Date of death: Sunday 10 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richards 355357Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private David Samuel Pugh 265781Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Kinson 54324Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Birks 291616Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Serjeant William Jones 265670Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Dammery 267156Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Joseph Sheridan 33409Border Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arsenault 715142Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1918
Private Farnish 35386Royal Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Ethelbert Redman 307831Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private James White 267225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Kirk S/13336Cameron Highlanders10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Allen 202032North Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Bradbury 201769South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis 200728Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Ernest Johnson 240951Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1918
Sapper Edward Laity 104929Royal Engineers10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rushby 241066Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Harry William Bell 2780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Private Barton 25246Dorsetshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Campbell 59913Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1918
Private Cecil Campbell Gibbons 27471Dorsetshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Benjamin Heath 52833The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Edward Saunders 37422South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Alexander Reuben Shelton 208003Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walter Parr 23127Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Redfearn 57299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Frederick Maryon 6398Army Pay Corps10/03/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Stacey 143455Royal Engineers10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Anthony Joseph Keating R/37631King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Cato 63521Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Chapman 57081Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1918
Gunner Gribble 163352Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Devlin 3734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Private Darroch 5827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Private William Charles Francis 4429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leadley Rowen Wright 4788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Private Lyburn 38979Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1918
Chief Petty Officer Wild 181904Royal Navy, HMS Biarritz10/03/1918
Private Sharp M2/049535Army Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Mama Yola 1165Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Private Du Toit 15038South African Infantry10/03/1918
Private Amadu Owoni 1618Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Munyer Yola 625Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Swift 17659Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Albert Tracey C/79King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Welsh 330881The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Petch 21636York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Frederick Walker R/27473King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Weir S/14086Seaforth Highlanders10/03/1918
Private Fred Glover 99202Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Beard 26291Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jasper 24114Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1918
Driver Calcutt 705711Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Edward Waddington 700121Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Blair 29968Royal Scots10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Blinkhorn 242123The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918
Private John Daniel Davies 28891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Duffy 29703The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Harold Ernest Hoare 26867The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Gladstone Kewley 29039The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private David William Masters 29046The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Francis James Miller 37875The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Phillips 12092Northamptonshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private William Andrew Roddick 34750The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Vincent Savage 201624The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shaw 245175The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918
Serjeant Wilkins 29652Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Lewis 16271Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Albert Edmond Stillwell 73472Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Mcconnell Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Burton M2/133377Army Service Corps10/03/1918
Private Roy Campbell Chew 6715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper George Davies 7284Australian Engineers10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert James Hughes 4712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Talbot 4276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Private Percy William Verrell 6029/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Allibone 203536Hertfordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Green 3102010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/03/1918
Lance Corporal George William Henry Hymus 290408Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Ralph Miles Reserve Cavalry Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Mundell D/169585th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/03/1918
Private Steele 895530Canadian Infantry10/03/1918
Private Wedderburn 760749Canadian Infantry10/03/1918
Private Conboy 52839Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/03/1918
Private Davies 35216Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Gaskell 46787Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hamilton 34596Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Molyneux 53646Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Lewis John Roberts 54579Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Browne G/732The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1918
Private Michael Dagnall 216955Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Norman Graham 442080Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant H. Clark Woodford 208439Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Charles Russell Hastings Ffolliott Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.10/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Mckim Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.10/03/1918
Private John Bennett 42815Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hair 16729Scots Guards10/03/1918
Private James Henderson 16555Scots Guards10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Penfold Ballard Welsh Guards10/03/1918 (aged 49)
Private David Jones 3671Welsh Guards10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner France 837296Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918
Deck Hand Robert Coull Mercantile Marine Reserve10/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Alfred Baker 2/36244South Wales Borderers10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Lindley 2503King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Pana Dhat 2584Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Sundar Murmu 1467Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Private Hunter 10163British West Indies Regiment10/03/1918
Driver Robert Gordon T3/025025Army Service Corps10/03/1918
Private Thomas Henry James 13575Grenadier Guards10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ridley 24/1225Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private William J. Brooks 282414London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/03/1918
Private Samuel Walter Cox SS 17625Army Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Albert John Lewis 27309Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lochrain 66562Durham Light Infantry10/03/1918
