Date of death: Saturday 22 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles 59152Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Young S/9188Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Michael Richard Leader Armstrong Royal Engineers22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Serjeant John Satterthwaite 1623Hertfordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Mccarthy S/11966Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private O'donovan 767Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick Brammer Ambler 18/1409West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Oakley 22801Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Johnston 14980Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Philpott 7892Rifle Brigade22/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hutchinson 3051Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1916
Driver Mullen 31270Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916
Private Murphy 2589Leinster Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Power 19807Royal Irish Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Pownall 43896Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1916
Private James Allen 1325Royal Munster Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fred Waite 20573Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Whitehead 60959Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Burnip 2352Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dunn 2200Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private King 4907Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Samuel Mason 1381Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Roberts 3034Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Edward Foster 457560Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Booth 23288Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1916
Trooper William Anthony Mcginty 600Australian Light Horse22/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Domaille 3197Royal Irish Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Frederick Hill 3159Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jones F/6689Royal Naval Air Service22/04/1916
Gunner Phillip Daniel Donovan 33930Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harris 3545East African Maxims22/04/1916
Corporal Fred Wiltse Pfohl 1675South African Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Tunstall 4067East African Supply Corps22/04/1916 (aged 58)
Driver Reynolds Australian Field Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Lloyd Australian Infantry Base Depot22/04/1916
Lieutenant Clifton Manbank Horsey Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John George Litherland 27325Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Howard Egerton Moore 3/9036West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Cale 17401King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frank Richard Goodwin 17674King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Alec Leith Johnston King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 17000King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Thompson 4115York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1916
Private Hilton 75067Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private Maycock 438720Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Paton 4832Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Percy Smith 4034Leicestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Christmas Dick Webb 15652Suffolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adam 16078Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Elphinstone Forrest 15278Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Howard 8914Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lyons 10152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Private Muir 15401Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Park 7253Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Corporal Sussex 8540Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Thorneycroft 10643Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Private George Cedric Kent 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Private William Landreth Thompson 7547The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Rushton 462Australian Machine Gun Corps22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Stainer Massey 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Stephen Culver SD/1878Royal Sussex Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Roberts SD/271Royal Sussex Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Cooksey 8321Royal Irish Regiment22/04/1916
Private Christopher Cottam G/5975Royal Sussex Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Doyle 24379Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Morgan 273Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private George Davis 4977Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1916
Private John Arthur Jennings 11870East Surrey Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Isaac Jones 12528Northamptonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Manger 15363Royal Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Benjamin Powell 6868Royal Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bremner 1728Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Henry George Woodley 127Army Cyclist Corps22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Edward Hainsworth 11/1439Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Collins 12783Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private James Tyler 12765Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Aimes 20887Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Kriger 28169Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Williams 21047Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Dan Mccarthy 7956Royal Munster Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Blake 3715Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hill 3193Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/04/1916
Corporal Harry Townsend 2391Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Izzard 6695Middlesex Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 4598Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wood 4728York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1916
Gunner Sidney Howe RMA/14137Royal Marine Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Jarrett 10538Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Scott 401380Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private Frederick William Friars 20182The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 50)
Stoker 1st Class Melia SS/108670Royal Navy, HMS Dominion22/04/1916
Sapper Holden 3303Royal Engineers22/04/1916
Private Charles Douglas Holder 3621Leicestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Benjamin Clarke 16553rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)22/04/1916
Private John Shepherd MS/3106Army Service Corps22/04/1916
Private Eaton 2871King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private William Greenfield 77713Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wilkinson 3/8711East Surrey Regiment22/04/1916
Private George Wooder 80713Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilcox 25309Grenadier Guards22/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Hyslop 81528Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916
Private Reuben Edwin Higgs 18254North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Ashcroft 5211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1916
Private Milner 27839King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Gerrie 10769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Fowe Ewondo 8636Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/04/1916
