Date of death: Wednesday 19 April 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Weychan 9889Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private David John Thomas 15068South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Benny James 5575Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Edward Hughes G/3847The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Humphreys 39079Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Harry Painter 5980Border Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Enoch Kinsella 12947Cheshire Regiment19/04/1916
Captain Roy Molyneux Quilter Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Reginald Gatward 22463Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hopkins 12374Border Regiment19/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Corke Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald J. Macneil 24621Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private William Davis M2/074139Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thomas Frederick Purnell 9281Dorsetshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dennis Cyril Byrne 5179East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Trowbridge G/2511The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Squier Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Sharp 3/8705Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Sargent 18576Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Owen Thomas Robinson 16610Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Goodwin 19854Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Cox 20172Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Mossel 8337Royal Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Melville Burritt 409678Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hollinshead 9437North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Thomas Henry Holden 10964East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Alfred Morris 9046Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry James Pearson 11656Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cooper 2831Warwickshire Yeomanry19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Harry Wright S/420The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest George Terry L/10360The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Stuart 460911Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Harry Roland Morris 75302Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Captain Walter Raleigh Trevelyan Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Horne SS/108665Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10663) HMS Hibernia19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Nigel Denniston Scott Royal Flying Corps19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Henry Pitman 12370Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Lancelot Lionel Moxey 12619Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Jones 12226Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Cooper 812Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Allen 13386Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Horace Lovell 18830Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal White 17412Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eustace Pelham Rooff 76319Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Harding 76050Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Penfold 3030Hertfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Blair Fraser 409708Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wright 16065Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertie A. Howlett 17121Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bertie George Cass 17677King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Richard Pollard 19840East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Harry Slater 17864North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Clark 2180Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Dalgleish 153377Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Warburton 25397Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Hawes MS/4420Army Service Corps19/04/1916
Driver Arthur Ernest Powell 7817Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 46)
Acting Bombardier Alfred Edward David 12468Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Palin 17655Cheshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Gray Anderson 60072nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Driver William Glover 2656Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Trimmer Mcgowan 3633/TSRoyal Naval Reserve19/04/1916
Private Kean 890Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Serjeant Samuel Yoxall 15157Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Joseph Harold Dale 13924North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal Herbert John Harden L/9767The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916
Corporal Percy Speake 4036Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Adams 5971Leicestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brock 10534Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Prowse 23490Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percival George Douglas Webb L/8956The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward G. Standeven 19675Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Walter E. Gore 22505Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sucha Singh 2369Burma Military Police19/04/1916
Private James Hunter 76025Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walter Mccoy 16894East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Joseph Potts 14732North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Martin Michael Kinnane 270Australian Light Horse19/04/1916
Private Abraham Thompson 22419Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Burke 22840Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Edward Claridge Laman 20252Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Francis 17300Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Young 5643Lancashire Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leon Leroy Lundy 420532Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Warrener 17/539West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Barkley 151340Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Cooper 17177Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Holding 20532Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Richard Cousins 22233Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Pedley 14800Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Cyril Keith Aylen Canadian Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Tomkingson 8124North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Gordon Webster 4092Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Gauri Gurung 24823rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Private Walter Haddon Sidney Empey 76132Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Phillip Burns L/9663The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Albert Foster 15954Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robertson 9268Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1916
Private Robert Annan 1352Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Sidwell 15920Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Bailey 5464North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Thompson 9384Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Esson S/16343Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916
Private Peter Donickey 20323Border Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stephen Mcgillivary 414695Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Mackenzie 76181ALIAS19/04/1916
