Date of death: Sunday 23 September 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Hewit 3645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Lees 46327Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sharpe 36955Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Haigh 72045Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Ruff 202159South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant David Moore Riddell The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Allen 306636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1917
Private Charles Duncan 44Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Richard Warren 7093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frank Mewburn Dunn Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Victor Elderkin Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Aitken 43298Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Park 3462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Victor Charles Edelsten Bracey Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grant 28199King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Kenneth Bradfield Hibbert 799143Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Lewis Bishop 1177Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Cartwright 40761South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leslie Francis Raybould 3620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Lieutenant Perceval St. George Charles Westby Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Minto 6353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Kaye 40786South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Serjeant Busby 38613Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Leslie Victor Bittles 393058London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walsh 32893Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Eric Charlton Newman 26674Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Ernest Cooper 2170Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward White 291636Devonshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Archibald Wilfred Smith 143630Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Private John Mcpherson 265791Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Henry Fairall 30227Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Private Cyril Thomas Smith 2485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Haddock 3510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Roberts 27406Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Henry Richard Surtees 169437Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Sapper Harold Ashmore 139314Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 265707Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Private Duncan James Beaton 6719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Clement Ogilvie Agnew 4026Australian Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dunn 17905King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Francis Harry Wilcox 236707Herefordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private King 235883Herefordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Serjeant Sydney John Davies B/200620Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George Douglas Gordon Stuart Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Lewis Williams 50470South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Riche 359Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private John James Cunningham 276270Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Percival Aherne 1637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Thomas Legeyt Chennell 33108Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private James Stansfield 37940East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jesse Guiver 73441Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Battams 28775Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Colin Bellwood Jackson 241146York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Private Harold Elgar 19537Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Clarke 3587British West Indies Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Edwin Warwick Saunders 2151Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter George Elson 285427Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant O'neill The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Lavis 35778Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Nash 41795Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Swain 64911Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner George Lamb 150462Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hubert Stanley Stephens 240511Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Humphreys 511130London Regiment (London Scottish)23/09/1917
Private Hiram Crossland 18/1405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 29570Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Mutten 373047London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1917
Private Thomas Burton Clifton 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 350687th Punjabis23/09/1917
Private Frederick William Lucas 66687Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Stephenson 26841King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917
Lieutenant Maurice Tom Richards Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christian Charles Sampson 12101South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mutimer S/31048Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Wellstead 60953Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Littlejohn Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private John Alfred Baxter 3123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Hill 64272The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Private James Tofts 30127King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Henry George Curtis 23471Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bert Gale 5490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dawson 36848Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Thomas Mitchell Hoffe Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Foley 200097The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Rifleman Michael J. Mcnamara 42853The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Brown 51149Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Claud Bruce Matheson Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Conway 166087Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private Joseph Hill 66588Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private George Greig 303160Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917
Private Ephraim Goodier 17980South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rupert Bloom 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Thomas Logan 825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Eric Arthur Stewart 3590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Millen S/17213Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Stirling S/12012Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Saunders 11903The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1917
Corporal Robertson 356328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sutherland 204381Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duncan 28750King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Devlin 42649Highland Light Infantry23/09/1917
Lieutenant Michael Patrick O'brien Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917
Major George Mcfarlane Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 58)
Sergeant Raymond Stanley Laycock 2729AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Francis Morrison 35642East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Shufflebottom 33965Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Arthur Henry Hinde 31338South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Frederick Myles Garvin Essex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter George Butcher S/17377Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Olof Johnson 3376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Archibald Peck 2369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alfred Colin Dopson P/200377Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Norris Edward Fowler 266727Hertfordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Greaser Michael Mchale Mercantile Marine23/09/1917 (aged 61)
