Date of death: Saturday 15 December 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Samuel Brunger 240913Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William Bulmer 229657London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/12/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Taylor 201750King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Walter Winton Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Lowther Holliday Border Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hearn 45551Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Frederick John Irvine 4203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Scott 267166Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1917
Private Norman Archer 533941London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Alexander 41231Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Corporal Charles Ablewhite 392055London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Keiffer 15647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Tyler 328043Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Harold Buchanan Ryley Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Albert Ernest Lambert 240792Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Hubert Ronald Green 5025Royal Flying Corps15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Harry Neat G/25382Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Murray Clark 16678Scots Guards15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 73765Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Parsons 24772Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Reeves 15114South African Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Wiltshire 11777British West Indies Regiment15/12/1917
Private Dover 23627Border Regiment15/12/1917
Gunner William Reginald Critchlow 241899Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Driver Charles William Henzell 301222Canadian Field Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Master William Sinclair Dobbing Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private Main 235149Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barker 30065Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Kellock 15345Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Thomas 45663Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richards 33473Royal Berkshire Regiment15/12/1917
Rifleman Alfred James Smith 572148London Regiment15/12/1917
Private William Ernest Cant G/52953Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Norman Fraser 265951Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1917
Labourer Narayan 50900Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Private Daniel 249Mauritius Labour Corps15/12/1917
Corporal James Ross Sutherland 8/4229Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Farrell 14825Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Francis 8847East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917
Sapper Charles David Harding 299646Royal Engineers15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Aspland 235414Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 34)
Mate Ahmad Kahn 326Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Fisher 653455London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Airmet 6857Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant James Gilmour Wilson Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Jesse Stiff 242577Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Pandoba Gawala 18103Indian Railway Department15/12/1917
Bombardier Tom Rostron Mitchell 765835Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Soldat Georg Link German Army15/12/1917
Private Roy Sanderson 71997Canadian Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 160815th Ludhiana Sikhs15/12/1917
Leading Seaman Christopher Connor 142561Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/221), SS Formby15/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Velapi Mkize 3643South African Native Labour Corps15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant James Duncan Hay King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Murray 20815Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Pryor 65311Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Ernest Silvester 28227Grenadier Guards15/12/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Kodo 11377Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/12/1917
Private Trundle 291325Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917
Private William Hayden 39550Essex Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant William Bell Tait Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Bombardier May 28666Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class William Lewes Phillips K/41986Royal Navy, HM S Arbutus15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Atkin 17084South Lancashire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Edward Merry 27797Grenadier Guards15/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Richardson 129861Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Jewell King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1917
Private Butler 44673Manchester Regiment15/12/1917
Corporal William Hedley 31245Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Doric Milford Stewart 6/3170Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Felgate 241325Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917
Second Yeoman Of Signals Rupert William Green 183793Royal Navy, HMS Caesar15/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Papworth 940593Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Private Jones 201221Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Albert Cawdron 200656Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Nur Din 139021st Punjabis15/12/1917
Follower Ahmad Rahman 1581Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Stoker George Charles Pickett 8599SRoyal Naval Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Fairless 51065Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ward 202235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/12/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Thurston Marmaduke Halliwell K/44011Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus15/12/1917 (aged 18)
Cook and Steward David John Harris Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private Fredrick Charles Buck 700493London Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Partridge 203332Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Private Jay G/47522Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Nainu 355542nd Deoli Regiment15/12/1917
Sepoy Bhim Singh 611112th Indian Infantry15/12/1917
Private Philip Ernest Jones 226804Monmouthshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mark Jones 6/273Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Alfred Mcmanus 13652Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Philip Bott M2/287378Army Service Corps15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Lind 42518Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917
