Date of death: Tuesday 28 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private David Westacott 15529Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley 16216King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1917
Driver William John Jones W/3765Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Selsby 33660Border Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kenneth Leslie Wigglesworth 3007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Leslie 45765South Wales Borderers28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Dickinson Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Major Harry Denison Royal Horse Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harold Danby Swift 7306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Wolfenden 52056Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sentner 1042765Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private Musselwhite 267103Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Gunner Glover 353711Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Falconbridge 24746South Wales Borderers28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Parton 79837Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Toogood 7063Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Driver Alfred Parris 98450Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Hughes 127458Royal Engineers28/08/1917
Private Fredrick James Brabben 300006Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Stephen Funnell 106100Machine Gun Corps28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Joseph Lee Green 29314Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Quick 235003Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Horace Abraham 240004Royal Sussex Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jacobus Mozupe 2098South African Native Labour Corps28/08/1917
Private Wilfred Parkes 12435British West Indies Regiment28/08/1917
Private Harry Finkle 47187West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Frederick Albert Clarke 29187Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Charles Niblett 241468Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marks 306169Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Labourer Ahmed Abu Zed Farrah 7250Egyptian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Driver Holdsworth 75581Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Frank Dyer Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Broad 242620South Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Dixey 260010South Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Comeau 734126Royal Canadian Regiment28/08/1917
Lieutenant Walter Tait Govan Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kingsley 255719Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private Jenner G/20440The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Windsor 204509King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Simons 24667Manchester Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcfadyen 28854Royal Scots Fusiliers28/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Mole Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Albert Walden 12994Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Whalley 99694Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Clement William Crown L/12455Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Drummer Charles William Matkin 721686London Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Zottarelli 67644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Buck 47161West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mann 18/629West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Weldon 27619York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Clifford Garland 500123Royal Engineers28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pearson 14713Scots Guards28/08/1917
Private Thomas Bertie Read Reeve 29281Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ledger 211944Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Stanley Croft Walker 37319Royal Flying Corps28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Agonga Frafra 9418Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Private Nomo 277Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Private Beard 202624Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Rifleman Boutell B/203688Rifle Brigade28/08/1917
Private Philip Edward Cribb 202874Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dickason R/21923King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gay 260211Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George William Hatton L/4562Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jarvis 38426Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Mcgrann S/16301Seaforth Highlanders28/08/1917
Private James Nisbet 220087Cameron Highlanders28/08/1917
Private Frank Parsons 263011Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stewart 11641Cameron Highlanders28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Henry Fitzmaurice 701034Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver John Woods 91964Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Fry A/173King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917
Gunner Griffin 830267Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Grimes A/201098King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Harris R/37780King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917
Private George William List 21960Leicestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John George Ternent Martin 650118Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Osborne 27265Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Stephenson 90213Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Treasure R/16929King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Prince York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Vaughan 94979Tank Corps28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Hartley Warren 56526Welsh Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman James Wicks 200665Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Graham 20825Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Captain John Lindsay Kelsall Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stickler 13937The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Cooper 208420Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal John Auchterlonie 19136Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Fredrick John Duff 76115Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Paterson 30188Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Private Edward George Shorter 10850The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Tibbles 19647Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917
Private Toward 202673Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1917
Private Hartley 302267Manchester Regiment28/08/1917
Private Mckellar 36634Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private Joseph Arthur Brown 200546Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Palmer 53116Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harvey 28753Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Powell 25688Wiltshire Regiment28/08/1917
Corporal Herbert Harris 2423/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Edward Joseph Smith 2828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Appleby 39797Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gerald Walter Robert Church 52817Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 41244Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private John Henry Harvey 26795Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private Charles Albert Sawden 43804Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Weatherall 48283Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Atkinson 235109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Corporal Wright L/8233Royal Sussex Regiment28/08/1917
