Date of death: Wednesday 1 August 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Roberts 16069Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Glyn Rhys Morgan Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Birley 56088Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Davies 240634Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Corporal Edwin Wolverson 17392Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Whicker Britton Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James Alan Ballantyne Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Quayle Sayle 51966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Ernest Smith 202276Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Webb 13972Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Clapham 240432Leicestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Robert Edwards 46361Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 3254Welsh Guards01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Hope 45236Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Myles William Von Winckler Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Lancelot Ritchie Cambridgeshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Henry Elliott Payne S/9528Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Lupton Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Percy Stack Marsh 47572Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Sydney Thomas Marks 201931Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Wildgoose 201758Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Richard Henry Webb King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Charles Town T/205308The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Walter Sherry 66344Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Sherry 235182Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Kenneth Steven Miller Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Davies Looker The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Lieutenant Ronald Charles Granville Leveson Gower Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robert Harnett Hayes Connaught Rangers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Guy J. M. Hardy Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Hamilton 43277Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private William Alexander Duncan S/18075Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dennistoun 30465Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Joseph The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Driver Hartley Herbert Ridley 712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Preston S/11189Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Frank Dickinson G/52463Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal George Child 17554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harry Bull 49138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Sibley 20008Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Nathaniel Henry A. Ready Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant James Clifford Lee Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fletcher 357998The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Yeomans 97423Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Swift 50582Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner Robert Beveridge 157993Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Osmond Whitlock Nicholl-Carne Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Smallwood 26387Grenadier Guards01/08/1917
Gunner Fred Gilder 85220Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Edward Nicholson 9253South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Tew 40590Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper John Slade Barrett 508628Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Private Punch 54563Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. Simon Stock Knapp Army Chaplains' Department01/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Battersby 20831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Paul Edmund Timson 19711York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Basil Walter Bull 490565Canadian Labour Corps01/08/1917 (aged 50)
Captain Louis Edwin William Egerton Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Webb 810168Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Tice Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Da Costa S/19776Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Buckles 200920The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Peter Billington 676699Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Collins M2/053541Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Private William Edward Mcloughlin 267465The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Stuart Knapp 131750Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Norman Read T/207026The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Parnham 53283Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private Patrick Mcnally 26776Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private John William Dawson 16123Coldstream Guards01/08/1917
Private Leonard Gibson 22089The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Frith 6573Manchester Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Morris Blint 32707Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tom Berry 32276South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Aspden 18929Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas G. Andrews 21913The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clarence William Moule G/12334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Howell Scratton Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Sumpter 35147Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Colman Storkey Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Griffiths 1955Welsh Guards01/08/1917
Private Kirby 25068Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hanson 25108Grenadier Guards01/08/1917
Private John Reginald Hare 43877Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Colin Parkin 40380Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lewis Dacosta L/14851Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker 51960The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private John Horace James Hordley 99448Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds 29034Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Hawken 652672London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer John George Ness 192720Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Mignott 10938British West Indies Regiment01/08/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Mclane Mercantile Marine01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Frank Connock 40641Suffolk Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leach 8752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dennis 12742East Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Armitage 203149King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private John Piggott 32869Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Samuel John Lewis 38831Yorkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Evan Ellis Jones 53975Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Stuart Jakes G/6907The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fred Hodgkinson 43879Manchester Regiment01/08/1917
Private James Henry Tattersall 2893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid John May West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Albert Richard Mallows 199005Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Fisher-Smith Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Arthur Halstead Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred George Hammond 6358Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Hill 37459Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Horace Vernon Hill 307515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Francis Pound 7241Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Redford Beer 115988Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Downing 821204Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private John Henry Ely 18342Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hildreth 52243Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Hill T4/289830Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Ivanissevich 166665Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Phillip O'donnell 60346Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ralph Vincent SE/13019Army Veterinary Corps01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Winborn 135614Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Trueman B. Davidson 233060Canadian Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Beesley 403The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evans 22798The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lawrence George Fitzgerald 22222The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richards 22585The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Sapper William Frederick Elcock 166978Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Private Frederick Peacock 16660Suffolk Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Albert Edward Allcock 71908Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcmeeken 424307Canadian Infantry01/08/1917
Private Cochrane 144419Canadian Infantry01/08/1917
Private Patterson 640240Canadian Infantry01/08/1917
Private Taylor 202604Lincolnshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Brooker 745030Canadian Infantry01/08/1917
Private William Myhill 15948Lincolnshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arkins 3931Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Alexander White Mcconnell 30083Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Alfred John Sprawson 60064Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Joseph Mccornack 38526Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mcpherson 22891Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mashin 35147Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Serjeant Patrick Meechan 84499Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Neve 45536Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Osborne 235011The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles John Savage 19959Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Sidney 32100West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Edwin Sutcliffe S/21437Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Underwood 16526Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Wilson 814Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper George Frederick Windsor 3460Australian Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wright 43092Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917
