Date of death: Monday 24 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Propert 31198Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Moore 7048Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Kirby 5524Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bass 9318Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private William Wright 3365Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Leeming 11185King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Clarke 17807The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private John Gretland Veall 4173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Captain Henry Claude Drummond Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Clarke 12981Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Captain Richard Molesworth Dennys The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Braidford Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Charles Arblaster Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Munro 1904Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Bernard Lycett Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holt 17809Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Graham Francis SD/309Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Hugh Jones 16082Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Hamlet Wagstaff 1630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Christopher St. John Tyrer Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Lachlan Mackintosh 4365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Mackintosh Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Sergeant Robert Minney Inwood 1533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Samuel Thorn 3621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Felix Nash 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Abbott 14718Border Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allan George Masterton 177875Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Eric Wright 1853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper Christopher Kolle Berkahn 11/1408Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Alexander Beer 11533The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones S/11213Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Webster S/4454Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Hill 8803Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916
Gunner Bosworth 58320Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916
Private Webster 22963Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Jones 18886Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Private Francis Henry Brooks 4832Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 45)
Captain Henry Brian Brooke Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Fursdon 58114Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Jones 24535Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sylvester 9358Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Ernest Harry Hastings 16/1711Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert James Ackrill 16/1366Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private James Barnes 26464Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Bell 32885Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Potter South Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Francis Percy Hodes Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Edward Benning 3687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David William Astington 37658Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Walter Vincent Thomas Gripper East Surrey Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Lavers 43150Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Christopher Richard Irving 65416Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Boorer 50041Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Edwin Francis Theodore Bennett Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Baskott 1538Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Pybus Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private White 4719Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Rifleman Reginald Chart 12612King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Cook 19170Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rees Thomas 2790Glamorgan Yeomanry24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Howes 16524Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Arthur Walter Gotts 25407Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Stott S/12171Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Costello 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Horace James Thomas 1077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Taylor 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Anderson SS/20218Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Private George Linton Banks 2780British West Indies Regiment24/07/1916
Private Harry Airey 15505Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter John Petch Baker 15423West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Collip 13600Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert D. Jack 20/71West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner George Fredrick Knights 19101Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Thomas Maley 6775Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gus Painter 42185Machine Gun Corps24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Funge Potter North Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Edward Scott 14375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Teague 2299Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Corporal Thomas 16462King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Watkins 14328Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fishwick 19836The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Fox 16670Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Kellett 33609Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Pearce 32032Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Smith 10604Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Young 3/9987West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private William Thomas Burrows 5433London Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Shields 151630Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Gunner George Allan Mckerchar 89Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas James Allison 3404Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Beard Davis 7966Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private James Roy S/8912Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Tripptree 3464Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley William Jeffs 4219Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Charles Abbott 12548Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Horace Leonard Barrow 12111South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Samuel E. Bell 9818Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Herbert George Brewster 1718Hertfordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edgar Doughty 440London Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sibbald 17007Royal Scots Fusiliers24/07/1916
Sapper Casion 147680Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private James Green 15718Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal William James Leinster 7/9357Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Dunn 1621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kirkpatrick 21810Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Samuel Martin 9641King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Daniel O'brien 94458Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Ambrose Stanhope 8644East Surrey Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private White 7429Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Love 23948Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Woodhead 8593Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Edward Raymond Ansell 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Atkins 3298Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Atkins 2653Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Paterson Blair Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur John Montgomery Bleakley 2568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Burke 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Rifleman Burrow 5/4919King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916