Serjeant John Stephenson 3162South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Gunner James Mcdonald 100549Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Grant A/20164Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Mccrory S/17983Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Albert Reuben Dean 1828Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frank Hooper 11408North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Etheridge 63309Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Baker 20702Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Thomas Ross 70707Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 399336th Sikhs19/04/1916
Private Albert L. North 19965Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Barry 11973South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Crossan A/8252Highland Light Infantry19/04/1916
Serjeant Edward Crowe 13398Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal Michael Lavelle 11325South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Gunner William Frederick Hodgson 37170Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Douglas Laidlaw 475504Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Harold David 192481Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Bugler Cecil Gordon Breadner 1326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Christy 12731The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Leech 16635North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joshua Garratt 19416Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Stone 16689Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Rahmat 18545Indian Royal Artillery19/04/1916
Private Sitaram More 4196103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/04/1916
Rifleman Partab Singh 1241125th Napier's Rifles19/04/1916
Private Thomas Watts SS/8346Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 58)
Private Morton 27114Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916
Private Bell 10771Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Clacey L/16502Middlesex Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Pearson 19856East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Shankarrao More 2928105th Mahratta Light Infantry19/04/1916
Captain Russell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1916
Private Aylett 15853Middlesex Regiment19/04/1916
Private George Ladbrook 4172Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Kenneth Murdoch 10571Scots Guards19/04/1916
Bearer Jaipal 1355Army Bearer Corps19/04/1916
Private Henry George Butler 14539Essex Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Lloyd Johnson Border Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas William Edgar 9656Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Ashfield 19315Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private James Chapman 25816Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Lord 9516Manchester Regiment19/04/1916
Private Walter Martin 16524North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Martin Abraham Dyer 10113The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas Langille 46854Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Wilcox 2300Somerset Light Infantry19/04/1916
Sapper Kirby 16324Royal Engineers19/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Francis Sloman 2371Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Williamson 1498Seaforth Highlanders19/04/1916
Private William Jones 14477North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private William Ormerod 19764East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Alfred John Skew 18775Wiltshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Bernard Lamplugh Hervey 46309Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Edwin Wycherley 1533Welsh Horse Yeomanry19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Henry Finlay 4743Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Yapp 20413South Wales Borderers19/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Gerrard 19018South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Hill 15263Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Frederick William Mccreary 75852Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bernard Clarke 21400Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Subadar Kahan Singh 27th Punjabis19/04/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 301735th Sikhs19/04/1916
Private Piggott G/5853The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcalpine 18224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Hamilton Blair S/15211Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lewis 21349Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Gunner Porter 48014Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Private Charles Edward Trudgill 21247Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Annis 20323Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Baker 17886Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Edward Cecil Banks 10435Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Owen 76106Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Henry Mansell 5182Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Pass 16841East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private William Porter 15260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1916
Serjeant Bold 8386Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private Torrome 14106Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private Arthur French 9052North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Charles C. Heathorn 75987Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Boriston Lockett 16422North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Nettle 16573North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Gilfellon 27356Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Connerton 4370Leinster Regiment19/04/1916
Private Thomas Buchan 467040Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John S. Scrimgeour 74232Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alex Morrison A/14748Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Ernest Wood 253Royal Sussex Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Douglas Benjamin Hillyard Haydon MS/70Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sharpe 9935Border Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Miyan Khan 91028th Punjabis19/04/1916
Private Essex 1587Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Serjeant Whinham 2639Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Thomas Dolan 1117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Williams 14121Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private James L. Marshall 23087Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Bearer Jaipal 1360Army Bearer Corps19/04/1916
Private Thomas John Hawkins SS/19961Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Pemberton 18924Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry French 46484Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private John Henry Kerrnish Richardson 76146Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private William Flight 13958Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert T. Ball 21161Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Leonard Moult 3333Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Walton Shield 13097Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Sherwin 446104Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Crutchley 8849Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Peat 458The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Butlin 19468Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Cairns 7950ALIAS19/04/1916