Lieutenant Colonel George William Bruce Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 51)
Private Smith 9327Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Richard Clarke 478587Canadian Pioneers22/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Edwards 412458Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 17269Bedfordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shinton 18578Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Anderson 59013Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private John Henry Dobson 8/2723Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Trotman 59998Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private Wilks 8/3777Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Broughton 3303East Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Michael John Kelly 2415East Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Morley 4629East Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Mason G/4049Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Phelan 3298Leinster Regiment22/04/1916
Private Booth 22446Manchester Regiment22/04/1916
Private Hayden 27712Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peate 23930Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916
Serjeant Lilley SS/261Army Service Corps22/04/1916
Private E. Ll. Forrest 81266Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private Poynting 150202Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Private Woodland 430017Canadian Infantry22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Richard Everitt 75418Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Daffon 13147Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Faultless 27685Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1916
Private Noble 11914Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Charles Henry Silsbury 15185Suffolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Norman Green 1554Durham Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bromley 16431North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Deacon 2192Somerset Light Infantry22/04/1916
Captain Henry Francis Coghlan Horsfall The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jones G/6489Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1916
Private Jackson 1204East Surrey Regiment22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley Percival Darch Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Evans 16514King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Caswell 12742South Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Albert Clayton Cheshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Lassen 1979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Private Basil Nicholls 2798AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Emrys Price 17244Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Wilson 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Private Palmer 16230Royal Irish Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Knight 9131Royal Berkshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Albert James Nicholls 10149Royal Berkshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Barnes 2263The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gibbons 17880Essex Regiment22/04/1916
Private Greenwood 6455East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Birney 21012Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private David Andrew Johnston 252104Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcbride 12/23965Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Nelson 13944Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Hinton SS/23088Army Service Corps22/04/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant George John Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Serjeant John Smith Archer 72Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Baillie S/7580Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Barnes S/10656Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Barrie S/10469Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Cameron Bell S/7283Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Black 3/2614Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bogan S/11533Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Brock 18904Worcestershire Regiment22/04/1916
Corporal Brown 2545Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Brown S/11241Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Carmichael S/11726Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clark S/8389Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Cotton 15272Worcestershire Regiment22/04/1916
Corporal Crichton S/7994Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Crook SRA/10066Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cumming Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Cunningham 3/2569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Cuthill 10296Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Corporal Dakers 116Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private James Dawson S/10567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dickson S/7346Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Hugh Duffy 3/2496Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Duke 1714Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private James Dale Elliot S/8856Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Graham Forbes 3/3590Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Malcolm Fraser S/9643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Gibb 2701Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Gillies S/4093Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Gillispie S/7757Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Greig 8450Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Grimmond 2277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Cameron Hardie S/10539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Anderson Harkins S/11147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harkness 3/4151Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Harman 3/3471Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Heeley 15567North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Heys 15999Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Howlett 18024Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private Fredrick Weaving Inglis S/10638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Captain James Normand Inglis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Whammond Keir S/12475Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Albert James Kent 11003Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Knowles 18830Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private James Lamb S/8918Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lang S/10821Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Lindsay 8235Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Driver Little T/32155Army Service Corps22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Little S/11175Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Low S/9504Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Mccormick S/7926Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Serjeant Mccutcheon S/9544Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Macdonald S/8534Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Mack 1418Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Mckay S/10598Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Mcnee S/8500Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Mcneil 5971Connaught Rangers22/04/1916
