Date of death: Friday 31 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stanley W. J. Bennett 200655Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Arthur Dixon 38234West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Byrom 85052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917
Lieutenant Te Iritima Uatuku 20701New Zealand Pioneer Battalion31/08/1917
Private Edward Manuel Arthur 60702Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gibbons 13/385York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1917
Private Cecil Howard Curtis 242429Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Greene 140293Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1917
Private Dollive 42373Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Frederick Stewart Higson Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Daniel Rose West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Hay Keith Highland Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Austin Patrick Hudson Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hood 911303Canadian Machine Gun Corps31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peterson 841465Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Kelsey 90235Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Gunner Sandford Compeau 300039Canadian Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas James Whitehouse G/65931Royal Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas William Avery R/34298King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walker 240952Leicestershire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Snuggs 43197Royal Irish Rifles31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Cay Taws 17249Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Friend Shaw 633502London Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Sidney Charles Cloke 22185Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Stanley Downton 27475Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hackett 35224Manchester Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Hay 251457Royal Scots31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henshall 203191Manchester Regiment31/08/1917
Private Irvine 43518Highland Light Infantry31/08/1917
Private Lynch 18502Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Roderick Mckenzie 28072Highland Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thomas Graham Mackenzie Royal Scots31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Old 27089Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Franklin Robinson 25196Manchester Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold Thompson 33345King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Valentine 275773Royal Scots31/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John Drummond Keenan 8/3303Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Neil John Mcfadgen 27923Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stratford T. Alfred Richards 24/565Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Neil 102532Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wager 652095London Regiment31/08/1917
Private David Glyn Williams 61432Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Joseph Catterall 438039Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rogerson 306313Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917
Private Charles Tomlinson 280393Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Guardsman John Davis Hockaday 26652Grenadier Guards31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Jack Ashworth 745820Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Gunner Frederick William Young 20708Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Milford 519105Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert George Barnes King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Louis Dykins 60468Cheshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Alan Humphreys Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick Hunt 240435Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Henry Smith 703653London Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas 26031Cheshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Chalkley B/201084Rifle Brigade31/08/1917
Gunner Frost 26240Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Gunner Hatcher 109564Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Bombardier Hoare 148047Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Gunner Bernard William Cole Hooper 840239Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Mitchell 77891st (Royal) Dragoons31/08/1917
Corporal Phillips 40271Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Private Tedder 422434London Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Neale 203003Wiltshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Harry Othick 96262Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Starkey Z/582Rifle Brigade31/08/1917
Private Wood 332602The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1917
Driver Reginald Leonard Ronald Bowes 34306Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Croasdell G/19125Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1917
Private William Ray Lowdon 10433Australian Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Tedder 41103Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Driver Wallace 2982Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Bombardier Hartley Whittaker 4157Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Owen George Bradley T3/025010Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Elliott 61182Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Driver Hughes 90287Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Serjeant Kenny 48939Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest Arthur Nightingale 46705Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Presland 45749The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1917
Gunner Charles James Ridout 11357Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Rotton 97288Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 50)
Serjeant Alfred Snape 61308Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Vincent 34525Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Private Reginald Saville 281539Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Aspinall 200976Manchester Regiment31/08/1917
Private Robinson 202305Manchester Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Pioneer Griffiths 128450Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Private Holroyd 23534Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1917
Pioneer John Alexander Begg 196009Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Inine Mckenzie Milne Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Leonard Alfred Hardwick-Terry Royal Flying Corps31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Vial 146543Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Walker 37016Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Private Glover 202293The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Huson 200410The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Kay 203178The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Wood 203185The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Private James Patrick Godfrey Griffin 7247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nicholas Dorgan 39821Durham Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mark Thompson 4/10075Durham Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Charles Tudge 81669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vaughan 86829Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Davies 1230Welsh Regiment31/08/1917