Private Gresham 39294Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Francis Amies North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Millward 20463Cheshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Marshall 660694Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Clarke 7899South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner Richard Bonworth 138616Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Lyon 93683Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Robert Harbour 66261Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private James Atkins 15830King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Dell A/200570King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Valentine Hawkes 83859Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert George Smith 26509Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Miles 154778Canadian Railway Troops23/09/1917
Private Geoffrey Chart 10196South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Alec Twining 6026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Scott 242315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Herbert John S. Spence General List23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Currie 285083Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert David Humphreys 452759London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Kunwar Daji Raj 27th Indian Light Cavalry23/09/1917
Private Mcelnea 16593The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Rifleman Rumsey 324271London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/09/1917
Private Robert Howard Hill 250698Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Engineer Commander William Brasier Hall Royal Navy, HMS Venerable23/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas George O'rourke 2731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Arthur Heard 19682Essex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred John William Nagle 39751Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Gunner John Edmund Wright 151792Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Potts 22817King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Holland Lander 240982South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Thomas Cooper 52863Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Costigan 252379Essex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Barber 18283South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard France 20/724Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William George Reeves 46607Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Patterson 452764London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Henry Powell 136455Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Oldham 13575East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Jackson Stahl 36773East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Goodhew 29360Highland Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Cunnington T4/060646Army Service Corps23/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Nichols 12872King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jack Haupt 50589South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Barclay 23857King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Major 45088South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grey 18487Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 41)
Pioneer Hipwood 297576Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Driver Forder 48107Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jarvis 33062King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Bombardier Rupert Alwyn Langstaff 1695Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Angus Tosh 28041King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Alfred Harper 240661South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Harold Johnson 1540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Herbert Alexander Briggs 6033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Josiah Morris 6350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private James Cain 3567King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917
Rifleman Frederick Phillips S/24110Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Henry Harvey 92756Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley John Hearn 326543Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burnett 204093Norfolk Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Robert Evans 2646AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Rifleman Robert Sandmann 260038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Webb 98247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Private Speed 38182York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Private Sams 27/1234Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private George Watson 12647Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Hooton 12921York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant George Stewart Duncan Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Private James H. Johnson 56841Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Forster 4/9662Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Gefreiter Adam Schmauch German Army23/09/1917
Private Watts 271740Hertfordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Woodgate 6351Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Yates 352657Manchester Regiment23/09/1917
Private Marshall 22317Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Gardner 42313Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Ernest Edwin Ponting 271Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Ronald Young Herbert Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Backus Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sidney Charles Viney 4598Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Cyril Lemmon Howard S/27953Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Ayers B/200529Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Joseph Henry Barber 239272Herefordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Hugh Borthwick Wilson 241730King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wilson 40976King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest William Mason 3215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Rosser Miller 6561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private John Woronsoff 7344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Robinson Murray SD/710Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Musketier Reinhold Burandt German Army23/09/1917
Gunner Griffiths 61344Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private West 201803Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917
Driver Ralph Barber 59625Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Woffendale 697478Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Fivaz 384South African Infantry23/09/1917
Driver Heath 916065Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Francis James Southam 16216Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Levi Thompson 235470Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Leonard Bower 46911Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Rifleman Eaton R/2418King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Gefreiter Emil Kamin German Army23/09/1917
Private Walford 302342Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Thomas Lloyd 200852Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Richard Wilde 160041Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Lawrance Jesse Barton 450831London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Doherty 26377Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/09/1917
Serjeant Albert James Newby 10763King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Thomas Griffin 32344The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Alexander Brown 6790Cameron Highlanders23/09/1917
