Date of death: Tuesday 14 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Thomas David Williams 1509Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Chilton 18228Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Souls 17208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Foxon 16277Essex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Phillips PS/5457Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Ball 135027Royal Engineers14/03/1916
Corporal Honeysett 4876Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Claude Henry Campbell Cameron Highlanders14/03/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner George Reginald Jenkins 353Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Abbott 3828The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Masterson 1679Durham Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Barlow 18358ALIAS14/03/1916
Private Mathew Brown 18358The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private John James Minshaw 21/1303Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Morrison 21/1303ALIAS14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Tate 27/1267Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Morrison 29511Cheshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private Pitt L/6556The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Frederick Richard Powell G/553The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Redford 5528Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tween 2933Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Frederick Charles Vivian 17782Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Thomas Browne 11056Essex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles John Cansdale 46380Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Percy Carn G/661Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1916
Private Hampton 11240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Heath 8550ALIAS14/03/1916
Private Holton 20191Essex Regiment14/03/1916
Private Frank Hudson 8550Essex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Craigie Wallace 2723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Ames 12768Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Conlan 13658Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/03/1916
Rifleman Albert George Tomkins S/11550Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bishop 10457Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Private Blakeley 10044York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916
Private Crossland 4677York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Geelin 7839Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Private O'halloran 3504Leinster Regiment14/03/1916
Private Frank Bernard Stansfield A/26247Canadian Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 2611British West Indies Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Johnson 2692British West Indies Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Bernard Francis Riley 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Sidney Alexander Askew Z/2829Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Henry Davis 4612Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Heath Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Reynolds 89271Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Vaughan Tottle 16Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Lovegrove North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Moorhouse 1515Rhodesia Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwin John Thompson 1764South African Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Flanaghan R/2242King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1916
Private Hewett 17381Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private Howey 14737Durham Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Mcgrath R/13949King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1916
Rifleman James Mitchell B/2679Rifle Brigade14/03/1916
Private Aungier Ernest Peacocke 19043Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Turner 9443Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 19607Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private Coleman 19100Essex Regiment14/03/1916
Serjeant Harry Evans 13505Essex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Buckley R/7294King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1916
Rifleman Collom R/7429King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Barnard G/1304The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fieldhouse 23820Worcestershire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Givens 1974Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/03/1916
Private Charles Oddy 2363Middlesex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Warburton 24077Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Hunt 17640Lancashire Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Frederick James Catt 4957Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Laurence Langdon Hampshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Lawson Usher 23/1301Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Benjamin Jenkins 29202Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sullivan 17949Welsh Regiment14/03/1916
Private Huntley 1112445th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/03/1916
Private Frederick Kirkham 22046Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Stewart 9098Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Percy John Anderton 6900The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Delacourt 73585Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Guyer 34103Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916
Private Mccall 7596King's Own Scottish Borderers14/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Colin Dwight Morris Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Albert Renouf 61965Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 50)
Private Watkins 550The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916
Sapper Alfred White 79716Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Hill 10092Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1916
Serjeant Smith 6507Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Parkes 2182Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 25828Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Woodbridge 11046Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Harcourt Smith B/336Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Denis Percival Beauchamp Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blackburn 15711York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Burston 15526Somerset Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Collins 5323Border Regiment14/03/1916
Private Pembury 3/5250Somerset Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Platts 17757King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Walter Frederick Wilson 13886York and Lancaster Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hays 19/147Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gallagher 3/8988West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/03/1916
Corporal Victor Starkey 4421Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Tandy 4517Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edwin Tingle 13770Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harradine 17519Suffolk Regiment14/03/1916
Private George William Vickers M2/035363Army Service Corps14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Weir 8192Royal Irish Rifles14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant James Campbell Cuningham Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John William Newton 3098Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stocking 17436Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1916
Captain Brett 76th Punjabis14/03/1916
Stoker Francis O'neil 3141/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Defence14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Porter 26398Essex Regiment14/03/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Porter Royal Navy, HMS Centurion14/03/1916