Private Henry Walter Charles Wright 29355Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brado 17/19West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Glaze 40533Royal Scots31/08/1917
Private Hull 41325Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Laffling 6655Suffolk Regiment31/08/1917
Serjeant John Patrick Milburn 21/1014Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Shipman 37454Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917
Lance Corporal Usher 37666Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917
Writer 1st Major Clyde 4/2269Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allen 678759Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Isaac Beauchamp 644564Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Blackwell 432763Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter Howard Absalom De Line 225553Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Angus Mcdougall 904172Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bruce Herbert Matthews 654354Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private David Clifford Pallister 838987Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Retallick 808155Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sweet 552984Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/08/1917
Private Wheadon 693141Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private Oscar Wiser 453653Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Davies 49749Cheshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lofthouse 243194The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Lance Corporal Dearden 25443The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1917
Private Rhys Owen Davies 811779Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Hoggins 252465Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Thomas Norman Edwards 224997Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer William J. Flynn 224999Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Greenhalgh 202447Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harrington 202459Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1917
Private William Bennett 36477Cheshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Burke 13321South Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Driver Smith T4/160336Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Duncan 316516Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bromley 8994King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Conway 12879South Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Grimshaw 32502King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1917
Private Frederick Sherratt 10938South Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Smith 17764East Surrey Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spence 15514Welsh Regiment31/08/1917
Driver J. Laird Thomson T4/185797Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Reginald Roberts Meadows 17285Bedfordshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cresswell 2382Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1917
Signal Boy James Northwood Hawley 842/SBRoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Fred Ward 104657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brearley 84863Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Henry Leslie Reynolds 12360Royal Flying Corps31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Simpson Brown 235056York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Robert Blake Odgers Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Bloom T4/108336Army Service Corps31/08/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Devonish 103544Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private Harry Jones 42918Manchester Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Charles William Goodman 10036Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Thomas Brooks 28284Essex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Belton 333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Doricourt Roberts Royal Flying Corps31/08/1917
Serjeant Chown 32057Training Reserve31/08/1917
Carrier Ioma 2518Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.31/08/1917
Carrier Wandagoi 1676Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.31/08/1917
Private Duncan Lochiel Cameron 235110Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas Thompson 279741Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Reginald Claude Blair 10297Australian Army Medical Corps31/08/1917
Serjeant Clark 375147Royal Scots31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Milfred Crowther 38563York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dalton 17680Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner James Bowes 159893Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Etherington 138866Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private Hampson 65609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Peter Mawdesley 19453Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Quinn 17370Grenadier Guards31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Robert Cust 125358Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 53)
Sapper Edward John Langdon 134456Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Francis Leonard Meakin 37782Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Moat 122813Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Private George Thornton 37564Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Barrow 240455Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1917
Gunner Dodd W/4683Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private George Hodges 241479Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John James John 60742Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Knight 200408Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Sands 241867Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hookings 67987Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Morris 30709Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Samuel Kennedy 240497Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Parry 240303Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1917
Private James 266781Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Robert George Morse 201443Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cardwell 18217The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Carran 27931The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Curry 13874The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/08/1917
Lance Corporal Judge 766613Canadian Pioneers31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Lawton Partington 8265362nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Patrick 260048North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kipping 237694Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private Pirrie 766675Canadian Pioneers31/08/1917
Saddler Donald Gillies 69539Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Baptiste 32Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Private Carter 42293Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Joseph Latham 20357South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Dingwall 42464Highland Light Infantry31/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Hedley Saunders Griffin Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Gregson 26579Grenadier Guards31/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private George John Venton 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hart 634002Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private Percy Wallis 180152Canadian Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fitzpatrick 11036Royal Irish Regiment31/08/1917
