×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Bazalgette Devonshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain William Frederick Newberry The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1920 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Henry Edward Percy 750Honourable Artillery Company25/02/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieut-Commander Arthur George Jameson Royal Navy, HM S/M D223/11/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Thomas Strange Wickham Manchester Regiment25/08/1914personal connection
Major Thomas R. Eaton Wybault Warren-Swettenham East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 48)personal connection
Captain Marmaduke Marshall Shaw Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Nurse Olive Jane Willey Voluntary Aid Detachment11/07/1918personal connection and buried here
Sub-Lieutenant Ronald Worthington Jukes Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant John Percy Fitzherbert Adams Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.14/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Edward Shepherd 22806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Maddick 204217Somerset Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Major Richard Gerald Mauncell Prichard Glamorgan Yeomanry07/06/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Gibbons Dorsetshire Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Richard Douglas Sandford Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.11.23/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Reginald Charles Pinniger Indian Army Reserve of Officers20/01/1920 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Henry Robert Hallett 91961Durham Light Infantry29/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Captain Andrew Pater Comber Devonshire Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Sholto Douglas Carver Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Wilfred James Pinniger Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver Marks 3198Royal Field Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Chief Stoker Herbert Shapter 289884Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst12/03/1917 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Private Pengilley 179018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/06/1919 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Henry John Northcott Dorsetshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private Le Breton PLY/15244Royal Marines05/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Bombardier Percy John Land 330187Royal Garrison Artillery07/03/1918 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Herbert William Arthur Greenaway 230818Royal Engineers25/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Carder 49152Northamptonshire Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Bradford 74448Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1919 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Frank Henry Barnes 21853South African Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Chief Petty Officer William John Adams 189087Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class John Yeo 142723Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3819). HMS Goliath13/05/1915personal connection
Seaman John O'brien 2133DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Seaman Edwin Knight 4069BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class Samuel Kirk 123605Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2188). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Able Seaman Charles Walter Shapter 222200Royal Navy, H. M.S. Defence31/05/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Captain Hamilton Dunbar Drysdale 26th Punjabis01/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Street 11604Devonshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Louis Archer Snow 2037Coldstream Guards05/03/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Major John Evelyn Davy Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Herbert Berwick Taylor London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Charles Ernest Farrar 960512Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Merchant 21691Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Blackmore 865122Royal Field Artillery03/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Jones 14258Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal Albert Edward Rendell 11589Devonshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Reginald Barrett 50763Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Arthur Charles Lake 7497Devonshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Samuel Ernest Dewdney G/96307Middlesex Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Petty Officer George Tucker 2066DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. War Knight24/03/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Rifleman Walter John Mitchell R/19908King's Royal Rifle Corps05/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Crang 46786King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Phillip Henry Pannell 3/6168Devonshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Percy William Arthur Reed 13510Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Joseph Edward Park 96402Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Henry Murch 680London Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Driver Harry Thomas Hellier 109447Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Richard Goodere Knowling 121399Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richards 39026Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles James Williams Bedfordshire Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Carter Devonshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Daniel Herbert Horn 382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Corporal Stanley John Martyr 32310Royal Engineers01/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Mears CMT/1132Army Service Corps30/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Robert William Gorham 19085Royal Field Artillery19/06/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain William Henry Lindsay East Surrey Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Letten 28801Royal Engineers27/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ernest Samuel George Pile 201422Royal Scots Fusiliers30/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest James Cornish 45382Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Stewart Byron Carlile 1051032Canadian Infantry01/09/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Sharland 10761Devonshire Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Rifleman Julius Snow 205119Rifle Brigade26/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Pope 205025Rifle Brigade03/08/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Pioneer Graves 349930Royal Engineers19/06/1920personal connection and buried here
Captain David William Reese Royal Army Medical Corps23/06/1921 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Sydney John Benson 012476Army Ordnance Corps03/07/1918 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Boy 1st Class Louis William Vincent J30971Royal Navy, HMS Dominion07/05/1916 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Private Wallace Edward Vowden 66445Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1916 (aged 40)personal connection and buried here
