Date of death: Sunday 18 November 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Frederic Baron 700162Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rose 33510Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917
Private Charles Frederick Cleator 99400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Fox Connaught Rangers18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Baker G/32194The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Dougherty 305069Canadian Field Artillery18/11/1917
Company Sergeant Major Melville 1103695th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Waite 1201Household Battalion18/11/1917
Private Matthew Irving 28905Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tweedy 38301Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917
Private Edward Dean 50349South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private John Terence Gilgannon 40478South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Johnson 7965Worcestershire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Roberts 40810South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal Joseph William Longcake 252266Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Waites 502688Canadian Corps18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Philpott 21007The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tomlinson 14226Leicestershire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Goldsbury 266683Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1917
Private Angus Bethune 657035Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Swartman 853372Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Greenhalgh 16233South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Serjeant Harold Malbon 265833Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private James William Hewett 31858Wiltshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Freakes 27095Border Regiment18/11/1917
Lieutenant Matthew Halligan Royal Flying Corps18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Pinkham 32490South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Scott 72061Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper George Batty 475905Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Corsar Black 39570Royal Scots18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Bramham 194127Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cunningham 262403Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Rifleman Mansfield 473217London Regiment (The Rangers)18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Thornton Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Private Joseph Townend 523191Canadian Army Medical Corps18/11/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Quinn 33477Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Sapper Francis Keogh 438634Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Malloch Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sculpher 11027West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Smith 38012North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Nunn 50971Manchester Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Spink 15561Suffolk Regiment18/11/1917
Corporal Allan Gordon Farmer 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Hughes Huntriss 2936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 4860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917
Private Jennings 3211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917
Private Batstone 532350London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Brodie 265865Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Clement Hibbott 356019Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Alexander Murphy T4/246916Army Service Corps18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cunningham 14953Royal Scots Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Captain John Hume Mabey London Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Stuart Lock Maxwell 570655London Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Maurice James Penson 180Australian Light Horse18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Wales 22/1325Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Leonard Evans 266359Devonshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Kenneth Coffin 178243Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Vincent Mulligan 528898Canadian Army Medical Corps18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Everton Mumford 46079Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Edward Ball 6285Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917
Gunner Bernard 115295Canadian Field Artillery18/11/1917
Corporal Carr 45559Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 31)
Major Howard Billou Miller Canadian Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Stapley T4/084499Army Service Corps18/11/1917
Private David Edward S/10308Gordon Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harris 243103Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Jones 7322South Wales Borderers18/11/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur Kent 72216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Lamming 42626Manchester Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lee 268694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Montgomery 325134Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Pattison 45991Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Private Roylance 21303King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1917
Corporal William Oliver Thomas 274258Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Harold Mackie Rifle Brigade18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Douglas Upham 228792Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Driver White 889634Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Gunner Bowley 140922Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Boyles 22096Wiltshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Attwood 204085King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1917
Private Bryant 26956King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1917
Private Reid S/10296Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917
Lance Corporal John Rowlands 12350The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Smith 655796Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Private Tait S/21310Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917
Private Weir 301568Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Aldridge 281774Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917
Private James Stanley Cole 282295Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant David Whyte Hardie Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Victor Frederick Clarke 241532Worcestershire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bramwell 37632The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Cuthbert 202579The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Dixon 37653The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Firth The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hall 28092The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Hart 28292The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Houghton 28285The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Serjeant James Lightbown 24061The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Scott 202388The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private John Stuart Worthington 202644The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 10131North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jan Katypa 10275South African Native Labour Corps18/11/1917
Captain John Collie Kinmont Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brawn 97495Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917
Gunner Molyneux 310537Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917
Rifleman Cecil Bertram Outhwaite 267299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Chang Fu Jung 56423Chinese Labour Corps18/11/1917
Private George Henry Ashenden 493765London Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dominic Flanigan 3171Leinster Regiment18/11/1917
