Date of death: Tuesday 7 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Cecil Thomas Gethen Bott 66506Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Hinder 37880Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Major John De Havilland Chisholm Batten Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Jackson 133461Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Rogers 135605Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Christopher William Rumsey 232266London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Manson Sandison S/16996Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duncan S/21697Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Thorburn Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Brigadier General Francis Earl Johnston North Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Edward Organ S/8685Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Lamont Mcfall Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edward Brown Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Worthington 22723Welsh Regiment07/08/1917
Private James Bowerman 40521Northamptonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Vincent Harrington 26296Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edwin Herbert Gasson B/200794Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Rapol 66835Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Jones 2902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Lieutenant Douglas Sinclair Shaw 61st King George's Own Pioneers07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hornung 150856Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred George Millard East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Smith 63245Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Private Fuller 15440South African Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Skipper James Lown Royal Naval Reserve07/08/1917
Private Joshua Vincent 32577Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private George Elliott 241770Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Ralph Cecil Sprinks Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Robert Floyd 17/1363Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Elliff 41683Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Jefferies 2623Welsh Guards07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bates 25338East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Private Benham 25271Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Mcdonald 56182Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Seward 204545East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Leslie Beattie 39741Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Claud Cutler 43588Suffolk Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lickers 739241Canadian Pioneers07/08/1917
Private Rawson 25248Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Captain Charles Humphrey Bayley South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Herbert Thornley 711105Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Samuel Beecher Horsman C/12137King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest William Clay G/11874The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest Edwin Drewe 3/7772Devonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Kenward 52457Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bonner 241443Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Kelly 178068Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Mcclounie 687944Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Lieutenant Alexander Macintosh O'brien Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Parry 54747Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant James Smith 200503Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Emery Austin Topping G/65678Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Woodburn Walker 7293Manchester Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Wood 241073The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcswan 19311Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1917
Private Frank Edward Peel 30459Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rodaway 26333South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Stirland 40866Manchester Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thorley 15679Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Turner 24966Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917
Corporal Frederick Westwell 330680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilbur 204112The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Willcox 202633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917
Driver Allen 616383Royal Horse Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Bagan 167367Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Birtwhistle 781711Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Edward Fuller 159016Royal Horse Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Rowland Green 240598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hardy 781678Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Holley 89476Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Kain 112793Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Oldroyd 780812Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Royston Osborne 616510Royal Horse Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Ronald Sheard 781346Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Denton Sutcliffe 242432Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 204164Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Peter Turner 45056Highland Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Harold Menneer Robinson 26008Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1917
Gunner Arthur Fish 69466Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hough 31585South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Spence 91502Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Fred Smith Stott 135157Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph William Wood L/39288Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Barrett 23376Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917
Serjeant Reynolds 49209Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Talbot 9772Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Taylor 20483Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Windsor 11395Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Caton Battersby 42764Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner James Boyd 43319Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner William Carter 365510Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Doxey 42378Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Robert Farr 12/29665Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gee 35182Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917
Gunner Gleeson 34967Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Hope 1086Durham Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Melvin 46762Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917
Private Robinson 12310Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Jackson 266132Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Jackson 7342Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold George Johnson Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Longhurst 23372Grenadier Guards07/08/1917
Private Reynolds 201605Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wild 65566Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Percy Cunningham 14761New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas Alexander Matheson 32869New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Richard Webb 32917New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ainscough G/66754Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Albert Ison G/47834Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Powell 60812Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Creswell Shaw 36300Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Seale 501067Canadian Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Trooper James Albert Bothwell 1316ANZAC Provost Corps07/08/1917
Private Feroz Khan 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry07/08/1917
Private Nattrass 861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Leyland X/438South African Medical Corps07/08/1917