Trumpeter Reginald Arthur Farr 2997Royal Field Artillery26/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Frederick Charles Smith 3260Australian Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harold John Hutchings Carder 457328Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Colour Serjeant Thomas Frederick Hocking 260226Cheshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Gooding 38069Devonshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Carrol 267907Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Field 1141041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Harry Pyle 146513Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Samuel Robert Hall 278105Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Shoeing Smith Henry Francis Wescott 96092Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)14/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Augustus Harris 7717Army Ordnance Corps23/04/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Shoeing Smith Corporal Tom Pyle Hart 62935Royal Field Artillery22/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Hughes 21789East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Alfred Langdon 10131Devonshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Mainwaring Machine Gun Corps06/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Perriam 47903Northumberland Fusiliers08/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Walsh 12821Irish Guards28/03/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Hart 46791Royal Engineers28/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Reginald William Haywood 57908Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Matthews 20085Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Montague Mattison Baskcomb Harrison Royal Engineers27/10/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Pike 203759Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Bert Treuge 553493London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Skinner 8790Devonshire Regiment18/12/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Pengilly 24695Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917personal connection
Private Richard William Carnell 21508Gloucestershire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal William Herbert Burrow 2456Devonshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Archibald Bray Green 3831Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Major Harvey St. George James Pulford 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs28/06/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Sapper Owen 33863Royal Engineers15/06/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant William George Poole 456049Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reginald Rouse 240281Hampshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Jesse Woolger 27582Royal Field Artillery26/08/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Joseph Woolger 7597East Surrey Regiment20/09/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Tom Copp 15430Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Arthur Theophilus Blatchford G/1790The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Douglas Carstairs Arnell Hampshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal Oscar Roland Titherley G/14451Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Henry Edgar Hooper 4139Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Dominic Roe Dathy O'daly Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Percival Pascoe 21160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Reginald William Symes 27788Somerset Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frederick Rupert Linnell 18313Devonshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Charles Willatt 12150Coldstream Guards13/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
2nd Corporal Albert Edward Coyle Phillips 498144Royal Engineers15/07/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Albert Reginald Abell Devonshire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert Bassett 241183Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Bertram Ernest Coates 20371Devonshire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Herbert Gerald Sharland 7007Royal Fusiliers24/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal William Newcombe 8912Devonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest John Preston 35255Bedfordshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman William Henry Millman 25/206New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Ellis 38010Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal Saddler Fred Edwin Shapter 865153Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Arthur John Street 865023Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick John Davey 204049South Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Dyer 20849Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Leslie George Carder 20160Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant William Henry Seaman Carter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Norman John Pengilley 29709East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Henry John Pidgeon 140557Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sydney Slater 50116Royal Scots24/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Slader Palmer 62765th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)31/10/1914 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Herbert Charles Jeffery A/202107King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Arthur C. Pavey 285129Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Thomas E. Phillips 34919Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Louis Sleeman 36143Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Henry Holman 26669Devonshire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Anthony Edgar Hammond 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers28/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Labdon Davey SE/4204Army Veterinary Corps18/12/1915personal connection
Private Frederick Tucker 654107Canadian Infantry10/08/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Boy 2nd Class Albert Thomas Bamsey J/31882Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable19/01/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Louis Yeo K/33340Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Joseph George White 8923Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry Lacey 602216Canadian Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Henry George Norman 10873Devonshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lieutenant Patrick Leete Smith York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Samuel William Street Cameroons Expeditionary Force09/11/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker John Holmes 301544Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4912/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Percy William Searle J/29551Royal Navy, HMS Pheasant01/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant George Sydenham Mcreddie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain William Henry Bowsher Manchester Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Thomas Rowland Batten 538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/01/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Lloyd Slocombe 23243Worcestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Albert Harris 