Sergeant George Edward Cook 604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry James Cotterill 2053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Fay 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private George William Hayward 13702Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leo Francis Hollywood 2685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private James Joseph Horner 4604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lieutenant Walter Joseph Host Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sapper Ralph Granville Irons 2449Australian Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Oliver Jennings 2665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private James Keenan 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Richard Mcdonald 5182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Mcmillan 1027Australian Pioneers24/07/1916
Private Stewart Mcphillamy 3350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Alexander Maxwell 11117Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Robert Morris 3892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Murphy 3363ALIAS24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick William Poyser R/10985King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Redpath 21/861Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Victor John Richardson 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William Leslie Ross 4284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Cyril Ferdinand Ryan 2949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Schneider 4349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Claude Lyndon Shorter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomson 9932Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank William Thornton 4722Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry Parker Weston 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wright 17125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Perry 21826King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private John David Cameron 10168King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Dickinson 16069The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Major John Richard Eynon 10660Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Grubb 21631King's Own Scottish Borderers24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jacob 2657Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Johnson 14794Suffolk Regiment24/07/1916
Private James Parr 20118South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Clark 1733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Clark 1093Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Harrison 11509South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hunt 12672South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lockerbie 16587Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916
Corporal Sloan L/10094Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Clowes 17370Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Davies 36795Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Fred Godfrey 608East Surrey Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Warren 3959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Gunner Duncan Campbell Mcneill 313Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 19926Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Norman Clarence Watkins 19971Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Frampton 66219Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private John Sutcliffe Pedder 65777Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Company Sergeant Major Herbert Percy Sullivan 66121Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Franklin Saunby 1505701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Marshall 11692New Zealand Mounted Rifles24/07/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Samuel Waterman 8595Australian Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Beeston 295South African Rifles24/07/1916
Captain Hearn South African Rifles24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lynn 65South African Rifles24/07/1916
Private Mills 695South African Rifles24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Henry Victor Petherbridge Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tinley DM2/129867Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Private Swanson 12962South African Infantry24/07/1916
Private Robert Jensen Australian Infantry Base Depot24/07/1916
Private John Boyd Gibb 460076Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Harry Hilton 303668Canadian Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Algernon Francis Bell 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Richard Nicholas Cahill 2812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private James Elsworth Gilmore 3522AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Henry Theodore Swanton 631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Parker 1322South African Infantry24/07/1916
Private Atkinson 11154Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Williams Mcwhirter 8798Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Prest 4/8246West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private White 8447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private James Masson 18721Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Morton 7008Royal Irish Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Perry 4324Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private William James Pratt 3186Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Major William Riley 29935Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Frank Sheffield 13033Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Storey 6708Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Surridge 14341Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Curran 8993Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Lawson 10412Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Prinn 10206King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Gunner James Sparkes 44347Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Kilburn 32164Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robertshaw 4672West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Captain Arthur Edward Stone Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richard Edward Gwilliam 19667King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Smith 7973Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Joseph William Barnett 4135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Flood 2213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Walter George Roberts 2009Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Sladen 33943Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Johnston 5021London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Read 4751London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/07/1916
Private Samuel Campbell Rogerson 6186London Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Bendall 23502Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hunt 4414East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Stow 9468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1916
Corporal Stuart Tertius Henry Stuart-Murray 823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Macaulay 13307Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Felix Marston Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Andrews 70783Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier William Henry Attwood 95769Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Driver Frederick James Baker 42447Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner George Beckett 93597Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Charles Thomas Bishop 68971Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Oliver Booth 81917Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Sebastian Booth 26665Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Case 15032Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Noel Cairns Clery Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cuckle 4176Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Dee 71406Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Dover 85476Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Dring L/13254Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Durrant 47325Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Malachi Flannery 31275Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Gibson 27813Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private James William Holden 16441Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hollom Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Humphreys 8225Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Lowndes 16578Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Morrison 4726Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Pike 69021Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Robertson 3000Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Sell 33676Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Sweet 44422Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Symonds D/83200Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Wardiell 105848Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Corporal George William Warling 65594Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilson 95760Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Irvin Young Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ronald Blair 58376Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private Carroll 19523Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Victor George Dallimore 58379Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant John Fawbert 58246Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private Tom Schofield 58241Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Small 58273Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private Swift 21903Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Davis 19220South Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Bartholomews Anderson S/14880Rifle Brigade24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cox 1867Rifle Brigade24/07/1916