Sapper Wallace Staines Judge 153343Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lewis A/202323King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Private Ramsay 19831Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private John Organ 3046Newfoundland Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hoodless 31274South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Lodge 420417London Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cruickshank 266625Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Bernard Ballard 94516Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Joseph Muir Ritchie 35219King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Hewson 5103ALIAS23/09/1917
Corporal Albert Christopher Clements 42129Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ralph Dover G/15568Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917
Artisan Soo Hoong 23164Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Unteroffizier Franz Stark German Army23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Oatley 1072East Surrey Regiment23/09/1917
Private Thomas Williams 26723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Macinnes 41536Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/09/1917
Corporal Tulip 144970Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Anniford 265305Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917
Private John Joseph Hanley 1546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Hugh Mcbride 4152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private John Murray Lockhart 9828Cameron Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Staniford 174234Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private Joseph Tighe 11497South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon W. G. Gething South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Samuel Bloor R/6952King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Private Reginald Charles Woodbridge 32900Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Wilson 452633London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917
Private George Irwin Young 1003219Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ambrose Lees DM2/075665Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Springthorp 148246Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Able Seaman Twittey Mersey Z/750Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/09/1917
Private Herbert Dent 25412East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Alan Parker London Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Richard Hawkins C/9124King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Makano Timini 3808Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/09/1917
Driver Alexander John Campbell 11748Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Humphrey 21360The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Rifleman William Davies 374831London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Reid S/29809Cameron Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Rogers 452048London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Frederick John Pettet 19340Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Paulin 7988Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Sharples 16570East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Serjeant Dollery 9603Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917
Rifleman John Smith B/1802Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Brankin 6957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Gunner Moore 221227Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private John William Hall 55012Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Maitland Holland 2927AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gilbert Cochrane S/41087Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Josiah Dean 33089King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Webb 242655Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major John William Harrison 240314Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Turner 10848South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Frederick Crago 37684East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Robert Finnie 14050King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Pearson S/13999Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Smith S/27530Cameron Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Vango C/3112King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Henry Tompkin 99355Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Bunn B/2569Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Marks 11019Bedfordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Percy Leonard Jenner 273355Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Breeze 33080King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private John Maclean S/23917Cameron Highlanders23/09/1917
Captain Cornish Royal Navy23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald Samuel 30118King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Webb R/18336King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Sapper James Francis Summers 3682Australian Mining and Boring Company23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Holmes 266752Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917
Private William James Cox 241530South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Basanta 1130th Punjabis23/09/1917
Rifleman Karel Dustir S/31811Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Brayne 285285Welsh Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcwilliams 2805Highland Light Infantry23/09/1917
Gunner Clare 55857Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Doggett 33331Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Davies 21646Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Stewart Gordon Mcgavin 12863Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Norbert Gilroy O'reilly 6371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private William Clement Bolger 367Australian Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917
Private Francis Angus Moffatt 6370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Serjeant William Henry Charles Pitt 19224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Corporal S. Mcc. Rodger S3/030082Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Johannes Petrus Kleingeld 12653South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bunnage 48226Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Westle 25239Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Moore R/21487King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Durose 353841Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Donald James Strang 2980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Huddy 136118Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Rowland James Rorison 230381Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Tom H. W. Dorsett 53357Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Dewhurst 4765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Thomas Cooper 424024London Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal John Jones 12470South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Wilson 67173Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Kirby G/22952The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harris S/14735Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Craddock 201690South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cecil William Edwards 3141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Allen Mcdonald 228471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1917
Private Fred Platt 13930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Gunner George Axe 109510Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Cunningham G/6974Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1917
Lieutenant John Mcpail Mcdonald Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ernest Stephen Marshall S/647Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private John Henry (Harry) Parkin M2/136635Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Major Vass Manchester Regiment23/09/1917
Private Gerrish G/34986The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sydney John Hooper 391837London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Bateman Fowler 801048Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Dipple 47845Canadian Infantry23/09/1917
