Date of death: Sunday 30 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Wedgwood 5968Border Regiment30/07/1916
Private Harry Wallwork 17747Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Corporal Joseph Walker 13775Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Neil John Tunnington 16098The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Frederick Smith 17756Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Smith 30644Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Harold Sawyer 266358Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Samuel Rouse 31411Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Davidson Rodgers 24924The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private George Edwin Miles 20957Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Leonard Micklethwaite 266324Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Maybury 15909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold John Lover 17879The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Lewis 23081The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William Charles Judd 22438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Joyner 3667Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Lieutenant Hugh M. Jones The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Joseph Jenkins 30144The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Hinson 8473Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Percy Haselden 23947The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Lawson Harris Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Percy Hancock 15829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gordon Whittingham Allan 17776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Irvin Barraclough 15210Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Reginald Binns 24048Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private George Bowers 14400Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Henry Blythe 26694Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Captain George Lander Unite Bryson Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Brooke 266344Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private William Harold Brewster 16951Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private James Bullen 18352Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Sapper Charles Leonard Whitehead 73922Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Thomas David Fitzgerald Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Farndell 15044Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Frank Goodwin 15711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gilbert Smedley Golding 17611The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Alfred George Evans 38216Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Bentham 4828East Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James W. Hardie 30674Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edwards 3768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Captain Hawkins Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Lumley PS/8964Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916
Corporal Donald Mcpherson Fraser 9647Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lockwood 266191Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Tom Gascoigne 266335Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Christie 2018Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sargeant 7312Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Ernest Howarth 10400Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Francis Cecil Orr Twist Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Player Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Russell 35531The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Roberts 22236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Albert William Osgood 22266Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 35872The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold Quinan Carver The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Whitehead 3346Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Armour S/8474Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Miller 12639King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Howard Reader Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bradnam 15471Suffolk Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James Stanley Foot Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Claude Harry Davis 6/1826Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Ward Brinley Owens 25576The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gosling 11558Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Ernest Winkle 21796The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Wilber 31274Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Walker 20747Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Geoffrey William Tattersall 3297Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Shuttleworth Standring East Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Walter Small Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ackroyd Riley 18843Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Louis Phillips 25462Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Joseph Nickle 22191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Mills G/337The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Holden Johnston The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Charles Noel Jardine Kennedy Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward Kavanagh Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Herbert Jowitt 17864The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Francis Gorman Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Gabriel 2865London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Lewis Fearn 8137Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Elliott 16057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Francis Duck 24891Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Didcote 23854Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Dening 15915The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private James Delbanco 22362The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Corporal David Wallace Crawford 21462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Cooper 2136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Locke Christie 604Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Burgis 1895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Geoffrey Bourke 798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander Black 265294Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Roger Hay Ashton Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private George Armstrong 1879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aitken 30816Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Morton Neill 17911The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Thorp 21634The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Hughes 17601The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Charles Fowler Murrell 70Australian Machine Gun Corps30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Dodd 29183Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Yarrow King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916
Private George Pursglove 17/1317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Horace George Plested Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Louis Molyneux 24222The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Crossley 24298The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Flanders Peacock 10242Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Lawson 6639Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Cyril Clarkson Hoyle 17986Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Cecil Grimes 609Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred Griffis 10646Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles J. Blake 16694Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edward Roberts 15313Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private William Dimbleby 16215Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Franklin 15379King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Townsend 9292South Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Richard Everard Buckworth-Herne-Soame 14394King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Court 1816London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Alfred Scott Bretherton 94605Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Alfred Smedley 2755Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Perks 18497Worcestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Mackenzie 2727Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Knight 2868Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Small 4/8478Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916
Gunner Panting 64494Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper William Chalmers Irving 71002Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Purcell Hollows 18521Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Leonard Birch 74193Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Barratt 67267Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Kerr 18134Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Arthur Kenrick Lloyd 25349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Arthur Bebbington 21446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Paul Francis 5022London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Arthur Barker 17391King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Herbert Smart 230Lincolnshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Howard John Hutchinson 682Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Wigginton East Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Elkins 19000Hampshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Joseph Hilton Stringer 22849The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private John Simpson 1218Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Alfred Murray 16881Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Langley Kemp 2431London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Wilson 7576Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Willis S/469Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Harry Williams 17730Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lawrence Harold Wilkinson 17498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Thomas Wilkie 20135Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Bertram Wilford 9959Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Henry John Wicks 16694Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Whiley 