Date of death: Saturday 29 September 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner James Robinson 70877Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reed 31233Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917
Sergeant Francis Edward Patch 2377Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Norbury 92043Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Corporal Victor Edwin Watts 7453Australian Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Edward De Luet 1689Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Heaford Ramage 3921Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Sydney Joseph Johnston 3580AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Garr 428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private John James Whitehead 34429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private Gilbert Baldwin 33006King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Richmond 35354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Gow 34564Royal Scots29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Sword Fleming Gordon Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Vater 19782Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Willie Lawn Wilkinson 37813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Blacknell 11941West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Stratton 306825Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Inch 21122Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Driver George William Cooper 27449Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Geoffrey Gladstones 1074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charlesworth 202253North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Robert O'day 2691Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Sergeant James Ferguson 2821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Ellis 2205Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Cyril John Bourne 3487AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Whitson Ainslie Agnew 13252Australian Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Thomas Jinks 26897Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Cordery G/41267Middlesex Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal Proctor 45790Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Alfred George Worthington 1075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Williams 4931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Robinson 2931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis John Mcmillan Oyston 6312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Sidney Moir 4321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alexander Macgregor 1728BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Norman Allen 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Eustace Adams 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver William John Sutherland 31845Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Francis Cresswell 19163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Joseph O'callaghan 3404Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Private Theodore Carlisle Mclean 550Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Taylor Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Augustus Chalson 2502Australian Tunnelling Corps29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Sergeant Francis Ronald Joseph Fleming 2314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Gregory 240735Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Shields 26237Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shemwell 242317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Rifleman Arnold Walter Gatwood 305548London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Burgess 13715Border Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Thomas Henry Gawen 901605Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Davis Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Forsythe 3173British West Indies Regiment29/09/1917
Driver Alfred George Jordan 7068Australian Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Griffiths 2868Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Tom Burnley 34375King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private George Edwin Williams 29834Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Terry 265956Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal Walter Over 266203Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Harold Sheehan 8965Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Yates 154535Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Bombardier Harold Wragg 20310Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Alexander Kennedy 33643Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Rufus Bruce 3044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Bentley 24188Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Sircombe 10021South African Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Minton 306596(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/09/1917
Private William Charles Coleman CH/19350Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Armstrong Barnard Royal Flying Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archie Mcwilliam 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Gunner James 110136Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Frooms 202764Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal Marsh 3533Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Gunner Charles Andrew Parris 65762Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Thirkettle 2839The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Mercer 204083The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Attwater 201075The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal George Rennie Brophet 3912Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Edward Worthington 3436Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Foran 7774Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Lance Corporal James O'connell 23868Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1917
Driver Appleton 21609Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Joseph Swan Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Willie Ormerod 116740Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert James Birnie 62046Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Allan 12819King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Sowar Bhajan Singh 289838th King George's Own Central India Horse29/09/1917
Private William Etherington 23411ALIAS29/09/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 224590th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sepoy Khushal Singh 430424th Punjabis29/09/1917
Able Seaman John Toye Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 52)
Leutnant Josef Bertholf German Army29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Toghill 201247Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Bryan 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Conrad Lawrence 2642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Sapper Frederick Cloutier 1102452Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917
Captain Oswald Henry Feilden Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Walker 31722Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Albert Hirst 202342King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner David James Edwards 190346Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Charles Blackman 30547King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Corporal George Henry Ruddy 2177Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Randolph Edwards 2411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Dicks 37569King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gyansing Rawat 277239th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Second Engineer David Jenkins Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman William Russell Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private David Evans 266484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Arthur Williams 486016Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Botterill L/44946Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd 46960Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lionel Collins 2840Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Gunner Eric John Libeau 13/2339New Zealand Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pearce DM2/75167Army Service Corps29/09/1917
Private Mckeown 17493Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Gunner Thomas William Snell 95163Tank Corps29/09/1917
Rifleman Butler S/27192Rifle Brigade29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reid 6084Cameron Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Chapman 2955Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private James Alfred Cousins 4521AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander A. Flett 27688Royal Scots29/09/1917
