Date of death: Friday 21 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Arnold Pumphrey Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Storey 267493Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Lewis 235304Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Percy Braidford Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Sharpe 32944Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Walter Harold Poulter 28710Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kenneth Nott 265286Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Richard Headley Montagu Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Luxmore Curtis Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Coleman 205583Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Charles James Gordon Bruce 6472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Raymond Seabury London Regiment21/09/1917
Private George Oxley Allard 295151London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Sidney Pocock C/6451King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward John Doulton 22281East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Gunner Samuel Stevenson Abercrombie 200936Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Bell 127502Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur John Betteridge 6297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Bone 13220Canadian Engineers21/09/1917
Rifleman Charles Alfred Burchell S/31857Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Burt G/16267Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Chorlton 76371Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Connett R/12491King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cork G/6475Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917
Private Critten 66776Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private William James Death 26377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Duffy 8633Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Charles Dunn 37617Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Gibbs C/6944King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Edwin Walter Goldstraw 234Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Harold Groom R/33490King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Charles Hall 15843East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hawkins SD/1693Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Henshaw 31248Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Charles Herrington 27458Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Humphrey A/200804King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Murless 92344Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Plumb 61121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Joseph Ramsden 205490Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Redman 58764Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Peter Reid 92397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sargeant 9447Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Prentice Siebert Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry James Smith R/39438King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Wells A/200486King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Hurley 6572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Norman Joseph Vigar 1715/CAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Jones 11672Canadian Engineers21/09/1917
Private George Howell 19588Norfolk Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Rice 10508Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal William John Taylor 43727Norfolk Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allbut 40786Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Clark 7624North Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Davies 18312Welsh Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Leach 185331Royal Engineers21/09/1917
Private Monnelly 23217Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pitman 282148King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Roberts 39050Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Sanders 45869Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Scotton 11902Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Scull 22706Wiltshire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Warren 11803Wiltshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Ernest Anscomb Grimsey 682954London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Richard Brand R/25430King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lawrence Elder 220296Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Mckenzie Payne Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Scase 230608London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Daniel Leaman 709626Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Fleming Rankin 742162Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Edward Mcevoy 11208Irish Guards21/09/1917
Private Cecil Hugh Noyce 8077South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oosthuizen 13936South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Reilly 30801King's Own Scottish Borderers21/09/1917
Private Schlihsman 12238South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Noel Edmond Scott Royal Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Squire 8943South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Stockdale 371143London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Strong 203012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Thompson 200115The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Gunner Frederick William Abbott 157415Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bailey 350275Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cocksedge 7487Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Potter 35615Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Ernest Pullen 51400Manchester Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier William James Rose 59879Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Simkins 72776Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Percy John Young 245344Manchester Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Harman 4065Australian Pioneers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Martin Henry Collins 7985Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Claude Hill 2868AAustralian Pioneers21/09/1917
Private William Keating 6555Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Travis Lees 5619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sydney Frederick Parsons 5343Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edward Patterson 4492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Henry Roberts 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Sproull 4534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Herbert Thompson 2794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Stanley Williams 8021Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William John Banyard S/33763Rifle Brigade21/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert Connell R/5673King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas Elms S/25710Rifle Brigade21/09/1917
Rifleman John Harrison B/200287Rifle Brigade21/09/1917
Rifleman Fred Howland R/16207King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Mcneill S/11431Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Medd S/33675Rifle Brigade21/09/1917
Private Graham Reid Mills 4487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bednall 34792East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Thomas George Coller G/40024The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Edwards 15005Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Rifleman John Alfred Edwards S/31944Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Eltringham 14493Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Machaffie Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Dudley Wilson Mckergow Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 10567The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917
Brigadier General Francis Aylmer Maxwell General Staff21/09/1917 (aged 46)
Acting Bombardier Mousley 137264Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Arthur James Ryman G/7095The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Swift 94510Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frederick George Turner R/39038King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Hodson 19839Coldstream Guards21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Birks Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James (Sonnie) Cairns 16547Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Denis Clancy 6232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private William James Edwards 204236Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Richard Franks 11670South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Hannah 43937Royal Scots21/09/1917
Lieutenant Russell Eric Sara Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Stevens 2047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Corporal George Robert Thomson 6134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Willis 6581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Lambert Winnett 2440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Horace Leslie Bakewell R/19378King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Andrew Pollock 192456Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Ballard 5520Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Deakin 25420Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant William Thomas Granger Wiltshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Haywood 33270Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hurd 50591South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Fred Layland 67022Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Luke Margaretich 37400Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Percy Murrell 79948Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 50652South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Lougher Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Sapper Russell 431South African Signal Service21/09/1917
Gunner Beardwood 676687Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William George Beattie 8969South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Berman 11802South African Infantry21/09/1917
Rifleman Blundell 200909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crowther 32915Royal Scots21/09/1917
Captain Malcolm Duncan The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John T. Flannery 307886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Goodrum 7380South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Richard Owen Jenkins The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Johnstone 16235Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Wilfred Lawton 337528Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leech 242082The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Stanley Lowthian 343125Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcauley 332663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Albert William Mcdonald South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Paterson 29494King's Own Scottish Borderers21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Robert Sands 801019Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saville 11802ALIAS21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Seddon 241818The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Stanley William Sharp 270612Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tattersall 241143Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Edward Charles Watridge 13341South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Webster 14036South African Infantry21/09/1917
