Date of death: Sunday 8 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Herbert George Skinner 32822Leicestershire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward A. Pewsey 30996Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Coote 61183Royal Fusiliers08/07/1917
Private Robert Adam Halliday 14976Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred William Stroulger 15978Norfolk Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Driver George Cockburn 265Australian Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 19962Essex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Tyler 101938Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917
Private Williams 59743Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Gillings 153880Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Sidney Edgeley 7247Norfolk Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gillham L/7580The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Private Hobbs L/6215The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Holmes 303360Manchester Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Johnstone 92903Canadian Garrison Artillery08/07/1917
Private Good 19808Suffolk Regiment08/07/1917
Gunner Moss 307699Canadian Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private Percival Norman Scott 39484Durham Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Joseph Smith G/9133The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Terry L/10361The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Robert Jones 12432Royal Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Bailey 170895Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alexander Cowden 15843Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Hosey 38668King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917
Gunner Frederick William Jobling L/27674Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert George King 203916King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 41180Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Ater Noble 30868King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Northard 34812King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Henry Perks 113612Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Pickering 41103King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles H. Sargent 16235King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Joseph Taylor 23067King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clarence Thorpe 34407King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Trenham 241692King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Tyson 2414Manchester Regiment08/07/1917
Private Thomas Walton 11420King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Frederick George Watson G/14832Royal Sussex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private David James Mcfarlane 33579Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Walter Peat 23093Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Funnell 532200Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hemens 532058Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kirchin 30721Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Lockhead 34724Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mitchell 4/17767East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harris 459251Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917
Rifleman Jobson 42394Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1917
Rifleman William Hugh Price 4792Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Evans 13744Coldstream Guards08/07/1917
Private Monckton 13556Coldstream Guards08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Watson 16088Coldstream Guards08/07/1917
Rifleman Ashton 573416London Regiment08/07/1917
Private Bishop 632223London Regiment08/07/1917
Rifleman Collyer 573917London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Leslie Pyne 573743London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wallis 632957London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Whittington 574155London Regiment08/07/1917
Private Percy Frank Barnes 201692Welsh Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Captain William Gordon Morgan Sparrow Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Petersen HT/3274Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/07/1917
Carrier Manumeri 447Nigeria Carrier Corps08/07/1917
Private Brown S/19309Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917
Driver Buckley 765293Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mccormack S/19227Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917
Private Albert Milne 288047Gordon Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Paterson 285132Gordon Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Herbert Payne Spencer 123133Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier William George Taylor 137218Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Arthur Thomas 30557Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Whitefield Fuller 27067Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Jay 284276Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Joseph Moore 24066Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Robinson 178258Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ross 308151The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Rowntree 245256Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edward James Westerside 202681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Marcus Leonard Wilkinson Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Farley 41987Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private Kelly 20158South Lancashire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Edwin Townley 16605North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Aitken 37929Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Harry Cornthwaite Dale 282268Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 66869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1917
Private Frearson 36561Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private William George Goodall 26707The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Richard Hallworth 31205Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Arthur Holland 37362Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Hutchinson 242829Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Charles Henry Knowles 121020Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Private Mccaskill 32614Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Lowther James Nicholson 31972Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Owen 67654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1917
Private Owens 26539Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917
Lance Corporal Pimlatt 11468Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1917
Lance Corporal Pollard 27139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1917
Private George Webster Smith 39184Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Henry Taylor 5/4781King's Royal Rifle Corps08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Virgoe 200373Royal Sussex Regiment08/07/1917
Private Crompton 33550Border Regiment08/07/1917
Private Pollard 33359Border Regiment08/07/1917
Private Hanrahan 69380Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Edward Lee Beans 7970Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier John Belton 62600Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Steane 13531Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burke DM2/164128Army Service Corps08/07/1917
Private Francis Harding Carter 23230Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Burgess 34563Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Grimshaw 21016Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ernest Kirkham 1981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Charles Roy Knaust 3272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Edward George Lambert 1670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred George Mordue Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Andrew Morgan 30144Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Buckoke Suffolk Regiment08/07/1917