Rifleman Bhaktabahadur Chetri 2874Assam Military Police29/09/1917
Bombardier Gavin 365224Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Musketier Ernst Pleger German Army29/09/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Brough 202079Cheshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wooding 202792Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private John Joseph Lehane 91Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Scott 3144Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Private Williamson 267301Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Leedham 676959Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner West 162137Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Turner 15896Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private William Ralph Morley 3401Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ambrose Bradley 3323Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Foulstone 240614th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917
Driver Nanhwan 26466Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army29/09/1917
Havildar Tota Singh 163690th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Daulatsing Rawat 240939th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Gunner James Collins 2303Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 55)
Private Joseph Wigley 72711Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Driver George Edward Maile 15768Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Gooch R/31759King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917
Private Harry James Sibley G/50639Middlesex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harry Maxwell Evans 31740Welsh Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Alfred Worbey 35464Essex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant James George Eccleston 157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Meenin 471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Keharsing Gurung 8845th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Private Milner 69287Durham Light Infantry29/09/1917
Fireman George Stewart Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Patrick Mcgarrigle ALIAS29/09/1917
Gefreiter Otto Lemke German Army29/09/1917
Gunner Turner 296900Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith 59704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Gunner Darcy Lyle Fernance 32005Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Joseph Hull 1286Australian Division29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lewis John Potter 91886Royal Flying Corps29/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Walter Edward Crowther 10734Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Follower Muhammad Sher LH2550/2674Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Sutton Rotherham Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sant Bakhsh Singh 6007Burma Military Police29/09/1917
Private Ronald Jack Paine 3597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Diss 221096Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Nicoll Herron 1714Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Gunner Crockford 94307Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mansel 91528Tank Corps29/09/1917
Private Francombe 36561Worcestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Private John William Henry Gwinnett 25238Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Private William Gordon 275587Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Richard Barrett 836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Bo Frauenfelder 5591ALIAS29/09/1917
Private James William Bowen 3159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver James John Smallacombe 1777Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Bombardier John Archibald Corbett 81037Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William Dick 344456Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick James Dalloe 17142Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Pattison 742214th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Barker 27269King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Naik Harnam Singh 178290th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Fatehsing Gorla 277839th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Khalasi Tandago Sain 7163Indian Railway Department29/09/1917
Private Ascott Harold Bickford 3245Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Adshead 10737King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Sergeant William Huntley Wesley 1860South African Mounted Rifles29/09/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Pett 98361Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Rose 29863Wiltshire Regiment29/09/1917
Sergeant Clarence Ernest Moritz 3053Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Patrick Kenny 9973Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Fisher 5377Australian Engineers29/09/1917
Naik Baga Singh 182090th Punjabis29/09/1917
Private Henry Thomas Brunger 12992The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Albert Card 266Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Hopkins 237AAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Private Edwin Walter Wilkes 104036Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Bruce 116757Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Rifleman Fisher R/201361King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Norman Round 150443Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Callaway 32584South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Rowland Hazlehurst Millward 36064Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Brewster 622273Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Roker 307125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private John Willis Wilkinson 105767Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James Richard Bishop 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Gilbert 334764Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Hugh Brade 201556Manchester Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Leslie Emery 4052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John De Saix 43874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Donovan 8720ALIAS29/09/1917
Rifleman Bhagdeosing Bisht 198239th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Narsing Danu 186039th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Driver Ghulam Din 1540Supply and Transport Corps29/09/1917
Private James Muir 3883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Raymond Mcguire 4857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Williams 204551Labour Corps29/09/1917
Gunner Frederick George Hansen 11/2112New Zealand Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Howard 267006The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Woodward 306819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Private Barrie 17310Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Philip Elwin 1658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private George Malcolm Grant 4065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Corporal Arthur Menzies Wilsdon 334Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cockerham 241722Highland Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crowe 40454Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Ernest Harold Taylor 241674Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Lloyd Carnegie Howes 781230Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Joseph Thorner 305821Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Clive Atkinson 1820Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Wood 31731Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Rifleman Jagatsing Pawar 275239th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Wisbey 21187The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Watson 27621King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Driver Hardy T4/060672Army Service Corps29/09/1917
Private Jacob Simpson 8348King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Brady 241144Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Campbell 754172Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fiske 7910Norfolk Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mantle 472014th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Solomon Wilson 26902King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Lance Daffadar Sirkhiru Khan 156826th King George's Own Light Cavalry29/09/1917
Private George Duddington 34306King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Sepoy Jhanda Ram 5016113th Indian Infantry29/09/1917
Rifleman Sawariasing Mahata 190839th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Major Sheard Royal Defence Corps29/09/1917 (aged 53)
Carrier Ogbonyi Obassi 2462Nigeria Carrier Corps29/09/1917