Private Jones 26188Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mayne 26326Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hallard Mead Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur George Waters 5575Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Traill Appleton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private George Kennedy Sheaves 3931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ashby 1642Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private George Edward Austin 9322Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Berridge 10035Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Brown 26715Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Charles 3/3567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Private Cooper 1163Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Corbett 5/9249Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private John Cumming 7881Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Curry 2716Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal David John Davies 39870Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Dickerson 36617Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Fisher Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Gaskin 11870Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hall 22704Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Ormonde Helm 13971King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Hobbs 69632Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Holland 15033The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Johnston 34216Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Kitchen 49454Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Knowles 17920King's Own Scottish Borderers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mccreath 5267Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Mcgregor G/5557Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Mcpherson S/8700Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Marklew 20938King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Mason 15790The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private William Ellis Mather 20516Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman 35791Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Oakenfull 11982Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Owens 7545Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Peden 7762Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Robert Ross 2529Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Hugh Rough 6604Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rundle 25552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1916
Private William Scott 1554Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter John Short 29184Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward William Smith 16435Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Webber 8536Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Wilkinson S/10336Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Williams 13582The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Croft Wood 8Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Woolford S/8942Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Eustace Crawford Phillipson 12/3781Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William T. Greenfield 22527Border Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Burrows 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Sergeant Edwin Joseph Chatfield Clarke 3059AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Charles Butcher 18170Hampshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Kaye 1540York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1916
Private Frank Padley 1233York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 1233ALIAS24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stanley Gordon Townsing 5780Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Ismay 33127Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Creed 4169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain George Everett James Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Norman Mcleod 2881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Seymour 3044Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Connelly 14054Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Captain Lesley Reginald Coventry Douglas-Hamilton Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Henry Feneron 63591Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fountain 757Bedfordshire Yeomanry24/07/1916
Serjeant Fowler 14180Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Harland 14164Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holmes 14229Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Kelly 14140Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mason L/8669East Surrey Regiment24/07/1916
Private Charles William Peacock 1011Bedfordshire Yeomanry24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Hardy Whalley 15493Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Maurice Rene Isitt 20662Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Sturdy Tate 4606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Davies 21615Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private Dyke 30497Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private Evans 33294ALIAS24/07/1916
Private Edgar Jones 30418Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Evan Richard Owen 33294Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morris Davies Richards 33209Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Roderick 30292Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private Turner 18105Welsh Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander George Watt 3305South African Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Charles Leslie Butcher Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Cyril Dickens 3791Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Follower Ramdhari Singh Thakur 239389th Punjabis24/07/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Turnbull GS/SR/887Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Moss 13711Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Edney 10150Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Kean 4932London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Chalkley 10317Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1916
Major Charles Comyn Scott Scott-Gatty Hertfordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Thomas 2835Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Freeman 1753Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Serjeant Arthur Hargreaves 20295Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Ward 16001East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Thompson S/872Rifle Brigade24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Warburton 23166Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private John Leonard Wood 11053Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Etterley 25055Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harcourt Sutcliffe Farebrother Norfolk Regiment24/07/1916
Private Herbert Ernest Howard 3709Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bush 18462Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Edward Thomas Parker White 22506Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Squadron Serjeant Major William Henry Johnson 40191st (King's) Dragoon Guards24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 14454King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bowen 3170South Wales Borderers24/07/1916