Gunner Truscott 195798Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Deck Hand Ritchie 2403/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Boy Billie18/11/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Walter Gordon Young 4156Australian Tunnelling Corps18/11/1917
Private William James Davey G/1901Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert (Alfred) Lynch G/10700Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Dharn Rama 2289Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Serjeant Albert Chinar M2/032481Army Service Corps18/11/1917
Serjeant Taylor M2/032481ALIAS18/11/1917
Deck Hand William Wallace 2156/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Light 33226Devonshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Reay 25062Durham Light Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private John E. Ferger 39679Royal Scots18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Reddicliffe 202280Worcestershire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Arnold TR/9/76951Training Reserve18/11/1917
Lance Corporal William Evans Baker 10125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Berry 23924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Holt 3186East Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Deveraux 18129Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Bert Norwell 193100Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hubert Claude Park 40988Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Joy Cawthorne 683077London Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hawkridge A/200429King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Pond 20/118Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Elkington 200568King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1917
Private Matthews G/24472Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917
Captain Reginald Arthur Malpas Dorsetshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Laracy 3820Australian Army Service Corps18/11/1917
Private Babinkwao Jaunde 8544Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Lieutenant Albert George Errington Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kong A/75Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Carrier Joe Gombo 11872Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Carrier Kabba Kolli 2658Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Carrier Simm 1453Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Carrier Yambasu 1458Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Second Lieutenant John Patrick Waters Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.18/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bramley 1081121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/11/1917
Private Brigham 820185Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Howell 772667Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mccormack 455826Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Lance Corporal John Fredrick Brown 200853West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cameron S/23048Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Carter 36438South Wales Borderers18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Clark 160517Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Davies 145241Royal Engineers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dransfield 241302Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Draper 307654Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Driver William Francis Brooks 730158Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Sinclair Henderson 8871Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Harris 139450Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Rifleman Hyem 472015London Regiment (The Rangers)18/11/1917
Sapper John James 139451Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Corporal Kingsley 199068Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Rifleman David O'leary 473004London Regiment (The Rangers)18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Harry Stephens Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Budd 36697Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/11/1917
Serjeant Kenderdine 39188Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917
Private Aaron Pollock 64658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Duffort Price 43397Northamptonshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Doggett 148739Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Douglas 5395Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Langan S/20082Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Macdonald 851042Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Private Farrier 92395Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Lawrence 49416Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Miller 8707Lincolnshire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Thomas Weir 47462Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Major Charles Edgar Atheling Bredin Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ellis Beamer 9965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Thomas Dunn 355476Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Harlow A/2944Army Ordnance Corps18/11/1917
Private Hobbs G/2099The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1917
Private Johnston 200767Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Adam Melrose Saunders 345334Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Roy Forrest Selfe 2600791st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Prior 554168London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Telfer 240082King's Own Scottish Borderers18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Hugh Lennox Fleming Boyd Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cecil James Burgess 624309Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Private Conning 696659Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Reynolds Cutler Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Bernard Day 38994Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Ozard 54479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Yuill 46171Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Faultless 835113Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Private Grover 40834Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Scott 125871Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917
Private Wenn 29262Essex Regiment18/11/1917
Sapper Taylor 498467Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Wilson 720807London Regiment18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Wells R/1280King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Salt 59017Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917
Private Walter John Moon 757752Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry 116667Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917
Gunner Samuel William Herrington 97908Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Hutchinson 99588Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ross L/886Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bannister 35129Suffolk Regiment18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Emmett 201240Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edwin Mason 220027Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Singleton 202910Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Tanner 201180Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur William Woodley 201712Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Wilfred Horace Pennal 80550Essex Yeomanry18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crook 5885Wiltshire Regiment18/11/1917
Corporal Murray 25247Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Revell 20615Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Joseph Latornell Canadian Railway Troops18/11/1917
Gunner Artemus Watts L/20814Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Albury 5411British West Indies Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Alcoe 61272Durham Light Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Boyle 889813Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Holland Cadenhead 38849Royal Scots18/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cameron 7835Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917
