Date of death: Friday 17 August 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Solley 60832Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Wood M2/099074Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Blacker 40488Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Michael Gilroy 41254Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Haughey 20931Durham Light Infantry17/08/1917
Serjeant Broxton 13601Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Tranter 139196Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Sergeant Mathew Humphrey Archer 228400Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Coe 40530Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Michael Theodore Paget Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917
Lieutenant Reginald Black Australian Light Horse17/08/1917
Private Harry Brown 226353Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 7355Connaught Rangers17/08/1917
Serjeant Joines 12614Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Pashley 41053Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wylie Mcleod Smith 985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wilmore Lorne Carmichael Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Conrad Pendrigh Devonshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Thomas Orme 41298Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Jones 2710Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. William Joseph Doyle Army Chaplains' Department17/08/1917
Private Charles Douglas Hamlyn Yonge 727779Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Gedge 237782Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Shute Reid South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Williams 240299Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shanks 265855Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Richard Douglas Miles Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Mcquitty 1626Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Giles Hannan Suffolk Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Cox 22235Machine Gun Corps17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Major Fred Leslie Biddle Australian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Ballantyne 37716Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Millar 18/562Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain William Michael V. Banbury Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Herbert Cooper 13269Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917
Rifleman Edward Connor 45298Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Lord 240138Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Burgess 21592The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bennetts Royal Naval Air Service17/08/1917
Private Fitzsimmons 764139London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/08/1917
Private Branson 764627London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/08/1917
Private Charles Stewart 41170Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Fryer 27478Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Skitt 725897Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Casbolt 200810Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Henry May 34341Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Perry 40847Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Millis 315037London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hendry 23017Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper John Robert Carter 41303Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mott 42825Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private Alfred James Burrows 242378Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman William James Cunnington P/475Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David Henry Harrison 23629East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Frank Dawson Onslow 19873Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1917
Corporal Reginald George Moore 985Australian Light Horse17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Ferguson (Fergie) Tennant 33103Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 37347East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917
Private George Uxtable Ingraham 6079British West Indies Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Dyer 4426British West Indies Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Phipps 18973Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917
Lieutenant Gilbert Bentoit Hone Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Geoffrey Louis Adames Fogden 624628Honourable Artillery Company17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Gloster Garraway 763806London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Second Hand Mark Scotter Mercantile Marine17/08/1917 (aged 63)
Private Percival Mckernan Braithwaite 25663Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917
Private Harry Mewis 45177Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archie Callaway 29236Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Butler 331034Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Flight Commander Philip Andrew Johnston Royal Naval Air Service17/08/1917
Private Charles Samuel Stiff 240982Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Herbert Steanes 200739Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Goodwin 307823Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pizer 13024Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Rowell S/12861Gordon Highlanders17/08/1917
Bombardier Jim Craven 66674Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Woollard 4290Honourable Artillery Company17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Ernest Raper Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lloyd Thompson 829760Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Mcaneny 19/1002Durham Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Thomas Hanney 19126Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William James Cooper S/19551Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Richard Bussell Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Patrick Bennett 3920Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Grover Cleveland Green 817630Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Rutherford 189627Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edward Jenkins 14986Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Meade 12997Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Maurice Bowler 22930Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Mchardy 9550Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald Henry Greenfield Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Heyworth 686790Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Marwood 929042Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Haines 201694Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private James Henry Dawson 50316The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Fox 241947Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Jackson 48653The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Private Harry Saunders 23552Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Fred Shaw 25940Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Bailey 8168Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Bowden 1337South African Signal Service17/08/1917
Private Frank Fogg 5656Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hale G/22452The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/08/1917
Serjeant Stephen William George South 51301Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Queen 7584Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Driver John Stone 930377Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ralph Scarth 148558Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Herbert Aram 203718West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred Burr R/4491King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Hamilton 445Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/08/1917
Gunner Patrick Conville 18348Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Carrier Idoki Igwonyi 2469Nigeria Carrier Corps17/08/1917
Private Albert Arthur Francis Sheppard 202806Essex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rooen 887755Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Joseph Powell 739175Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Patrick Doyle 3459Leinster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Henry Martin Scamell 554131London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Paterson R/157Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Ayre 27767Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Wellings 201792Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Alfred Burton 241335Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Joseph Hunt 14637Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Waterman 27599Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Frank Leslie Richardson S/16405Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Ernest Hedges 34567Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Sidney Arnold Wordsworth S/25851Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman William John Huckle S/23768Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Smith 260035Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Goddard 107245Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Newey 267756Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Sharp 2417Newfoundland Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Boddy 39673Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant George Lyons Graham Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George L. Stratton 565109London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917