Private Higham 2607Manchester Regiment19/04/1916
Private Curtis 10562Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private George Hallam 3117Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Woodhall 9169North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Milton Wood 76003Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Frank William Lynch 3/10024Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Whitby 22921Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 16)
Internierter Hans Portmann German Civilian19/04/1916
Private Leonard Henry Baker 2104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Anderson 3/21893Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Lambert 12800Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Hampton G/3657The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Arthur Oliver 8792Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Oram 12080Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stanford 12489Royal Fusiliers19/04/1916
Private Thomas Harm 5119Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kent 15414Grenadier Guards19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gurnell 1063The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916
Lieutenant James Murray Hazen Canadian Field Artillery19/04/1916
Private Baker G/7858The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Dakin 11262Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private William J. Wyatt 25842Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Thomas Munroe 3/9716Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Joseph Southern 11668South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 742nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcglone 5732Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Heeson 11755South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Harry Davies 24708Cheshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Cornelius C. Howes 16407Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Edgar F. Pritchard 21444Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Leak 8673Irish Guards19/04/1916
Private William Muir 77912Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Curbishley 16647South Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Andrew Walker 57543Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Hurry 16412Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Brookes 10741Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Joe Edgar Russell 9570Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Stoker Abdur Rahman 943Royal Indian Marine19/04/1916
Internierter Charles Robertson German Civilian19/04/1916
Private Kerr 3928Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/04/1916
Private James 12549Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Morgan 6361Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Keeler G/3807The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916
Private John William Goodman 20996Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Donald Massey 3059Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Hemmings 14688North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Chapman 17276Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Frederick Johnson 5048Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jeremiah Murphy 3157South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Skipper William Mckechnie Royal Naval Reserve19/04/1916
Private John Craig Stewart 3343Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Wallace 10829Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Robertson K/26481Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/04/1916
Private Isaac H. Dando 25912Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Hart 11494Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Alan Kinderley Stanford 76331Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Clarke 14021Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gentles 6813Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1916
Private Breban 9668East Surrey Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Daley 12198Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private William Henry Finney 11768North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Bateman Hewitt 20474East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Leslie Butcher Cook 13228Scots Guards19/04/1916
Corporal Essex 17077Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Hawkins 14349Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Richard Molyneux 15970South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Cyril Arthur Bean S4/055859Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Hedges K/1624Royal Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Herbert Cecil Ernest Izzard 4442London Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Davis 18939Wiltshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Atkin 22277Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Serjeant David Boyle 6302Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private Frank Francis Brown 17297Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest A. Perry 19878Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hirdal Rai 5647th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Rifleman Gangaram Sahi 43378th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Private Michael Percy 19493East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Yearsley 9355Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Hollings 23277Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private William Hilditch 14450North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Clift 10556Wiltshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private James E. Stevens 21446Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Naik Sheikh Ahmad 3694103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/04/1916
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Sunwar 22257th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Private William Ernest Dwight 781904Royal Canadian Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Soldier Simion Nozikow Russian Army19/04/1916
Private Mulholland 2860Army Cyclist Corps19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Hillier Grossmith 23581Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Dickinson 19120Grenadier Guards19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Bertil Albert Lindh 15222Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ritchie 6926Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Taylor 12167South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Benjamin J. Wood 16675Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal Thomas N. O'donnell 12440Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brandon 17373Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Henry Mills 18333Wiltshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Edward Michael Sharrott 3/4639Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant David Casey 21354Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Herbert Cecil Humphries 3658Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Webb 17443Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Peter Charles Hackett 24564Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant William Taylor Crummy 76192Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Corporal Edward Albert Smith 773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Collins 12283Suffolk Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cull 9135Highland Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Samuel Sharples 20585East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Bearer Kali 8415Army Bearer Corps19/04/1916
