Date of death: Friday 21 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Thomas Henry Thomas 54257Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 49870Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Victor Hayes 44131Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Waterhouse 266827Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Captain Durnford Hampshire Regiment21/06/1918
Captain Ian Henry David Henderson Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Oliver 420018London Regiment21/06/1918
Gunner Bradley 160885Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918
Lance Bombardier William Robert John Savill 75392Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walsh 48730Cheshire Regiment21/06/1918
Fitter Staff Serjeant Charles Frederick Hunt 158072Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Frederick George Perry 12478Somerset Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Collins 2176Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/06/1918
Second Lieutenant John Hirst Ainley Rifle Brigade21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kitchin Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cole Royal Air Force21/06/1918
Private Walters 8304British West Indies Regiment21/06/1918
Lieutenant Redler Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker Lemuel Jeffries 8565/SRoyal Naval Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Robert Christopher Packe Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Herbert Paterson 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Docherty 37898Highland Light Infantry21/06/1918
Private Joseph Cording 324King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Francis 15329Leinster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hinchliff M2/081627Army Service Corps21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal George Matich 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Reynolds 38495Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918
Serjeant Oliver Barnet Watkinson 24499Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Angas Lawrence Day 4695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Maximillian Herbert Browne Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918
Lance Corporal John Curran 13/17523Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Goss 156783Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918
Rifleman Myers R/41730King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 40069Royal Irish Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Leonard Goodall 41179Northamptonshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Foley 242383The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918
Major Armour A. Miller Canadian Infantry21/06/1918
Private Arthur Collins Parsons 45820Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Pilling 63435Manchester Regiment21/06/1918
Private Whalen 23687Manchester Regiment21/06/1918
Private Wright 36009Machine Gun Corps21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Banks 202409London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Dunn 321645London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/06/1918
Second Lieutenant William Anderson West Royal Scots21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Graham 135008Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Maslen 67357Devonshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Stott 73469Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Threlfall 706126Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harold Toms 241104Devonshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Rutter 166646Canadian Engineers21/06/1918
Private Louis David Martin Chitty 50232Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert William Clarke 82722London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Edward Thomlinson 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Easton 24530King's Own Scottish Borderers21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Shaw 31729York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 7263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private Adraine Byrne 5780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Captain Lindon Howard Russell Higinbotham Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private Robert George Slater 7668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Brock 36092Australian Field Artillery21/06/1918
Gunner Frederick William Slade 684Australian Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 35)
Driver William Ernest Smith 19755Australian Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Salvatore Sturiali 2979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private Robert Bruce Wallace 4386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private Abbott 19828Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Davies 16798Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private David Paterson 204222Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rawling 20152Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Edward Harold Vause 55144Welsh Regiment21/06/1918
Private Harry Charles Plumb 41379Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thorn 41527Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis John Henry Walsh 49209Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Frederick George Furhman 40021Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walter Boarer G/21069The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Greest Gaisford 39818East Surrey Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Angel 203309London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/06/1918
Private Noble 228900Royal Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal James Chambers 9865Leinster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Chamberlain 235126King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stanford A/402King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sheridan 37245Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1918 (aged 35)
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad Khan 310017th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)21/06/1918
Ordinary Seaman Dyke J/44508Royal Navy21/06/1918
Private Samuel Jacques 4043Manchester Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner James Ivin 2/2847New Zealand Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cook 55916Welsh Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Elias 60720Welsh Regiment21/06/1918
Private Gormel 65376Welsh Regiment21/06/1918
Private Daniel Graham 65378Welsh Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Donald Harrison 235288South Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hayward 75429Royal Fusiliers21/06/1918
Corporal Thomas William Lammas 50652Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kumeleni Ratambo 15477South African Native Labour Corps21/06/1918
Private Barr S/17902Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918
Private Daniel Brown S/12816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hawdon S/12752Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Douglas Masterton S/11489Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Tweedie S/11383Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Stanley Bannister Canadian Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Charles Hurry Eadie 27618Royal Scots21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Harvey 42787Royal Engineers21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bethel 86850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918
Gunner Ernest Oswald Bushby 715211Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Carter 12377The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Lance Bombardier John Fell 715156Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Holliday 715514Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Hunter 715326Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918
Rifleman Robert (Bob) Twist 64850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Wharton 72514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Fleischmann 55Australian Army Medical Corps21/06/1918