Private Albert Arthur Blackman 514768London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Arthur Charles Anthony 46404Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Sherrieff Burman 38Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Fulton Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Oliver Goodchild 43263Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Arthur Morgan 628955Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Ernest Dawson L/18715Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Arthur Cavill 7661Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Edward Turner 422657Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Mcdowell 273Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private John Kerr 24322Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph P. Henley 24137Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Charles Gidlow 40821Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Daly 12755Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Thomas William Yoxall 29980Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Webb 204317East Surrey Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Thrale 670185Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Plant 203839Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Lala Rawat 3548119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/08/1917
Private Tunbridge 285111Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Josiah Smith 50544The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Stevens 26982Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Turner 25482Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private Alfred John Dauth Australian Machine Gun Corps17/08/1917
Private Samuel Robert Barnett 126470Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Bourgeois Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Arthur William Harold Giddy M2/203132Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Geawah 2446Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/08/1917
Captain Felix George Buckley Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Knight 91662Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kinrade 41928The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Private Mann S/1692Seaforth Highlanders17/08/1917
Rifleman William Thorne 44896Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Price 45725Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Joseph Murton 16644Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private George A. Lockyer 201976Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Kendall 9779Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private John William Costello 28408Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Patrick Joseph Coyne S/9828Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Archibald Day 733694Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Gilson 210003Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Charles Phillpot 23395Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Skelton 202980The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Spooner G/40556Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Musketier Willi Warnecke German Army17/08/1917
Private Auton 9518Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nathan Halliday 20228Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robinson S/31850Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Lieutenant Edgar Duerden Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Davidson 267530Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Thomas Dobby 38943Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917
Gunner William Rowe 150539Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Hunt 139518Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Rubery 201436Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Scobbie 90808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Carter 202881Essex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Sears S/16097Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Jenkin 442410Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Herbert Humphreys 14333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Victor Charles Starling 5/258Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Unteroffizier Bernhard Dietrichs German Army17/08/1917
Rifleman Freeman 555438London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Whyte 49794Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Willie Hartley 34347East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Charles Walter Moore 236912Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frederick Howard Smethurst M2/227502Army Service Corps17/08/1917
Gunner Sidney William Andrews 118816Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Simon Porter 818258Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Percy Newman S/31181Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Kennedy S/5721Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Haddon 8840Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Bennett 2394Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Private Mwachandi 2450King's African Rifles17/08/1917
Rifleman Harden P/327Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Acting Bombardier William Ward 88413Royal Horse Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Edgerton 42333South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bolton 757011Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Gunner James Lynch 45258Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Whitehead 40360Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Franks TF/265403Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Suter Smith 202923The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Musketier Hans Neumann German Army17/08/1917
Lieutenant William Henry Clipperton Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sandall 42910Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Hunter 701Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/08/1917
Driver Dronfield L/27508Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Lucas 40217Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tyler 203300Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917
Captain O'connor King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Captain Wright King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Leslie John Orsborn 266508Norfolk Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Gough 2901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Douglas 148Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private Robert Walker 6932Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Austin Arthur Foley 733752Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Sidney Couzens A/200261King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Donald Andrew Murray 203321Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private John William Waters 12890Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Binckes 457128Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Edward Thorn 394309London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robinson 14/47062Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private Gloyne 511839London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Louis Charlesworth 165974Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Percival Taylor 45838South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Drinkwater 48510Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Carrier Mendingla 1276Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest John Stokes 23/607New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Whittam 27298Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Bombardier Arthur Wilfred Bridger L/26778Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William George Chase 41734Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wane 33572Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Harold Jacques 124202Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Sydney Bennett 241708Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Robert Hughes 30142Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Hussain Khan 1096129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis17/08/1917
Daffadar Shiblal Singh 164229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)17/08/1917
Private John Albert Lee 36438Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Rene D'artois 62209Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Arthur Leonard Shepherd 405417Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Artisan See Yong 2809Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Vizefeldwebel Friedrich Drechsel German Army17/08/1917
Corporal Slater 81687Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hewitt 275094London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917
Private Frederick Williams 9101Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Ferry 39038Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Mungo 28537Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Wells 430102Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Gunner Edgerton 119443Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Walter Henry Giddins 1638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Mcpherson 733721Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Flack S/27462Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Captain Gerald Robert Frank Knight Essex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Lock S/28151Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Lacroix 291725Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Batson 241073Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman Walker 553553London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917
Driver Ingham 61326Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private Hugh Edward Blair 513717London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Walter Cooper 433074Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harold Poole S/17521Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John S. W. Stalker 6811Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Mcmillan 12495Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 27690Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Charles Wesley Weston 198549Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Gunner William George Care 205684Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dunn 20380South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Oliver 200515Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Leslie Housden Burdon 88641Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Reginald Jones 52825Welsh Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Follower Kirpa Ram Tikra 3731st Punjabis17/08/1917