Private Matsubane Mkoana 7443South African Native Labour Corps07/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Rice 57697Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Stanley Dyer Belcher 86921Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander John Pattinson 20345Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Chilman 54312Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Clarke Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Devenish L/37333Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Hawley 168268Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Bombardier Keell 101161Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Warrant Officer Class II Bernard Mahony 4186Australian Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Peacock 93741Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Sidney Joseph Smith 41658Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Elliott 3/8725Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Fannon 6773Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Samuel Giddy 43456Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Mark Hanson 144680Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Christopher Kellock 41243Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Money L/31017Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nicholas G/17997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Harry Edward Shattock Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred David Sutton 22791Northamptonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vince M2/267930Army Service Corps07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wharton 201308King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private North 25821Grenadier Guards07/08/1917
Sapper Penfold 143373Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Price 16940South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Horace Alfred Smith 351944Royal Scots07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Ernest Dudley Wallace Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilkin S4/070205Army Service Corps07/08/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Vincent Smith Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Alfred Thomas Allen M2/077201Army Service Corps07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Wheeler Alfred Victor Boulton 1566Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Thomas Jackson 13709Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper William Henry Keevil 550483Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Francis Burdett Parry 38351Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Pratt 15318Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William Collier Robinson 160745Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Thomas 622443Royal Horse Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Sammons 201845Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917
Serjeant Brophy 4501Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917
Gunner Harold Buckby 179495Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Glennon 2825Leinster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Scully 4223Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Reynolds 10189Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Scally 4852Leinster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Scullion 63927Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Gunner Dane 687409Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Serjeant Benjamin George Garrad 36423Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Corporal Walter Pratt 131185Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Ben Taylor W/1712Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner William James Thomas 117752Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner William Turner W/3428Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Joseph Albert Elliott 701528Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Johnson 36422Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morris Towers 30351Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Barnfather 242270Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brown 242318Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Cariss 242141Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Caton 241376Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Serjeant Charles Edward Chambers 240111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Cowling 242056Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private English 242320Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gregory 10687Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Haigh 203744Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hardy 240386Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Hassall 242748Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Headey 240512Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hollox 37053Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Serjeant Holmes 240017Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Holmes 242399Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Jones 241393Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Nash 242479Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Smith 242761Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Sykes 242528Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Charles Edward Tiffany 240002Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Watson 242754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Webster 242645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wrigley 203925Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Frederick Robert Snow 1175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Brown 202840Norfolk Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Darby 11165Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Berry 919282Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Private Oscar William Briggs 919377Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Currin 920068Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Private Charles Taylor 25/145New Zealand Machine Gun Corps07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Walter Peake 228069London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Plummer R/38023King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1917
Rifleman John Annett 19224New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Edward Archer 15858New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917
Private Charles Savoury 737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Ernest Webster 25771New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carter 41004Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1917
Private John Appleyard 43818Durham Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Ellis 40745Durham Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Errington 36403Durham Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hadlinton 203007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917
Driver Slater 89940Canadian Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Dawe 204351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Samuel Wilson 29809Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Ashworth Kay 25780York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Inglis 16783King's Own Scottish Borderers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brown 757812Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Private William George Johns 829263Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mclaren 213292Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Moir 799283Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Parm 800125Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Robert Henry Peacock 55552Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brennan 241113Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Firth 204241Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Gadsby 204248Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Alexander Kelly Thomson S/18204Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Barbour TR/2/22161Training Reserve07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Anderson 32843Machine Gun Corps07/08/1917
Private Evans 14378Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Frank Lewis Hart 512234Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kerfoot 3/34879East Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Wild 3120Manchester Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Charles Addems 6702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Even Thomas Kennedy 3062Australian Pioneers07/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Charles Edward Rowley SS/7738(PO)Royal Navy07/08/1917
Private Frank Quigley 17953West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cotton 22953Royal Scots07/08/1917
Private Burns 30487King's Own Scottish Borderers07/08/1917
Private Abraham Anang A/208Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1917
Private Reginald Sydney Kerswell 51281Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Bertram Finlinson Baker 43383Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barden 39173Northamptonshire Regiment07/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major William Blumson 17/23West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bradley 43418Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper John Wilmott Briggs 102215Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Clements 235111The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Dowling 91935Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Gunner John Aitken Graham 945Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jesse Albert Victor Gurr 28331Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henderson S/14061Gordon Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holroyd 19834Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Andrew Rheinold Johnson 1102138Canadian Railway Troops07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Kelly 79366Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Private Percy Kingsley 9490The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Loudoun 308050Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Hay Lyon 240962Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mckillen 2394Connaught Rangers07/08/1917