14/1462Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private George Albert Webb 17683Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward William Watkins 17741Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Frank Joseph Warwood 727Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Ward 4815Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Waddup 18467Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Richard Valentine 34227Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Charles Stewart Turnbull 1667Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Thurston 17522Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Thomas 15861The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Taylor 16/1962Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Taylor 14756Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Joseph Taylor 7837Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Edward Styles 10155Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Henry Smith 17415Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private George Edward Smith 17368Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Sadler 10042Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur James Robinson 17537Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Parish 5265Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Paddock 8396Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Henry Ogburn 14967Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Marsden 19158Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Manning 16481Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Mcwhirr 17426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Bernard Mcdowall 20204Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private William Lowe 5250Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Lambert 21756The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Sydney Johnson 31075The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Oliver Jeffs 17095Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Jeffery 9956Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Henry Hudson 7194Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Holmes 17/1000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank William Higgins 8383Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Herriman 1136Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Waterfield 15868Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Archibald 266296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Robert Aney E/546Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Francis Ashmead 14/1253Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Ashley 27370Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Frank Beesley 9853Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain George Brown Bird Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Oswald Evan Bennion 21684The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Bracewell 24999East Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Leslie James Brett 10946Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Byrd 17416Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Burton 8422Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Joseph Cole 8006Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Harold Jerome Couch 599Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Joseph Cox 14/1268Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Vernon John Deakin 9838Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Easton 22679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Gurney 9846Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Edwin Fletcher 15799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Michael Gabriel 1155Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles F. Gibson 24893Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Garner 16/1496Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Crane 22386Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Lumsden 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Norman Davies 6139London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Westgate 7369Norfolk Regiment30/07/1916
Private Graham Oliver Charles Maidment 30167Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick Hubert Brown 579Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Turner 5299Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Riddoch 3965Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Reason 5451Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Phelps 17550Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Partridge 9168Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Morgan 6567Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Nelson 1623Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Francis Cyril Clare 14/868Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Arthur Butler 512Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bickerton 27521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Austin 22312The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Atherton 22311The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Raymond Eric Allen 22306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Constable 103514Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Philip Thomas Cole 15489Norfolk Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Buck 38419Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rendell 3/7346Dorsetshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Geddes 444Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916
Gunner Albert Edward Webb 95163Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bell 54409th (Queen's Royal) Lancers30/07/1916
Private Thomas Knowles Kenworthy 15925The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Richard George Hart Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Ellis 16743Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Lawton Roberts 172Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Boyle 16788Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Giddings 113844Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Fred Mcquay 215Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private George Henry Lowton 15251Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Henry Shrubb 13003Hampshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Walter Guise Woodin The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Simkins 4701Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Lawrance Grant Robertson King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Duncan Reekie 3583Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private William Frank Prosser 8390Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest Pritchard 15733Worcestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Richard Poole Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles William Mucklow 17942Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Moulding 14/1474Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Momber 16/1500Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Norman L. Mitchell 23115The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Howard Millward 1075Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Marillier Miller Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Chapman 9950Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Frank Steeples 331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cobb 5993Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Graham 530542Canadian Army Medical Corps30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Lainsbury 5267Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Major Eric Henry Goodwin Leggett Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Entwistle 31589Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Eve 17/463West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard William Roby Fletcher G/849Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Herbert Hoggins 6135South Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Cook Leonard F/155Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Potter 5943South Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Claude Redshaw 983Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Benjamin Richard Roberts Royal Army Medical Corps30/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick C. Taylor 10970Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Evan Eckhard Meyrick 2085Cambridgeshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Strickland 5388Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Pioneer Albert Edward Allen 32738Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Alexander Blakemore 83477Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hawke 21641Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Mcnaboe 31178Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edward Marsden 12644Border Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Rosser Morgan 29375The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morris 21561The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Reuben Powell 21075Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Williamson 17/359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Kilroy S/7678Rifle Brigade30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Seamark 1096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private William Ellis 14152North Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Hulme 24567Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Prest 2707Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Wright 28215Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Dexter 43810Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Driver Harron 887Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Prothero 1392811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars30/07/1916
Private Robinson 10581Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Watson 3917Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Gunner Clark 6119Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Jack Davis 22733Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Eaton 73651Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Private Johnston 1252Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Benjamin Kendrick 13415East Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spencer 3716Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stuart 1389Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Sweetman 5458Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Thompson 22704Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private John Mccall Buchanan 20941Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred Dohle 565Australian Light Horse30/07/1916
