Date of death: Wednesday 2 February 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Swain 6946Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Lieutenant Pugh Hinds Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Frank Jackson 32072nd Life Guards02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Mantell 1546Herefordshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Harry Baldwin 70551Royal Field Artillery02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bates 17003Northamptonshire Regiment02/02/1916
Driver Bertram Morris Pressley 1992Canadian Army Service Corps02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sister Agnes Beryl Corfield Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service02/02/1916
Private Ernest Charles Smith 14496Norfolk Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mason Deal/2606(S)Royal Marines02/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Knobes 18652East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Coulthard 12708Durham Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Kala Khan 693Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army02/02/1916
Private Baker 3715Herefordshire Regiment02/02/1916
Pioneer Patrick Mcardle 115353Royal Engineers02/02/1916 (aged 38)
Deck Hand John Phillips Harvey 9742/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1916 (aged 52)
Serjeant Donald Breeze Spalding 3/10188Norfolk Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Holland 11165Wiltshire Regiment02/02/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Showers Indian Army Unattached List02/02/1916
Lance Naik Narayan Singh 487824th Punjabis02/02/1916
Private Crowther 9806Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1916
Private George Ross 22/1260Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 32)
Sowar Gokul Singh 107612th Indian Cavalry02/02/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar 46048th Indian Pioneers02/02/1916
Follower Santa 5462Indian Railway Department02/02/1916
Lieutenant Hopkins Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1916
Private Rose 4565Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Private Thompson 12041Durham Light Infantry02/02/1916
Sapper George L. Bogle 93364Royal Engineers02/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Voce Ball 58378Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1916 (aged 37)
Pioneer Farleigh 41136Royal Engineers02/02/1916
Private Strange 90710th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars02/02/1916
Rifleman Charles Hodges S/12055Rifle Brigade02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Leopold Conn 77465th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/02/1916
Private Copple 12283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/02/1916
Private James Henry Mills 18344King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private Percy Phillips 6953King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private James West S/3986Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Diggins 3674Cambridgeshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Leworthy 11195Devonshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant George James Richardson 6394South African Signal Service02/02/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Murrell 1871Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/02/1916
Sepoy Desraj 259248th Indian Pioneers02/02/1916
Private Ernest Sydney Bunn 14168Norfolk Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Spicer 10274Royal Field Artillery02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Douglas Herbert Lewin Fergusson Cameron Highlanders02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Carruthers 17039Manchester Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Hamir Singh 21052nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private James Kennedy Lyall 3500Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Trimmer Swiney 2896/TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1916
Sowar Bakhshish Singh 345133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry02/02/1916
Gunner Whitfield 59105Royal Field Artillery02/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Gardner S/3426Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1916
Private Liversidge 20141King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private Blake 629549Canadian Infantry02/02/1916
Corporal Merriner 26/423Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916
Private John Peebles 7943Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Augustus William Smith Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Fletcher 982Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Kishan Singh 187246th Punjabis02/02/1916
Private William Swinnerton 8655South Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1916
Sepoy Samundar Khan 12162nd Punjabis02/02/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad 326193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army02/02/1916
Guardsman Robert Hamblin 21756Grenadier Guards02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Williams 18247King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private Thomas Byron Wharton 18119King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Arjun Singh 69648th Indian Pioneers02/02/1916
Private Martin 4/8811Durham Light Infantry02/02/1916
Private Fawcett 2043Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Paltu 146Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps02/02/1916
Private Harold Richard Horton 31507Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Upfold 1857Middlesex Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Wood 10747Manchester Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major William Thomas Vause L/7674Middlesex Regiment02/02/1916
Private Nichols 16475Norfolk Regiment02/02/1916
Private Bertie James Annum 10763King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Manohar Singh 19417th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs02/02/1916
Private Herbert William Smith 18597Northamptonshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hall 8721East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Lance Corporal Grant Ernest Magee 733164Canadian Infantry02/02/1916
Private Cannovan 19555Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private Frank Vale 1979Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nicholls 14512Norfolk Regiment02/02/1916
Private Todd 288114th (King's) Hussars02/02/1916 (aged 29)
Infanterist Nikolaus Grabau German Army02/02/1916
Rifleman Alfred William Little 6/248King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bhura Rawat 2034120th Rajputana Infantry02/02/1916
Private Leonard Passiful 2066Essex Yeomanry02/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Broadhead 16852King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Rifleman Cox 5539Rifle Brigade02/02/1916
Private Eckersall 8538Manchester Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Norman Clifton Gould 733614Canadian Infantry02/02/1916
Private Andrew Arthur Murphy 937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Nathan H. Mantz Mccauley 1064221st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edward Brockway F/7783Royal Naval Air Service02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Kenny 18202King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Sepoy Rahmat 3688107th Indian Pioneers02/02/1916
Private Thaddeus Ernest Power 25722Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Ernest Bransby B/1516Rifle Brigade02/02/1916
Able Seaman Whetman 218908Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales02/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Thomas Gray 2113011th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard William Percy Pepper 2209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1916
Private Seddon 12055Lancashire Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stone 6669Coldstream Guards02/02/1916