Private Tom Gough 11749King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Hopkins S/7035Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Bew 15552The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Stockwell 3457The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Robert Pickford 669328Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Williams 77055Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Barron Park 3862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Robert May 268381Devonshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Fisher 22091King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Fireman Lawrence Mcgowan Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Handley M2/034111Army Service Corps29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Insley 810312Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Arthur Culloden 41747West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Thomas Stanley Noy 133040Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lionel Stewart Lennon 624555Honourable Artillery Company29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Green 40773Suffolk Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas Tripp 139269Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Herbert Arthur Harrison 6753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Brownell 305404The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917
Private William Hopkinson 23411Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur E. Durrant 240228Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ruldu Khan 362489th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sapper John Smith 405424ALIAS29/09/1917
Driver Grindell T1/2608Army Service Corps29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Liedle 7263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Stevens 560Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Lofthouse 203831West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Darfield 33002West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Sidney Smith 2908Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Alpha Jackson PS/7008Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Hopton 192273Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Major John Edwin Bayliss Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Brett 54821New Zealand Training Unit29/09/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Collins 5626Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Bertram Pinfield R/38020King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Adam Gordon S/15811Gordon Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Dina 3163Nigeria Carrier Corps29/09/1917
Private Gilbert 21805Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Stanley Roy Morrison 272Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Gunner Eric Morley Flower 25398Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carl John Sandberg 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private William Wensley 28590Grenadier Guards29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Miller 90669Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Davies 16100King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Kirk 21384York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1917
Private Edward E. Cousins 260049Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Private John Alfred Bickford 3245ALIAS29/09/1917
Private William Ferguson Macpherson 2644Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Lloyd Davies 115007Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Franklin Tarmer Kirkaldy 59872Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Robert Scott Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alexander Crawford 17/79Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Stanley Curtis 675384Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Sydney Seader 976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner James Bowden 116993Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Mitchell 371184London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)29/09/1917
Private Hugh Walker 63794Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 314490th Punjabis29/09/1917
Lieutenant Welch Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Gun Carrier Musa Bida 458Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/09/1917
Fireman Henry Sylvester Tomlinson Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Aitchison 235103King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Rifleman Zappeloni 315091London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/09/1917
Rifleman Ernest Charles Ashwell R/4215King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917
Gunner Cameron 126063Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Strike G/5646Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1917
Private Barnett 269392The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Bernard Cyril Hewitt 235558West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Tapscott 36544Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Everard Francis Sylvester Frauenfelder 5591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Arthur Jewel Ambrose 15633Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Griffiths 8720Royal Scots29/09/1917
Private Harry William John Douglas 4027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Lamb 468AAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Bachan Singh 240090th Punjabis29/09/1917
Master Kent Mercantile Marine29/09/1917
Private Sidney Charles Saunders G/66967Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Michael Caveney 181027Canadian Engineers29/09/1917
Corporal Martin 43380Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/09/1917
Corporal Noah Bate 100684Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 267530Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Smith 144507Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Fullick 12110The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mcnally 4/8123West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Private Oswald Francis Thomas 22650Welsh Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Walsh 19064Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Gerald Maurice Cussen 2403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Edward James Richardson 2421Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Sepoy Arjun Singh 250090th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Moti Gurung 4235th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
First Engineer Thomas William James Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas Burton Mullins 6838Royal Flying Corps29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Nicholas Romanovsky 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Sapper Walter Hargreave 474276Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Baker G/78845Middlesex Regiment29/09/1917
Private Henry Thomas Slark 31766Essex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Joseph Cady 201602Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Edward Baugh 18711Wiltshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Slate 4657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Barber 14025King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Gunner Kenneth Paling Morrison 94936Tank Corps29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Black 14961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Shanks 718114th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Andrew Brownlie 428Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Ram Samajh Singh 327790th Punjabis29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Randolph 27745Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917
Gunner Madin 89194Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Burridge 42341Devonshire Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal Hughes S/8145Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Albert Palmer 19810East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private King 99341Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Larcombe 4733Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Sapper Francis Elks 490062Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Windley 267012Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Aubrey Heuner G/13041The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Fred Grimshaw 51216Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Winter 240256The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Albert Harry Fletcher 43887King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private Baker 19844King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Murray Sabean 282614Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Casson 69195Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thornborow 30890Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Wilding 202674Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1917