Labourer Jacob Ramopo 3882Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/04/1916
Serjeant Rogers 4447Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Archibald Grant Styles 10856The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Kean 17137Manchester Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Weeden 15868Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Bent 8826Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private George Lilley 11880East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Maurice Humphreys T4/174109Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tanner 24374Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Harold George Perry 2861Welsh Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Fredrick Howard 11875Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Howells 18692Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Alfred Kitching 422916Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Reginald Charles Eaton 22216Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Taylor 16836Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Davis 162870Royal Navy, (RFR/DevB929) HMS Vivid19/04/1916
Private Greathead 22172Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Foxall 12826Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal John Saberton 17059Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Harris 486631Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private George Elgin Waite 412433Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eli Hollands G/8413The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Pace 15190North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Roberts 19447South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Benjamin 733824Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cordeux 11164Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Driver Arthur Richard Rogers T4/127777Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tromans 20078Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Edward John Lockyer G/766The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Smith 6141Border Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William D. Shaw 19877Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Brunt 20983Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Amyas Henry Whipple 75971Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Ashton 11025The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Mcpherson 4938South African Infantry19/04/1916
Private Harrison G/7734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Godfrey Swindells 16985The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Thomas Wall 5442Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Tulsi 77869th Punjabis19/04/1916
Private C. George Thomas William Palmer 900East Surrey Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert J. Carter 25927Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Walter Sweeney 20031East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 22401Somerset Light Infantry19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Fleming 53240Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private George W. Taylor 1097Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Marsden 151367Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bonser 15407Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Henry James Lewington 3045City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcguire 8885Cameron Highlanders19/04/1916
Able Seaman Lewis 189097Royal Navy, HMS Britomart19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bruce Earl Hettle 423152Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lewis Mickelson 76104Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Serjeant William Jones 13688Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Cobbold 13882Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Meek 15265Royal Scots19/04/1916
Private Smith G/6041The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Evans PW/320Middlesex Regiment19/04/1916
Private Herbert E. Groom 17416Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Worrall Cave 422997Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bernard Mcgarry 1901South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Budh Singh 4811107th Indian Pioneers19/04/1916
Private George Henry Triggs 69340Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Salkeld 1917Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Thomas Hughes 9953Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Harold Bennett 21720Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Joseph Howard Linnell 63544Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Crosby Johnston 29109Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Martin 40967Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Private Bradshaw 17832Manchester Regiment19/04/1916
Serjeant Phillips 25786Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private George Herbert Graham 20485Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Thomson 6747Scots Guards19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Bishop 17228North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John W. Creech 10255Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Ganpat Sanas 3005117th Mahrattas19/04/1916
Private Mclaren 19359Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1916
Sapper Gates 25297Royal Engineers19/04/1916
Private Kanard 17397Manchester Regiment19/04/1916
Private Horace Dickenson 1521Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Marlow 19944Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Herbert George Maybank 75993Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Mahadeo Singh 16357th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/04/1916
Private Hoey 4244Seaforth Highlanders19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gentle 17426Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Walter Martin 11782Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 6232Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Martin Dempsey 17698South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private George Garrity 19295South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private James Edward Moran 261196Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Ilahi Bakhsh 1208Mule Corps19/04/1916
Serjeant Sidney Howard Lakin Ward 9855Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 184647th Sikhs19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Mckenzie Mcwhirter 76181Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Francis William Davidson Muir 76053Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Cuyler Telford 76065Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Albert Smith 19152Norfolk Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal Clinton 23777Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/04/1916
Private Peter Slaven A/14725Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Alexander Dinsmore 11799South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Thom Ramsay Purves 76078Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Busby 20281Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Samuel Hedge 22034Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Henry Flett Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Marchant 5324The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Fordham 14883Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Henry Dorber 19507South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Nevins 4/9910Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Duncan Chisholm 12728Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private Robert F. Farmer 19412Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Bearer Tunda 8728Army Bearer Corps19/04/1916