Serjeant Albert George 24666North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hudson 17/1225West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Spencer Robert Jones 358158The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer 2nd Class William Osborne Cowling 136214Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Dev./A/4197). HM Motor Lighter K56.18/11/1917 (aged 51)
Private William John Wright 23673Royal Army Medical Corps18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Angus 2758Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)18/11/1917
Driver Lupton 84138Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Lieutenant General Sir Frederick Stanley Maude General Staff18/11/1917 (aged 53)
Private James Motherwell 202542Dorsetshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Murphy 19531East Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Gunner Wright 91118Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Colin Black 35730Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gagg 55089Lincolnshire Yeomanry18/11/1917
Gunner Ernest Samuel Wallace Iron 302077Tank Corps18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Eric Sheen Dowling Australian Light Horse18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Cudd L/11138East Surrey Regiment18/11/1917
Gunner Fisher 71400Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brown 2015Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Graham 17445Royal Defence Corps18/11/1917
Deck Hand John Houston 13056/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 43518/11/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Scales SS/7947Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II18/11/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant George Alec Cranswick Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Enderby 201642The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private David Dinwoodie 28074The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Wilfred Budd 28209The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Almond 201200The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private John Anderton 23156The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Edwin Armitage 202831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Joseph Greenhalgh 37240The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Charles Parkinson 25343The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Snowling 9934The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Tyndall Rifle Brigade18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Alphandery Walker 470903London Regiment (The Rangers)18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Stone TF/243001Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Charles Thorpe 47848Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Renshaw 42313West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Charles Rhodes A/204177King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy Mood 19717Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917
Private James B. Morrison S/16515Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917
Rifleman Victor Moule 47240Royal Irish Rifles18/11/1917
Corporal George Mowbray 23473Lincolnshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Lindsay 310031Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Lowe S/10484Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917
Rifleman James Lundy 5856Royal Irish Rifles18/11/1917
Private James Mccallum S/16565Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917
Private Roderick Mcdonald S/25444Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Mclean 8237Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917
Rifleman James Ferguson Mcnair B/200199Rifle Brigade18/11/1917
Private Duncan Mcnicol S/12593Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred W. Lanchbury 242505Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Hodgson 39019Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917
Private John Thomas Giles 8492Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Gilroy S/10697Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917
Lance Corporal Christopher Gray 3/2683Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Coles Rifle Brigade18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clifford Coultate S/40299Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917
Private John Craig S/27758Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Ernest Brown 38504Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman John William Bryning A/202915King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Mulkhi Singh Alipore/3960Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Labourer Panchu Alipore/1567Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Labourer Sada 1383Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Gunner Frederick Robert Duffy 91562Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Bahadur Ali 1616Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/11/1917
Private Charles Philip Baxter 14713South African Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 60)
Corporal Ferguson M/205143Army Service Corps18/11/1917
Private Heath A/333British South Africa Police18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clemens 252593Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Private Frank Cobb 727114Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Curran 1003359Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Private Thomas Hush 317Australian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Horne 42037South Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Ahmad Khan 1044Indian Mountain Artillery18/11/1917
Driver Anokh Singh 999Indian Mountain Artillery18/11/1917
Sepoy Din Muhammad 42829th Punjabis18/11/1917
Driver Fazal Khan SO/4892Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Driver Gursa S/5179Mule Corps18/11/1917
Artisan Kancha 17557Indian Railways18/11/1917
Sepoy Sultan Ali 80429th Punjabis18/11/1917
Sepoy Yusuf Khan 418217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)18/11/1917
Sarwan Alah Diya 352Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Sepoy Mirza 267515th Ludhiana Sikhs18/11/1917
Sepoy Nand Ram 6844113th Indian Infantry18/11/1917
Sowar Santa Singh 225816th Indian Cavalry18/11/1917
Labourer Maga Paharia 1121Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Follower Musai Lko/93Indian Veterinary Corps18/11/1917
Follower Bhagai 67Indian Veterinary Corps18/11/1917
Labourer Binod Hansda 537Indian Labour Corps18/11/1917
Private George Arthur Raby 25872The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/11/1917
Private George Johnson 7893Lincolnshire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Harold Levie 1003021Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917
Private Mckinnon 225401Canadian Infantry18/11/1917
Private William Midgley 50629Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter William Perry 164164Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Ruddell Mcbryde 7099Australian Machine Gun Corps18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick James Carr G/23177Middlesex Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Carter 63969Royal Army Medical Corps18/11/1917
Private Ernest Cassley 202632Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Cattle A/202949King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1917
Private Thomas Chadwick 63852Royal Army Medical Corps18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Clark 72504Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy William Dashwood 38519Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William English 242968Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Cameron Finlayson S/25914Cameron Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ireland 64806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1917
Private Robert Jeffrey 40325Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Jenkins 37745Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1917
Private Frank Mands 18308Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Follower Gharib Shah 50474Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/11/1917
Driver Khubi Singh 5189Indian Signal Corps18/11/1917