Private Edward Plowright 10176Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 22/133Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Housden 34184Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Francis Mobbs 1739Army Cyclist Corps30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Murray Cowper 3271Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private William George Lester 3354London Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cockbill 15632Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916
Private Curry 7897Royal Munster Fusiliers30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Evers Leggott Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Henry Linford 21630Suffolk Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mccormack 7860Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Private Porter 29554Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Herbert Walmsley 26364East Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Byrne 15601Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clynch 6755Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Oliver Gordon Cotton 15504Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Galliers 19779Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Godier 22057Suffolk Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Percy Fred Habgood 6267Rifle Brigade30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Hood 10596Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Burr 5797London Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Norman Sydney Crouch 2693London Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Cecil Ford 3426London Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Morgans 1610London Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jesse Foster Cole 19336Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Oswald Kew 2277South African Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mccrory 16850Highland Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Blackmore 28237Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Brownley 22365Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Edward Mckenzie Cole 2590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Lamble 28214Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Law 8483Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Rifleman James Milne 6/1146King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Henry James Neal 28589Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hector Charles Royle 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Eyre Massey Shaw Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Henry Newman-Norris S/8487Rifle Brigade30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Stewart Becher 2116Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Bowley 7645Machine Gun Corps30/07/1916
Private Arthur Boyce 3/8691Suffolk Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Alexander Buchan Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Peter Clarke Wiltshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Dempsey 12522Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Thomas William Harris 16522Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Hague Hatfield 3274Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Coleman O'brien 1169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Eustace Bernard Ridley R/7649King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 878Royal Army Medical Corps30/07/1916
Private Hennesy 18292nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)30/07/1916
Private Colgan 4291Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evans G/17095Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Elliott 23778Border Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Mcmain 16/1615West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Private Charles Reeves 10/3712Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Salisbury 553Australian Machine Gun Corps30/07/1916
Private Mark Brennan 3709East Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Newman 413071Canadian Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Harold Ross 3757East Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cross 23930York and Lancaster Regiment30/07/1916
Private Jones 6/4637Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Moreton Lomax 3148Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Marsh 3540AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Leslie Morton 5324London Regiment (London Scottish)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Hamilton 1667Army Pay Corps30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pearson 5770South African Horse30/07/1916
Private Samuel John Garnham 809Army Cyclist Corps30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carter 3259Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Gale 15557Somerset Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private John Hannan 1162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private William Mcarthur 77292Canadian Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Roberts 1075262nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John William Bolton 22/436Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Laidler 22/914Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Tate 22/1035Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Mcgill 18285Cameron Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Mills 4241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Frank William Val Pilmore 24070Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rogers 1451Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Shorrock 13136King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Taylor 1988West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Private Tilby 10566Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Whitfield 9348Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wiseman 23298Wiltshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Ankers 24146Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burke 35025Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Harris 13423Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ben Johnson 18380Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Murray 14356Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Shaw 4019Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Venables W/378Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Leonard Holmes 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Harold Sunderland 2644Australian Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur George Church 24779Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Pilbeam 69834Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Private Rose G/646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Bertie Mccubbin 31821Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Thomas William Chalklen 43Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Joseph Stanley Clarke 52Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Corporal Charles Edwin Dent 208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Walter King 3167Australian Pioneers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Vincent Payne 174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederic Murchison Priddle 7831Australian Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Hector Alfred Sadler 9065Australian Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Ward William Story 8347Australian Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dennis Turner 2191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Stanley Atkinson 1525Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ninian Duncan 23/1038Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/07/1916
Private Wiremu Ratana 16/714New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/07/1916
Serjeant Watford 8486Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916
Captain David Wilson Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner James Bain L/4405Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Cook 22194Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Cummings 24893Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Vincent Griffin 10813Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence William Huckle 19073Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner March L/7205Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Battery Serjeant Major William Frederick Morris 48288Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Morrison L/4377Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Park L/4280Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Williams L/27224Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Thomas Clarke 21746The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hawes 19642Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Private Horace Charles Durrant Linstead 25503Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Richard William Vaughan Roberts The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson 6448Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Smith 19057Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Alfred Maybury 19532Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Dance 21000Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Thomas Relph Thompson 1969Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Francis Joseph Brett Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private King 17994Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Linfoot 8213Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Waldock 20968Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Campbell 13207Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private John Hainsworth Dixon PS/1428Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hall 14902Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private James Charles Huckle 23664Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/07/1916
Corporal Archibald Macdonald 1583Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Russell 17984South Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Scott 13231King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/07/1916
Sapper Waller Ernest Danby 4/894New Zealand Engineers30/07/1916
Private Romulus Henderson Wilson 6/3515Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hulse R/6829King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1916