Private Guest 57158Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Donald Duff 350646Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Sidney Walker 114505Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Donald Stuart Russell 229644London Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Bird B/1656Rifle Brigade21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gunn S/22779Seaforth Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Henry White 44407Somerset Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Connor 706184Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918
Serjeant Reginald Case Gibbs 925622Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Sydney Senior 222855Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier John Victor Wellbelove 960766Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Samuel Mark 23816Royal Scots Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Driver James Rayner 90018Canadian Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Foster 51930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1918
Private Frederick Halsey 2473Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Rowland Edward Kings 52354Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Harold Taylor 401175Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Ferrier 59318Canadian Engineers21/06/1918
Private James Walker 251428Royal Scots21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Averre 331733Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Pemberton 45971Cheshire Regiment21/06/1918
Private Williams 25752Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Rifleman Arthur Watson R/22853King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Gillibrand 73508Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Horace Vivian Poole 45767Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Starkey 325604Royal Engineers21/06/1918
Private Stevenson 7824Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Keech 51095Suffolk Regiment21/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Barker Royal Air Force21/06/1918
Private John Frederick Rawlins Inns 56737West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Smith 15505Welsh Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Chhida 2109Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Private Wake 23492Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918
Pioneer Hall 70724Royal Engineers21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hooper S/15254Rifle Brigade21/06/1918
Private Shaw 54455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Frederick Wouldhave 303106Royal Navy21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Corbett SS/7559 (P.O.)Royal Navy21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Woolf T/369857Army Service Corps21/06/1918
Captain D. C. Bruce Copeland London Regiment (The Rangers)21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper John Griffiths WR/329770Royal Engineers21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Frederic Heathcote Brocklehurst 527461Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Percy Arthur Curtis 25074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Sergeant William Thomas Adams PO/3297Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 49)
Private Steels 809412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Inkpen 237715Labour Corps21/06/1918
Serjeant Minty 15212Royal Air Force21/06/1918
Private Kelly 26961York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918
Private Ainsworth 307695Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Knowles 53667Manchester Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Driver William Noon 116320Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant James Cameron Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Chaloner G/50925Middlesex Regiment21/06/1918
Private Iliffe 118054Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Faulder 95151Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class Taylor 126852Royal Navy21/06/1918
Private Henshall T4/219467Army Service Corps21/06/1918
Private Penfold 127712Machine Gun Corps21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Clarke 3762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Pattison 145235Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private James William Stewart 34809Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private James Ferney 38497York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mandley 18395York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edgar Holland 4492York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918
Able Seaman Harvey Foster VR/5319Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Adams 16421Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918
Seaman Anthony Joseph Lamb 2424XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Bowron 200230East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Fred Richards 32256Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Wilkinson 38437East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Cunningham Christie 38034Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1918
Serjeant Major Alfred R. Smith T2/015823Army Service Corps21/06/1918
Private Wiseman 320474Norfolk Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal James George William Burton G/42177Middlesex Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Death Beveridge S/40126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Fullbrook 34771Royal Berkshire Regiment21/06/1918
Rifleman William George Pennells A/201567King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sheppard C/9880King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918
Rifleman Stoneley R/40075King's Royal Rifle Corps21/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Clark 41663Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Cowan Mathewson 59704Royal Scots21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Williams 189017Labour Corps21/06/1918
Lance Naik Muhammad Akbar 935Mule Corps21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Davies 266471The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 235064King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Vaughan 26670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/06/1918
Private Lewis Arthur Evans 260036Leicestershire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harold Norman Knight 241824South Staffordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Henry Britton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Cross 28098Welsh Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Trotter WR/509905Royal Engineers21/06/1918
Corporal Bevis 15283Royal Berkshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Davies 39913East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Private Ralph 17929East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Private Whittaker 241435East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Corporal Stoddart 265773Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1918
Private John Davidson S/11899Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Robert Matthews S/22962Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Chisholm 3032405Canadian Infantry21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Egerton Arthur Sayers 55295Canadian Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Blundell 10862Cheshire Regiment21/06/1918
Private Robson Miller 61573Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Mckinnon Hetherington 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Sydney Gordon Lovibond 2066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bert Smith 1907AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Hutchinson Shields 35071King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Wood 38921Royal Berkshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Nash 62638Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Buggy 49013Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Ernest Raymond Hawker 30813Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jordan 62622Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918