Private Blackmore 4178Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1916
Private Pearce 744021Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hayward 4584Essex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 16)
Private Ogden 1023Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Heyes 2118Manchester Regiment14/03/1916
Private John William Favell 14594Lincolnshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Gordon 9207Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Saddington 18845Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robertson S/6663Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916
Private Bagnall 77704th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)14/03/1916
Private James Daniel 24226Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gibbon 26343Yorkshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Burdess 19/1790Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Brownrigg S/1225Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davis 1829Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916
Captain Saunders Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crawshaw 15222King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Jarvis 24082King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Laurence Keighley 15759King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Ernest Kilburn 17317King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas Harold Morris 12049King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Winterburn 16318King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private George Howard 14090The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Edward Lambden 166203Canadian Pioneers14/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Dismore 166750Canadian Pioneers14/03/1916
Private Harold George Lester 59584Canadian Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 475208Canadian Infantry14/03/1916
Private Johnston 27909Canadian Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Blackwell G/1620Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor G/5984Middlesex Regiment14/03/1916
Driver Wilfred Eddleston 170Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Young 17951Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Frank Mills G/9631Middlesex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert G. Stray L/14981Middlesex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James White G/4525Middlesex Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Collins 4480Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Adam Brindley 8398Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brook 10565Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Richard Ferry 7/1742Durham Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Forth 3893Yorkshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Morris 85981Canadian Field Artillery14/03/1916
Private Albert Crawshaw 15358Somerset Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Scoggings 5851Suffolk Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ward 18367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Connolly T/16830Army Service Corps14/03/1916
Acting Bombardier William George Birch 30212Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Theodore Tarleton Ellison Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edmund Edward Holmes 1900Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Phillips 803Welsh Regiment14/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Clarke Pocock East Surrey Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander 16847Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private Gill 3553The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Dan Llewellyn Jones Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kemp 19/121Durham Light Infantry14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Brookings 5767The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Hewitt 4442The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916
Captain Edward Meredydd Lloyd-Evans King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Pitt S/7200Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Raines S/3940Rifle Brigade14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckeown 11708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1916
Captain Alan Patterson Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal George Gray 82733Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Wallwork Millington 17977Manchester Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Mowatt 18397Manchester Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Wookey T2/13364Army Service Corps14/03/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Edward Repton 56573Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles James Simms 10207Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant John Bowen 5/18302South Wales Borderers14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Connolly 5/13293South Wales Borderers14/03/1916
Private Craig 4443Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Harry John Hall 17986South Wales Borderers14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Howe 5/18284South Wales Borderers14/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Johns Royal Engineers14/03/1916
Private Skelton 5/14773South Wales Borderers14/03/1916
Private Wyper 4482Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Sapper Thomas 56447Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Braund 2631Devonshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private William Harpin T/3123The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nolan 29910Manchester Regiment14/03/1916
Sub-Conductor Spargo Supply and Transport Corps14/03/1916
Private Purton 20234Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Clarke 117277Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916
Private Christopher John Foster 5782London Regiment (London Scottish)14/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Kelleher 23061Royal Irish Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 15)
Second Lieutenant George Allan London Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Russell 2889Seaforth Highlanders14/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frank Thomas Fry K/27912(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire14/03/1916
Private William Akehurst G/5837Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/03/1916
Private Gilbert Armstrong 4492Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Francis Charles Bennett 18098South Wales Borderers14/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private James J. Bright 4331Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Broom 4361Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Andrew Bryson 4319Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Campbell 5472Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Cheeseman G/890The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Cochran 4402Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Craig 4472Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Thomas Craig 5371Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allan Hawthorn 5393Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thomas Herbert 4487Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Higgins 4553Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Alexander Hislop 4480Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jamieson 4517Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Jones 14141South Wales Borderers14/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Robert Lamont 4502Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private James Love 4910Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Frank Mccormack 5496Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private James B. Mccreath 4745Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Mcewan 4484Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Hugh Mcneill 8438Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcpherson 5495Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Arthur Milligan 5481Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private John Harper Wilson 5594Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Wilson 4475Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Sapper Charles Henry Clark 49680Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Peter Cousins 20918East Lancashire Regiment14/03/1916