Private Mcquarrie 3/2585Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Malcolm S/10537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Marshall S/2903Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Serjeant Neill 1642Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Niven S/11369Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private O'donnell S/10574Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Paul S/10586Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Payne 9703Wiltshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Ramsay S/8082Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Reid S/9231Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Rivers 16036Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Frederick Robertson 3/3917Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Rogerson S/6415Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Scott 8183Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Small S/10651Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith S/11535Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Smith S/10592Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Smith S/11570Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Frank Stafford S/6259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stewart 24588Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stewart S/11572Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private John Alexander Strachan S/3380Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Stuart S/6213Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Studholme S/11869Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Syme S/1981Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Tarbet S/7560Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Thompson S/9673Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Thomson Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomson S/9563Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Richard Sturley Waller S/8599Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walmsley 11955East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Harry White 14767North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wilshaw 13430North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Wilson S/11731Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Wylie S/10648Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Sims 317772Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Bombardier Muston 44520Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Welsford 8704Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Gunner Charles Richard Dunton 592Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Stonley 130401Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant John V. Durkan 4/5552Connaught Rangers22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walker GS/79846th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)22/04/1916 (aged 39)
Quartermaster George Weaver Mercantile Marine Reserve22/04/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman James Maskell S/31940Rifle Brigade22/04/1916
Private Charles E. Tanner 22421Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Tarr 14210Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles George Thompson 15951Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Thomson S/7967Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Toland S/4168Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Torrance 1459Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Captain Charles Tolmie Tresidder Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Trevor 2386South Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Abraham F. Turley 10294Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Frederick Melville Usher 9996Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Reginald John Vallard 15371Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Walker S/4076Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Walker 15994Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Gordon James Walter G/4923Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1916
Serjeant Joseph Thomas Ward 742Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Andrew White S/10336Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Hugh White S/3212Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Alexander James Gilmour Wilkie 7908Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Cecil Williams 11098Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Henry Wilson S/4239Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Wilson S/10674Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private John Wilson S/10668Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Walter Wilson 8160Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private George Wonnacott 14287Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Wood S/10540Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private George Wood 17913North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Wilson Young S/9239Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Yuill S/2640Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Reginald P. Daly S/9502Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Donald S/8930Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Donaldson S/8765Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Felix Donnelly 3/8098Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Paul Drayton 13185South Wales Borderers22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Leo Duckett S/11137Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private James T. Duncan 1130Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private John Bisset Dunsmore S/6808Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Elmslie 451Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Idwal Evans 11468Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916
Lieutenant Colonel James Gordon Fairlie The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Robert Fergie S/7970Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private William Fleming S/8638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Ford 3/10581Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private John Forrest S/9536Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Fielding Forrester Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Forrester S/4291Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Foster S/9054Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Jesse Frankum 8393Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Edward Victor Garrad Royal Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Lewis Gibson 19462Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private Edgar James Goose 19427Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private Denis Gordon S/2775Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Gouge S/10560Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Graham S/4184Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Thomas Richard Grange S/11165Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Grant S/11074Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Corporal Hugh Green 3/8960Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Charles William Greenacre 16520Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Hagan 19104Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private David Hamilton S/10671Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Hamilton S/8594Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private David Harley S/8062Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Richard Henry Harvey 19883South Wales Borderers22/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Bain Sloan Haston 1254Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Heaton 18318South Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Henderson S/10644Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private William James Herrington T/2702The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/04/1916
