Date of death: Tuesday 18 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richardson 1996Royal Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Christopher Bailey Ahlstedt 13065Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Edward Downs 6609Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Liddell 15517Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Shepard F/812Middlesex Regiment18/01/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Heber Bancroft Buchanan Canadian Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Dickson G/5665The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Toby 5416The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916
Private Richards 830London Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Van Niekerk 199South African Infantry18/01/1916
Gunner Frederick Cordery 58079Royal Field Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Humphrey 3320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Jones 17178King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Edwin Pettifer 13165Royal Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Lawrence James Woodruffe Australian Infantry Base Depot18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Stace 3664London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/01/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Frank Stoddard 5902Rifle Brigade18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wallace Hewertson 16616Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Reginald Hinkley L/9862The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ingle 9/13936East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Mcleod Snaddon 17780Royal Scots Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 15)
Private Albert Squires 21483York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer William Waple 115101Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 52)
Rifleman Libby 4027London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davidson 12228Durham Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Pear 1840Royal Horse Guards18/01/1916
Private Ronald Masters 5475Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Lawrence Worman 12693Leicestershire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Norman Bilner 2474Suffolk Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 7762West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Casey 7762ALIAS18/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Key 18749Norfolk Regiment18/01/1916
Gunner Moulton 77807Royal Field Artillery18/01/1916
Private White 60054Canadian Infantry18/01/1916
Sapper Leonard Howling 26410Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Edward Smith Highland Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Temple 105742nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Barrett 7179Manchester Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Abel Bowtell 114641Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer Henry Albert Harrison 114647Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Johnson 8892The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1916
Sapper William Arthur Wade 132855Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 32)
Bombardier William John Crickmore 13218Royal Horse Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lawrence Michael Gibb S/9693Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Lal Khan 4007129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis18/01/1916
Sepoy Sheobharat Singh 25889th Bhopal Infantry18/01/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Sidney Richardson 911Essex Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Wake 4482Australian Army Medical Corps18/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Thornby T/2100The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Crawford 25367The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Tite 4349King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 56)
Private Hunter 1130West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Hughes 11669The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Knowles 28489Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/01/1916
Bombardier Elliott 6164Royal Field Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Pollard 18409York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1916
Private John Harold Levene-Davis 4936Inns of Court Officer Training Corps18/01/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner William Sinclair 446Royal Garrison Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alfred John Foreman M2/052038Army Service Corps18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Mayor 140635Royal Engineers18/01/1916
Private Pollard 3834Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1916
Private Lanning 3375London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/01/1916
Private Hugh Livingston 432293Canadian Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Earl 15414South Lancashire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alexander Sharpe R/12973King's Royal Rifle Corps18/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Millard 9919Hampshire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cresswell 18678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Haines 3/5640Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/01/1916
Private Harry Augustus Biggers G/6023Royal Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Colligan 22564South Wales Borderers18/01/1916
Private William Charles Fletcher 13278Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bernard Ashpole 15837Bedfordshire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Claud Hart 8607Royal Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Higginbottam 10918Cheshire Regiment18/01/1916
Private Robart Arthur Cornell 14728Suffolk Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Schofield 132817Royal Engineers18/01/1916
Serjeant Bull 15205North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1916
Private Frederick Atkinson 18109Durham Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Yates 1932Cheshire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Bennett Bowie 36915th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)18/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Rotherforth 19843Royal Field Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Parker 93960Royal Field Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Henry Temprell 18301York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Larrett 9334Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1916
Private Nash 8571Dorsetshire Regiment18/01/1916
Private Wilson Erasmus Daniel 80British West Indies Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Shanks 5765Royal Irish Fusiliers18/01/1916
Serjeant John Leonard RMA/6824Royal Marine Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Peter Roger Abel 672718th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars18/01/1916
Private William James Boland 985020th Hussars18/01/1916
Private Horace William Mccall 1467618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Elliott Sidney Carr 2206London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dougan 10782Highland Light Infantry18/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Allan Graham 3/7431Seaforth Highlanders18/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Carroll 8313Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/01/1916
Serjeant Major Walter Wilfred Jones 1368British South Africa Police18/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Badger S/12658Rifle Brigade18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Bird S/13019Rifle Brigade18/01/1916 (aged 16)
Follower Faqar Rawalpindi/694Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1916
Rifleman Dhihanna Limbu 1316Assam Military Police18/01/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 30401st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/01/1916
Private Docherty 5172Connaught Rangers18/01/1916
Private Thomas Caven 197Seaforth Highlanders18/01/1916
Lance Naik Kala Khan 2463104th Wellesley's Rifles18/01/1916
Sepoy Mulaym Singh 26312nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry18/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Ibrahim I 2695117th Mahrattas18/01/1916
Rifleman Surja Ram 313123rd Outram's Rifles18/01/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Limbu 26897th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1916
Sepoy Bane Khan 342897th Deccan Infantry18/01/1916
Sepoy Pat Ram 530099th Deccan Infantry18/01/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Thapa 1902Assam Military Police18/01/1916
Private William George Pittuck 708720th Hussars18/01/1916
Private Joseph W. Smith 23994Welsh Regiment18/01/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Roome 20012Grenadier Guards18/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private David S. Gordon 793684Canadian Infantry18/01/1916
Ordinary Seaman Freeborn SS/4969Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite18/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Richard Borlase Jenkins South Wales Borderers18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Internierter Wilhelm Schmidt German Civilian18/01/1916
Private Robert Oswald Robertson 200430Border Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Mcmahon 8746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
LOOS MEMORIALFrance610
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance220
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
INGRAVE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALNE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEVIZES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLEMIDIA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LURGAN (DOUGHER) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
MAPLE GLEN CEMETERYCanada110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, ADELAIDEAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars2
Durham Light Infantry2
Assam Military Police2
20th Hussars2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
ALIAS1
London Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
German Civilian1
Hampshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
South African Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Horse Guards1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Border Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
British South Africa Police1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Grenadier Guards1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1