Private Francis Douglas Wilkinson 33155The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ambrose Bacon 59552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Musketier Hugo Vollrath German Army17/08/1917
Private James Robinson Redwood 201676Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Mason S/27648Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Davies 201776Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 235115Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Charles William Barbet 98086Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Leonard Stanley Dobbs 2017Australian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Henry Sreeves 203381London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Bailey 41110Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Macfarlane ALIAS17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Roderick Mccurley 20962Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Alfred Evans 124467Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Hulekowich 491624Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Robinson 40875Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Musketier Karl Pieper German Army17/08/1917
Engineman Gordon West 6651/DARoyal Naval Reserve17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Thomas Bancroft 203578Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Ryan T/28721Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pedlow 11447Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Henry James Harvey 23/449New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Boyd 21013Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Mitchell Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rufus Castling 41815Training Reserve17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carroll 291Leinster Regiment17/08/1917
Private Joseph Ratledge 23863Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Private Thomas Monaghan 14583Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Herman Hancock 30990Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Birch B/203502Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Wilfred Reader Fry 22430Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Robert Winter 920064Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Ernest Wells 285124Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percy Noble Macfarlane 709047Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James Waller Mayhew 15690Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Slater 241118Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Mackenzie S/40262Seaforth Highlanders17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Parkinson L/17947Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arsenault 713136Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Samuel Edwin White S/10885Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Alfred Leonard Jeavons 675273Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Ersatz-Reservist Johannes Mau German Army17/08/1917
Private Skyler 802325ALIAS17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick George Ernest Oram 15107Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Evans 131789Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Rose 292Machine Gun Guards17/08/1917
Private Hunt 233519London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917
Labourer Etsowo 1082Indian Labour Corps17/08/1917
Gunner Banks 122593Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Stones 18248Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Gunner Wray 66635Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Sapper Francis Whitton Leeming 172689Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Khalasi Faqir 20146Indian Railway Department17/08/1917
Rifleman George Arthur Morgan 42409Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Kewley 39764York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Gibbs 126467Royal Horse Artillery17/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Hodges 260123Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Isaac 113317Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Lawrence Garland 309035Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Winthrope 60930Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Naylor G/12842The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Harold Lloyd 34401The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 183972nd Punjabis17/08/1917
Private Romeo Martineau 814965Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Victor Ashley Frost 28457New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Infanterist Johann Graef German Army17/08/1917
Private Stanley Charles Sharman 283780London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Russell 107205Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lee 36384Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Smith 112075Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Fox 1928Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jones 112148Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Sapper Patrick James Kelly 5254Australian Tunnelling Corps17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Pieh Charlie 3066Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/08/1917
Gunner Scholes 4001Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oswald Hill 26917Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mayes 40537Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Oliver Pilling 174661Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Ernest Booth 40798Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joshua Fairhurst 41187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Private Arthur Gordon Hallewell 12670Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shanahan 12614Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Wallace 14/13813Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Mallinson 151368Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Bradley Gardiner 20456Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker Mogan 8317/SRoyal Naval Reserve17/08/1917
Driver William Charles Tabor 110357Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sheehan 16199Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Fred Roland Ide S/29841Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jonathan Thompson 18237Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Howarth 3448Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Browning 41027Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harold England 449234Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Bland 39898Royal Defence Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Byfield 21602Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Goulding 18944Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper William Frank Hillman 224288Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private John Peverley 29477Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Heathcote 38073York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917
Private Christopher John Parrott 40657South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sutcliffe 39747Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Charles John Albert Avis 58148Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Rea 29234Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Albert James Quick 63321Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gefreiter Friedrich Ehrich German Army17/08/1917
Sergeant Patrick Edward Timmons 502118Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps17/08/1917
Private Mcclelland 669259Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Gunner Forsyth 121444Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Scarlett 511329London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Healey 44755Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Serjeant Sydney Taylor 301271London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sammons 33470Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman White S/24946Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Fiske 19923Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Frederick Tromans 200204Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Hutchings 41259Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Henry Brookbanks 40503Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Myers 841929Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Williston 793425Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wreford Chivers Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Sweeney 16729Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Serjeant William Black Rodgers 23761Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frederick Reilly S/16575Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Havildar Sujan Singh 165111th Rajputs17/08/1917
Private Thomas Edward Mcfern 1054188Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman John Byrne 6562Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Edward Dobbs 24526Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Bombardier John Wilson 87053Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Bombardier Drummond 99302Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Pizzey 23995Suffolk Regiment17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Clark Charles Upham Newcombe Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Ralph Shepherd 4914Australian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Ingall 424024Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Thomas James Kenyon 510504Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nesbitt 73245Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Mackey 22707Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Leonard Brookes 235028Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Albert Barker 200382Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Kemp 7960King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917
Sapper John Hamer Grandin 157587Canadian Engineers17/08/1917
Private Francis Knott 847141Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Day 4656Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Lieutenant Alexander Vyvyan Johnston The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Ram Chand 2289Mule Corps17/08/1917
