Date of death: Sunday 26 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Land Buckley 72806Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Morgan 203090Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Cowell 240987King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Millard 13/654York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Hewitt 685773Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Bernard Stuart Anderson 83777Canadian Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Bentley Heseltine 37954York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Noble L/5762Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Percy James Scannell 267368Monmouthshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cecil William Hore Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Benjamin Godbold 34266Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant John Gardner White Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Major Thomas Weeding The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Duncan Smith S/17741Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Ewart Rushbrooke Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Leslie S/15582Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Grewcock 270210Royal Scots26/08/1917
Rifleman William Coleman S/31169Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Hurst 43660Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samson Ennis 201416Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Sidney Hartle 240211The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kendrew 430109Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Private John Thomas Spiers 23991Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Birnie 2/1138Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/08/1917
Private Mcfarlane 30729Norfolk Regiment26/08/1917
Able Seaman Richard Pillinger Bristol Z/71Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Potter 10643Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Percy Scott 8851Essex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Smith Bristol/Z/1301Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/08/1917
Private Williams 25576Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Serjeant Hugh Benjamin Haslam 9416Connaught Rangers26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. George Millar Army Chaplains' Department26/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Wilfred Arthur Cox 265546Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Lambert Taylor 342015Canadian Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Willan 214211Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant David Russell 410187Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas James Nash C/7263King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Nugent R/20589King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Lieutenant Oswald Camplyon Hutchinson Osmaston Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Anthony 7096865th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/08/1917
Private Poxon 201405South Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Fellows 13485Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1917
Gunner Frederick George Richardson 62176Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Gilbert Leslie Frederick Taylor London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Macdonald Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.26/08/1917
Private Melville 292157Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Henry Pull G/3301Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Wilson 10234Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Francis John Ashburnham Wodehouse Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Anderson 201306Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Brown Cameron 241463Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gaffney 18097Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917
Gunner Gigg 146206Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner William Charles Griffiths 293196Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Handley 169811Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Daniel Malachy Hannan 160815Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Hooker 93848Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hull Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Parrington 91135Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Alfred Povall 306780Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald Richardson 84188Royal Horse Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Thomas Turnbull Taylor 44193Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Taylor 158199Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hall 202600Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Roberts 203408Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Williams 202990Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Rifleman William Joseph Breakey 228479Monmouthshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Percy Reginald Crane 526212Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Scantlebury 652621London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Rifleman Walsh 653059London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Rifleman Ward R/720King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Pioneer Norris 253923Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Benjamin Jones Edwards 150601Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Jordan 226368Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Wilson 98408Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Adlington G/9950Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1917
Lieutenant Wilkinson Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.26/08/1917
Private John Williams 291857Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Anderson East African Medical Service26/08/1917
Serjeant George Luke 305085Hampshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Saunders MT/501South African Service Corps26/08/1917
Private Charles Patrick Moncrieff 3Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Gow S/22925Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcdonald 203189Cameron Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Albert Ellis Young 687309Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Robert John Slessor Gardner 227524Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Archibald Currie Gibson Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Allen Giles 955379Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mark Hall 20093Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Haythorn 200360York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Kraus 311321Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Owen Mears 630509London Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Mitchell 19230Cheshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private O'brien 12979South Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Charles Perkins 6/42281South Wales Borderers26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Proudfoot Z/1912Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Driver George Sheppard 98608Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Harry George Smith G/17909Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Symes 29210Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walkley 285175Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Wilson 3/5758Cameron Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Frank Harold Docherty 1370Australian Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Nelson 10412British West Indies Regiment26/08/1917
Private Pugh 2235Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Matthew Stephenson 64051Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Townsend 439203Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Ashwood 26354Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Ballam 61037Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Barlow 92073Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Boast SE/4089Army Veterinary Corps26/08/1917