Gunner Ryan 4492Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Private William Garner Ackley 35722Welsh Regiment19/04/1916
Private Thornley 15548Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Robert Connell 24820Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gimber G/7833The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Solan 11961King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Charles Townsend 3474Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Nathaniel Ernest Groombridge 20531Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nicholas Marino 12530Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private Herbert G. Drake 14887Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Keene 11841North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 26127th Punjabis19/04/1916
Private Thomas Humble 33083Canadian Army Medical Corps19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Doherty 409328Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Long G/6890The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Marjoram 5/4570King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1916
Private Jackson 7860North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Seaman George Robertson 104911Royal Naval Reserve19/04/1916
Private Harry Horrocks 12413King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Ernest E. Shaw 20038Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private John Devalley 46474Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private William Henry Cumming 17379South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Sullivan 10311Middlesex Regiment19/04/1916
Private Gibbins 15066Hampshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Percival Louis Michael 1840Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Charles Edward Curran 115513Royal Horse Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Arthur Barker 16247Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henson 9122Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private William Wilson A/8812Highland Light Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Whiting 75961Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Albert J. Organ 23380Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Christopher Penny 11963East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Rajaram Patne 1972116th Mahrattas19/04/1916
Private Perry Sprowl A/15208Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Thomas Stewart 422339Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Frederick Randall 12966Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 78427th Punjabis19/04/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 38549th Bhopal Infantry19/04/1916
Serjeant Butler 1557East Surrey Regiment19/04/1916
Sapper Thomas John Jones 151316Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Chittock 12141Royal Berkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Wheeler 18714Essex Regiment19/04/1916
Private Archer 16303Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Alexander James Mitchell 21520Border Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal John James Labrum 11639Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Hubert Payne 14097Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private James Rigby 20110The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sohansing Limbu 28407th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Chief Stoker Fred Rolls 279243Royal Navy, HMS Mons19/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Gaffney 5086Leinster Regiment19/04/1916
Rifleman George Chapman 3487Rifle Brigade19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sheedy 22210Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Summers 8741Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Serjeant Thomas Killen 9629King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Cartwright Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Naik Surayan Singh 498824th Punjabis19/04/1916
Sapper Wild 51868Royal Engineers19/04/1916
Gunner Thomas John 1087Royal Garrison Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Archdale Saunders Robinson 20043Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Chalmers 10988Scots Guards19/04/1916
Private William Walter John Josslyn 16075Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maxwell 12232Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Rifleman Valentine Whitty 4629Royal Irish Rifles19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Boy Frith 17176Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 15)
Private Charles Ernest Cossmann 46296Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Page 11918Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Joseph Downey 12123Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Murdo Mcphail 76179Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Lionel Varmen 73525Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Statham 15741South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/04/1916
Private Edward John Loades 3/7749Norfolk Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Ellingham 22462Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Gregory 6656Army Veterinary Corps19/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Pickles A/40145Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Blackwell 424324Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur E. Catford 63177Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Edward Thomas Taylor 22659Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Corporal Noah Page 20657Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Haywood Thomas Holmes G/561The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Giles 73900Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Edwards 20517South Wales Borderers19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Benjamin Davis 19967South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert Frederick Rabbitt 14113Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Lieutenant Leo Buchanan Canadian Machine Gun Corps19/04/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Adams 99249Royal Field Artillery19/04/1916
Private Jesse Witts 20556Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Alfred Claude Dingley North Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal George Edwards 5006Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Bhana Singh 116745th Rattray's Sikhs19/04/1916
Private Keith Waverley Suttie 76083Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private George J. Howard 20584Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Bailey 25841Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Albert Major 16938East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Arthur Milner 17234Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Chalkley 20892Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Peter Mckernan 7950King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1916
Private Ernest Holgate 17382Manchester Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Collinson 877East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Garrill 3029Lincolnshire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Oswald Mitchell 76164Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Lee 4794York and Lancaster Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Taylor Barker 420140Canadian Infantry19/04/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Drakeley Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Kenneth Jackson 19/1835Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Ramula 4655119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)19/04/1916