Private William Wright 15730Scots Guards01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bennett 45408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Roebuck Berridge 240245York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Harry George Borrett 180267Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Kearvell 114517Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Rowbottom 277721Manchester Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier Taylor 604320Royal Horse Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John William Tippett 720576Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Wilkinson 307624West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Green 174387Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Hornby 67250Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Richard Ernest Clayton Keighley Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clayton 15051Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal Finch 12833South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gard 25803Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private James O'brien 64672Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nelson Edward Ashcroft 44599South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hummerston 54892Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Peacock 5398The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ward S/27962Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Rifleman Welsby S/18238Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Chambers 60511Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Lieutenant Bertram Vincent Brocklebank Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Edwin Hallett 54957Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kenneth O'gorman Harvard Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Guardsman James Hewitt 26213Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred North 51534Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ashton 26880Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917
Corporal Brigstock 61198ALIAS01/08/1917
Private Capper 243185Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Gunner Frank Hansen 4234Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Hesp G/52478Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Hindson 13980The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Lane 105110Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Loades 41311Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Gordon Russell 40373Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Skinner 61198Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Corporal William Squires 8317Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 5325Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Thorneycroft 66881Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Wright 27506Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private George Richard Belcher 83575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crouch 20313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private Walter Hulton Dryburgh 20743Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Shurmer 46456Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Sowar Ghulam Hussein 335618th King George's Own Lancers01/08/1917
Sowar Sayad Missa 148834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse01/08/1917
Private Mallory 203521King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Seaman 307233West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Private Francis William Smith Thornton 37495West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Walker S4/157489Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant James Thompson 3294South African Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Horatio Bull Chasteauneuf 15845East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Francis William Cox 60212Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Stephen Dray 19139Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert George Driffield London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Slarks G/19336Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Thomas Smith 60845Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Goodwin 49157Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Haig 45008Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Williams Hastings Monmouthshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Jones 267015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Melbourne 36430Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Radcliffe 332598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Shoeing Smith Young 91224Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner Black 157992Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner George Arthur Graves 5240Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Leslie Green 35995Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cecil Ewart Onesimus Knights 170455Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Lambert 145390Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mason P/1089Military Police Corps01/08/1917
Private Joseph Elliott 15111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Smithies Entwistle 206184Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Farnsworth 72740Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private Robert Findlay 23673Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Henry Francis L/30442Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Francis 31351Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917
Rifleman John Furness S/6919Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Garlick 23299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Rifleman Gilder S/5219Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Gordon Jones Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Guy 202765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper James Heaton 426390Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henfrey 40135North Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Henry Henshaw 12415South Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hill 13645The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Houston 41001West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Lieutenant Howarth The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Hughes 13439Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ireland 34704Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Montague Gunning Jamie 240126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Robert Keith S/43169Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Kelly 3/10613Leinster Regiment01/08/1917
Private James Kilmartin 6/3049Royal Munster Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald King 11226Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lakin 810564Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Mcalpine 663031Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Macdonald 308336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Patrick Coyle Mckenna 200274Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mckinna 276762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Mackness 17957Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Allan Miller 337627Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ralph Richardson Mitchell 67115Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newlands 85039Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private George Robert Nicholson 42086Manchester Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Nightingale 214568Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Private William O'brien 40240Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Albert Palmer 37498Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Patman 26682Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Samuel Pretlove 13629Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Quillian 7418Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private James Reavey 16130Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Irwin Rhodes 43227Essex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rockcliffe 27440The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Thomas Ross 203022Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Round 81541Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Shaw 235253The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Richard Wellington Shegog Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Simcock 11452Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Simpson 22840The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sneyd 405359The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Sparks 202790Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Frank Vincent Spence 11713Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Steel 27283Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Corporal Frank Douglas Steward 8318Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Waller 21516Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Albert Waterfall 24661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Louis Wearne 20810Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Gunn Mackay 241832Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant David Mackenzie 242303Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Mcmahon 60618Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Bertram Mapstone 18762Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mills 81270Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin Moloney 11243Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Moorhead 19838Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Morris 22276South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Sapper Alexander James Norris 59645Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Martin Duff Ormond 305155Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Page 290638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Player M2/104195Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Private John Price 16783Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Quinn 42165South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Roberts 54652Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Driver Robertson 61180Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack Russell 26359Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Simon 17878Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Simpson 266980Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Southgate 328204Cambridgeshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Walter Henry Srawley 757829Canadian Labour Corps01/08/1917 (aged 54)