Private Albert James Paxton PLY/14663Royal Marine Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walsh G/587Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Albert Price T4/248587Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Shepherd 242213Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Whittle 76407Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917
Gunner Cooper 841111Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Littler 51868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Whapshott 51963The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Humphries 42112Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Havildar Run Bahadur Thapa 797Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent17/08/1917
Private Henry Allen 158529Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Charles Chick 202213Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Egerton S/6419Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hans Conrad Hansen 31849New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Captain Surgeon Bostock Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917
Private Langley 11481Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private William Archer 250728Durham Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas John Joslin 96043Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Sayer Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Butcher 27971Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Mackay 145372Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Donovan 21360Royal Defence Corps17/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Henry Oake 2672Newfoundland Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Ernest Ring 71249Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Barr 25394Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Walter Munroe 471138London Regiment (The Rangers)17/08/1917
Private Percy Illingworth 40790Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Fox 71978Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Setchell 26699Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Carrier Yunga 1282Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/08/1917
Private Walter Marchant 2321Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Joseph Chandler 240670Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Harrison 50801Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private James J. Bruton 27595Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Walter Chapman S/16942Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Purdie Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Espen Neilson 21311New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bowen 33093East Surrey Regiment17/08/1917
Private Charles Herbert Hobbs 761280Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bert Wallis Pryce 235057Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henry Grimshaw 58179Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Leonard H. Bowsher 14298Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Theodore Francis Brady 27730Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Boland 23182Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Serjeant James Baker 8698Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Whittle 20961Welsh Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Dixon 470071Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Simon Wilson 739278Canadian Pioneers17/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wedge 17554Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Daniels S/31858Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Johannes Jacobus Rohlandt 15338South African Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private O'leary 9812Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Alfred Hart 241079Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Herbert Alexander Affleck 871Australian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner George Frederick Brown 100932Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dyer 39624Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Cottrill 240540Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Arthur Alker 41223Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Bailey 931718Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Harlow Wood R/24069King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fred Binns 135654Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Henry Graham 163346Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Butler 21047Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clifford Davy 40062North Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman John Dowd S/7923Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Driver Umrao Singh 5316Indian Signal Corps17/08/1917
Private Sevier 4385Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman William Edward Jones 474178London Regiment (The Rangers)17/08/1917
Private Phillip Brown 730666Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Norman Hugh Reid 14657Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reynolds 30871Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Sanderson 9204Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Saunders 265146Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Leonard Champagne 40787Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner George Cerswell Evans 349049Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Denman Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Leadenham 118047Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Sergeant Major William Furber 20019Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Oborne S/21923Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Harrison 18425Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Bainbridge Hall 919006Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Clarke 47322Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sweetman 240680Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burke 919946Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman William James Bell 264Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Angus Mcleod 41347New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Roadley Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Private Arthur Hargreaves 49203The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peden 210706Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Serjeant James Mcdonald 422171Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Rifleman William Ernest Fuller S/14449Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Masterson 3704Leinster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Alah Ditta 478Mule Corps17/08/1917
Private James William Element G/22645The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Peggie Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Marsh 12852Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Levis Trinder Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Philip Joseph Bradley 12533Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Headman James 3086Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/08/1917
Serjeant Nicholls 200605Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Boland 26966Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Thomas Gray 33554East Surrey Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mckenzie 772705Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private John Oldham 241589Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Francis Columbine S/20383Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Fullerton 553840London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Johnstone 171134Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Corporal Humphrey 7795King's Own Scottish Borderers17/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Tetlow 37646Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Private Horace Grainger 41128Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mander 305175Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917
Driver Waine T3/022629Army Service Corps17/08/1917
Private Mercer 55742Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917
Sergeant James Augustus Thomson 31Australian Army Ordnance Corps17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Stanley Dolden 200482Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Standring 9/481New Zealand Field Artillery17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Alfred Barlow Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Henry Jonathan Brann 115584Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Felix Henry Bonser 260092Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Collison 40157South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private James Hamilton Mcdonald 32700Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Gregory 201227Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick John Brand S/26950Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Charles William Greene 470708Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Matthew Caine 13193Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Private George Bewick Bailey 44786Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Samuel Roberts 37761Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Watson Gally 510279London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Cyril Arthur Holland T4/248584Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vanstone 240155Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/08/1917
Sub-Conductor Frederick Thomas Dakin 02834Army Ordnance Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mcleod 26/1767Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fletcher 8649Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Walter Joe Bennett 115541Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Wilson 40130Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Francis Robinson S/19815Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Walter Hartwell 201247Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Evans S/16377Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Reuben Joseph Woollaston 63712Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Follower Abidur Rahman IWT/5760Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private Collins 266894Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Musketier Theodor Driessen German Army17/08/1917