Sergeant Lancelot Ethelbert Barnes 10040South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Bielby 27997King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Davis 6396South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Eccles 36889The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Thomas Lawton 31225South Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Eccleston 44768Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Edwards A/201717King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Exley 39449West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Fairbairn 10539Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Forrester Farquharson 73587Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fortune 33158Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gill 25930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Anthony Gunning 28907Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Alfred Charles Hatfield York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917
Private Hill 17/612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917
Private Lackey 235398Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917
Gunner Leckie 117138Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Llewellyn 204642Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Bertie Lovell 27144Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 68741Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Frederick Moore 106315Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morgan 266601Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Munton 39677The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917
Serjeant Charles North 26975Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private O'leary 45964Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Parrott 102873Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Nicholas Charles Peppercorne 1791Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Piggott 32678East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Randall 205180Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Ross 97154Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Corporal Walter James Seabrook L/40367Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Selkirk 12667Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest Smetham 11/14290Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Swain 291363Cheshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thirtle 38340Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Rifleman Thompson 465044London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/09/1917
Private Edmund Campion Thompson 267592West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tucker 13879West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Sidney James Walker 20295Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Webster 33690Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Rifleman Ernest James Baker R/32736King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant John Henry Berry 39228Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Bracewell Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Truefitt Deighton T2/14505Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Francis John Dunford 11495Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Leonard Melsome Hasler Essex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Gordon Tasman Lyall 5739Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917
Driver Nelson T3/029621Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Sim 145074Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Tom Herring Sykes T4/216752Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Woodhouse T3/024847Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Lionel James Thomas York 94011Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Macdonald 88120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mclean 290428Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcmurray 28358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Mcniven 301390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Mitchell 290434Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Page 18883Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Patterson 352996Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Philpott 62045Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Stanley Plumpton S/16432Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pottinger 295031London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Corporal Read 350696London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Evan Rees 15277King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Reilly 301972Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Charles Morgan Richards 350737London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 86916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Norris Spilsted 275213London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Claude William Taylor 90269Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Veysey Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert Vyse 49152Royal Horse Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Edward Warrenger 425703London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Watson 425704London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Whiteside 201788King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Winstanley 21813King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917
Gunner Adams 46803Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Andrew Almond 6457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Edward Joseph Bamblett 458Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Beavis 75AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Bragg 70827Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Allen Harold Buggy 4147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 46246Lincolnshire Regiment21/09/1917
Gunner Albert Charles Dewey Drewett 116706Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Dalziel Fairley 27417King's Own Scottish Borderers21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Austin Ferguson 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Driver William John Geddes T4/040730Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stewart Malcolm Harrod 5836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Massey 46388Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Corporal Arthur Moss 15119Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Murphy 77256Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Paul T4/216760Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Cartledge Shenstone 40680West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Company Sergeant Major Joseph William Watson 716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Wynn 19005York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917
Gunner Dick 73007Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Herbert James Collins 11082South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Friend 65309Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.21/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Loveland 94536Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Macdonald Spurway Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Walker 11612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917
Gunner Williamson 39307Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Private Nunn 13438South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Campbell Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Major George Bernard Ward Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Blackburn 486946Royal Engineers21/09/1917
Private Robert Allan Don 290988Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Wisdom Garratt 20039Essex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Welburn Preston 390338Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Higginbottom 240311Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Cyril Benton Johnson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charrott 36070South Wales Borderers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moon 35515South Wales Borderers21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dannatt 66529Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Lawrence 57253Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Captain Harry Limner Mortimore East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private O'hara DM2/224330Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pagett F/1732Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917
Private Alfred Palmer G/11944The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Silvester S/27856Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Squires 7917Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Corporal Batey 82020Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reeson 18187Lincolnshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Mcdonald 49113Royal Scots21/09/1917
Able Seaman David Taggart Henderson Tyneside Z/423Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carter 832556Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davies 624817Canadian Infantry21/09/1917
Private Napthen 675161Canadian Infantry21/09/1917
Private Angus Macmillan Crawford 37843South Wales Borderers21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Washington Lancelotte 267775Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mansell 54017Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Mcrobb 201070Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Alexander Henderson Simpson 200810Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cairns 18/312Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1917
Private Cresaites 423112London Regiment21/09/1917
Labourer Abu Eid Mohamed 4130Egyptian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Mackay 2336Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Turkington D/61574th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Charles George Sharpe 74649Royal Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 51)
Private Frederick John Spettigue 42461Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William John Peggs 90138Royal Flying Corps, Balloon Training Depot21/09/1917
Private Mcgregor M2/100127Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Herbert George Gomer Attenborough 36843Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kelly T3/027920Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Knowles 8058Army Pay Corps21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 124933Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Parr 34679Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Edward James 88545Royal Flying Corps21/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Alfred Sullivan 30056East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Low 1099London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edwin James Gigg K/37016(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Blonde21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George China 25984Somerset Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Percy John Slater 29311Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Coates P/1773Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 55)
Private Lott 27951Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Dobson 12281Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bisset 28019Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Njana 8584Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/09/1917