Motor Boatman Suppiah Rajatmun 15634Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/09/1917
Private Albert Sutcliffe 50595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Charles Rich 242109Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Parker 200672Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Onyemardu 3525Nigeria Carrier Corps29/09/1917
Private Ross 8892Irish Guards29/09/1917
Private Ernest Edgar Warren 5207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jeremiah B. O'neill 27350Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Roger Gray 10221Australian Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 350912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Charles Briggs 265278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 45)
Sapper Cecil Chadwick 30444Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter S. Jones 37597King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Sepoy Gangan Singh 341190th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sepoy Samund Singh 187990th Punjabis29/09/1917
Carrier Ovia 3883Nigeria Carrier Corps29/09/1917
Fireman Matthew Canavan Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Milton White 504873Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Major Colin A. H. Campbell Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Henry Godfrey 43214Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sowar Ali Sher Khan 232429th Lancers (Deccan Horse)29/09/1917
Driver Jackson 25072Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Gunner Harold Cecil Daws-Chew 115757Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Dyer 611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Stephen Marshall 306731Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Adam Mcwilliam 401014th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sepoy Udmi Singh 281416th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)29/09/1917
Private William Joseph Cant 3250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 202404King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Victor Cox 34Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Jarman 31412West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Green 760304Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Morley 248580Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Evison Rose 266541Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Charles Douglas Downs Swain Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Doncaster 2936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Shields Deal/10746(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps29/09/1917
Sepoy Mir Ahmed Shah 1357127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry29/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Carr 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Douglas Mcknight Lindsay 3078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Rifleman Prithi Thapa 6365th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Gefreiter Gottfried Schneider German Army29/09/1917
Sergeant BV Ernest Jean Baptiste Desire Janssens Belgian Army29/09/1917
Gunner Barnes 280120Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Francis Alexander Henderson S/7125Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Arthur Clark 322BAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Robert Bennett 3/9382Suffolk Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Spriggs 64736Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Hanscombe 30040Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Thomas 6341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Simpkin 307085Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Sapper Herbert Simkins 404454Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917
Sapper Pettigrew 258984Royal Engineers29/09/1917
Private Wilkins 631614th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917
Private George Belch 301253Royal Scots29/09/1917
Follower Kutti Pisugadu Vellore/421Indian Labour Corps29/09/1917
Private William Butler 235083King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Rifleman Sultansing Rawat 258939th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Mess Room Steward William Alexander Hay Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Darbyshire 806113Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Robert Fairbairn 12546Royal Scots29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William James Ivy 478997Canadian Labour Corps29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Guywoh 10821Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/09/1917
Gunner John Henry Thomas 760869Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mccrae 331607Highland Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Captain James Harold Brunskill Northern Cyclist Battalion29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John C. Littlefield 242466Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin Carney 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Charles Pearson 33640Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Mackenzie S/5008Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William George Lewis 19308South Wales Borderers29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Sydney Herbert Joubert Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Ernest Bradnam 33415Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Major Frederick Charles Dinan Essex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Allen 28224Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Gunner Harry James Claridge 338488Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Appleby 232635London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Redman 201184King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Driver Howkins 614097Royal Horse Artillery29/09/1917
Private Robert William Miles 1986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mathison 27599King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Alexander Miller S/7308Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Blairford 26469Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/09/1917
Gunner Lewis William Vickers 83339Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frank Joseph Selby 306754Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 29109Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Skevey 300136Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Tom Angus Taylor 200913West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Major Lesser Joseph Samuels Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank John Cozens 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal David William Milner 23599Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Nanhwan 26466Indian Royal Artillery29/09/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 234790th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sepoy Samagh Singh 327790th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Plank 227408Monmouthshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Holwell 24570King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Herbert Reed 84626Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Harold Arthur Piner 127648Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bruce Berriff 72366Royal Engineers29/09/1917
Serjeant Sydney Gerald Kelly C/395King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mitchell 33595Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Taylor 33843Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Alfred Walker 2255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Ralph Zouch Drake-Brockman Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jackson 306512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cottis 270197Hertfordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Macleod 3/5621Gordon Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Wilson 202824West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edmund Eyckens 664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Mate Jenkin Arthur Pritchard Williams Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Kennedy 680863Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Sergeant Harold Horace Hayes 1756Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Cato Russell Haughton Dearlove 2323Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Brydson Richardson S/26768Cameron Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Victor Wood 4638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Hardy 150639Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert Carlton Queen 250046Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Harold Wilson 401408Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Boy Frederick William Turner J/57748Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra29/09/1917 (aged 17)
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class Cartwright 140870Royal Navy, HMS Excellent29/09/1917 (aged 48)
