Date of death: Wednesday 19 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hannan 267175Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Corporal Evans 39185Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Edgar Cullen Hall 5335Australian Tunnelling Corps19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Oliver Augustus Robbins 24608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Oliver Scatchard 106866Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Cappur Mitchell Webb 32252Australian Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Syers Walthew Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Victor Hugo Duckett Waine 2708Australian Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Wynn Mendel Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Elder Cox 158IAAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Walter Henry Field 28277Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Richard Evans 134830Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horatio Sykes 202400King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Harper 1250027Canadian Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Packer 64585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mclennan S/40516Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marshall Ambrose Moore 22896Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Downer 9904British West Indies Regiment19/09/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Meredith Rixon King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Greenish 1189South African Infantry19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Simpson 265772Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Howes 29769Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917
Private Leonard Dewing 3/7224Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Temple 60543Welsh Regiment19/09/1917
Private Donald Mcackran Bell 11717Cheshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Peter Forbes 202773Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Howell 10122British West Indies Regiment19/09/1917
Sapper James William Briggs 136270Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Rooney Royal Engineers19/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Hannan 67488Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Barness 33030Essex Regiment19/09/1917
Private Barwood 40627Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fuller 40659Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917
Private Gibbs 3/7057Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917
Private Neal 29239Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917
Private Cohen 24909Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Myall 205176Norfolk Regiment19/09/1917
Sapper Bartley 92768Royal Engineers19/09/1917
Private Richard Marsden Higham 52459Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Dawson Cameron S/30420Cameron Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Harvey Stewart 220276Cameron Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward John Ward S/31343Cameron Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Harwood 227028Canadian Light Horse19/09/1917
Driver Bristow 846158Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reuben Kentner 237262Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilson 22611Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wainwright 37204Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1917
Gunner Fredrick Horace Prince 158101Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frank Smith 805823Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Henry Tamblyn 652594London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thornhill 12163South African Infantry19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Adam Wright Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Charles Dickens 247085Royal Engineers19/09/1917
Private William Dixon-Brown 16/132Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Drain 17192Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner John Dunnett 889542Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Kelsall 29946East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Richard Machin 107007Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcmaster 19481Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private William John Maguire 2715Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Molloy 31465Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1917
Sapper John Joseph Pearson 145998Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Furnell 511Australian Light Railway Operating Company19/09/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Bradford 1620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Hargrave 5807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private John Johnston 243Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James O'neill 6199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Frank Bennett Randall 1267AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Daniel Newman 4294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Harold William Spencer 1730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Grafton Lane Tritton 6161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ton Orlando March Vincent 7357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hogg S/4958Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Jamieson 290588Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Albert Luck R/27499King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Andrew Chisholm Inglis Mcbain 201508Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcwhannell 291665Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917
Private Frederick Nicol S/8065Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peattie 291449Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Porteous 291577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917
Private Sharp 290255Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cecil M. Thrippleton 201621Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private William White 202433Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harris 14548West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917
Sapper Pugh 63391Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Barratt 11942Coldstream Guards19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Clarke 465056London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private George Howell 46013Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Charles Henry Baker 68364Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Leonard George Chiswell 148799Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Frederick Davis L/22935Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Sleigh 66117Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Corporal Smith 284571Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Forshaw 145895Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917
Gunner Laurence Stroulger 101475Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Dunman Special List19/09/1917
Private Moss 13293South African Infantry19/09/1917
Private Adams 1307Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/09/1917
Driver Norman Lilley 129694Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Francis R. F. Neill 19323Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver James William Perrin 801182Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Whittaker 9498South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Cordwell 2284North Irish Horse19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Steedman 49975Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Warren 27561The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Robinson 240807The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Roome 618357Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Templeman 645485Canadian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Maxwell Henry Williams London Regiment19/09/1917
