Date of death: Monday 6 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Worsley 46430Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel John Froment G/23060The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Private William Metcalf 204097The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Worley G/20033The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Rea 3/8834Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Attwood 240015Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Sampson 40009North Staffordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Stanley F. Foster 33276Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jeremiah 12967Devonshire Regiment06/08/1917
Lieutenant The Hon. Esmond Elliot Scots Guards06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Watson Howat 265254Seaforth Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Kenyon Sandwith 64110Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Geoffrey Nelson Wall Royal Flying Corps06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Bonney 241754King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Broadley Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Baldwin 24595South Wales Borderers06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Maurice George Trousdell Army Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Robert Martyr 19521Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davies 56618Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Andrew Cassidy 147851Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Palmer 4614British West Indies Regiment06/08/1917
Private Sydney James Mullaby G/26320Middlesex Regiment06/08/1917
Private Brack 31833Lancashire Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Marsh G/19552Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Loveland 60530Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private James Albert Crook 292530Cheshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Flitton 202819Essex Regiment06/08/1917
Private Alexander Smith 9285Gordon Highlanders06/08/1917
Battery Serjeant Major William Henry Greenfield 24517Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hart 21217Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Gunner Warner 156624Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Petty Officer Richard Skitt KP/460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1917
Private Pettit 51059Manchester Regiment06/08/1917
Private Samuel Walter Phelps 27190Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Albert Wilson 39344West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Illingworth 203455King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dodds 681245Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private John Martin Freymuth 931719Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Waltho 18640Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Harold Palmer Moss 225358London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stedman 123507Rifle Brigade06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Hector Macmillan 63141Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Prue 212219Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reeve S/27026Rifle Brigade06/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Smart 241305Gordon Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Strett 241274South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vickers 278968Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Walker 56533Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harry Ayrton 706538Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Colville Dunlop 42297Highland Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Foxwell 55746Machine Gun Corps06/08/1917
Private Rands 55696Machine Gun Corps06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman James Robert Sole 240147Royal Navy06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Mcfarquhar 630949Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Driver Rice 83704Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Sharpe 294979Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Cedric John Plunket Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Johnston 4434Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Corporal O'reilly 9021Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Herbert Whitehorn 27997Somerset Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Grundy 26663Grenadier Guards06/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Burgess 25/939New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Treadgold 25/831New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Horace Alfred James Bowley 731552Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Walter Coe 80467Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner John Corry 22982Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hayes 116903Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Henry George Holmes 6446Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Lang 834Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner O'malley 72287Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Parsons 132442Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Bombardier Quirk 8377Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner White 7908Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private Williams 7583Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Barratt G/2714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bullas 14657Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Franklin 268515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/08/1917
Sapper Thomas Wren 67845Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Goff 29576Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Holliday 52320Cheshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private William George Locke 9209Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sharpe 47739The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wood 9390York and Lancaster Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant James Hassall Howard 1897South African Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Baker 131063Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Gunner Bardill 77481Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Robert Greenwood 75182Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Philip Woodley 51842Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ashford 241546Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Thomas George May Machine Gun Corps06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Edwin Barker L/28399Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Bartley 274393Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Gunner George Cocksedge 205415Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Cullum 274472Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Pioneer Fred Dickinson 274387Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Ellison 215680Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Captain Frank Edward Gatliff Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Fredrick Goddard 147024Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Joseph Stewart Hopper Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Albert Victor Humphries 38666Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Donaldson Kerr 274570Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Bombardier Victor William Moore 137764Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Oswald Leslie Jennings Steel Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William Arthur Wicks 78721Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Fitzpatrick 28586Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private James William Gerhard 35665The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Hartshorn 27757Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Fleming Heap 66918Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Jones 47212Manchester Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Looney 7117Royal Munster Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Mchugh 2769Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Morris 18026South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Perrott 27888The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Pettitt 53907Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Richard Ivan Robson Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Ernest Walker 46710Manchester Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Aubrey Walker Army Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Wall 40744Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Wilson 38993Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Wilson T4/058420Army Service Corps06/08/1917