8093Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant George Henry Oxford 9230Devonshire Regiment10/03/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver John Charles Lewis T2/13431Army Service Corps28/10/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Leading Seaman Edward Thomas May 142724Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 43)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Lovering K/3898Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harry Dewdney PLY/15226Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Commander Irving Brock Miles Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/01/1917 (aged 47)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker William Charles Western 230364Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman George William Holman J/2793Royal Navy, HMS Recruit09/08/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Seaman William Heard 2526CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Vine Branch11/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Bombardier George Haywood Smith 866153Royal Field Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Sidney Samuel Hayne Tupman M2/156478Army Service Corps19/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Holman 15881Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916personal connection
Captain Henry Beresford Spencer West Somerset Yeomanry02/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal William John Crosby 15880Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Tom Lockyer 15319Devonshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Edgar Brian Willson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Leslie Lionel Lavis WR/553134Royal Engineers20/09/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Alfred Rhodes 11675East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner William Norman Spence Crawford 227160Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant Parry 201Devonshire Regiment06/06/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Driver Alfred Hulse 41309Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Darrell Stafford Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Priddis 25869Devonshire Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Percy Greenaway 9661Devonshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Harold William Gooding 201588Devonshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Hayman 11060Devonshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant William Reginald Francis Miller Devonshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier Sidney Gill 76668Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sidney Charles Gigg 8969Coldstream Guards25/03/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Edgar James Sellek 11349Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Henry Marks 45268Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner William Austin 62578Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Becher Alexander Colin Hutchinson 12/100Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick Street G/3745Royal Fusiliers12/03/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Charles Edmund Bradford RMA/12849Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Dart 204Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest John Perring 5745London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Henry Wills 3257Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry17/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Ernest Croft SP/4339Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Chief Engineer Bertram West Knowles Mercantile Marine04/02/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Richard Sackett 242237Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Leading Seaman William Samuel Trim 3576/CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nurani30/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Bernard Gibbs Rifle Brigade06/07/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Burnard Turner Hirtzel 4622nd King Edward's Horse29/07/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Regimental Serjeant Major Blackmore WR/552013Royal Engineers31/08/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Captain John Lovelace Carter Army Service Corps18/04/1918buried here
Lieutenant William Henry Webber Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 50)buried here
Private Philip Ernest Willeard 116538Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 36)buried here
Corporal Alfred James Webber 514025Royal Engineers17/05/1917 (aged 41)buried here
Lance Corporal Frank William Pidgeon 166126North Somerset Yeomanry09/11/1917 (aged 24)buried here
Member Marguerite Muriel St. J. Erskine South African Voluntary Aid Detachment14/11/1918buried here
Private Edwards TR/8/4522Training Reserve12/02/1917buried here
Private William George Bamsey 8/40224Devonshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 18)buried here
Major William Leonard Addington The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/12/1919 (aged 63)buried here
Captain Brett 76th Punjabis14/03/1916buried here
Lieutenant John Montague Hammick Jackson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 20)buried here
Petty Officer Charles William Rose J/531 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/12/1919 (aged 28)buried here
Private Theodore James Scott 8/8583Training Reserve26/01/1917 (aged 33)buried here
Lieutenant Webster Royal Navy22/04/1919buried here
Second Lieutenant Reginald Cunynghame Whiting The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 33)buried here
Private John Bright M2/201346Royal Army Service Corps13/08/1920 (aged 44)buried here
Colonel Chesney Royal Engineers21/03/1920 (aged 61)buried here
Private Hine Ply/5443Royal Marines24/03/1920buried here
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Joseph Kenny F/1424Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.28/06/1916 (aged 25)buried here
Regimental Serjeant Major Lockyer 25523Durham Light Infantry28/06/1920buried here
Second Lieutenant Albert John Perkin Royal Engineers23/12/1917 (aged 34)buried here
Private Pike 88418Manchester Regiment29/12/1919 (aged 33)buried here
Petty Officer Stoker John Stone 281414Royal Navy, HMS Morris08/05/1919 (aged 43)buried here
Private Raymond Henry Surridge 517512th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers08/06/1915 (aged 21)buried here
Corporal Whichelow 5485245Hampshire Regiment31/05/1921buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1667
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance14122
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom12310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium760
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium631
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance671
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance660
WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH (ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom541
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium552
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq430
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium430
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance330
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance330
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom331
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance221
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance210