Private Sandi A/275Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/09/1917
Carrier Ghanna I 10361Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/09/1917
Carrier Lurie Kamar 11525Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Biggin 6612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmund Matthew Bond 30551Australian Trench Mortar Battery21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas E. Boyle 5801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Leslie Victor Brooks 2857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brooks 6471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Gilbert William Brown 6285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Victor George Bungey 754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Douglas Chisholm 1530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Stanley James Clay 8236Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Private Edward Collins 6724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard Percival Collins 6976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Collis 6819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Sutton Cox 6055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Lawrence Cummins 3330Australian Pioneers21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Curtis 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Davis 5817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private John Cheeseman Davy 5840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Bernard Dineley 1151AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Ambrose Dunn 3294AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Edwards 6263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private William Featherston 5680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ronald Lacey Fidge Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver John Grothen 427Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Richard John Henry Gullen 6307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Bevan Stewart Hackett 7101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Leslie Hankins 2838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Albert Leonard Donald Hart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Allan Hill 926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Honner 6294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Newland Hopkins Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Driver Roy Hore 12196Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917
Corporal Alfred Richard Hughes 715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Hunt 1708Australian Pioneers21/09/1917
Private Randolph Laman 5610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Sapper Albert Emanuel Lee 1173Australian Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Norman Kenneth Mcdowell 8194Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Robert Mcneil Crawford Mckenzie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal George Tennyson Marlow 2748Australian Trench Mortar Battery21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Douglas George May 6558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Hastings Middleton 5402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Philip Morris 6056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Marshall Nicholson 3368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Nye 6373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Frederick Pearce 7085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Sergeant Charles William Peters 1168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Laurence Quinn 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Bert Richards 1734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Carl Schodde 6847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major John William Schwarer 970Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Keith Seabrook Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Edward Shepherd 4227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Victor Purnell Shepherd 6320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James White 5665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Corporal George Joseph Williams 7103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Sapper Anatolig Skanduk 279379Canadian Railway Troops21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Baker 28162Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ward Baker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gavin Barbour 38221King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Meggison Bonass 29930Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Brigginshaw 269790Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Brown 6183Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles William Burwash A/202584King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Joe Cave West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain James Alfred Daniels Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Dodd 1595Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Samuel Dunthorne 2391Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Condon 28370Grenadier Guards21/09/1917
Private Dockrell T4/096350Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Green T/312382Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Harvey T4/141621Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Mcgarty 22847Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Richardson 94381Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Smith 49585The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wiggs 13870Essex Regiment21/09/1917
Private William Austin 10822South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal William Booth 203998Lancashire Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morris Chaimowitz 12081South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Coulthard 330387The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Rifleman Darvill 391802London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Giles Shaw Davenport 62869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dawson 268560The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Albert Henry Charles Elkington 13363South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Freeborn 357886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Green 241313South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Frederick Griffies 265686King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hadfield 201619King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Hill 200186The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Jenks 201967South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney William Kingswell 12395South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Latham 240518South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Alderman M2/226812Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private William George Allen 12851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Charles Ferdinand Burnett 265886Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Casey T4/036864Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dyson T4/036790Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Mitchell 20762Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Palmer G/44313Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Corporal Pearson 21966Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Serjeant David Valentine Downes 241076South Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Gough North Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Serjeant Alexander 420941London Regiment21/09/1917
Corporal Etherington 49091Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Evans S/5763Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Garrett 33312Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Keir 40564East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Malins 41706Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Osbon R/13898King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frank Orlando Brooks S/32735Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Cooke Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gordon Stanley Howell 42374Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Roberts 42456Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1917
Private Leslie 5185South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private William Harold Wilmot 27381Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bitten 235281The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Boon 300040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Clifford 307277The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Henry Arthur Dodd 57859The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Lyon 29693The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Hill Reed 300032The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Roberts L/2368Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Fred Dixon 40612King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pearson 36270King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Thomas Arnold Pratt 36269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Flavell 241609South Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Frederick Woodard 497534Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Day 202706London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Davidson 32215Royal Scots21/09/1917
Private Edwin Johnson G/13632The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edgar William Ward 99779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Wood 90621Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ronald William Kay 71663Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Major Mccall S/9963Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Mcgregor S/12930Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917