Private Tom Henry Kemp 201378Royal Scots Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ball 307231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Mellor 201138East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Frederick Chaney 7613East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cousins 5490East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917
Private Davey G/32656East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917
Corporal Norman Davidson Gordon 551914Fort Garry Horse08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Daffadar Chanan Khan 287119th Lancers (Fane's Horse)08/07/1917
Private People 201756Manchester Regiment08/07/1917
Private Barker 17753Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel George Herbert St. Hill Royal North Devon Hussars08/07/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal George Griffiths 241238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Bullock 246167Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Private Arthur John Smith G/37954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1917
Private George Carter 43085Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Mugglestone 480212Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ward 23251Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1917
Rifleman Alfred Dunn Behennah 390117London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Holt 392290London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/07/1917
Rifleman Stansfield 391902London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/07/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Samuel Thomas 9177King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Wharton 32475King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 42)
Trooper Dickinson 731Household Battalion08/07/1917
Trooper Frank James Heath 2272Household Battalion08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper George Mcelmurray 141Household Battalion08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Jeffrey Airey 622886Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Ballantyne 1000074Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcqueen 71628Canadian Infantry08/07/1917
Lieutenant Fairfax Llewellyn Davies Norfolk Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Joyner 241797Leicestershire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mansell 25975Manchester Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Armand Surget 1012445Canadian Forestry Corps08/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Reynolds 242107Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Charles Brufton Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Petman Chambers 57616th Dragoons (Inniskilling)08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Sowar Paiwali Khan 356536th Jacob's Horse08/07/1917
Private Down 32670Hampshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Mathews 28859Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jarvis 198462Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Fleming 18143Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Officer's Steward William Ernest Sparkes Mercantile Marine Reserve08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hadlow 201145Gordon Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Charles Frederick Treavish G/5802Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Robert James Church 19096Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cowen 4/9591Durham Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Gethings 203469South Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard James Doherty 2400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Gunner Waldron Brewer Van Iderstine 92936Canadian Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 60318Welsh Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Frederick Beacham 21/633West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Bundu 1599Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/07/1917
Sepoy Nabi Bakhsh Khan 278618th Indian Infantry08/07/1917
Serjeant Walter Black S/5273Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Cameron 21772Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mcdonald Campbell S/18726Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Carswell 40525Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Cottee 269564Hertfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur William Harry Curzon 325644Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred De-Voil 266227Hertfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hill Dunn 15903Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Macleod 23873Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Mcpherson S/8380Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917
Private Arthur Nield 267886Cheshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Leslie Parkins 267000Hertfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Martin Reed 327229Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Russell 18911Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Scott S/40878Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sime 26320Cameron Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Smith 326798Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wordley 329200Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917
Sapper Napoleon Desjardins 1042712Canadian Railway Troops08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Sheehan 3264Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charlie Wood 16/431New Zealand Pioneer Battalion08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Blencowe 604433Royal Horse Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bransome 22530Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Adams 13890Coldstream Guards08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Ashley 41279Royal Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Peter Burns 28834Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Howard 14457Coldstream Guards08/07/1917
Private Stephen A. Martin 1942Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mathie 65964Royal Fusiliers08/07/1917
Private Joseph Angus Nicholson 3424Coldstream Guards08/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 42489Royal Fusiliers08/07/1917
Private Bryant 327937Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Charles Barnes 515111Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hankin 538539Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917
Private Baker 18662Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William John Martin 3221Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Parsons 266007Monmouthshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Alfred Stevenson 1622Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Tonkes 46702Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Avery G/7724Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Harold Thomas Belcher Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 42)
Bombardier Wallace Johnson 65734Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Leon Elliot Linge G/2225Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Hector Archer Mcgarvie Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Major Kenneth Mitchell Potter Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Frederick Tattersall 203252East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tilley G/1845Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Private Yates G/1939Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Private William Henry Benson 16062Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Biggar 19039Australian Field Artillery08/07/1917
Corporal John Francis Cade 19051Australian Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Gemmell 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Fred Beaumont 235095North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mead 22077Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private James Enoch Rushton 40702North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Watson 235124North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917
