Date of death: Tuesday 11 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parkington 22193Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1916
Private Ingram 4729East Surrey Regiment11/01/1916
Serjeant Thomas Fredrick Coote 10694Royal Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Marsh 22169Gloucestershire Regiment11/01/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cecil Horace Brinsmead Royal Naval Air Service11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Noel Henry Boles Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Stephen Alfonso Hyett 15531Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916
Private Davies 14949South Lancashire Regiment11/01/1916
Private John Albert Chapman 9541Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Atkins 18630Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Clarke 79561Royal Engineers11/01/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Alfred Burton The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Larkin 6727The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1916
Private Frank Morton Springfield 1663Middlesex Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Buswell 11060Leicestershire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Taylor 9108Lincolnshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Linden R4/062906Army Service Corps11/01/1916
Private Knight 13670Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/01/1916
Gunner Harry Walsh 74471Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Green PS/4893Royal Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Heaven 54082Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1916
Private Nelson 9541York and Lancaster Regiment11/01/1916
Corporal Arthur Ashton Ecclestone 65305Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 8394East Surrey Regiment11/01/1916
Private Matthews 418254Canadian Infantry11/01/1916
Private George Turner 47966Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Michael Joseph Meagher 324Australian Light Horse11/01/1916
Private William Henry Harman 239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Augustus O'shea 10/95Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clarence Henry Stair 2913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Stuart Lambert Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Mason 3/3133King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/01/1916
Private Smith 12722Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916
Bombardier Buckler 1445Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Laver 83714th (Queen's Own) Hussars11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcinnes M2/049118Army Service Corps11/01/1916
Lance Corporal Donald Mcdonald Taylor 3299Royal Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moore 15748Royal Irish Fusiliers11/01/1916
Private Adam 15225Highland Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Smith Y/11466King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Miller 12294Norfolk Regiment11/01/1916
Private Smith 13204Essex Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward Leslie Dixon 23929Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mash 59643Canadian Infantry11/01/1916
Private Whitfield 11896Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916
Trooper George Hills 33881st Life Guards11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Robertson 3755London Regiment (London Scottish)11/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Voller 74423rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Birch 13457King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dodds 15537King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Eltringham 19226Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Thomas Henry Richards 14731East Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Shanahan 884South Irish Horse11/01/1916
Private Charlton 17993Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Oakley Thomas Jenkins 24009Welsh Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Collison R/8922King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916
Serjeant Victor Woodcraft 16341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pearson 16862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/01/1916
Lieutenant Geoffrey D'almaine Campbell Clarke Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Caldwell 1442Royal Scots11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Holt 8638Manchester Regiment11/01/1916
Private Browne 11005Manchester Regiment11/01/1916
Rifleman Mccormick 9/656Royal Irish Rifles11/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Bell Sedstrem H/454018th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Second Hand Ash 1388/SARoyal Naval Reserve11/01/1916
Private Jack Dunn Lillecrapp 114836Canadian Mounted Rifles11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John W. Hunt 17728Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Britton 7176Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dawes M2/021376Army Service Corps11/01/1916
Private Fenwick 104739Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wilson 3944Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Frederick Robinson 9444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1916
Private Walter John Clacy 2889Essex Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Mckinnon 98410Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916
Private George Ernest Mutukishna 8188Ceylon Light Infantry11/01/1916
Private Brown 16286Royal Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Eric Hall Miller Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Rogers Pearson 2349Canadian Engineers11/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Vosburgh Barker Sayers 55283Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Tyler 3636London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/01/1916