Gunner Ryder 308905Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Watson Cameron Highlanders31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Wingham 200947Middlesex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Charles Hearse 242170Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Francis Heffernan 43316Royal Irish Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Porteous Hill 273133Royal Scots31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Knight 267352Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Herbert Pretlove 32423Essex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Parker S/10373The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Dalton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Claude Metcalfe 201568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Harry French 18240Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Norman Henry Harbord 26028Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Linton 235249Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1917
Sapper Tee 188465Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Gunner John Elmir Hockin 348282Royal Canadian Horse Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Avis 41345Essex Regiment31/08/1917
Private Augustus Gledhill 267649Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Slemmonds G/51321Royal Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Cooper 17/904West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Galli 17/73West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private William John Rau 25/809Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1917
Private Roy Daniel Hotell 865733Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private Jack Coleman 43391Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Udai Hansda 802Indian Labour Corps31/08/1917
Private Parkinson 22529The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William David Lloyd 245129Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Liu Ch'ang Hsiang 7422Chinese Labour Corps31/08/1917
Driver Davies W/5254Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private Hodson 202559Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1917
Private Bush 21386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Charles Masters 35594Cheshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Jacob N/306West African Contingent31/08/1917
Private William Stewart Bowden 488314th (King's) Hussars31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Conyard 459774Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Nash 9045Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shea 3/6604Connaught Rangers31/08/1917
Private Francis 20299Norfolk Regiment31/08/1917
Private Owen Rogers 6/1973Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1917 (aged 47)
Serjeant James Barrington 28199Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Ward 20825Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Edward Sivewright Bacon Royal Flying Corps31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Garrity 13459Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gledhill 41588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Henry Firth 41395West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Duce 17/816West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Harrison 41484West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal James John Hebden 41591West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Hughes 41479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cecil George Lachlan West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harry Lynes 17/97West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Joseph Saddley Sawyer 41454West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Frank Sharkey 19/142West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Allan Sowry West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Lewis Tranter 41626West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Joseph Welch 81273Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917
Private Willie Wiggan 41660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Trenchard 34772Welsh Regiment31/08/1917
Private Charles Robert Walker 49693Welsh Regiment31/08/1917
Private Richard Surch 25168Grenadier Guards31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Moore 12609Scots Guards31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert North 32740York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Loader 15382Scots Guards31/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mccann 32493Manchester Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Griffiths 21222Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1917
Private Nicholas Thomas Barritt 98826Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Follower Amir Shah Lahore/555Indian Labour Corps31/08/1917
Private James Taker 22799South Wales Borderers31/08/1917
Private Edwin Everett 16405Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Ernest Gray Grimwood TF/290152Middlesex Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Windle 203161The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cairns 41234Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class Murphy K/23371Royal Navy31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Flanagan M/288065Army Service Corps31/08/1917
Sepoy Mir Muhammad 284633rd Punjabis31/08/1917
Private Van Der Sandt 14726South African Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 28)
2nd Corporal Percy John Hockaday 15361Royal Engineers31/08/1917
Private Raymond Henry Adams 741469London Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Kirpa 76229th Punjabis31/08/1917
Driver Mehr Singh 1165Indian Mountain Artillery31/08/1917
Sarwan Shahu 617Camel Corps31/08/1917
Rifleman Jasbahadur Thapa 44221st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)31/08/1917
Follower Puran 52Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army31/08/1917
Daffadar Ujagar Singh 239938th King George's Own Central India Horse31/08/1917
Sowar Mukhar Singh 329129th Lancers (Deccan Horse)31/08/1917
Private William Hockney 34227King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Pettit 356286Hampshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Stokes 15354Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1917
Private Ronald William Casson 41533West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Petty 43360West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private James Arthur Richardson 17/1717West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Abraham Steinberg 41604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Corporal Arthur Storey 41647West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Teddy Wood 41531West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917
Private Louice Stephane Bullock 353828London Regiment31/08/1917