Private Johnson 241681Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Masters 42582York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Malone 266112The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lance Edwin Penfold 12000Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Percy Silvester Hobbs 48332New Zealand Military Forces15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 243580Cheshire Regiment15/12/1917
Carrier Uke 315rNigeria Carrier Corps15/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class George Jones K/37147Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus15/12/1917
Leading Seaman John Benjamin Williams Wales Z/3030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernewein 651951Canadian Corps15/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Bunker K/8481Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Punto Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private Jameson 347440Labour Corps15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Slade 491890London Regiment15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Barnabas Tom Wilcox Davenport Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Virappa 480788th Carnatic Infantry15/12/1917
Private Herbert Elsmere Speller 25802Somerset Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 8/16445South Wales Borderers15/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Dennis Leslie Evans London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Yarnu 965Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Able Seaman Rowland Thomas Spencer Bristol Z/5171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917
Private Innes Charles Craigen 203214King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Blackett 11564Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ramnaresh Singh 32048th Rajputs15/12/1917
Serjeant Thomas Robinson 68771Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1917 (aged 32)
Commander Charles Herbert Oxlade Royal Naval Reserve15/12/1917
Able Seaman Hayward R/4365Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Callinan 73708Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917
Gunner Michael Walsh 39943Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Quinn L/9707Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Warren Pendry 50554Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Frost 67633Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hassan Zungeru 7943Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1917
Private Muir 15986South African Infantry15/12/1917
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Gray Royal Naval Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Midshipman Alderson Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Holmes Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1917
Petty Officer Frederick Philip Mcalister 132519Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Reece Day 235081Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jennett G/66161Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Gunner Hugh King 190168Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Rifleman Edward Mcilwrath G/15420Royal Irish Rifles15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Elias Lloyd 925579Canadian Machine Gun Corps15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Keohane 3/6626Connaught Rangers15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Abdur Rahman Indian Merchant Service15/12/1917
Gunner Albert Snoxell 286028Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Alfred Joseph Clark 362907Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Perry 253Australian Machine Gun Corps15/12/1917
Lieutenant Henri Homer Lefebvre Army Veterinary Corps15/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Medcalf 32647Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frederick James Bussell General List15/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sowar Ghulam Husain 312036th Jacob's Horse15/12/1917
Internierter George Von Ochsen German Civilian15/12/1917
Gunner Hogg 134662Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Private Frederick Mortimer 41731Royal Defence Corps15/12/1917
Private Henry Barlow 4245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Thomas John Rowe 6363064th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fox 240709Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Carrier Iwochuru 2785Nigeria Carrier Corps15/12/1917
Sapper Arthur Edwards 146837Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Able Seaman Waldron Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private Daniels 63102Welsh Regiment15/12/1917
Private Edward George Holt 12800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Samuel Prior R/10790King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Campyzan Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Gunner Bailey 50700Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Staff Serjeant Ernest John Rhind 6/3140Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frater 73556Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Robert Mead Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Private George Perkins 9744Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Clarence Harold Churchill Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pryke 200675Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant George William Miller Essex Regiment15/12/1917
Private Shankar Parab 4210103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/12/1917
Lieutenant Charles Stewart Royal Naval Reserve15/12/1917
Lieutenant Robertson Gordon Highlanders15/12/1917
Private Eden 58916Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Walter Walker R/12872King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Hayes 200248Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Harold Charles Clarke 5652East African Military Labour Corps15/12/1917 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Stoker John Croskery K/10685Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Jords Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Labourer Nasurudin 91Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Corbridge DM2/162497Army Service Corps15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bradley 13914South African Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Brown Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Lance Serjeant John Henry Britten 11758Manchester Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Worth 42999Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917
Carrier Blackie 4067Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1917
Private Coates 32088Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917