Private Corson 442042Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Illtyd Evans Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bostock 21220Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John N. Martin 83263Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Edmund Thomas Arthur Renshaw 346886Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur George Gillett 59767Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Stowe 11742Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Knox 2497913Canadian Forestry Corps17/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private William John Gullick 30511Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Cook S/11660Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Potter L/26224Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private James Harold Wood 38631Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Graham Whiting 306642Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Harold Waddell Joslyn Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Campbell 266336Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Musketier Czeslaus Gay German Army17/08/1917
Serjeant Edward Albert Frederick William Hornblow 44410Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Douglas Orr Mitchell 9/1900New Zealand Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Heath 374Army Cyclist Corps17/08/1917
Driver Eagle 935077Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Pearson 320241Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Plimmer 203645Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Thompson 743046Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Thomas Greenshields 16803Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Robert Williams 41794The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Private William Gibb 81129Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917
Gunner Stanley Ralph Keeble 122783Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Albert Barr Montgomery Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Freer 67751Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private William H. Irving 8/2626Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917
Private Harry Poole 812171Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Aldridge 241070Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Yowana Sempa 817East African Army Medical Corps17/08/1917
Lance Serjeant William Peck 9624Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Leonard Cooksey G/18066Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morris 28402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Cutler 515131London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward George Hoy 27468Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Patrick James Mitchell Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant David George Mooney Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Edward Rudge 28059Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Connor 163323Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private Rogers 928165Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Serjeant Wilson 27/1401Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Evans 26013King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Wakefield 41382Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private John Mitchell Schuyler 802325Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Carolan 19840Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Joseph Lycett 66431Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917
Gunner William Jones 117822Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gefreiter Martin Lindner German Army17/08/1917
Driver Charles Joseph Davis 445364Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thorndike Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Private Magee 72971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Seel 13657Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Stott 151033Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thursfield 11311Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Seventeen Tuse 9063South African Native Labour Corps17/08/1917
Private Dan Heinrichs 252095Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James 267777Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Errington 149994Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Woodhead 681834Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Halloran 4/5938Connaught Rangers17/08/1917
Private William More 125342Lovat Scouts17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Henry Godfrey 4761East Surrey Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Beattie 238Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Boland 9336Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Frank Fry 865382Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Archer Dixon 242867Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Fairbrass 23429East Surrey Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Kerr Jeffrey 32275Royal Scots17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Jenkins 1462Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Serjeant Maher 43075Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Gunner Buist 79030Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Lieutenant Alec Radford Ball Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Mulheron 306362Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Stuart Malcolm Bruce Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Gill 22904Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant John Scott Plummer Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Harry Stiff 20062Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Henry James Gilham 15374Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank William Pierce 838161Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mosedale G/22846The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tyo 455401Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Daniel O'connor 4433Leinster Regiment17/08/1917
Private Chris Railton Lockyer 220219Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Leaver 492314London Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Watson 11983Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Flynn 19429Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Ruck 746091Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Driver Thomas Mackay Watson 323957Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ducharme 120385Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Woods 45271Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Captain Leonard Heatley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Norman Clarke Marriott Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private William George Reed 265419Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private John Guest 235031Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Gilbert G/52323Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Harry Barrows 30211Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Cecil Abrahams 200540Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Daffadar Neki Ram 36227th Hariana Lancers17/08/1917
Private Alexander Mckay 210647Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horace Albert Millard 301571London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Edward Huggett 97876Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Robson 513466London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Alfred Shelley L/34077Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Willis 30636Essex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Guillemette 889677Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private George David Cranham 11179Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Kemp 203892Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Bhola 1066Indian Labour Corps17/08/1917
Captain Reincke Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Gunner Carney 150092Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Gregory S/16183Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Bernes 17547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Henry Reece 760149Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Llewellyn Lloyd 608145London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Llewelyn Davies 99211Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Dennis Arthur Davis S/26189Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Charles John Turner 63322Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kempton G/21456Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Barton 42388Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jeffers 6/618Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Sydney Hill 18322Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant O'brien Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Ernest Fewtrell 374416Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Whitfield 25101Lincolnshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Simms 88Newfoundland Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Allan Gladstone Dow Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brady 292925Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Burton 203683Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman Andrew Charles Coulter Hamilton 8/3127Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private John Quinlan 27778Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant Joseph Beasley 311393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Harvey Gerald Ewart 639249Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Joseph Hammond 488913Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Matthew Overton 773051Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Elliott 748023Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Holmes 266645Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Ernest Welch 41227York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Darby 203382South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Eric Edward White Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harry George Knights B/200494Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Smith 139241Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Allen Johnson 24330Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Major Wilson South African Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 57)
