Date of death: Tuesday 10 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 201290Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1917
Gunner Harwood 128034Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Gunner Gubby 293368Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Major Harry Cheyne Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Richard Kershaw 60276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Alfred Sydney 17399Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Aimers Stirling Bertram Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Sylvester 37046Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Kellett 77941Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Robinson 28696Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Arthur Mills 28304Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Senior Wireless Operator Angus Bartlett Clarence Mcgregor Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Captain The Hon. Edward James Kay-shuttleworth Rifle Brigade10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Hugh Edward Hughes Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Major Trevor Mawdsley Foote The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Stephen Bee 2430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Neville Abadie King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant John William Riddington 40081Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rees Howells 28681Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry Clarence Horsburgh Lane Border Regiment10/07/1917
Sapper Adams 93602Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Private Howard Douglas Carter M2/134433Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Frederick Birch 14568Norfolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Spring 31358Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Arthur Chase G/10228Middlesex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Templar 30922Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Eric William Busby Royal Naval Air Service10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wilkinson Pickles 28353Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Tom Wrigley 226830Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Wilfrid James Slade 78344Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur Vincent Wallis Special List10/07/1917
Private John Furmage 17767Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Parker 19601Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Hallsworth 13859York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles Henry Knight 642066Canadian Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Sydney Allan Davies 4/895New Zealand Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis Edmond Thomas 388509Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Eric Manger Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Sanford William Shippard The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Clements Heberden King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Milton Haworth 28678Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur William George Haines R/19698King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Thomas Dennis 43316Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willis 3506British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Simmonds 3433British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Richards 3495British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Palmer 3493British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Mckenzie 3365British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Jones 3484British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Cooke 3463British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Anderson 8056British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Private Courtney Alban Hull 715382Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Warren 250704Durham Light Infantry10/07/1917
Serjeant Collier G/54831Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Martin G/61631Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Sargant G/41156Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Frederick William Poultney R/765Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/07/1917
Private William Ethelbert George Sherborne 633203London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Stirrat T4/174281Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Vernon Brooks 20939King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howitt 19385Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Charles Benjamin Thomas G/9018The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Holton 10505Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1917
Captain Clark East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Augustine Reilly G/18794The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward Le Bas 1581264th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Morrison 650878Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Adams 13727Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Adamson 28633Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Addison S/2601Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917
Gunner Harry Ainsworth 195980Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Elkanah Trethewey Allen 26407Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Frederick William Mason Baker 110089Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Bartlett 42258King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Joseph John Septimus Beers 42875King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Norman Bennett 28655Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harold Boardman 539Australian Heavy Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Norman Booth 70681Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter George Brewer 18889Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Brierley 2241Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Harold Charles Butters 745Australian Heavy Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Peter Renwick Campbell 474Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917
Serjeant Carruthers 12550Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Carter 38981Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private William Cattell 45655South Wales Borderers10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Chambers 24654King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 26467Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Cockbain 27348Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Henry Coleman M1/08711Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George William Condon 950507Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Cox 39358Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Creed 9466Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private William Dawson 82500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Desmond 5731Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Percy John Dexter 110222Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Edward Dobson Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley Percival Durrant 889548Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private William Arthur Edmondson 275037Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Frederick Elson M1/08939Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Fiddler 39744Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Erskine Foote 27829Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gillbanks 241477Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Alfred Walter Goodfellow 30689Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier Grimshaw 293394Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Eden Hildesley Grose M2/100716Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George Hanlin 40069Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hatcher R/12487King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Allen Head 9327Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Percy Hearn 93051Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wilson Hill Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Hockless L/14841Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private William Holland M2/053067Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gwynne Reginald Holloway 5/10536Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Howard 18533Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Arthur Hughes 88224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hutchens 30691Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Hugh Irvine 26192Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Jaffray M/321375Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Janes 28201Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 235252Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917