Gunner Parnell 135090Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Lieutenant Tiptaft Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Reginald Williams 143325Royal Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Richard Henry Bannister Z/1380Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Clifford Adams 6473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Armstrong 42414Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Thomas Armstrong 205171Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Batchelor 12400King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bevan 66696Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Stanley Thomas Bowen L/11172Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bradley 9122Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Private Norman Britton 2731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Bryon 302519Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas John Carlson 1049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Victor Carpenter 11301East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Chapman 10052Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clark 6431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Charles Septimus Cosgrove TF/205448Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Evans 266696Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Corporal Fagg G/8677Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Sapper Alfred James Forslund 1212Australian Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Griffin C/6586King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Stewart Gladstone Hackett 6290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harvey 5712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Heward 43283Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Gunner Charles Hick 1598Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Hoodless 293107Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 203990Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Inglis 7005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Laidler 31/144Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Corporal Richard Joseph Mclean 6446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Malcolm Mcmillan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mallinson 16585Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Moat G/15302Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Snow Moore A/201769King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Moran 322Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private William Robert Peach 484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Albert Perrin TF/204506Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maurice John Purcell 1576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Charles Reed 6572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rice 2443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Maurice Clarence Robinson 5188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Robson 43728Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Smith 26988Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Rifleman Stow A/200739King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Rifleman John Henry Such C/6847King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Leslie Thornton 10089Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tulip 70637Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Varty 28033Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Waister 54256Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Sapper Ernest James Walker 3655Australian Engineers21/09/1917
Rifleman Wilmot R/12549King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Bombardier Deacon 39120Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Fox Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917
Gunner Joseph Thomas Greer 77686Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Joseph Mark Hirst Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Sydney William Johnson 641Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Archibald Harry Aldous 295145London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Arthur Alfred Baron Baldwin 43Australian Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Batten 9959South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Clark 1981South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private John Thomas Cross 85027Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Davies 260033King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Deschamps 6407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private James Joseph Doyle 12102South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private Eastwood 295365London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Edward Eyre 12003South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grant 5391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Denis Horner 2327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hunt 6989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Hutchinson 253771London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Allen Jolly 4006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Reginald Killick 957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Eric Charles Dalton Lightening 3056South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Lindsay Llewelyn 6282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private William Carl Meyer 5798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper James Murray 1782Australian Light Horse21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nolan 7032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private John Ormston 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Rudolph Pennie 7058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Shepherd G/21503The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917
Private George Lamb Walker 295298London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Williams 295155London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ernest Worthy R/28049King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rayfield 43338Royal Horse Artillery21/09/1917
Private James Laurier Long 745770Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Albert Flint 202178The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lawson 202871Northamptonshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Mcintyre 201081Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Roulston 887119Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Wilkie 4278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Coleman 42690Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Day 66544Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Private James Farmer 15361South Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Flute 16035King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Herbert Smith 245211Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Wheatley 22874Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Arthur Henry Brown R/25502King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Hermann Edward Dolling 6497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Jewitt 23943York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917
Private Moreland 235090King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pearce 43482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 23048East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Tom Wells 17137East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Young 201841Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Legg 22771King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Rifleman Arthur Astley C/7566King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Edward Bloxham 17779Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dixon 205573Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Rifleman William George Ebling C/6709King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Elliott A/201795King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Charles John Housden 48124Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clarence Eastwood Peel C/7044King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Sutherst 30205Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal David John Culton 5810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Guardsman Cunningham 19690Coldstream Guards21/09/1917
Private Jessup 352591London Regiment21/09/1917
Corporal Aqustin Kinsman Pearce 4823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Alexander Bogie 81086Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Fredrick French 796022Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Hunter 10594Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harold Wright 7089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Worsley Gill 296950Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Holland 285055Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Webb 836436Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Middleton 19297Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Captain Joseph Nicholas Douglas Keys Essex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Leman Reid Essex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Merrills 25859York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917
Private Albert Pinkney 33470York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Alden 660505Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Hayton 20714Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Baker 60768Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harold Drake 43675King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stephen 21140Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Eric James Cracknell 20140Suffolk Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moss 15338Suffolk Regiment21/09/1917
Private Parker 44026Suffolk Regiment21/09/1917
Private Edgington 191East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Tom Dakin East 49403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Stuart Asher Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Angus Browne Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Robert Andersson Inglis Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Kirby Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Janson Potts Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.21/09/1917
Private Doyle 24595Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/09/1917
Labourer Harnam 1662Indian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Private Bevens 235077East Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hamilton 3415Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/09/1917
Sapper Patrick Joseph Mckee 6635Australian Tunnelling Corps21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Richard Watt 701557Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney William Wetherall M2/077722Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Albert Woodhead 365784Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bayles 554027Royal Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Bruce 837120Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Butchart 353364Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archibald James Forbes Campbell 200770Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clegg S/11541Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Serjeant Leonard Dimond 300559London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fuller 354715London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Clifford Charles Husbands 25416King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Hymans 493789London Regiment21/09/1917
Private John Hitchcock 17143Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Russell 57463Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private John Downey 89970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Boreham 10143Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Private Ernest Gordon Chalkley M/284639Army Service Corps21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph John Cecil Pocock 200588Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Spiers Allan 315093Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 212623rd Sikh Pioneers21/09/1917
Sepoy Kehar Singh 194123rd Sikh Pioneers21/09/1917
Deck Hand John Bain 2380/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grenadier21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Murphy 46597Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Bagley 55185Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Charles Halkett Carson Woods Canadian Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Private Frederick E. Orme 204407Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Captain James Kidston Law Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Tomkins 48426Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Trotter 14747Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Corporal George Tubb 55093Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Serjeant Turner L/1872Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Noel Turnill 204339East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Edward Waight 354723London Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Percival Bruce Wake 356964Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917