Private Charles Hitchcock 2411East Surrey Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Spencer Hodds 18711Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick James Houghton S/9985Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Edward Hughes S/9979Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Peter Hughes S/6652Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Walter Hurst 19915Wiltshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Simpson G/1030Royal Irish Fusiliers22/04/1916
Captain Henry Richard Cruise Nyasaland Frontier Force22/04/1916
Private Samuel Joseph Wilkes 6621King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Nuttall Watson 16776King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Noah Biggs 3959King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Donald Mcintyre 2751Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 5128Leicestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Ghulam Ali 1314Indian Mountain Artillery22/04/1916
Bearer Subbiah 9233Army Bearer Corps22/04/1916
Private Wells 4309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Rifleman Bhimraj Pun 21833rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles22/04/1916
Major Aubrey Nelthorpe Beauclerk North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Reginald Price 16314Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private William Henry Jones 8399Lancashire Fusiliers22/04/1916
Private Fredrick Whitfield 141584Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Burton 16008King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Cheetham 15991King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Private Fred Cregeen 61906Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1916
Private Rowland Hugh Davies 19092King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Andrew Edwards 10265King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Ellis 5883King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Reginald Jones 6296King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Walter Knowles 18443King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank John Reese 7859King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Willie Tyler Teague 10039King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Thomas 7758King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/04/1916
Gunner George Jones 96677Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916
Private Lionel Charles Longmore 325651Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George William Adams 8305Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private William Allan S/11204Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant David Horace Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Bacon 9504Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Hart Bailey 8576Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Bailey S/11015Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Dugald James Bannerman 8864Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Pattison Barbour S/10576Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Alan Barrett Cheshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Barton S/11039Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Beattie S/11800Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Joseph Berry 26247Cheshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John William Bettles 19470Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Beveridge 898Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Black 11089Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Thomas T. Brough S/9944Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Robert Brown S/7967ALIAS22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Brown S/8473Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Corporal Reginald Bryant 14668Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Buchan S/10841Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Burton 9387Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Bush 3/8089Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Caldwell S/5292Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private James Campbell S/10579Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private James Garstang Carnson S/4235Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Alexander Carr 682Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Christie S/9940Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Reginald George Churchard S/9850Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Clark S/7526Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Clark S/10563Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private George Clarke 13454Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Richard Cochrane S/11200Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Condick 16034Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Edgar Cook 20028Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Thomas Cooper 10896Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major William Francis Cooper 5623Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private William Critchley S/11175Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private William Currie S/9562Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Driver Henry H. Iles 5394Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916
Private Henry M. Jackson S/11207Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Serjeant George Berry Johnstone 896Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Robert Jones 19262South Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916
Private James Edward Keates 15575North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private James David Kettle 18804Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private James Kirk S/9975Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private William Kirkham S/11758Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Harry Lake 12412Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Frederick Langley 19322Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private William Lauchlan S/9501Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Lancelot Thomas Le-'tange 15304Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Liddle S/9815Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Fred Lockett S/11072Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Low S/10568Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Lowe 10773North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Mcallion S/7571Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Angus Macaulay 3/6990Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Peter Mccluskey 11055Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lieutenant Charles Jack Mcconaghey Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Mcdonald S/4688Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Angus Macdonald 3/7412Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Macdonald 3/7071Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Malcolm Macdonald S/9388Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Mcewan S/11129Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Mcgillivray S/9091Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Patrick Mcglenon S/10135Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Andrew Mcgregor 3/4223Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Kenneth Charles Mcintyre 9057Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Maciver 3/7098Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mckay S/10302Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private John James Mclaren S/10662Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Henry Mclean S/8718Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Hardy Mclean 1889Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Angus Mcleod 10402Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William D. Mcleod S/4294Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Michael Mcmahon S/8192Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Mcroberts S/9091ALIAS22/04/1916