Driver William Kennedy 14853Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Stanley Gordon King 28296Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Langrish 293045Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Driver James Cecil Lawton 440483Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lee 16519Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Gunner Leech 53937Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Michael Lenihan 6061Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Levett 293386Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Lockhart London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mcaleer 32763Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Patrick Mcsweeney 10288Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Madigan 4596Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Marsden 202167Manchester Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Martindale 58627Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Claude Miller 235251Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Nolde T/24877Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Nuttall 242591Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Matthew O'keeffe 6978Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Norman Mcleod Pirret 4415Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver John Pollard L/27598Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Leonard Pond 47993Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Bombardier Lindley Preston L/12130Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Quaile 202252Manchester Regiment10/07/1917
Driver Patrick Quinn 101330Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Quirk 293391Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 59877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Richard Roberts 25643Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Arthur Sabin Y/291King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sanford 39271Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Corporal Percy Sykes Shaw 1020King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shepherd 41068Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Shortridge 24609Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Luther Smith 112753Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John William Southall SE/6047Army Veterinary Corps10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Stearne 442580Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Arthur Stevenson 12186Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Leonard Stewart 3432British West Indies Regiment10/07/1917
Gunner Sydney Alfred Stones 20422Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Stott 30742Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Taylor 35816King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Harold Taylor 21812Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas 26457Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Tyler R/7140King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Walker 88108Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private George John Waller 6476Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Walmsley 34413Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles John Ward 35817King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ward M2/101215Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Warner 5556Royal Munster Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Thomas Gilmour Watson 35057Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Weightman 5086Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bernard Whitaker M2/204353Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John George Willett 293296Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Frank Wilson 442474Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Bernard Wilson 28702Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Wylie 242063Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Samuel Young 27819Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Joseph Gray 25694Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Robert Johnstone 26416New Zealand Engineers10/07/1917
Private Henry Bernard Muldoon 20197Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Phillip Presnell 32052Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917
Private Thomas Stewart 39909Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917
Private Doward 18163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Kettle 45419Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Mew 96343Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Gilbert Charles Green 18314Coldstream Guards10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver James 95671Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Douglas 201410Royal Scots10/07/1917
Private Hume 275433Essex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard Acton PO/7360Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Frederick Martin Barratt 10758King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pudney SS/7001Army Service Corps10/07/1917
Private Lewis Gustavus Callaghan 3534South African Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 48)
Private George Beattie 3458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Gunner Hugh John Upham 90254Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Reginald Barrett 139029Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clegg 34792The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Esslemont 288042Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Farrell 201913South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Forster 28022King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1917
Private James Thom Innes S/14377Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Looker 26383Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Dugald Mccormick 285062Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Offord 102408Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Gunner Parker 41164Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Regimental Serjeant Major Proctor 30099The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Gunner Roberts 64797Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Bombardier William Thomas Stewart 317228Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal George Sutton 325014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Bertram Ernest Telling 19356Wiltshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Gordon S/14228Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Grebby 201408Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Harley 120453Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private John Jackson 14189The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Lazarus 352526Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hugh Mckay 13379Royal Scots Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Mitchell 3773Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Pendrigh 351192Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rushton 604299Royal Horse Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Samuel Trick 36262Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Weeks 62610Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Hedley John A'bear The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Osborne The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Captain William Raymond Pasteur Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Frank Wilkins 29739Hampshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cross M2/101704Army Service Corps10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Gunnell M2/045642Army Service Corps10/07/1917
Pioneer William Harris 533909Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Victor Holt 31042Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Kear 136229Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Kiernan 4194London Regiment10/07/1917
Pioneer Alfred George King 247144Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Addison 34844King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private William Joseph Ash G/21177Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bates G/21010Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bragg 13855Border Regiment10/07/1917