Serjeant George Augustus Ling 15150Essex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Aquila Sidney Croft 25066South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Arthur Barker 66599Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Gunner James Argo Duty 151025Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Gunner Jackson 97385Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Robinson 37066East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Turner 34161West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Arthur Stanley Brown 1092Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Francis Batchelor 21/338Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kirby 10556Scots Guards23/09/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Evans 89141Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Samuel Cox 66666Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Trower 52700Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Walter Selvey 36981Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Patrick Mcgibbon Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Adam Hastings 235495York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Sarwan Azimullah 575Camel Corps23/09/1917
Private Leslie Massie S/15557Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Private Bert Mattox 235162The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Millar 22219King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Hewson Wood 5103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Lieutenant William Reginald Harvey Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Matthews 325001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Corporal Wilkinson 2597Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Edward Maloney 3160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 2187020th Hussars23/09/1917
Private Wilkinson 377928Manchester Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private David Leslie Gearing 32802Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Arthur George Cuff 37823Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Henry Joseph Finn 678Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Mason 241319South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gefreiter Georg Pirner German Army23/09/1917
Driver Robert Mccracken 29938Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edward Maskell 4252London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 57)
Private Albert William Odell G/15582Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Boyce 28559Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917
Serjeant Samuel Rich 12685King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Park Mcintyre 18866King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Herbert Lee 235502York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Private Matthew Roy Cathcart 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Wardle 251899Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Tobias Johannes Van Der Riet 10813South African Infantry23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Plummer Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Money 200913Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1917
Serjeant Walker 121939Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Private Ernest Wardle 38384Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private George Herbert Puddifoot 202936Essex Regiment23/09/1917
Private Sydney Charles Musgrove 11028Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Leonard Glover L/10556Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Joseph Carey 34Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Robert Dix 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Lyons King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Holmes 19919Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 34643King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Charles David Farnsworth 325Australian Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917
Gunner Attwood 91345Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private John Marron 9704Royal Irish Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Burn 10624King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Khairan 1718Indian Labour Corps23/09/1917
Private Ernest Young 106883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Reeves 25533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Thomas Cleobury 66665Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Henry Fendell 40452South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Charles Johnson 20088Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917
Rifleman George Speight S/28946Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hind 44847Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Alexander Balmer Mcallister Canadian Railway Troops23/09/1917
Corporal Burt 8507Suffolk Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Duncan Grant May 23006New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Michael Butcher 5319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private William Robert Cleland 7109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred Eke 468006London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Lancashire Barlow Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ellis Jowett 15631Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Concannon PW/2130Middlesex Regiment23/09/1917
Private Francis Lawrence Poynan 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hawkes 66622Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Infanterist Ludwig Weiller German Army23/09/1917
Internierter Fritz Bernhard Heining German Civilian23/09/1917
Private Charles Nicholson 25763Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tyler 40798Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Ernest Baldwin 78654Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Victor Christmas Campkin 13148South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Vincent Elsworth Stone 28971Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Walter Taylor 31233South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private John J. Gibbons 202631Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Corporal William Webb 9276South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Melrose Smith 9984Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Silverman 14994Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Witts 250936Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Baylis 30303Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner Prins X/146South African Heavy Artillery23/09/1917
Private Edmund Henry Ewart Guy 442285Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Traynor 14619South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Breakell R/13110King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Rifleman Bernard George Ruffell B/166Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Frederic Hugh Upward 2499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Frederick Wells 2270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Bertrand Fellows 266655Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 42555Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Weldon 16/305Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Dandy 152312Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Nevill 23519Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Serjeant Mitchell 34031Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private Gooby 220599Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 47)
Corporal Berridge 40890Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Stevens 6384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Rifleman Durling S/17628Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Frederick Hopgood 24806Hampshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Arthur Cresswell 40545York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Corporal Charles Dillan 200914Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry John Fulton T/1092South African Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 50)
Private Frank Booth 29119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Carrier Mambo 11630Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/09/1917