Serjeant Harry Gordon Gould 340024Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Groak 18810King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917
Private Hamer 74848The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1917
Private John Henry Kay 11075York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Harry Flavill Littlewood 122616Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private O'brien 33146York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917
Private Sculley 202250Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1917
Gunner Frederick Sipling 340671Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Wane 75041Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas George Absalom 22940Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Andrews 70323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Nat Bartley 135481Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Blackwell 146351Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Gown L/20925Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Bombardier Frank Priestley 781776Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Sidney Smith L/15128Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Sapper Thomas Morris 81923Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Joe Myton 77491Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Raeside S/8476Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Rifleman Robertson 572045London Regiment19/09/1917
Gunner William Austin 62578Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Birchall 308310ALIAS19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Harry Field 65923Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Gilbert James Furnell Australian Pioneers19/09/1917
Gunner William Gartside W/5857Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Walter Richard Gurney 189012Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Edward Harrigan 1078Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Stanley Hartley 110053Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Oscar Hendricksen 3307Australian Tunnelling Corps19/09/1917
Gunner Frederic Joseph Jeffryes 225107Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Robert Jordan 3553Australian Pioneers19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant King L/46315Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Duncan Mcrae 6359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Carroll James Massina 28419Australian Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Christian Neilsen 14362Australian Army Medical Corps19/09/1917
Sapper Thorne North 3656Australian Tunnelling Corps19/09/1917
Private Albert Joseph Pattinson 5656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Roger Pye 308310Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Scott 99324Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Lieutenant Sholto Herries Skrine Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Smart L/1207Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Driver Aldred 945699Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Charles George Burch 60219Royal Engineers19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hamilton 43381Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1917
Gunner Percy John Stockbridge 210471Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stanley 235108East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Howard 40276Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Latham 18362Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Labourer Kanga 1301Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Lambert 26741Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Williamson 796381Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private George Gordon Bennett 266808Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans 204457Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Goldsmith 26592Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Ernest Leopold Hibbert 267503Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hughes 267494Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Hughes 203257Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Iball 23739Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Patrick O'neill 267502Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Ryan 21469South Wales Borderers19/09/1917
Private Sanger 44839Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 28977Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Edward Alexander Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Read S/29440Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
2nd Corporal William John Wormington 248976Royal Engineers19/09/1917
Private George William Bodger 19266Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sire Fletcher 203215Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Whiteley 41008Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private George Bilsbury 35018Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Horace James Stokes 772471Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Wright 3/6048Cameron Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Albert Victor Hull 54895Welsh Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andries Sikote 14993South African Native Labour Corps19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Calvert King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mann 6641South African Infantry19/09/1917
Rifleman William James Edwards 43523Royal Irish Rifles19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Percy Cain 710789Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Ker 120276Lothians and Border Horse19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Edgar Lovatt 92188Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rogers 163200Royal Engineers19/09/1917
Private Becalick 53531Machine Gun Corps19/09/1917
Driver Mollett 85261Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Buckley G/1279Royal Irish Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Townsend 21025York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Anderson 22/852Durham Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Jack Nathan 593546ALIAS19/09/1917
Rifleman Nathan Smolinski 593546London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/09/1917
Gunner Frederick George Towner 5542Australian Trench Mortar Battery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Richard Oliver Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/09/1917
Gunner Elijah Isherwood 112161Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Procter 205253Labour Corps19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fuller 44225Royal Irish Rifles19/09/1917
Gunner William Henry Barnes 3925Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wilson 33820Border Regiment19/09/1917
Private Birch 60889Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Ernest Wright 260172Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fox 57094Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Private Thomas Raftrey 10744West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917
Farrier Serjeant James Foster Barnard 36064Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Seth Bell GS/15708Reserve Cavalry Regiment19/09/1917
Private Ali Grumah 6416Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Atchiri Kanjarga 6735Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Bingi Jaunde 8567Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Braima L Fulani 5910Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Issaka Busanga 9382Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Jekede Ikole 4027Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Mahama Basemperi 79Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Mama Bazabarimi 8937Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Corporal Mama Chambrah 6744Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Mumuni Moshi 3844Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Namiyi Moshi 8291Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Drummer Sidare Wongara 7233Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Serjeant Waso Grunshi 5209Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Zeberu Ilorin 5034Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Private Abudu Fulani 8721Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Kamanda 3074Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Morlai Kannu 10138Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Saidu Kaybo 10341Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Santigi Sisi 10345Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Carrier Vandi V 11771Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Johansen Appel 3419Australian Engineers19/09/1917