Flight Lieutenant John William Kavanagh Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Hymanson 507826Labour Corps10/03/1918
Private Grimshaw 257575Labour Corps10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Alfred Charles Holyoak M/15300Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim10/03/1918 (aged 38)
Probationary Flight Officer Albert Walter Gordon Crosby Royal Naval Air Service10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Boy Mechanic William Edwin Henderson 156602Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 17)
Warrant Officer Class II Arthur Clark Hassett Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President10/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Manchester 06906Army Ordnance Corps10/03/1918
Probationary Flight Officer Warwick Hackwood Turner Royal Naval Air Service10/03/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Frank Nudd London Z/7149Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)10/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Eric Arwyn Atkins 37473Northamptonshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Robert Barron Taylor O/9345Army Ordnance Corps10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Major James Thomson Thomson Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 66)
Private Ernest Alfred James Godfrey G/2528Middlesex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rimi Paki 16/1536New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Daniel David Donnelly 7479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Nicholls Royal Flying Corps, 36th Sqdn.10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Carrier Ahnadu 2089Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Carrier Dree 2768Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Carrier Gegba 11621Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Carrier Vanni 11848Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Wilkinson 73059Royal Flying Corps, Camp Everman, Texas, U.S.A.10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Tommas 418731Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Miller 3210British Honduras Territorial Force10/03/1918
Private John Henry Disley 41057North Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Jones 6957Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1918
Sapper Anderson 503347Canadian Engineers10/03/1918
Private Lester D. Barbour 3709Royal Newfoundland Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jesse Kershaw 25577Border Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Leslie Elvin 4464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cross 26599Somerset Light Infantry10/03/1918
Corporal Charles Francis R/4412King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918
Rifleman Gregory R/9455King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Collins 201595Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Davidson 201446Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918
Private Hopcraft L/9698The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Lee 201353Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Pashler A/201219King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Stout 22004Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918
Private John Barker 30551York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Fred Curson 150347Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilkinson 7911Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Bugler Sharaf Khan 205533rd Punjabis10/03/1918
Private Ellis 267918Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Goldsmith 42564Middlesex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William Percy Clemenger Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Drysdale 7225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Greer Rickman Furmage 6275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Charles Lonsdale 6512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Maxwell Thomas Joseph Magner 7266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Scott 6552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Webber 2755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918
Captain Harry Webber Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cowin 41329South Wales Borderers10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Gordon 21825South Wales Borderers10/03/1918
Private Knight 41349South Wales Borderers10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lovatt 22284King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private James Jordan 901649Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George Edgar Kent 754495Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 304235London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Purchase 493864London Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Warry 318271London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy Duvall 23135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Albert John Perfect G/12190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1918
Private Samuel Platt 235169The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Sharpe 27972The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Leslie Towers S/6956The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cosham G/17448Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Green SD/4766Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Penfold G/16309Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918
Corporal Alfred Privett G/16473Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Harry Edward Charles Ward G/17558Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Metcalfe 92149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Blackwell 42119South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private William Henry Clarkson 42126South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Roberts 42191South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Mcnichol 21750South Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Kiri Sungo 1614Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Edward Hill 55350Royal Flying Corps, 47th Kite Balloon Sect.10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Thomas 725710Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Archibald William Brocks Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Griffiths 2759Welsh Guards10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Boyd 251413Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Barnet Dalinsky 49295Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Roberts Fuge 15924Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Guy 51533Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William Francis George Perham Bedfordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Arthur Riddles 241276Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hedgecox 39413Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William George Francis Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Hugh Aldersey King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Allsobrook 315193Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Barrey 241041Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private Denby Bennington 59157Welsh Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private George William Blake 724540London Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Bolger 3/8670Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Malcolm Cosmo Bonsor Norfolk Yeomanry10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Booth 291000Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Bowen 13547Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Brace 230144King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Bracegirdle 230548King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Britton 5139Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bunn 321055Norfolk Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Carroll 10184Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private Casey 395Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Cashin 10108Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Corporal Bertie Frederick Clifton 6922Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Curry 17962Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Davies 266366Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Davies 241090Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private Dinham 315217Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918