Private Thomas John Gardener 40570Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Jagger 39040Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mumford 50563Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Pugh 31854Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Thomas Mordle 201436Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur George Orr 36692Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 20286South Wales Borderers06/08/1917
Gunner Henry Arthur Price 26026Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thorne 34995Welsh Regiment06/08/1917
Serjeant Cleverley 352215Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Private Dinham 17570The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Gunner George Inglis 44462Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Andrew Mcmurray 78361Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Matthews 16615Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Victor Douglas Morris 73564Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Square 51080Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Bombardier Stock 102968Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Peter Sutherland 4433Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917
Rifleman George William Turner 7703Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Addison 35597Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Newman 23888Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Dowd 10360Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917
Rifleman William James Gibson 17702Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Samuel Mann 41009Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pearson 8378Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917
Private Power 10186Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harry Edward Richards 43582Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Smyth 18786Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cyril Luesby A/201767King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Powell 44962Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917
Serjeant Blacker L/19916Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur James Simmons 40252Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Stevenson 780808Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private John Edward Devlin 919291Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Graves 919291ALIAS06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Mckenzie Longmuir Tosh 23/936Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Howard 29663Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917
Labourer Nachehe 1248Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Private John Martin 19/181Durham Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sirge Zacharevicz 684949Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private John James Edward Elliott 204314The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Knowles 39055The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Platt 37138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Albert Taylor 52388The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Weaver 204365The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917
Rifleman James Henthorne 240989South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Alexander Montgomery Wilson Arnott Canadian Railway Troops06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Brown 40495North Staffordshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Covell 65708Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Rifleman William Christopher Cox R/21136King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Hill 23981The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Nunn 235115North Staffordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Sutcliffe 36977North Staffordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Craw 23/392New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Robert Davis 1671Australian Pioneers06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander John Dunn 18587Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Ingram 15177Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Daniel James 41203New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Eric Kehl 2103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Wishart 40669Royal Scots06/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Tinkler Legge C/12187King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Collett 678245Canadian Railway Troops06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Rist 37865Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Watson 11064South African Infantry06/08/1917
Able Seaman Huddart Tyneside Z/936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1917
Able Seaman King Clyde Z/6257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thompson Tyneside Z/5968Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1917
Corporal Walter Henry Channell 57173Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kendrick 16201Army Service Corps06/08/1917
Private Trinder 58524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick George Champ 766148Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cowley 135356Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private James Crooks 800098Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Daniel Douglas Dunlop 214263Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private Eveson 799820Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Freeman 213009Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private Clarence Eldon Tisdale 213221Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Faulkner L/3749Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Private Hugh Mcdonald 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Curtis 170610Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hollister 8/16229South Wales Borderers06/08/1917
Gunner Brown 67363Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Sidney Batten 291293Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Gordon 305316Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Arthur Charles Smith S/11330Army Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick George Spillett 38661Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Derbyshire 19917King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dalton 194296Labour Corps06/08/1917
Private Miles Lord S/28560Cameron Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sie 4097Lancashire Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Townsend 26123Suffolk Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Nicholls 250590Durham Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Rimmer 242821South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Cooper AA/1251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1917
Worker Edwin Begley 2162Australian Munition Worker06/08/1917
Serjeant Arthur Ragen SE/13986Army Veterinary Corps06/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Whitley 3/2702King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/08/1917
Carrier Amara 3062Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/08/1917
Gunner Alexander 109933Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Bombardier Arthur Francis Chapman 848Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Croome 23169Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Dean 24368East Surrey Regiment06/08/1917
Private Duffy 3/5977Connaught Rangers06/08/1917