Driver Henry George Emery 90509Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Albert Hudson 97489Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Legg 93427Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Owens 70222Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Rees 348471Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner George Scholey 108770Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Lutwyche 241010Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Whitehead 200460Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Strachan S/17360Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vangorph 201655Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Bombardier Alfred Ashworth 34816Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Balfour S/2701Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Gunner White 183111Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private George Barrow Cartwright 350309Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Culshaw 70740Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Joseph Gilbert 202493Manchester Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Nelson Marsh 303385Manchester Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John George Richardson 365758Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Townsend 202189Manchester Regiment26/08/1917
Private William Joseph Bedford 907110Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Lynn Gainer 231753Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William James Painter 678088Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Caine PO/1262SRoyal Marine Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Campion 35855Essex Regiment26/08/1917
Labourer Kamal Khan 1695Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Labourer Lodhia Mariva 863Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Corporal Wilson 751320Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Morgan 53865Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private William Rawlings 43541Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Butterfield 43210Royal Scots26/08/1917
Sapper Frederick Vivian Swinburn 492449Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Brown 267466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant White 13090Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Alfred James Bell 3134/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Leadbitter 2667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917
Rifleman James Alexander Mccullough 20203New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Rifleman William Mangos 44130New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private David George Mcclure Temple 2541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Ware 46472Manchester Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Isaac Atkinson 43748Durham Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Larner 29582Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Gilroy 26229Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Jan Mehungu 9227South African Native Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private Petros Matle 9987South African Native Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private Aylett 19674Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Lambert 98975Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bagshaw 23964Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Edwin Beaumont 285089Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Henry Carrotte 45124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cobb 24062Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cope 43423Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Ernest William Groves 36599Durham Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Maurice Hallam 60614Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Hankinson 441Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Ingram 26742Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcmillan 43767Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Roach Tyneside Z/3839Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Booth 754091Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Jesse Church 644437Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Green 195082Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yoichi Kamakura 228118Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Private Paul Rutherford Mcvey 895496Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Moore 1000521Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Munro 210613Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Withington 681351Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eric Mccann 269479The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William Guest 30086Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Parkinson 241669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917
Gunner Kay 134472Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Frederick Lawson 69460Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mackenzie S/3022Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1917
Corporal Douglas 502767Canadian Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 51)
Private Newman 16563Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Smith 21275Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Stevenson 40663Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Probationary Flight Officer William Francis Ferrier Royal Naval Air Service26/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Brennan 13288Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1917
2nd Corporal Edmund Lawrence Hughes 83518Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Laurence Bothwick Turnbull 8030Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hedges 3333Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Davidson 5897Manchester Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Abel 84539Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Private Armstrong 41204Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Charles John Ashpole 45168Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alf Bailey 46593Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Barnard 41253Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Baxter 16315Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Bradford 40606Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bradley 40563Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Brooks 22814Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Butterworth 47086Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Collins 13669Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Cook 40896Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Beresford Copley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cuthbert 40153Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Donaldson 20700Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Dunlop 375187Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Adolphus Farrow 20066Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mark Faulkner 203441Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Fyvie Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gourley 43846Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private James Fisher Graham 39019Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peter Hird 29921Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Howard 270214Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hutchison 300544Royal Scots26/08/1917
Corporal Inglis 43257Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Kaye 270125Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Killingworth 41189Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Serjeant Knightley 15701Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Lee 40333Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 38535Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Joseph Macpherson 43820Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Mcwilliam 46722Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oswald Moore 40571Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Morley 35074Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Smith Murray 202567Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neill 41586Royal Scots26/08/1917