Private William Mcvey S/3083Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Joseph Manson S/11134Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Daniel Marshall 2635Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private George Marshall S/4379Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Alma Herbert Martin S/7039Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William D. Mitchell 6938Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Montgomery 317697Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Harry Moore 956Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private George Morgan S/11286Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private David Morrison S/3346Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Norman Morrison 3/7112Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stewart Morrison 8166Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private William Munro S/11256Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private William Newsome 11917Border Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Denis Joseph Nixon 15997Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Nurse 16322Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Oakden S/11185Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Orvice 13428Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private Joseph Paterson S/11018Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Charles Arthur Patterson 18559Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Payne 10144Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Pearson 17186North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Maurice William Peek 18714Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private George Henry Pegram 10194Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Frank Pepperrell 16189Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Phillips 11199Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Percival Morgan Powell-Jones South Wales Borderers22/04/1916
Lance Corporal George Pyle 18200Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Mckenzie Ramsay S/10536Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Eugene Rawlinson 9630Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Arthur Rawstron S/8031Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Percy Rickards 10816Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Jesse W. Robins 24207Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Robert Sydney Rogers S/10213Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Theodore Rushworth S/9346Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private James Russell S/11751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Rutherford 19561East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916
Private Charles Sanders 14118Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Private John Sandlan S/9573Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private Richard Sawyer 8860North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Scott 17782North Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Shaw 18760Norfolk Regiment22/04/1916
Private Thomas Sheerin 3/8089Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private John Sinclair S/3708Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Skelton 19305King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Smith S/11557Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Edwin Smith S/11753Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Cameron Smith S/3794Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916
Private John Spencer 15510Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Steel S/4320Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Stewart S/11390Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Private Stephen Styles S/11607Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/04/1916
Captain Arthur Hugh Dobbs 76th Punjabis22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Thomas Molyneaux Graves 76th Punjabis22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Albert Morton Senior 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Sibba Singh 27973rd Sappers and Miners22/04/1916
Sepoy Giyan Singh 193566th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Khair Muhammad 246266th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Bagh Ali 151467th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Din Muhammad 368172nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Sardara Singh 369872nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Alah Dad 207276th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Bega Ram 202982nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Maliya 23982nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Birja Singh 162184th Punjabis22/04/1916
Lance Naik Jawala Singh 124484th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Jhagra Singh 215184th Punjabis22/04/1916
Lance Naik Kishn Singh 140584th Punjabis22/04/1916
Havildar Mugli Singh 83784th Punjabis22/04/1916
Naik Sagat Singh 82384th Punjabis22/04/1916
Lance Naik Sahib Singh 137784th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Samund Singh 175884th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Tulsi Ram 138584th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Tulsi Ram 156284th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Lekhram Singh 2088102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers22/04/1916
Private Bala Desai 4167103rd Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Rifleman Amir Khan 3511104th Wellesley's Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Diwan Ali 3668104th Wellesley's Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Rushmat Ali 3635104th Wellesley's Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Tirkha Ram 3628104th Wellesley's Rifles22/04/1916
Sepoy Krishna Kadam 2862105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Maruti Diwte 1867105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Lance Naik Sheikh Farid 2376105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Lance Naik Dalip Singh 3911107th Indian Pioneers22/04/1916
Sepoy Krishna Savant 2523110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Yaqub 2033110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Follower Pripat Rao Singhee 110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Rajaramrao Rane 2269110th Mahratta Light Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Prabh Dayal 357691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)22/04/1916
Sepoy Bhajan Singh 266592nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Buta Singh 179092nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 265292nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 290192nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 182392nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ghaus 295292nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 265492nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Lance Naik Saidan Shah 206892nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Sawan Singh 202292nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Bugler Sawan Singh 233592nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Naik Surayan Singh 186392nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 174292nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Khandu Ghadge 2814114th Mahrattas22/04/1916