Gunner Maddison 5741Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Wilson Mark Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry May 40990Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Millar 20516Machine Gun Corps07/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Murphy 4708Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Parry 2188390Canadian Railway Troops07/08/1917
Private Rogers 266812The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Edward Saunders 31439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Herbert Edwin Stear 10356Australian Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Ward 1043003Canadian Railway Troops07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Watkins 13441Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Oliver Cornelius Woodford 154580Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Allen 25001East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Private Enos Barker 34749The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Bennett 40701Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Byford 44440Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Canning 41313Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Cantwell 32265South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Cooper 44829Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Driver Arthur George Court 830516Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Felix Doran 6667Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Serjeant Blackburn 311002Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Driver Wride 13934Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Serjeant Percy Oscar Bannister 2987Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Bareham 51576Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Henry Herbert Wakefield 155372Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick Ashbee 26040Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Carrie 7015Scots Guards07/08/1917
Gunner Croft 161179Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Henry John Griffiths 18898Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hapgood 142604Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Hearne DM2/230891Army Service Corps07/08/1917
Private Hughes 23389Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Jones 79928Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Driver William Ketteridge 89226Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lancaster 29431Manchester Regiment07/08/1917
Corporal John Carroll 69043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Nicholson 124409Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Louis Goldie Victor Balding 105226Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Arthur William Bath 73565Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Henry Bolton 105306Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner James Brown 276523Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Harry William Dodd 22511Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Joseph Howard Gee 139743Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goodwin 24412Manchester Regiment07/08/1917
Gunner Grady 19708Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Handley 103979Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Harrington 65908The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Lamb 27576Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Newell 38208Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Talbot 25812Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Cecil Maurice White 12198Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edwin James Barnett Royal Engineers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Richard Briggs 123696Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dyson 66828Durham Light Infantry07/08/1917
Gunner William James Harding 11856Australian Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Lee 69560Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Messenger 340348Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner William Bowerman Moore 123392Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Harold Platts 151119Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Ripley 123483Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Percy Charles James Taunton Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Taylor 143188Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Driver David Banks 28234Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Layton Reycraft 7295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Donald Cameron 9/908New Zealand Pioneer Battalion07/08/1917
Private Joseph Luke Dodd 40526Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant David Keith Duthie 24/121New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917
Private Robert Day 23557Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Clayton 186743Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Serjeant Edward Reid 15849Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Caldwell 16764Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private David Mckenry 19192Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 81386Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917
Private George Boyle 202248Gordon Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dick 44450Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Douglas 42065Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917
Private Amous Genner 16804South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Allan Ledingham 202246Gordon Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Lumsden 14686East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Pitchford 73381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917
Rifleman Sittlington 8/1605Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Private Stoves 15643East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Gunner Hayles L/30262Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Victor Rodber 830116Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Rooney 6738Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Gunner Fred Wood 846122Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wright 202724South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917
Gunner Young 188689Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Gunner Bridges 98716Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Lennie 132055Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Livermore 50945Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fieldhouse 15395North Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Hunt 9186Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Powers 5407Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Frederick Davenport Healey W/269Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jackson 238023Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917
Private Ernest Smith 901Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Theodore David Churchill 41713Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Greenhalgh 10370Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917
Private Byron Arthur Rippon 205648Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Christopher Smythe G/816Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1917
Corporal Strowger 31786Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Chester Fleming Boyd 103114Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Steen 190243Canadian Infantry07/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Frederick Burpitt S/28747Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Crossley 307441West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Edgar John Holwill 76169Tank Corps07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Leach 302729West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Beadman 108378Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Major James Valentine Royal Flying Corps07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Charles Brent 20141Devonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Gideon Harland Lane 1482Newfoundland Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ramsden Bradley 6862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Albert Kinzett 12415New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917
Private Pettit 2896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Serjeant John William Shirley 22215New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mcleod 373022Royal Scots07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ephraim John Baker 189167Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Childs 31391Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Board 25781Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Heath 33541Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gregory 22884York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1917