Serjeant Carroll 33584Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Charles Caterer 205045King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cronin 41616Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1917
Gunner Day 59368Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant De Beer Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Dent 24246Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Elliott 42362King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Fee 13830Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Frederick George Glaysher G/495Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Goodley 18257Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Ernest Greenwood 15779King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gregory G/1075Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Higgins G/373Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Private Hilson S/4446Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Herbert Ingleby 134856Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Law 263080Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Harold Ernest Livesey 35326Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Mackie 10864Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Gunner Meadowcroft W/5498Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Miller G/10957Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Private Poulter 35808King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Robertson 64261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Scull 15884King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private James Henry Seymour 28242Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sharrocks 23236The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Sillett 43390Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Skinner 20856Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Serjeant Smith 6259Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Spencer 19754Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/07/1917
2nd Corporal Stoker 476349Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Private D'arcy Valentine Seymour Stone G/21248Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Adolphus Stubbs 42327King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sumnall 32942King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Terry SD/4243Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Thompson 19073Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Trimmer 202264Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Gunner William Henry Turner 46137Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Watson G/1491Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Private Frank Whittaker G/20502Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dennis Harry Wilson 28267Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Armstrong 544Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Archibald Barlow Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bowden 25123Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Herbert Jackson 12592Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oxley 31425Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Sydney Twine 31400Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Watt 42203Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wrighthouse 11752Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Rifleman George Albert Beishlag C/3198King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Mccreadie 6320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Daniel Cornelius O'leary 1154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Pearson Royal Flying Corps10/07/1917
Private Joseph Mark Bicknell 40428South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Goold 020993Army Ordnance Corps10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Horsley 3/7281Norfolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fletcher 241862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harvey 34066Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Green 253915Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sheppard 266600The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1917
Gunner Sidney James Bennett 955335Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 30999South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Brown 515159Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman Moore 593777London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/07/1917
Private Skeates 632306London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Strange 23521Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Vening 351788London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Percy Henry Wightman 37041Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Lyall Bailey 6947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Chandler 6483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Private William George Earley 167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Jureky 1848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Private Harry Bertram Mortimore 502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Klaas Makomane 8743South African Native Labour Corps10/07/1917
Corporal William Fati 2998South African Native Labour Corps10/07/1917
Private Bater 8138Welsh Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Ellis 50547Welsh Regiment10/07/1917
Private Herbert Harold Murfin 242169South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Asher Povey 14614Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Richards 454089Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Private Donkin PO/399(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sykes PO/1440(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Arthur George Smith 651392Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Stephen Littlewood Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jarrett 36925Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Gerrish 46414Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Hart 325060Durham Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Field 351628London Regiment10/07/1917
Private John Harraghy 24226Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Frederick Crane 183579Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Gray 183675Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcdiarmaid 231708Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Private Joseph Campbell Gordon Macdonald 696312Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Pratt 808609Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Bombardier William Henry Airey 82933Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Wood 303857London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/07/1917
Private James N B. Findlay TR2/29988Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Codd 203067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Morris 15041South Wales Borderers10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Walter Vosper Jakins Royal Flying Corps10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Etchells 117565Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cavanagh 204880The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Corporal Charles Arthur Jones 690026Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Albert Turtle 133274Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Thomas Daniels Evans 114538Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Filler 1097Royal Defence Corps10/07/1917
Private Randle 34396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Roland Herbert Tarlton 79226Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Stephen Wakeling 1249Australian Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Anderson Wishart 8/4057Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Imoru Fulani 9020Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/07/1917
Carrier Mama Dagarti 21Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/07/1917
Carrier Bundu 2098Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/07/1917
Carrier Blango 467Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/07/1917
Carrier Bockary 1603Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/07/1917