Sepoy Balu Gaode Ii 3247117th Mahrattas22/04/1916
Sepoy Krishna Taode 3373117th Mahrattas22/04/1916
Sepoy Vithoba Naik Kandarkar 3330117th Mahrattas22/04/1916
Sepoy Chandu 39946th Jat Light Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Devi Singh 27948th Rajputs22/04/1916
Sepoy Indarpal Singh 17408th Rajputs22/04/1916
Sepoy Hala Rawat 4579119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/04/1916
Sepoy Rahim Khan 4616119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/04/1916
Sepoy Balla Ram 2243120th Rajputana Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Ganes Ram 2265120th Rajputana Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Har Lal 2324120th Rajputana Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Kallu Singh 1242122nd Rajputana Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 172124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry22/04/1916
Rifleman Dhaunkal Singh 1822125th Napier's Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Fazl Khan 1728125th Napier's Rifles22/04/1916
Havildar Jaswant Singh 2204125th Napier's Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Kheta Ram 2909125th Napier's Rifles22/04/1916
Bugler Gagansing Thapa 29259th Gurkha Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Narhari Sahi 49142nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)22/04/1916
Havildar Shamsher Rana 32642nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)22/04/1916
Sepoy Kehar Singh 71951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/04/1916
Sepoy Mehar Singh 274151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/04/1916
Sepoy Phuman Singh 104951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/04/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 320553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/04/1916
Sepoy Raj Wali 272056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)22/04/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 153922nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 123322nd Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Akbar Ali 85328th Punjabis22/04/1916
Lance Naik Gulab Khan 499328th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Karam Ilahi 114928th Punjabis22/04/1916
Jemadar Rala Singh 28th Punjabis22/04/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 432028th Punjabis22/04/1916
Rifleman Karnabahadur Thapa 44318th Gurkha Rifles22/04/1916
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Thapa 40008th Gurkha Rifles22/04/1916
Sepoy Kumal Singh 405994th Russell's Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Ramdas Singh 423994th Russell's Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Shahzad Singh 406494th Russell's Infantry22/04/1916
Sepoy Sultan Hasan Khan 41259th Bhopal Infantry22/04/1916
Rifleman Ram Surat Singh 3764Burma Military Police22/04/1916
Lance Naik Sao Gam 1708Burma Military Police22/04/1916
Follower Devi Daulat Ahmed/41Supply and Transport Corps22/04/1916
Driver Dulsagar 6458Jaipur Transport Corps22/04/1916
Private Thomas Price 37630King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/04/1916
Private Hugh Worthington Statham Australian Infantry Base Depot22/04/1916
Private Stanley Bell M2/121219Army Service Corps22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Gubbins S/170Rifle Brigade22/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howard Lee Roberts 3181191Canadian Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bruce Standley Moseley 28196Bedfordshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas William Thomas 6504Welsh Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Evan Daniels 33056South Wales Borderers22/04/1916 (aged 53)
Boy 1st Class Alfred John Douglas Williams J/30129Royal Navy, HMS Rinaldo22/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Macrae Army Service Corps22/04/1916
Private Thomas Routledge 19830Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1916
Assistant Paymaster Charles Stuart Strange Royal Navy, H.M.T. President,22/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Cloud 10538ALIAS22/04/1916
Subadar Munshi Singh 125th Napier's Rifles22/04/1916
Signalman Frederick John Henry Fletcher ON/640Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Christine22/04/1916
Pack Leader Abel Moanakwena 2503Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq294592
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq92170
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1641
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium570
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance541
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance420
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance300
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance230
CROCKENHILL (ALL SOULS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODVILLE METHODIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNES (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILLALA (ST. PATRICK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
MORTON (THORNHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KARONGA WAR CEMETERYMalawi100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOUNSLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARRAMATTA (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYAustralia100
BISHOPS ITCHINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMPTVILLE (UNITED BAPTIST) CEMETERYCanada110
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCECanada100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)125
Seaforth Highlanders87
Norfolk Regiment23
Dorsetshire Regiment23
King's Shropshire Light Infantry19
Canadian Infantry16
North Staffordshire Regiment12
92nd Punjabis12
84th Punjabis10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Durham Light Infantry6
Army Service Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
125th Napier's Rifles5
28th Punjabis5
Highland Light Infantry5
East Surrey Regiment4
104th Wellesley's Rifles4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
110th Mahratta Light Infantry4
South Wales Borderers4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
117th Mahrattas3
Devonshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Rifle Brigade3
East Lancashire Regiment3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
76th Punjabis3
Royal Fusiliers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
94th Russell's Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
120th Rajputana Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
22nd Punjabis2
72nd Punjabis2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
82nd Punjabis2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
8th Rajputs2
Worcestershire Regiment2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
66th Punjabis2
Connaught Rangers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Burma Military Police2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Border Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
East African Maxims1
Army Bearer Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
South African Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Rinaldo1
Army Cyclist Corps1
East African Supply Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, H.M.T. President,1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Dominion1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Christine1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
114th Mahrattas1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Nyasaland Frontier Force1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
67th Punjabis1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1