Date of death: Sunday 19 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parry 20441Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Jones 20006Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hackett 18932Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Mervyn Stronge Richardson Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Turner S/7383Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Leonard Edgar Power 458306Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Henry Albert Mitchel Grainger 2358Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Leach 2703Royal Scots19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Peddie 1920Royal Scots19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alf Birger Fristad 4259Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 4227Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Gunner William James Warnes 96681Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest John Benson 5007The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bradshaw 1927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Rainford 4395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Harwood Sellers 6303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Joseph Fieldhouse 14564Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Llewelyn Jones-Bateman Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Martin 59235Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 6821East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916
Private Thomas Walton 21915Royal Irish Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Thomas Cowell G/319The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Shirley Duncan Ellis Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy William Elmer 9776East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant King 7434Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Smart 3481Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Biscoe 3946London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major Doherty 7458Highland Light Infantry19/03/1916
Private Mckellar 7504Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1916
Private Milligan 16842Highland Light Infantry19/03/1916
Private Mcnutt 69692Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Breakwell 21281Grenadier Guards19/03/1916
Serjeant William Chapman 13501Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Clarke 2236Suffolk Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 2732Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Taylor 3015Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Edwin James Palmer 13638Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chevalier 2662South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Crofton 9711South African Infantry19/03/1916
Private Willem Lebrech De Kock 7192South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Stephanus De Villiers 9539South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Mackintosh South African Infantry19/03/1916
Private Sidney Herbert Victor Palmer 9319South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Prins 9854South African Infantry19/03/1916
Sergeant John Haviland Sperrin Richardson 6651South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Wagner 6814South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Robert Kennedy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Fox 67860Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 8874North Staffordshire Regiment19/03/1916
Rifleman Jacques S/199Rifle Brigade19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Kilpatrick 1145Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Lewis S/1657Rifle Brigade19/03/1916
Private William James Murphy 15/8549Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Orchard S/3392Rifle Brigade19/03/1916
Corporal William G. Stephenson 1266Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Wheeler William Henry Wilson 40001Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Minns 6507Suffolk Regiment19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 11785King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1916
Rifleman Turner R/1213King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916
Private William Barr S/2241Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Mcilhenny S/4182Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Pryce 7125Highland Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Starling 3/11191Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Thomas 438East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916
Private Topcott 7065East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916
Private John Waugh 1508Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cook 6938Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1916
Private Murphy 383Middlesex Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Edward Lawrence Phipps C/1165King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Noble 49622Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Sykes 22433King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Burgar 53075Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1916
Private Henry Atkinson 18/306Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Clarke 8375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Drayton 16669Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Young Hutchinson 26/972Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Nightingale 21/885Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Marcham 8409East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916
Private Thurgill 22991Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Oswald Dunn Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bourner SD/1795Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Serjeant James Arthur Lee 3/1747King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas John Evans 17872Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Humphreys 15632Welsh Regiment19/03/1916
Private Thomas James Jones 30317Welsh Regiment19/03/1916
Private Short 29108Welsh Regiment19/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Smith Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Lionel White Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Williams 17580Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Garner 3062Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Edward John Bartlett 24809Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Black 93005Royal Engineers19/03/1916
Private Campbell 11454Royal Scots Fusiliers19/03/1916
Private Mack S/10647Cameron Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mussen 402796Canadian Infantry19/03/1916
Private Stannard 15717Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Waldron 70056Canadian Infantry19/03/1916
Lieutenant Heaton-Ellis King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Walrond Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jerry Driscoll 8279Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Private Hollingsworth 7480Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Private Oliver Joseph Keeling 10539Essex Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Latham 43919Royal Engineers19/03/1916
Private Frederick Salmon 960The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Williams 17700Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Geoffrey Woodhams Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wright 9487Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William John Leyland 2315The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cuthbertson 17375Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1916
Lieutenant Leslie John Edgar Cuthbert Fairweather Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Antrobus Taft Harris Bedfordshire Regiment19/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Hurst 7004Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Jones 5232Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lord 7101Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Edward Paling 15181Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Edwin Patterson 20375Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Thomas Edward Procter 94326Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Sinclair S/7523Rifle Brigade19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sydney Brennan 11765Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold John Mason 16999Worcestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mccracken 15/13211Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Templeton 15/890Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1916