Rifleman Albert Wakeman A/201834King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bertie Wales 269410Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Walker 31409East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private James Walker 241931Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Walker 33365East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Harry Walton 86733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Warburton R/8684King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Percy Burnan Ward R/39075King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Thomas Watson 252058Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Still G/37246The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Stocks 242238East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frank Stone-Wootten King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Rifleman John George Sullivan S/3427Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Adam Sutherland 200631Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Arthur Swinscoe 48226Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Christopher Sykes G/52280Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Morton Tabor King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Harry Tate 25887Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William G. Tate 32713Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private David I. Taylor S/16320Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Taylor R/34193King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Frederick James Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Sidney John Thomas Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private William H. Thomas 29121Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Robert Thompson 204654Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Richard Harold Rodwell G/15342Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Rose 265413Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Private William Horace Rowden G/10187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney James Rudd G/11051The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917
Bombardier David Russell 7102Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Russell 52709Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private William Rust G/18279Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Rutherford 23290Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Salmon G/37301The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Moses Sandbach 240666South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Sanderson 24049Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Charles Saunders 265937Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rufus Walker Saville 242335East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Edward Scammell F/621Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Percival Scott 202786Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant William Frank Seagrave C/7078King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Seddon 240572South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Seville 6450Coldstream Guards21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Adam Mackie Shanks 105989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Potts F/2015Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John L. Potts 12495Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Charles W. Prew 26273Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Quigley 97609Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Caesar Tillotson Rainford G/22938The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell Ramshaw 23433Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percival Edward Rattue TF/206179Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Rayner 270220Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Rayner 23858King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Sydney Ernest Reeves G/34114East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Regan 28408Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Reichall 352425Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry Newman Rendall R/24003King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Henry John Robinson Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Walter Robinson 203818Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal George Herbert Moody 235444Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Turrell Moore 8901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Morrison King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Thomas Moss 27132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry William Mullins 15873East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Murray 43304Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private George Norfolk G/17203Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Frank Norman Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Norwood 31654East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Oliver 39879Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Walter Oram 36069Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private William Henry Lipscombe 71384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Stanley Lisk 235014Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Henry Lloyd 40951Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick John Locke 13547East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Macara 98140Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Thomas Mccabe 242684King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Captain Duncan Mccallum East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Alexander Macdonald 355013The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Arthur Michael Mcdonnell 9894Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Osborne Mace G/24740Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Angus Mackenzie 202171Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mclachlan 240296Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Mclaren S/10218Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Andrew Mcmanus 418647Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private John Mcmanus 240224The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Mcmillan S/40096Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Sam Julian 16662Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private John Kaveny 240159The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private James W. Keech TF/203372Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Thomas Kelley 40313Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Bernard Kelly 3/6892Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private John Kelly 205430Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private George T. Kerr G/15938Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917
Private Leslie Kilbourne 56248Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Kinahan 20039East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Frank King 20/578Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Ralph G. King 17989Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Knight 103785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Frederick Knight 204368East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert Langley 240733South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reuben Laurence 205476Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Walter Lawrence S/40894Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917
Private John Laws 12037East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Frederick Lay 33175East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Alfred Leek 203558Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kendrick Lewis 241476Cheshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Michael Henry 18006Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Alfred Hensher R/25230King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Hesmer 14247East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Highams G/9734Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Herbert Hobbs B/200786Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Taylor Horne S/21043Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Robert Frederick Housego 270988Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Howes 240645Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Arthur Griffiths 19368Coldstream Guards21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman George John Daniel Grist A/260785King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Edgar R. Groves 276973Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Alfred Growns G/9605Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private John Hall 302311Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Frederick Hancocks 19549Coldstream Guards21/09/1917
Private Ernest Hardcastle 29941Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Harrison 36279Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert William Harrold 43899King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Thomas Hassock 21948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John T. Frater 20/1026Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private James Freeman 240824Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Garlick 17769Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Geldard 250919Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private James Aubrey George 9839East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gibson 36771The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Reginald Thomas Gillett 54175Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert E. Girdler 301539Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Serjeant Richard Gloyne 20/193Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Harry Arthur William Gray 270933Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Ernest Cogin 8901Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Harry W. Collar 251722Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ben Collinge 40435Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Martin Joseph Conroy 205412Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Serjeant Charles Thorpe Cooper 46559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Walter A. Cooper 251563Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Cormack 240736Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Private Robert A. Craigill 18652Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Cranch R/19191King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private George John Victor Croft 14473East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Amos Cross 266694Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Robert Cross 40870Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Corporal Thomas Cummings R/654King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Stephen Braybrooke S/31105Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman R. Brewer 20/257Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Herbert Bridge 40790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Milton Bridger G/16171Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Stanley Brown G/3789Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas M. Brown 44116Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Rifleman Albert Browning R/32428King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Buchanan