Private Turbutt 14306Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Driver Bowness T4/108430Army Service Corps17/08/1917
Rifleman Fagan 8288Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private Harris 36280Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner John Richard Mccarthy 337Australian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Colin Mirfin York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Houghton 5212Leinster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert Victor Wilshaw 55108Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Barker S/17344Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private William Bevins 201095King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James 237546Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Robert Edson Australian Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Elie Beaudin 409782Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Davidson 181096Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Albert Ross 237707Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Rolfe 14120Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Stanley Earlton Wilson Hesse 748276Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barnes 240885Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barton 250713London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917
Serjeant Major Jacquest 19879Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Mccluskey 21337Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Sergeant William James Lee 718304Canadian Pioneers17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sutton 12793King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ross Cornford Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Radcliffe G/51391Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Edward Robinson 45194Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mulligan 11130Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Daniel Kelly 24064Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Higgins 41199Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Harden 14581The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Bowtell 104018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917
Private Richard Hetherington Mason 31638Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain John Murphy Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private David Alexander Shepherd 19727Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Stanford 72672Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Robert Priest 554550London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Coneys 101281Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Radcliffe 50537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Harris 8520Devonshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private William George Green 51825The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Daniel Haveron 1537Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Blythe Crooks 62724Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Milfred Steinburg 634175Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Terence Doherty 27069ALIAS17/08/1917
Gunner William Constable 156973Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Swain 24811Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Brown Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Private Edgar Kay 38807York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lewis William Harman 951365Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Hesketh 103966Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Sergeant Joseph Mowbray 440751Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Kearney 21462Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lawrence Goodger 9965East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Evan Williams 41252The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Infanterist Baptist Hader German Army17/08/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Kleine-Kollmeier German Army17/08/1917
Private Grandbois 871505Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Proudfoot G/62634Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Punton 325360Royal Scots17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Stock 19136Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John William Hartley 200Manchester Regiment17/08/1917
Private Michael Brown 39749Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John Arthur James 511679London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fullbrook 17488Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917
Lieutenant Edward Harrison Kingsbury Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 53)
Bombardier Harold Douglas Arnold 825098Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Paul 32940Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Stockdale 9377East Yorkshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Ferdinando Welch Smithers Harding 514713London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Garwood 1602Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Ryan 35167King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Serjeant Arthur Wilkinson 87266Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Lieutenant William Campbell Douglas King's Own Scottish Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold James Harris 242410Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Whitehead 7749King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/08/1917
Private Hugh Brown 265379Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wellington George 802835Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Pack Leader John Notshulwane 3077Military Labour Corps17/08/1917
Labourer James Rafiela 3737Military Labour Corps17/08/1917
Private Ernest Henry Stradling 63816Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Albert Victor Edwards B/200591Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Eccles 71279Machine Gun Corps17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Thomas Whymark 490381Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Albert Edward Moody 9030Border Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Singleton TR4/38835Training Reserve17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Herbert Maxfield 31404Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cooke 770131Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Henry Bolton Hooper 30465Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Clifford Vernon Brown 14550Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Frederick Bryant 44303Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Percy William Beasley 26579Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917
Fitter Serjeant Frederick Thomas Jacobs 925263Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Driver Lal Hans 326Mule Corps17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Torbet 277191Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pickett 51556Devonshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner William Leon Shattock 34005Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Herbert White Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Bolger 31048Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Roy Coulthard 28681Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917
Private Hall 102610Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Andrew Tighe 41451Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Cranston 21673Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Avery 19051Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert George Clarke 50314The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Gunner Frederick Allan Ross Fairbairn 58072Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Hutson 201704Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Abdul Aziz 1055Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Private Frank Herbert Suter DM2/154108Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Donaghy 2053Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leyland 1696Royal Munster Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mccauley 13620Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Claude Theodore Hurley 202180Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Ashby 651393London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Edward Amphlett 13803Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Theodore Nicholls 11543Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Warren 41337Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James William Sawyer 25462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ernest Heather 919146Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Downing 40800Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Bradbury 41951Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grumley 23810Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman Roberts 553492London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Cyril Vickers 73513Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Herbert Clarke Baker 42084Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Catton 55758Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Frank Haynes 175183Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Dawson 41168York and Lancaster Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cook 34087Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Neily 734056Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private William Kirton 40521Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Alfred Bloodworth 29754East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sowar Jhanda Singh 231029th Lancers (Deccan Horse)17/08/1917
Private Hugh Brown 919657Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Christopher Middlebrook S/5664Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Donald Reid Highland Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Wall 16217Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hinton 204032Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1917