Private Charles Edward Buller 3037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Adam John St. Clair Mcgown 3330Australian Tunnelling Corps19/09/1917
Gunner James Robert Price 12217Australian Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Alick Nelson Smart 6794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Astill 41080York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917
Gunner Frank Bennington 800959Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Nathan Bentall 353002London Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Lyon Davies 13713West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Francis Gerald Batt 68269Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dives 109406Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Doherty 103637Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Lennon Henderson 44685Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Benjamin Pepper 47556Royal Horse Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Francis Victor Sage 109153Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Southwood 52764Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917
Gunner Arnold Charles Tyrrell 100901Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Herbert Strachan Gray 365191Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George William Alfred Hardiman 74320Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John George Pearson 127865Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Baker M2/266266Army Service Corps19/09/1917
Private Brown 26897Somerset Light Infantry19/09/1917
Gunner Callaghan 1207Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Driver Choat 154796Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Lieutenant Henry Little Devlin Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Dewar 39317Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Gunner Allison 651067Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Henderson 133951Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Madden L/33637Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Leonard Mitchell 31184York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917
Gunner Smeaton 143925Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Frederick William Trebble 87321Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Harold Clement Fellgett 51825Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold Edgar Fitness 624527Honourable Artillery Company19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 202964Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Wright S/11779Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Cochrane Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
Private Scott 22/159Durham Light Infantry19/09/1917
Private Percy Victor Mcgarry 6589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Wallace 23344Royal Scots19/09/1917
Private Dick Taito 7083Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Fairhurst 241177The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Tarbet 646402Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private Brown 242388Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Dunn 235127Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Harold Escourt Morris 275207London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Charles Gavan Walsh Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rathbone 12910The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Wood 27078The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Allan 731456Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Francis John Fisher 951096Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles John Golding 212121Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 38549Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Dodson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private George Arthur Russell 3337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Charles Smith 2460AAustralian Pioneers19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant John Wilson 2032Australian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Collolo Riley 2428Australian Pioneers19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Calverley 305272West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Catt G/58775Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Harker 29261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Watson Lawson 12685Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Cecil Lloyd 2676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Percival John Rollings 350934London Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wallwork PS/9346Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Watkinson 24537Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917
Gunner Adams 292790Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917
Serjeant Monaghan 18413Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Private Thomas Bagley Stockton 90279Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Andrew Harris 7026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Rifleman Hughes R/22101King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Charles Shelton 4360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Starkey A/200934King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Private Docherty 6388Irish Guards19/09/1917
Lieutenant Michael Charles Hartnett Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas William Cowans 113351Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Montgomery Robert Murray 113394Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boath 105955Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Rifleman Brans R/24461King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur John Rogers 42207Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Root 18327Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1917
Private William Henry Taylor 37823King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Torr 34058King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917
Private James Cross Andrews 292723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Collins 204330Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Captain Geoffrey Stafford Wallington King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Boxall 404270Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Bentley Clarke 201024Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hopkins 158598Canadian Field Artillery19/09/1917
Private James Lawrence 426552Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Kitson 346864Canadian Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Thomas Buckle 130880Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner John Joseph Hawksworth 69622Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Holmes 41109Highland Light Infantry19/09/1917
Private Letham S/7817Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilkins 22431Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Albert Edward Lawson R/12222King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Barker G/13928The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Adams 19333Essex Regiment19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Sidney George Weatherdon Essex Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Weir 33485York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Charles Douglas Moore 42549Canadian Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Scripps 34898Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lumsden S/5093Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Private James Menzies 263108South Wales Borderers19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Evelyn Stanley Poole Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Townson 242428Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1917