Gunner Alfred Kenning 960478Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ainsworth 4940East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917
Driver George Harold Goodfellow 604419Royal Horse Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 22757East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917
Gunner Pepperell 961570Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private Walter William Rearden 30346East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Sam Smith Z/5670East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Staff 633548London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mark Guy Baggett 811953Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joshua Bateman 27018King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Huguet 101425Canadian Infantry08/07/1917
Lance Corporal David Douglas Wilson 487490Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hutchins 451091London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)08/07/1917
Private Cantwell 2045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Reginald Wall Duffy 2061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Leonard Haimes 440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Roland Charles Higgs 388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcwilliam 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Platt 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Platt 498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private Stevenson 1907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Rifleman Albert William Watts 574081London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Beech 43026South Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Joseph Carr T4/036582Army Service Corps08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Osborne Morgan 20524Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 341503Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917
Corporal Belsham 26973Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gibbons 3/7497Connaught Rangers08/07/1917
Private Harry Honeywill 266673Devonshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Clarkson 47084Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Private Vertigan 71282Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Askew Wilson 30099King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Gilbert 18349Essex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Reynolds 34741Essex Regiment08/07/1917
Serjeant Taylor 8800Essex Regiment08/07/1917
Private Bancroft 11553Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alvin De Aubrey Ellison 643387Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Love 188181Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Gunner Buckley L/34562Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Cole 35266Essex Regiment08/07/1917
Gunner William Forrest 63412Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Henry Childs 26995Essex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Dodding 695980Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private Harold Pountney Moore 355857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Smallshaw 696033Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private William Seed 36509Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Toker 292092Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1917
Private Lampron 61495Canadian Infantry08/07/1917
Private Larocque 120667Canadian Infantry08/07/1917
Private Batterbee 27819East Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Sweeting 28326East Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Myers 202783Border Regiment08/07/1917
Private Reeves 30342Border Regiment08/07/1917
Serjeant Alexander Rutherford 33337Border Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brown 23094South Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Lucas Clarke G/44132Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917
Private Arthur John Hooper G/20127Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lewis Gustave Moore G/29979Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917
Private James Thomas Plumridge G/42636Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Bor Suja 944Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Private Bertie Kemp 201901Royal Berkshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Harry Ashton 13827Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Gillibrand 681290Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917
Private Joseph Purdie CH/20312Royal Marine Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Turner 241532The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Private Matthews 6786Wiltshire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Wadsworth DM2/208461Army Service Corps08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Arthur Edgar Wheeler 62288Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gardner SE/13419Army Veterinary Corps08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Nathaniel Jones 11355Welsh Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Kamhya 1432Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Private William Anderson 57292New Zealand Training Unit08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Mckinnon ClydeZ/737Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV08/07/1917
Private Mcleod S/17860Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/07/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Walter Douglas Ackroyd Backhouse 65004Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.08/07/1917
Private Charles Edward Barford 200549Essex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Carter 13960Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1917
Follower Bhawani Alipore/1910Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Labourer Mangal Kisku Alipore/453Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Labourer Piru Marmu Alipore/116Indian Labour Corps08/07/1917
Private Hugh Coates M2/150853Army Service Corps08/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Enslin 11318South African Infantry08/07/1917
Private Losper 2615Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/07/1917
Serjeant Francis Joseph Macnamara 11565King's African Rifles08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Chantler 18605Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1917
Private Thornton 21968Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Denham Charles Millard 54241Durham Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Ritchie S/16412Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Oswald Ansell G/3211The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Joseph B. Gooch 573473London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Huri Singh 23307th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/07/1917
Sepoy Mukat Singh 25787th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/07/1917
Follower Kiam Din Poona/2910Army Hospital Corps08/07/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 1922Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)08/07/1917
Follower Chandan 9856Army Hospital Corps08/07/1917
Rifleman Kuruk Bahadur Guning 2721st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent08/07/1917
Sepoy Kishan Lal 179112th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)08/07/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 268867th Punjabis08/07/1917
Private William Taylor 23168Norfolk Regiment08/07/1917
Daffadar Mohan Singh 278019th Lancers (Fane's Horse)08/07/1917
Captain Binns Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Gunner Walter M. Taylor Bombay Volunteer Artillery08/07/1917
Private John Campbell Bell 24432Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lewis Fraser Britton 769119Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)08/07/1917
Private Robert Tyrer 770144Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry White 817198Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Richard Malcolmson 3194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Gunner Harry Rudolph Davies 45721Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal William Ernest Holder 960269Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Callagan 457Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917