Private Arthur Samuel Radford 681691London Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bernard Fielding Varney 653374London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)31/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Caldwell 15562Scots Guards31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Paul Clapham 22621Grenadier Guards31/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Clement Davies 60709Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Robert Jones 291187Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Alexander Greenwood Mashiter York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Butler 242704The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ormandy 203192The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Albert Jobson 970903Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private William Read 16731Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1917
Driver Kura 19010Indian Royal Artillery31/08/1917
Rifleman Shiukaran Ram 3892104th Wellesley's Rifles31/08/1917
Rifleman Sante Mal 49598th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1917
Sepoy Chandgi 235048th Indian Pioneers31/08/1917
Rifleman Lal Bahadur Chettri 1946Burma Military Police31/08/1917
Sarwan Karam Ilahi 647Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1917
Follower Painda Rawalpind/2577Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1917
Follower Sathu PNA/3322Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1917
Follower Sheikh Ali Sheikh Muhammad Bombay/953Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1917
Driver Abad Ali 327Mule Corps31/08/1917
Gangman Fazi Ilahi 11781Indian Railway Department31/08/1917
Corporal Jean Baptiste 32Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/08/1917
Follower Rasik Chachadji WD/4810Indian Military Works Services31/08/1917
Private Henry Peers 90713Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Ernest Silson 53270Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reid 679161Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Private Thomas Norris 9075Canadian Infantry31/08/1917
Corporal Sherry 3/10075Durham Light Infantry31/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Masding 9533Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal James Dewar Currie TR1/8835Cameron Highlanders31/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Watkins 266177Welsh Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman and Trimmer Aubee Samuel Lascester Garner Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Charles Joseph Grimes Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Victor Montague Donaldson-Selby Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 41)
Labourer Mukhiton Singh 3291Indian Labour Corps31/08/1917
Private Thomas Holliday 32848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alabi Offa 7164Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/08/1917
Private Aruna Belbia 6133Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/08/1917
Carrier Assazuwa 3913Nigeria Carrier Corps31/08/1917
Carrier Okpara Egu 2957Nigeria Carrier Corps31/08/1917
Carrier Operatcha 3573Nigeria Carrier Corps31/08/1917
Ship's Cook Walter Appleyard Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Harry Ashworth Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 25)
Cabin Boy Albert Edward Remmett Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 19)
Assistant Cook Frank Rennoldson Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer Smith Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 29)
Master John Snowling Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 51)
Armourer's Crew Andrew Parkin 346588Royal Navy31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Sydney Steel 200831Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1917
Gunner Jobson 132617Royal Field Artillery31/08/1917
Private Hugh Brown Wallace 95512Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Fourth Engineer Officer Joseph E. Fay Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Hugh Tansey Mercantile Marine31/08/1917 (aged 24)
Foreman Christofi Arestides 4534Macedonian Mule Corps31/08/1917
Musketier Johann Cichocki German Army31/08/1917
Matrose Paul Prietzel German Navy31/08/1917
Soldato Dinicola Clorindo Italian Army31/08/1917
Private Herbert Shadrach Bott 3408Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Philip Klass 6314Military Labour Corps31/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2312
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1622
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1300
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1002
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium900
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium800
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance700
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium600
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium601
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece400
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium400
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium300
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium300
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance311
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium201
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany101
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOCKHOLES (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALDERBROOK (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYSONBY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILSBOROUGH (ST. ETHELDREDA) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINSHILL (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BYFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. GEORGE'S MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
MILLAM CHURCHYARDFrance100
VIMY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FARBUSFrance101
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
MATHRY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
RUATOKI NORTH MAORI (OLD) CEMETERYNew Zealand111
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
CADOXTON-JUXTA-NEATH (SS. CATTWG AND ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PERLETHORPE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARROCHAR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27
Royal Engineers23
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Field Artillery17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Welsh Regiment10
Mercantile Marine10
Lancashire Fusiliers7
London Regiment7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Scots6
Army Service Corps6
Grenadier Guards5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Highland Light Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Scots Guards3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Essex Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Indian Labour Corps3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Navy2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Fusiliers2
Canadian Pioneers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
29th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
German Army1
West African Contingent1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
German Navy1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Camel Corps1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Italian Army1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Army Service Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Training Reserve1
Canadian Field Artillery1
48th Indian Pioneers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
33rd Punjabis1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Hampshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
South African Infantry1