Corporal Pounder 18628Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Ramsay 19623Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reid 29829Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Francis Senescall 41221Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Ralph Smith 1466Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Sterry 24676Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Storr 40791Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Styles 270120Royal Scots26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Milburn Thompson Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tilley 19811Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Todd 11/10798Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Waller 48281Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whitehead 89552Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Young 30517Royal Scots26/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Abbott 5979Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Ewart Gladstone Alderwick Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Anderson 43000Royal Scots26/08/1917
Corporal Ashman 20345Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private George Brightwell 23741Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Ford Danvers Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Jabez Dunn 202823Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Claude Dyke 9654Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Fisher 46172Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Flinders 13742Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Hills 43488Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Isaac Hurst 41278Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jarman 3/10336Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Knox 26/375Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mitcham 24044Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Muir 350477Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Robert John Muttitt 24553Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William George Pateman 41180Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edward Phillips 38200Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Proud 22/214Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Rutherford 87916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Shanks 43390Royal Scots26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Henry Simons Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Anderson Tait 43279Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomson 251224Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Ward 45100Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Williams 267001Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Wood 32923Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yarrow 23977Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Chambers 40757Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Duffy 38849Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Lancelot Ivan Elliss 44135Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Flinders 41160Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Langton 18262Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Little 33061Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reddish 28865Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Sharpe 98854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Gray 270146Royal Scots26/08/1917
Labourer Madan Hansda 868Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private Langton PW/817Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Ellis 60803London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Francis Reginald Hebden Phillips 31808Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Richard Heritage G/40880Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rueben Charles Crowhurst 203936Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Albert Robins 95419Tank Corps26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Butterworth 20405King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/08/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Dart 11129East Surrey Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private George David Morgan 231768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lewis 15956Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Tett Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Lieutenant Marshall Royal Flying Corps26/08/1917
Private William Arthur Lambert 9896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1917
Gunner Henry Boyes 186021Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robinson 42578West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1917
Carrier Janyahun 916Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/08/1917
Carrier Momo Foinda 11906Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/08/1917
Carrier Samfa 2870Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/08/1917
Carrier Sikna 769Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/08/1917
Trooper John Dennis Smith 172630th Regiment, British Columbia Horse26/08/1917
Private Samuel William Moore 201349East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private George William Bartlett 285014Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Jeremiah Burke 78321Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Corporal Cox 46655Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Gunner Billings 80756Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Armament Staff Serjeant Cockram T/1008Army Ordnance Corps26/08/1917
Gunner Mchugh 44131Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Trevis 55496Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Leonard Charles Gill 153730Royal Horse Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ball 267020Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Briggs 630721London Regiment26/08/1917
Serjeant James Casey 5605Royal Irish Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Coleman 10234ALIAS26/08/1917
Gunner Dalley 650300Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Gerald Joseph Fogarty Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Ernest Brereton Greenhous Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jonas 27445Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/08/1917
Private Kinnard 260007Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Eustace Dixon 7312British West Indies Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Dodd 114348Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain William Orlando Jones South Wales Borderers26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Herbert Frank Smith 338622Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Williams L/43009Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Leslie Francis Essex 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917
Private George Herbert Barnes 3118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Cooper 3139BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur Pratt 1701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917
Private Silas John Rowland 2710BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Sutton 2724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lionel Gordon Thomas 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur Barnes 3/193Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Scott Blackie 3/7185Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bradbury 9651Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917
Private Stevenson S/41237Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1917