Private John Henry Stansbury 81168Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sullivan 59782Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Kester Thomas Surridge 260029Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Charles Syminton Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Tilley 21973Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tyreman 201729Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Arthur Williams 48043Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Sidney Wolfe 235296Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Woodrow 26201Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Brown 140372Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Anstee 16401Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clark 12635Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney George Dormer 734Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Drapier 38242Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ford 54732Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Henry Levi Gamble 37880Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Smith 60939Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Watson 54902Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Sapper Woolnough 85157Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Rifleman Brown C/4668King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Brunskill R/13684King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elder 76471Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Fellows 71560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Roberts R/12968King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917
Private Wild 266552Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Reginald Ricketts 43400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arnott 22041Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Gunner Griggs L/31031Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner Harry Lewis 127171Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Moran 25867Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Smith Morrison 15339Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Duncan Smith S/8021Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Henry Danes L/21429Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hare 47335The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner William Mathias Jones 118779Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Heaton 6954Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Mccaffery 41606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Hadfield Barber 89078Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Thomas Berry 26460Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cyril Percy Grant 26902Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 47541Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Newlands 29188Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Claude Harvey 29400Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Private James Walker 39568Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Lieutenant Cecil Audley Lynch 27689Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Dandu Kisku 1428Indian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Gunner David Haydn Proudlock 6508Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robertson 204539Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Hugh Watson 33521Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Major Alfred Ernest Horwood 2/582New Zealand Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Norman Stanley Newing 44249Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Serjeant Harding 15826Somerset Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private Hewitt 26945South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Jones 26763King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Kemp 20153King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Kilvert Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Knowles 25606South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Private Thomas Price 39435South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sapey 21558York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1917
Bombardier Slater 29957Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Private George William Armstrong 9/2Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Crannitch 8/3225Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Private Charles John Dullea 5691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Ferguson 1284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917
Private William Henry Fletcher 416Australian Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Timothy Forde 834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Fergus Douglas Gilmour 26/1597New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Philip De Carteret Grandin 431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stafford John Greer 2319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edward Norman Grimwade 18905Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Francis Hamence 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917
Lieutenant James Scholes Hogg Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Edward James Mcconnell 11506Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Monaghan 19158Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred William Rae 20418Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Addison Shorter 580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter William Turner 186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Willacy 24747Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Private Wright 25629Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Private Vincent Whitaker 35218Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Purdy 29057South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mcdonald 331543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bennett 203099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private John Herbert Harrington 86271Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James William Sword 205139Norfolk Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goudie 180859Canadian Infantry01/08/1917
Private John Jamieson 782317Canadian Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Edward George Edgar 22372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Henry Woodcock 11790Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ewen S/43087Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Labourer Diab Abdel Rahman 2685Egyptian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Labourer Daud Nag 1444Indian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Gunner Ball 80823Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Private Powell 57053Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bearer Bipat 5333/DArmy Bearer Corps01/08/1917
Private Knight 27174Royal Defence Corps01/08/1917
Rifleman Parr S/15810Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Biggs 34667Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Seal 129099Royal Navy, HMS Vernon01/08/1917
Private Roberts 2095The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Crook 2911Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Albert Morris 472784London Regiment (The Rangers)01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rymer 16544Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Simpson 9019West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Headman Alangima 2036Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/08/1917
Carrier Lahi 2313Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/08/1917
Private Ibbotson 73109Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917
Private Harry Kitchingman 159738Canadian Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Adcock 61834Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Serjeant Ashby 21176South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private John J. Bain 260152Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barron S/17888Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Black 28689Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Andrew Kennedy Blackburn S/13175Cameron Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Blackwood 308266The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Jack Bond 91984Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Budworth 3231Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Burtenshaw DM2/163148Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Butters 40422Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Carlisle 200763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Edwin Carpenter 210931Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Daley 26452Manchester Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Day P/1389Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Dickinson 66972The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Driver Allen Easterby L/27040Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gale 235239South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Horace Gardener S/13829Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gordon 44009King's Own Scottish Borderers01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Hart Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Heyes 39290South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Hunt 45406Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917
Rifleman Leahy P/437Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Ivor Idris Lewis 20853Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lorimer 203198The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Cuthbert Lovell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcdonald 22069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private James Murrie Mcgregor 10382Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mckernan 10497Leinster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mclaren 16727Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Maxwell 15071Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Thomas Monteith 201099Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Moran 79876Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lieutenant Sidney Howard Motion Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Charles Neale Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Newlands S/6856Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Perham Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Pibworth 201798Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Sizer 242656King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Sparrow 10390Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917
