Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Blease 14524Cheshire Regiment27/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Ernest Whalley 9228Cheshire Regiment08/02/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Alfred Green 2347Cheshire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bayley 2850Cheshire Regiment27/08/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Captain Charles Graham Carson Essex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Axson 17882Cheshire Regiment14/06/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Sergeant Shaw CH/10151Royal Marine Light Infantry01/05/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Shaw 452354th (Queen's Own) Hussars11/12/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Captain Arnold Leslie Johnson North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Charles Marriott Wood 57107Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Furnell Cheshire Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Serjeant Moss 5795North Staffordshire Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Captain Lynedoch Archibald Mackenzie Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Frederick Bratby PLY/3145Royal Marine Light Infantry13/05/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Colour Serjeant Charles Stapleton 14496King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal Parker 24711Cheshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Brammer 011510Army Ordnance Corps03/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Sparks 014995Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/02/1921personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Higgins 2672South Lancashire Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Private Dale 49053Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private William Wootton 4130Cheshire Regiment10/02/1916 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Green 92942Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Horace Dean 29680South Wales Borderers25/02/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Percy Reddish 18985Manchester Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant The Hon. William Alastair D. Parnell Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Fredrick Frank Smith 241326Suffolk Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain Lindsay Hubert Carson Essex Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry Price 3234Manchester Regiment01/08/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Schlank 235256The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Joseph Stockton 244280Cheshire Regiment05/09/1918personal connection
Private Arthur Edwin Brough 202079Cheshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Winkle 230986King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick Robertson 13344Canadian Infantry24/08/1920 (aged 39)personal connection
Pioneer John James Ernest Williams WR/262368Royal Engineers25/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Peter Horton 291893Cheshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Roy Jolley 11863Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Walter Tolhurst Hill 246369Royal Engineers27/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas Robinson 28231South Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Bailey 150546Royal Garrison Artillery19/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Samuel Barnett 3651King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leslie Bertram Kilborn Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Charles William Holland 229462Royal Horse Artillery02/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Worrall 242471Lancashire Fusiliers03/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Summerfield 40382South Lancashire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Fred Lancaster 92255Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Arthur Ball 22302Border Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Reginald Jack Dewsberry 10857Cheshire Regiment04/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Samuel Blackshaw Foden 34112Manchester Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Harold Hocknell 707234Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Mellor 252705Manchester Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Wright 14366Cheshire Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Brough 49452Cheshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Taylor 84038Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Wheeldon 29695South Wales Borderers12/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Mullock 4692Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Horton 49980Cheshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Shenton 15493Cheshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Albert Moores 39297Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/05/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Stubbs 290022Cheshire Regiment23/07/1918personal connection
Serjeant Harry Carter 68055Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Slater 51837Royal Defence Corps26/12/1920 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Pioneer Hollinshead 130714Royal Engineers11/03/1920 (aged 34)personal connection
Gunner Johnson 165101Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Albert Edward Boon 49957Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
2nd Corporal Walter Joynson 143166Royal Engineers09/12/1919 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Harry Thompson 39259Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Jim Wood 14153Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Gaunt 49934Royal Defence Corps03/03/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Bailey 1954Cheshire Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Thomas Johnson 447859Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Kearton King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Frederick Over Bate Machine Gun Corps25/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Williams 4957North Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Bayley 293009Cheshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant James Barker 290247Cheshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Frank Booth 230547King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Aaron Cartlidge 24116Cheshire Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Goodall 77304Tank Corps02/09/1918personal connection
Gunner Holland 194016Royal Field Artillery09/03/1921 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Alfred Walley S/11198Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Leon Wood 311982Royal Engineers29/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Ernest Postles King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Poole 36947Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Lilley 86140Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Eaton 1013189Canadian Infantry28/09/1919 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Ellis 39270South Wales Borderers12/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Maurice Worth 12715Cheshire Regiment24/12/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private George Bayley 1570Derbyshire Yeomanry21/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Cartlidge 18674Cheshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Louis Stubbs 446Cheshire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Robert Thornson Fernie 965Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant George Gallimore 1720Cheshire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Whitehurst 18272Cheshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William Smith 8069North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry Mcdonald 10093Cheshire Regiment07/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Ridgway 2371Cheshire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Charles Worrall 40669Manchester Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Charles Lancaster 44429South Wales Borderers31/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cliffe 34697Manchester Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Blake 2613Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915personal connection
Private Howard Burgess 50152Cheshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Arthur Frost 49612Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Alfred Joynson 291062Cheshire Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Norman Champ 290069Cheshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Edward Bailey 48828Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Harold Bailey 40431North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frank Turner 1657Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest Henry Davenport 49478Cheshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick William Goodwin 40577York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Pemberton 14582Cheshire Regiment24/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Sproston 34956Cheshire Regiment22/10/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest John Pullen 13019South Lancashire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Clarence Lewin 291246Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Ball 26511Cheshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Wilfred Laurence Barlow 27040Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Galley 13018South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Elkin 290593Cheshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Arthur Lawton 291258Cheshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Mycock 56374Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Leonard Starkey 201635Cheshire Regiment26/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Henry Starkey 39298Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Bombardier William Fitzgerald 57246Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Wright 291860Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harry Williams 49363Cheshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Daniel Turnock 24082Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frank Tagell 29219South Wales Borderers15/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Bickerton 40351South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Francis Poole 22154King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Swinson 8542Cheshire Regiment22/10/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Raymond Jones 4161Royal Fusiliers08/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walter Mellor 59523Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Buckley 29679South Wales Borderers06/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Norris 75187Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Harry Jenks 201967South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward Cook 235355South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Driver Wesley Stokes 73840Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Christopher Phibbs 86379Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter Hall 37361Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Cook 47583Royal Army Medical Corps07/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Isaac Williams 2834Cheshire Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Booth 34558Cheshire Regiment27/04/1917personal connection
Private Herbert Whalley 1531Cheshire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Percy Mellor North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Routledge 10965Cheshire Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Allen Pemberton 40993Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Dale 243820Cheshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bertie Bunn 6387Scots Guards11/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Henry Shallcross 15826Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Richard Espley 11961Cheshire Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Robert Arthur Burgess 9389Royal Fusiliers13/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Henry Ralph Dean 13780North Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Jones 28097Welsh Regiment16/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edwin Proudlove 3/26577Cheshire Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Thomas Ewart Norris 11898Manchester Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Ogden 13626Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman Orchard 3729Rifle Brigade11/07/1916personal connection
Private Norman Charles Oxborrow 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916personal connection
Sapper Arthur John Duckworth 151476Royal Engineers25/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal John Norris Z/2233Rifle Brigade12/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Cope 202406Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Abraham Green 2168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Birkinshaw 13911Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Denham B/203506Rifle Brigade03/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hackney 468Middlesex Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Shoeing Smith John Herbert Taylor 681909Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wood 31298West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/12/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Able Seaman James William Yates R/4832Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Henry Duff G/44441Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Peter Higgins 291522Welsh Regiment30/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lomas 291096Cheshire Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Barker 114412Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1918personal connection
Private Ben Proctor 7/19202South Wales Borderers17/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Signalman George Redvers Victor Slater J/50299Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Alfred Moss Walley 3294Middlesex Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Wilson 86001Cheshire Regiment05/02/1920 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Skellern 1310Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Eaton 83047Cheshire Regiment31/05/1919 (aged 18)personal connection
Flight Serjeant Harold Thompson 11507Royal Air Force24/08/1921 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Betts RX/4/262324Royal Army Service Corps23/08/1921 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Bayley 492417Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Adams 6038Hampshire Regiment09/07/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Williamson 291115Cheshire Regiment12/05/1921buried here
Private Whitter 23136Cheshire Regiment26/09/1915buried here
Private Sherratt 8052Cheshire Regiment21/12/1918buried here
Private Copestick 243196Cheshire Regiment05/04/1918buried here
Gunner Sheard 220495Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917buried here
Sapper Skerratt 491972Royal Engineers14/10/1917buried here
Corporal Hollins 204314Rifle Brigade14/09/1920buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance11122
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium881
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)772
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium771
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom781
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance670
CONGLETON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom543
LOOS MEMORIALFrance440
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance331
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BUGLAWTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom320
CONGLETON (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom323
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance222
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance101
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
LONE TREE CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAUROIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIRDEN CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
SUN QUARRY CEMETERY, CHERISYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance120
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom102
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MOSSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 22 October 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914110
Monday 8 February 1915111
Wednesday 5 May 1915120
Friday 7 May 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915122
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Monday 14 June 1915111
Friday 9 July 1915110
Sunday 1 August 1915100
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915331
Sunday 15 August 1915110
Friday 20 August 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915111
Thursday 2 September 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Saturday 18 September 1915110
Sunday 3 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Tuesday 19 October 1915111
Sunday 19 December 1915110
Wednesday 5 January 1916110
Thursday 10 February 1916111
Thursday 17 February 1916111
Monday 20 March 1916100
Friday 24 March 1916111
Thursday 13 April 1916100
Saturday 29 April 1916120
Wednesday 10 May 1916110
Saturday 13 May 1916110
Wednesday 24 May 1916110
Thursday 1 June 1916120
Friday 16 June 1916100
Saturday 17 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916452
Monday 3 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916111
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916120
Saturday 21 October 1916220
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Sunday 19 November 1916221
Thursday 30 November 1916110
Saturday 27 January 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917111
Wednesday 14 March 1917111
Thursday 29 March 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Tuesday 1 May 1917111
Saturday 12 May 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917220
Friday 8 June 1917110
Tuesday 12 June 1917110
Saturday 30 June 1917110
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Monday 6 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Monday 13 August 1917110
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917220
Friday 21 September 1917110
Tuesday 25 September 1917220
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Wednesday 3 October 1917220
Monday 22 October 1917120
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917111
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917111
Thursday 13 December 1917111
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917110
Monday 31 December 1917110
Thursday 10 January 1918110
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918330
Monday 15 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918100
Monday 3 June 1918110
Tuesday 2 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918330
Friday 26 July 1918110
Wednesday 31 July 1918111
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918120
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918330
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918100
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918111
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918431
Friday 18 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918111
Wednesday 23 October 1918111
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918220
Tuesday 5 November 1918220
Monday 25 November 1918110
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Wednesday 19 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Thursday 29 May 1919230
Saturday 31 May 1919110
Sunday 28 September 1919110
Wednesday 22 October 1919110
Tuesday 9 December 1919110
Thursday 5 February 1920100
Thursday 11 March 1920110
Tuesday 24 August 1920110
Sunday 26 December 1920110
Friday 18 February 1921111
Wednesday 9 March 1921120
Tuesday 23 August 1921110
Wednesday 24 August 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Buglawton Parish WW1 And WW2 Tablet
  • St John the Evangelist Church, Buxton Old Rd, Buglawton, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 2DU, England
Congleton War Memorial Hospital
  • WAR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, Canal Rd, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Mossley County Primary School - WW1
  • 78, Mossley County Primary School, Boundary La, Mossley, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 3JA, England
Buglawton Parish WW1 Cross
  • ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH, Buxton Old Rd, Buglawton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Antrobus St Urc Church WW1 And WW2 Roll Of Honour
  • ANTROBUS ST URC, Antrobus St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Victoria Street Mills - WW1 Tablet
  • Congleton Market, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
St Stephens Church WW1 And WW2 Board
  • ST STEPHENS CHURCH, Brook St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Congleton
  • In small Memorial Gardens, Lawton St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1RU, England
2lt F Kearton
  • ST JAMES CHURCH, West St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Rood Lane Wesleyan Sunday School WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • ROOD LANE CHAPEL, Union St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Rood Lane Sunday School WW1 Tablet
  • CORNER OF UNION ST AND DERBY ST, ROOD LANE CHAPEL, Union St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Rood Lane Methodist Chapel - WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • Rood Lane Methodist Chapel, Union Street, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1HZ, England
St James Parish WW1 Altar
  • ST JAMES CHURCH, West St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Pte J Sproston
  • ST PETERS CHURCH, Chapel St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
St Stephens WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • ST STEPHENS CHURCH, Willow St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Trinity Methodist Church WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH, Wagg St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
St Peters Church WW1 Board
  • ST PETERS CHURCH, Chapel St, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Holy Trinity Church
  • HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Biddulph Rd, Mossley, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Swan Meadow District WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • CONGLETON MUSEUM, Market Square, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England
St Marys Parish
  • ST MARYS CHURCH, King St, Middlewich, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Berisfords Ltd WW1 Roll
  • Victoria Mill, Foundry Bank, Congleton, Congleton, Cheshire, England