Private Robert Docherty 32810Highland Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Hall 13237King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Charles Alfred Brooks Royal Flying Corps, 67 Sqdn.08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Dalela Rahman 24087Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Fireman Iman Ali 24305Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Havildar Bindu Singh 341Indian Machine Gun Corps08/07/1917
Driver Nanak Singh 1097Indian Mountain Artillery08/07/1917
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 142nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners08/07/1917
Sepoy Nathu Khan 5076119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/07/1917
Sepoy Basant Singh 22256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/07/1917
Lance Naik Bhikhi 730Mule Corps08/07/1917
Driver Jumma Jhelum/1012Mule Corps08/07/1917
Driver Mehnda Khan 200Mule Corps08/07/1917
Driver Ram Sarup 1999Mule Corps08/07/1917
Follower Laja 373Followers Central Depot08/07/1917
Serjeant Albert Minifie 13703Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Charles Dalmon 97954Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Davies 552833Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frank Freshney 25849Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Butler 839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Captain Francis Arthur Deravin Australian Army Medical Corps08/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Victor James Kelley 7531The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver George Lumsden 284742Royal Engineers08/07/1917
Sapper Henry Edgar Silsbury 506061Canadian Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Wilfred J. Kennedy 5440Canadian Militia08/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davies 18612Welsh Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Eugene E. Snodgrass 255642Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Archie Middleton Rowell 5667London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William Hugh Evans Mercantile Marine08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Hugh King 5049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1917
Private John Daniel Gifford 47206Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Palmer 40659Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1917
Private Moma Lokoja 6471Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/07/1917
Gun Carrier Auta Ibi 511Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/07/1917
Carrier Kalu Eni 2333Nigeria Carrier Corps08/07/1917
Carrier Madume 3501Nigeria Carrier Corps08/07/1917
Third Engineer John Birch Mercantile Marine08/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer John Joseph Stott Mercantile Marine08/07/1917 (aged 53)
Fourth Engineer Officer Robert Maxwell Mercantile Marine08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Thorpe British West Indies Regiment08/07/1917
Private Charles Caplen 832713Canadian Infantry08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Leonard Cockell 36989Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee 13432East Surrey Regiment08/07/1917
Musketier Willy Pohl German Army08/07/1917
Musketier Karl Beitz German Army08/07/1917
Musketier Willy Enghardt German Army08/07/1917
Grenadier Paul Stracke German Army08/07/1917
Internierter Heinrich Knein German Civilian08/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Sidney Hedgeley 7247ALIAS08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Eacher 7279Norfolk Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Darcy Rochford Mclaurin 756Australian Light Horse08/07/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Jim Morupe 11271Military Labour Corps08/07/1917
Labourer Andries Prince 18447Military Labour Corps08/07/1917
Leader Koos Pienaar 18463Military Labour Corps08/07/1917
Labourer Willie Hlamalane 19399Military Labour Corps08/07/1917
Donkey Driver Kleinbooi Maleka 12027Military Labour Corps08/07/1917
Private Michael Nolan 19745Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1870
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1880
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17180
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1390
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1180
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium860
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium840
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium730
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance620
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium610
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium630
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance660
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium520
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium530
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance440
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium421
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance310
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance320
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance320
VIMY MEMORIALFrance320
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq230
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania110
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
CONCHES-EN-OUCHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MILLBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TEMPLE GUITING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSPRINGE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOTTESFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IDLE UPPER CHAPEL (CONGREGATIONAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
CLINTON CEMETERY, CLUTHANew Zealand100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
SAI WAN WAR CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW ALRESFORD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DILTON MARSH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WALMLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAND PRE 'OLD HISTORIC' PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
MEDICINE HAT (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica100
CANADIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCECanada100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, ADELAIDEAustralia100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Engineers13
Canadian Infantry12
Highland Light Infantry11
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
London Regiment10
East Surrey Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Essex Regiment7
Cameron Highlanders7
Middlesex Regiment6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Coldstream Guards6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers5
Cambridgeshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Norfolk Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Military Labour Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Border Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Mercantile Marine4
Mule Corps4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
German Army4
Durham Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Household Battalion3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Horse Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Australian Field Artillery2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Army Hospital Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
German Civilian1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Connaught Rangers1
Canadian Engineers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Fort Garry Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
36th Jacob's Horse1
67th Punjabis1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Militia1
King's African Rifles1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Hampshire Regiment1
Bombay Volunteer Artillery1
Cheshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Flying Corps, 67 Sqdn.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
18th Indian Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1