Private Dwane 3/8916Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Edwards 240473Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Fairclough 59058Welsh Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Eric Basil Francis Faithfull Connaught Rangers10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Finn 10110Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Frederick Ford 27093The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Foxcroft 33514King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private James Furniss 10063Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Griffiths 230572King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private Gwilym 52896Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private Hillen 6/15978Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Levi Holder 230824King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hollowood 231023King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private Horace Howells 242670Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Hughes 10098Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private Hughes 6/1493Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Simon Jones Humphreys 355048Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Hutchinson South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jermyn 3/12225Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jess 3/5943Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Johnson 241142Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jones 230456King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private Jordan 4/5539Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private Jupe 203385Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918
Private Kelly 10793Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Kennedy 10053Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kitchen 8468Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private Lain 5/12092Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Albert Loftus 5069Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Charles Edmund Longfield Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mcgee 518158Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Mcglone 315369Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Gordon Mckay 21651King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mason 6238King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private Masters 701009London Regiment10/03/1918
Private Mendham 320436Norfolk Regiment10/03/1918
Private Merchant 241811Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private David Elias Morgan 72957Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mulroy 4/19741Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Serjeant James Murphy 5/12045Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Jeremiah James O'brien Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private O'brien 2623Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Oldfield 291846Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private James Oliver 200189Welsh Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Palmer 201132Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private Rae 30316Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918
Captain William Lister Read Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Reed 10258Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Corporal Reid S/22495Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private John Richards 231037King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Ridley 240576Welsh Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Roberts 204476Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ryan 4/4828Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Corporal William Saul 5/12503Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Savory 235684Herefordshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sherratt 315478Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Patrick Alis John Shortt 9508Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Arthur Simmons 681442London Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sinnott 3/7634Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private Starkey 20203Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Stevenson 2158Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Arthur Thomas 268247Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tilley 241580Welsh Regiment10/03/1918
Private John Edward Venables 230372King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edward Verinder 5187Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Waghorn 9772Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Whyte 5518Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Serjeant Wilkinson 2037Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Wood 230997King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur John Young South Wales Borderers10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dodd 4/4599Connaught Rangers10/03/1918
Rifleman Hossick 5/5353Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1918
Private Walter Ernest Jolliffe 103824Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Hugh Leonard 3/7572Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Michael Joseph Mccreanor 3/5661Connaught Rangers10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Mcquoid 5/5462Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman O'hanlon 611494Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1918
Lance Corporal Powell 6084Connaught Rangers10/03/1918
Private John William Roberts 6025Connaught Rangers10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private James Finlay 51461Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wakefield G/38035Middlesex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 52)
Rifleman Duke 7315Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1918
Boy Perry 156475Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot10/03/1918 (aged 17)
Private John Mcalpine 204214East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edward Gittins 44102Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Hancock 1853Royal Newfoundland Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Hickey 1341Royal Newfoundland Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sailor Thomas Howell Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/03/1918
Private James Innes 93865th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/03/1918
Private John William Lane G/24421Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918
Private Frederick Southwell 27885th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Leslie Welsh G/18770Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918
Labourer Bela Singh Alipore/2753Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Follower Bhola Gond Madras/390Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Dasratha Marandi Alipore/1710Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Durga Murmu Alipore/3028Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Godar Naik Alipore/2046Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Porter Rura Lahore/489Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Private Ewart Gladstone Williams 200463Somerset Light Infantry10/03/1918
Private Albert Tarling 61420Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Serjeant Booth 265340South Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Dranera Bin Kikoia 80124Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Lieutenant Gwynne East African Unattached List10/03/1918
Corporal Nelson NL/221South African Pioneers10/03/1918
Gunner Hayes 41638Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1918
Driver William Gerald Garner MT/5137South African Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Native Constable Mataweda 5058British South Africa Police10/03/1918
Lance Naik Rel Singh 6630th Punjabis10/03/1918
Private Paul Dickerson M/289283Army Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Sher Singh 1034Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers10/03/1918
Follower Sadhu MTCD/13122Followers Central Depot10/03/1918
Rifleman Padma Ram 4087104th Wellesley's Rifles10/03/1918
Follower Sadhu 125th Napier's Rifles10/03/1918
Private Lovell Everson 213Welsh Guards10/03/1918
Private Thomas Cockburn 36832Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1918
Private Joseph Dallorza 51459Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1918
Corporal Christopher Bride 10475Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal David John Dodd 291107Cheshire Regiment10/03/1918