Corporal Curran Hunt 86292Canadian Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Muckleston 799391Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Michael Bogue 45847Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Holland 23060Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Hood 26276Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Jones 23711Royal Scots10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Laurie 45742Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Mcmeekin 15062Royal Scots10/07/1917
Private Webster 31352Royal Scots10/07/1917
Private Henry Bennett 20055South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John William Clark S/15462Rifle Brigade10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cripps 266124Hertfordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hardy 107217Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Private Ernest Hill 65946Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William John Mcdowall 31731Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Henry Phillips 125184Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Captain John Lister Dillwyn Venables-Llewelyn Coldstream Guards10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Warwick 19078Coldstream Guards10/07/1917
Gunner Flynn 31211Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Gunner Chalwin 956442Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Walter Louis Behrens Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willis G. Burton 3199Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vincent Carew 3140Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Clarke 92318Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Milner Headley 27907Hampshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Higgins 203587Hampshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Jackson 27266Hampshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Thomas Murphy 2708Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Neal 541155Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Stallard 15426Hampshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Thomas Stevens 267803Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sidney Turner 540570Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Alfred Woollard 42918Middlesex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Birtle 63361Devonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stafford William Franklin 14291South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edwin Robinson Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Wardle 16825The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Gunner William Arthur Keeling 935251Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Wallace 23680Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ernest Polson 14811Australian Army Medical Corps10/07/1917
Private Ernest Edgar Pryor 1687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Gunner James Edward Tonner 20894Australian Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Farmer 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Private Charles Cottrell Keyte 2932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward James Ryan 2474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles White 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hester 6027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Paterson Blyth Cameron Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Brown 3148Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gallie 3802Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joiner 9632Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Archibald Lauder 14910Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917
Serjeant James Mcilroy 3817Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Maxwell 4014Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Noone 5177Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917
Private Stevenson 11475Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sutherland 11524Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Todd 7396Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Wallace 253101Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Wilson 7304Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917
Private Dodd 65776Royal Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Begg 288026Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917
Private Meredith 265479Monmouthshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ross 288039Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Watson 265351Gordon Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Farrimond 117727Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Sapper Horace Albert Herby 223266Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tucker 23881Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Dow R/33789King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private James William Betson 633328London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Boughton 632972London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Denman 632375London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Horwood 633675London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Ernest Edmund Pearce 633340London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wood 633682London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles Edgar Archer 19157Essex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private George James Birton 414971ALIAS10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private George James Broomfield 414971Canadian Pioneers10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hannah 161298Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Private Whitmore 602814Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Corporal Smith 424389Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Lance Corporal James William Ball 203319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper William Ralph Vaile 3/2629Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917
Private John Isaac Thomas 34215The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Lawson 65995Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Claude Ewart Leate 29992Somerset Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private David George Macdonald 1976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pugsley 27664Somerset Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Frank Ernest Richards 87498Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Smith 6442Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Gardner 14950South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hallett 8095South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Higginbotham 320310Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Dines 235118Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Francis Rimell 126003Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jocelyn Boorman Trigg 12/1810Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal John Warren Bailey 23738Norfolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Thompson 41092Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles William Wild 107560Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Brockie S/15547Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cook G/1381Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Borrett 85513Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Appleton 442321Canadian Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Guthrie 757540Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Private Jackson 775507Canadian Infantry10/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Leitch 304651Canadian Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Mcqueen 477661Royal Canadian Regiment10/07/1917
Bombardier Colhoun 276628Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Bombardier Cullen 276628ALIAS10/07/1917
Gunner Charles William Lefley 89362Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Pounder 47574Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Richardson 74645Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Percy Willis 54379Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Sidney Douglas White R/436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Sharp Duncan 357586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Smalley 19185Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Williams 30300Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Adamson Coltman 29855Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Everett Frogson 34226Leicestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack Palmer 24004The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Herford 250860Manchester Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Chung Heng Yuan 21634Chinese Labour Corps10/07/1917