2nd Corporal Forrest 129895Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Gunner Pitts 11628Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Anderson S/13202Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Armitage 152294Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner John Barber 91942Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coburg 266807Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Gunner Denley 74517Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Leathard 109178Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Monks 67578Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Gunner Taylor 141267Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private West 33281York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Austerberry 34748Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Gaskin 227344Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private Albert Rigby 19781The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Frederick Shoobert 653160London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Clayton Hicks 42279South Wales Borderers26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Potts 65228Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Clark S/15370Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Henry Francis Cook 290980Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Ernest Gibbs 57830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Charles Darrell Heaton Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hewitt 77261Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Private House 63113Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mair S/14360Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ramsay 453Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917
Rifleman Salisbury S/26348Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Rifleman Shackleton A/627King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private Smith 267236Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stobie S/11957Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Gordon Watt 285010Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Webber 307526Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Alexander Wilson 266749Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bartley 49632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1917
Private Morrison 16451Canadian Infantry Brigade26/08/1917
Private James Atinoy Rayner 754797Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dixon 826228Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Hand 255971ALIAS26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Hand Luke 255971Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Munday 629598Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Comley 393988London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hohepa Teparo 29104New Zealand Pioneer Battalion26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Waterfall 26945Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith Richard Frank Funnell 2875Australian Light Horse26/08/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Maurice Duncan Benjamin 32061Australian Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ernest Humphreys S/25513Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Gunner George Geoffrey Taylor 7447Australian Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Hale 722581London Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 42)
Driver George William Love 503975Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Graves Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Frederick Holwell 315148London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Norman 37812Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick William Gutteridge R/21029King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Young 10157Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Shengall 253096Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Private Wabanosse 754976Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Goodyer 422462Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Cobb Groom 437104Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Mathew Mccartney 799477Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mansfield 877622Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Company Sergeant Major Henry Colton Noonan 839Newfoundland Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arnott 281742Highland Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gannon 37393East Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gawthorne 20446Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur Yalden Knowles Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Mcginn 202601Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Owen 36838Machine Gun Corps26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Payne G/35296The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier George Wilkinson 68617Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Henry Williams 787Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Richard Collingwood 22166Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Hargreaves 203941West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant George Hawkins 393622London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ashwell 20265Norfolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private Beak T/342991Army Service Corps26/08/1917
Driver Edwards 895427Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Hellier 17837Dorsetshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Beldan 26759Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1917
Private Hawcutt 10089Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1917
Private Wallis 18236Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Clark 4/8424West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert William Postill 43121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1917
Private John William Thompson 7584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Albert Maynard 8244Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Fayeta 123811Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Claude Macnaught 444738Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Paterson 124623Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Porter 1033128Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917
Private Murphy 33357Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Driver Pierson 140308Royal Horse Artillery26/08/1917
Private George Rawnsley 41062Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hadji Keghkegian 424Egyptian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private John Godfrey Harold Beresford 24635South Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Valentine Cox 35655th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)26/08/1917
Private Hudson 71268Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Gunner George Johnston 936009Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Smith S/5532Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Carter 203248Dorsetshire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Harley 12328Leicestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Gunner Matthews 855125Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Charles Mchray Rose 32624Highland Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Edwin Passman 461622Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Townsley 36877South Lancashire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Thomas Clark 56137Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/08/1917
Private Hughes 265315Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Kirby 200728Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private John Henry Yeaman 16093Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Hall 304367(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Ossory26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Dickson 29718Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Patrick Holton 16814Royal Irish Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Godfrey 24859Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Goodall 38701Royal Scots26/08/1917
Serjeant Dyson Flint 43635Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George David East 41176Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private James Alfred Douglas 17067Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Patrick Davie 30577Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Edward Denton 47359Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Ross Devine Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private David Dale 375750Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Sidney Cole 43400Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percival C. Burnley 270207Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Joseph Ernest Calver 43434Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Everett Brown 270431Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private William Brown 30234Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Umberto Bruno 2174Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private William Barrie 31258Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Alfred Albery 43557Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Allen 12750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Anderson 27885Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Levi Anderson 41172Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Frank Applewell 8076ALIAS26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Collingsby Phillip Williams Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.26/08/1917