Private Edgar 46573Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Brock Wells 418785Canadian Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Culley 1993Welsh Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Goodwin 24504Cheshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private William Sowerby 15797Border Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wood 19710Royal Scots Fusiliers11/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Holden 6937East Lancashire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Harold John Holley 18875Somerset Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Whatton 18719Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Emlyn Evans 26736Welsh Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Frederic Steward 14466Suffolk Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hodgkinson 14036North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Grenville 1378Royal Scots11/01/1916
Private Bye 11743Grenadier Guards11/01/1916
Private Denis Kelleher 5103Irish Guards11/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Flynn 7438Royal Irish Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Keough S/2965Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/01/1916
Private Slaughter 10314Army Veterinary Corps11/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Moss 12496South Wales Borderers11/01/1916 (aged 28)
Major Francis Joseph Patrick Murphy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1916
Private Beckett 969The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1916
Follower Kaitham Lobo AHMD/13Supply and Transport Corps11/01/1916
Serjeant Job Funnell 32012Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner James Paterson 2521Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Victor Dewbery J/20599Royal Navy11/01/1916
Able Seaman William Edward Wright J/15599(CH)Royal Navy11/01/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Webb 12817Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Phelan TS/2836Army Service Corps11/01/1916
Private Madden 7347Royal Munster Fusiliers11/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Norman Evans 6088Lincolnshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wright Ashton 24057Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Thomas Bayliss R/373King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Graham 12649Durham Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Chandru Pawar 1362101st Indian Grenadiers11/01/1916
Sepoy Vishnu Hatge 1345101st Indian Grenadiers11/01/1916
Rifleman Gaurisure Thapa 17223rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles11/01/1916
Rifleman John George James Waite R/14218King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 108366th Punjabis11/01/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 120966th Punjabis11/01/1916
Private Shankar Sawanth 4307103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/01/1916
Subadar Chhotu Singh 104th Wellesley's Rifles11/01/1916
Rifleman Ghaman Ram 2710104th Wellesley's Rifles11/01/1916
Rifleman Hansi Ram 3481104th Wellesley's Rifles11/01/1916
Rifleman Husain Bakhsh 1908104th Wellesley's Rifles11/01/1916
Sepoy Ratnoba Kandarkar 2781117th Mahrattas11/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Chand 29136th Jat Light Infantry11/01/1916
Sepoy Jawala Singh 23527th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs11/01/1916
Sepoy Laddhu 3301119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)11/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 4357119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)11/01/1916
Sepoy Kaunsar Khan 113551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/01/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 58122nd Punjabis11/01/1916
Sepoy Kabul Singh 311535th Sikhs11/01/1916
Sepoy Dheru 292837th Dogras11/01/1916
Havildar Gobinda 148437th Dogras11/01/1916
Sepoy Sant Ram 180841st Dogras11/01/1916
Rifleman Tikan Sing Rana 35978th Gurkha Rifles11/01/1916
Follower Malu 6283Army Hospital Corps11/01/1916
Bearer Ram Parsad 8686Army Bearer Corps11/01/1916
Private Edward Dublin Gilchrist 13913Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/01/1916
Private Joseph Root 19984Essex Regiment11/01/1916
Private Herbert Sidney Smith 3/9709Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Alfred Thompson 17563Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Thomas William Turner 9606Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Reidy 8/699Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Kerr Smith SS/5743Army Service Corps11/01/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class Johnson K/29409Royal Navy11/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Port 95694Royal Field Artillery11/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Esberger 18815Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1916
Private Henry Joseph Hooson 2719The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/01/1916 (aged 20)
Carrier Onene Amos 970Nigeria Carrier Corps11/01/1916
Rifleman John Walter Vyse R/13739King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Civilian Pete Hrenchuk Austrian Civilian11/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance720
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance411
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium331
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)313
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WERRINGTON (SS. MARTIN AND GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BARNARD CASTLE (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELMONT HILLSIDE CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DARVEL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KANDY CIVIL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Field Artillery7
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Fusiliers4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
104th Wellesley's Rifles4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Essex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Manchester Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
66th Punjabis2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
37th Dogras2
Royal Scots2
101st Indian Grenadiers2
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Austrian Civilian1
Grenadier Guards1
Middlesex Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Engineers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Irish Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
35th Sikhs1
Cheshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Irish Regiment1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
41st Dogras1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1