Gunner Davies 711561Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wilton 45512Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918
Corporal Frost 55862Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Gunner George Bennett RMA/14161Royal Marine Artillery21/06/1918
Labourer Hsia Heng Ch'ien 62156Chinese Labour Corps21/06/1918
Corporal William Masters SE/14769Army Veterinary Corps21/06/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Slow 178876Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Williams 240626The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/06/1918
Private Moorhouse 023207Army Ordnance Corps21/06/1918
Corporal Joseph Robinson 203385Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Tindill Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Horace Martindale 58614Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 8378Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert Dick Smith 68626Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Bilsborough S/22437Seaforth Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Paterson S/19822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/06/1918
Private Joe Pickering S/22529Seaforth Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John George Jones M/348782Army Service Corps21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Mayne J/19567(Dev)Royal Navy21/06/1918
Private William Charles Edwards 29821Wiltshire Regiment21/06/1918
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Le Croissette S/17305Rifle Brigade21/06/1918
Lance Serjeant George Bowen 22977Royal Scots21/06/1918
Private Thomas Murphy 53070Royal Scots21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Kennedy Little 276305Royal Scots21/06/1918
Lance Bombardier William Scarby Blakey 801149Royal Field Artillery21/06/1918
Follower Khan Gul Lahore/171Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Private John Dunning 15325Leinster Regiment21/06/1918
Private Walter George Birch 69996Royal Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold Leslie Bostock S/30836Rifle Brigade21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reed 34654Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Smith 30955East Surrey Regiment21/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Charles Stroud 241050Gloucestershire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Freeman MT/132British South Africa Police21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant David Hickmott 6279Royal Irish Regiment21/06/1918
Rifleman Peter Reilly 9933Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Boden 65620Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Archibald Frank Ashton 241743Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Dixon 201679East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Private Albert Kirsopp S/4786Seaforth Highlanders21/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Sando Bazabarimi A/3535Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/06/1918
Private Collins 202996Hampshire Regiment21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Miller 15711Royal Scots21/06/1918
Follower Gauri 965th Light Infantry21/06/1918
Sepoy Maula Bakhsh 190522nd Punjabis21/06/1918
Private Frederick George Ricketts 205593Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918
Rifleman Ransur Thapa 41898th Gurkha Rifles21/06/1918
Labourer Chetu Menon 1372Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Labourer Fattu Marandi 1109Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Labourer Tollu Surayan 1583Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Follower Tanu KRKCD/858Followers Central Depot21/06/1918
Sowar Muhammad Khan 354519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)21/06/1918
Labourer Naighan Kuhi 1514Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Labourer Shiv Singh 124Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Labourer Jaibhan Dumai 1070Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Labourer Jolha Soren 1583Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Sowar Muhammad Khan 283438th King George's Own Central India Horse21/06/1918
Labourer Bhagwan Din 683Indian Labour Corps21/06/1918
Private William John Spurling 3883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Oliver 7532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private James Russell 7545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Private Philip Ronald Edgar Oliver 265343Royal Sussex Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Burns 63429Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank William Ecott 302321Royal Scots21/06/1918
Private Harold Sydney White 542251Canadian Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Charles Purser 26738Somerset Light Infantry21/06/1918
Private Frederick John Shepherd 302371Royal Scots21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Blackham 74526Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Shiu Lal P/19143Indian Royal Artillery21/06/1918
Artisan Abdul Qadir 37396Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1918
Labourer Maha Bali 36201Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/06/1918
Follower Gauri 965th Indian Cavalry21/06/1918
Lance Naik Ethirajulu 414383rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry21/06/1918
Sepoy Jagu Waze 1158128th Indian Pioneers21/06/1918
Labourer Abdul Hamid Cal/40024Indian Railway Department21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Tennison 375269Durham Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 41)
Private Murray 6/3723Connaught Rangers21/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private William John Turner 6584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1918
Able Seaman Frederick James Ingham SS/5700Royal Navy21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Rigg Border Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Brown 129531Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Douglas L. Little Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell Newsome 30667East Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brook 241058Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918
Private Brown 4/8923Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1918
Private Joseph Robb 038268Army Ordnance Corps21/06/1918
Seaman Quirk 1518/CRoyal Naval Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Harris 24439South Wales Borderers21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Malone 205519 (CH)Royal Navy21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Trimmer Fernando Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Second Mate Basil Frus Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Boatswain Charles Herbert Grewer Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 47)
Third Engineer Frederick Carl Haley Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Sailor Hanratty Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Owen Carroll 1745Guards Machine Gun Regiment21/06/1918
Private Hyde G/38176Royal Fusiliers21/06/1918
Rifleman Browne 17/147Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Evan Powell 1955Welsh Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand George Edward Picknett 18439DARoyal Naval Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Dawson 10138York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Thomas Ives 39988Worcestershire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jildi Messoh 8113Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/06/1918
Private Jilde Marua 8113Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/06/1918
Carpenter Tamm Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Ship's Cook Hans Van Der Meir Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Wager Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Steward John Henry Whiting Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 44)
