Date of death: Wednesday 5 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Roberts 12513Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Edward Morris 11661Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Arthur Kendrick Hickman Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Maurice Patrick Hennessey 10957Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Trevor Garner 12237Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Ford 19918Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Basil Whitham 17402South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal John James Blair 13754East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Philip Wood 89th Punjabis05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dodd 115134Canadian Pioneers05/04/1916
Serjeant Wilfred Crossley S/6987Gordon Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Kerr 5319Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Paine M2/081988Army Service Corps05/04/1916
Battery Serjeant Major William Charles Gollop 21424Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hancock 15196Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Norton 19791Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcquade 18909King's Own Scottish Borderers05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Robert Watson Reid 1146Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Holliday 23/728Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mckeown 17666East Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Anderson 25138Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Arthur 26893Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Samuel Joseph Gilliland 24074Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tuffey G/536The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Wylie 20446Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Thomas Henry Bashford G/307The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Burns 26930Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Christopher S/211The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ditton 19243Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Harris 14616Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Charles Holmes 2726Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Borthwick 3956Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1916
Serjeant Sidney Albert Elks 1544North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hill 2978Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ward 4036Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Mcconnachie 20141Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sheffield 24018Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Taylor 13410Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1916
Lance Bombardier Harold James Humphries 136072Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Gatehouse 403009Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Schuard 8717Scots Guards05/04/1916
Private Higgerson 8089North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Chinn 75772Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Culling 2840The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Munson 1664Rifle Brigade05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick Wesley Sheppard 4868Rifle Brigade05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Groves 3367South African Infantry05/04/1916
Private Ferguson 1810Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Laurence Dennison Tennant 3806South African Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stevens 9765The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Sergeant Badderly 78South African Mounted Rifles05/04/1916
Private Frederick Elsworthy Norrish 149Australian Light Horse05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Halliday 6866Irish Guards05/04/1916
Major Robert John Mutrie 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Anthony Temple 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Thorley 40Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1916
Gunner Faulkner 52587Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1916
Gunner Igoea 20808Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Parrish 19514Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith S/10366Gordon Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gorman 11194Scots Guards05/04/1916
Private Christopher Jones 13870Scots Guards05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Mckenna 6260Scots Guards05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry White 13704Scots Guards05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Sergeant Matheson 438677Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Lampitt 11191Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Elliott 11057Hampshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Harold Rippon 15079Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Henry Pimperton 1003Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pitts 1039Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Evans 24107Welsh Regiment05/04/1916
Private Murrin 2247Irish Guards05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Padget 23417Welsh Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Flanagan 17442West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hawkes 574Leinster Regiment05/04/1916
Private Hutchings 66232Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Serjeant Jarvis 96626Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916
Private James Lynch 25/1073Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Squire 21246Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1916
Sapper Osborne 61540Royal Engineers05/04/1916
Private Herbert Montague Frederick Quick 10316Royal Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas White 18872Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Bailey 4508Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Canning 1277Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gaskin 14073Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Hardie 12407Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Bridge 8040Royal Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Clegg 28213Manchester Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burns 14/16York and Lancaster Regiment05/04/1916
Ordinary Seaman Aldous J/51025Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Gallagher 9079Manchester Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Captain John Nichol Royal Flying Corps05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Lavelle 3890Manchester Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Holmes Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1916
Private John Penny 12429East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Blundell 5344The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Arthur Kynaston 2211Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Reginald Edwin Taylor 116861Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Crane 21758Middlesex Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Winter S/6891The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1916
Private Alfred Newman 12265Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Jasper Stephen Chapman 1673Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Horrocks 2121Manchester Regiment05/04/1916
Rifleman Joseph Mitchell Baines C/12185King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcgregor S/8071Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Arthur Dolstrom 148546Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Philip Mckenzie 4673British West Indies Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Watson 4674British West Indies Regiment05/04/1916
Ship's Chief Cook Frank Westbrook Lovett 159802Royal Navy, HMS Kent05/04/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal La Ramee 61490Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Mortimer Hatcher 1072902nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maclaurin 24856Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Wilson 58104Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Frederick Brook East Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Collins 9/3228Durham Light Infantry05/04/1916