Private Simmonds 27014Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Harold Robert Pybus Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Ingleton 3840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Thomas Harry Rackham 20276Suffolk Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Mann 11951Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bert Dodds 20/695Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 3118King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Lund 44952Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Paul 15/708West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Leading Signalman Vincent H. Loomes ON/614Royal Canadian Navy24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Roger Bradley 763025Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Arthur Branch 799134Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Jones 754Welsh Guards24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Guardsman Henry Young 670Welsh Guards24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hughes 400794Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Signaller Lynch 348159Canadian Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Barker 86173Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Coverdale 16217Coldstream Guards24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Jones 454704Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mcclunan 412507Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private Mitchell 469357Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private Stanton Iris Robinson 425264Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sweeney 470981Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private Cameron 429191Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private John Livingstone 428741Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hall 2139Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Tanguay 61766Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Perrow 18230Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier Norman Larkin Baker 1073Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Calvert 2387London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Hobbs 2918London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Haworth Hazell 511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Walter Hugh Vaile Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Arthur Newman 889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Elmes L/16122Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Greenway G/11371Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hardwick C/10834The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Muggeridge 30331Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnett 1590194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1916
Private Griffin 4489044th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1916
Lieutenant Francis Paul Hamilton Layton 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shaw A/24037Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Angus 3/2883Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Callis 4215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Crossey 27/154Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Dinwiddie 27296Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gay 3310Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Liptrot 59435Royal Horse Artillery24/07/1916
Private Mckeand 13742Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Denis Peck 4722Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Reeve 7846Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ellis Irving Simmons 2432Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Turner 504Lincolnshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Cook 3281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Headey Lambourne 1996Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Bailey J/46334Royal Navy24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Byrne 4297Connaught Rangers24/07/1916
Private William John Curtis 3309Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Halley 19548South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Abeland 4647Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private William Bromley 1473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Eastwood 14654The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Henry Fisher 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gregory Archie Flood 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Thomas Francis Garrahy 4118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Edward Vere Hare 3339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Claude Hine 4203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Charles James Honway 2786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Eric John Howard 2949Australian Pioneers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Claude Tasman Jack 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Percival Kay 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Harry William Lester 2426Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Scott Lorimer 4451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Bernard Mccue 1935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Joseph John Matthews 3567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Minchin 23289Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Thomas Francis O'brien 3439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private George Thomas Plowman 4463West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles James Francis Rasmussen 2674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Walter Rigby 1636Australian Pioneers24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Edward Richard Saunders 1339Australian Engineers24/07/1916
Private Leo D'arcy Slattery 3265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Reginald Smith 3031Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Swannell 4293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Harper Taylor 1132Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Edwin Raymond Welsh 2925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Williams 2697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Wilson 2267AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sergeant Joseph Henry Winterbottom 575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Annis 7182East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Barrington 58131Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Clarke 18017The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Gunner Charles Davey 5842Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Logan Dickson 1025Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ian Stewart Falconar-Stewart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hanmore 7403Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1916
Corporal Howlett 16774Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private David Darlington Johnson 2035South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Bertram Hurden Knight 17633Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Alexander Torrance Laing Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Adams 29467Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Buckingham 19938Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Walter Charles Price 12788Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Barter 44746Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Gregory 62271Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Colman 22789Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Bernard Lindsay 4852Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Bent 3438Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Serjeant Grace 3555Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Johnson 19/477Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Fred Jowett 26561Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Charles Norton Wardley Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Anthony Leo Doyle 5324Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edwin Farminer 14425Hampshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holdsworth 13/467York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Miles 14611Hampshire Regiment24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Ramsay Puddicombe East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Archibald Douglas Hamilton 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Albert Henry Cox Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Crossland 20135Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Driver Valentine Davies 19236Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Mathieson 2268Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Geoffrey Savage Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Tester 71587Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Peter Walls Thomson Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Turner 17/289West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Major Wadlow Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert William Webb Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant William Hubert Potterton Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Thompson 132Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Ira Arthur Holland 18088South Wales Borderers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richards 17990South Wales Borderers24/07/1916