Corporal Chester 105968Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Frank Pritchard G/42893Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Mcintee 18577Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private James Coleman 20890Welsh Regiment17/08/1917
Private William J. Bradley 23009Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Rifleman William John Bunting 15/12587Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Private George Bell 201666Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Porter Shambhu Lueknow/461Indian Labour Corps17/08/1917
Private Frank Paul Marley 50360The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Sapper John Richard Edson 203983Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Mills Mitchell 608074London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Tompkins 16745Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert John Woolgar SD/1509Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Stephen Greenfield 19724Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier John Selbourne Sharp 300485Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Miller 919271Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Francis Cyril Brooks Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 11075Dorsetshire Regiment17/08/1917
Serjeant West 36217Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Private Smith 901856Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Rifleman Gerald Richard Sears R/37426King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Dwyer Marlow Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Galbraith Tobin-Willis Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hayes 12880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1917
Rifleman Gregory S/31868Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mccormick 306503Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Jeremiah Manning 16004Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private Harold Dodd 37080Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leeds 42880Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Albert Rawlings 439511Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Simmons Kirk 8270Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sadler 43236Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Albert J. Green 2813Newfoundland Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Montmorency Beaumont Beaumont-Checkland West Somerset Yeomanry17/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Harold Walter Jackson 825227Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry George Law 235327Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leverington 203376Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Henry James Prowse 841091Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Scott 13528Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Wilson 45199Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Starling S/19765Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 203658London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1917
Private John George William Bonser G/15031Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Douglas Hutcheon 4/329New Zealand Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robertson Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bertie Dixon 241230Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner William Dalrymple Taylor 306361Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Hood 201273Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917
Sapper Sidney James Harmsworth 275034Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ford Stuart Strathy Royal Naval Air Service17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Bunting 267057Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Alexander Brown Johnston 322475Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Youdell 61081Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private William Yates 306810Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Alexander Milligan Thomason Glover Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alexander Urquhart Royal Flying Corps17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Alfred Walden 70177Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917
Private George Ridsdale 21701East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Garfield Hughes Morris Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Frederick Orchard 27970Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/08/1917
Serjeant Peter Kelly 9304East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Sears 772102Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Chorlton 235030Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Terence Dockrell 27069Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal John Paden 422026Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jagger 88978Royal Garrison Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Alfred John Farr 105763Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private John Harry Chambers 44588Machine Gun Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier James Fisher 636411Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Waite 25948Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Clifford Hirving Gill 159931Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Blanchfield 16504Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henderson 15166Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private John Black 26853Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Callaghan 10972Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1917
Private Sidney Perks 242925Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Bhulan 651Mule Corps17/08/1917
Private Trodd 23846Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Graves S/29875Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Cornelius 3184Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Edwin Wilder 393638London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Branton 405725Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Burt Elvedine Tyler F/590Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stacey 32806Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Harry Foster Walton 41160Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bertie Edmund Titmas R/27362King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Potter S/16402Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private William Charles Lewis Griffiths 202091Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Thomas Chandler S/31497Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Phillimore 861151Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Partridge G/15171Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917
Private Butteriss 240513Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private West 14641East Lancashire Regiment17/08/1917
Private Sydney Albert Gaskell 3341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds A/38365Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Corporal Fulcher S/25811Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Brown 447820th Hussars17/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Henderson A/200357King's Royal Rifle Corps17/08/1917
Corporal George Victor Rushton 3898Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917
Private May 27958Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Joseph Haywood 202956South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Alfred Bass 11710Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 24199South Staffordshire Regiment17/08/1917
Gunner Henry Illingworth 43614Canadian Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Biggs 23103Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Henry Clark 10/3509New Zealand Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private Joseph Jackson 4516Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant White 8640Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Willis 830147Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Corporal Clarke 39471South Wales Borderers17/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Edward Michael Murphy P/83Rifle Brigade17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James William John Llewellin 11269Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Bailey 266841Cheshire Regiment17/08/1917
Serjeant William Breckenridge S/9858Seaforth Highlanders17/08/1917
Private Francis T. P. Jones 240534Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 31)
Follower Bazlu Sheikh 2355Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/08/1917
Gunner Albert Bracey L/28308Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles T Siney 8546Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1917
Musketier Willy Paulsen German Army17/08/1917
Private Dyotte 889891Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Prout 16137Royal Irish Regiment17/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Wood 515059London Regiment (London Scottish)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dodds 14381Royal Irish Rifles17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hornsby 67722Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/08/1917
Private Richard Maxwell Irvine 793711Canadian Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Langley 23573Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Butler 703623Canadian Infantry17/08/1917
Private Thomas Miller Nicholson T4/216354Army Service Corps17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bertram Haynes 241734Leicestershire Regiment17/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Ryan 11212Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Green 41117Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Vivian Green Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium22311819
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium938212
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium45301
VIMY MEMORIALFrance45245
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium44304
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium25100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21102
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17142