Private Brazil 7949Leinster Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cahill 10552Leinster Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Drummer Matthew Morrissey 7794Leinster Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Spark Mcclelland 402787Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stevens A/404Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Kerr Wilson 29231Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Mcvey 13120Royal Scots05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Percy Charles Burton East Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Strutton 23499Royal Irish Fusiliers05/04/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Weir Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ben-my-Chree05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Gorman 12735Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Henry S/4490Seaforth Highlanders05/04/1916
Private Davidson 80279Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Napoleon Aubin 26283Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Karp Leashuk 448150Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Sergeant Paul Lesage 23015Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Theophile Prevost 448199Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Sapper Fisher 121953Royal Engineers05/04/1916
Private Francis 2507Middlesex Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Redford 6709Middlesex Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Lynch 21574Royal Irish Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Gouldsmith Marshall Northamptonshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dalton 19130Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Gilligan 8/16593Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Toole 19131Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Aspden 18155East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Sugden 18415East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 8905East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Rifleman Charles Frederick Molony R/15572King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Smith 23089Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hughes 11343South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private David Atkins 12813Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Blackburn 18691King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Burton 2809King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Butler 18018Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Conchie 18689King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Montague Evans The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kippen 3578Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Lonsdale 18699King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private Moseley 4/13109South Wales Borderers05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick James Murphy 3/6596Connaught Rangers05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sage L/10571Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/04/1916
Field Marshal Sir Charles Henry Brownlow General Staff05/04/1916 (aged 84)
Private James Grindley 3652Highland Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Macdonald 3/6942Seaforth Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwards 35811South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private Alfred Buck 556Royal Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hitchen 4318Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Holden 24705South Wales Borderers05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Taylor 6045East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Thomas 14106South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private William Thomas 10784Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Thornton 11094North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Alfred Edwin Tilley 3/8141Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private James Tolleth 19275East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Toole 31086Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private William Townsend 10347South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Truby 11583Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Turner 9247North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Leon Vaughan 12809Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Joseph Vickery 60354Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1916
Private Robert Wagner 17600South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private James Walsh 11911South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Ward 8087North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Warrillow 16990North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Arthur Watton 11481Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Harold Percy Watts 12212Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Jack Welsby 10856South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Robert Weston 11048North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Westwood 20918Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Wheate East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Daniel White 17723North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Wilcott 2921South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Thomas Wilkes 12181Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Herbert Wilkinson 20171East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Jewan Williams 24753Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John James Williams 11848South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Williams 27076Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Wilson 3395South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Joseph Wilson 11550South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Albert Edward Wisedale 15076Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Alfred Wood 8204North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Wood 25796South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private Warren Thomas Woodward 12189Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Woodwards 20258Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wooldridge 15883North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Wright 12922North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Wright 17789South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Daniels 16930North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Darby 13565East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Leonard Davies 17726South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Sydney Davies 11429Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Derricott 10557North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Dickens 8171King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Harold Pierce Dobson Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Richard Bradley Dodgson 11209East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Charles Dunkley 12554Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Dunn 24058Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Horace Dunn 13893Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Harold Edwards 3/9951Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elijah Evans 17676Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Evans 12246Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private George William Eyles 17030East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas William Farnell 18896South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Joseph Fenton 10737South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Peter Fergus 9501North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Clarence Henley Field Royal Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Fisher 16991East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Flindle 26449Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Forrester 21959Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Frederick George Frampton 19209Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James French 8573Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Archibald Fury 16651South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Ernest Gallagher 5972East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Garner 18340Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edward Gavin 11056East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Geddes Seaforth Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Gibbons 17251The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal George Harry Gordon 11558King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private Thomas Gorman 7922North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Harry Green 19165Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Alfred Greenhalgh 20102The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Hooper Greenhill 18302Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Griffiths 12637Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private William Smith Griffiths 5681Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Olga Hall 20102Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Albert Edward Hammond 24067Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private William Hampson 31314Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sagar Hargreaves 11193East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Harper 11798North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Harrison 17056North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Harrison 20505East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Hatcher 10075East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Bernard Hatton 7421Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Stephen Hayes 18706Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Nathaniel Hegerty 26356Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Henshaw 16828North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Hewitt 11791North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Hewitt 2372South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Higham 18777South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Harold Francis Hillman 14133Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Hopkins 20699Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Horner 26282Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Howard 10620South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Hughes 18095Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edward Hughes 25039Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Emanuel Hughes 19290Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Hunt 11093Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edward Hyde 11619Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Hynes 17762South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Antionia Pero 395South African Horse05/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Coglan 6516Leinster Regiment05/04/1916
Sergeant Cowie 166132Canadian Pioneers05/04/1916
Private Philip 2317Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1916
Sepoy Narain Singh 1300Jind Infantry05/04/1916
Sepoy Alah Khan 436853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)05/04/1916
Rifleman Ghulam Muhammad 2522104th Wellesley's Rifles05/04/1916
Private Wakeford 6/1330East Surrey Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Naik Dadan Khan 950123rd Outram's Rifles05/04/1916
Private William Frank Hood T/1784Middlesex Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Cedric Barkley Prall Indian Medical Service05/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Duncan 426952Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Private Ernest Hood 67349Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Moncrieff 79102Canadian Infantry05/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Cornelius Wells 166131Canadian Pioneers05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bernard Hedges 15836King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry William Higgs R/6448King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Jones 13877King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rees Jones 12273South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private Henry Adams 17709North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tom Adshead 17232North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Appleton 4960King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Archbold 16668South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John James Ashworth 19689East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Astbury 10258North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Matthew Baker 18541The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Jesse Ball 7964North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percival Sidney Ball 21161Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Serjeant Edmund Balmer 11791South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Beasley 18777Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Phil Beddow 11041Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edwin Billings 14231North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Henry Bird 16529North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Percy Charles Hilton Bird Norfolk Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edwin Bishop 14386North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Harry Bradshaw 37239Royal Engineers05/04/1916
Private George Broadhurst 11980Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Brookes 16197North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Brough 24737Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Brown 12053North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Brown 16231Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Thomas Junor Brown 11171The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Gunner Herbert William Budd L/30132Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916
Private Frederick Charles Buhler 11116Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Burgin 19186Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Lieutenant Cannon Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private James Capstick 8451King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Carey 12897Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Carter 11239Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Charles Richard Carter 9875Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Ivor Carvell 12939South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private Edward Cheetham 26212Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Arthur Chrisman 21829Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Clark 12533Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Cockcroft 21277The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Conroy 8726North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Captain Edward Bruce Conybeare Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cook 20110Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Cooke 17710North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Henry Cooper 12717Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Henry Corr 12607South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Harry Crofts 13176Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Culley 10185South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Joseph Charles Currie 10600Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Albert Iball 11456Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Alexander Ireland 2693The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Ishmael 11411South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Frank Henry Jenkins 5975Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John William Jeyes 21926Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1916