Captain Richard Gordon Hitchings Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Melia 23300Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Burman 100843Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private Parry 33666Welsh Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sydney Raynor DM2/169829Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Smith 271351Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Mechanician Robert Douglas Steadman M1/05438Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 48)
Labourer Anthony 526Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Private Hortense 893Mauritius Labour Corps10/07/1917
Storekeeper Francis 72Indian Military Works Services10/07/1917
Sapper Bond 160551Royal Engineers10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Walter Ernest Farmer 901319Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Goodier 10/15660Cheshire Regiment10/07/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Glynne Lewis Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert John Plumb 36024Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Slater 176573Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Thompson 242822The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Richardson 47837Welsh Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Sheppard 8249/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/07/1917
Leading Seaman Laurence Roche 4313/A(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Russell Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Able Seaman Gilbert Oliver 235470Royal Navy10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcquaid 6237Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Rodger Anderson 77950Royal Flying Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kingsley William Guy Pinney 36889Suffolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Edward Owen 61033Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Cave 2944Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Dawe 3334Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John F. Le Drew 2988Newfoundland Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Munro Black 21611Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Arthur Bradford M2/048149Army Service Corps10/07/1917
Private Charles H. Brett 266583Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Ernest Ashley 352675London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Edgar George White CH/17809Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Edmund Moody 40649Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert James Hood 39146Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Frederick Smith 98795Labour Corps10/07/1917
Artisan Chanchalgir Thana Jail/912Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Porter Ram Lal Lucknow/171Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Labourer Risku Hansda Alipore/725Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Artisan Saiyid Rasul Saiyid Ali KRKCD/190Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Private Horace Smith 231461London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/07/1917
Private Joseph Hainsworth 41239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Wilson 55129Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Wilson 354627ALIAS10/07/1917
Private William Albert Wonnacott 55099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Alfred James Whowell 353142London Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles Stainton 32344York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1917
Private Albert Murphy 266726Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private James Nodder 352577London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Alfred James Fitzgerald 4141Australian Tunnelling Corps10/07/1917
Private Malcolm John Fraser 6615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Johnston 2113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private William H. Banks 21243Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles Buckel 37979Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Albert W. Francis 37986Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Henry Parker 14435Lincolnshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scott 24829East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1917
Havildar Bihari Lal 1540Burma Military Police10/07/1917
Jemadar Mugbli Khan 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)10/07/1917
Sepoy Parasuraman 7381st Pioneers10/07/1917
Follower Beli Army Hospital Corps10/07/1917
Follower Nanga 5206Army Hospital Corps10/07/1917
Bearer Ghafur 77151Army Bearer Corps10/07/1917
Driver Nursa 54Bullock Corps10/07/1917
Sepoy Dal Singh 190512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)10/07/1917
Havildar Bahadur Thapa 36924th Gurkha Rifles10/07/1917
Sepoy Sardar Khan 142021st Punjabis10/07/1917
Subadar Naresar Thapa 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)10/07/1917
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 618Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army10/07/1917
Labourer Sohana Kisku 1843Indian Labour Corps10/07/1917
Lance Naik Manbahadur Pun 32783rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles10/07/1917
Private Fitzgerald 203985Devonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private William John Firman CH/1398(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Allen Vincent Bennett 6225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Private Archibald Campbell 356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Victor William Clarke 5068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper William Coleman 517Australian Tunnelling Corps10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Craig 6968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Stanley Mclennan 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Brian O'meara 5717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Terence O'neil 256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Rielly 6557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1917
Gunner James Carroll 43214Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private William Davis 72545Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Doig S/17662Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Kidson 53289Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Corporal Albert Lewis 37101Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917
Private William Henry Robbins PLY/1472(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mcdonald 354627London Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert Mcgregor S/40697Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcintosh S/40709Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1917
Private Jabez Parkey 30214Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Major Parteur Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Frank Rennard 46631Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Frank Turner 55084Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Vickers 245254Durham Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Anness 31027Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Anson King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alex Attwood 28097Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ayers 27668Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Thomas Meir Baker 42302King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private William Baker 19067Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Ball 18449Border Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Henry Morrison Barber R/34504King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Barnes King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Corporal Thomas Henry Barnes 9794Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bates 23845Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Alfred Baxter 32402Border Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Arthur George Gladstone Beale R/31327King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Corporal Thomas Beaty 19525Border Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman William Bedford Y/606King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Serjeant Phillip Stanley Belcher 21026Royal Engineers10/07/1917