Private Frederick John Easterbrook 39960Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charley Gelder 21651King's Own Scottish Borderers06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Philip James Gordon Gordon-Ralph Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Charles Hadfield 97507Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton 19655Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Henry Jones 64553Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawson 64359Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Leyden 45233Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Sapper Ernest Mangham 136446Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Matthew Robinson 72285Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Peter Smith S/2119Gordon Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stanford 326139Cambridgeshire Regiment06/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Tanner 187East Surrey Regiment06/08/1917
Rifleman Telling R/34110King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917
Private Thomas Tinsley 10858South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whittingham 68355Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arkwright 27990The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Bennett 3/4008Connaught Rangers06/08/1917
Rifleman Black 19/349Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buckley 29679South Wales Borderers06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Harold Cox 33562Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Cross 3/9405Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Gannaway M2/114348Army Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Houlahan 88312Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mason 35538Leicestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Ralph E. Orpin Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Cressey Parr 35625Leicestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Thomas W/3192Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith William Woolley 78611Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederic Dobell Young Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Private Davies 266472Monmouthshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Downey 267446Monmouthshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private William Johnson 100660Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Wyndham Jones 266036Monmouthshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rimmer 291895Monmouthshire Regiment06/08/1917
Sapper Thomas Edward Thompson 146755Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal Tibble 147912Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Sapper John White 93499Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Williams 82444Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Sapper John Booth 108898Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Brown 352472Royal Scots06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Archibald Scott Elliot Cameron Highlanders06/08/1917
Serjeant Herbert Aldis English 325294Cambridgeshire Regiment06/08/1917
Serjeant Hall 95912Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Rifleman Hurley S/21904Rifle Brigade06/08/1917
Private Kendall 25557Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1917
Gunner Foster 775139Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Kilbourn 956224Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Lanceley 961472Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charlie Henry Neale G/10408The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Williams 961482Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Sydney Ronan 96862Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Andrew Beaconsfield Ross Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Donald Keith Armstrong 19614Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Clarence Fiddes Brown 19731Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Henrik William Brown 19662Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alexander Graham 20790Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Humphrey Harrington 7020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Thomas Rupert Austin Roach 19643Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whetu Harding 20769New Zealand Pioneer Battalion06/08/1917
Private David Padlie 20625New Zealand Pioneer Battalion06/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Eric Lewis Shuttleworth Brown 23/1526New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917
Rifleman Patrick William French 38148New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Drummer Thomas Duffy 11710Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'connor 8646Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private O'donnell 17757Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Rifleman Alexander Patterson 18607Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tracey 9028Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Albert Harrison 18543Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clark 23174Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Hiram W. Collinton 204251Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Serjeant Groves 9643Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Asterley 28618North Staffordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Bombardier Walter Henry Cunningham 9384Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fogarty 2239Leinster Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hainsworth P/4774Military Police Corps06/08/1917
Private Hall G/14180Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917
Private Arthur William Jewell G/6913Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Walter Purvis Mcmullin 1491Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Cairns 57420Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Rifleman Hillyer 44401Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Serjeant Lavery 14/2748Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Little 81Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Frank Newel 12102Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Scott 78Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Ernest Toye 15/13744Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Benson 14084Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Brown 241471Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Cox 202988Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Edge 677Royal Irish Regiment06/08/1917
Private James Barbour Greer 326435Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Isaac Hanna 1075Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Holmes 240363Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Lewis 201450Royal Berkshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Drummer Meredith 242471Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waters 202499Gordon Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Whittaker 127088Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Deas 608055London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Fred Wilkinson 840933Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Bass 41343Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Batty 22840Middlesex Regiment06/08/1917