Private David Jones 13063South Wales Borderers05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Jones 24264Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ronald Melville Judge 4682Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Juggins 11981Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Kearns 12607King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sam Kemp 19283King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Kennedy 26634Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal Louis Victor Kent 7526Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Blantyre Kershaw 11914King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert King 11079Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Benjamin Latham 15763North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Jack Leggat The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mortimer Lewis 24492Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private Thomas Lewis 10947North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Lloyd 20163East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Lloyd 12233Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry George Lock 13172South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Jack Cecil Longstaff 31624Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Dolson Lovatt 15787North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Lowe 18228Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal Charles Henry Luck 11718Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private John William Luck 11406South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Frederick Mccabe 12882South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hugh Mcdowell 18565King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Mcdowell 19007South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert Mcintosh 20184East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Leonard Mcknight 9689Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Maguire 14071North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Maiden 18107South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lieutenant Osric Alwyn Mann King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Benjamin Mapson 18449Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Isaac Marshall 20008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Henry Martin 18440East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Mayo 12189Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private William Meakin 17997North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edward Melia 11422The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private James Melia 20053The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Job Millington 8266North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Henry John Missen 13997Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Mitchell 11281South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Monaghan 19426South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Albert Monks 20158King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private Christopher Moody 19335Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Joseph Moody 19405Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Moon 11713Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Moores 8115Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Moran 17017The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edward Henry Morgan 6761Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Morgan 12855South Wales Borderers05/04/1916
Private Edwin Morris 17777South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Ernest Mott 18817South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Hugh Murphy 20747East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Myers 24665Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lewis Naylor 19340South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Thomas Bert Neve 31607Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916
Private William Norris 19433King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph O'brien 300South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Edward Francis Oram 17536South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private William O'shaughnessey 16108North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William O'shaughnessy 18058South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Owen 13076Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Matthew Owen 19006East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal Philip Owen 9918Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh Owens 2241South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Enoch Pace 10788Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal George Packham 11852Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mark Painter 8748North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Edward Ernest Parry 12003Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Parry 17762The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Sidney Paul 31625Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James William Pearce 69987Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916
Private Walter John Pearce 10996Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal George Pegler 11206Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Peters 11414East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Peters 18237South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Phillips 18765Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Porter 12889Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Power 20942Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Power 2464South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal James Prior 11730East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Arthur Pritchard 26048South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant John Pursglove 12150Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Quayle 17809The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant John Claude Raine 18950Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Forbes Rawle Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Rawlinson 16187South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private John Richardson 15283North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Arthur Ridge 13434North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Samuel Robinson 13699South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Henry Rogers 10290East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Roscoe 27115Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Arthur Rout 24045Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Hoyle Rushton 18964The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Victor Newbery Russell 21589Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Saunders 12144East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private James Savvin 12611Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Seaton 14553North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Thomas Henry Sergeant 12315Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Henry Sharland 20697Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private William Shaw 11864Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Private George Sheers 12376Cheshire Regiment05/04/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Charles Shergold 21173Wiltshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smallwood 18402King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private George Smith 19871South Wales Borderers05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Spencer 19315South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Albert John Stevens 10947East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916
Private Harry Stevens 18775King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private George Stockley 3499King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1916
Private Douglas Stott 17736South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Naik Pohp Singh 16007th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs05/04/1916
Rifleman Lachhman Ram 810123rd Outram's Rifles05/04/1916
Havildar Lalbahadur Khandka 31979th Gurkha Rifles05/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Chand 197251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)05/04/1916
Subadar Adalat Khan 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)05/04/1916
Sepoy Gopal Singh 29159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)05/04/1916
Sepoy Wali Khan 40759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)05/04/1916
Rifleman Harkadhoj Sunwar 43238th Gurkha Rifles05/04/1916
Follower Mallu Papaji Bombay/517Supply and Transport Corps05/04/1916
Driver Chandar 6145Jaipur Transport Corps05/04/1916
Bearer Manphul 7764Army Bearer Corps05/04/1916
Follower Malu 517Indian Army Remount Department05/04/1916
Private Griffiths 2011Bedfordshire Yeomanry05/04/1916
Private Wood 4107Manchester Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Maltby 4/5378Connaught Rangers05/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Strawbridge 3911York and Lancaster Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Cochrane Cartwright M2/222980Army Service Corps05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Major Ernest Brice Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1916 (aged 52)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Knibbs 276719Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Stoker 2nd Class Patrick Murphy K/31016Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer Elbourne Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Carpenter's Mate George Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