Cadet Ernest Arthur Austin 70040Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert William Jarvis Mason 2369Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Holdsworth Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Albert Hogg 202657King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanley Charles Wise Hollis R/37378King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gwilym Tyndale Evans 10765Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Russell 183839Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Raswell Elton Coleman 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Langley Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Hey 25170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Cowstick G/2369Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Saul 241611South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Havildar Indar Singh 424230th Punjabis23/09/1917
Sepoy Jagjit Singh 9036th Sikhs23/09/1917
Private Bell 89026Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Glynne Morris Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fisher 203298Labour Corps23/09/1917
Sergeant Frederick James Pascoe 2426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Beattie 316085Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917
Sapper Horace Stanley Gibson 1817Australian Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Anderson 241953Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Keegan 40320King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Edward Larman 46055Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Edward Crowder C/4102King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Corporal John Chadwick 36966East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Erskine 265783Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Private Morgan Owen 31154King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Corporal James Shaw 335145Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcphee 1045143Canadian Infantry23/09/1917
Private Cecil Alfred Drock 57Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Mctear 12866Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Willis Wilkinson 241941North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Willie Marston Hemingway 283475Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard James Stockley 66573Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert Pyott 46222King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Ernest William Adams 266562Hertfordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Malcolm 313919Canadian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Thomas Brown 66612Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Francis William Pearce A/200029King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Leader John Tshalofela 6542Military Labour Corps23/09/1917
Private Edward Rice 201156Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Nixon 12967Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Taylor 196283Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Labourer Paotimlan 1566Indian Labour Corps23/09/1917
Gunner Galloway 184179Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private Percy Raworth 200786Tank Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ince 235185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Walker 108044Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private David Hill 25275King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Lewis Grant 266174Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Sepoy Banta Singh 484830th Punjabis23/09/1917
Gunner William Chaplin 45780Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Charles Fletcher 23140King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Middleton 31433Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ashford 423358London Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner Drage 77925Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Montgomery 241104King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private William Barks 36255Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Stevens 60298Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Fleming Wilson 11404South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 301738Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Essam G/17184Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner William Milburn 44758Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ord 300360London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/09/1917
Private John Doran 2660Newfoundland Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Francke X/137South African Heavy Artillery23/09/1917
Lance Sergeant David Weir Goodwin 73983Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcgibney 787901Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Blewitt 835499Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Mills Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917
Corporal Albert James Bell 103180Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Neville Christopher Clarke 147003Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Ernest Warren H.M. Dockyard23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Unteroffizier Zollow German Army23/09/1917
Private Reay 28204Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Captain George James Richards Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 42757The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Williams G/28397Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Alfred J. Powell 19111King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Richard Prowse B/200351Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Hanwell 201485York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Austin Garretty 66672Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edgar Gentle S/31503Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John T. Brown 250661Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Herbert Andrew Burbidge 781018London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1917
Follower Mahfuzuddin Sharif Calcutta/37156Indian Railway Department23/09/1917
Private Frank Goodall G/52238Middlesex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Paul 8530Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Rodgers 10522King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Driver Bewley 705320Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Byrne DM2/135514Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Horton 27177Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917
Driver Daniel Shore 219287Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charles John Harris S/29977Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Cecil James Inskeep 10752The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Blair Graham 101701Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Tenemi Bokari 11268Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/09/1917
Private Archibald Patrick Shaw 4207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Blazeby 5822Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Edmund Royston Walker 34465York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Matthew De Lacey Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Swales 83600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Shilton 38485Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Forster G/12839Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Arthur Grist 742226London Regiment (Cyclists)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cyril Norman Sims 19986Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Nicholls 184643Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Captain Henry Horatio Edward Ferguson Highland Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Baites 33975Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Gunner George Goddard 167954Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant James Alec Rattray Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Harris 450389London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917
Private Grigor Simpson Anderson 266671Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Edmund Richards 28216King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Geoffrey William Baylis G/17063Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917