Private Charles Sharp 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Driver Fox 88842Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Chester Smyth 19/382Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Buckley 62992Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Cleary 6021Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Deehan 62520Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Private Gilbert George Henry Evans 148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Heartfield 1422Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Holland 56795Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Howard 15388Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Bombardier Paxton 10697Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Thomas Rowlett Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Unwin Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William George Fogden 3508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Leslie Stafford Charles Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Eyden 15934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Fairclough 15942The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Jones 9438Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Perry 21580Somerset Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Stammers 75197Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Pioneer Bramley 65310Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Private Horace James Cawston 6249Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Havildar Harnam Singh 36019th Bhopal Infantry30/07/1916
Private Angus 33393Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Kean 13618Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Frank Slack 16993Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Francis Scott 286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ennis 4757Canadian Infantry30/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Windle 4719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Edward Crompton 48963Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Holt 9610Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Gunner Hough 66985Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Charley Ottey 5258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edmund David Davey G/2345Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Arthur Beard 4146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Chamberlain 3470Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Knighton 17859Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Byron Burdon G/3595Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Cleveland 145713Royal Navy, HMS Ganges30/07/1916 (aged 44)
Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Edward Simmons 10247Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sick Berth Steward Randall 350844Royal Navy, HMS Vulcan30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Cook Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Corporal Francis Albert Blythe 858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clements 1831Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Driver George Rawlinson 96583Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Joseph Michael Scarr 16447Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckernan 22032Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private William Durward 152857Canadian Infantry30/07/1916
Private Rae Fowler 4247991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mackay A/20089Canadian Infantry30/07/1916
Serjeant Draper 18871Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Robert Beck 166714Canadian Pioneers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dare 57994Canadian Infantry30/07/1916
Private Macdonald 471050Canadian Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Martin Whyte 454976Canadian Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fisher 435435Canadian Infantry30/07/1916
Sergeant Handyside A/10347Canadian Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Edward Joseph Hawkins 86361Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Adrian Ambrose Connor 3496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Pask SS/7663Army Service Corps30/07/1916 (aged 40)
Trooper Hartington Thomas Sterne Mitchell 1107Australian Light Horse30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Carr G/11215The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Foster G/7725The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Vincent Mcdonald 1104045th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cornelius Asmussen 3678Australian Pioneers30/07/1916
Private William Vincent Holland 2840Australian Machine Gun Corps30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William James Johnson 3827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 49)
Private Richard Winchester 1929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Frederick Bines 26761Essex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Walter Wyatt Brewerton 2478Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Murray Rutherford 27680Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick George Clarke 93926Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Foster-Griffiths 553ALIAS30/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Hussell 17382Worcestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Ernest Baker 35629Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Ross Chalmers 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Dighton 4102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Walter Ellis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Alexander Gardner 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private William George Gardner 982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Haswell Harding 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Kelly 1718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Walter Kennedy 27Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private George Mccolley 596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Reynold Mckenzie 3918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Francis Fabian Moran 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Thomas Nolan 4215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Corporal William Henry O'connor 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Eric Melville Peart 1148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Walter Perkins 3114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles Raby 1988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur John Shields 2942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Keith Robert Stephenson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private George Vernon Tilbury 1789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wells 2445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adkin 5506Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Frederick Wilson Armstrong 14859Border Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner John Johannes Breetveld 261South African Heavy Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Max Russell Laidley Dowling Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Ellis 21556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Fuller 3/11567East Surrey Regiment30/07/1916
Private Andrew Hamilton 39Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Herbert Jackson 1120Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James 14703Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter King L/8653Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph Graham 151460Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scott G/386Royal Sussex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Wheeler Enoch Edgar Hoyland 56086Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arnott 17908Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Serjeant George Harold Barlow 17785The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Bellion 29256The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frank Everard Boundy The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal David Steele Brown 16905Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Buckley 22029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Bunting 17798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Burnage 25572The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Corporal Robert Henry Clarke 15652The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Clayton 17306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William Spellman Cole 24201The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Henry Coleman 10464Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Percy William Collins 15665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Collins 31158The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Joseph Cunningham 17561The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cunningham 29197The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Darcy 24453The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Davies 32652The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Gordon Dempsey 22671The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dix 15239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Duggan 21751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Frank Edwards 17325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elliott 14496Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Ellis 18587Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Ellison 17575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William George Emery 10569Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Griffith Lloyd Evans 21492The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Rowland Evans 21404The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Faris The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Fisher 29324Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Foster 11404Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Captain Wallace Fraser The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Gallagher 31084The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William Garrett 31794The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Graham Goodfellow 15736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Goodwin 7245Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916