Corporal George Nelson Chamberlain M2/100210Army Service Corps28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ebenezer Evans 26172Welsh Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harold Greenfield 33189East Surrey Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Haggerty M2/176132Army Service Corps28/08/1917
Private James Adamson 42606West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bell 270172Royal Scots28/08/1917
Private Richard Harding Bryan 41377Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Foster 28503Suffolk Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hickey 28913Suffolk Regiment28/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Ogston 7159Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Riley 41238Lincolnshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private John Sims 33479Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wilks 41009Lincolnshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Allan 419034Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private James Guthrie 690513Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private William Edward Lloyd 678619Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Loughlin 264187Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private Brown 9240Scots Guards28/08/1917
Private Henry Brown George 2434Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Winn Ward 12/815York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Cousans 85037Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hedley Mackney Sutton 45478Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Frank Marshall Craston East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Yates 41510York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917
Private Beaton 27940Royal Scots28/08/1917
Private Rose 14823Suffolk Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sibbald 20024Royal Scots28/08/1917
Labourer Menghrai Soren 1516Indian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Private Anderson 24699Army Veterinary Corps28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Perrow 46865Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917
Gunner John Edmond Ford 11939Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Private James Hill 56641Devonshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Arthur George Criddle 18245Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Collins 33840Royal Defence Corps28/08/1917 (aged 51)
Chief Stoker Merritt 158716Royal Navy28/08/1917 (aged 46)
Boy 1st Class Gutteridge J/46227Royal Navy28/08/1917
Private Cannon TR/10/23441Training Reserve28/08/1917
Serjeant Harry Martin 430Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Oxley 7660Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/08/1917
Private John Arthur Berryman 90208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Lord T/313257Army Service Corps28/08/1917
Private William Chadwick 24951Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Lyle Osborne 982Australian Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Evered PS/404Middlesex Regiment28/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Goss 3071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas William Ball 14958Scots Guards28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Matthew William Gill 26632West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thompson 39506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Carrier Sanaimah 11420Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Major La Violette Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Rifleman Edward James Barnes S/26371Rifle Brigade28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Compton 17459South Wales Borderers28/08/1917
Acting Bombardier George Albert James Block 83013Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Carroll 51031Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alban Chinnery 30845Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Arundel 37527West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jacob Cohen 101789Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Embrie 40146York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Greatrex 314409Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner James Carter 60127Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thompson 33276York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917
Private John Simmonds 201592Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William T. Grant 112113Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917
Private Wishart S/17704Seaforth Highlanders28/08/1917
Gunner Gausden 157004Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917
Corporal Frederick John James Collett 242131Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Beresford 23261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harwood 202361Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter George William King 266882Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Redmond 55970Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Private Slade 31396Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Gunner French 77266Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Corporal George O'neill S/5404Rifle Brigade28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Whittle 267720Monmouthshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Haydon 681869London Regiment28/08/1917
Private Andrew Brown 36928Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Burke 33965Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Serjeant Mcintosh 11924Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private William Arthur Whitehurst S/9668Seaforth Highlanders28/08/1917
Private Reeves 164614Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stansfield 25096West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Ayre 648039Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Sapper Reed 275835Royal Engineers28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Smith 10580Australian Field Artillery28/08/1917
Second Officer Robinson Mercantile Marine28/08/1917
Driver Hagon T4/037106Army Service Corps28/08/1917
Private Mcpherson S/29629Cameron Highlanders28/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Martin 267310Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private James Stokoe 33316York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hayden 12673Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Lester Graham Nimmo 727759Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Kenny 242790Cheshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joseph Morris 68395Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Moss S/29957Rifle Brigade28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry James Swain 29176Durham Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Warren G/10183Middlesex Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Abraham Whitehead 23602The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Henry Harvey 220840Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donnelly 494Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private Skinner 612995London Regiment28/08/1917
Private Archdale 14201West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Charlie Campion 42245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Law 47117West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Jack Mclennan 646042Canadian Infantry28/08/1917
Private Edwin Cronk 4471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Sun Te Kung 7423Chinese Labour Corps28/08/1917
Private Bond 37725South Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1917
Driver Clifford Bryant T4/058577Army Service Corps28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Willie Cutts 12640West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private French 306215Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Lieutenant Harry Osbourn Hackett Welsh Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burrows 16100Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Gunner Charles Frederick Barton 11/1655New Zealand Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Ross 41739Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private William Brown 9901Scots Guards28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Robert Sutherland 252241Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sept Jones 263133Monmouthshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Mcl Ferguson 41593Royal Scots28/08/1917