Serjeant Alfred John Cardey 12919Essex Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leveritt 50276Suffolk Regiment19/09/1917
Private Howden 202409King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Edgar Golding Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Leonard Sidney Goss 1391Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Archie Macleod 303041Canadian Garrison Artillery19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Oxley Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Albert Blatherwick 93629Royal Flying Corps19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lister Dewes 678078Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Joseph Burns 58420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 202516Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Clarke 40322Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Edward Ernest Setchfield SE/7275Army Veterinary Corps19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Henry Whetham 204755Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 36)
Driver William Wilkinson L/14885Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Edward 95959Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert William Hancock 68270Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Hobbs 970079Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Liddiard T4/039864Army Service Corps19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Naik Amavie N/137West African Contingent19/09/1917
Private William John Bradfield 242010Welsh Regiment19/09/1917
Private Carrack 19578Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Jones 290514Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1917
Serjeant Shepherd 205066Tank Corps19/09/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Edmund Victor Joseph Grace Royal Naval Air Service19/09/1917
Driver Durga P18887Indian Royal Artillery19/09/1917
Private John Martin 5/195Samoan Relief Force19/09/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Alfred Griffiths 170044Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Scott 23199Essex Regiment19/09/1917
Seaman Patrick Joseph Hennessey 2245XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Foulsham 2756Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Walter Lee 18323Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1917
Rifleman Gilbert Joseph Tracy R/8223King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Trott 10710Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Walker 201653Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Waller G/8345Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ernest Ward 201865Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Ralph Richard Stoddart 18993Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Algernon Harrison Strawson 87226Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Suter 201265Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Sutherland 200962Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Charles James Taylor 61728Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Louis Taylor 142705Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thornton S/13161Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Rifleman Walter Charles Tobutt S/17424Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Benjamin Rushton 12094King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Scott 202418Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Seatter 202683Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Thomas Shelley 26238Grenadier Guards19/09/1917
Rifleman Walter Joseph Potter R/23845King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Stanley Raison 53033Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Abner Ratcliffe R/14151King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Razzall R/17162King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William George Riley 305713West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Robertson 202011Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Arthur Robinson 202260Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Thomas Milner Morris 15/1538West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Nuttall 103066Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1917
Private Joseph Obbard G/26321Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private James W. Oman 202401Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Souter Lowe S/11480Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917
Private George B. Mccash 201356Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Norman Juckes 26621King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1917
Private John Lamond S/40873Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Frederick Lewis 53213Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Helme R/13892King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Holden Z/1892Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Michael Hole King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Arthur Hopkinson 22642Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1917
Private Joseph Gribbin 201001Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private James Wilfred Halder 350333Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Halstead 21096Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Hamilton 201146Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Arthur Albert Garrett 235359Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Garside 350912Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Geary 33549Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Gilbert 66785Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ellis Thurston Gray 57329Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Greaves A/201848King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Private Henry Greaves 305853West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Henry William Cogdell A/2380King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Private William Collingwood 235341Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Thomas George Cooper 21582Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Rifleman Enoch Cowell R/2676King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis William Crabtree 14963Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Rifleman Arthur Herbert Crane R/32371King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Joseph Crocker Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917
Private Arthur Albert Henry Curtis 20689Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John James Daly R/21010King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred Bourton R/10794King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Bowdrey 17807Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private William Brown 51413West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917