Serjeant James Sidney Doyle 76351Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcglynn 75040Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Simpson 4756Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Stubbins 185113Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Yaroslaw 38636Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Roberts G/1666The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Rifleman Colhoun 7810Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Ford 42602Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Corporal Edward Hamilton 14833Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Burnett 823724Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Rifleman Godden B/203276Rifle Brigade06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Cyril George Sparshott 8325Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Robert Andrews 200906Hampshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dyas 11508Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Thomas Stoney M2/175189Army Service Corps06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Michael Bernard Hosey 42311Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Polson 40841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Rifleman James Henry Thomson 45126Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Webster 9629Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Bryan C/66164Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Hickmott 65718Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Metcalfe 29706The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Thomas Hardcastle C/12190King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Robson Eyre 40308Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Grenfell Greer 10767Australian Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Murdoch 7314Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer William Isaac Standen 254024Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private Henry Hazard Smythe 437206Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Blackett 15185Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brooks 203199Lancashire Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Butterfield 13056Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1917
Gunner Clark 169665Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clayton 15264Leinster Regiment06/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Fleming 14863Scots Guards06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Linton Macdonald 285214Seaforth Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Lionel Robert Penson 19380Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Tomkins 47702Devonshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Victor Darke 37275Royal Berkshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold William Adamson 252015Manchester Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Kerr Donaldson 4643Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Eden 19687Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Flower A/361155Army Service Corps (Canteens)06/08/1917
Private Hicks 240726Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hudson 20024Northamptonshire Regiment06/08/1917
Corporal Andrew Mcdonald 4598Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Mothersdale 3070Northumberland Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Turner 306286The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Browning 25953Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917
Private Francis 43199Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Jacob Elliot French 20995Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Haddock 202903Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917
Serjeant John William Edward Mercer 202369Essex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Liddle 38708Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Smales 200516King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Robson 703499Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Private Parker 69153The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/08/1917
Private William Hollingsworth 8194Lincolnshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Restall 1154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Follower Birju 47Army Hospital Corps06/08/1917
Labourer Budran 335Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Private Christopher Ernest Chambers 26137Grenadier Guards06/08/1917
Private William John Davies 20575Welsh Regiment06/08/1917
Sapper Louis Dickinson 494441Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ambrose George 3412Newfoundland Regiment06/08/1917
Private Herbert Gill 201277Seaforth Highlanders06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Harrison 26027Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 54162Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John James Fraser Shand Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dean 10233Royal Berkshire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Marshallsay M2/181145Army Service Corps06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Tom Priddle 15466Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Francis Herbert Wade 74551Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Young 9616Suffolk Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 16)
Private Francis Croally S/12049Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Finnigan 95791Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Lawson Knowlton 352874Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John William Lane 174821Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Gunner Mason 352237Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Jull 3/3330New Zealand Military Forces06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Charles Young 706672Canadian Infantry06/08/1917
Able Seaman Mcgregor Mercantile Marine06/08/1917
Private Williams 40637Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lennon 21633Royal Scots06/08/1917
Follower Chokha Rai Bhagalpore/1171Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Follower Fazl Ilahi 3525Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Private Charles Carey Withers 202429Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Forster 221724Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private Yafesi Kironde 625East African Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Hugh Mcphail A/346British South Africa Police06/08/1917
Private Charles Matthews G/3202The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Henry C. Michael 240565Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Mills 240347Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman James William Mitchell 41111Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Corporal Robert Mitchell 21296Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William A. Mitton 74849Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Corporal Eric Dawson Gubby 42164Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wallace John Hales 21848Grenadier Guards06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Gerald Hall 97693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Henry Alfred Mathers 49Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Arthur Rose 45081Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Frank Albert Williams 90771Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Wilson 6879Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Private Arthur Edward Wood 203669Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Edwin Wright G/14139The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Yeoman 235119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Neville Warwick 529Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Watson 42126Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Charles H. Watterson 242513Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Sidney Webb G/5542Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Rifleman John White 44302Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry White London Regiment (Cyclists)06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Whitelock 43309Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Leonard James Streeter G/10685The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Ernest Short 204205Somerset Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Francis George Smith 33883The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Stanley Smith 44839Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph Napier 689Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Neill 12100Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy John Nickolls 25521Grenadier Guards06/08/1917
Private Francis O'gara 27145Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Richards 8879Welsh Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Rigby 39414South Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Rudman 26936Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ruse 3020Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Richard Sage G/22831The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Thomas James Irwin 2396Australian Pioneers06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis John Jones 7116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Alexander 15254Scots Guards06/08/1917