Private George Cooper Calder 202021Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Briars 34940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1917
Engineer Lieutenant Andrew Cant Royal Naval Reserve15/12/1917
Private William Clarence Johnstone 66001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Artisan Ah Wan 38949Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Private Robert William Anderson 41119Essex Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Garuba Yola Ii 6050Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1917
Carrier Okerahu 3324Nigeria Carrier Corps15/12/1917
Private Lister 67028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Suggitt 311123Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Artisan See Fok Shing 43174Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Private Churchill 31/16Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Grounsell 820113Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Benjamin Stanley 7358South African Infantry15/12/1917
Private Thurlow 241004Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class John Ingham K/10958 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Scarth 368034Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Follower Lal Husain 3491/4358Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Johnston Royal Flying Corps15/12/1917
Leading Seaman Joseph Hopkins 121489Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke15/12/1917 (aged 50)
Private Joseph Thomas Hefferon G/20441The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Gaines 307425Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Harry Hudson 8360Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Karam Ilahi 303819th Punjabis15/12/1917
Lance Naik Ramji Lal 412399th Deccan Infantry15/12/1917
Private Evenden 241666The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/12/1917
Sepoy Kasiram Sawanta 901128th Indian Pioneers15/12/1917
Driver Chandu 1097Mule Corps15/12/1917
Able Seaman Rose R/1571Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Warren 29988Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Henry Crick 241097Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Lewsey 706730Mercantile Marine Reserve15/12/1917
Private Thomas Carter 11467Cheshire Regiment15/12/1917
Driver Muhammad Ismail 1549Mule Corps15/12/1917
Follower Kullu 7548Army Hospital Corps15/12/1917
Serjeant James Herbert Simon 8/620Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917
Carrier Oka 2968Nigeria Carrier Corps15/12/1917
Soldier Kay Vasili Russian Army15/12/1917
Private Cyril Montague Bartlett 33677Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917
Lance Naik Bhure Khan 26065th Light Infantry15/12/1917
Labourer Govind Kisku 975Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Leslie Alfred Purver 61546Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Warwick 37271Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917
Private Robert Crawford 34638Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917
Labourer Paruwati 2257Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Franks 3637Indian Military Works Services15/12/1917
Private David Oswald 201688Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Coupar 40640Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Walter Dryburgh 6/2120Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Frank Henry Beardmore 1006975Canadian Railway Troops15/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Arthur Warr R/36920King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfrid Keeble 27799Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Henry Waldron Gough Cheshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ralph Barton 2798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hare 241780York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1917
Corporal Charles Edmund Hebbron 240481Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Christopher Dodgson 42374Royal Scots15/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Woodrow 200498Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Badal Surayan Alipore/2767Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Henry Wilson Hunter 201039King's Own Scottish Borderers15/12/1917
Clerk Frank D 3637Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Griffiths 16608East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917
Rifleman Mckelvey 15431Royal Irish Rifles15/12/1917
Private Arthur Wilkinson 25198Wiltshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howard 30953Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Kulla Miha Alipore/2548Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Frederick Harrod 242579Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Store Clerk Virasa V. WD/4946Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1917
Sepoy Guman Singh 1544120th Rajputana Infantry15/12/1917
Pilot John Cockton Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities15/12/1917
Private William Bell 40336Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hensman 12752Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Driver Rajwali Rawalpindi/1391Mule Corps15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Gamble 7698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/12/1917
Able Seaman Morgan R/4015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917
Lieutenant Norman Hugh Hogg 13682Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Ward Highland Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Mann 50532Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Merrell 320547Suffolk Regiment15/12/1917
Private Eugene Sidney Cox 11519Irish Guards15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ramsay 335215Royal Scots15/12/1917
Private Charles Godwin 266078Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lewis 260027Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Hugh Watson Allan 19406Royal Scots15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Skaife 39737Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward Charles Slater 171714Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Private Francis Patrick Lawrence Bowen 1804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1917
Private Shepherd 57995Devonshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Lulham 32646Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sheppard 3/2089King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/12/1917
Private James Veint 8/2749Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hutchinson King 54140Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Edwin Mylchreest 359648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Leary 27694Lincolnshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Price 16676East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Grundy 28327Grenadier Guards15/12/1917
Private Robert Mccormick 39498Essex Regiment15/12/1917