Private Bassett 260093Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Ernest Beames 10152Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private George James Brown 30814Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Donohoe 11353Irish Guards07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Emery 41443King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Gill 24091Cameron Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest William Gowland 201558The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howie M2/176981Army Service Corps07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal David Miller 268311Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Donald Nicolson S/17825Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sheen 262956Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Frederick James Talbot 52212Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Twomey 5832Connaught Rangers07/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Henry Wade S/18045Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Winstanley 308259The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Allan 32995Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Benjamin Samuel Boulds 16360The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mark William George Glazier 206042The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Benfield 29552Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Rifleman Dales 48582The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Gawman Tyneside Z/7739Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Jenkins 147775Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Leale 192316Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917
Private Arthur Reuben Smith 241954York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Thompson 288960Canadian Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wright 29371Norfolk Regiment07/08/1917
Lieutenant Collinge The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917
Rifleman Turner 241633South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Harold Stanley Webster East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ritchie 19344Royal Scots07/08/1917
Sergeant Vernon Nelson Stearns 487473Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Nain 49679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Topno Santokh 350Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Labourer Lu Fu Ch'un 30670Chinese Labour Corps07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Campbell 275163Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1917
Driver Farrow T4/084052Army Service Corps07/08/1917
Gunner Field W/1989Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Serjeant Fox 16348Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Sapper Bloxsome 149284Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Labourer Kujar Ali 3123Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Private Leese 9194North Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Walls S/13335Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Vince 242281Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Allan CMT/2926Army Service Corps07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Davies 18624Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private John Edward Cray 353001London Regiment07/08/1917
Follower Giri Dehra Dun/980Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Labourer Kangan 687Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Henry Clarke 330213Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Mervyn Louis Emerson Mercer South African Intelligence Corps07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Williams Special List07/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Peter Rankine 18328Royal Scots07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Martin 19254Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private William Martland 66813Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Mazza 18906King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Miles 66817Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Herbert Edwin Grant 27970Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Hubert Brasier Grant 31810East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Martin Robin Gray 22238Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Green 29485Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Talbot Greenwood G/18852The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Albert Grimshaw 19633The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Guilfoyle 235248Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Clement Haigh 66919Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Harkness 1102Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alfred Bennet Harris 54886Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917
Private Porter 19162East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Private John Willard 10160Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John David Williams Z/2112Rifle Brigade07/08/1917
Rifleman William Henry Williams 608165London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/08/1917
Private Harry Wills 35887Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Winterbottom 235267Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick George Wotley 27966Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Yardley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles York 25821Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bertram Waller TF/238036Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917
Private Ernest Walter Ward 49702Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Ward 20852Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Edward Watson 203603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 24088Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Cecil Hurrell White 49110Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Alfred Whitehouse 16339Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Spicer 27978Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred John Spink 32765Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Sumner 29799South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Robert Sykes 65097Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant James Henry Taylor 8152Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Private Harry George Sheppard 65543Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frederick Simcoe 5523East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Smith G/65573Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mulligan 7387Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Timothy Murphy 8876Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917
Private Michael Murray 15407Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Owen Murray 26005Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Arthur Nield 40232Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Oakes 39509Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Stanley Richardson 25104Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Rowswell 52660Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Rifleman John Sanders 41657Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Alexander Bruce Kenney 4286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Charles Rhodes Allsopp 12439King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private William Archer 25913East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas William Astle 66757Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Percival Bryan Bannard 200490Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Baterip 13516East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Richard Beasley 43256Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold A. Beech 33480Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Alfred Beet 21158King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Bell 13907Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Bennett 25061Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Prince Henry Beresford 66503Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Raymond G. Beynon 260040Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917
Private John William Booth 40028Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Francis V. Bosworth 260046Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Frank Brown 41948Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Harry Freeman 49101Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private James Gallagher 25448Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Henry Gardner 10491Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Frank Wilfred Gibbins G/52091Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edwin Gibson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Fred Gowshall 66539Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Irving Graham 8061Border Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Graham G/15544Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Fred Brookfield Wilson York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Kuda Dad 1891129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/08/1917