Private Alexander Lambie 202259King's Own Scottish Borderers26/08/1917
Private George Hamilton 41342Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Harold Haynes 1165Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Cyril S. Hole 325681Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Harry Jennings 17529Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal James Johnston 40969Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fred Lewis Jones 41564Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George King 20585Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917
Private George Leeney 10110Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Walter Lythe 34234Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private George Mccall 41565Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Alexander Macdonald 25166Royal Scots26/08/1917
Serjeant Mcdougall 19304Royal Scots26/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Stewart Machoul Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Mcnab 31112Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Finlay Macrae 19308Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nathaniel Ogilvie 38886Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private William Owens 39448Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Herbert Parker 25238Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Aaron Payne 325776Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Edmond Charles Leslie Sayers 11215Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Seward 26123Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Harry Smith 242261Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Joseph Smith 22571Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Somerville 31383Royal Scots26/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Sykes 20147Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Tennant 47746Royal Scots26/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Thorpe 43566Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Traynor 46298Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Edward Tye 972Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whitelaw 375970Royal Scots26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Bond Whittle 17772Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Russell Hugh Wightman 43397Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Willis 41312Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mark Toon 5053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917
Private Alexander Johnstone Wallace 37752Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Watkins 23149South Wales Borderers26/08/1917
Rifleman Sydney Watson S/9559Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stephen Stretten S/31773Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert Taylor 213210Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Taylor S/41359Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Rifleman William Albert Thompson R/15835King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private Abraham Ronald 19235King's Own Scottish Borderers26/08/1917
Private Ernest Severn 35609Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick William Shepherd 89457Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Potts 200465Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Norman Pratt 6/1074King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Thomas Roberts A/30King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private George Robertson 37759Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917
Serjeant Robert Robertson S/3646Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Patrick Murray S/10888Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Nelson S/16265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Bert Novis 41349Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest O'connor R/21318King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private James Stevenson Lindsay S/7800Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Colin Mcintyre 300297Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Donald Mcintyre S/40486Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private James Mckenna 29924Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Robert Mckerron 265198Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private George Mcknight Mcleod S/40279Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Christopher Kennedy 4/8763Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Archibald Kinloch S/19567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917
Private Bronislaw Bartholomew Kirelus 206187Tank Corps26/08/1917
Private William Winton Laing 242378Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Leadbetter 37220Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Reginald Heath 11699Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Higgs 201108Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Francis Vivian Hocking 202664Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert Daniel Hogarth S/17392Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Corporal Wilfrid Holland S/7584Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Hooper London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Hosler Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private Archibald G. Griffin G/40515Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Grinnell 240280Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nathaniel Hammond G/26379Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Hatton S/19806Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Haywood 201901Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Francis Hubert Freeman 242326Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Gadd 26733Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Stanley Gadd 46314Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Gallacher 29264Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Peter A. Gaskell S/12487Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Alfred Giles 200493Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Anthony Gittins 240065Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Godson B/1589Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private John Thomas Gray S/18687Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph Edward Cole S/30617Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Michael Conlan S/15476Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Craib S/9816Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Walter Baxter Creamer 350925Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Christopher Boucher 202836Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Bourne 203691Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Joseph Tyndall Bowers S/20017Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private Bernard Boyle 25847Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John William Brand R/34489King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Lawrence Charles Alexander Brodbeck S/15782Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private Herbert Charles Bunton 41285Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Burford 242496Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private George N. Barrow G/43135Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917
Rifleman Francis Augustus Beckett R/22378King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917