Private Robert Balderson 20292Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 16)
Private Church 21796Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916
Rifleman Dunford C/3009King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Lewis Barnett 4792London Regiment19/03/1916
Private Stephen Dolman 2318Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 3469Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gullick 2842Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Hague 2765Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Percy Charles Hill 3684Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arthur Maidens 2289Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Serjeant Arthur Robert Parker 3160Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Ullathorne Smart 3681Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Reginald Sutton 2805Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tinning 4041Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Wilkins 2681Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Curnock 1759Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916
Second Hand John Allan Fowler 2036/S/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Valpa19/03/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Setia Thapa 18952nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/03/1916
Private Long 9609King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Dolphin 7815Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916
Serjeant Stirling 6406Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur Taylor R/5602King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 49)
Private Hayes 82021Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1916
Rifleman Jeffery 4841London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/03/1916
Private Roseberry G/20902Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Venables G/18480Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916
Private Dunn G/10876Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Bombardier Edward Bird 15879Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Feathers 4403The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/03/1916
Private Leach 486683Canadian Infantry19/03/1916
Private Briggs 23054Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Owen 1883111th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars19/03/1916
Private Herbert Robert Waterman 3735South African Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Chief Petty Officer Edwin William Fruin Skinner 128054Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1177). HM Trawler Valpa19/03/1916 (aged 53)
Private Sandford 7820Army Pay Corps19/03/1916
Private George Henry Albert Price T/5377Middlesex Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Mapps R4/089164Army Service Corps19/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Coleman 22442Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 3468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916
Private Francis Stanley Hickie 3764Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jacobs 10728Wiltshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Callaghan 4757Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Emmanuel Ward Jones 4279Cameron Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Raynor 2581York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1916
Private Louis Earl Cline 859654Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Doherty 687357Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private George W. Hancock 648957Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Karam Khan 166274th Punjabis19/03/1916
Private Edward William Appleton G/4527The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Campbell S/9930Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Clement Dibb 1809Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter E. Bateman 22545Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 27710Canadian Infantry19/03/1916
Private Everett Samuel Graham 22570Canadian Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hunter 22583Canadian Infantry19/03/1916
Private Farmer S/11606Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herberts 14569Coldstream Guards19/03/1916
Sapper Jefferson 42582Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Jesse Kemp 18827Grenadier Guards19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mccusker 6/4242Connaught Rangers19/03/1916
Private Cecil Hugh Peckham 538Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Milton Gordon Girod Cheshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Stanley Clark L/12635Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916
Private William Arthur Geere 2180The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Holt G/5433The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lewis Albert Lyons SR/10735The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Samuel George Pearce G/5577The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Adam Lind Chivas S/7253Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dryden S/12222Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Thomas Townsend S/8053Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Hendry S/8185Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Stroyan 18257Highland Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ranson 7140Suffolk Regiment19/03/1916
Private Wood 17439Suffolk Regiment19/03/1916
Private Greaves 5/2968Durham Light Infantry19/03/1916
Private Dench 19845Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Dickin 17762Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ernest Leonard Downes 526211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Owen Kelly 9176Leinster Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Oates 15036Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1916
Captain Robert Francis Hebbert Indian Medical Service19/03/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edwin Tapner A/1103King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcmillan S/4798Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1916
Driver Wynder 6978Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916
Private William Graham S/12499Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Mitchell S/9350Gordon Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Magnus Mackay S/6531Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duffy 3/2298Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/03/1916
Private Hector Mcleod 7270Cameron Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas James Treadwell 10908Gloucestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wotherspoon S/16679Cameron Highlanders19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Florian Joseph Conti S/9695Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private J. Mark Coyne S/9269Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Medcalf 97491Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/03/1916
Second Lieutenant David Pritchard Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Murphy 7584Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Ernest Dickinson Price Royal Irish Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Taylor 3140Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Birch 2921London Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Hargreaves 2568London Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Haynes 2938London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Kemp 3176London Regiment19/03/1916
Sapper Joseph Williams 136280Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Brown 1337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Riley 21114Worcestershire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cowan 10895Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/03/1916
Gunner Booth 43439Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Brunham 9619Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Benjamin Crook 9529Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Davis 2212East Surrey Regiment19/03/1916
Gunner Henry Arthur Gooding 48051Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Hartle 9147Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Martin T/481Middlesex Regiment19/03/1916