Private Arnold 22918Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Walter Bunney 68166Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Corporal Herbert William Burr 2377Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert John Byett 121024Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Fantham 59291Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Goodall 45293Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Greig 367Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward Halpin 13688East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Kaye 1802Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcfaulds S/12439Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Private Taylor 4253Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner William Worthington 1200Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boothman 12/1514East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Mcknight 13/6041Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Tate 4046London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/07/1916
Private Bernard Colin Turner 3531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Frederick Charles Ernest 4183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Roger Eric Gleeson 2357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Hunter 341Australian Pioneers24/07/1916
Private Victor Gordon Lowes 3844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Matts Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Henry Crellin Quine 1523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Sergeant Eric Vernon Bird Ratcliff 1037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Methven Small 2736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Burgess 4114Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Private Toner 1525Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Private Witherington 11400Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private Wright 10816South Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Chapman L/11274Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Eaton 19542Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private James William Ford L/11910Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Killoran 19819Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Pollard 1456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sapper Harry William George Chamberlain 1211Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Cunningham TS/5426Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Driver Ernest Joseph Palmer 95450Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Parsons Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bridgewater 23220King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Gunner Bertie Finch 90894Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 22464East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private John Armour Kirkland S/12433Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Shufflebottom 18048North Staffordshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Moxworthy 4778Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant Davis 7528Dorsetshire Regiment24/07/1916
Driver Mumford 70689Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Phillips 2041Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Walter Edward Phillips 1681Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Whyte 51Bombay Volunteer Artillery24/07/1916
Private Charles Alfred Harding 28880New Zealand Training Unit24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Ledingham Wilson 27632New Zealand Training Unit24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcmanus 3093Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Mcgurk 6857Royal Irish Rifles24/07/1916
Private Wright 5362Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Samuel Mcqueen S/2603Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Quinlan 3/7726Royal Irish Regiment24/07/1916
Private Robert Jones 200393Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Thomas Garton 13479East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant William Gill 873Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Cochran Flowers 28904Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Percy F. Forth 22651Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Archer France 17/1037West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Henry Fulford 14/1602Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Gallagher 17/1392West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Harry Fear 22112Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Finch 2868Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Joseph Finn 5891Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Levi Fisher 19319Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Flitcroft 16023King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Harold Dobbs 25819South Wales Borderers24/07/1916
Private William T. Donnelly 4784Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private James Downes 26335Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Driver James Dunahue 43008Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edward Davis 21466Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Benjamin Joseph Cox 22121Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Crombie 17/1589West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Culley 21970Royal Scots24/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Daly 26489Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Francis Connor 17250Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Private Jacob Cowell 19592West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Arthur John Chubb 15652Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Gunner Josephs Church 109541Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gerald W. Clifford 14025Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Bernard Woodburn Cloudsdale 16042King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Wilfred Cockcroft 20/54West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peter Burton 15393King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Lance Corporal James William Butters 3/8143Norfolk Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Cameron 4787Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Sapper Hugh Campbell 470700Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private Robert Campbell 4742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916
Gunner Roderick Norman Campbell 305Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Arthur Briggs 1671Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Brown 15664King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Brown G/14439Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Horace Frederick Boston 21768King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Sydney Bovill 3043Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Kemp Boyter 24818Royal Scots24/07/1916
Bombardier Reginald Charles Brayshaw 13190Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Bennett 2905Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Percival Birch 788Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Arthur Barnish 15793Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Barron 26349Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private John Alfred Arthurs 13185West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Thomas Goulding 17863The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Thomas Graham S/2774Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Green 1205Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Green 15748Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Greenhalgh 16492Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Arthur Harding 15536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private William Joseph Harland 13668Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private Frederick Harper 19749Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edwin Granville Harvey 14925Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Robert Henderson S/8869Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Howard Hill 14/173East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Hillyard 19449Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harry Hingley 