G/16351Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Captain Harold Claude Buckell Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant William Budd 4709Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Bull G/18723Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Jonathan E. R. Burton 3/9964Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Frederick William Barney 359605The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private James W. Barnfather 43366Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Leonard W. Barton G/24821Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Emanuel Edward Bayliss 102115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Arthur Benson 18157East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry George Besant 19898Grenadier Guards21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Harry Betts G/15509Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Birch 27310Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Blakeman 356651Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Edwin Bloom 35425Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Bly 14/1441York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Bolan 53187Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Joseph Bonnett 27922Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private John Boocock 32647Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Seymour Bostwick C/7940King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Gurney Abbott Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Harold Adams 20240Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Herbert Adcock 204357East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Norman Airton G/19904Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Rupert Akerman 20933Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Sidney Thomas Brinkley Alexander 205436Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Alfred Stewart Allan S/20369Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Anderson 201816Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard Arkle 204135Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private John Armstrong 6172Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Private William Ashcroft 359411The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert H. Atkinson 23415Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Benjamin Bailey 25470East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward A. Baker 10942Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Arthur Baldwin 90965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Bamlett 200266Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Bannister 205442Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Porter Sambayya Madras/1536Indian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Porter Sharafuddin Sahib Madras/769Indian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Private William Ewart Willis 235077King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Willison C/6935Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private James Willows 267713Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Ernest Wilshere 60885Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Duncan Wilson 242057Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wilson 53256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Wilson G/18279ALIAS21/09/1917
Private Percy Winder 26991Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Gawther Winkler G/87237Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917
Private Thomas Winter 245270Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Alexander Wood 28204East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private George E. Wood 203045Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Sidney O. Wooding 203187Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Richard Woodward 90694Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Worrell 12073East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Edmund Yates 22328East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Webb A/201800King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Harry Webster 26548Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Cyril Weeks T/265958The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Weelands 39541Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick William Wells R/39090King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private James Welsh 20663Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Alfred West 40923Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bertie Whitworth 56745Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Thomas Whyard 356331The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Boyd Whyte Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Wilkinson 54821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private John William Wilkinson 205433Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Williams S/33744Rifle Brigade21/09/1917
Private Walter Williams 239250Herefordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Hancock 3409Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dawson 23087Manchester Regiment21/09/1917
Private Henry George Marrs 295404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Mitchell 800015London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Gilbert Edwards 5343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Corporal James Morrison Hamilton 76Australian Engineers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Robinson 6433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Walker 119Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Samuel Wilkinson 465047London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Knight Winter 352386London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Burns Work 295309London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry George Wells 295082London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Walter Henry Whitney 281418London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Whittingham 251063London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William George Stanley 282135London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Frederick Stone 295234London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Talkington 352694London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Albert Henry Morris 353850London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Horace Nicholls 295251London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ernest Saunders 350100London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Eade 386Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Thomas Ellis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Pyke Evans 3028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Leslie Ferres 6507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private William Fisher 291Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Lieutenant William George Forbes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Gunner Reginald Freyer 549Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred William Gale 553Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Corporal Thomas Gay 306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Garnet Cyril Gill 2771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Gunner William Edward Godfrey 27126Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Thomas Robertson Gray 6254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Felix Joseph Grogan 4501Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant John Joseph Harrington 2694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Francis Henry Haylen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert William Ferrier Hendy-Pooley 6114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Charles Percy Hird 8973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Francis Hogan 885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Leslie Marsden Hope 3075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Henry Hurst 5705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Roy Maxwell Ireland 1743AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Howard Jones 6742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur Harold Keley 31828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Raymond James Kelly 6505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Kemp 6800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allen 282299London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Louis Charles Bailey 295360London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bird 295395London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Ellis Bishop London Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Alfred Blick 295157London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Basil Boden 350269London Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles Jarman 18/788Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Abdul Rahman 433255th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/09/1917
Sepoy Rawal Khan 383855th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/09/1917
Labourer Irai 1150Indian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Sowar Jawand Singh 1358Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/09/1917
Private Sydney Bennett 315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Ernest Meader 27131Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Percy Hayes 95731Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Samuel Alford 1702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Clifford Allchurch 6713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Henry Anderson 13933Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant John Charles Bailes 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Leonard Albert Balzary 2344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Arthur Benton 458Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Walter Buder 6719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private John Charles Burgess 4348AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Burke 2331Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Cawley 2035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Martin W. Charlesworth 6224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Walter Leslie Christian 6982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Evelyn Clarence Clarke 5993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sydney Charles Clarke 2499Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Cole 6484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clement Bernard Connell 6480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fred Cope 1327Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold George Cope 30105Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Corrie 5072ALIAS21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Francis Cory 5072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hubert Roydan Dack 5349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Claude Francis Dally 6993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Davidson 6505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Richard Dickinson 1639Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private Hugh Alexander Donaldson 1527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private William Dunstan 3812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Lawson 7093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Lieutenant Benno Carl Lehmann Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Levy 7365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Gustave August Loosen 2632Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private William Henry Lucas 1139Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private John Allan Mclean 458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Donald Mclennan 6811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Olaf Madsen 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Marett 5395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Sidney Marsh 3409Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archie Lambert Milnes 3810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Ernest George Robert Moore 1597Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Henry Morgan 928Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Marrell Newey 5608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Corporal Thomas O'connor 1549Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery21/09/1917
