Date of death: Monday 24 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private David Marrow 15187Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Reginald Freston Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Morrison 301134Canadian Field Artillery24/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Spencer 6691ALIAS24/01/1916
Private Albert Finch S/8975Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hornby 12540Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1916
Pioneer Edwin Bernard Campbell 100017Royal Engineers24/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Powell 9428Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916
Private Yates 5582Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Lane 6683Leinster Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mccormack 4338Leinster Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mcgarry 10158Leinster Regiment24/01/1916
Private Thornley G/5738Middlesex Regiment24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Edward John Mace 17989Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Wilfred Courthope-Munroe Army Service Corps24/01/1916
Private Charles Cousins Dugmore 4659South African Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Garvey 3386London Regiment24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Bertram Le Clercq 3213South African Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Mccann Army Service Corps24/01/1916
Private Thomas 935London Regiment24/01/1916
Private Greenwood 19916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Charles Herbert Sewell 3919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916
Private James Thomson 3514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Paterson M2/034236Army Service Corps24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Samuel Salmon 3384Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Vedmore 2629Welsh Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant George Alfred Pack South African Ordnance Corps24/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Lees Australian Infantry Base Depot24/01/1916
Lieutenant Herald Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Linfoot 3/7954West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fletcher 3/9573Suffolk Regiment24/01/1916
Rifleman Mack S/5172Rifle Brigade24/01/1916
Private Henry Riley 2421Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bassnett PS/7202Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916
Private William Burgon PS/6750Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Leonard Dobbie Cane Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Arthur Craven Baxter 1673Royal Engineers24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcgrath 4223Royal Munster Fusiliers24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Joseph Birley 14337King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hornby 12542Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Henry Edwin Bown 1800Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Kell R/14390King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1916
Private Ferris 866120th Hussars24/01/1916
Private Dyall 15903The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Baker 8928Middlesex Regiment24/01/1916
Private Robert Coulson 12180Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Michael Gaskin 42905Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Parks 23756Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Postlewhite 14572Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916
Corporal Walter Henry Shuttler 29150Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Neville Field Smith Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 28671Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916
Private Sidney John Thompson 7019Middlesex Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Tyler 56916Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1916
Private Waddle 25082Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916
Private Tamplin 20156South Wales Borderers24/01/1916
Private Patterson 8841Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916
Private Frederick James Simmons 12307Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Cownden 2315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Walker 1719Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Alexander Nicol 4557Gordon Highlanders24/01/1916 (aged 44)
Bombardier Walter Edward Fidler 57419Royal Field Artillery24/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Shepherd 9601The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/01/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Christopher George Simmonds 9686Worcestershire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 46)
Private Elston G/13958Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Victor George Osterroth E/906Royal Flying Corps24/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Williams 464King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/01/1916 (aged 51)
Private Frederick Blute 20148National Reserve24/01/1916 (aged 52)
Serjeant Arthur William John Fuller 222Army Veterinary Corps24/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Myatt 24267South Wales Borderers24/01/1916
Private Woodbridge 3291London Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill 5263Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Nicholson 22726Gloucestershire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Roth 16214East Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Hand William Smurthwaite 3238SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Zedwhale24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Swann 21460Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1916
Lieutenant John Murray Skeaff Canadian Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Atkinson 26000Durham Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney B. Bavin G/12266Royal Fusiliers24/01/1916
Rifleman Brookes B/1640Rifle Brigade24/01/1916
Private Weatherley 4712London Regiment24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Bellenden Powell 122225Royal Engineers24/01/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Mcnamara 4349Connaught Rangers24/01/1916
Private Douglas Bernard Greey 1081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Leonard Noweetsky 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916
Private Bennett 3/10154Suffolk Regiment24/01/1916
Private O'brien 5131Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1916
Private Davidson 3467Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1916
Private Hayes 12657The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Jacobs 13358Suffolk Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Barbosa 11031Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1916
Private John Richard Jenkins 631Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Campbell 11486Scots Guards24/01/1916
Private Jupp M2/106039Army Service Corps24/01/1916
Corporal Charles W. Waterman 8410Royal Field Artillery24/01/1916
Private Arthur Young 23802Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cooling 11456Grenadier Guards24/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Rostron 11480Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1916
Private Butler 14908Dorsetshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Archer 1039Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bond 2081Hampshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Dunn S/9105Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916