14621Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Holt 16035King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hulse 19723Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Charles George Hunt 3215London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Allison Hurst 17/1619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Albert Thomas Jackaman 12402Suffolk Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Jackson 1299Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private James Jackson 19/52Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Walter Jackson 17/615West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private William David Jenkins 13931South Wales Borderers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Jones 12955Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private George Harold Jones 2162Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Jones 8858Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Morris John Jones 26333Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Oliver Jones 19763King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Joyce 13/1208East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private John Kean S/5338Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Gunner Peter Keiran 73460Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Charles Joseph Kemp 2276Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Herbert Knight 47050Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Edward Lacey 102441Royal Horse Artillery24/07/1916
Private Sidney Lake L/11107Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Edward Lavelle 26672Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest John Lee C/9586King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Lee 19906Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Leighton 13822East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Lewis 34173Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Private Walter Lewis 16407Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Sapper Charles Edward Lowe 470622Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Mcchay SR/2537Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Patrick Mccusker 57690Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Milne Mckay 21673Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private Willie Rose Malkin 20/88West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Ernest Markland 83306Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Charles Marsh 21565Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Thomas Rees Marsh 14118South Wales Borderers24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willie B. Mason 17/1579West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mawson 24956West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph May 13183Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Michael Meenan 5685Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Thomas Noone 29041Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Richard Oliver Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Oliver 15199King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Owen 15257Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Private John Simpson Parkin 17/320West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Edward Pearce 33803Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Sapper Robson 470617Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private John Rogers 7090Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Albert Rooke 16519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Rourke 19631Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Corporal Joseph Samuel 11649Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private George Smith 4579Gordon Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Willie Sorfleet 17/1499West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Swinnerton 15684Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Harry Taylor 32936Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Taylor 26634Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private George William Tebbett 634West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Samuel Teed Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Alfred E. M. Thomas 16794Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Gunner Edward Thompson 13813Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private James Thomson 29447Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private George Thornton 21421Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private William Todd 19/276Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916
Serjeant William John Tomlinson 32295Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Walker 21972Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private John Ward 18189East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Philip Warren 3216Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Walter Ernest Webb 2017Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Mathews West 34217Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Gunner Albert William Williams 108850Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Henry Williams 74560Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private Robert Henry Willshire 6862Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1916
Private George Wilson 17782East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Follower Alif Khan Rawalpindi/344Indian Labour Corps24/07/1916
Labourer Jetha Murmu 205Indian Labour Corps24/07/1916
Labourer Murma 789Indian Labour Corps24/07/1916
Labourer Subdar Ali 2087Indian Labour Corps24/07/1916
Private Boyse 649Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/07/1916
Trooper Daly 6032South African Horse24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Trooper Prinsloo 9547Belfield's Scouts24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Healy 35534ALIAS24/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Kelly 35534Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916
Sepoy Kashmiri 6303rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)24/07/1916
Sepoy Ladha Singh 618Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)24/07/1916
Drummer Nur Alam 4229130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)24/07/1916
Havildar Bir Singh 417153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/07/1916
Sepoy Ramandan Kunwar 216489th Punjabis24/07/1916
Private James Herman Sandberg 3935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Leslie Searle 4269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William Patrick Sheehy 2864AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Samuel Henry Shegog 2914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Smith 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Smith 3132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Frederick Louis Smith 2815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Joseph Smith 2186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sergeant Herbert Victor Speller 1870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Stephen Vincent Stapleton 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Henry Todd 3261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Charles Traynor 979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Corporal Alfred Ernest Turner 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Norman Charles Turville 2815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Thomas Wade 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Edward Henry Wilkinson 4333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Heydon Williams 4324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Hamilton Winder 1852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Adolphus Witt 4330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Arthur Bertram Newell 717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Roy Nicholson 4315AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Leslie Noble 3870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Noblett 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William James Norman 2649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Frank Herbert North 2652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sergeant William Aubrey Oates 12Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Michael O'keeffe 3633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Alexander O'shannessy 3215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard John Pembelton 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Gilbert Lott Perkins 2654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Charles Porter 4066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Pyrah 2820AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Corporal David Silvester Ravolaine 