Acting Bombardier Stanley F. Chattey 624129Honourable Artillery Company29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Spencer 13238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Wilfred Sinnamon 3894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Kabir 192-2179Indian Labour Corps29/09/1917
Rifleman Shersing Negi 211239th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Benjamin Williams 203271Labour Corps29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Henry Herbert Thomson 10300Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Horace Brett 52418West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fraser 325061Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Lindenstruth 235563West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Private William Howarth 34696Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Reginald A. Gay 265984Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Labourer Chinku 1906Indian Labour Corps29/09/1917
Sepoy Isar Singh 129927th Punjabis29/09/1917
Carrier Osifo 3742Nigeria Carrier Corps29/09/1917
Fireman Carney 926351Mercantile Marine Reserve29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Commander Graves-Burton Royal Naval Reserve29/09/1917
Private Mckenna S/5694Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917
Gunner James Tinker 9332Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sturdy 201826Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Beusline 931226Canadian Infantry29/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Grover 240750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Ward 22159King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private Tom Jolley 99760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Daffadar Gulab Shah 147222nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Private Pitman 242657Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Smith 62423Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Phillips S/7030Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917
Private Harris 10021ALIAS29/09/1917
Private William Augustus Billings M2/104347Army Service Corps29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver John Chaloner 19656Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Bacon 93361Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant James Wrigley Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Wilson 4124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Apedaile 201972West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Private Stephen William Eaves 40660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner William John Birch 133007Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sowar Sheikh Munir 10226th King George's Own Light Cavalry29/09/1917
Follower Ahmad Husain 2677Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/09/1917
Rifleman Lachhamsing Rawat 240339th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Moffit Mallyon 8474Australian Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Clutterbuck 13314New Zealand Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Higgins 13774South African Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Curtis 92034Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Henderson 170195Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Gunner Semmens 321226Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Coombs G/9945Middlesex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wiggins 201073King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private Horace George Cornford 3528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Nicholls 31085Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Third Engineer Peter Jones Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Evans 21026South Wales Borderers29/09/1917
Private Ginger 24856Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Bannerman 307087Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Basil John Webster 306779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest William Cutting 200080Tank Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Calvert 29791East Lancashire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Thomas Beattie 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Green 2814814th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 238490th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sepoy Tara Singh 328190th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Kharaksing Bisht 37639th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Gunner Harry Dryden 166482Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Charles Ingram 50473Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917
Private Dillabough 252670Canadian Infantry29/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred William Allen S/30015Rifle Brigade29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herrin 28489Grenadier Guards29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Joseph Gillies 3816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Henry Harris Johnstone 705757Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Turner 290702Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Udall 17545Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Gunner Cummings 144803Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Alexander Finlayson 79448Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Smith 90955Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Riches 346896Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Henry Lugg 300219Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hector Claugher 10374Cameron Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 52)
Private Humphrey Swindells 88036Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Private Ernest Robert Betts 42814Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Lewis Taylor 3191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Oliver Perrie Dunstan 3422BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis James Page 6/1683Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ralph Edward Culverhouse Mead The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Wicks 3319Australian Engineers29/09/1917
Gunner Robert Edward Charles Best 61669Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harold Arksey 241143Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Dalipsing Negi 189039th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Boatswain David Cooper Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Charles Henry Hicks 330162Cambridgeshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John James Davies Welsh Regiment29/09/1917
Private Kelly 13191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Moulden 700443Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bland 12608West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Private Robinson 307391Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Felix Alfred Walter 65014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mayland Anderson 276073Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward James Ely 4258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Barnes G/48825Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Newton 202765West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917
Gunner Albert Victor Millard 95127Tank Corps29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Ernest Wright 136480Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Ethelbert Agnew Heathcock Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shalders 12276Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norris Alfred Clarke 5071Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Lenard Howard Mortimer 16110Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ralph Norman Pringle 1229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Jotsing Patwal 158939th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Coulson 326538Cambridgeshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Ernest Remington Jones 5339Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Miller G/4577The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Parton Wickstead 9512Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Archer 1042877Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917
Private Ernest Elton 40623West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Eric Metcalfe Brown Tank Corps29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leo Thomas Wytkin 3174Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Lees 40025York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1917
Gunner Oroya Charles Forssberg 28045Australian Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Fitter Alfred Barker 156664Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Hans Peter Andersen 5797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mclaughlin 12319Highland Light Infantry29/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Anthony 75807Tank Corps29/09/1917