Private Urwin 558Australian Army Medical Corps01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Waldron SD/3503Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Herbert Walker 25231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 13326Essex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Willetts 240696South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Stanley Nelson Willoughby Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Seaton Wilson 265630Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Woods 31554The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Sydney Yardley 267723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest John Salkeld 954Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Arthur William Stevens 127642Canadian Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allan S/11456Cameron Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Baber 532725Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Belt 59463Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Benoy 40453Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Birkbeck 49896The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Boland 39461West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Booth 266028Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Butterworth S/12431Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest John Clarey 30364Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Henry Cooper 21940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private Corless 242080South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Cory 510100Manchester Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Samuel Crimp 20523Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain James Grimshaw Cunliffe Manchester Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Davis 8042Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Day 235061Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dean 3/28856East Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dingsdale 241466South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Doherty Royal Irish Rifles01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Ward Drake West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Codling 73944Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917
Private Edmonds 231460Canadian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Private Henry Joseph Harfitt 11302Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Bastiano 25671Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Driver Bavister 103018Royal Horse Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Drake 19757Grenadier Guards01/08/1917
Private Duncan 11239Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Ernest Froud 18222Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harrington 17205Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Macdonald 26096Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mallet 4274Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/08/1917
Driver Reed 1461Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private John Sheehy 11491Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Walkden 8187Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 49328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Barrett 95690Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Bell 220Royal Irish Rifles01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Brown Yorkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bryan 5100Leinster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Buckingham 54891Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman Cambidge M2/229643Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick William Cresswell 16006Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Depledge 42537West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Gladstone Hankin 13148Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Douglas Gilruth Henderson 11579Scots Guards01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Hubbard 10405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lee 235040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Hyam 14215East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917
Private Henry Berry 11456The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charlie Thompson G/23147The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wright 11893The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private William John Close 20500Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Eggleston P/1999Military Police Corps01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jarvis S/17979Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mckay 263021Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Vaissiere 60403Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Albert Chadwick 31415Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Corporal Harding 70222Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Driver Ling 114214Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner Wilfred Harry Merefield 57938Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Jim Millar 22971Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Jack Stepney 82584Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Gilbert Alan Bishop 935519Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Brand 303347Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917
Rifleman Charnotzky R/38243King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917
Driver Clifford 935808Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Herbert Foreman 6294Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Mcdowell 402031Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 33)
2nd Corporal Massie 402328Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Gunner Paul 630615Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Saul 935470Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Simpson 242428Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Walter Stokes M2/136433Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph William Wallace 338268Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Ernest Yates 320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gabriel Mcelroy 42836Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Page 12/3774Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917
Private Arthur Henry Walker 12306Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Caine G/52456Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Hamilton S/17028Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mckenzie 241122Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917
Corporal James Taylor 15479Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Burrow 19067Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Taylor 38580York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner George Rea Cussick 110532Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Armstrong 26681Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Curran 850Royal Scots01/08/1917
Gunner Irish 65063Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Kay Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kendall 20722Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Harold Charles Victor Morris 23080The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Norman 42065Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private O'connor 241801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private William James Plummer 3948Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Purcell 35746Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Redley 15216Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Mason 2355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917
Private Charles August 12576Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Hewson 20977Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Hopkins 27469Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Human G/11236Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Adamson 240953Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Whyte Argo 303234Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Baldwin G/20438Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Crangle 201085Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Davies 35494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Duncan 265224Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 33272South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Serjeant Elliot 292494Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917
Rifleman Goodwin R/35413King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917
Corporal George Hornby 240452King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Howarth 19920Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Howells 21363South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Private Jeffery 457408Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Kelly 11079Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Serjeant Richard Ernest Lewis 18145Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Mackenzie 200337Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Mckenzie 201292Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcstephen 200272Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Pigott G/16369Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ross 265335Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Laurence Christie Scott S/17737Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 44696South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Private Walter Wild Speight 72810Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Timoney 7377Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur Wade 43718Norfolk Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wheeler 42177South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Broadrick 17402Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private John Sharples 40664York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1917
Private Critchley 243865The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Rifleman English 155Royal Irish Rifles01/08/1917
Private Holcroft 201800South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Jobson 55542Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private King TF/201870Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917
Rifleman Leonard S/19246Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Rifleman John Thomas Richardson 240616South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Captain Thomas William Percy Herbert Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Arthur Harold Wilkinson D/1583Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barrass 26503The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Scott Bell Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bodimeade 22767Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Brown 40282West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Carrington G/5408Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Fitzgerald 32346South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Foster 36123The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Inchley 50636Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 41)