Corporal Walter James Bainbridge 23999Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Tinkler 424200London Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Jones 18216King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Musketier Robert Hirsch German Army23/09/1917
Private Wadsworth 40223Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917
Lieutenant John Congreve Murray Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private James William Rothwell 32014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Gilbert Baker R/18001King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Frazer 5796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private David William Jones 15119King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold James Thornton Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Abundu 1239King's African Rifles23/09/1917
Private Townsend 66701Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edminson 17801Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Whitlock 352307Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Brindle 42405Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917
Private Dawson 20992Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917
Lieutenant John Frederick Routledge Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Phillips Robertson 36322King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Sergeant Roy Marden Howard Matthews 972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Cecil Elliott S/22291Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Follower Murgha Mukhi LKO/3537Followers Central Depot23/09/1917
Private Alfred Smith 3/816King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Gefreiter Otto Ottersbach German Army23/09/1917
Private Lee 34538The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Ross Spyker South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Joseph Ashton 68710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Bradford Daniel 250855London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Simeon Johnson 153986Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Ramsay 242225South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Charles Lightfoot 32782York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Hebdon 34503King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Artisan Din Muhammad 26529Indian Railways23/09/1917
Gunner Partington 114443Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Glenny 12127South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Marshall 351438Royal Scots23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Donaldson 306077Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Gilman 685472Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis Alexander Cowell 4999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Neal Davis 94AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Curtis 108089Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Heath 203343The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Byrne 39466South Wales Borderers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harry West 306688Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Wilson 15569Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Leech 57488Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Horatio Harle Bright 89279Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917
Corporal John Henry Reading G/20310Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Cook 14988Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Nelson Pontin 12965Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private William Henry Neal SS/18735Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal George Robertson 36186Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James 307758West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1917
Private Frederick Owen Allen 1653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Douglas Campbell 14478Australian Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Herd Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Myke 757751Canadian Infantry23/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Fawcett L/2416Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private Morris 1561Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Keating 15882Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Private George Robert Beaumont 35374King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Edward Thomas Connor 2151AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Wrighton 40097Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Kerr Oliver 200981King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Van Blerk 11116South African Infantry23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Trott 201131London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Friend SS/22319Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 49)
Rifleman Newman S/16915Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Aylesbury Knaggs 18/1200Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Frank Kettle B/200002Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Richard Airey 28799East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stanley Lawson Newton 452669London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Stanley Upton 32628Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Johnson S4/217766Army Service Corps23/09/1917
Private Felstead 3/10245Norfolk Regiment23/09/1917
Private George Ernest Jonas 48998The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Chamberlain L/29005Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant George Garner 26919Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Campbell Tulloch 288013Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur Stonehouse Thompson 22477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Rifleman Amarbahadur Bura 42751st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Patrick Lynch 452128London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bert Phillips 66691Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert Kitt R/38583King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Stark 11936South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Soldat Schovats German Army23/09/1917
Private Richardson 52843Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Private Joseph Frank Bell 220170Canadian Labour Corps23/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Percy Todd 38795York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917
Private Thomas Gorman 26911King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Harold Thomas Coote 450813London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick John Hawkins 452820London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Lawrence Jones 41031King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Mate John Obree H.M. Dockyard23/09/1917
Driver John Edward Smith 120853Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Kirman 7423Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Maddox Taylor 27562Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Sidney Phillips 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Charles Strohm 321186London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Henry Cooper 55509Devonshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Leslie John Bramley Royal Flying Corps23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Charles Boyd 904376Canadian Labour Corps23/09/1917 (aged 45)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Fox K/41380Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Mule Driver John Peters 20421Military Labour Corps23/09/1917
Corporal Coffey 34536Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917
Bombardier Douglas Garvie 8866Australian Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Smith 11499Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Watson Weaver Brown 18396Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jellicoe 32491The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Driver Kell 66526Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lowe G/66634Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Wilson Hope 19779Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Frank Turner 8347Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Houghton S/32365Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Gill 265047Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles E. Burborough S4/184964Army Service Corps23/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph Dobkin 453048London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917