Private Knight 12121The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Matucha 24618The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry George Randle 204236The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Johan Jacobus Wickham 9111South African Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 44745Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Serjeant Albert Lythgoe 47342Manchester Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cyril Eric Moorhead 374Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Farthing 290232Suffolk Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Albert Ernest Beall King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Leslie Jones 2201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Sepoy Daulat Singh 234490th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Kulbir Gharti 4175th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Private Coles 7754Norfolk Regiment29/09/1917
Private Alfred James Lancaster 16859Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donald James Ross 3609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Mitchell 266929Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Robert William Brand Cochran 71126Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Harold Cecil Kaffrell 57754Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Herbert Ashton 337314Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Alexander B.g. Walker 180038Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fred Shaw G/12594King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Charles Henry Burns 14984Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Leckie Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francis Robert Hakainsson 1708Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Gunner Lowson 290717Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Sambo 11636Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/09/1917
Gunner Walter Stanley Saville 624146Honourable Artillery Company29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Harry Frederick Fuller 210317Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kenneth John Carr 5055AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Taylor 3604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Walter Jordan 19299Essex Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Hasan Din 340690th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Vernon Courtice Magenis A/201157King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Vyne 24913Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Alfred Jeffery 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private George Mcleod 2861Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Moul 241282North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Herbert Burton 2870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Jolly Smailes 204993Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frank Plackett R/13783King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Thompson 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Horace Stanley Carter 252350London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Boyson 51004Manchester Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Tinsley 54169Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Reginald Ernest Springthorpe 23846The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Peter 635076Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richard Swale 1271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Driver Crawley 86019Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private James Percy Halliwell 26651West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Pearson 241476Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Sweeting 91617Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Harry Allan 301264Royal Scots29/09/1917
Sepoy Baqir Khan 295690th Punjabis29/09/1917
Private Hercules Valmadre 2456Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Shearer 23251Royal Scots29/09/1917
Private Cooper 52107Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Liver 241010King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917
Rifleman Bhurasing Chauhan 208339th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Mahendarsing Pundir 184039th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Mangalsing Kaphola 194839th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Fuesilier August Kastalski German Army29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sowray 3360South African Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 45)
Acting Bombardier Hulme 122044Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Gunner John Tom Clarke 365440Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Gallagher 760976Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Driver Spurgin 182601Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private James Algie 3/6357Cameron Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Burt 2890314th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Frederick Grove Chester 228088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Manbahadur Gurung 3825th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Lance Naik Duk Chhor Pande 4101Burma Military Police29/09/1917
Ship's Cook Frederick Davis Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Cockburn 42158King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Joseph Cashman 2596Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Percy E. Temple 142977Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcintyre S/11675Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1917
Private Bird 66673Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mansworth 54245Durham Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private James Coull Sim 25668Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Sergeant Ernest Llewellyn 2148Australian Division29/09/1917
Private George Houston 2207Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Gunner Alexander Whyte 138862Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Hardie 10540Cameron Highlanders29/09/1917
Driver Garnet Knee 141830Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Horace Gillott 223485Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry John Stead 33064Border Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Alexander Kay 465Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Minto S/17315Gordon Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark 241231The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1917
Private Arthur John Ward 202693Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Francis Ridgeway Harris 241094Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Gordon Murray 4569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Sher Singh 289090th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Ambahadur Chettri 2057Assam Military Police29/09/1917
Sergeant Ernest Joseph Goodwin 285Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Hall 2686Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Huntley M2/099939Army Service Corps29/09/1917
Driver Frederick Breakie Woodroffe 705351Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gilpin 7827Border Regiment29/09/1917
Private William Henry Kelynack 1007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Gunner Pugh 98004Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Cecil Weir 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Mckay 8886Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1917
Private Ravenhall 300250Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Watson Palmer 9901Army Cyclist Corps29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Forster 12985Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant North 490014th (King's) Hussars29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Saville 70283Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917
Sergeant James Francis Murphy 4983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cook 470723London Regiment (The Rangers)29/09/1917
Gunner William Harold Follows 44080Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Smith 338BAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Thompson 204969Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Bertie Bloy 201214Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Martin 99964Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Howell 120716Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Isaac Proudlock 24828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Gordon Harrison 3841Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Saville 86391Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Crowther 201175King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Buckley 203168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank H. Harlow 734193Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Charles Sager 2225Australian Pioneers29/09/1917