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium1391
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1150
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium11102
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10102
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1062
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1044
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance940
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance990
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium950
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium834
LOOS MEMORIALFrance813
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance851
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium721
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium792
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium730
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium610
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium641
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium652
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium670
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium630
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance551
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance580
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance550
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium512
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance522
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium530
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance501
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance440
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium450
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium441
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium400
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium431
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance313
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom340
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium313
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance221
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium211
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance222
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium230
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance201
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium220
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance120
DEAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CLAY CROSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEARPARK (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDWELLTY (ST. SANNAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVEHITHE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DAKAR (BEL-AIR) CEMETERYSenegal100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt102
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
VIMY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FARBUSFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)123
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
KEYMER (SS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom122
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance120
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WILFORD (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORNTON HOUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENMAEN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BOTHAMSALL ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
HOLYROOD SOUTH SIDE CEMETERYCanada100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry112
Royal Field Artillery72
Rifle Brigade51
Worcestershire Regiment42
Royal Dublin Fusiliers39
Royal Garrison Artillery32
Royal Irish Fusiliers29
Manchester Regiment25
Royal Engineers23
Royal Irish Rifles23
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22
Royal Flying Corps17
Royal Army Medical Corps17
German Army15
Middlesex Regiment14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
Leicestershire Regiment12
Hampshire Regiment12
Gloucestershire Regiment11
Royal Berkshire Regiment11
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11
London Regiment (London Scottish)10
Army Service Corps10
Somerset Light Infantry10
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Royal Fusiliers9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Cheshire Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
East Lancashire Regiment8
Canadian Field Artillery7
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
South Wales Borderers6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Australian Field Artillery5
East Surrey Regiment5
Royal Irish Regiment5
Leinster Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.5
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
Canadian Labour Corps4
Mule Corps4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Devonshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Machine Gun Corps3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)3
ALIAS3
Indian Labour Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Honourable Artillery Company2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Scots2
Australian Light Horse2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Royal Defence Corps2
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
Military Labour Corps2
Training Reserve2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
7th Hariana Lancers1
72nd Punjabis1
Mercantile Marine1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
20th Hussars1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Machine Gun Guards1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
11th Rajputs1
31st Punjabis1
Australian Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Signal Corps1
Lovat Scouts1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
New Zealand Engineers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South African Medical Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South African Signal Service1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow961
Edinburgh540
SedberghSouth Lakeland221
CrowboroughWealden220
WareEast Hertfordshire220
DoverDover210
FinedonWellingborough220
Dundee220
Beath232
ParkMerthyr Tydfil220
WhistonKnowsley110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
BaildonBradford110
TodmordenCalderdale110
CollinghamLeeds110
Warmfield cum HeathWakefield110
CottingwithEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WinteringhamNorth Lincolnshire110
LanghamRutland111
ClevedonNorth Somerset110
MarshfieldSouth Gloucestershire110
Stoke GiffordSouth Gloucestershire110
EyePeterborough110
LambournWest Berkshire110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
Newton LongvilleAylesbury Vale110
QuaintonAylesbury Vale120
IverSouth Bucks120
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire100
LitlingtonSouth Cambridgeshire110
MeldrethSouth Cambridgeshire100
DearhamAllerdale111
WorkingtonAllerdale110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness100
KendalSouth Lakeland100
LakesSouth Lakeland100
UlverstonSouth Lakeland120
RowsleyDerbyshire Dales110
BranscombeEast Devon110
TivertonMid Devon110
CornwoodSouth Hams110
Great TorringtonTorridge110
HolwellDorset110
Great BardfieldBraintree110
HawkwellRochford100
PagleshamRochford110
TurkdeanCotswold110
Four MarksEast Hampshire110
OdihamHart110
YateleyHart110
BoldreNew Forest110
Kings LangleyDacorum110
TringDacorum100
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
Stanstead AbbotsEast Hertfordshire110
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
ShenleyHertsmere110
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers110
UlcombeMaidstone110
FavershamSwale100
EarbyPendle110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
Up HollandWest Lancashire110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
EatonMelton100
ScotterWest Lindsey111
Ormesby St. Margaret with ScratbyGreat Yarmouth110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
RuntonNorth Norfolk111
ThurningNorth Norfolk110
Bolton-on-SwaleRichmondshire100
BothamsallBassetlaw111
Rampton and WoodbeckBassetlaw110
RainworthNewark and Sherwood110
SouthwellNewark and Sherwood110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire111
WellsMendip110
BrutonSouth Somerset110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
LoggerheadsNewcastle-under-Lyme110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
GaytonStafford110
LavenhamBabergh110
SudburyBabergh110
NortonMid Suffolk110
LeistonEast Suffolk110
HalfordStratford-on-Avon110
North HorshamHorsham110
HassocksMid Sussex111
WythallBromsgrove110
Hanley CastleMalvern Hills110
Upton-upon-SevernMalvern Hills110
ElmbridgeWychavon100
HartleburyWychavon110
BearparkCounty Durham110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
SacristonCounty Durham110
DisleyCheshire East110
MiddlewichCheshire East110
NewhallCheshire East111
BarrowCheshire West and Chester110
BictonShropshire110
LudlowShropshire110
Whitchurch RuralShropshire110
WhixallShropshire110
FalmouthCornwall110
St. Columb MajorCornwall111
WadebridgeCornwall111
OdstockWiltshire110
TotternhoeCentral Bedfordshire100
WokinghamWokingham110
WickersleyRotherham110
BreamoreNew Forest120
Glusburn and Cross HillsCraven110
Kibworth BeauchampHarborough110
Kibworth HarcourtHarborough110
TetburyCotswold110
MacclesfieldCheshire East122
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
TrowbridgeWiltshire100
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
BethersdenAshford110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse100
BicesterCherwell111
Ardrossan100
Hamilton110
Cambuslang110
Old Monkland110
New Kilpatrick110
Old Kilpatrick110
Falkirk110
Dunipace100
Auchterarder100
Kinnoull110
Scone110
Coupar Angus110
Blairgowrie100
Inverness and Bona100
Urray110
Forres110
Linlithgow100
Kirkliston110
Carnock110
Aberdour (Fife)110
Borthwick110
Lilliesleaf111
Lochmaben110
Kirkbean110
Rothesay110
LlangoedIsle of Anglesey110
UplandsSwansea110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
LiswerryNewport110
WhitchurchCardiff110
ConwyConwy110
LlandudnoConwy110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
BeaufortBlaenau Gwent110
CastleSwansea111
AbersychanTorfaen110
LlantrisantRhondda Cynon Taf110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110