Private Lionel Ablett Bell 43385Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Bennetts 33532Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick George Berry R/22449King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Blackford 6956Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Rifleman Sidney Edward Stanley Bolton R/22554King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Guy Boucher King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Courtnay Boully Royal Horse Artillery10/07/1917
Private Walter Henry Boxall G/11744Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1917
Private Hugh Boyle 30212Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Albert Victor Brackstone 10229Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Bradbury 19263Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ralph Walter Bradshaw 25644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Rifleman William George Brewerton R/33934King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private James Daniel Briggs 43470Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Alfred Leonard Brookes R/33936King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Islay Ferrier Burns Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter William Butler R/33901King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Victor Cam 10229ALIAS10/07/1917 (aged 17)
Bombardier Matthew Campbell 89689Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Private Ernest Richard Carlisle 19441Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Henry Albert Castling R/32493King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Frederick Cave 28099Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Challis 27897Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Chambers 35014King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Michael Clark 14835Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Rifleman Henry Millington Clarke A/203014King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal William Patrick Clarke 28627Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private John Collier 7901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Edward Corlett 30064Border Regiment10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Leighton Palmerston Cowen R/34564King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Alfred Cripwell 17574Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Alfred William Dowling R/29052King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Herbert Dunkley 31067Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Ealey 14561Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Nichol Elliot Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Robert Henry Ellis 34188The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert William Emms R/19348King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Leslie Ensor R/3748King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Evans 18246Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Eves R/31355King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Sydney Frank Fairey 23837Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gerald Falkner 31192Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Finch 28675Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Harry Fitchett 28130Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Henry William E. Fleming 28129Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Percival Fountain R/20403King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Gelder 23613Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Lieutenant Gordon Arthur Gifford The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gilbert Cecil Gilfillan 31199Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private William Gill 28139Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Gillespie M2/099244Army Service Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Godwin R/9391King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Alfred Goodwin 22908Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Graham R/627King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Graham 33478Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Ernest Greaves 33526Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Willie Greenwood R/16927King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Edwin Griffin 18436Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Griffiths 22797King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private William Grover 17846Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Frederick Hall 13738Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Patrick Halloran R/9043King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Halstead R/19515King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Hancock A/203045King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman George Hardington R/22679King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edgar William Brougham Harrison R/26812King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Corporal Edward William Hawkins 7809Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Reuben Henry Hawkins 20629Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Hazeldine 15062The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Edwin James Cyril Hazlewood 43341Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Percy Arthur Heather Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Arthur Hemingway R/18179King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Heritage 28136Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Hewitt R/36975King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Harry Hewson Y/1261King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman John Hill R/9346King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Hinge 11232King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Gunner James Hirst 103592Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Private William Thomas Hoare 7963Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Edwin Hodgson A/203032King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward George Holloman 31235Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John George Holloway 11469King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Hope 28004Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Horrocks 26594Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Ellis Howarth 3130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Howe A/503King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter James Hucklesby 25608Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Joseph Hurst 34451King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Oliver Samuel Jacquest 31220Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Harry Kershaw R/6421King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private John William Kidd 31340Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles King 28294Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles King 31222Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Clements King 27760Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Nelson Kington 31224Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kenneth Kirkup 34822Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Henry Charles Moore Knightly 33498Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private James Lanceley 27865Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Horace Thomas Lang 31226Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward William Law 27804Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Reginald Sydney Law 28159Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Edward Lawrence 31227Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Leckenby 41533King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Sam Lee 26997Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Burt Liddell 13034King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Lloyd 266257Welsh Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Clifford Frederick Lockwood 28299Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private William Lowe 27461Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Lythgoe 17825The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Mcvicar 318418Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917