Lance Corporal Fisher 21554Grenadier Guards19/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Hewitt 409727Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private Halliwell 11264Border Regiment19/04/1916
Private Edward Burrough 75091Canadian Infantry19/04/1916
Private John Higgins 3/12447Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Edward Lewis Pitt 7752Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Curtis 20823East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick G. Silvester 25836Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1916
Rifleman Matansing Rai 24577th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Private Vincent Edwards 104216Canadian Pioneers19/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John A. Nixon 27444Durham Light Infantry19/04/1916
Private Peter Maines 12309South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916
Private Robert William Thomas Summers 22745Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Singbir Gurung 26877th Gurkha Rifles19/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1574913
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium101527
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium221510
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance1863
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium1583
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1331
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium1083
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance940
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance820
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium720
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium532
LOOS MEMORIALFrance553
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance330
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium322
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium330
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance230
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia200
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance221
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance122
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom101
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOPPINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance120
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST YELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELSHPOOL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DOLGELLAU NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THUNDER BAY (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYCanada100
QUENIBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WARBOYS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TARVIN (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARRANT MONKTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAVESTOCK (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARGOEUVES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
NEWTONVILLE (COLDWELL FAMILY) CEMETERYCanada110
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry71
Bedfordshire Regiment62
Royal Warwickshire Regiment30
Gloucestershire Regiment23
North Staffordshire Regiment22
Border Regiment20
South Lancashire Regiment20
Worcestershire Regiment19
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18
Scots Guards15
East Lancashire Regiment15
Durham Light Infantry14
Royal Field Artillery11
Army Service Corps9
Royal Engineers8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment6
Cameron Highlanders6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
7th Gurkha Rifles5
Middlesex Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Army Bearer Corps4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Grenadier Guards3
27th Punjabis3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
South Wales Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Canadian Field Artillery2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
German Civilian2
London Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
35th Sikhs1
Irish Guards1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
47th Sikhs1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
107th Indian Pioneers1
116th Mahrattas1
117th Mahrattas1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
125th Napier's Rifles1
24th Punjabis1
28th Punjabis1
36th Sikhs1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
69th Punjabis1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Pioneers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Mule Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DevB929) HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10663) HMS Hibernia1
Royal Navy, HMS Britomart1
Royal Navy, HMS Mons1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Russian Army1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DoverDover310
Glasgow330
HarstonSouth Cambridgeshire220
TurveyBedford222
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham220
NorthillCentral Bedfordshire221
Paisley210
CwmBlaenau Gwent220
North CaveEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WilberfossEast Riding of Yorkshire110
LongtownHerefordshire, County of110
LustonHerefordshire, County of110
Little MarlowWycombe100
SheprethSouth Cambridgeshire110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
NorthleighEast Devon110
DawlishTeignbridge110
TavistockWest Devon110
Maiden NewtonDorset110
BuxtedWealden110
DebdenUttlesford110
High RoothingUttlesford110
SwindonCheltenham111
SappertonCotswold110
DursleyStroud110
ShurdingtonTewkesbury110
BishopstokeEastleigh111
HordleNew Forest110
BucklandEast Hertfordshire110
ReedNorth Hertfordshire111
TherfieldNorth Hertfordshire111
WymondleyNorth Hertfordshire110
St MichaelSt Albans110
YaldingMaidstone110
SalterforthPendle110
NelsonPendle111
HelpringhamNorth Kesteven110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
Saxilby with InglebyWest Lindsey110
Chewton MendipMendip110
BawdripSedgemoor110
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands110
GlemsfordBabergh110
Walsham-le-WillowsMid Suffolk100
HorleyReigate and Banstead110
Elsted and TreyfordChichester111
HartleburyWychavon110
HimbletonWychavon111
Blandford ForumDorset110
RamsgateThanet111
Easington VillageCounty Durham110
Hutton HenryCounty Durham110
MurtonCounty Durham100
HexhamNorthumberland110
LoppingtonShropshire110
PimhillShropshire110
Wem RuralShropshire110
LauncestonCornwall110
Little BedwynWiltshire110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
WestburyWiltshire110
ClaphamBedford110
Great BarfordBedford110
CramlingtonNorthumberland100
AlconburyHuntingdonshire110
Pidley cum FentonHuntingdonshire110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
WarboysHuntingdonshire110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford110
MylandColchester110
CreweCheshire East110
Welford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
WhitehavenCopeland110
WarwickWarwick110
AmpthillCentral Bedfordshire111
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
RivenhallBraintree110
Ickham and WellCanterbury110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Ardrossan110
Bothwell110
Govan110
Perth100
Dundee110
Alyth110
Montrose110
Peterhead120
Rothes111
Rathen100
Edinburgh100
Inveresk110
Jedburgh111
Dumfries110
Thurso110
South Ronaldsay110
DolgellauGwynedd111
BuilthPowys111
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
LlanboidyCarmarthenshire100
St. ThomasSwansea110
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
ChepstowMonmouthshire111
VictoriaNewport110
CrumlinCaerphilly111
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire100