Date of death: Thursday 24 February 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Edgar Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Allsopp 8/12862Leicestershire Regiment24/02/1916
Private Sydney Milman 13144King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Langford 16717Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Howard 132964Royal Engineers24/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Elms 13852Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Wardell Smith 756Bermuda Militia Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur John Bryant 25610Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 39)
Trimmer Thomas Sydney Howling 4743/TSRoyal Naval Reserve24/02/1916
Private Clancy CH/2017Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1916
Driver Kempson T4/108159Army Service Corps24/02/1916 (aged 44)
Fireman Tom Derbon Teanby Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private John T. Jones 9840Northamptonshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Lang 400071Canadian Army Medical Corps24/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Phail Singh 456Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps24/02/1916
Driver Mustafa 1513Mule Corps24/02/1916
Private Thomas Cole 22/583Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas James 25653Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald George Hannaford S4/143835Army Service Corps24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Moody 9/492Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Howe 14802Suffolk Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nash 25928Bedfordshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Gerald William Suckling Spencer Norfolk Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 27)
Follower Munigan Bangalore/72Army Hospital Corps24/02/1916
Private Alfred E. Eveleigh L/8107The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur John Wilkins G/5800Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Dunford M2/135910Army Service Corps24/02/1916
Private Roper 19847Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916
Follower Bihari Budha Lucknow/1260Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1916
Chief Engineer Joseph William Atkinson Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 64)
Gunner Austin 40055Royal Horse Artillery24/02/1916
Sepoy Makhmud Khan 245984th Punjabis24/02/1916
Sepoy Matta Khan 353491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)24/02/1916
Private Duncan Colvin 54223Canadian Infantry24/02/1916
Corporal Cossey 1281Rifle Brigade24/02/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ratansing Thapa 33869th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1916
Private Riede Andrews 66228Canadian Infantry24/02/1916
Private William Naismith 18052Cameron Highlanders24/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant BV Rodolphe Jean Josephine De Bie Belgian Army24/02/1916
Private Thomas Calder 424642Canadian Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Scott 10077Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Edwin Henry Franklin 1979Devonshire Regiment24/02/1916
Fireman Ole Olsen Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 42)
Mate Albert Mccarthy Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Evans 16425King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/02/1916
Private Andrew Elliot Tinlin 11808King's Own Scottish Borderers24/02/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Grimur Sigmundsen Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Naik Hakim Singh 430832nd Sikh Pioneers24/02/1916
Gunner William Taylor 85436Canadian Field Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Mace 6820The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Hughes 2716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1916
Private Cyril Thomason 8349Royal Fusiliers24/02/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier William Sarson 67851Royal Field Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Cameron 188Highland Light Infantry24/02/1916
Corporal Henry Collier 9429Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Kline Saltsman 443082Canadian Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Assistant Steward John Harty Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1916
Leading Telegraphist Arthur Thomas Crane J/6686Royal Navy, HM S/M E524/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Watson 3/10506Northamptonshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 45)
Carrier Sam Offa 64Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/02/1916
Rifleman Draper Y/450King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Baluga Kanjarga 6510Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/02/1916
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 68766th Punjabis24/02/1916
Rifleman Dandbir Mal 23829th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1916
Driver Kishan Lal 1525Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps24/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Mcneill 9/2680Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916
Lance Corporal Hylton 27/339Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Private Charles Ernest Dunn 12174East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Charles Disbery 3389Suffolk Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Davison 9/2665Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hart 12875The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Edward Oliver 7502Royal Scots24/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Udham Singh 408032nd Sikh Pioneers24/02/1916
Private Thomas H. Allaby 742443Canadian Infantry24/02/1916
Private Owen 26536Welsh Regiment24/02/1916
Private Thomas Bailey 20/894Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Carr 61128Royal Engineers24/02/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Khiwan 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)24/02/1916
Gunner Alfred Prior Anthony 68716Royal Field Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Victor Morton Cansfield Royal Field Artillery24/02/1916
Private Robert Gawler L/10098The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Du Feu 921King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Wilson 2833King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Peck G/6652Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/02/1916
Private George Mugford 1943Newfoundland Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Adams 28202Manchester Regiment24/02/1916
Sapper Colledge 33447Royal Engineers24/02/1916
Able Seaman Walter James Noble Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 54)
Rifleman Fitzgerald 11066Royal Irish Rifles24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walker 2512Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Private Matthew Henry Liddle 19544Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1916
Private Willie Lloyd 69199Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1916 (aged 21)
Mate Joseph Silvester Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Fred Johnson 7717King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Tangavelu Masila Mani Indian Postal and Telegraph Department24/02/1916
Cook and Steward Arundell Butterill Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 61)
Private Ernest Wilkinson 13046East Lancashire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Khem Ansing Pun 28331st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/02/1916
Private Webb 37255Welsh Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Rowe 21609Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Suddes KX/556Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/02/1916
Sapper Campbell 100672Royal Engineers24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Maurice Smith B/651Rifle Brigade24/02/1916 (aged 51)
Lance Corporal Levi Blunt 16986York and Lancaster Regiment24/02/1916
Private Luke 24/1013Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Private Dunnett G/2297Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Frederick Greaves 15268Manchester Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Statham Hankinson 11854Border Regiment24/02/1916
Private French 15899Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Alfred Hyam 20886King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/02/1916
Follower Jawala 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/02/1916
Private Christopher Lynch 14439Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/02/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Rabone 11958King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chambers 418433Canadian Infantry24/02/1916
Private Nearing 46330Canadian Infantry24/02/1916
Private Stocks 17/144West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1916
Private Augustus David Booth 11242Dorsetshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Carl Gustav Olsen Osberg Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 38)
Assistant Engineer William Shields Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Taylor 8508Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Naylor 12/23468Manchester Regiment24/02/1916
Private Martindale 17667The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/02/1916
Havildar Chhote Singh 16672nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Jonathan Herbert Pearson G/1637Durham Light Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Frank Ostler 18392Royal Berkshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Munroe 15626Northamptonshire Regiment24/02/1916
Private Hamilton 20101Cameron Highlanders24/02/1916
Driver Vine 97332Royal Field Artillery24/02/1916
Serjeant Messer 7370King's Own Scottish Borderers24/02/1916
Corporal Silence 20028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1916
Private Mclaughlin 282161Canadian Infantry24/02/1916 (aged 25)
Second Mate John Hughes Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 36)
Civilian Andreas Moritsky Austrian Civilian24/02/1916
Private Samuel Etches 26157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick George Vince 79282nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Keen 22240Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/02/1916
Rifleman Alfred Wilson 20841The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1916 (aged 40)
Sepoy Gulab Khan 153482nd Punjabis24/02/1916
Private James Montgomery 20579Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/02/1916
Major David Greig Bryce 76th Punjabis24/02/1916
Private Tetley 11511Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/02/1916
Sergeant Roland Wolstenholme 783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Careless F/988Royal Naval Air Service24/02/1916
Private James Carroll 3405Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/02/1916
Fireman Wray Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant Henry Edward Jordan 15010Essex Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Laister 15738Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 18)
Master Donald Douglas Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Russell 10584Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Private Sidney Goad 4805Hampshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal King G/3346Royal Sussex Regiment24/02/1916
Serjeant John Barkwell 13819South Wales Borderers24/02/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Sardar Khan 357154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/02/1916
Naik Abbas Khan 211193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army24/02/1916
Private Quinn 10087North Staffordshire Regiment24/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Spencer Lort Mansel Mansel-Carey Devonshire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Page 20333Devonshire Regiment24/02/1916
Private Halsey 33065Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bell 3473Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/02/1916
Private John Kline Shaw 443082ALIAS24/02/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dugald Roderick Christie Royal Field Artillery24/02/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Anderson Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Briggs 17313Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1916 (aged 27)
Follower Ram Chand Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1916
Fireman William Paterson Mercantile Marine24/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1930
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium990
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance740
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium631
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium332
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom223
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt232
HAMBLEDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
NORTH MYMMS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GORDON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INNERLEITHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CENTRAL NORTON BAPTIST CEMETERYCanada110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT TABOR METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MONASTERORIS OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLYST HONITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance120
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium101
ST. GEORGE'S MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda101
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine15
Canadian Infantry8
Durham Light Infantry8
Royal Field Artillery5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
32nd Sikh Pioneers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Hampshire Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Belgian Army1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E51
Mule Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Bermuda Militia Artillery1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Austrian Civilian1
Army Hospital Corps1
ALIAS1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
84th Punjabis1
82nd Punjabis1
76th Punjabis1
66th Punjabis1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh310
Hamilton220
Glasgow110
StanleyCounty Durham110
EllinghamNorthumberland110
North MymmsWelwyn Hatfield100
SwanleySevenoaks110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick100
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
Laurencekirk111
Innerleithen110
Galashiels110
Jedburgh100
Wick110
Kilninian and Kilmore100
BryngwranIsle of Anglesey100
LouthEast Lindsey100
MicklefieldLeeds110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
NewbaldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
UppinghamRutland100
GamlingaySouth Cambridgeshire110
South NormantonBolsover110
South TawtonWest Devon110
HambledonWinchester110
ThorneDoncaster100
GuestwickBroadland110
EllinghamSouth Norfolk110
MaltonRyedale110
ClanfieldWest Oxfordshire100
YeovilSouth Somerset110
UptonSomerset West and Taunton111
HollesleyEast Suffolk110