Private Joseph Leo Marshall 202519Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sydney Charles Maskell R/16200King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman Joseph Maull R/12769King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Sydney Maynard R/5193King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman Jacob Merber R/36830King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Horace Archibald Miles 28305Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Christopher Peter Miller 8251Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Richard Mills 7260Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Mitchell 28689Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Moore 14734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Serjeant George Morris C/1366King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private James William Mumford 16647Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Baillie Chisholm Munro King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Christopher Myers 202888Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Neave 43393Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lionel Maurice Newsome 205036King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John David Nunn C/9218King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Edward Brooks Oakes Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edgar Oldfield 33563Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Charles Owen 205012King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Serjeant John James Owens 16435Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Benjamin Page 18744Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Archibald Mclean Palmer 23710Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Robert Partington 22553The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Colby Partridge 32776Machine Gun Corps10/07/1917
Private John Fleming Cunliffe Pattinson 4420Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Thompson Pearson 13438Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Peck 27765Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Mario Joseph Pelucci 31250Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Phillips 54658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Phillips 26351Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Phillips 24798Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ashley Pickford 33567Border Regiment10/07/1917
Corporal Abe Pickles 8805King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Edward Pike 27758Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley William Pinches 27870Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Fred James Plampin R/13325King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William George Pointing R/31243King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick James Pomphrey A/203067King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Michael Purcell 26714The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Frederick Raine 18470Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Albert Rand 28241Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Read 27429Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Tom Relph 15404Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John George Leslie Richer 28180Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilson Ridley 19533Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Henri Alexander Robb Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Roffe 27761Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Walter William Rogers 17774Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William R. Russell R/4296King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver John Sargent 76678Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917
Rifleman George Scott C/12610King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private George John Shaw 33488Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Sheepshanks King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Cyril Short 31268Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Shuttlewood 28225Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant James William Shuttleworth 17402Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Thomas Sillett 43449Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Stuart Simons Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Sims 98787Labour Corps10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Skerritt 29857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Slater 23622The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private James Sloan 26742Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Sloan 28001Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Alwyne Rupert Smith 28182Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Smith Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Frederick Henry Smith 28245Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Harold Smith Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Mornington Smith 9896Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Townsend Smith 27866Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Ernest Smith R/12412King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private William Thomas Smith 19048Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Thomas Henry Sowerby 25365Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Spring 31262Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jarvis Jesse Stacey 28060Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Charles Thomas Stagg 6586King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Serjeant James Frederick Stevenson 13003King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Corporal William Robertson Storey 26501The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Joseph William Sumpter 28185Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Tanner Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Edward Thompson 13425Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Tillett 17056Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1917
Private Albert Thomas Tippell 43369Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Charles Edward Tirrell 20448Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Corporal Herbert Beezley Titchener 31502Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Travis 11978Border Regiment10/07/1917
Private Arthur Victor Turner 43439Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Turner 27723Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Aubrey Upham 33351Border Regiment10/07/1917
Rifleman Clarence Walker R/20289King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Ernest Waters 28159Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Watkins Y/587King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917
Private Robert William Webb 31320Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frank Furneaux Weeks Y/1732King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private George West 18884Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant George West 20427Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917
Private Basil Harold White 27796Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold White 31279Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry White 3/1853King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Wilcox 27834Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Willimott 43379Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cecil John Leslie Wilson 43399Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Wright 43477Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Connell 38966East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Arthur Shroder 19945Essex Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sowar Mohan Singh 193923rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)10/07/1917
Sowar Mukhtiar Singh 158223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)10/07/1917
Havildar Bihari Lal 287067th Punjabis10/07/1917
Havildar Thakur Singh 86987th Punjabis10/07/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Roshan 399193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army10/07/1917
Sepoy Lakshman Parab 1795114th Mahrattas10/07/1917
Sepoy Masingh Rawat 4107119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/07/1917
Rifleman Jangbir Thapa 44604th Gurkha Rifles10/07/1917
Sepoy Sham Singh 32219th Punjabis10/07/1917
Rifleman Aimansing Gurung 21695th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)10/07/1917
Rifleman Datadin Sukul 2118Burma Military Police10/07/1917
Driver Sukhdayal 995Mule Corps10/07/1917
Follower Hari Chand 5509Army Hospital Corps10/07/1917
Third Officer Robert M. M. Dunbar Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Mcintosh 43254Highland Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private James Baker 80513Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hargreaves 4810Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917 (aged 47)