Gunner Wood 25432Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916
Private Aukett G/178Middlesex Regiment19/03/1916
Private Levy 757Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1916
Private Harry Herbert Brown S/6746The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Bert Collyer G/377The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur William Newth R/13482King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael O'neill 5384Royal Irish Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Gunner Robert William Garnham Royal Navy, HM Trawler Valpa19/03/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Matthew Milestone 3397Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Griffiths 17415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/03/1916
Private Joseph Woodcock 4169Durham Light Infantry19/03/1916
Private Robert Henry Smiles 5/2136Durham Light Infantry19/03/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Best 1430Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Carneson 7277South African Infantry19/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Hasain 360025th Punjabis19/03/1916
Follower Nama MT/318Supply and Transport Corps19/03/1916
Private John Sewell 22180Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Johnson 1616Durham Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mccarthy 12755Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916
Driver Percy Swan 44073Royal Engineers19/03/1916
Private John Ernest Cook 34245Welsh Regiment19/03/1916
Private Archibald Lee 37683Welsh Regiment19/03/1916
Private Edward Russell L/9385Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1916
Naik Bawa Piraji Indian Royal Artillery19/03/1916
Follower Bhau Piru Indian Royal Artillery19/03/1916
Sepoy Daya Ram 165284th Punjabis19/03/1916
Sepoy Kure Singh 2400102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers19/03/1916
Private Rama Irle 3177103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/03/1916
Sepoy Makhan Khan 2088108th Indian Infantry19/03/1916
Sepoy Beghraj Singh 29012nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry19/03/1916
Sepoy Dewa Ram 979120th Rajputana Infantry19/03/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 34824th Punjabis19/03/1916
Sepoy Chaukas 22327th Punjabis19/03/1916
Naik Ratan Singh 292036th Sikhs19/03/1916
Private Frederick Savage G/7552The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Johnston 288165Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B.3142). HMS Colleen19/03/1916
Private William Clifford 477180Royal Canadian Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 44)
Seaman Samuel Greep 2368DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Valpa19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Dominick Healy 5195Royal Australian Navy19/03/1916
Officer's Cook 2nd Class John Hennigan 2576Royal Australian Navy19/03/1916
Deck Hand James John Theodore Thomson Angus 4613DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Penrice Castle19/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Henry Edwards G/4985The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Raggett 781The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Smith 93538Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/03/1916 (aged 55)
Second Cook Arthur Ludviksen Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Shaikh Umar Bandu Miyan Royal Indian Marine19/03/1916
Lieutenant Keeling Royal Indian Marine19/03/1916
Able Seaman Robert Braithwaite Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Master William F. Butler Canadian Merchant Navy19/03/1916 (aged 63)
Chief Engineer Charles Rolli Bydder Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 55)
Second Engineer John James Cathrie Davies Canadian Merchant Navy19/03/1916 (aged 37)
Second Mate James Graham Farrow Canadian Merchant Navy19/03/1916 (aged 56)
Able Seaman John Mclean Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 62)
Third Engineer Norman D. Mcquaig Canadian Merchant Navy19/03/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman Stanford Morris Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 25)
First Cook James P. Roach Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 27)
Third Mate Frank Erwin Spoor Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman Percy John Howard Wilson Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Soldaat 2 kl OV Alphonse Francois Dumont Belgian Army19/03/1916
Internierter Bernhard Johann Beilken German Civilian19/03/1916
Corporal George Edward Hoyle 965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1916
Quartermaster Sergeant Norman Benjamin Ponton 42509th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)19/03/1916
Labourer Sergeant Wine 4655Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/03/1916
Private John Sommerville Sharkie 927Highland Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1270
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania900
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance960
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq810
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance750
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium730
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance730
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance740
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance670
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance550
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
LOOS MEMORIALFrance430
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada420
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance330
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance320
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium320
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance212
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance220
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance221
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUTURELLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (EAST ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOCKERILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDFORD MAGNA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORLEY (ST. ETHELDREDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INGHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOYLAND NETHER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BALDUR CEMETERYCanada110
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada100
HAILEYBURY (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREICH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SAI WAN WAR CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BOMBAY (ST. THOMAS) CATHEDRAL MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment16
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Field Artillery12
South African Infantry11
Welsh Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers9
Royal Engineers9
Gordon Highlanders8
Mercantile Marine8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Lincolnshire Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Seaforth Highlanders6
East Surrey Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Suffolk Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Durham Light Infantry4
London Regiment4
Canadian Merchant Navy4
Middlesex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade4
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Indian Marine2
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Valpa2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Grenadier Guards2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Australian Navy2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
24th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)1
84th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
27th Punjabis1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
36th Sikhs1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Valpa1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B.3142). HMS Colleen1
Leinster Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
74th Punjabis1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1177). HM Trawler Valpa1
Indian Medical Service1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Belgian Army1
Supply and Transport Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
German Civilian1
Coldstream Guards1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Penrice Castle1
Army Service Corps1