Private Taylor 38196South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal George John Howison 45886Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 31)
Major Edward Compton Morgan Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner James Foot 618060Royal Horse Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 18305Royal Irish Fusiliers29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Victor Algernon Robert King Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Private Ben Farnworth 27755King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Debsing Negi 211339th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Smith R/4440King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917
Private Ernest Walter Rayner 65344Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Luke Snow 4387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Green 27366Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Driver Fooks T4/084568Army Service Corps29/09/1917
Gunner Michael Patrick Henry 43877Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Bell Stuart 13104West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leslie S/43461Gordon Highlanders29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Mccarthy 39262Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Thomas Michael Benson 21970King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Hunter 3136Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Corporal Frederick Clement Shaw 3664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sepoy Amar Singh 302490th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Butler B/200663Rifle Brigade29/09/1917
Private Teasdale 32018Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Yuill 301927Royal Scots29/09/1917
Driver William James Mccristall 125783Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Charles Cleasby 326810Durham Light Infantry29/09/1917
Gunner Jenkinson 606294Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917
Private Sidney Redman 64222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1917
Private Ralph Agger 910233Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Kehr Singh 337290th Punjabis29/09/1917
Sapper John Johnson 405424Canadian Engineers29/09/1917
Private Horace Frederic Atherton 18125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lakin 240212North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Will Dexter Brothwell 267040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Wootton 48049Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Jimmy 11046Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/09/1917
Private Alfred Enian Norman 1366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Captain Henry Stewart Chalmers Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Slinn 40879King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private Frederick John Briggs 16Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Chambers M2/194487Army Service Corps29/09/1917
Rifleman Kotalsing Negi 242339th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Saliwa 547King's African Rifles29/09/1917
Corporal Conibeer P/1895Military Police Corps29/09/1917
Rifleman James Gonsalves 19/249Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Green 116446Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Herbert Henry Jackson 365445Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private George William Suiter 3209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Smith 11851Leicestershire Regiment29/09/1917
Private William Best 240849Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sub-Conductor Thomas Gray Rexter 10033Army Ordnance Corps29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Longson 41712Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Allan Wells 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Moma Gwando 6705Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/09/1917
Corporal Copestick 10895Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Elliman 18939The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Leonard Thomas Jordan P/1407Military Police Corps29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roy Edgar James Calverley 123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Serjeant Abernethy 307067Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917
Private Thomas Stewart 204543Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Keith Dudley Russell 1/125New Zealand Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Mycroft 12065Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Brown 2865Royal Scots29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Chase 6069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Neill 2952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Private Percy Ennis 241492South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917
Driver Mehnga 207Mule Corps29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Collins 486128Royal Engineers29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Knapper 242605North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917
Private Smedley 36333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederick George Joyce South Wales Borderers29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Frank Timothy Quinlan Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Alfred Hughston 70250Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917
Private Westwater 113301Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917
Private Stewart 204693Labour Corps29/09/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Neville Lawson PS/6516Royal Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Nandlal Nagarkoti 5935th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Rai 3186Assam Military Police29/09/1917
Lance Naik Shiurattan Singh 5812Burma Military Police29/09/1917
Private S. John Phillips PO/6932Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1917
Private William Busby 15393The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 14656Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Frederick Collett 242228South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sailor William Mcgarva Mercantile Marine29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Samuel Baylis 166736Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Nika Singh 244690th Punjabis29/09/1917
Rifleman Ganesbahadur Chettri 34415th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Rifleman Tule Chetri 8985th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/09/1917
Naik Lakhan Sing Jagwan 90939th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Private Harold Sedgley 26367King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Gerkens 2667Australian Pioneers29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thompson 61225Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Nicholas 33172East Surrey Regiment29/09/1917
Gunner William Henry Siddons 221652Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Connors 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Driver Riley T4/242857Army Service Corps29/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mannall 895497Canadian Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lascar Ashrafuddin 4158Royal Indian Marine29/09/1917
Sergeant Robert William Moore 3187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Charles Stephen Frampton 815080Royal Field Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Turnbull 35138Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private James William Andrews 11431Inns of Court Officer Training Corps29/09/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Lewis Scott White Royal Flying Corps29/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Craw Rennie PLY/7211Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Dean R/31792King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Williams 12110Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whieldon 241835Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Butasing Chauhan 30339th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Gabarsing Barthwal 212139th Garhwal Rifles29/09/1917
Rifleman Hansraj Singh 5857Burma Military Police29/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium73367
BASRA MEMORIALIraq7000
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium585632
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium493611
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium30197
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30211
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24209
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium20153
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium19145
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium19133
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium18145
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq17120