Corporal George Euclid Grantham 23941The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Green 29176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Green 23017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leonard Hallmarsh 10771Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harms 9041Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Hayden 22400The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Corporal Hellon 21814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Herbert William Hodgson 22412The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Holden 24962The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William Frances Holden 17361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Holland 22730The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private John Holt 29950The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Hough 22119The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Eyton Houldsworth 15818The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Isaacs 24189Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Private Leonard Mealor Jones 15661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 22437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Clifford Kitchener 14214Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ledger 15217The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Leonard 22453The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Litchfield 21961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcnally 24627The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Samuel Mcrae 29125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Edwin Marples 17707Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Matthews 30235The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private William Meeson 17431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Promrose Meredith 21562The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Midgley 171844West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Milson 26698The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Murray 15576The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Nesbitt 10626The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private O'connor 25513The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private George O'keeffe 17933The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ivor Owen 17932The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Pinches 21589The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Vincent Michael Power 17443The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pulford 33196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Quayle 29715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Rees 21607The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Roberts 15691The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Roberts 21617The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Oral Arnold Ruggles 24726Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Russell 14922Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 19251Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Scott 26185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Harry Smalley 12833Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Smart 22969Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smickersgill 17/919West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Private Smith 24899The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Henry Smith The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Soden 22260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Mitchell Stewart 25209Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Stokes 19627Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Thompson 22860The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Unsworth 21930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Walker 17/498West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Welsh 17/1641West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Weston 21973The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Whipp 21654The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Whitby 32664The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Rushton Williams 15488The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Newton Woodward 10735Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wrigley 21651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Youde 21663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Pioneer Paley 81547Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Serjeant Eric William Poole 8514Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stoneman 15317Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Robinson 13988Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Burrows 24585The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fish 11540Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mooney 19714Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Parry 67040Royal Army Medical Corps30/07/1916
Private Wood 7534Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Captain William John Banks Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Arthur William Bennett 204Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Glendon Cobham 43975Canadian Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Francis 11270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Hawley 6252Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Kirby 86259Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Mcewen 9034Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Moores 8237Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Rix 17091Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Sheldon 9258Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Truman 7370Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Lieutenant James Watson Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Windsor 17/1425West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bantoft 35762The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Tom Bingley 17705King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Blythe Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Booth 10764Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal Harry William Callard F/422Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major George Richard Carter 6443King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Clayton 25430Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Arthur Clifford 32526Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Stanley Cole 1300Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eatough 31448Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gough 10586Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Green 17457Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Lieutenant Percy Geoffrey Du Val Haworth Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Hindley 4310The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Hubert Leslie Jones 10666Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leach 7435Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Corporal Lucas 8219Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Cecil Stanley Meares Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mellor 31288Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Murray 9883King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Murray 20236King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916
Private Frederic Samuel Oliver 10437Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Pettitt 20000King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Poynton Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 27030The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Sayers 27036Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Shields 32502Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 23697Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Smith 8898Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Stuart 33300Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Sugarman 27829Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Swinford 6857Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Thomson 23990Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tidswell 10984Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant Upton 10998Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walsh 9816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Charles Conroy Warde Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Webb 9948Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private George Edward Webster 18403King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Robert Wild 15923Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bentley Woolfenden 17746The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wright 17289Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Sergeant Ivar Thoren 624AAustralian Pioneers30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Berry 25636Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brown 2135Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Andrew Bruce 240179Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christie 3589Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private William Cook 25628Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cornthwaite 5128Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Francis Coyle 2787Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Cracknell 954Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dallas 2284Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916
Private George Don 1143Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Donaldson 1816Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Doull S/8579Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Dunkley 16711Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private George Eden 17802Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Evans 3529Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Ford 3594Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Foster 14494Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private David Foster 265641Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Errol Martin France Worcestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fraser 3499Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Peter Gardiner 700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Gibb 1028Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 25621Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hancox 24762Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hastings 917Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Hernon 265937Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Hewitt 413Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stephen Higgins 200759Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hussey 15267Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Andrew Imrie 266978Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ineson 17/1012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Serjeant John Brown Jackson 265092Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Alexander King 2905Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Knock 26626Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Le Blond 1953Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Lines 9938Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Mcculloch 3992Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Charles John Mcintyre 3979Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcintyre 1685Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Mclean 