Private William Creasey 21384Lincolnshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Noel Marsden 31769The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred A. Handley 31883The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William H. S. Rolls 270387Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Edward Warnes 25945Lincolnshire Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Tomlinson 23993Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clifford Wade 24922Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Archie William Watts 266973Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Stubbs 24917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Harry Tate 21249West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Todd 15/902West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Thomas Russell 268245Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private William John Savage G/8574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917
Private George Sewell 32847Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arnold Shackleton 3/10824Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Harry Shaw 16215Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Irvin Shaw 24139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Whipp Shepherd 266951Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917
Serjeant Harry Poulson 22084Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Reay 235538York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Fairley Reid 9694Scots Guards28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stanley Richard 16216King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private William Ridley 24137Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private William R. Robertson 37681Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Morgan 201976Border Regiment28/08/1917
Private Bertram Cyril Mosley 38652York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Norman 235247Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Lloyd 26122Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Norman Long 11058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Rifleman Samuel Lowe R/11629King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1917
Private John Edward Luke 204143Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Wilson Macdonald 12Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maclaren 285109Monmouthshire Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Mcmellan S/15925Seaforth Highlanders28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Mcmullan 277Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private Samuel Pearson Kellett 37654West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Kensit G/11354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917
Serjeant Edwin Lawley 11168Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Lewis 203498Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Hembury 26749Wiltshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Hill 45804Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hodge S/10921Seaforth Highlanders28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edward Holland 24029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Holmes 203511West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private James Holmes 32509West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Holmes 24043Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Isaac Holroyd 18508West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Howells 23033Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private William Grisdale 16698Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Matthew Hall 11151Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Robert Hamilton 1879Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William James Hammond 62643Royal Engineers28/08/1917
Private Herbert Hancock 24026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private George Freeman 24883Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Garrett G/39558The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917
Private John Henry Gill 15/1176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Glasse 16189Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Joseph Glossop SD/2682Royal Sussex Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edmund Godfrey 267331Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Timothy Green 13985Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Walter Cooper 16671Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles George Edward Coppick 8830East Surrey Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal Patrick G H. Costello 266140Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Coupland 18435West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Patrick Crawley 300013Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Bertram Creek 10933Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Bowles 32963Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private William Oscar Briggs 38486South Wales Borderers28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph L. O. Bugden 38393Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Patrick Barrett 29587Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Reginald Beaumont 266748Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oswald Adams Bere 242019Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Collin Boocock 24728Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Arthur Metcalfe Booth 24096Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Anderson 24724Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Anderson 37535Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Ernest Austin 235223Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Whitwell Barker 23443Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 31)
Follower Devi Shankar 3470Indian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Labourer Lachi Dumai Benares/1880Indian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Private Frank George Whiffen 17553Dorsetshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Percy Wood 37874West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Leslie Woodcock 29152Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Webb 23801West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Whitelock 18996Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Staley Wild 15787Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal John Trevor Williams 39614South Wales Borderers28/08/1917
Sapper Alfred John Sheard 71888Royal Engineers28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Currell 9017Royal Scots Fusiliers28/08/1917
Private Bennett 265106Cheshire Regiment28/08/1917
Serjeant Dedman 1292The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Tredgett PLY/15160Royal Marine Light Infantry28/08/1917
Rifleman James Joseph Mapley 651199London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/08/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Haidar Beg 807Mule Corps28/08/1917
Rifleman Imansing Adhikari 5711st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent28/08/1917
Labourer Pawnga 1989Indian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Sowar Sardara Singh 255518th King George's Own Lancers28/08/1917
Rifleman James Smith 206343Rifle Brigade28/08/1917 (aged 59)
Private William Lynch 137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917
Private Harold Goodyer 292313Middlesex Regiment28/08/1917
Lance Corporal David Chalmers 29691Royal Scots28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Allan Moore 19287Royal Scots28/08/1917
Private William James Robertson 418895Canadian Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Landry 472197Canadian Engineers28/08/1917