Private Edward Magee 18158Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Thomas J. Murrell 9593Royal Irish Regiment10/03/1918
Private John William Wesley 33343Norfolk Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ralph Mitchell 242038Somerset Light Infantry10/03/1918
Sowar Sis Ram Singh 30355th Indian Cavalry10/03/1918
Sepoy Nathu Khan 2800108th Indian Infantry10/03/1918
Sepoy Chamman Singh 1079122nd Rajputana Infantry10/03/1918
Rifleman Syamlal Karki 52709th Gurkha Rifles10/03/1918
Sepoy Ramdeo 471742nd Deoli Regiment10/03/1918
Driver Alah Din 1701Mule Corps10/03/1918
Follower Bapoo 4509Mule Corps10/03/1918
Driver Hem Lal Meerut/603Mule Corps10/03/1918
Lineman Bura Rura 3209Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/03/1918
Labourer Sohan 21977Indian Railway Department10/03/1918
Private Edward Mallise 86435Australian Infantry Base Depot10/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Spencer Griffiths 401228Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Chambers 434915Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner William L. Fowler 335865Canadian Field Artillery10/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles P. Knocton 3180293Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick W. Higenell 3310347Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Valentine Stanley Wenzel 528969Canadian Army Medical Corps10/03/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Amos Spong 21478Welsh Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Osborne WR/329749Royal Engineers10/03/1918 (aged 51)
Private Stanley G. Reynolds 257617Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class Arthur Thomas Woodard 350238Royal Navy, HMS Abdiel10/03/1918 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant John Archer Clinton Kempe-Roberts Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918
Private Bethell D/132822nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)10/03/1918
Private Fairley 4607011th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars10/03/1918
Sapper Arthur Roland Lord 36831Royal Engineers10/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Russell D/145882nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)10/03/1918
Private Cyril Edward Summerton D/167732nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)10/03/1918
Carrier Auta 1390Nigeria Carrier Corps10/03/1918
Carrier Erusi Azu 2508Nigeria Carrier Corps10/03/1918
Chief Petty Officer John Jeffery Glenny 161142Royal Navy, HM Trawler Columba10/03/1918 (aged 42)
Engineman James Perry 691ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Andrina10/03/1918 (aged 33)
Skipper Thomas Swanney Mercantile Marine Reserve10/03/1918 (aged 55)
Trimmer Donald Thomson Mercantile Marine Reserve10/03/1918
Engineman Jesse Walker Mercantile Marine Reserve10/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Charles Edward Hadland J/84932Royal Navy, HMS Victory I10/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Alfred Allen 166452Canadian Pioneers10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lascar Abdul Ghani 8070Royal Indian Marine10/03/1918
Serjeant Charles Augustus Potter 9749King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lekgare 16177South African Native Labour Corps10/03/1918
Private Lemuel Beecher Perry 3180362Canadian Infantry10/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Andrews 2725Royal Irish Fusiliers10/03/1918
Private Joseph Hutchinson 1819Leinster Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 37)
Labourer Lila Patra Alipore/1982Indian Labour Corps10/03/1918
Labourer Han Hsing Feng 66920Chinese Labour Corps10/03/1918
Soldier Sidor Brischenko 149Russian Army10/03/1918
Soldier Iwan Chalturin 148Russian Army10/03/1918
Fusilier Herbert Stanley Swanson SPS/3576Royal Fusiliers10/03/1918 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)95355
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance1220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)930
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium890
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance650
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium600
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly640
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance630
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium551
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance530
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)510
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance510
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance410
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium330
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium330
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium300
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance320
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium311
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance311
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance240
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TERTRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENSIDE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHACELEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARRINGTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. NICHOLAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
THE HAGUE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance101
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
CONEGLIANO (SAN GIUSEPPE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFIHANGEL-YNG-NGWYNFA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance101
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STRATFORD (AVONDALE) CEMETERYCanada100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
KIRKOSWALD (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AMHERST CEMETERYCanada110
GUYSBOROUGH (ST. PATRICK'S INTERVALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
LOGAN FIRST EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINLAW (PRESBYTERIAN) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
NORTH WEST HARBOUR (PLEASANT PLAINS) CEMETERYCanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers27
Royal Irish Regiment23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Irish Fusiliers14
King's Shropshire Light Infantry14
Welsh Regiment12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Indian Labour Corps10
Canadian Infantry10
Cheshire Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Field Artillery7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles5
South Wales Borderers5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
Connaught Rangers5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Flying Corps4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Welsh Guards4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)3
Royal Newfoundland Regiment3
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Mule Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Border Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Russian Army2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Labour Corps2
Canadian Pioneers1
5th Indian Cavalry1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
East African Unattached List1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Railway Department1
British West Indies Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 36th Sqdn.1
Australian Engineers1
South African Pioneers1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
30th Punjabis1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Grenadier Guards1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Cameron Highlanders1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Royal Scots1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park1
33rd Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, Camp Everman, Texas, U.S.A.1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Columba1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Chinese Labour Corps1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
British Honduras Territorial Force1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Biarritz1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Andrina1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Durham Light Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Newfoundland Mercantile Marine1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Abdiel1
South African Service Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Engineers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1