2731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Albert Henry Robinson 2883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Elton Edward Rogers 4667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Kenneth Gordon Keech 752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sergeant Thomas Keenan 303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Henry Edward J. Kennard 3553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Eric Samuel Kenshole 2860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Samuel August Killingbeck 3837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Alexander Robert Langley 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Frederick Leeke 3130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Corporal William James Le Sueur 2435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Thomas Amos Lewis 4230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis John William Lopps 4218AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Sergeant Lindsay Stuart Maccallum 10Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Charles Daniel Mccarthy 770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Mccarthy 1790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Angus Mcinnes 4246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Charles Larbert Madden 242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private John Madden 2793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Edward Charles Manley 4223AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leo Manusu 2640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Captain Ivor Stephen Margetts Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Frederick Hugh Matheson 352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Dane Maynard 2637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Robert Meigan 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Frank Mitchell 2484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Francis Moir 2865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Errol Vere Walch Moore 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Newman Myatt 4132Australian Machine Gun Corps24/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Anderson 2338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Alfred Anderson 131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant William James Atkins 184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Harold Baldwin 3976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Percival William Bishop 4357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Blackburn 896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Frank Bowser 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Thomas Bradshaw 4442Australian Pioneers24/07/1916
Private David Brettle 4149AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private John Brosnan 2385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Stanley James Webb Churchill 1633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred John William Clark 3960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Charles Clarke 218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Connaughton 1485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Michael Connolly 891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private John Gregory Corrigan 3734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Owen Leslie Coughlan 3054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Archibald Cox 2767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William Ezra Crockett 3725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lester Douglas Crossley 2878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Edward Lawrence Cull 3942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Murray Davis 2623BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Douglas 2598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Robert Edward James Duffin 2619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William Patrick Dunn 2349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private George Edward Emelhain 2599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Follington 2624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Isaac James Foster 2619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Thomas Gould 2621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private William Robert Halligan 3324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Charles Harding 2675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hubert Checkley Hardwicke 2115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Hindley 2650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Colin Ferguson Hood 4210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick Charles Jenkins 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Jepsen 1573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Frederick Erdsforth Johnson 4522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Johnson 2667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Sidney Jones 4216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Carpenter 3329Somerset Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Brigadier General Hazelton Indian Veterinary Corps24/07/1916
Private Robert Carey 17035King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Wilfred Henry Chamberlain 22694Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Albert Chandler 18220Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Charlton 81732Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Sapper Edward John Chick 34874Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private William Henry Mitcham 15846Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Moore 14177Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Moore 470699Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Mulholland 25749Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private James Murdoch 25533Royal Scots24/07/1916
Private Walter Murdoch 26632Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Sapper Edward Jackson Murray 470155Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Murray 5602Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Patrick Philip 27580Royal Scots24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant John H. Phillips 15031Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Robert Pickerill G/11610Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Pinkerton 4764Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private John Francis Poole 22154King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Charles William Reginald Pritchard 1288Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private John Probert 8990Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1916
Private Edward Raine 13373East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Norman Frederick Kynaston Richards Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant John Maurice Roach 47562Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private William Roberts 15999King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Private William Ernest Sheard 19718Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Edward Shelton 17877Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James O. Short 15448King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916
Private Herbert Shrubsole 38998Welsh Regiment24/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred William Frederick Shuttleworth 62540Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private George William Simpson 19965Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Simpson 29999Royal Scots Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Skinner 65620Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916
Private Martin Slevin 2787King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Howard Smart 25277Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Oliver Spiller 11483Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Bandsman William Frederick Stanley 7507Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Thomas Steele 16322King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916
Private Joseph Yates 16366Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Alfred Mansel Young 14165South Wales Borderers24/07/1916
Sapper Thomas Swainston Young 470644Royal Engineers24/07/1916
Private Harold Pearce 4188Devonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 16)
Follower Juman 367Indian Royal Artillery24/07/1916
Sepoy Hamid Gul 117967th Punjabis24/07/1916
Sepoy Jafar Khan 3640107th Indian Pioneers24/07/1916
Havildar Akbar Khan 457108th Indian Infantry24/07/1916
Rifleman Husain Khan 1400123rd Outram's Rifles24/07/1916
Rifleman Maula Bakhsh 1458123rd Outram's Rifles24/07/1916
Rifleman Muhammad Khan 1478123rd Outram's Rifles24/07/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 39104th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1916