Gunner Mardan Ali 798Indian Mountain Artillery07/08/1917
Assistant Station Master Narasim Achari 25222Indian Railways07/08/1917
Jemadar Sher Bahadur Khattri Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent07/08/1917
Sowar Muhammad Saiyid 22441st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)07/08/1917
Sowar Dost Muhammad 54511th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)07/08/1917
Private Frederick William Andrews TF/266310Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Mahabir Hansda 1961Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Labourer Murar Hansda 1861Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Labourer Raghu Murmu 833Indian Labour Corps07/08/1917
Private Hall 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Sharp 3470Manchester Regiment07/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Locke 19634Grenadier Guards07/08/1917
Corporal Jasper Cockington 1359AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Robert Birkett Mcwhirter 4678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Manders 7107ALIAS07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Morrison 6300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Harper Rankin 7292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Simpson 1093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Andrew Taylor 6837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Desmond De La Poer Villiers-Stuart 7107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Bullivant 16658Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Burgess G/52078Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Butterly 26205Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Owen Carberry 8353Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Alfred Carter 66906Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private William Edward Chittem 203031Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Christian 66777Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Clare 34664Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Clare 58333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jack Cole G/7594Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Samuel Coley 21729Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917
Rifleman John Collins 2772Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Private Denis Conroy 18178Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917
Private Frederick Thorpe Cooke 37977Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Alfred Cope 24295Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Counsell 27971Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Percy Crocker 16281Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Cronin 26043Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Gilham Crossley 66905Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Cunningham 4692Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private George Cutler 66779Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Francis John Davenport 245088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Payne Dowling Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Doyle 26567Grenadier Guards07/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Samuel Mark Duddridge W/341Cheshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Willie Duerden 307087Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman James Dunkley 41827Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmund George Dunn 22128Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Maurice Eade 40636Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Lewis Earnshaw 38540Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward East 66532Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Eglinton 15175Royal Irish Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry William Fairweather 245099London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Adam Findlayson 15310Scots Guards07/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Alex Forsyth 8430Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Private George Baden Powell Harvey L/16919Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest William Hatch 53238Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Frederick George Herrieven 43205Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Henry Hexter 204214Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur James Hill 24796Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Henry Hillsdon 24399Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917
Private Albert Hodgkinson 27349Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1917
Rifleman William Holding 41828Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Hughes 276106Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hurry 238022Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917
Private Francis John Jacobs 201602Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Jones 35009Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman James Jones 1102Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Keane 24669Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney George Keech 60169Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Francis Allen Keevil 26001Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas W. King 202060Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Thomas Dobinson Kirton 81406Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917
Rifleman Martin Lannon 5538Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Enoch Lett 202703Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Lord 11038Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Lupton 12756King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Leo Mcdonald 26552Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Mcfall 15262Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Mcgimpsey 30881Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Richard Mackey 27577Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917
Rifleman William Mcmaster 939Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Mcmillan 27322Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Duncan Mcnaughton 325540Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Sayle Magee 66820Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Henry Main 37913Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private James O'hanlon 43152Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard William Page 47001Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Parkin 43109Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Payne 21410Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clive Pepper 36417Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Asher Phillips 245106London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Edward Pollard 42013Royal Irish Rifles07/08/1917
Private Arthur Edward Prevett G/7295Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas William Read 41749Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Wilfred Oswald Read 608156London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/08/1917
Private Alec Renshaw 40251Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Langdale Reucroft 40897King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Threlfall 28225Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Toten 30689East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Trenwith 60244Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Tom Ernest Tucker 265710Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Turvey 3857Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Wilfred Unsworth 40760North Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Charles Sidney Villette 203424Northamptonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Broad 43775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Marmion Graham 16/230Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Serjeant Arthur Granger 266448Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Grey 40390Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private James Revels 37057Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Roberts Stephenson Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Taylor 242435Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Whitton 27/776Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Private Edward Wilkinson 6810Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Wrathnall 6457Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917
Sapper Cobbett 521938Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Private Dick Smart S/12478Gordon Highlanders07/08/1917
Labourer Narayan 35197Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Sepoy Hemraj Singh 24188th Rajputs07/08/1917
Rifleman Ransing Sahi 87317th Gurkha Rifles07/08/1917
Driver Muzaffar Khan 918Mule Corps07/08/1917
Labourer Badlu 22549Indian Railway Department07/08/1917