Gunner William Cook Allison 199968Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private David George Marcus Anderson 13Machine Gun Guards06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Anderson 5460Leinster Regiment06/08/1917
Gunner Archer 961530Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Rifleman Barker C/6068King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1917
Private Albert Andrew Charles Barton S/6942The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Leslie Barton 66664Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Baxter 40625Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917
Rifleman John Bell 5775Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick James Benham 41282Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Benton 41320Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Bingham 16191Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Robert Charles G. Birnie 7893Middlesex Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Isaac Bonner G/4471The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Albert Brookes 42494Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman James Brown 9189Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Edward Buckland 42676Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Herbert Gahan 66787Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman George William Goodwin 43071Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Gordon S/9654Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/08/1917
Follower Khama Meerut/4844Supply and Transport Corps06/08/1917
Sepoy Shan Khan 107430th Punjabis06/08/1917
Follower Adai 831Mule Corps06/08/1917
Sarwan Abdullah 112Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Jamal 1093Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Lalu 809Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Mehra 1121Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Mitha 1109Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Shera 732Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sarwan Yara 639Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport06/08/1917
Sepoy Bimal Singh 326611th Rajputs06/08/1917
Sepoy Jangbahadur Singh 330411th Rajputs06/08/1917
Sepoy Kehar Singh 351154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/08/1917
Rifleman Asbir Gurung 41664th Gurkha Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Balbir Rana 12524th Gurkha Rifles06/08/1917
Labourer Sadhu Kisku Santhal 791Indian Labour Corps06/08/1917
Driver Jairam Singh 10671Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army06/08/1917
Private Mcdonald 3/69644Gordon Highlanders06/08/1917
Private Edward Brungar T/240901The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Frederick William Garrard 26239Norfolk Regiment06/08/1917
Private Arnold Pemberthy Chegwin 2842Australian Pioneers06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Howard Cross 5353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Thomas Thompson 7080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Bullen G/23012The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Rifleman Audrey Hamilton Harcourt Burrage 2/42500Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Chedgey 9569Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Clay 43048Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Sapper Reginald Albert Cole 542018Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Rifleman Horace Norton Cooper 42687Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Coulter 48763Royal Engineers06/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Herbert Cowley 43055Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Cross 201805The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Cross 200746The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Montague Crouch G/11935The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Henry Crute 34688The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Garnet Wolesley Dash 5636Scots Guards06/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private William George Davies 2564Welsh Guards06/08/1917
Corporal Dickson 48763ALIAS06/08/1917
Private Thomas Doyle 5311Leinster Regiment06/08/1917
Private John Duckworth 28116The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917
Private Henry Dyke 45913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Richard Ellis 43062Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Gunner Cyril William Emery 93912Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Erskine 412498Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private Harry Etherington G/10555The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Private Samuel Thomas Foster G/9559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917
Rifleman George Frederick William Hawkins 42123Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private William Hawkins 36010Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Henderson 12290Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henderson Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Reginald Holman 242303Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Hooper 41656Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Humphrys 41327Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Tom Isherwood G/23025The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest William Johnson 45109Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy Johnson 25358The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Johnston 15012Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Alfred Charles Knight G/6984The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Launders 26591Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Robert Buller Pretoria Leminden 66686Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private George Ernest Lilley 35190The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Lipscom 820Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Lovell 65603Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917
Serjeant Joseph Lunn 15181Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman James Mcclelland 10528Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant William Mcintyre 27757Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Rifleman Robert George Mclean 995Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Mcmordie 15315Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Private Charles Mcphee S/18727Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/08/1917
Corporal John Mahoney G/42302Middlesex Regiment06/08/1917
Private William Maitland 99447Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1917
Private Robert Kenneth Malcolm 6858Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Elijah Parker 17619Grenadier Guards06/08/1917
Private Elkanah Ramsden 66088Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Randall 43113Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Rawles 42265Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard G. Reeves 123067The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thompson 82048Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Robert Toes 41175Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leslie Frederick Trinder 240940Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Veldon 3077Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Haidar Shah 204684th Punjabis06/08/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Haidar 4960124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry06/08/1917
Sepoy Anwar Khan 4940128th Indian Pioneers06/08/1917
Sepoy Mumin 272819th Punjabis06/08/1917
Sepoy Mir Aslam 127221st Punjabis06/08/1917
Sepoy Tirkha 177948th Indian Pioneers06/08/1917
Gangman Ismail 11705Indian Railway Department06/08/1917