266217Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Mcnaughton 1973Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Corporal Mcquillan 7445Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Marr 4793Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 3509Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Rifleman Martin 7/4170Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Corporal William Mellis 265357Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 265386Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Murie 266455Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Palmer S/5556Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Park 2878Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Perks 1815Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harold Arthur Pollard 12276Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Proud 1201Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Frank James Quick L/6396Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robertson 1422Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Rose 1876Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ross 291072Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private George Sharp 4779Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant John Sim 240487Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sinclair 266225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner John William Slee 1553Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Slocombe Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Stephen 241072Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 10566Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Corporal James Milne Taylor 1941Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 13962Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Underhill 3201Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Harold George Wellington 15077Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wells 1195Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Charles Wood S/12649Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Young 3539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Bombardier Thomas Angus L/7189Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Blears 6585Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Gunner Bernard Stephen Foley 32457Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Goddard 7264Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Albert Hughes 29663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Jarvis 56305Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Serjeant Nightingale 17184Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Robbins 3852Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916
Serjeant Sanderson 12384Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Gunner Harold Taylor 41200Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Alfred Thody 17746Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Watts 9831Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Woodward 34614The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Serjeant Pollands 10328King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916
Private George Rowland Ronson 16054The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Doherty 3553Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Rifleman Forsythe 4833Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Rifleman Mccoubrey 5201Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal O'brien 4392Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Able Seaman Chambers Tyneside Z/1035Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Cockshott 18/902West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916
Private Harsley 22122East Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Orrell 3789Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private James William Hester 200319Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carter 2235ALIAS30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur George Catts 2235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederic John Doherty 837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alan Edward Douglas 848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Gingell 884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Edward Noel Harris 878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Howard Lockyer 223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Mackenzie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Private Sylvester William James Mclaughlan 2741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Stanley Maddern 218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Mayman 8246Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Sydney William Parr 303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sanders 12248Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Sydney Ernest Tudor 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Tom Curwen 17296The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Beaconsfield Hickman 4461South African Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Hughes 8777Royal Irish Rifles30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Torrance S/7377Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916
Private William Simpson 15433Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Pioneer Charles Anderson 129383Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Private John Anderson 4224Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Balfour 2751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Barton 19680Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Captain Andrew Currie Begg Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Edgar Leslie Boase Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Alexander Bogue 4052Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Joseph Cavanagh 2429Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Clark 4804Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private William A. Cowan 416Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private George Moncrieff Cunningham 2476Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Dearing 25486Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Dempster 2588Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Frank Eggleston 24959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Elliott 16368Border Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Evans 14/1532Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private David Galloway 1826Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Garside 21507The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Captain James Gillespie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Christian Arthur V. Graysmith G/15767Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Green 20374Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dudley Horace Haskins 1203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hughes 2617Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Whitelaw Hutchison 22713King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Neilson Jackson 2638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Keen 2406Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Kelly 25475Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Kingswood S/350Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Patrick Leffey 14467Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Alexander Lohrenz 36187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major John Lumsden 125Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donald Mcgillivray 4569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private John Mckeown 30237Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private James Miller 21039Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Frederick Motler Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Benjamin Nicholls 26683Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain William Nickson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant George Hair Pagan Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Charles Pockett 4628King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edward Radcliffe Porritt The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Ramsbottom 35165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Reid Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Franklin Greig Robertson 292916Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Gonat Roger 17703The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Rose 34685Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Sampson 27579The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Smith G/15767ALIAS30/07/1916
Private Arthur Taylor 29659The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomson 2347Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Lawrence Varney 22135Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Wilson 2728Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Woodburn 20909Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Crook 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Gunner William Holden 5881Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Horrex 69131Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private Lavender M2/106003Army Service Corps30/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private John Cunion S4/041914Army Service Corps30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Shoeing Smith Powell 52458Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sweet 20291Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Williamson 12375King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/07/1916
Driver Wells 56129Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Gunner Crisp 90896Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Serjeant Jones 6873Royal Garrison Artillery30/07/1916
Private George Edward Phipps 8555Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Bombardier West 63980Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916
Private John Mitchell Cooper 28438New Zealand Training Unit30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles David Slaughter 11805Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Simpson 11668Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Robert Boyle S/8148Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morrison 3/5207Cameron Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Gilmour 18326Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Anderson 16502Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916