Private Francis Walter Fletcher 57327Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917
Serjeant Smith 22670Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Sapper George Cull 486716Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Wade 17393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1917
Rifleman Frederick Sydney Frost S/27588Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private William Gollan 27223King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Harold Bowes 23049Wiltshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Samuel Wright 18993King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917
Private Robert Newman Hayes 552528Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Sinclair Swanson 1952Australian Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Arthur Young 7346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Jackson 37216South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Ali Ahmad 386756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/09/1917
Private Robert Kay 28775East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal James Edwin Nunn 8914Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Abraham Golizsky S/28001Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Smith R/38146King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Driver Goodenough 217031Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Watson 175386Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lambert 200834Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Howard Sinclair Seton 510121London Regiment (London Scottish)23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Lewis 202630South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Wylie 21885Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Henry Reynolds 5183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Arthur Leslie Perks 241437South Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Unteroffizier Georg Beierlein German Army23/09/1917
Unteroffizier Maximilian Hogner German Army23/09/1917
Private John Slidders 39351Lancashire Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Hart Brydon S/9733Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private Bradley 202295King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Knox 240160Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Reynolds 48681Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Roberts S/20499Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Rifleman William Robert John Sparkes 375095London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Archibald Patrick Lannen 3581BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private White 21787East Surrey Regiment23/09/1917
Private Dean 61881The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Martin 192410Canadian Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Mcauley G/20791Royal Irish Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 45)
Carrier Baima 2135Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/09/1917
Corporal William Peart Wilson 53550Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lock S/29437Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Reginald Mccormack 50477South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Rifleman Richard Atkinson S/26401Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Private William Fletcher 36679East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private James W. Fowler 203233Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Walter Piper 211095Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Noddi 3384Nigeria Carrier Corps23/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert James Hale S/1157Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Lunn 29199Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bryant 8904East Surrey Regiment23/09/1917
Private Frederick William Blackmore 1825AAustralian Pioneers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Bowie 11058South African Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mccubbin 37110Highland Light Infantry23/09/1917
Private Joseph Hinds 32191South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Raymond Mason 73752Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917
Corporal George Harry Vernon 40547North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Radcliffe S/9658Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Carrier Tanda Yamba 995Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/09/1917
Private Henry James Ottaway 6121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lucas 53080Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert William Dunham 27280King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Vernon Smith 27254South Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter Edward Watson R/200255Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Albert Messenger 14552Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1917
Carrier Ohehen 2969Nigeria Carrier Corps23/09/1917
Private Bert Smith 41968Essex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Littlewood 887343Canadian Infantry23/09/1917
Corporal George Alfred Mcneilly 3204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Herbert Bates 117567Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Harbage 309668Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Lance Corporal James W. Shepherd 82182Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Brown 7344ALIAS23/09/1917
Private Frederick Hutcheson 292543Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Thomas Wooding 23432The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Albert Corke 37644Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joe Willie Senior 22932The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Stancliffe 33627Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sidney Heatley 294848Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Goulding S/9455Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Andrews 26665Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Brookbanks Dodds 33148York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williamson 72675Machine Gun Corps23/09/1917
Gunner Yaxley 185871Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917
Private James Brogan 3762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sylvester Organ 2467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gilbert 28195King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cranfield 252063Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Matthew Henry Young 170656Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Dick Angove 5799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Smith 19/1462Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwards G/17943Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Stringer 17652South Wales Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Riley 179404Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Kerr 24904King's Own Scottish Borderers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Gadd G/19950Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Francis Wilkin 451920London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Charles Launcelot Jeffery Rifle Brigade23/09/1917
Musketier Richard Woll German Army23/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium19911016
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium60437
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium48432
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium35291
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2691
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17133
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance17131
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1354
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1261
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1071
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1020
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1060
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium9103
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium970