Sergeant Charles Patrick Phibbs 344Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Wells 15317Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Woodland 34703The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Arthur Brown 208037Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Colbeck 131700Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Gunner Meers 143074Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Serjeant Arthur Brearley 96895Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Carr 143927Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Driver Simmons 157013Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Worsley 80188Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Bird 203113Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bradley 19948Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Connor 22656The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fallon 14640Royal Scots01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Guthrie Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Lewis Hairsine 34093The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ings 30798Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kelly G/40178Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kerr S/7661Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Kirkman 40049Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Mcleod 38338Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Macvie 26523Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Miller Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Morrin 38807Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Harold Myers 29001West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Samuel Ordish 29882The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Phipps 34230The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Read 202433The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Silcock 16345Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Samuel C. Stewart 45850Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tubbs 245215Manchester Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Watts G/34804Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Wilson 16679Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Charles Whitworth Ellis 160743Canadian Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Pugh 491368Canadian Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal John Butcher 113444Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Cartman 200786King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Horrox 307675West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Kerr S/11576Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lovatt 200311King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Sandford R/2176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.01/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Allen G/15030Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Anyon 62006Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Farmer 50981Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Leslie Glover 235002Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Angel Greenman 24120Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Henry Felix Jones 41223Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Jones 13372Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Speed 29556Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Jasper Charles Stewart 50604Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ernest Harrison Wheatley 37070Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Isherwood 750796Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Moreton 11862North Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Phillips 31958Somerset Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private Ashwell 61684Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917
Bombardier Astill 38129Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Frederick Granville Dernocour 203090Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Douch 29591Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917
Rifleman Beevor S/21564Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Bligh G/13437The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Alfred Edward Bertram Burgess 204386East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry David Greenwood S/21088Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Hood 185093Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 39685South Wales Borderers01/08/1917
Private Mcculloch 240937Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Hugh Mcewan 30036Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mcgarry 1390Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Corporal Moreton 1911Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oliver 201983Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Parish G/15020Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Richards 102115Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Seddon 58646The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Levi Simmons 73075Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Smith L/20764Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Gunner Trott 11361Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private White L/10907The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Gunner Wright 83946Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Rifleman Davis 7819Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Baker 59287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Carlin 20714Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald George Moseley 18926Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Ox 77477Machine Gun Corps (Motors)01/08/1917
Private William Parrett 76630Machine Gun Corps (Motors)01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur William George Head Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcphie 42627Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Gunner Ernest Alfred Irwin 5724Australian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Sapper William Mahony 1075Australian Tunnelling Corps01/08/1917
Private Blower 201055Leicestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Gunner Peter Brady 656038Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William James Chappell 63723Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Coates 22389North Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Ellis 22938Northamptonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Hinds 11153Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Flanagan 13765Scots Guards01/08/1917
Private Harold Greenlaw 203543King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Clifford Isaacs Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ireland 265401Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Lee 9909Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private Thomas Atkinson Antill 60475Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bell T/313779Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Able Seaman Smith Bristol Z/399Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Hunter 157522Canadian Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Mclean 41182Canadian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Bombardier Simmonds 90843Canadian Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Robert Loudon Heron 8260322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Wilcock 8390514th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Robb Wilson 8266982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hart 14718Yorkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Neilson Thom 241099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Cawley 438305Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Phillip 410287Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Private Clayton 30852King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1917
Serjeant Ryan 29014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Labourer Sun Ying Fa 22849Chinese Labour Corps01/08/1917
Private Alexander 267953Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Edward Andrews 35261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Armstrong 24044Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Boydell 112822Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bridger 20171Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Cargill 293105Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Collins 9724Irish Guards01/08/1917
Private Couborough 260115Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Crown 99425Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private Davidson 240637Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Guardsman Davies 26665Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Horace Sidney Dickens S/18482Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dixon 18774Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Henry 8227Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Peacock Hooper 241268Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Kearney 9384Irish Guards01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Ogilvy Kemp 40501Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Bruce Lendrum Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Leslie 27420Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Llewelyn Lloyd South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Porch 9640Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Westall 54575Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Wood 15599Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bogan 25557East Yorkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ernest Lewis Creed 19091Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant William Yarnold 15319Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Midshipman Barry Royal Naval Air Service01/08/1917
Sapper Mcdonough 73790Royal Engineers01/08/1917
Flight Lieutenant Richardson Royal Naval Air Service01/08/1917
Private Gilbert John Colbourne 92828Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander 421568London Regiment01/08/1917
Sepoy Jowala Singh 333723rd Sikh Pioneers01/08/1917
Private Stanley Clifford Baldock G/1228Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Mullarney 5315Leinster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Cron Clyde Z/8308Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/08/1917
Driver Brownlee T4/246349Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Townend D/45882nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)01/08/1917
Private Fred Holgate 17833East Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mccutcheon S/22950Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Labourer Gauhar Singh Benares/2060Indian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Labourer Surayan Singh Rawalpindi/2036Indian Labour Corps01/08/1917