Private Albert Ashcroft 11599Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Samuel Atherton 10610Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Chorlton 11996Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Coxall 27426Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Mark Creham 5825Connaught Rangers30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Howard 12020Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Jones 16745Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Sydney Kendall 266881Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Keward 27015Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Knight 23525Northamptonshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Louran 968Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private James Ross Mcdonald 16429Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Mckay 23285Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916
Private Alfred Mclaren 3297Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private John Marshall 18323Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Robert Mellis 4216Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Joseph Wallis 265436Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Wells 1915Hertfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barton Woods 11141Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1916
Private George Daniel Bourne 17196Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Rifleman David Albert Chance S/6138Rifle Brigade30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Charles 21050Leicestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick William Cheney B/3489Rifle Brigade30/07/1916
Private Albert C. Garland 16806Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Albert Eli Garnett 35957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Garrity 18001South Wales Borderers30/07/1916
Serjeant James Gaywood 12301Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Ernest George 25325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Richard Georgeson 32668The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private John Edward Gerrits 17353The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Gibson 19/818Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Gidman 31382Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Gibson 9499Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Gibson 32539Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Alexander Gill 1922Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Gillan 24117Royal Scots30/07/1916
Private Alexander Thomson Gillespie 30233Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Wilfred Gillson 24603Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Thomas John Glassey 19516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private John William Gleave 8571Manchester Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred William Frank Godwin 12023Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Goffe Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private James Good 22695The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Edward John Goodburn 8609Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Alfred Henry Goodhew 17539Essex Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harold George Goodsell G/4972Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Donald Gordon 265687Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Flynn 24012Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Fogg 16841The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/07/1916
Private James Foley 8055Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Alexander Forbes 23054Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Joseph Forbes 23072Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 37)
Bugler Thomas Forbes 1218Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Ford 32335The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Alfred Forder 17523Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest Forrest 17580The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James E. Foster 18200Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Fowler 1984Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Fowlie S/10751Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Fox 19174Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private John Fox 22377The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Baldwin France 17/1600West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles France 22688The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Francis 21778The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Charles Fraser 240437Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Corporal Harry Clegg Fraser 6613Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Fraser 7545Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private William George Fraser 22378The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Frank Frear 24245The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Henry French L/7614Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Gowen Williamson Fryer 22381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William James Fullerton 15433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Allison Fulton 9355Border Regiment30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip James Furlong The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Allen Fyffe 959Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Corporal Leonard James Fynn 9178Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private John Gaffney 23936The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Albert William Gale 25492Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Norman Gale 17897Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private William Galt 14909Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lieutenant Evelyn Francis Gardiner Seaforth Highlanders30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Francis Joseph Gargan 10817Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Percival Eyre 1157Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private David Fachie 24006Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Fairlie PW/1996Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916
Private Alexander John Falconer 30757Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Christie Falconer 42633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Faux 5248Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Private Arthur Fawcett 21066King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fawcett 21497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Fegan 29554Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Felstead 12712Bedfordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Ferguson 25551Highland Light Infantry30/07/1916
Private Neil Ferguson A/7324Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Thomas Fielding 23402Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Finn 17828The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Thomas Finn 34903Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1502646159
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance1146618
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance864915
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France55433
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance46274
LOOS MEMORIALFrance41223
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2510
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance21140
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance20152
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance19124
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1572
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1552
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance14170
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1350
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance12101
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance1172
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance11112
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance11131
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance1131
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1071
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1080
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1030
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance980
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance922
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance958
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance9120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance850
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance890
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq874
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance852
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance760
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance722
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance650
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance652
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance611
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance510
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance520
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance440
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance421
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance341
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance341
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance350
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance342
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance212
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance201
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance221
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance221
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance221
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance211
LOCHGELLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-NOYELLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
WEST WICKHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GARSTANG (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LITTLEBOROUGH (DEARNLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUORN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
NORTON-SUB-HAMDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MERTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDLYNCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium111
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
WANGANUI (ARAMOHO) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
BINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance102
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GOULBURN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAIRGOWRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTSHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)477
Manchester Regiment206
Royal Scots Fusiliers199