Sepoy Deva Singh 46682nd Punjabis18/11/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 32828th Rajputs18/11/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Mubarak Ali 4402119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/11/1917
Sepoy Keshar Rawat 2903122nd Rajputana Infantry18/11/1917
Sepoy Hasan Khan 344520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)18/11/1917
Rifleman Srilal Rai 33697th Gurkha Rifles18/11/1917
Sepoy Chhotu 385796th Berar Infantry18/11/1917
Driver Chiragh Din 4603Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Driver Fazl Din 3664Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Driver Gursa SO/5179Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Driver Mahtab 1827Supply and Transport Corps18/11/1917
Gangman Ram Chandra 21672Indian Railway Department18/11/1917
Rifleman George Adams 26/700New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/11/1917
Private Daniel Leslie Bruce 54826Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Herbert Headley Jackson 40957New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/11/1917
Corporal Archie Macgregor 21866New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/11/1917
Rifleman Herbert Waudby Anderson 57348West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1917
Private Robert Steel 27316Highland Light Infantry18/11/1917
Fitter Serjeant Arthur Ashley 705841Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Fredrick Charles Miller 188565Royal Navy, HMS Illustrious18/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jones 41437Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fotheringham M2/105392Army Service Corps18/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Gray M2/192555Army Service Corps18/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alphonsus Joseph Martin 228303Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roy Stanford 1090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred Charles Elliott F/39241Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President18/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Amos Haluba 14174South African Native Labour Corps18/11/1917
Private Albert Anderson 7629British West Indies Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 7647British West Indies Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Joiner 276890Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sumaila Ii 5374Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/11/1917
Carrier Adam Jire 1756Nigeria Carrier Corps18/11/1917
Carrier Mohamma Mesau 3992Nigeria Carrier Corps18/11/1917
Carrier Odunjie 3185Nigeria Carrier Corps18/11/1917
Fireman and Trimmer William Woolley Mercantile Marine18/11/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer John Holmes Mercantile Marine18/11/1917 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Stoker George Elliott 299131Royal Navy, HMS Syren18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Francis James Brice K/22007Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Thomas Edward Carter 354442Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Harry Victor Fowler J/20343Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alexander Kelly J/11481Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Surgeon Probationer James Joseph Nolan Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Forbes Philip Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Herbert Frederick Whymark L/7355Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 20)
Artificer Engineer Robert Wilson Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft18/11/1917 (aged 43)
Private Webb PO/17272Royal Marine Light Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker Darwesh Ali 8978Royal Indian Marine18/11/1917
Private Jack Stell 203174Lancashire Fusiliers18/11/1917
Bombardier John Lowe 78200Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jenkins 316071Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917
Private Loxton 41741Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/11/1917
Schuetze Karl Lill German Army18/11/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Elbers German Army18/11/1917
Private Lot Hayward PLY/16348Royal Marine Light Infantry18/11/1917
Donkey Driver Elias Sibishe 12064Military Labour Corps18/11/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium44211
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1810
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1160
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1060
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1030
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium950
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania800
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt740
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium710
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance630
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance670
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq630
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt571
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium510
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance520
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance440
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium421
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium410
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)411
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium400
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium300
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium330
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PITSLIGO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEARSLEY MOOR (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST COKER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BOUGIE (BEJAIA) COMMUNAL CEMETERYAlgeria100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NAOURS CHURCHYARDFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WRANGHOLM KIRK CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. IVES PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ABERNETHY PARISH CHURCHYARD, PERTHSHIREUnited Kingdom120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22
Royal Field Artillery20
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Engineers15
Lancashire Fusiliers14
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Cameron Highlanders11
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Supply and Transport Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Navy, HMS Candytuft6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Indian Labour Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Army Service Corps6
South Lancashire Regiment5
London Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Rifle Brigade4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
British West Indies Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
German Army2
29th Punjabis2
Suffolk Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Durham Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Indian Veterinary Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Candytuft2
Australian Light Horse2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HMS Illustrious1
Leinster Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
South African Infantry1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Syren1
Training Reserve1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Boy Billie1
Mule Corps1
Border Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
British South Africa Police1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Dev./A/4197). HM Motor Lighter K56.1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Indian Railways1
Royal Flying Corps1
Essex Regiment1
96th Berar Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Candytuft1
82nd Punjabis1
Canadian Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 4351
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
8th Rajputs1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
ALIAS1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Household Battalion1
Essex Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Indian Marine1
1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
General Staff1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
113th Indian Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Highland Light Infantry1
Chinese Labour Corps1