Private Richard Andrews 201227South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Gul Haidar 1557130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/08/1917
Corporal Lynch 15796South African Infantry01/08/1917
Kneader Somla KIRKEE/2301Supply and Transport Corps01/08/1917
Private Gilchrist 155171st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/08/1917
Private Patrick Mannion 44127Manchester Regiment01/08/1917
Private John Thomas Mannooch 19728Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Marshall 36040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Charles Marshall 27186Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Russell Marston 33049Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Martin 202464Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1917
Private George Martin 41120Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private George Martin 25941Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Pharoh Joseph Martin 36444Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Wallace Martin T/202624The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roland Mason 235018Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Matthews 352772Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private James Charles Scott Maxwell 33129Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Tom May G/4943The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Louis Maynard 73157Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Private John Gordon Melville 66291Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hubert Merchant 56557Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private James Miles PS/3511Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Miller 14252Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Magnus Milligan G/1421Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Robert Charles Mills G/38132The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private John Milne 265875Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Alfred Milway G/37582The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Minnes 41180Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private William Montgomery 41253Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Mooney 240985South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ellis Moore 18196Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Robert Gray 43606Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private William Gray 41901Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant David Green Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Grimes 58275Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Timothy Guilfoy G/9676The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Lionel Halford P/1452Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Frank Halkyard 60521Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Hall 20454Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Edward Hall 38149The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Henry Hall G/18440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Walter Halsall 89047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Guy Stanley Gerald Hamilton The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Percy Hammond 8223Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Hardstaff 269018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hardy 41880Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Hargreaves 31507The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Baldwin Harmon King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Harold G/24209The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal David Thomas Harper 33157Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Thomas Harris 33182Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Ernest Harris 18614Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Walmsley Chadwick 52176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George C. Mcdougall 41607Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Maxwell 273054Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Arthur Wilks 15254Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edmund Williams 15013Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Williams 21032South Wales Borderers01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal John Williamson S/3607Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Williamson 266774The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Wilson 4105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Eli Herbert Wiltshire G/14803The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick John Winn 57971The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Herbert Winwright G/14679The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Freddie Maurice Wiseman G/38283The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John William Woodnott G/11630The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Worsley Somerset Light Infantry01/08/1917
Sapper Edward Franklin Wren 41334Royal Engineers01/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Wright S/40135Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Wright 67193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hector Wylie 200901Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Frederick Jesse Yeo Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Yole T/207035The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private David Walker 285011Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Walker 72125Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Walls 25867Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private Harry Walsh 36825East Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Walsh 241220The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Ward 202223Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Warman 87576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Washington G/19720Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey William Watson Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Watson 45833Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Watts G/22299The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Wear 37646Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal John William Welch 37340Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donald West 87630Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Henry Wheals 19667Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Joseph Archibald Wheatley T/207033The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Frederick Rowland Wheeler G/24182The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jim Wheeler 22946Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private David White 28022Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Harold Walter William Whitehead 33780East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917
Serjeant William Whitmore 50777Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Gunner Charles Albert Snow 64810Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private John Speight 39343West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Percy Edward Spencer 21827Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Henry Stagg 35186Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Albert Steel 40489Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private Charles Alfred Stephenson 266418Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Donald Stevens R/12740King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Stevenson S/21030Cameron Highlanders01/08/1917
Private James Stewart 41287Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Stewart 38752Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Quintin Stirrat 37869Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Frederick Stockton 54392Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Private Alfred Styan 203592West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Sykes 16554Royal Scots01/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Tall 19626Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Martin Taylor Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Cyril Taylor 184476Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Taylor 288017Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Sellar S/2084Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred Sellors 44989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Sharp 28575Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Shaw Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal Henry Shaw 18232South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Sherry 42582West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Shields 58244Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Serjeant Anthony Shipley 11682Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William James Shutter L/13154Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percival Milner Sidgwick 89531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Silliss 6810Coldstream Guards01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal James Simm 17317Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Simpson 23985Royal Scots Fusiliers01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Wyckliffe Simpson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas A. Skerrow 42561Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917
Rifleman William Skinner S/19451Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Smith 43667Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry John Smith TF/203340Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Serjeant James Smith G/39013The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private James Smith 31355Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Smith 41636Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private John Smith 50842Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Martin Smith 23164Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Smith 38377Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917
Private Thomas Morgan 38349Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Charles Morris 41121Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Wolf Morris 26433Border Regiment01/08/1917
Private Thomas Morton S/18065Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Muir 17052Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Muir S/4752Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Charles Mullins T/206235The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Munns 87506Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Hutcheon Munro 21882Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Denis Murphy 285100Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Private John Murphy 29194Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Christopher Murray 8843Leinster Regiment01/08/1917