Private Louis Victor Blyth 41086Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private Percy William Adams 235120Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Allison S/9031Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917
Private David Anderson 58312Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Arthur W. Attwood G/24805Middlesex Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Ball 47235Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1917
Porter Bhagwanti Fyzabad/2071Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Labourer Gopala Menun Cannanore/1452Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Follower Usman Fyzabad/1655Indian Labour Corps26/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Haley M/305760Army Service Corps26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Arthur Wilson 10184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private John Woodward 13438Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917
Private William M. Wotherspoon S/11861Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917
Private James Young 253495Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Clarence Wickett S/21745Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Daniel Wild B/203663Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wileman 36684East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Baru 2877King's African Rifles26/08/1917
Private Davids 3496Cape Corps, S.A. Forces26/08/1917
Driver Hoskin MT/4309South African Service Corps26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Guardsman James Sullivan 6176Irish Guards26/08/1917
Rifleman Bowden S/20341Rifle Brigade26/08/1917
Private Brown 30722East Surrey Regiment26/08/1917
Private C. William Green 722574London Regiment26/08/1917
Serjeant Charles John Pattemore 240567Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Joseph Sweeney 682991London Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Wallace B. Riddiford 373225London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Solomon Bazinsky 654317London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 470757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/08/1917
Follower Ghuman Singh Indian Postal and Telegraph Department26/08/1917
Artisan Sahib Singh 15583Indian Railways26/08/1917
Sepoy Raja Ram 2812112th Indian Infantry26/08/1917
Private John Brechnie 21138Royal Scots Fusiliers26/08/1917
Private James Carmichael 375730Royal Scots26/08/1917
Corporal Donald A. S. Morris 19873Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Munro 91127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Murray 30087Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert Saville Philip 23352Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Willie Pindar 1306Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Frank Popplewell 8076Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Mcl Ramsay 3560Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Ernest Leonard Reader 43307Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robertshaw 270389Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Edwin Shimwell 270404Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Walter Simpson 410Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Harold Smethurst 26872Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hector Stoddart 19666Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Cecil George Storey 28475Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Danid Barkwill 687274Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Beaver 826451Canadian Infantry26/08/1917
Private George Halliday 235164Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Johnson 784905Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Herbert Lewis 487285Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Frederick Crawley 652647London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Wilfred Saunders Culling 723022London Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Davies 651222London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/08/1917
Private Andrew Carmichael 241204Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Chorley 23091South Wales Borderers26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Dean 41446Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Dickson S/5265Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Wilfred Dingsdale 41433Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Alexander Pine Donald 201324Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Duncan 266284Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Nelson Evans 23110Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Thomas Faichney 291473Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James B. Ferguson 327021Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Fitzgerald 41313Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Private Alfred Fossard 235142Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Foster Hudson 200583Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hughson 202382Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Humberstone 27838King's Own Scottish Borderers26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ralph Hutson 28104Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred Mcintosh Irvine 1414Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private James William Jackson 72872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Archibald Arthur James 10223Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Jervis 43614Welsh Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James C. Mcrae 325900Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mcwilliam 242481Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Alexander Hogg Maitland 28531Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Rodger Marshall S/19103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry James Meakin 45886Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private James George Darlington Miller S/29686Cameron Highlanders26/08/1917
Serjeant Harold Mills 200957Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Pasfield S/15049Rifle Brigade26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Stevenson Pitblado 292654Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Daniel Casey 240519Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1917
Private George Henry Firth 203411York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Freeman 270226Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Knight 270217Royal Scots26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Salisbury 270201Royal Scots26/08/1917
Sapper Francis Jerome Toolan 193198Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Weston 270194Royal Scots26/08/1917
Private Rupert Worthington 270192Royal Scots26/08/1917
Rifleman Edward Caraher 10373Royal Irish Rifles26/08/1917 (aged 19)
Artisan Abdul Wahid 37117Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Labourer Dejan 37320Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Rifleman Kalu Limbu 23717th Gurkha Rifles26/08/1917
Sepoy Nadir 325146th Punjabis26/08/1917
Lance Naik Sanchaman Rai 327710th Gurkha Rifles26/08/1917
Rifleman Bhabhuchandra Rajbansi 3520Assam Military Police26/08/1917
Follower Diwan Singh MT/18037Supply and Transport Corps26/08/1917
Labourer Dhan Singh 19584Indian Railway Department26/08/1917
Khalasi Ramchhor 24881Indian Railway Department26/08/1917
Follower Padam Bahadur 2826Indian Army Remount Department26/08/1917
Artisan Natha WD/4220Indian Military Works Services26/08/1917
Private Taylor 36225Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Millington 28294Cheshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Hodkinson 64780Cheshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 2474Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1917
Lance Corporal Albert R. Whyte 433201Canadian Infantry26/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Percy Gordon Shellington Royal Flying Corps26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Henry Gardner Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Joseph Geldard Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 34)
Assistant Steward William George Gosling Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 16)
Private William George Fearnley 15031st King Edward's Horse26/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Mccloskey 13471st King Edward's Horse26/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy Welstead H. Noble 6421st King Edward's Horse26/08/1917