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium16120
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium14121
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium13122
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1272
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1164
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium11123
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance1071
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium991
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium980
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium9102
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium831
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium810
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium761
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium760
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance720
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance670
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance640
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance643
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance541
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium564
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium580
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium542
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium400
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance430
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom411
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium453
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance450
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium410
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium320
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance330
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium330
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium321
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium330
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance220
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance220
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium234
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium200
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium220
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance230
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance204
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance201
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VRYBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium110
BRIDGE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
GWITHIAN (ST. GOTHIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLSOVER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOPLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
RADCLIFFE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MERTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRABHAIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance103
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRONTIAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRINDLE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANTRISANT (TRANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
SABLE RIVER (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ALDERNEY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.88
Royal Field Artillery65
Royal Garrison Artillery56
Australian Pioneers30
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22
Yorkshire Regiment21
39th Garhwal Rifles21
90th Punjabis21
Australian Machine Gun Corps20
Royal Engineers17
Mercantile Marine16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13
Royal Fusiliers11
Australian Field Artillery10
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Scots9
Army Service Corps9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
14th (King's) Hussars9
Gloucestershire Regiment8
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)8
Tank Corps7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Seaforth Highlanders7
ALIAS7
Leicestershire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Cameron Highlanders5
Canadian Railway Troops5
German Army5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Middlesex Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
South African Infantry4
Royal Flying Corps4
Australian Engineers4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Burma Military Police4
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Border Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Manchester Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)3
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Labour Corps3
Assam Military Police3
Indian Labour Corps3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Machine Gun Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Division2
26th King George's Own Light Cavalry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Military Police Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
89th Punjabis1
King's African Rifles1
113th Indian Infantry1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
24th Punjabis1
27th Punjabis1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Belgian Army1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow1482
Edinburgh891
Govan630
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire220
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe220
KilsbyDaventry222
TadcasterSelby210
St. IvesCornwall220
Aberdeen220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart220
AberystwythCeredigion210
AdamsdownCardiff210
CastleCardiff200
CastleSwansea221
SaddleworthOldham110
Great HoughtonBarnsley110
WortleyBarnsley111
FinningleyDoncaster110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
ClaytonBradford100
Hebden RoydCalderdale110
TodmordenCalderdale100
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
SistonSouth Gloucestershire110
BrixhamTorbay110
BradfieldWest Berkshire111
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Radclive-cum-ChackmoreAylesbury Vale111
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
SawtryHuntingdonshire110
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
KendalSouth Lakeland111
Underbarrow and BradleyfieldSouth Lakeland111
Old BolsoverBolsover110
WinsterDerbyshire Dales111
SawleyErewash110
WormhillHigh Peak110
PuddingtonMid Devon110
UgleyUttlesford110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
BurghclereBasingstoke and Deane110
Wootton St. LawrenceBasingstoke and Deane111
SopleyNew Forest110
SandwichDover110
MardenMaidstone111
ThrowleySwale110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells110
HeapeyChorley110
BarnoldswickPendle110
NelsonPendle110
SystonCharnwood100
AlfordEast Lindsey110
DigbyNorth Kesteven110
Belton with BrowstonGreat Yarmouth100
RushdenEast Northamptonshire100
Burton LatimerKettering110
Little HoughtonSouth Northamptonshire110
RothersthorpeSouth Northamptonshire110
GrassingtonCraven110
Middleton TyasRichmondshire110
RedmireRichmondshire111
BirdsallRyedale110
BensonSouth Oxfordshire110
StreetMendip110
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire100
WinshillEast Staffordshire110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
Bradfield Combust with StanningfieldWest Suffolk110
ThoringtonEast Suffolk111
ClaygateElmbridge110
ShereGuildford110
CharlwoodMole Valley110
ChobhamSurrey Heath100
OxtedTandridge110
GodalmingWaverley110
Shilton and BarnacleRugby111
CharlecoteStratford-on-Avon111
SuckleyMalvern Hills110
DodderhillWychavon110
HartleburyWychavon110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
SeahamCounty Durham111
StanleyCounty Durham100
BowsdenNorthumberland110
East ChevingtonNorthumberland110
CholmondeleyCheshire East110
CongletonCheshire East110
LongdenShropshire110
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire120
Sedgehill and SemleyWiltshire110
KempstonBedford110
RawdonLeeds111
SkiptonCraven100
CreweCheshire East111
Corfe CastleDorset110
TetburyCotswold110
Lacey GreenWycombe110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
DevizesWiltshire110
MessinghamNorth Lincolnshire100
HorsforthLeeds100
NewmarketWest Suffolk100
ShepshedCharnwood110
Alva110
Ayr100
Hamilton110
Cathcart100
Rutherglen110
New Kilpatrick110
Old Kilpatrick110
Kinross111
Ardoch110
Forgandenny110
Barry110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Blairgowrie110
Forfar110
Inverurie110
Udny110
New Deer110
Petty110
St Fergus110
Ardersier110
Langholm110
Stornoway110
Wick110
Eddrachillis120
Ardnamurchan110
Greenock110
Kirkcolm110
Craignish110
Dingwall110
Burntisland110
RhylDenbighshire110
RuabonWrexham110
BorthCeredigion110
CardiganCeredigion100
New QuayCeredigion100
Laugharne TownshipCarmarthenshire110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
TonyrefailRhondda Cynon Taf110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
LlanellyMonmouthshire110
MorristonSwansea110
PontcannaCardiff100
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf111