Date of death: Tuesday 13 November 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Robert Williams 265580Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Williams 37238Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Wellings 290498Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Angles York and Lancaster Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Armstrong 96365Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private Walter Edward Parnell 30194Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Clement Scatcherd 37966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Abraham Mcintosh 40905King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Claud Orrett 235426Gordon Highlanders13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Borrington 73298Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1917
Private Archer 15213East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 16078Border Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mayes 40806Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Worthington 49291Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Richard Percy Tindale 1673Household Battalion13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Hughes 98356Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Mate Albert Robins Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sleep 8546Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Serjeant Harold Alfred Mitchell 200834Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Rawlings 62504Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private Tipping 44597South Wales Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archie Fraser 300645Manchester Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Murdoch Mcarthur 125810Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Barrell 2275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Daniel John Drough 760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Binns 305186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917
Private James Gray 266676Hertfordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Herbert Headlam 73966Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Lewis James Stribling Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Toplis T2/12908Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Rifleman Willis 268354West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917
Private Earp 551337Canadian Light Horse13/11/1917
Private Williams 35186York and Lancaster Regiment13/11/1917
Private Burkwood 34271Middlesex Regiment13/11/1917
Private White G/40721Middlesex Regiment13/11/1917
Private Thomas William Adams 200689Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Brophy 280762Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private John Jefford Stones 10265South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Francis Mcdonald 345269Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Roos 592466London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Church 300479Essex Regiment13/11/1917
Private Harold Wilfred Read 21262The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Gordon 7601British West Indies Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Shaw 141289Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 43)
Private Magnus Sigurdson 294016Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Benjamin Bristow M2/147949Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Walter Cockle 41031Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Jack Phillips Griffiths 403006Royal Army Medical Corps13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas James Hannam M2/139066Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Hotrum 302202Canadian Field Artillery13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Innes M2/021343Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Maurice Eadon Staniforth 796131Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Godden 78960Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private Lhassan Houssein 45730South Wales Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Knight 49001Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Landers T2/11093Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Private James Mckenzie 47421Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Moore L/27578Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Womersley Parker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Peters 36215Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Walter Seath 12594Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William John Smith 219560Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Reginald Charles Stafford Stubbs 549948Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percival Vaughan Williams 8006Army Cyclist Corps13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mcgrath CH/1224(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Miller 409748Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Canacho Richardson 14398British West Indies Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Percy Robertshaw 781688Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Radcliffe Seddon G/66842Royal Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 28510Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1917
Rifleman Thomas 764727London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tindale 838583Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant George Leonard Trapp Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Fred Barratt 83355Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner James Corrigan 388AAustralian Heavy Artillery13/11/1917
Serjeant William Arthur Holdsworth 776852Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier William Dawson 92238Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Shoeing Smith Graham 120936Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Gravil 27683Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Henderson M2/105385Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith John George Softly 33621Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private John Howe Wright 292712Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Corbett 4060South African Infantry13/11/1917
Private Hampton 241217Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1917
Acting Bombardier Braysher 326834Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917
Bombardier Cook 101577Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper William Cowie Kemp 1059Australian Tunnelling Corps13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Barclay Robertson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William Arnold 40010Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wick 205029Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917
Gunner William Knott 311097Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Downs 49867The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1917
Private Walton 303006The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1917
Private Joseph Tabanche 19004South African Native Labour Corps13/11/1917
Private William Connolly M2/202533Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Private Wilkinson 18584Durham Light Infantry13/11/1917
Private Frank William Dennehy 225092London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/11/1917
Private Thomas Broad 610001London Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Williams 34667Welsh Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lane 11620Welsh Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Howells 125196Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Private Edridge 43547Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Cameron S/13756Cameron Highlanders13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Charlesworth 202228Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Grant S/4246Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917
Trimmer Ahern 2143/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler OKU13/11/1917
Gunner Charles Gee 78221Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Herbert Robbins 840512Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bedlington 287Durham Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nash 3/3896Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Richard Mitchell TR/3/15056Training Reserve13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Felton 21144Manchester Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Crerar 242075King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Briggs 12202East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Cook 123623Royal Army Medical Corps13/11/1917
Private Royle 306130Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Sapper Jeffries 253807Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Blake 432901Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Basil Everall 55277Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 15749King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kenny 11492The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Pioneer Vokes 65004Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Private George William Hodgson 49154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wells-Kendrew 52110Royal Army Medical Corps13/11/1917
Private Charles Owston TR5/90758Training Reserve13/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harris Leeming 16480Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Haigh Newell 205475Tank Corps13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Richard De Burgh Mauleverer East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier James 282Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Blair Esdaile Royal Flying Corps13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Mark Batts 1909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Gilbert Charles Green 1360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917
Driver Averill 302355Canadian Field Artillery13/11/1917
Gunner John D. Campbell 2100056Canadian Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Chase 291283Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Collins 150050Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/11/1917
Corporal Robert John Dunsmore 602901Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Harold Eccles 1054321Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Grayson 443191Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Hartsgrove 818190Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Marshall 246326Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private Middleton 678117Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rose 715005Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Sodum 195946Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Frederick John Wheler 925180Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Thomas Willison 268005Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Winters 141812Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Abbott 54306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Gordon Hobart 17034Royal Flying Corps, 13th Balloon Coy.13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Henry Craggs 17/625Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George James Albert Guinn R/2273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Clifford Gordon Knowles 190699Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 2918171st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Private Messenger 283312Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Captain Torrance Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lodge 117972Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Roberts 141503Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Archibald W. Peach 717XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve13/11/1917
Private Cleaver 1000938Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Joseph Kline 488742Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lemmon 39124Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Frederic Nesbitt 9109081st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Eric Russell 1000526Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hulbert Percy Brown 892334Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Forrest Patterson 541643Canadian Signal Corps13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sackrider 1085131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Private Starr 7183871st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Gunner Ernest Stephen Allum 1777479Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Grainger 285403Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917
Sepoy Dalbahadur Thapa 1303Naga Hills Military Police13/11/1917
Private Job Barrow 33979Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Crittenden 453112London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Falconer 235317Herefordshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private John Mcgahey 15897Royal Irish Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William May 270065The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private O'hanlon 201332Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hollingsworth 820446Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Smith 739590Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Buckingham 233762London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/11/1917
Private Henry George Balchin 33754Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bull 25133Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Watt 654838Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Worsdell 33834Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Carter 201623North Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Cook 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Private Arthur Vanstone Atkins 43750The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Thomas Hughes 11151East Surrey Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hyde 72189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1917
Sapper Charles William Oliver 97748Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Preston 40958South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 32)
Captain James Ralph Sandry Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Boyle WR/355318Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Serjeant Thomas Burnett 41360Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Arthur Elliott 267248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harvey 41682Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hutton 201194Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Jackson 277532Manchester Regiment13/11/1917
Private Cunliffe 26989East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Private John Hanley 35681East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harradine 29393East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 16650East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ramsbottom 15825East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Alfred Edward Powell 40360South Wales Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Procter 85117Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Foss 3797Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crossan 27100Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Francis Patrick Kelly 43313Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant James Arthur Warwick 32883Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Kamel Barla 1801Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Labourer Mirjamirandi 1963Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Sapper William David Owen 149641Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Private Wilfred John Higley M2/115010Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward James Barrell 40748Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cooper 400273Canadian Army Medical Corps13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Day 27178Dorsetshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Green 25267Royal Berkshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Huggan 628094Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Lister 760823Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private Harrop 38106Manchester Regiment13/11/1917
Driver Wason T4/212673Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier John Staniforth 26093Royal Horse Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Nicholas 86084Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917
Private John Hopton S/19673Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Keightley 27427Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private O'doherty M/283812Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Corporal Ewart Fredrick Parfitt 202958Dorsetshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Artisan Santhiago 5480Indian Railway Department13/11/1917
Private Henry Haycock 63152New Zealand Training Unit13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Humphreys 60429Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Robert Owens 9623Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mcelroy 3/6439Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer William Henry Tucker 165789Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Osman 241124Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private John Allen 251339Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest William Andrews 242234Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Brooks 9193Royal Scots13/11/1917
Private Archibald Brown 202516Royal Scots13/11/1917
Private Charles Samuel Brunton 205162Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Collie 201267Royal Scots13/11/1917
Serjeant Cowley 200106Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917
Serjeant Arthur William Johnson 205280Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Maciver 265938Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Morrow 33116Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917
Private Paulin 200990Royal Scots13/11/1917
Private Robinson 201208Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Sinclair 300277Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Affleck 240396King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Anderson 201246King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bastable 230219Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917
Private Beattie 201160King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Corporal James Beckingham 31553Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Berhondo 205417Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917
Private Bissett 240422King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Bowerman 230944Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917
Private Boyes 201791King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Fredrick Brookes 19684Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John Budge 16267Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Burton 200124King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Chaldecott 230055Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cranston Cowans 200845King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Crabb 230892Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Craig 200832King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Crawford 50997Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private James Adams Cumming 240934Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Wellington Curtis 230297Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Simon Dalgleish 200149King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davidson 240977King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Dawes 40695City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Devine 201671King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Diment 231583Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917
Lieutenant Douglas 101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Private Dracup 240582Devonshire Regiment13/11/1917
Serjeant Cyril Durrant 205513Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Edgar 240281King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Elliott Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917
Corporal Fleet 15918Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fox 31730King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private William Geddes 200228Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Glass 241728Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harold Joseph John Guppy 230079Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Hall 200645Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ernest Hannam 230341Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hawley 241364Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Hay 200242Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Heaps 30947King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Heskith 203191Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Howe 201121Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Corporal Malcolm Jack 201195Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 201401King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Kerr King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Kirkpatrick 241038King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Richard Buller Kitson 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Kyle 201865King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pringle Leithead 201260King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lindores 201211King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Campbell Lowrie 43308Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mccabe 200660Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Mccallum 51015Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Alexander Mcculloch 203349Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Spence Mcleod 200014King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcmillan 241245King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant George Wilson Mcquaker Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Arthur George Marks 205194Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Maxwell 23048King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Minety 201562Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Mulcahy 31182King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Neilson 201747King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Papps 200095Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Augustus John Parham 201480Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Parker 240318Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Paton 200600Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Pinfold 30726King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Preacher 201496King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rain 30916King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tom Ramsay 240414King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Robertson 200158Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robertson 30838King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Leonard Dougal Robertson King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Root 6478Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917
Private Ernest William Rose 200990Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rowe 230702Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/11/1917
Private Herbert Senior 201244Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Shaw 205853Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Sinclair Shearer 201625Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Shepherd 200364King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Soper 241630Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 17)
Private Steele 14515King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stuart 202467Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Victor Ross Sutton Berkshire Yeomanry13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tait 200850King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Taylor 300453Staffordshire Yeomanry13/11/1917
Private Thompson 201116King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Swift Thorpe 28294King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 17)
Private Todd 201703King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Frederick Tompkins 206321Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Albert Walker 240317King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Wallace 200728Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Captain John Mitchell Watson King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private White 201961King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private White 241294Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Wigglesworth 50911East Riding Yeomanry13/11/1917
Private Wilcox 203298Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917
Lieutenant John Wood King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Courtney 20/40Royal Irish Rifles13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hall 33898Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Carroll 291537Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917
Private Alexander Boyd 42132Highland Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Burt 136189Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917
Private Hugh Henry Jones 2433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Jones 440549Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Private William Brinkley 26707Suffolk Regiment13/11/1917
Private Harry Ward 37601The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Frank Waring 54798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917
Private William Watson 281225Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Harry Strong 40534Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Joseph Tibble SR/7330Middlesex Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Shorrocks 281087Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private William John Morris 24149Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arnold George Lark TF/202342Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Howes G/14697Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1917
Private Harry Hall 282618Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Hardon M2/099719Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jonathan J. Gedge 40497Bedfordshire Regiment13/11/1917
Lance Corporal John George G/1031Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1917
Private Austin Gill 202977West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/11/1917
Private Gilbert John Burton G/14663Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Wallace Alexander Borland 282010Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Charles Arthur Archer 47317Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Roland Ashworth 34956Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Durga Pasi Fyzabad/1453Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Porter Sonki Lucknow/1284Indian Labour Corps13/11/1917
Private Vincent Wills 15245Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Wilson 40734Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private John Henry Winn 281850Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Wood 12951Bedfordshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private William Wheller 42236Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Andulu 3209King's African Rifles13/11/1917
Private Campbell 393Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/11/1917
Follower Richard 16003Indian Railway Corps13/11/1917
Rifleman Thurston A/200468King's Royal Rifle Corps13/11/1917
Private Gulvin G/13337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/11/1917
Sergeant Brereton 177424Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Cordin 8713441st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Private Crawford 451811Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Havildar Amirullah Khan 281229th Punjabis13/11/1917
Driver Nathu Khan 1579Indian Mountain Artillery13/11/1917
Driver Niyaz Ali 435Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army13/11/1917
Driver Dalip Singh 978Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army13/11/1917
Sapper Lal Khan 5593rd Sappers and Miners13/11/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 422958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1917