Labourer Sukhari 23418Indian Railway Department07/08/1917
Bearer Bal Bahadur Kami 88715Army Bearer Corps07/08/1917
Rifleman William Henry Melhuish 21159New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wildblood 12528Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Hand John Gowans 16483DARoyal Naval Reserve07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Duff 22107Royal Defence Corps07/08/1917
Private Gerrard 28378East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1917
Greaser Thomas Farrell 778430Mercantile Marine Reserve07/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Herbert Leaper 15676Army Cyclist Corps07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Robert Dore 24135York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gartside M2/174519Army Service Corps07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Grayson 17640Royal Scots07/08/1917
Squadron Commander Dunning Royal Naval Air Service07/08/1917
Private Curtis 18512Devonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Axell TF/240646Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Eric Hamilton Bedson Royal Flying Corps07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Bibby 202401South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John S. G. Blackman TF/240166Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Dinneen DM2/224173Army Service Corps07/08/1917
Lieutenant George Leal Royal Flying Corps07/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Marklove 200889South Lancashire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Arthur William Paumier 45340Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Ward 185465Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917
Private Albert Woolley 27032Grenadier Guards07/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Donald Ewan Marshall Royal Flying Corps07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 269696Hertfordshire Regiment07/08/1917
Private Belo Orah 5209Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1917
Private Imoru Bima 7811Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1917
Private Jauro Zinna 7641Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1917
Private Garuba Iv 7209Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/08/1917
Carrier Egu Ama 2048Nigeria Carrier Corps07/08/1917
Carrier Maunde 1843Nigeria Carrier Corps07/08/1917
Pilot Albert Ernest Kennedy Mercantile Marine07/08/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class John Evan Richards SS/105594Royal Navy07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Fleet Surgeon Edward Copley Ward Royal Navy07/08/1917
Lascar Mubarak Ali 9060Royal Indian Marine07/08/1917
Private William Henry Seal 72652Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Charles Willshaw 201217King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 22)
Musketier Heinrich Anders German Army07/08/1917
Unteroffizier Bruno Beyer German Air Force07/08/1917
Garde-Fuesilier Emil Becker German Army07/08/1917
Musketier Kurt Koch German Army07/08/1917
Unteroffizier Heinrich Neumann German Army07/08/1917
Musketier Friedrich Kozitzki German Army07/08/1917
Internierter Carl Neumann German Civilian07/08/1917
Soldier Abdulkurin Russian Army07/08/1917
Soldier Josef Stefanowski Russian Army07/08/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew William Spens 25801Essex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 45)
Leader Peter Ngwenya 3319Military Labour Corps07/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium172718
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium32162
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2291
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1970
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1690
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1460
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium12101
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1010
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1010
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium10112
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1040
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium1050
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium1050
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance980
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance852
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium860
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium610
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium630
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance630
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium620
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance561
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium570
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium520
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium531
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance450
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance410
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium401
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium440
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance423
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance440
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium320
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium320
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania301
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance222
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium211
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium101
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance110
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DRUMOAK NEW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PENDLEBURY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KIDSGROVE CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG ST. JAMES CEMETERYCanada110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HAMILTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDWELLY (SILOAM) WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany111
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium120
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
DARTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SADDLEWORTH (ST. CHAD) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDERMERE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KIRKANDREWS-UPON-ESK (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAMINSTER (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery47
Royal Fusiliers45
Royal Garrison Artillery43
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29
Royal Irish Rifles26
Lancashire Fusiliers23
Royal Dublin Fusiliers17
Royal Engineers17
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15
Canadian Infantry15
Somerset Light Infantry13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Northumberland Fusiliers10
East Surrey Regiment10
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10
Grenadier Guards10
New Zealand Rifle Brigade10
South Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Irish Regiment9
Army Service Corps9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Cheshire Regiment8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Middlesex Regiment7
Hampshire Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Indian Labour Corps7
Royal Scots6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Manchester Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Seaforth Highlanders5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
German Army5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Gordon Highlanders4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Australian Field Artillery3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Canadian Railway Troops3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Connaught Rangers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Scots Guards2
Russian Army2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Leinster Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Naval Air Service1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Engineers1
Mule Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
German Air Force1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Pioneers1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Welsh Regiment1
German Civilian1
Cameron Highlanders1
Chinese Labour Corps1
ALIAS1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
ANZAC Provost Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Tank Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
East Lancashire Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
South African Intelligence Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
Indian Railways1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Military Labour Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Indian Marine1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
South African Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Special List1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Australian Pioneers1
South African Native Labour Corps1