Serjeant John Napier 14345Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Nash G/24262The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy James Nash G/37295The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Nevitt 15260South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Newton 37461Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Nixon 42700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Roderick Noble 13083Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Odell 27772Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward O'flynn 203518The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Private John Ogden 35942Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Cecil Rich G/41350Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Ernest Harry Richards 54983Welsh Regiment01/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Richards Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/08/1917
Private John Riddell 25176Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Walter Ridley 14003West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Rifleman Edwin Ephraim Riseley S/21693Rifle Brigade01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick Roberts G/38375The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Robertson 200057Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private John Robertson 240616The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Charles Robins 204360East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Robinson G/22930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Joseph William Rogers 33995The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Rogerson Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Ronald 40105Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Patrick Rooney 267324The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Samuel Rooney 29771Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal Alexander M. Ross 34016Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Rossall 240819King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Rouse G/44022Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private William John Rowland 220024Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Robert Roxburgh 40725Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sadler 203419Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Charles Sando 204874Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward James Saunders 19610Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Saunders T/207028The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Arthur Saunders 41530Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Peter Scobie S/7958Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Esk Finnimore 58Australian Machine Gun Corps01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Gall 2810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman James Gaull 2170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Kelly 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Victor Herbert Knight 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Anderson 273027Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Harold Andrews G/14989Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur George Ansell 19608Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Appleby 242807South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917
Captain Eardley Apted The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allan Armstrong 40334Highland Light Infantry01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Armstrong 37171South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Arnold G/13465The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private George Ashman 33276Welsh Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Aspey 29002West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal A. William Atkinson 28458Border Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Auld 24163Seaforth Highlanders01/08/1917
Private Samuel Austin G/42967Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Charles G. Bailey TF/20445Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Bain 16598Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private William Baines 204361East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917
Private Baird 40526Worcestershire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Fred Baisbrown 25907The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Baker 23726Royal Berkshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Balfour S/40515Cameron Highlanders01/08/1917
Private William Bampton 34192Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private John Banks 41567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Barclay G/11185The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Alfred Barnsley G/10818The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Barr 33176Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Louden Barr 28184Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Richard Barratt G/38306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Joseph Edward Bartholomew 20187Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Walter Bates 50634Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private William Baum 292953Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stephen Baxendale 242886Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Albert Bean G/35683Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Beaumont 8666West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1917
Private George Beedie S/41167Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bell 18489Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917
Private Herbert Bell TF/242740Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Bell 41614Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Owen Bennet G/11695The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Bennett G/10684Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Private Henry Bennett 26658Border Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Peter Bennie 34114Royal Scots01/08/1917
Private Charles Frederick Benslyn 5524Leinster Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Frank Berry G/13466Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Bexon 291955Cheshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Bilsbury 203346Manchester Regiment01/08/1917
Corporal James Birch 19966South Lancashire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Birch 22507Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albon Edward Bishop G/16469Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium65637749
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium89716
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium64276
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium61458
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium29232
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium27194
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium26150
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium2390
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance20191
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1801
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium13150
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium1230
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium1291
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium1260
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium12101
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium1150
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium1191
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1131
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1081
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1092
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium10111
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium974
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium940
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium880
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance840
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium851
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium762
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium771
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium700
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance631
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance661
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium640
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium660
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium631
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium620
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance521
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium521
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium530
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium531
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium410
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium411
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium440
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium430
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq421
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq422
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium440
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium320
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium340
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium310
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium320
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium341
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium320
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance350
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt200
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium210
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium201
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance220
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance210
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium221
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania120
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance111
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance122
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-LE-DALE (ST. PATRICK) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom120
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPOFFORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium100
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium110
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALMELLINGTON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance111
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CRICCIETH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom101
ELLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARDLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE CASTERTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica101
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)92
Royal Field Artillery83
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)66
Royal Scots64
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)56
Cheshire Regiment54
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)54
Middlesex Regiment46
Welsh Regiment45
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)40
Gordon Highlanders35
Seaforth Highlanders32
Highland Light Infantry30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30
South Lancashire Regiment27
Rifle Brigade24
Hampshire Regiment24
Royal Engineers24
Royal Garrison Artillery23
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23
Royal Sussex Regiment21
Royal Army Medical Corps19
Worcestershire Regiment18
Mercantile Marine18
South Wales Borderers17
Royal Berkshire Regiment17
Royal Scots Fusiliers17
Coldstream Guards17
Royal Welsh Fusiliers16
East Lancashire Regiment15
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15
German Army15
Devonshire Regiment15
Grenadier Guards14
Manchester Regiment13
Wiltshire Regiment13
Canadian Infantry13
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Royal Fusiliers12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Army Service Corps12
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11
East Surrey Regiment11
Irish Guards10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Cameron Highlanders8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
Australian Field Artillery8
Leinster Regiment7
Canadian Labour Corps7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps6
Machine Gun Corps6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Durham Light Infantry6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Tank Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Irish Rifles3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Scots Guards3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Essex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Army Chaplains' Department2
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
ALIAS2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)2
South African Infantry2
Military Police Corps2
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse2
German Civilian2
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Engineers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Nigerian Marine1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
113th Indian Infantry1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Indian Signal Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Defence Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Ganga Risala Bikaner1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Military Labour Corps1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
40th Pathans1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Connaught Rangers1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh21170
Glasgow15141
Govan13131
Old Monkland550
Aberdeen541
Inverness and Bona430
Dundee440
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen430
Bothwell430
Grangemouth331
Ayr330
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire220
NewmarketWest Suffolk220
Cambuslang220
WindleshamSurrey Heath210
St Andrews-Lhanbryd220
NormantonWakefield220
Shaw and CromptonOldham220
WantageVale of White Horse220
Grappenhall and ThelwallWarrington220
UplandsSwansea210
Wick220
GrangetownCardiff220
HorwichBolton220
Eastwood210
Cambusnethan220
Wemyss220
Montrose210
AylesburyAylesbury Vale210
BelperAmber Valley220
FlintFlintshire221
Tillicoultry220
Dumfries220
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf221
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire220
Perth110
DorchesterDorset111
BalcombeMid Sussex110
Hawick110
PadihamBurnley110
CreweCheshire East110
Alloa110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
Gringley on the HillBassetlaw110
Banchory-Ternan110
WrittleChelmsford110
MorpethNorthumberland110
Kilmallie110
Earl ShiltonHinckley and Bosworth111
Ardrossan110
BeenhamWest Berkshire110
ConwyConwy110
WincantonSouth Somerset110
Burton-in-KendalSouth Lakeland110
CavendishWest Suffolk110
Hythe and DibdenNew Forest100
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
Boston SpaLeeds110
RainfordSt. Helens110
RhylDenbighshire111
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
St Ninians120
SalcombeSouth Hams110
Aston CantlowStratford-on-Avon110
Penicuik110
DealDover110
Holme ValleyKirklees111
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
Cyngor Bro Dyffryn CennenCarmarthenshire110
DesboroughKettering111
Auchtergaven110
TicehurstRother110
TridentBradford110
Kirkmabreck110
WhitworthRossendale110
Moffat110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
Ston EastonMendip110
KeeleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Kintore110
StonehouseStroud110
ClunburyShropshire110
BeaumarisIsle of Anglesey110
Wainfleet All SaintsEast Lindsey110
NewchurchIsle of Wight110
SplottCardiff110
Campsie120
HayfieldHigh Peak110
West MeonWinchester110
FenstantonHuntingdonshire100
BingleyBradford110
HatfieldDoncaster110
YstradgynlaisPowys111
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk110
Falkland110
Okeford FitzpaineDorset100
PulboroughHorsham110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
Colney HeathSt Albans110
RothleyCharnwood110
LiveseyBlackburn with Darwen110
Garw ValleyBridgend110
SelstonAshfield110
Benholm110
Sible HedinghamBraintree110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
Lochcarron110
SheepyHinckley and Bosworth110
Kilmarnock110
BasildonWest Berkshire110
BrymboWrexham110
IlminsterSouth Somerset110
IverSouth Bucks110
BotesdaleMid Suffolk111
Forgue110
SelborneEast Hampshire110
RedruthCornwall110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
Billinge Chapel EndSt. Helens110
LlangollenDenbighshire110
BeightonBroadland110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams110
WolstonRugby110
Currie111
SholdenDover110
WhittlesfordSouth Cambridgeshire111
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
Pembrey and Burry Port TownCarmarthenshire110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
CrowhurstRother110
Weedon BecDaventry110
Stoneykirk100
BalderstoneRibble Valley110
Dalmellington110
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of110
YnysdduCaerphilly110
Shepton MalletMendip111
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire120
Newhills111
RuardeanForest of Dean110
SoundCheshire East110
Kilbride110
HorncastleEast Lindsey100
Dalziel110
Calbourne, Newtown and PorchfieldIsle of Wight111
LlangennechCarmarthenshire110
Cadder110
BamfordHigh Peak111
MicklehamMole Valley110
Tyrie110
SwanmoreWinchester110
Sedgehill and SemleyWiltshire110
WinterbourneSouth Gloucestershire111
OxspringBarnsley110
RhayaderPowys110
WivetonNorth Norfolk100
Scoonie111
TavistockWest Devon110
BillingshurstHorsham110
Lasswade110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
RiccallSelby110
St Cyrus110
Colne EngaineBraintree110
StanhopeCounty Durham110
Newbold VerdonHinckley and Bosworth110
Stair100
CastorPeterborough111
CrewkerneSouth Somerset111
HedgerleySouth Bucks110
Stowe-by-ChartleyStafford110
Aberlour110
BentworthEast Hampshire110
GerransCornwall110
South MilfordSelby110
DyserthDenbighshire111
ShipdhamBreckland110
Bonhill110
AxminsterEast Devon110
WitleyWaverley110
Uphall110
WheathampsteadSt Albans110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
CrigglestoneWakefield110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
YarwellEast Northamptonshire110
St Martins110
SeafordLewes110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
Dunbar110
ColnePendle111
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
Crieff100
Little CastertonRutland110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
GlastonburyMendip110
RugeleyCannock Chase110
Echt110
Ramsey and ParkestonTendring110
SandbachCheshire East110
Wigtown110
GrainthorpeEast Lindsey110
TwyfordWokingham110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
New Monkland110
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
LeighMole Valley110
Marnoch110
NorthingtonWinchester111
HullavingtonWiltshire110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood111
HightownSefton100
Llanfair CaereinionPowys111
TunsteadNorth Norfolk110
South HuishSouth Hams110
MardenChichester110
Innerleithen120
SheldwichSwale110
TreetonRotherham111
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse120
Culcheth and GlazeburyWarrington110
LlangyndeyrnCarmarthenshire110
NunningtonRyedale110
BorleyBraintree111
HaswellCounty Durham111
Annan110
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
HanhamSouth Gloucestershire110
VictoriaNewport110
AshillSouth Somerset110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
Sandon and BurstonStafford110
Inverurie110
AltonEast Hampshire110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
LlanfairfechanConwy100
Old BuckenhamBreckland110
Cathcart110
Kilsyth110
MortonNorth East Derbyshire120
CranleighWaverley100
Linlithgow110
Harpenden RuralSt Albans110
Blackwater and HawleyHart110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk120
SilsdenBradford110
LetterstonPembrokeshire110
NassingtonEast Northamptonshire110
Balmerino110
PuddletownDorset110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
Galashiels110
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley111
TunstallSwale110
Aberfoyle110
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
HaileyWest Oxfordshire110
Epping UplandEpping Forest110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland110
Tongue110
Holland Fen with BrothertoftBoston110
East Kilbride110
PangbourneWest Berkshire110
Llantwit MajorVale of Glamorgan101
Heath Hayes and WimbleburyCannock Chase110
OckhamGuildford111
New Deer111
Bishops WalthamWinchester100
CrudwellWiltshire110
Bramham cum OglethorpeLeeds110
Seneley GreenSt. Helens110
StiffkeyNorth Norfolk111
SlaptonSouth Hams100
LancingAdur110
DoverDover110
WokinghamWokingham110
VerwoodDorset110
BillinghamStockton-on-Tees110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
MaltonRyedale100
Brechin110
CrowboroughWealden100
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
ClaughtonWyre110
Maybole110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
RaglanMonmouthshire110
WellsMendip110
BradleyStafford111
Chapel of Garioch110
Preston CandoverBasingstoke and Deane110
MinsterleyShropshire111
LlangefniIsle of Anglesey110
SleafordNorth Kesteven110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
Falkirk110
TintwistleHigh Peak110
TitseyTandridge101
Elgin110
KnebworthNorth Hertfordshire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
North and South AnstonRotherham110
BoncathPembrokeshire110
BringtonDaventry110