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium864
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium730
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium764
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium773
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium751
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium630
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium652
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium630
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance620
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance540
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance531
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium520
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance420
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium461
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium420
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium440
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium321
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium343
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance223
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance220
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance221
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium231
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium221
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium230
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium213
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium242
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance220
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance240
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece221
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium120
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
PRETORIA OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL NO.1 FRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STONEHOUSE (ST. CYR) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance101
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
EAST GRINSTEAD (MOUNT NODDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
TROQUEER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KIRKBURTON (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDMORE (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.69
Royal Field Artillery57
Rifle Brigade39
Royal Garrison Artillery38
Durham Light Infantry30
Royal Fusiliers28
King's Own Scottish Borderers26
Northumberland Fusiliers18
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17
South Staffordshire Regiment17
South Lancashire Regiment17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16
Royal Engineers15
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Gordon Highlanders13
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)13
German Army13
Royal Sussex Regiment12
East Lancashire Regiment12
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Canadian Infantry11
South African Infantry11
Army Service Corps11
Royal Flying Corps10
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Australian Field Artillery8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Yorkshire Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Hampshire Regiment6
London Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Cameron Highlanders5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Worcestershire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Scots4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Machine Gun Corps4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Herefordshire Regiment3
30th Punjabis3
Middlesex Regiment2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Australian Engineers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Norfolk Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Canadian Labour Corps2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Indian Labour Corps2
Military Labour Corps2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
South African Heavy Artillery2
H.M. Dockyard2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
General List1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
20th Hussars1
87th Punjabis1
Labour Corps1
King's African Rifles1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
36th Sikhs1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
British West Indies Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
German Civilian1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
South African Service Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh10111
Glasgow430
Aberdeen330
Inverness and Bona320
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire210
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland220
Holme ValleyKirklees233
LowestoftEast Suffolk220
Paisley221
Govan220
Dumfries220
StocksbridgeSheffield110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
HealingNorth East Lincolnshire110
BartonNorth Lincolnshire110
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
WinteringhamNorth Lincolnshire110
Stockton-on-the-ForestYork110
EardisleyHerefordshire, County of110
St Georges and PriorsleeTelford and Wrekin111
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
Wrockwardine Wood and TrenchTelford and Wrekin110
BarnackPeterborough110
Middle ClaydonAylesbury Vale111
Chalfont St GilesChiltern120
MedmenhamWycombe110
Bythorn and KeystonHuntingdonshire111
Guilden MordenSouth Cambridgeshire110
HardwickSouth Cambridgeshire110
TebayEden110
Budleigh SaltertonEast Devon110
SidmouthEast Devon100
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon110
CornwoodSouth Hams110
StalbridgeDorset111
LewesLewes110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
AlthorneMaldon110
SouthminsterMaldon110
Chipping CampdenCotswold110
TewkesburyTewkesbury110
WinchcombeTewkesbury110
Bishops SuttonWinchester110
BerkhamstedDacorum100
Little GaddesdenDacorum111
WareEast Hertfordshire110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
WheathampsteadSt Albans110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
BriercliffeBurnley100
PadihamBurnley120
ColnePendle110
Waltham on the Wolds and Thorpe ArnoldMelton100
AlfordEast Lindsey110
PinchbeckSouth Holland100
AcleBroadland110
HovetonNorth Norfolk110
HinghamSouth Norfolk110
KilsbyDaventry110
Sutton-on-the-ForestHambleton110
Fiskerton cum MortonNewark and Sherwood110
KeyworthRushcliffe110
South StokeSouth Oxfordshire110
FromeMendip111
NunneyMendip110
East HuntspillSedgemoor111
WedmoreSedgemoor111
YeovilSouth Somerset110
Norton CanesCannock Chase110
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
HaughtonStafford111
SylehamMid Suffolk110
Coney WestonWest Suffolk110
BungayEast Suffolk110
RipleyGuildford110
HaslemereWaverley110
GrendonNorth Warwickshire110
FerringArun110
KirdfordChichester110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
EasthamMalvern Hills110
TenburyMalvern Hills110
Upton-upon-SevernMalvern Hills111
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
EshCounty Durham110
SacristonCounty Durham110
ShildonCounty Durham110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
HaydonNorthumberland110
MarthallCheshire East110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
Hartley WintneyHart111
KirkburtonKirklees100
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
WhittingtonShropshire110
ThrapstonEast Northamptonshire110
ScarcliffeBolsover110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
CaxtonSouth Cambridgeshire110
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
WoodhouseCharnwood100
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
Auchinleck111
East Kilbride100
Cambuslang110
Cumbernauld110
Falkirk110
Killearn111
Bonhill110
Perth100
Fowlis Wester110
Dundee110
Coupar Angus110
Arbroath and St Vigeans111
Inveravon111
Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie110
Elgin110
Ardersier110
Forres111
Fraserburgh110
Rosskeen110
Dornoch110
Culross110
Dunfermline110
Innerleithen110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Hawick100
Tongland110
Urr100
Troqueer110
Latheron110
Alvie110
Dalry (Dumfries & Galloway)110
Colwyn BayConwy110
RuabonWrexham120
RhayaderPowys110
ClynderwenPembrokeshire110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly110
GelligaerCaerphilly110
ChepstowMonmouthshire110
Magor with UndyMonmouthshire110
CantonCardiff110