Private William Bellamy 66507Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William James Bellamy 37772King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Cowan Bennett 40304Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Walter Bidgood 3640Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Rifleman William Percy Blundell A/200693King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Rifleman Edgar James Harold Allen R/23175King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Albert Thomas Allen B/2053Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Meredith Ansell 60666Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hector Bain 200058Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Baines 200685Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Mohan Kisku Alipore/286Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Wright 29369Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John James Wells R/293King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Whatman 65505Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private William Whitaker 29057Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph White S/26139Rifle Brigade19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Evan Williams 42896Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Elijah Cobham Army Chaplains' Department19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Vaughan Joseph Ferguson 15949South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Green Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Cedric Hett 4070East African Service Corps19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kasuko 132Arab Rifles19/09/1917
Private Charles Brookes 41731Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hubert Peter Demasson 6501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Samuel Neal 9748Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Lionel George Townsend 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Charles Julius Westerdale 253088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Fox 579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percival Herbert Garnett 6984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Graham 5388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Arthur Hallahan 6077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Alfred Charles Hill 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Humphries 1561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Francis Frederick Gale 252600London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Martin Garbutt 228236London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Gibson 280047London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mccullagh G/67130Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Follower Devi Dayal Lucknow/1747Supply and Transport Corps19/09/1917
Fitter Mehr Din 15246Indian Railways19/09/1917
Driver Bir Singh 839Mule Corps19/09/1917
Sepoy Azam Beg 1650127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry19/09/1917
Sepoy Muhid Rafiq 4633127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry19/09/1917
Rifleman Durga Ghale 14444th Gurkha Rifles19/09/1917
Labourer Hi Yu 2326Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Labourer Misri 2046Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Private Joseph Wood 5012Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Lionel Edward Baldock 1338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Leonard Roy Boothey 6479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Albert Boyle 6707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy William Brown 2715Australian Pioneers19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis James Burns 6716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold William Lemme 5424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Roy St. Clair Mason 4848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Sergeant George William Morgan 949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Moss 4853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Peach 400Australian Light Horse19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Henry Moodkee Sale 2508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edgar Smith 4326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Stanmore 5198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Private Charles Talbot 5486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917
Lieutenant Cyril Linton Verso Australian Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Sydney Windred 3658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Edgar Withinshaw 3456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Malcolm Kenneth Armstrong 11450South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant William Abraham Botha 2323South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dickinson 9812South African Infantry19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Leslie Woodhouse Impey 14230South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kapelusnik 5951South African Infantry19/09/1917
Lance Corporal Mckellar 8533South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percival Francis Terry 3790South African Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Ranson 352651London Regiment19/09/1917
Private William Butten 89864Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Private Richard Caithness 41156West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1917
Private Walter Cannings 242720Hampshire Regiment19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Church R/2619King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Walter Clapham A/3723King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Clayton 29166Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private James Amos Dobney 66530Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917
Private Frank Drinkald 17788Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1917
Corporal Frederick Charles Edwards S/3437Rifle Brigade19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Elkington 13865Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917
Serjeant Walter Elliott R/164King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Rifleman James Elsey A/202585King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Private Wallace R. Fairweather 235130Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Ferguson 27033Grenadier Guards19/09/1917
Private Harry Ford 16434Coldstream Guards19/09/1917
Rifleman Albert Alexander Hunter R/36772King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Serjeant Alexander Jack 200066Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Jack 267602Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917
Private William Jamieson S/17706Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1917
Private Charles James Jerome 202094Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Joseph Johnston 202740Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lawrence Mawn S/41063Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Miller 200806Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1917
Rifleman William Ottaway S/26309Rifle Brigade19/09/1917
Private James Parsons 267768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph Pemberton R/1520King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917
Corporal John Herbert Perkins S/7845Rifle Brigade19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Lister Petty 30142Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Edward Pittock 31586Hampshire Regiment19/09/1917
Private Herbert Pollard 66894Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Reginald Roberts 27645South Wales Borderers19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Sanyasayya 64th Pioneers19/09/1917
Lance Naik Karm Ilahi 441592nd Punjabis19/09/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 89954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/09/1917
Subadar Kundan Singh 94th Russell's Infantry19/09/1917
Rifleman Radha 2947Burma Military Police19/09/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 198Mule Corps19/09/1917
Follower Ahmad Bakhsh 21108Indian Railway Department19/09/1917
Bearer Luskai 3382Army Bearer Corps19/09/1917
Seaman Morrison 5848/ARoyal Naval Reserve19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Joseph Charles Morgan 222955Canadian Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Young R4/091290Army Service Corps19/09/1917
Serjeant Hanna 13166Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Ernest Barnes 353230Royal Scots19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Hounsom Devonshire Regiment19/09/1917
Fireman Arcol Enrico Mercantile Marine19/09/1917
Third Engineer Robertson Fowler Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Francasy Mercantile Marine19/09/1917
Fireman Frome Mercantile Marine19/09/1917