Gunner James Oakley 43097Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Greene 6326Connaught Rangers14/03/1916
Corporal Berry 12058Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Gunner John Pledger 36500Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Sinclair 22159Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private John Finch 2118Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Cain S/8506Royal Fusiliers14/03/1916
Gunner Frederick Hinstridge 66019Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1916
Lance Corporal James Cairney S/8713Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916
Private Henry O'brien 174Manchester Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Follower Hanmashar 33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry14/03/1916
Sowar Gurdit Singh 343525th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/03/1916
Sapper Jalal 25731st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/03/1916
Sepoy Partab Singh 276482nd Punjabis14/03/1916
Sepoy Chanda Singh 2560102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers14/03/1916
Sepoy Ali Akbar 283989th Punjabis14/03/1916
Sepoy Lal Husain Shah 186889th Punjabis14/03/1916
Sepoy Shakar Khan 314593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army14/03/1916
Sepoy Shiunarayan 4495119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/03/1916
Sepoy Sadiq Khan 2022120th Rajputana Infantry14/03/1916
Subadar Nur Khan 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/03/1916
Sepoy Dhanna 219748th Indian Pioneers14/03/1916
Follower Bhirha 10796th Berar Infantry14/03/1916
Sepoy Ram Kunwar 338342nd Deoli Regiment14/03/1916
Private John Galloway 4494Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Gardiner 4529Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private William Graham 4481Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Sapper Lewis Russell Miners 147812Royal Engineers14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Mitchell 4540Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Arthur Palmer G/740The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Edwin Parker G/1067The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Rusk 4459Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private Henry Shepherd G/5502The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Sloan 4524Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916
Private John Smith 4392Highland Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Hugh Downie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1916
Private Charles Lee 34855Cheshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hamilton 18280Royal Garrison Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Reginald Harold Bishop 58584Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Dring 15930Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Crossland 2374Royal Field Artillery14/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shand S/3374Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Carr 14371Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph M. Hodgson 252104Canadian Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Humphrey 22306King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/03/1916 (aged 29)
Ship's Steward O'mahony 346795Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester14/03/1916
Third Hand Job Greenacre Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 59)
Lance Daffadar Imam Ali Khan 13783rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)14/03/1916
Acting Corporal William Richard Cotter 6707The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Awudu Guaya 5248Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/03/1916
Carrier Ntewondo John 2725Nigeria Carrier Corps14/03/1916
Steward Walter Tyler Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 37)
Second Engineer Sydney George Willows Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Second Hand Walter Page Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 55)
Fireman Thomas Pick Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 43)
First Engineer Edward Anslow Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 28)
Skipper Walter Brunning Mercantile Marine14/03/1916
Deck Hand Frederick Ladds Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 54)
Lascar Salim Sulaiman Royal Indian Marine14/03/1916
Lascar Shabban 304Royal Indian Marine14/03/1916
Stoker Shaikh Lalla 603Royal Indian Marine14/03/1916
Stoker Shaikh Nura Miyan Jan Royal Indian Marine14/03/1916
Apprentice Charles Christopher Smith Mercantile Marine14/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Charles Pritchard Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Skelwith14/03/1916 (aged 56)
Private Stockwell 13497Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 17)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance38180
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1720
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1340
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1010
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance810
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance611
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance650
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium610
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance420
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France310
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance330
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance331
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
VOI CEMETERYKenya210
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance211
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance230
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BILLY-MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINESHEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SETTRINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYTHE (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance120
VERMELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ENBORNE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAUCHLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance101
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TALBOT VILLAGE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHGELLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
EAST LEAKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GULL LAKE CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry35
Northumberland Fusiliers10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10
Mercantile Marine9
Royal Engineers9
Essex Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery8
Rifle Brigade8
Welsh Regiment8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
South Wales Borderers7
Royal Fusiliers6
Manchester Regiment5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Middlesex Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Indian Marine4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
ALIAS3
Leinster Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.2
89th Punjabis2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Cheshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Canadian Pioneers2
Border Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
96th Berar Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Skelwith1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.1
76th Punjabis1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
East Surrey Regiment1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester1
London Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Defence1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Centurion1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Hampshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Devonshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Irish Rifles1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1