Able Seaman Minow Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private Frank Fisher 20/92West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Farrier Serjeant Bailey 961611Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 38)
Artisan Radha Kishan 38667Indian Railway Department15/12/1917
Corporal Roy Cuthbert Hastedt 6/2425Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Larkin 42584York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1917
Private Alfred Haynes 44091York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Esson T4/250988Army Service Corps15/12/1917
Private Leak 34820King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Christie 174756Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Albert Carson 32826Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Bert Stephen Hammond 38947Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Harvey Burgess 1575451Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Elliott 17726Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917
Private Street 28421Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter William Whale 242217Hampshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Arthur Saunders 200334Lincolnshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Samuel Llewellyn Serpell 3/2874New Zealand Medical Corps15/12/1917
Private John William Watson 29930Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Matthew Sylias Venn 607Australian Machine Gun Corps15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Goddard Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917
Labourer Radsingh 1524Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Corporal Ronald K. Wright 200142Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917
Private Frederick James Eldridge 28355Essex Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Donkeyman Makel Plaktoris Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Follower Kanta MT/8002Followers Central Depot15/12/1917
Private Watson 25791King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Mcpherson A/203983King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Neville 38208South Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Saunders 612295London Regiment15/12/1917
Rifleman Gibson S/15556Rifle Brigade15/12/1917
Private Driscoll SE/2847Army Veterinary Corps15/12/1917
Mate Alfred James Michael Barnard Younger Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Second Mate Morley Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Sapper Parrack 550970Royal Engineers15/12/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Lance Westby Souness 9/1240Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Solby Marmulstein R/23364King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Smith Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tavener 267562Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hudson 20351Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Abbotts 49094North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ainger 723191London Regiment15/12/1917
Soldier Konstantin Karabass Russian Army15/12/1917
Private Robert Alfred Chandler 13266South African Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Roadnight 18036Royal Berkshire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Robert Blair Macleod 39580Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Morris 45538Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 201109Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Private William Mcculloch 17019Royal Scots Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George William Peddle 25976Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Randal Green R/4193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Hand Alexander Duthie 1164/SARoyal Naval Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman William Turvey S/17073Rifle Brigade15/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Shaughnessy 280990Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1917
Private Mutton 276196Essex Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William George Franklin 9028Royal Berkshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Joseph Troy 3889Irish Guards15/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Burfoot 238417Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Private George James Carrigill 20760Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stone 47875Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 31)
Second Engineer Lyth Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Major William Charles Maskell Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Labourer Phrangkih Timmun 1273Indian Labour Corps15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Cox Royal Flying Corps15/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William James Cousins 11170Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/12/1917
Seaman Daniel Coutts 1236LRoyal Naval Reserve15/12/1917
Private Robert Henry Stansfield 44643Manchester Regiment15/12/1917
Able Seaman Beckford Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hezekiah Tupp 88384Royal Flying Corps15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Cruickshank Davidson 6355South African Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Percival Day 45859South Wales Borderers15/12/1917
Private William Bowman 266638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/12/1917
Fireman Kierey Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Able Seaman James William Siddall R/5018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Plant 73687Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1917
Lance Corporal Labi Frafra A/1025Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1917
Private Sloan 32815Highland Light Infantry15/12/1917
Private James George Smith 43497Lincolnshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Skeet 200843Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Naik Ganpat Jadhav 3305103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/12/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil c.s. Oscar Joseph Emiel Tagon Belgian Army15/12/1917
Private Leonard Albert Brant Tarrant 55562New Zealand Reinforcements15/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Carson 22749Royal Scots15/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper William Ernest Greetham 72563Royal Engineers15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Newman 26941South Wales Borderers15/12/1917
Private Halcrow 37989York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Wright 201282Lincolnshire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Longbottom 267525Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Poulton R/3921Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/12/1917
Private Bennett 632837London Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Jones 43939Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ward 201372Norfolk Regiment15/12/1917