Private Albert Aylward 1746London Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Elliott Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Isidore Edward Joyce 488710Canadian Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Williams 15114Lancashire Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edgar George Marshall 2036Cameron Highlanders02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Karam Shah 139022nd Punjabis02/02/1916
Rifleman Jasbahadur Gurung 40498th Gurkha Rifles02/02/1916
Private David Molloy 19436Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/02/1916
Private Walter Howlett 15907King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edwin Franks S/7336Rifle Brigade02/02/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Merry 30320Royal Field Artillery02/02/1916
Private Christopher Hackman 20384Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Cecil Bailey PS/8784Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Hira 194844th Merwara Infantry02/02/1916
Serjeant George Glover 10525East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private Davis 20130Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/02/1916
Corporal Frank Yates L/10115Royal Field Artillery02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Faber 8488Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Trooper Albert Frederick Boyce 2075Royal Horse Guards02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Arthur Williamson 13493Coldstream Guards02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Connelly 24258Manchester Regiment02/02/1916
Sepoy Nawal Singh 173476th Punjabis02/02/1916
Corporal William Henry Ducker 12125King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Oberleutnant zur See Theodor Koch German Army02/02/1916
Assistant Surgeon D'cruz Indian Medical Department02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Virtue 6105Durham Light Infantry02/02/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 426153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)02/02/1916
Sepoy Sobharam Singh 2065102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers02/02/1916
Sepoy Charanji 206576th Punjabis02/02/1916
Private Clarke 4440The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/02/1916
Private Davies 14738Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private Sheehan 9802Royal Irish Fusiliers02/02/1916
Private Rigby 4/2513Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916
Private Cree 21/1568Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Silk 3083South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 19498Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Phileas Poirier 69749Canadian Infantry02/02/1916
Private O'neil 15107Durham Light Infantry02/02/1916
Lance Naik Pothi Singh 2542102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers02/02/1916
Sepoy Mangta Khan 50453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)02/02/1916
Private Pritchard 33409Cheshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private Burgess 15241Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Ralph Montacute Brind 37th Dogras02/02/1916
Ordinary Seaman Carter J/46419(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Excellent02/02/1916
Follower Nasir 393Supply and Transport Corps02/02/1916
Private Llewellyn 22038Devonshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private William Watt 4/2716Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 46)
Sepoy Maruti Dhumal 2550117th Mahrattas02/02/1916
Private Lewis 377South African Medical Corps02/02/1916
Sepoy Antu Kathar 4397128th Indian Pioneers02/02/1916
Private Joseph Cheetham 15302King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1916
Havildar Jitman Basnet 19099th Gurkha Rifles02/02/1916
Private Mckenzie G/3271Royal Fusiliers02/02/1916
Lance Corporal James Morrison 9430Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gilmour 3774Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916
Follower Ganda Singh 24th Punjabis02/02/1916
Private Joseph Drysdale Tait 15192Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George Gunn Campbell 17345King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Haynes 19032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2700
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1050
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium522
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance413
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance424
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
LOOS MEMORIALFrance410
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium311
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
MOGADISHU AFRICAN WAR CEMETERYSomalia (including Somaliland)200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance221
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance240
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt201
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta210
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
SHINFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONE CEMETERY, DARTFORDUnited Kingdom110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BURLINGTON CEMETERYCanada100
UPPER CANARD BURGESS CEMETERYCanada100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYEMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
WISBECH ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
ELY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PENZANCE (PAUL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta101
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STARTFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAUNTON-ON-WYE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
EYE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Norfolk Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Durham Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry5
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Manchester Regiment4
48th Indian Pioneers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Naval Reserve2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Herefordshire Regiment2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
24th Punjabis2
76th Punjabis2
German Army2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Cameron Highlanders2
Devonshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
South African Signal Service1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Supply and Transport Corps1
107th Indian Pioneers1
117th Mahrattas1
12th Indian Cavalry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
22nd Punjabis1
Cheshire Regiment1
37th Dogras1
44th Merwara Infantry1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
62nd Punjabis1
South African Medical Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment1
Indian Medical Department1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales1
Royal Naval Air Service1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Marines1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Life Guards1
Essex Yeomanry1
128th Indian Pioneers1
46th Punjabis1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Horse Guards1
Indian Army Unattached List1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow330
AcklingtonNorthumberland111
Newchurch and MerthyrCarmarthenshire111
Latheron110
Kelso100
Dunfermline110
Paisley110
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
City of DurhamCounty Durham111
WarwickWarwick110
OswestryShropshire100
PenzanceCornwall111
HinstockShropshire110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of101
StartforthCounty Durham100
Evenwood and BaronyCounty Durham110
HaslemereWaverley110
FarnhamWaverley100
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
Stone RuralStafford110
East HanneyVale of White Horse110
WittonNorth Norfolk110
SnettertonBreckland111
GainsboroughWest Lindsey100
North MoltonNorth Devon100
CockermouthAllerdale110
Wisbech St. MaryFenland110