Private Francis Arnold Olston 35698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Herbert Frank O'neill 932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Norman Stanley Henry Parker 2133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Russell Keith Pascoe 1980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Payne 6830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percy Ezra Vivian Pelham 478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Pettigrew 6069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Albert Victor Phillips 7059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Picken 5746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Arthur Piper 2959BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Fitzroy Pratt 6135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Dawson Pridham 6420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Prince 1821Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Matthew Purcell 474Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Reilly 2286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Francis Edgar Salis 4594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Seigert 6831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Wallace Simmonds 2984AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Jack Simpson 2660Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Private Sydney Clyde Smith 7368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Ross Bishop Stanton 2797BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Alexander Stone 7788Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Taylor 1183Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Archibald John Tye Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Verran 6419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Francis O. Warren 6031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Sergeant Oswald Leaman Whaites 1006Australian Machine Gun Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Ambrose White 5240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Nathaniel John Wiles 7082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Edward John Williams 1344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Cox Williams 9439Australian Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Gunner Edward Wilson 14Australian Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private Louis Woods 4585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Frank Wright 2875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert John Alexander Lade Wylie 5496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917
Private Ainscough 12427South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Barnes 7759South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Birch 13683South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Brown 14204South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Collison 10477South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Emile Liendet August Damster 12323South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Patrick Dickinson 11967South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant Fletcher 7366South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Vernon P. Gaches 11845South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Grant 9841South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Harney 7663South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hoard 13320South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Hunt 6556South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Ivanow 10499South African Infantry21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Kelly 6305South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Ramsay Lile 10388South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Alexander Lindsay 2685South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant David Elmar Lucas South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lynn 11272South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mcdougall 4930South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Mcinerney 1395South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Morrison 11577South African Infantry21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Morrison 4932South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private William Douglas Murray 7081South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Newton 12088South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private O'reilly 10685South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Frederick Charles Price 1883South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Riley 5509South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Patrick Nathanial Rose 6206South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Julius Schwartz 7571South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Scott 12876South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Spencer Vivian Swann 12633South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Taylor 3785South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Thomas Usher Taylor 12289South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Johannes Albertus Gabriel Theron 3817South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomson X/226South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Edward Douglas Tinling 10723South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Underwood 11615South African Infantry21/09/1917
Private Van Plaster 10966South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Alexander Veitch 12123South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Fulton Walker 6741South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Elisha Edward Wallace 5713South African Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Stanley Hawkins 352700London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Joseph John Hollington 202722London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Corporal George Kitteridge 282479London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Leslie Legon 295391London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald G Lock 425699London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Hubert Phillips 252330London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Alfred Thorp 282335London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Tremain 295296London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917
Private Cyril Fowler Underhill 228641London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Butler 266881Seaforth Highlanders21/09/1917
Serjeant Herbert Norman Carman 53528Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Nigel Walter Henry Cartwright Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Chapman C/14King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Turnbull Charlton Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Chatterton R/23861King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Corporal William Cherrett 20/999Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Jesse Child A/200799King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal John E. Clark G/42738Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917
Private George Clarke 28265East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Harry Clarke L/11513Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Charles Claydon 32710East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private Wilfrid Percy Clements 106572Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Rifleman Benjamin Clifton R/14414King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Mervyn Joyce Darton G/6742Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Samuel Davies A/3639King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Davis G/19061Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Rifleman Harry Davis A/200379King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Derbyshire 240447Cheshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Thomas Dickens C/1563King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Michael Dockerty 266510Cheshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Dodds 11243Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dugald Douglas S/11222Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Newnam Dunkley East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Dutton 302374Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Serjeant Horace Oliver Dwight 266133Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private Walter Allen Easlea 269454Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Private John Elliott 33040Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William English 269580Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Etherington 44303Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Samuel Evans 15211King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Harry Fairhead G/87128Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Lee Fawcett S/40031Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Fibbens 2785East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Maximilian Finkelstein R/36876King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Peter Flanigan 27589Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Rifleman John James Forrest 240454South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Foulkes 27775Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private William Fox 375606Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Frain 4/9651Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Charles Francis 33657Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Hughes 90309Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Hull S/5921Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Alexandra Hull 302559Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Humphrey 204572East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Hutcheson East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Private George Jackson 204351East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Jackson 25177Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Harold Jefferson 269070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Reginald Johnson 62889Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Johnston 98154Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private John Jones 46533Welsh Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Percy Thomas Jones R/13882King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Jones 357073The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Serjeant Walter Edmund Jordan G/19033Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Dennis Stanley Maddison 8722East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Maddocks 358406The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private John Cordy Manby 33754East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Manville 40631York and Lancaster Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Marsh 240276The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney W. Mason G/50158Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sydney Alfred Maundrell G/9137Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Albert Thomas Meads 90677Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Joseph Menday 27872Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Enoch Metcalfe R/20389King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Mettam 65519Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Charles Miller 16065East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Joiner Milne 205404Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Samuel Mitchell G/22914The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney Frank Moffatt 10572East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Ernest Owen 15473King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Paget 18204Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917