Sepoy Qaim Khan 474458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 3804101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Alah Ditta 2743101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Alif Khan 2226101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Aman Din 2595101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 2725101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Buta Khan 2602101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Fateh Khan 2199101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 3236101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 2878101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Lance Naik Muhammad Bakhsh 1878101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Naik Muhammad Hashim 1601101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 2512101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 3237101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Mundra Khan 2448101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Sepoy Sawar Khan 2970101st Indian Grenadiers13/11/1917
Naik Adalat Khan 1934108th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 4014109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Amir Ali 3941109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Mir Ali 3941109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Naik Niwaz Ali Khan 1112109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Phulla Khan 3731109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Sultan Khan 3776109th Indian Infantry13/11/1917
Rifleman Bakhtbahadur 5863rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Balanand Newar 30953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Bala Sing Thapa 41443rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Bali Thapa 11623rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Havildar Bhabisar Gurung 17943rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Bhagatbahadur Chettri 34833rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Bhagwant Thapa 12163rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Bhawan Sing Chettri 25953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Naik Bhawan Sing Thapa 19483rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Birdhojrai 36203rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Chakarpan Chettri 36563rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Giri 10703rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Rana 34133rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Dilbir Thapa 27533rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Naik Dilu Thapa 23213rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Gangamani Thapa 37283rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Hira Sing Rana 38073rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Jangbir Thapa 28763rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Kalu Newar 35143rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Karanbir Rana 18323rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Karanbir Rana 37383rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Lance Naik Khamba Sing Gurung 23313rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Kharagbahadur Newar 36473rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Khubiram Thapa 35043rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Lakhbahadur Thapa 28783rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 27963rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Gharti 34413rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Motilal Thapa 27173rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Parbir Thapa 36643rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Parman Sing Thapa 37893rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Phaili Pun 26503rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Rabilal Chettri 34393rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Lance Naik Rabilal Pun 29293rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Ranbahadur Chettri 23083rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Ranbahadur Chettri 26683rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Ranbir Thapa 30563rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Sahabir Thapa 34383rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Sudama Chettri 35693rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Thamman Gurung 33003rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Tiloka Chettri 32513rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Tularam Gharti 19623rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Rifleman Yad Mal 32633rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/11/1917
Private Davis 678562Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Eastland 440331Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/11/1917
Private Henry Gibbins 7190741st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gott 2924281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/11/1917
Private Luscombe 225991Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Murdo Mcauley 859583Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Thomas Todd Macdonald 654131Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcgann 457558Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Mackay 141095Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Merry 636344Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Edward Morris Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Morrison 255999Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/11/1917
Private Albert Hugo Oder 757150Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private John William Pearson 453218Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chester Leo Picard 755132Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Frank Raymond Sinclair 727071Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Southgate 100363Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Percival Wright 721265Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest William Byrne 280930Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gilbert Cartwright 35996The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917
Gunner Arthur Ernest Clarke 203497Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Dennis 63879Royal Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private Harry Leonard Desborough 17953Northamptonshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Cyril Downs 265324Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ewart 282024Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private John William Marshall 90571Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Eugene Marten-Smith Royal Sussex Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Christopher Matthews 10390Royal Fusiliers13/11/1917
Serjeant Arthur Miller 280545Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1917
Private David Peattie 107695Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Aldridge 240590Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Raglan Barker 30723King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Albert George Bevan 240691Devonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Bevins 201107Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Blades 205909Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars13/11/1917
Private Rowland Bradbury 29406Dorsetshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Bugler 96173Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Victor John Cannings 201491Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Cardy 241692Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Hubert Challener 41073Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private James Cockburn 201252King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Edward Cotterell 32160Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Dalgleish 200159King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Victor William Frederick Dallimore 202096Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lawrence George Deptford 205444Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Drain 202753Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Private Featherstone Felce Egglestone 30492King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917
Private Leonard Philip Foote 202909Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917
Private Arthur Foxford 241458Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Herbert Furley 202523Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Gibson 300542Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Hatfield 291630Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Percy Lionel Holt 240821Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Albert Leslie King 100Australian Light Horse13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Charles Mcgill 275077Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roy Douglas Male 200441Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Arthur Matcham 240392Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry James Matthews 433109Royal Army Medical Corps13/11/1917
Lance Corporal Robert John Neate 201042Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward James Owens 201867King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Hearder Perring 315279Devonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Pirret 200247Royal Scots13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Pow 200537King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Graham Ross 282545Highland Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Rowe 240233Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertram Frank Shergold 200081Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Snell 240096Devonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edwin Taves 201618Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Taylor 290893Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1917