Private Hugh C. Williams 203539Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917
Private Charles Frank Heal 1397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1917 (aged 32)
Bearer Phurba Isring 9799Army Bearer Corps15/12/1917
Rifleman Kalu Thapa 38527th Gurkha Rifles15/12/1917
Private William Fleming Maltman 4392South African Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Sellers 200519Leicestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Alec Robb-Smith Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1917
Chief Engineer Albert Edward Millican Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Able Seaman Sjorgren Mercantile Marine15/12/1917
Private William Ernest Graves 303325Manchester Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private White M2/264600Army Service Corps15/12/1917
Sepoy Yusuf Khan 2925101st Indian Grenadiers15/12/1917
Sepoy Umed 7573113th Indian Infantry15/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2600
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)25195
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1674
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1030
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance971
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq720
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance760
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance751
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium670
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium631
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance603
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)630
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance631
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance611
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium460
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium440
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium440
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium440
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance431
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania430
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)420
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium440
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium440
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance312
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly322
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance230
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium221
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance111
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium144
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ST. MARTIN'S CHURCHYARD, ISLES OF SCILLYUnited Kingdom101
NEWTON SOLNEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOURBRIDGE (LYE AND WOLLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOCTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BUSHBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TICKHILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WILFRID PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
LIEGE (ROBERMONT) CEMETERYBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CEREA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
ABINGDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHARNEY BASSETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
WARLEY CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOURMIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
WATERLOOVILLE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine16
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Norfolk Regiment13
Suffolk Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Scots Fusiliers9
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve8
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Royal Engineers7
South African Infantry7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Naval Reserve7
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
London Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Yorkshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
Army Service Corps4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Navy, HMS Arbutus4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
South Wales Borderers3
Grenadier Guards3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Mule Corps3
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Border Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Irish Guards2
Labour Corps2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Indian Railway Department2
Russian Army2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Connaught Rangers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
128th Indian Pioneers1
General List1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
113th Indian Infantry1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
19th Punjabis1
21st Punjabis1
36th Jacob's Horse1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
8th Rajputs1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Belgian Army1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
East African Military Labour Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Military Works Services1
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
New Zealand Military Forces1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/221), SS Formby1
Royal Navy, HM S Arbutus1
Royal Navy, HMS Caesar1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh441
Fraserburgh210
Kincardine (Stirling)110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford110
AshingtonNorthumberland100
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
Great BartonWest Suffolk110
HaverhillWest Suffolk110
CharingAshford111
Great Chart with SingletonAshford111
Dreghorn110
Kilwinning110
Paisley110
Bothwell120
Old Monkland110
Govan110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
Wemyss110
Largo120
Dundee110
Duffus111
Penicuik110
Latheron110
Stirling110
MaestegBridgend110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
CastleSwansea100
LlwchwrSwansea100
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot110
HorncastleEast Lindsey110
HeptonstallCalderdale110
NewportEast Riding of Yorkshire100
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
InkpenWest Berkshire100
Waltham St. LawrenceWindsor and Maidenhead110
St. Nicholas, HurstWokingham110
Preston BissettAylesbury Vale110
AspatriaAllerdale111
BorrowdaleAllerdale100
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
EtwallSouth Derbyshire110
Cold NortonMaldon100
ElsenhamUttlesford110
BarrowfordPendle100
Hebden RoydCalderdale110
BourneSouth Kesteven110
BurtonWest Lindsey100
OundleEast Northamptonshire100
Yardley GobionSouth Northamptonshire110
HeslertonRyedale110
Charney BassettVale of White Horse110
FromeMendip110
GlastonburyMendip110
YarlingtonSouth Somerset110
Nayland-with-WissingtonBabergh111
SomertonBabergh110
Bradfield St. GeorgeWest Suffolk110
BecclesEast Suffolk110