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece211
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium111
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France110
UPTON WOOD CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance110
HERMONVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LIGNY-SUR-CANCHE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POMMEREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
BOOTHAM CEMETERY, HENINELFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium110
DOUALA CEMETERYCameroon100
GUELPH (WOODLAWN) MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria111
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment40
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Engineers12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Coldstream Guards3
Rifle Brigade3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
East Surrey Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2188). HMS Goliath1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, HMS Recruit1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa1
Royal Navy, HMS Dominion1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3819). HMS Goliath1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Hawke1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Middlesex Regiment1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Royal Navy, H. M.S. Defence1
Royal Navy, HMS Vala1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nurani1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
London Regiment1
Cameroons Expeditionary Force1
Royal Navy, HM S/M D21
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Vine Branch1
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth1
Irish Guards1
South African Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E491
East Lancashire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. War Knight1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.11.1
Australian Field Artillery1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pheasant1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Durham Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
26th Punjabis1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 25 August 1914111
Wednesday 26 August 1914110
Saturday 5 September 1914110
Sunday 20 September 1914110
Thursday 15 October 1914100
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Monday 23 November 1914111
Friday 18 December 1914110
Tuesday 19 January 1915110
Saturday 6 February 1915111
Thursday 25 February 1915111
Friday 12 March 1915110
Thursday 25 March 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915455
Monday 24 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915101
Tuesday 29 June 1915111
Tuesday 6 July 1915110
Thursday 29 July 1915110
Wednesday 1 September 1915122
Monday 27 September 1915210
Monday 4 October 1915110
Wednesday 27 October 1915100
Thursday 28 October 1915110
Tuesday 9 November 1915100
Saturday 18 December 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915120
Wednesday 26 January 1916100
Friday 10 March 1916110
Sunday 7 May 1916110
Monday 15 May 1916120
Wednesday 31 May 1916331
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Monday 19 June 1916110
Wednesday 28 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916551
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916210
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916210
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Wednesday 30 August 1916100
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Wednesday 13 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916111
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916210
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Thursday 4 January 1917100
Wednesday 10 January 1917110
Sunday 28 January 1917220
Monday 29 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Sunday 4 February 1917100
Friday 9 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917111
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Monday 12 March 1917221
Sunday 18 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917120
Monday 2 April 1917110
Thursday 5 April 1917111
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Saturday 14 April 1917220
Monday 23 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917220
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917221
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917111
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917111
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Friday 3 August 1917220
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917221
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Wednesday 19 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917431
Saturday 6 October 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917111
Friday 26 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917100
Friday 18 January 1918110
Thursday 7 March 1918111
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918221
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918440
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Friday 19 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918110
Monday 20 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918111
Thursday 30 May 1918100
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918222
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Thursday 11 July 1918111
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Tuesday 16 July 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918221
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918100
Saturday 31 August 1918120
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918220
Tuesday 3 September 1918220
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Friday 20 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918111
Friday 25 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918220
Monday 28 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918120
Saturday 23 November 1918111
Tuesday 26 November 1918111
Monday 9 December 1918110
Saturday 28 December 1918110
Monday 6 January 1919110
Sunday 13 April 1919110
Tuesday 10 June 1919111
Tuesday 15 July 1919110
Saturday 26 July 1919110
Sunday 10 August 1919110
Friday 29 August 1919111
Tuesday 16 September 1919111
Tuesday 20 January 1920111
Saturday 19 June 1920110
Sunday 21 November 1920111
Thursday 23 June 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Lieutenant R Sandford VC
  • TOWN HALL, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, England
Sub Lieutenant Reginald Warneford VC
  • Town Hall, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 1AW, England
Exmouth
  • In centre of town square, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 1HL, England
Holy Trinity Church - WW1
  • Holy Trinity Church, Beacon Place, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 2ST, England
Captain W B H Smith
  • Holy Trinity Church, Beacon Place, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 2ST, England
Littleham Parish Memorial Cross
  • PARISH CHURCH, Littleham, East Devon, Devon, England
A J Langford And R A Lomax
  • ST JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS CHURCH, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, England
Lieutenant J P F Adams
  • Holy Trinity Church, Beacon Place, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 2ST, England
Glenorchy URC
  • Glenorchy United Reform Church, Exeter Road, Exmouth, East Devon, Devon, EX8 1PL, England