Private Isaac Walker Thompson 201618King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Edward Townsend 315951Devonshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joshua Wharton 202494Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Muhammad Abdul Aziz 107Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Follower Nathu 47405Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Fireman Rahim Bakhsh 57693Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Lance Daffadar Nabi Hasan Shah 23395th Indian Cavalry13/11/1917
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Yasin 33927th Hariana Lancers13/11/1917
Sowar Muhammad Yasin Khan 37227th Hariana Lancers13/11/1917
Rifleman Shah Muhammad 3456104th Wellesley's Rifles13/11/1917
Sepoy Komal Singh 41382nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry13/11/1917
Sepoy Makhm Ul Singh 37772nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry13/11/1917
Private Smith Tennant 43072Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Chamelu 25759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1917
Sepoy Chetu 245220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)13/11/1917
Lance Naik Bagh Ali 1704Mysore Transport Corps13/11/1917
Khalasi Bhana 21009Indian Railway Department13/11/1917
Leading Wireman Lachhman Singh WD/4387Indian Military Works Services13/11/1917
Private David Smith SE/16617Army Veterinary Corps13/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Frederick Dobney 22549Bedfordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Joseph Harry Watson 195248Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 54)
Driver Lindsell T1/SR/82Army Service Corps13/11/1917
Private Theophilus Evans 40147Welsh Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thomas Gee Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oliver S. Kyle 21627Canadian Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 46)
Pioneer Fred Sutcliffe 233772Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Quartermaster Good Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 53)
Carpenter Hy Griffiths Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Watson 7611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/11/1917
Private Frederick Vernon Thomas Ireland 27586Border Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dilkes 133368Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fitzgibbon 202206London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Pioneer Harry Wells 115492Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 41)
Major Edward Darnley Anderson North Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917
Serjeant Alao Ibadan 2283Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/11/1917
Carrier Kassala Yola 615Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/11/1917
Able Seaman Michael Tobin Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 55)
Fireman John Twomey Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 53)
Steward Patrick Twomey Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Timothy Twomey Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 70)
Fireman Timothy Twomey Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Joe Walsh Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Joseph Wells Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 48)
Third Engineer William Ogilvie Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 28)
First Engineer Michael J. O'sullivan Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman James Healy Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 49)
Trimmer Herlihy Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman John Horgan Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 50)
Assistant Cook Arthur Charles Hughes Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 19)
First Mate Richard Jago Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Collins Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 49)
Fireman Dan Ahern Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Third Engineer Albert Ballantine Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Trimmer Pat Barry Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Quartermaster John Best Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman Henry Radford Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer James William Scott Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Thomas Smith 1395DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ardmore13/11/1917
Private Curling 32772Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1917
Fireman John Lambros Mercantile Marine13/11/1917
Fireman Charles Henry Lance Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Leahy Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Griffith David Lewis Mercantile Marine13/11/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Robert Stephenson 108601Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1917
Private Gordon 10062British West Indies Regiment13/11/1917
Corporal Albert Francis Piper 14597King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Walter Burton 89865Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Leutnant Rudolf Meyer German Army13/11/1917
Musketier Martin Sauermann German Army13/11/1917
Corporal William Henry Darby 551333Canadian Corps Military Police13/11/1917 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)97620
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt6600
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)43330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium36130
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30240
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2700
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2170
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1670
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1350
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium641
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt650
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium560
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium470
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium420
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium300
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)321
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium240
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium210
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium230
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)230
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
PENSHAW (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOWDEN (ST. WALBURGA) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATELEY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANKFOOT (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium111
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, TASMAN DISTRICTNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BROOKSIDE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARD, AHOGHILLUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTATYN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
PETERBOROUGH (LITTLE LAKE) CEMETERYCanada110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GWAELODYBRITHDIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKETTY (BETHEL) WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
EATON SOCON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. JOHN'S (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Scottish Borderers49
Canadian Infantry43
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles42
Royal Scots Fusiliers30
Mercantile Marine28
Royal Field Artillery21
101st Indian Grenadiers16
Lancashire Fusiliers16
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Wiltshire Regiment14
Royal Engineers13
Army Service Corps13
Royal Scots11
Hampshire Regiment10
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars9
Somerset Light Infantry9
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)9
East Lancashire Regiment8
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
109th Indian Infantry6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
Canadian Machine Gun Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Manchester Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Indian Labour Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Middlesex Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
British West Indies Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
South Wales Borderers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
German Army2
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army2
Training Reserve2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
7th Hariana Lancers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ardmore1
East Surrey Regiment1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler OKU1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Tank Corps1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Corps Military Police1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
East Riding Yeomanry1
London Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Mysore Transport Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Railway Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Signal Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Naga Hills Military Police1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Canadian Light Horse1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Balloon Coy.1
29th Punjabis1
Essex Regiment1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Household Battalion1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
South African Infantry1