Second Mate Byron John Squire Graham Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Avril Halmertz Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Edwin Desperques 166198Canadian Pioneers19/09/1917
Labourer Punshi 2030Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Private William Gibson 202947Gordon Highlanders19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Cameron 137840Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917
Gunner William St. John Wilson 188495Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Akunwa 3799Nigeria Carrier Corps19/09/1917
Carrier Amo Iyoke 2461Nigeria Carrier Corps19/09/1917
Carrier Naanka 1930Nigeria Carrier Corps19/09/1917
Carrier Nodim 3453Nigeria Carrier Corps19/09/1917
Carrier Okporio Obassi 2036Nigeria Carrier Corps19/09/1917
Master William Turnbull Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 43)
Greaser Van Zante Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 47)
Sailor Yoshida Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Scognamilo Micheleno Mercantile Marine19/09/1917
Sailor Mizuta Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Nakao Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Engineer John Mitchell Ness Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer David Hudson Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 45)
Sailor Ichihara Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Third Engineer Thomas Davies Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Fradelloni Azelio Mercantile Marine19/09/1917
Fireman John Randall Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Officer Griffith Roberts Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Rollo Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Murray J/70618Royal Navy19/09/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William George Cann Wales Z/3217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Sandford Poole J/65547Royal Navy19/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Richard Brown 28799Royal Defence Corps19/09/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman Koga Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 27)
Mess Room Steward Martines Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 23)
Boatswain Johan Petter Melbye Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Hashim Rabbo Indian Merchant Service19/09/1917
Fireman Nagi Musa Indian Merchant Service19/09/1917
Fireman Said Ahmad Indian Merchant Service19/09/1917
Rifleman James Smith R/26371King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hutchinson 12686British West Indies Regiment19/09/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer George Patrick Simpson Mercantile Marine19/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sidney Taylor 106483Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Liu Lien Tseng 54956Chinese Labour Corps19/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Clarke 203980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Soldier Schuljkow Russian Army19/09/1917
Soldier Senjelnjekow Russian Army19/09/1917
Driver Lal Singh 533Mule Corps19/09/1917
Private Edward Hollingsworth 1355Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Wilson Ramasimo 17818Military Labour Corps19/09/1917
Private Daniel John Smith 4294ALIAS19/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium111362
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium38292
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2400
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium21170
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2093
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana1500
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1454
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1211
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1080
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium951
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium8100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance892
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance732
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium670
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium520
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium421
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium430
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium440
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium430
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium420
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium411
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance430
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium340
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium330
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance342
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance321
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium220
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance202
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HETTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAPLEDURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAGDON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRENT ELEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance101
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance111
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BURGHEAD CEMETERY, DUFFUSUnited Kingdom111
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUYSBOROUGH EVERGREEN UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHATTERIS (MEEKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HURSLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery58
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.43
King's Royal Rifle Corps30
Royal Garrison Artillery30
Seaforth Highlanders28
Mercantile Marine24
Royal Fusiliers22
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
South African Infantry13
Yorkshire Regiment11
Royal Engineers11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Rifle Brigade9
Royal Scots9
Norfolk Regiment8
Royal Flying Corps8
Gordon Highlanders8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Canadian Infantry7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Essex Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Australian Pioneers5
London Regiment5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.5
Indian Labour Corps5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Australian Field Artillery4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
Cameron Highlanders4
Canadian Garrison Artillery3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
British West Indies Regiment3
Mule Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Indian Merchant Service3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Navy2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Australian Engineers2
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Coldstream Guards2
Durham Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Russian Army2
Hampshire Regiment2
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Military Labour Corps1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Somerset Light Infantry1
West African Contingent1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Indian Railways1
Indian Railway Department1
Cheshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Special List1
Labour Corps1
64th Pioneers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Tank Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Light Railway Operating Company1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Border Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Suffolk Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
North Irish Horse1
Army Chaplains' Department1
East African Service Corps1
Irish Guards1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Canadian Light Horse1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Arab Rifles1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Samoan Relief Force1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
South African Native Labour Corps1