Sepoy Basakhi 312737th Dogras24/07/1916
Rifleman Baghbir Sunwar 19367th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1916
Rifleman Balahang Limbu 25157th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1916
Rifleman Kharaksing Limbu 15087th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1916
Follower Phuman Lahore/469Supply and Transport Corps24/07/1916
Driver Ganga Ram 1072Mule Corps24/07/1916
Driver Moti 779/1365Mule Corps24/07/1916
Driver Zorawar Khan 1129Mule Corps24/07/1916
Follower Ahmad Din 66Indian Railway Department24/07/1916
Follower Edward Topo 2268Indian Railway Department24/07/1916
Khalasi Jala 779Indian Railway Department24/07/1916
Artisan Kanji L/5003Indian Railway Department24/07/1916
Sarwan Mir Beg 418Indian Railway Department24/07/1916
Follower Kuppuswami 2210Indian Ordnance Department24/07/1916
Artisan Chhanga Ram 765Indian Military Works Services24/07/1916
Private Ellis Moores 4300Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Collins 862Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Sapper John Edward Godfrey 1611Royal Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Jennings 20274Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Driver William Hamilton 4862Australian Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley James Clarke 427225Canadian Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Platt 628579Canadian Infantry24/07/1916
Private Dicks G/228Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Raphael Michael Dolan 2604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Edward John Fitzgerald 4491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Gibbons 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Lloyd Erllabert Small 2477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Jack Allen 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Able Seaman Alexander Hughson Johnston Mercantile Marine24/07/1916 (aged 46)
Lascar Abdul Aziz C/396Royal Indian Marine24/07/1916
Cook Nur Muhammad C/924Royal Indian Marine24/07/1916
Bhandary Nur Muhammad Bachchu Kha Royal Indian Marine24/07/1916
Masalchi Shripad Royal Indian Marine24/07/1916
Artisan Kia Tzu 742Indian Military Works Services24/07/1916
Private William Leslie Reeves 3221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Robert Fernley Pearson 3900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pearson 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private George Trinder 3363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Pearce 15516Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Walter Bradbury 35009Cheshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Musketier Josef Koester German Army24/07/1916
Gefreiter Otto Niemann German Army24/07/1916
Garde-Fuesilier Robert Nowak German Army24/07/1916
Soldat Oskar Rueger German Army24/07/1916
Garde-Fuesilier Otto Weller German Army24/07/1916
Gefreiter Erwin Mestchen German Army24/07/1916
Company Sergeant Major John Mcleod 671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private James Mcmahon 3202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Watson 5077Highland Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Malcolm John Bernard Cotton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Pack Leader Andrew Meyer 2589Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance179607
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance113766
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance47206
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance38154
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance30250
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance30130
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2810
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance24154
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance16105
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance14121
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1361
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1370
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1120
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1171
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance964
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance941
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance841
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance842
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance731
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance731
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania601
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France641
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq621
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance552
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance521
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance521
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance410
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium420
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance410
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance432
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece440
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France330
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom312
LOOS MEMORIALFrance321
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance211
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance212
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance230
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WELWYN CEMETERY, HERTFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
URMSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUNGAR (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STALLINGBOROUGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRTHLINGBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STARTFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHERCHELL COMMUNAL CEMETERYAlgeria100
MARTIN'S SIDING (MADILLS) CEMETERYCanada110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance111
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
CREBILLY ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAMBEG CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KANTARA MEMORIALEgypt111
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia101
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada110
GARNDIFFAITH (ST. JOHN'S) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON NOTTAGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CADDINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.194
Royal Field Artillery74
Lancashire Fusiliers45
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28
Royal Warwickshire Regiment22
Canadian Infantry20
Welsh Regiment18
Gloucestershire Regiment17
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Royal Fusiliers16
Royal Scots16
Royal Engineers14
Devonshire Regiment13
Royal Berkshire Regiment13
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Gordon Highlanders12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Highland Light Infantry10
Middlesex Regiment10
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
Durham Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment8
Seaforth Highlanders8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Northamptonshire Regiment7
South Wales Borderers7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
German Army6
Cheshire Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Australian Pioneers5
Indian Railway Department5
ALIAS4
Army Service Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
South African Rifles4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Indian Marine4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
Worcestershire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Australian Engineers3
London Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Mule Corps3
South African Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
123rd Outram's Rifles3
Suffolk Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Yeomanry2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Leicestershire Regiment2
89th Punjabis2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Horse Artillery2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Ordnance Department1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Bombay Volunteer Artillery1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
37th Dogras1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Canadian Navy1
67th Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Navy1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
South African Horse1
Coldstream Guards1
Machine Gun Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Mounted Rifles1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Belfield's Scouts1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Dorsetshire Regiment1