Private Walter Carter 32432Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Private Bernard Stewart Gibb 15528Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Private Claude Percy Greeks 39799Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Judge 6/3057Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Lance Corporal Victor Albert Mcilroy 6/3801Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Private Francis Mcintyre 39442Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Alfred Moore 37838Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sydney Walter Roberts 6/337Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Edward Stannard 39483Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ashley Ellis Vincent 34756Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Wark 27050Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Private Adam Black Douglas Wilson 34767Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1917
Labourer Shih Kuang Hsien 29644Chinese Labour Corps06/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Keith Rishworth Royal Flying Corps06/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John William Green F/23397Royal Naval Air Service06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Clark Royal Flying Corps06/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Paterson 139433Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Private John Edward Hooper 17063Coldstream Guards06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Edward Henry Kempthorne 121197Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Norman Slack 92270Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stanners 40477Royal Scots06/08/1917
Carrier Idoki Wegv 2222Nigeria Carrier Corps06/08/1917
Carrier Mormor Kerei 400Nigeria Carrier Corps06/08/1917
Carrier Oga Alu 2326Nigeria Carrier Corps06/08/1917
Donkeyman Robert Campbell Wilson Mercantile Marine06/08/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Moraites Mercantile Marine06/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman August Peterson Mercantile Marine06/08/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Thomas Boxer Mercantile Marine06/08/1917 (aged 36)
Staff Serjeant Albert Edward Morgan M/27661Army Service Corps06/08/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer William Geddie Livingston Mercantile Marine06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Otto Johnson 155692Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 26)
Major Burnyeat Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 23)
Unteroffizier Walter Funk German Army06/08/1917
Musketier Johann Pinkawa German Army06/08/1917
Soldat Rorneer German Army06/08/1917
Garde-Fuesilier Eugen Schweizer German Army06/08/1917
Infanterist August Wagner German Army06/08/1917
Internierter Karl Quiel German Civilian06/08/1917
Private John H. Dickinson 63308Canadian Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Brierley 203532The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Bernard Robertson 45067Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert James Trotter 1558Protectorate Garrison Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 55)
Labourer Charlie Hatlane 8413Military Labour Corps06/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium124422
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25112
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium23141
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1995
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1560
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1482
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1300
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1241
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1292
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium12140
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1151
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance970
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium941
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium960
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium831
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium831
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance770
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium700
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium740
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance720
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium680
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium650
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance670
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance500
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium522
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece530
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium510
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium400
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium432
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium400
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium300
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium330
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance330
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium330
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium210
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium210
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium220
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance231
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LONE TREE CEMETERYBelgium120
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium120
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany101
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW HEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORDSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CATERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium120
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLANOGWEN (COETMOR) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
VILA MANICA CEMETERYMozambique100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance101
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILCONQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. VALERY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium100
AMHERST (ST. GEORGE'S) ANGLICAN CHURCHYARDCanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Irish Rifles64
Royal Field Artillery55
Royal Garrison Artillery27
Royal Engineers25
Royal Army Medical Corps19
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18
Canadian Infantry16
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14
Australian Field Artillery13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Gloucestershire Regiment12
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Dublin Fusiliers9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Army Service Corps9
Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport7
Welsh Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Irish Regiment6
Mercantile Marine6
Norfolk Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
German Army5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Grenadier Guards5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Manchester Regiment4
Leinster Regiment4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Scots4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Scots Guards4
South Wales Borderers4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Australian Pioneers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Durham Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
11th Rajputs2
East Surrey Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Cameron Highlanders2
Essex Regiment2
ALIAS2
Connaught Rangers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
84th Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Navy1
British South Africa Police1
New Zealand Military Forces1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Labour Corps1
German Civilian1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Protectorate Garrison Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Machine Gun Guards1
19th Punjabis1
Military Labour Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Munition Worker1
21st Punjabis1
South African Service Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
30th Punjabis1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
British West Indies Regiment1