First Mate Henry Harrison Giles Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sailor Grunstein Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Handley Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Private Maurice Reed 4911London Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Albert Evans 16046East Surrey Regiment05/04/1916
Carpenter Charles Herbert Thompson Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Greaser James Thompson Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 55)
Deck Boy William Tunstall Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 15)
Sailor Varia Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fourth Engineer Officer Bertrand Spencer Vine Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 31)
Sailor John Henry Watterson Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 45)
Sailor Edward White Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 64)
Assistant Steward John William White Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Leonard Wirtanen Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Alfred Edward Milton Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 15)
Greaser John Neil Murray Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Stephen O'neill Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sailor Thomas Patrice Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Wireless Operator Proughton Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 28)
Apprentice Noel Derbyshire Heys Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
First Engineer Richard Herbert Higgins Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Greaser Bernard Joseph Hughes Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 30)
Sailor Svante Karkunen Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Refrigerator Engineer Officer Robert Richard Dutton Keel Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 31)
Carpenter's Mate Thomas Kelly Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Connor Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Greaser Corrigan Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Gerez Damian Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Storekeeper De Rycke Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 55)
Assistant Steward Dowson Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Doyle Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Jose Almedia Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Second Engineer Renwick Beck Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 40)
Sailor And. Bolger Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Jose Bonjorn Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 27)
Sailor Burrows Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Apprentice Christopher Walton Rippon Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Chief Steward Charles John Ross Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Ross Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Daniel Sanchez Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Daniel Smyth Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 39)
Painter 2nd Class Henry Peter Power 343937Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/04/1916 (aged 38)
Chief Steward Thomas White Mercantile Marine Reserve05/04/1916 (aged 54)
Assistant Steward Arthur Charles Leggatt Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 16)
Third Engineer Joseph Gardiner Lindsay Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Fourth Engineer John Stewart Black Mccrone Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer James Mcdonnell Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 39)
Second Cook Stanley Peter Mcevoy Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 32)
Assistant Steward Joseph Mclean Mercantile Marine05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer Abdul Karim Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Trimmer Abdul Karim Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Fireman Abdus Salam Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Trimmer Idris Miyan Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Trimmer Loni Miyan Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Trimmer Muhammad Husain Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Lampman Nazir Ahmad Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Fireman Sikandar Miyan Indian Merchant Service05/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Kristen Skraastad Mercantile Marine05/04/1916
Private Samuel Cooper 12924South Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1916
Driver Sydney Charles Kimberley 793Royal Horse Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sams 18906Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1916
Musketier Friedrich Beckendorf German Army05/04/1916
Private Dougall Currie 877802Canadian Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Leader Isaac Felix 185Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces05/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq280998
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4800
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq900
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance830
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium830
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia800
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance610
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance610
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium440
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq301
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance310
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium330
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BRENTWOOD (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EASTERTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WYLYE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SESSAY (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
PROSPECT HILL MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda110
STANLEY CEMETERY, FALKLAND ISLANDSFalkland Islands120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
WARFIELD (ST. MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GWYTHERIN (SS. ELERI AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOMERSET MILITARY BURIAL GROUNDBermuda100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CLITHEROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILFORD (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STRATHBLANE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLACE BAY (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine48
South Lancashire Regiment43
North Staffordshire Regiment41
Wiltshire Regiment30
Royal Warwickshire Regiment29
East Lancashire Regiment29
Cheshire Regiment28
Royal Welsh Fusiliers24
Canadian Infantry20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16
Worcestershire Regiment14
South Wales Borderers12
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
Royal Field Artillery8
Indian Merchant Service8
Leinster Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment5
Scots Guards5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Fusiliers4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Canadian Pioneers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Irish Guards2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Rifle Brigade2
British West Indies Regiment2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
South African Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
Connaught Rangers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Welsh Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
German Army1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ben-my-Chree1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Kent1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Medical Service1
Indian Army Remount Department1
South African Horse1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Hampshire Regiment1
89th Punjabis1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
General Staff1
Norfolk Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1