Private David William Boldery 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Donald Herbert Culbard 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis Charles Coppard 651760London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/08/1917
Private Thomas Samuel Lane 681865London Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman David W. Orr 372770London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/08/1917
Rifleman Maurice O'shea 651656London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Carruthers 38171Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917
Private Tom Chambers 19023York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917
Private George Chandler 267514Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Clark 30809Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Davies 33910Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Dinsdale 4/8224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Albert Dolphin 23032Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private William Horner Dolphin 34459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Donoven 24010Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jesse Duffell 2530East Surrey Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman William Evans 26309Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917
Corporal Percy Reginald Faithfull 267050Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert C. Fancy 38370Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Francis William Hunt 266873Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1917
Private George Ibberson 29236Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Ibbotson 30037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Fred Jamieson 38399Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcwilliam 36912Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Ignatius Mee 267883Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James P. Middleton 220076Cameron Highlanders28/08/1917
Private Edwin Mitchell 28559Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Peter Ord 3/8413West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Algernon James Parsons 203507Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Penwarden 202121Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Chester H. Perry 9282Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Percy Perry 88323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Henry Pollard 12080West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Captain John Gordon Hart Highland Light Infantry28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Sharpe 23304Leicestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Subadar Pat Ram 99th Deccan Infantry28/08/1917
Driver Ali Baz 204Mule Corps28/08/1917
Follower Tara 10867Indian Railway Department28/08/1917
Follower Phullu Meerut/12580Indian Veterinary Corps28/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Bertram Phillips 229341Monmouthshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Hogg 250951Royal Scots28/08/1917
Private Morrison TR5/26451Training Reserve28/08/1917 (aged 48)
Lieutenant James Shirley Heathcote Coldstream Guards28/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Riddle 392434London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Edward Watson 303219London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gozo Bornu 6066Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Carrier Ama Ibiam 2150Nigeria Carrier Corps28/08/1917
Carrier Egbeaba 3955Nigeria Carrier Corps28/08/1917
Carrier Erunnusse 3900Nigeria Carrier Corps28/08/1917
Seaman Patrick Connolly 5579ARoyal Navy28/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Smart 12829Scots Guards28/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry William Smith 13565Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/08/1917
Private Jim Smith 203947West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Smith 24780Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private George Edward Sorton 33315York and Lancaster Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Stead 23338Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/08/1917
Private Swelindawo Merana 2931South African Native Labour Corps28/08/1917
Labourer Wang Lai Hsiang 55287Chinese Labour Corps28/08/1917
Soldat Erich Paul Johann Jagusch German Army28/08/1917
Grenadier Theodor Schorlemmer German Army28/08/1917
Soldat Peter Althausen German Army28/08/1917
Soldat Otto Schoenherr German Army28/08/1917
Private Yurdan Z Belichinov Bulgarian Army28/08/1917
Private Mitr Khr Petrin Bulgarian Army28/08/1917
Internierter August Ernst Brunne German Civilian28/08/1917
Private Charles Edward Pattison 33207Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1917
Labourer Charlie Ngoako 19321Military Labour Corps28/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium118567
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1231
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1263
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium1140
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium962
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance861
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium761
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium622
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance620
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium511
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance420
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance340
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance341
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium340
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium341
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium340
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance211
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium211
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium222
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania211
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom210
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance110
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
FRENCHAY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HERTFORD (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STUBBINS CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HIGHAM FERRERS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PATSHULL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HORLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NAVIDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFIHANGEL GENEUR GLYN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)34
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29
Royal Field Artillery24
Gloucestershire Regiment22
Highland Light Infantry18
Canadian Infantry14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
Royal Scots12
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Durham Light Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Scots Guards6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Rifle Brigade5
South Wales Borderers5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
German Army4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
East Surrey Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Royal Navy3
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Mule Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Training Reserve2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Bulgarian Army2
Australian Field Artillery2
Border Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Railway Department1
Mercantile Marine1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Tank Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Coldstream Guards1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
German Civilian1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Military Labour Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
99th Deccan Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1