Gunner Elias Shoesmith 297626Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Raithby 18642Lincolnshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alli Bauchi 6821Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/08/1917
Carrier Oko Udu 2122Nigeria Carrier Corps26/08/1917
Carrier Ufile 3821Nigeria Carrier Corps26/08/1917
Private George Dennis 321Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/08/1917
Apprentice George Alexander Vickerstaff Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 16)
Seaman Waldes Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Lewis Williams Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice James Reginald Bullen Young Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 17)
Fourth Engineer Officer J. Richard Myhan Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Pitts Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 47)
Second Mate Maurice William Prendergast Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman King David Johnson Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Mate George Alfred Kay Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 46)
Sailor Carbaltlo Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Second Engineer Henry Cooke Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 42)
Apprentice Robert Corbett Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 17)
Third Engineer Thomas Hector Davies Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Buchell Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Cook Benjamin Herbert Rich Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 15)
Ship's Cook Robert William Stuart Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman William Kemp Clyde Z/5192Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Marmion26/08/1917
Boatswain Thomas Hector Jones 918452Mercantile Marine Reserve26/08/1917
Able Seaman William Wilson 847588Mercantile Marine Reserve26/08/1917
Cook Marner Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 56)
Boatswain Joseph William Merriman Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Abde Hasan Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Donkeyman Ghulam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Liaqat Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Jamal Ali Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service26/08/1917
Private David Simpson S/41100Gordon Highlanders26/08/1917
Private Frank Smith 203412Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Corporal Wilfred Ellis Smith R/7135King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Sperrey 60597Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1917
Private Benjamin Stanley 202008Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Mcgovern 22327Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/08/1917
Aircraftman 1st Class Percy Maurice Yeatman F/15822Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dunkerque)26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 242566Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1917
Grenadier Berend Beckswoort German Army26/08/1917
Krankentraeger Paul Goepfarth German Army26/08/1917
Garde-Fuesilier Georg Kawohl German Army26/08/1917
Musketier Bruno Weigmann German Army26/08/1917
Musketier Paul Dames German Army26/08/1917
Private Mcwilliams 8851Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/08/1917
Sailor Brickell ALIAS26/08/1917 (aged 20)
Cook Warner ALIAS26/08/1917 (aged 56)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium115463
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance70321
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance50430
HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance29180
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21111
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17114
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17101
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1681
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1152
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1181
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1030
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1051
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance880
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium830
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance710
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium720
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium670
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium650
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium550
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
VIMY MEMORIALFrance540
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium411
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium320
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance300
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece330
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium330
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance221
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance221
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium231
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium211
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium210
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance240
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance202
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
PORT ELIZABETH (NORTH END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance120
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALTWOOD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTONE (ST. JOHN AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
PROSPECT HILL MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARSPHAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BROMBOROUGH (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
THURSTONLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NARBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMACHUNNA GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots81
Royal Field Artillery38
Suffolk Regiment34
Lincolnshire Regiment31
Canadian Infantry29
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27
Gordon Highlanders25
Royal Garrison Artillery23
Northumberland Fusiliers22
Worcestershire Regiment22
Mercantile Marine21
Rifle Brigade18
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14
Royal Engineers14
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Bedfordshire Regiment6
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)6
Indian Merchant Service6
London Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)6
Seaforth Highlanders5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
South Wales Borderers5
ALIAS5
Manchester Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
German Army5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Cameron Highlanders3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
1st King Edward's Horse3
Australian Field Artillery3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Cheshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Essex Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Army Service Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Wiltshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Tank Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
South African Service Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Indian Railway Department2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Marmion1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Machine Gun Corps1
46th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
King's African Rifles1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Ossory1
Labour Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
East African Medical Service1
30th Regiment, British Columbia Horse1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dunkerque)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
Welsh Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Irish Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Engineers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Army Remount Department1