Serjeant David Parker 356234The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Frederick Paterson 204385Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Payne 6388Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Payne C/1490King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Philip G. Penfold 251676Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Serjeant Arthur Phillips 52652Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Joseph Pickering 23416Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Cecil George William Pitcher 36232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Naik Narsing Rana 39292nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/09/1917
Rifleman Gumane Ghale 10355th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)21/09/1917
Rifleman Sete Gharti 9535th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)21/09/1917
Sepoy Chattru 259937th Dogras21/09/1917
Driver Ram Singh 6718Jaipur Transport Corps21/09/1917
Private Ryan 686ALIAS21/09/1917
Gunner Miller 171063Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917
Private David Totterdell 51321Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Wilkinson T4/040795Army Service Corps21/09/1917
Deck Hand Bryan 3532/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sunnyside21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Wylie 3857Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Arthur Stanley Pengelly 5180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Livermore 47606Welsh Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Aly Abdulla Omar 8119Egyptian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Alexander Baker 14208East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Boyd 4582Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Cooper 25773East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Newton 15168King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Walter James Starling 40909Hertfordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Higby 204138Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Joseph Hill 109395Canadian Infantry21/09/1917
Private Moma Katagun 7347Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/09/1917
Carrier Imafidon 3639Nigeria Carrier Corps21/09/1917
Carrier Ogan 2659Nigeria Carrier Corps21/09/1917
Carrier Unyo 2615Nigeria Carrier Corps21/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Robert Cox K/32016Royal Navy, HMS Sylvia21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Tinniswood K/22393Royal Navy, HM S/M. K221/09/1917
Tindal Turab Ali C/787Royal Indian Marine21/09/1917
Rifleman Pinkus Silverman R/25266King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Sims G/87241Middlesex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William George Syme Sinclair 351393Royal Scots21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Skidmore 15938Gloucestershire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Smith 241119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Charlie Smith C/6210King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Horace Smith L/11554Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Philip James Smith 64451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Smith 300777Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private William Henry Smith 260022The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Henry South G/11175Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cornelius Southern 44140Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jack Spicer 106730Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917
Private Frederick James Spiers G/60296The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Walter Spooner G/23571Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Staines 10190Wiltshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Standbridge 6392Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Stanley 302753Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Alfred Stapleton G/15563Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Stay 65340Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman James Benjamin Stearn A/201853King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Arthur Stennett 267829Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Stephenson 205054Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Stewart S/40927Cameron Highlanders21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Mclean Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.21/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Gordon Mcrae Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.21/09/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Gomma 11516Egyptian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Private Pryke 18947Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henderson 17024Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Lawlor 22107Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/09/1917
Infanterist Georg Albert German Army21/09/1917
Gefreiter Gustav Auler German Army21/09/1917
Infanterist Anton Bail German Army21/09/1917
Unteroffizier Josef Gack German Army21/09/1917
Musketier Fritz Hasbach German Army21/09/1917
Musketier Kurt Hummel German Army21/09/1917
Gefreiter Karl Jeruschke German Army21/09/1917
Landsturmmann Heinrich Kaup German Army21/09/1917
Fuesilier Franz Klebba German Army21/09/1917
Infanterist Stefan Schneider German Army21/09/1917
Vizefeldwebel August Sievers German Army21/09/1917
Soldat Josef Spruet German Army21/09/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Adolf Stuetzer German Army21/09/1917
Soldat Zeive German Army21/09/1917
Soldier Achmed Russian Army21/09/1917
Gunner Mcpartlin 136636Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Husband S/4323Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/09/1917 (aged 37)
Leader Nicolas Smith 190Military Labour Corps21/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium3411598
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium180443
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium108590
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium50340
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34201
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance31160
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium28161
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium2750
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2770
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium19100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1370
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium1291
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1250
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance1140
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10140
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium950
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium810
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium820
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium730
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium731
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium610
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium610
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium540
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium520
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium410
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance400
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance400
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium320
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance240
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium210
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance230
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance200
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance120
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARPLE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROSYTH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.175
Durham Light Infantry89
South African Infantry66
King's Royal Rifle Corps60
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)47
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)47
East Surrey Regiment46
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26
Royal Field Artillery25
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Rifle Brigade21
Australian Machine Gun Corps21
London Regiment20
Army Service Corps18
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17
Royal Army Medical Corps17
Seaforth Highlanders16
Middlesex Regiment16
Yorkshire Regiment15
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15
Hertfordshire Regiment14
Northumberland Fusiliers14
German Army14
Hampshire Regiment14
Royal Scots12
Canadian Infantry12
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
Australian Field Artillery11
Australian Army Medical Corps11
South Lancashire Regiment10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Royal Fusiliers10
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Cameron Highlanders8
Gordon Highlanders8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Australian Engineers5
Coldstream Guards5
Cheshire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Australian Pioneers4
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.4
ALIAS4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
South Wales Borderers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Welsh Regiment3
Egyptian Labour Corps3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.3
Norfolk Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
23rd Sikh Pioneers2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.2
Australian Trench Mortar Battery2
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Flying Corps, Balloon Training Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. K21
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
37th Dogras1
Irish Guards1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Royal Indian Marine1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grenadier1
Royal Flying Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sunnyside1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.1
South African Signal Service1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
General Staff1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Russian Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Blonde1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Sylvia1