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)158
Royal Warwickshire Regiment115
Lancashire Fusiliers85
Gloucestershire Regiment80
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry78
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.77
Royal Scots51
Bedfordshire Regiment49
King's Own Scottish Borderers49
Royal Field Artillery48
Essex Regiment39
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)38
Gordon Highlanders32
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26
Royal Berkshire Regiment25
Middlesex Regiment24
Royal Fusiliers24
Seaforth Highlanders23
Border Regiment22
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21
Highland Light Infantry21
Cheshire Regiment20
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Royal Engineers17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
Worcestershire Regiment14
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Hertfordshire Regiment13
Royal Garrison Artillery11
South Wales Borderers11
Canadian Infantry10
Leicestershire Regiment10
Durham Light Infantry9
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)9
ALIAS8
Northamptonshire Regiment8
East Lancashire Regiment8
Royal Irish Rifles7
Yorkshire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
London Regiment6
Welsh Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Rifle Brigade5
German Army4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Hampshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Mercantile Marine3
Army Service Corps3
Australian Pioneers3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Cameron Highlanders3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Australian Field Artillery3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Australian Light Horse2
Indian Labour Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Indian Ordnance Department2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.2
Army Cyclist Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Indian Marine1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
South African Horse1
Canadian Pioneers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert1
97th Deccan Infantry1
New Zealand Engineers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
31st Punjabis1
Royal Marines1
Machine Gun Corps1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Army Pay Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
72nd Punjabis1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Vulcan1
Army Pay Department1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh19171
Glasgow18151
Perth12121
Dundee12120
Govan650
Crieff550
Comrie440
Kirkcaldy and Dysart440
Cupar440
Auchterarder441
CreweCheshire East333
Monkton and Prestwick320
Ayr320
Aberdeen330
Hawick321
KeighleyBradford330
Kilmarnock330
Fraserburgh220
StandlakeWest Oxfordshire210
BuilthPowys220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
Royal Wootton BassettWiltshire221
MossleyTameside220
DenbighDenbighshire221
BanburyCherwell220
Elgin231
HertfordEast Hertfordshire220
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale221
Inverness and Bona220
Hoddom220
NelsonPendle211
Rhos-on-SeaConwy220
Troqueer220
MorleyLeeds221
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin220
Dunfermline210
HytheFolkestone and Hythe210
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland220
Morton220
Banchory-Ternan220
Cathcart221
HethersgillCarlisle220
Alloa220
NewentForest of Dean220
Pitsligo220
BarnoldswickPendle222
WitneyWest Oxfordshire211
Paisley230
DoverDover220
Coupar Angus220
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon222
Dryfesdale221
RushdenEast Northamptonshire220
BattleRother110
Broadbridge HeathHorsham111
Little MundenEast Hertfordshire100
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
Hook NortonCherwell110
Luss110
Caia ParkWrexham111
Bourton-on-the-WaterCotswold110
BleadonNorth Somerset110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
BenendenTunbridge Wells110
LlandwrogGwynedd110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
Tibbermore110
EriswellWest Suffolk110
Strachan110
HamfallowStroud100
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
CliveShropshire110
North Berwick101
HettonSunderland110
Husbands BosworthHarborough110
Dalziel110
West WycombeWycombe110
Marston MontgomeryDerbyshire Dales100
DordonNorth Warwickshire110
Old Deer110
West MeonWinchester110
Annan110
OrletonHerefordshire, County of110
RiponHarrogate110
Kirkintilloch110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire100
BroxtedUttlesford110
EveshamWychavon110
Whitburn110
HothfieldAshford110
SouthwaterHorsham110
Anstruther Easter110
BoxfordWest Berkshire110
BladonWest Oxfordshire110
Kettle110
MorristonSwansea110
Barry110
AlvingtonForest of Dean110
Shotley Low QuarterNorthumberland110
Selkirk110
Aighton, Bailey and ChaigleyRibble Valley110
PennChiltern110
BridgtownCannock Chase110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk110
Newhills110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
Stanton LongShropshire111
Dumfries110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland111
CromerNorth Norfolk110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire120
TivertonMid Devon110
EarnleyChichester111
CharltonTest Valley110
Kenmore110
Temple Cloud with CameleyBath and North East Somerset110
FritwellCherwell111
Grangemouth110
Cwm CadnantIsle of Anglesey110
AndoversfordCotswold111
WokinghamWokingham110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
Beath110
FavershamSwale110
Monzievaird and Strowan100
HarlechGwynedd110
Over NortonWest Oxfordshire110
CheadleStaffordshire Moorlands110
Moulin100
DursleyStroud110
Lostock GralamCheshire West and Chester110
Acton RoundShropshire111
Galashiels100
MaghullSefton100
FrolesworthHarborough111
Mearns110
RuabonWrexham111
MarlowWycombe110
ShirebrookBolsover110
AnsleyNorth Warwickshire110
Kings WorthyWinchester110
WarwickWarwick111
MarlboroughWiltshire110
Little HerefordHerefordshire, County of122
Thornton-le-MoorHambleton110
New Kilpatrick120
RhymneyCaerphilly110
RidgewellBraintree110
Barnt GreenBromsgrove111
Bathgate110
PrestonNorth Hertfordshire100
RivenhallBraintree110
Ferry Port on Craig110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
IpsdenSouth Oxfordshire110
Blackford110
LandoreSwansea110
WillerseyCotswold111
RawdonLeeds110
ChattonNorthumberland110
SaddleworthOldham110
CheniesChiltern100
WincantonSouth Somerset100
Crosthwaite and LythSouth Lakeland110
ShottishamEast Suffolk110
HasfieldTewkesbury111
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
RippondenCalderdale110
WoodbastwickBroadland110
Rutherglen111
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire110
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
SomptingAdur110
St Andrews-Lhanbryd110
Great MundenEast Hertfordshire100
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
Urquhart and Glenmoriston120
Charlton-on-OtmoorCherwell100
Rhu110
PenylanCardiff111
TakeleyUttlesford110
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
Weedon BecDaventry100
Callander110
FfestiniogGwynedd100
RydeIsle of Wight100
NorthmoorWest Oxfordshire110
Muthill110
Brechin111
St. BriavelsForest of Dean110
Cuddington (Weaver and Cuddington Ward)Cheshire West and Chester110
RopeCheshire East110
Aintree VillageSefton110
QuornCharnwood110
Hamilton100
OffaWrexham110
HambledenWycombe110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme100
Shottle and PosternAmber Valley110
WonershWaverley100
Auchterless110
Compton and ShawfordWinchester110
ChippenhamWiltshire111
BromhamWiltshire101
Cummertrees110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Little HarrowdenWellingborough110
Erskine110
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf110
NorthiamRother110
BelbroughtonBromsgrove110
Duffus111
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
Whithorn110
Wick and AbsonSouth Gloucestershire110
LittlemoreOxford120
Leslie (Fife)110
CwmbwrlaSwansea111
LechladeCotswold110
WilmslowCheshire East110
Auchterderran110
ColnePendle120
Colwyn BayConwy110
Chalfont St GilesChiltern110
WoottonWest Oxfordshire110
Forgan111
IxworthWest Suffolk110
DumbletonTewkesbury110
Saughall and Shotwick ParkCheshire West and Chester110
Moreton SayShropshire111
Kelso110
Long SuttonSouth Holland110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys110
New MillsHigh Peak110
QuintonStratford-on-Avon110
Strichen110
Tring RuralDacorum110
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham110
RoxtonBedford110
Latheron110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin111
AdderburyCherwell110
Denny110
Stow HillNewport110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
LidlingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
OmbersleyWychavon111
Culross110
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
BarmouthGwynedd100
SheringtonMilton Keynes110
North LeighWest Oxfordshire110
Rattray100
Great MiltonSouth Oxfordshire110
KnutsfordCheshire East111
Dalkeith110
WhistonKnowsley110
GarstangWyre110
Beith110
FlintFlintshire110
Chepping WycombeWycombe110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
CrichAmber Valley110
GodalmingWaverley110
Inverurie110
HorndeanEast Hampshire110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham111
St. IvesCornwall110
Caerlaverock110
HedonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
Renfrew110
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
EwhurstRother110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse120
Greenock110
CongresburyNorth Somerset110
SouldernCherwell110
Wemyss110
CrumlinCaerphilly110
Boxwell with LeightertonCotswold100
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
BelfordNorthumberland110
Ballingry110
Kirriemuir110
LlandygaiGwynedd110
AmershamChiltern110
Kinnoull110
EyeMid Suffolk110
Fetteresso110
BrockworthTewkesbury111
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester110
Market DraytonShropshire110
Stichill110
AllesleyCoventry110
SpilsbyEast Lindsey110
LlanfyllinPowys111
ButtermereAllerdale111
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales111
KinetonStratford-on-Avon111
Turriff110
TringDacorum110
WestleyWest Suffolk110
EastcottsBedford110
Canonbie110
WoolhopeHerefordshire, County of100
BrinsleyBroxtowe110
Campsie110
LiswerryNewport110
Little HallingburyUttlesford110
InkberrowWychavon111
Linlithgow111
KeswickAllerdale110
Tiree110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire100
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
LydneyForest of Dean110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
Borthwick120
KnowsleyKnowsley110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
LlandyrnogDenbighshire110
WexhamSouth Bucks111
HednesfordCannock Chase110
BelperAmber Valley110
BungayEast Suffolk110
Kemnay110
Bramshott and LiphookEast Hampshire111
BodicoteCherwell110
RocheCornwall110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland110
MaestegBridgend111