Greaser Williams Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 44)
Wireless Operator Leonard James Williams Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 17)
Wireless Operator William Mundie Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 17)
Second Cook George Nunes Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Seaman Pearson Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Percy Prosser Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Second Engineer Reginald Huntley Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 37)
Apprentice Douglas Roy King Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 17)
Fireman Patrick King Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Fireman Edward William Carlson Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Carlson Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 41)
First Engineer Augustus Clubley Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 53)
Cabin Boy Reginald George Cox Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 16)
First Mate Bertie Craven Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman De Reecardo Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Master George Edward Andrew Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 49)
Greaser William Baxter Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 43)
Mess Room Steward Francis Nicolas Peter Borg Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Fourth Engineer Officer Harold Brackenbury Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman Brown Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman Charles Henry Brown Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman Thomas Richards Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Lucien W. Schurter Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 29)
Apprentice John Bagley Senior Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 16)
Trimmer Shuttle Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Smith Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman William Albert Sowerby Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Third Mate Walter Spain Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Karl Strand Mercantile Marine21/06/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mcneill PO/10353Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1918
Private Victor Lewis Parry PO/14729Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman William Wilson ZP/1126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman George Seaborne Lloyd Wales Z/4696Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service21/06/1918
Artisan Sung Ga Ma 44115Royal Engineers21/06/1918
Private Ernest Alderson 41824East Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Lunt 202466Royal Scots21/06/1918
Rifleman Budhiman Gurung 9618th Gurkha Rifles21/06/1918
Private Dehaan 136825Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/06/1918
Private Hopkinson 38968East Lancashire Regiment21/06/1918
Private James 96523The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert Schofield 64986Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Smith 17/471Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1918 (aged 45)
Schuetze Anton Biersack German Army21/06/1918
Infanterist Heinrich Debus German Army21/06/1918
Infanterist Christian Haag German Army21/06/1918
Schuetze August Loeber German Army21/06/1918
Vizefeldwebel Rudolf Mattern German Army21/06/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Rhode German Army21/06/1918
Krankentraeger Andreas Schick German Army21/06/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Zielazny German Army21/06/1918
Soldier Stupakow Russian Army21/06/1918
Private Bizilj Austrian Army21/06/1918
Private Vitch Stolona Austrian Army21/06/1918
Corporal John Henry Dorman 288796Royal Air Force21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Andrew George Richardson 200001Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance640
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance621
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance600
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance620
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance530
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium540
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany500
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance530
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance450
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance431
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance410
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance420
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance410
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)420
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance321
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance310
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance311
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany330
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance310
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom242
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly210
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly222
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly200
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran201
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance211
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. BREOKE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIRKSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRTLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-UPON-SOAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST MONKTON (ST. AUGUSTINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. JOHN'S (BELVEDERE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALEDON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GIRVAN (DOUNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom111
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance111
SALMON ARM CEMETERYCanada100
TEMORA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WIGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RATHCOONEY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LYDGATE PRESBYTERIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SLAMANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium110
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CAPELLE-EN-THIERACHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
BELLEVILLE (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine38
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Field Artillery18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
Royal Air Force12
Royal Scots11
Indian Labour Corps10
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10
Welsh Regiment8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
German Army8
Royal Navy7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Bedfordshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Engineers6
Army Service Corps5
Rifle Brigade5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Fusiliers4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Manchester Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Leinster Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Australian Field Artillery3
Hampshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Austrian Army2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Labour Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Middlesex Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
London Regiment2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Devonshire Regiment2
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)2
Connaught Rangers1
Norfolk Regiment1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Russian Army1
Canadian Field Artillery1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Indian Merchant Service1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Followers Central Depot1
South Wales Borderers1
Mule Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Suffolk Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1