Private Evans 2230Manchester Regiment24/01/1916
Private Gilmour 2924Hampshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Johnson 2581Hampshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Muir S/7599Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916
Private Horlock 8214Dorsetshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William John Newbery 1501Devonshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paine L/9646Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Tucker 2001Devonshire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Williams 23731The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1916
Private George Frederick Dixon Stewart 23/1826New Zealand Training Unit24/01/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Clark G/51Royal Irish Rifles24/01/1916
Private John Bray 53681st (Royal) Dragoons24/01/1916
Private Robert Brown S/8958Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916
Trooper Benjamin Johnson 29192nd Life Guards24/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Little S/5161Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Lonie S/3309Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Fred Wilford 2012820th Hussars24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Caulfield 1063London Regiment24/01/1916
Private Eli William Pinder 4549London Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Barnes TF/2187Middlesex Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Evans 3492London Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lancelot Helsdon Horner 11537King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Barber 240556Somerset Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Calvert 17567Leicestershire Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 24)
Follower Ram Desa 78Indian Royal Artillery24/01/1916
Sepoy Arsala Khan 149962nd Punjabis24/01/1916
Private Bandu Fadtare 2626103rd Mahratta Light Infantry24/01/1916
Private Ganu Jadhav 3248103rd Mahratta Light Infantry24/01/1916
Lance Naik Mota Ram 1562104th Wellesley's Rifles24/01/1916
Sepoy Saudagar Singh 294493rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army24/01/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Rane 3369117th Mahrattas24/01/1916
Sepoy Balwant Singh 20417th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs24/01/1916
Sepoy Shiunath Singh 17857th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs24/01/1916
Sepoy Jan Muhammad Khan 4576119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/01/1916
Sepoy Najru Khan 3403121st Indian Pioneers24/01/1916
Rifleman Dal Singh 788123rd Outram's Rifles24/01/1916
Rifleman Jawahir Singh 75123rd Outram's Rifles24/01/1916
Follower Dassu 341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/01/1916
Sepoy Hashim Ali 243456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)24/01/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 131822nd Punjabis24/01/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 89428th Punjabis24/01/1916
Sepoy Prabhu 202437th Dogras24/01/1916
Sepoy Budhi Singh 190838th Dogras24/01/1916
Sepoy Chaudhri 189241st Dogras24/01/1916
Follower Khazana 7841st Dogras24/01/1916
Sepoy Rudhi Singh 190841st Dogras24/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 106848th Indian Pioneers24/01/1916
Sepoy Balbhadar Singh 33699th Bhopal Infantry24/01/1916
Sepoy Bhagwan Din Tiwari 33699th Bhopal Infantry24/01/1916
Follower Nain Singh Followers Central Depot24/01/1916
Follower Narayan MT/2Followers Central Depot24/01/1916
Serjeant John Pettit 86246Royal Engineers24/01/1916
Private Samuel James Davis 6691King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/01/1916
Lieutenant Robert Theodore Manners Downie Highland Light Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cliffe M2/129874Army Service Corps24/01/1916
Private Gardner 5825Hampshire Regiment24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Gordon Rankin Inglis 32Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jacobs 385British West Indies Regiment24/01/1916
Private Harris 5979Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal David Bell Cormie 12882Royal Scots Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant George Adam Moriarty Anthony The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/01/1916
Private Alabi Afuge 4598Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1916
Private Ibrahim Damagarum 6944Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1916
Private Ibrahim Kazaweri 6754Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1916
Private Musa Geidam 6798Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1916
Deck Hand Tom Davies Nigerian Marine24/01/1916
Private James Gourley 2259Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Price 12373Devonshire Regiment24/01/1916
Private Joseph Viau 1184Canadian Infantry24/01/1916
Lieutenant Raymond Stuart Carter Canadian Infantry24/01/1916 (aged 18)
Labourer John Stuurman 7366Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2910
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1170
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq710
LOOS MEMORIALFrance730
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt600
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq500
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria500
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance301
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium211
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ARARAT GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON-JUXTA-KEMPSEY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VALLEYFIELD (STE. CECILE DE VALLEYFIELD) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DUNDALK (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
PICTON (GLENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
SALENDINE NOOK BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria100
HAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry10
London Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Army Service Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Engineers4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Hampshire Regiment4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Middlesex Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Canadian Infantry3
41st Dogras3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Leinster Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
South African Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
20th Hussars2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
9th Bhopal Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Followers Central Depot2
East Yorkshire Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
South African Ordnance Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
62nd Punjabis1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Zedwhale1
37th Dogras1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
121st Indian Pioneers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
British West Indies Regiment1
38th Dogras1
2nd Life Guards1
National Reserve1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
ALIAS1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Connaught Rangers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Nigerian Marine1
117th Mahrattas1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
22nd Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1