Captain Bernard Neville Rice East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Bowker 22512Training Reserve10/07/1917
Private Westwood 33805Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Rogers 22408Dorsetshire Regiment10/07/1917
Stewardess Mary Fitzpatrick Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 62)
Chief Engineer Andrew Harris Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 56)
Private George Roberts 3/3701York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1917
Gunner Rogers 116556Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1917
Carrier Omokora 2040Nigeria Carrier Corps10/07/1917
Fireman Daniel Sweeney Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alex Munro Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 36)
Fourth Officer Arthur George Glazebrook Owen Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Craneman John Irons Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 67)
Craneman Michael John Cronin Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 41)
Surgeon Bhamgara Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alexander Campbell Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Charles John Campbell Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Murdock Campbell Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Engineer John Robertson Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 37)
Master John Stubbs Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 63)
Seaman Thomas Aher 2487CRoyal Naval Reserve10/07/1917 (aged 38)
Second Hand Thundercliffe 1336/SARoyal Naval Reserve10/07/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman Patrick Mcbride Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 28)
Cook James Mccartney Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Officer Richard Mcdavid Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 65)
Donkeyman Angus Mcdonald Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Donald Macdonald Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Master Hugh Macdonald Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Alex Mcsween Mercantile Marine10/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Grace 4794Irish Guards10/07/1917
Private Buckley 37750Lancashire Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Thomas John Bunt 30934Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 33)
Musketier Ernst Blocher German Army10/07/1917
Unteroffizier Oskar Lisz German Army10/07/1917
Musketier Otto Niess German Army10/07/1917
Soldat Boleslaus Schulz German Army10/07/1917
Soldier Maxim Kondratowitsch 216Russian Army10/07/1917
Soldier Salikow Russian Army10/07/1917
Soldier Dumitru Radu Romanian Army10/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Warren London Regiment (The Rangers)10/07/1917
Rifleman Harold Potterill S/21Bailey's Sharpshooters10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Manson 2404Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)10/07/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Petrus Mofokeng 200Military Labour Corps10/07/1917
Private Albert Fenn 16842Suffolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 22)
Ox Driver Isaac Rakurumang 15964Military Labour Corps10/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium24210915
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium117795
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium46172
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium38233
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16101
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium1679
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1581
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium13120
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1340
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1041
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India900
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium870
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq841
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance820
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance661
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium540
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance530
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium541
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium540
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance570
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom420
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance410
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance330
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance211
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium221
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium211
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance221
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece222
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium240
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium201
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium101
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANTFORD (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt122
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq101
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMACOLM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOCHDRE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, ESSEXUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
FETTERESSO CEMETERY, STONEHAVENUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KILMORE (GRANGE) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium111
ELLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BARBON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of102
LEAMINGTON (MILVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEATH AND REACH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. VALERY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW SOUTHERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northamptonshire Regiment90
Border Regiment74
King's Royal Rifle Corps67
Royal Field Artillery41
Royal Garrison Artillery39
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25
Mercantile Marine22
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21
Royal Engineers20
Lancashire Fusiliers19
Army Service Corps17
London Regiment16
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14
Canadian Infantry14
Highland Light Infantry14
Royal Sussex Regiment12
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
Seaforth Highlanders10
British West Indies Regiment9
Royal Scots9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Gordon Highlanders7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
Newfoundland Regiment6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Welsh Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Naval Reserve4
German Army4
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
ALIAS4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Flying Corps3
Essex Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Army Hospital Corps3
Monmouthshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Devonshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Military Labour Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Heavy Artillery2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Burma Military Police2
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
Russian Army2
Suffolk Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Australian Field Artillery2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
New Zealand Engineers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Labour Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Bailey's Sharpshooters1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Special List1
Canadian Pioneers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
114th Mahrattas1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Irish Guards1
Bullock Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Defence Corps1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
19th Punjabis1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Mule Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
67th Punjabis1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Romanian Army1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Infantry1
21st Punjabis1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
81st Pioneers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
87th Punjabis1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Training Reserve1