KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Robert Edward Michael Pakenham Royal Munster Fusiliers17/01/1915 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Wynn Mendel Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 20)
Matron Maude Amy Buckingham Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service04/12/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Eric Montrose Graham South Wales Borderers02/04/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Clayden 3292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Serjeant William Charles Abbott 4208Royal Fusiliers06/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Cecil Abel 50938Cheshire Regiment20/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Adams 54245Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private Adams 23627Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Serjeant Ainslie L/12466Middlesex Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Aldersley 53077Canadian Infantry22/08/1915
Serjeant Benjamin John Allen 218993Royal Air Force04/07/1918 (aged 22)
Member Blanche A. Ambrose 13034Women's Royal Air Force18/10/1918 (aged 34)
Major Harold Francis Saphir Amery Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Armstrong 424522Canadian Infantry13/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ashenden 6/5239The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/12/1916
Member Dora Ashley 17663Women's Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Lewis Ashurst 2111Herefordshire Regiment10/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Alfred Ault M2/116886Army Service Corps16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Avery 25233Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant George Frederick Cecil Baile Royal Engineers09/11/1917
Private Ronald Hugh Baily 10/716Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/09/1915
Private Baker 2489Royal Defence Corps03/06/1917
Driver Roland Baker 62045Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Pioneer Baldwin 153462Royal Engineers07/07/1917
Private Richard William Baldwin 10224East Surrey Regiment30/08/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Albert Bancroft 1312Royal Engineers14/04/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Ernest Yorke Barnard Royal Flying Corps05/03/1918 (aged 54)
Captain Malcolm Bartlett Royal Air Force, Airship Station (Kingsnorth)30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Henry Russell Barton 2385Royal Field Artillery18/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Charles Baskett 386East Surrey Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Driver William Herbert Augustus Bason T4/263763Army Service Corps16/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Bates 80058Machine Gun Corps (Motors)31/10/1918
Private Bayliss 42455Royal Defence Corps12/05/1917 (aged 56)
Painter 1st Class Charles Bean 342901Royal Navy, HMS Prince George18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Beavington 2493Royal Defence Corps20/05/1916
Private Charles James Bedford 16166Essex Regiment18/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Beetlestone 10152King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/08/1915
Private Beharrell 445002London Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Belcher 20511Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 56)
Rifleman William Nathaniel Belham 4680London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/06/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Alexander Murray Mcgregor Bell Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1915
Acting Bombardier Bennett L/34670Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bentley S/28285Rifle Brigade12/03/1917
Private Beresford 10189South Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Rolf Guillaume Bertram Canadian Infantry06/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Joseph Richard Birchell R/190Army Veterinary Corps04/02/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Blake S/7551Rifle Brigade14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Boag 9509Cameron Highlanders29/07/1916
Gunner Braine 85662Royal Field Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Broad 151576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Brooks K/49403Royal Navy, HMS London04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Major Brown Middlesex Regiment19/01/1917
Private William Thomas Brown 4/6392Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1916
Serjeant Browne F/23726Army Service Corps20/03/1917
Captain Ernest Bruce Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Leonard Bruin 4399Canadian Corps29/12/1916
Private Bryant 2899Royal Defence Corps19/05/1917
Serjeant Sam Herbert Buckley 65600Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Burley 3717Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Private William Edgar Bowness Burton 4610London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)05/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Leopold Edward Bush 4462London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/10/1920 (aged 53)
Rifleman Butcher TR13/63785King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1918
Private Calder 89Middlesex Regiment24/06/1915
Private George Edward Cannell M2/183359Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Cannon H/23023Cavalry Depot03/10/1915 (aged 29)
Surgeon Thomas Carlyle Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Relentless21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Carrick 868143Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Edward Carter 140529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier Catt 50456Royal Horse Artillery25/06/1915
Lieutenant Harry Cavanagh Canadian Engineers04/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Cyril Chambers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Chapman SS/9991Army Service Corps23/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Truman Chester 4644Royal Defence Corps21/10/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Roy Douglas Keane Cheverton 2182Australian Field Artillery09/11/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Christie 13460Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Harold Martin Cliff Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/02/1917 (aged 54)
Second Lieutenant Cloete Royal Air Force, 188th Night Training Sqdn.07/08/1918
Worker Coare 849Australian Munition Worker11/09/1918
Private Cocks Canadian Engineers21/09/1915
Lance Corporal Cocksidge 11006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1915
Private Coker 24721Royal Fusiliers12/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cole 233Royal Fusiliers29/03/1916
Private Colegate 54048Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Herbert James Collacott 26132Suffolk Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Charles Percival Collins 21015Royal Engineers31/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Andrew Pater Comber Devonshire Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 49)
Private William Coombs 1671London Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Cooper 47417Royal Field Artillery01/05/1915
Private Cooper 9473Norfolk Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Edwin Corbett 5512London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Captain Cornfoot London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/05/1916
Private Coster T/107872Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1921 (aged 51)
Lance Corporal Cox 12116West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1916
Serjeant Cracknell G/44039Royal Fusiliers21/05/1918
Serjeant Frederick William Crawley 500Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper Raymond Henry Critchfield 1869Australian Light Horse09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Crow 44059Royal Field Artillery02/09/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal William Maynard Crump 5116Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Curd 49429Royal Field Artillery06/02/1917 (aged 30)
Major Claud George Ironside Currie Dorsetshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Serjeant Kenneth Oscar Curtis 26/47New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Daley 20024London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/11/1915
Captain Darwall Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1917
Private William Davis M2/074139Army Service Corps19/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Davis 680756London Regiment15/06/1917
Private Claude Ernest William Davison 10229Honourable Artillery Company27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Thomas Day 8/3889Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Deary B/2917Rifle Brigade23/06/1916
Private Thomas Dewhurst 14553London Regiment05/06/1915 (aged 53)
Private William Dickey 12/2273Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dicks G/228Middlesex Regiment24/07/1916
Private Digby SE/12143Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1919 (aged 41)
Leading Signalman Dinn 214901Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/06/1916
Private Dixon 606East Surrey Regiment20/12/1915
Rifleman Dobson R/7534King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Doherty 21196London Regiment20/04/1916
Lieutenant Sir James Henry Domville Royal Navy, Commanding HM Destroyer P.1913/09/1919 (aged 29)
Private George John Dorrington 4395Wiltshire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 32)
General Sir Charles Whittingham H. Douglas General Staff25/10/1914 (aged 64)
Private Down 9199Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Horace John Drury 124371st (Royal) Dragoons02/05/1917 (aged 56)
Gunner George Shepherd Drysdale L/43597Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant James John Dudley 510847London Regiment (London Scottish)17/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Duffield 2825Royal Defence Corps29/05/1917
Serjeant Dummett 2369London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/02/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant David Alan Duncan Royal Naval Air Service02/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dunn DM2/179867Army Service Corps30/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Amos James Dunning 1090516th (The Queen's) Lancers17/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Philip Du Plessis 4575South African Infantry22/07/1916
Private George Eaton 11273Cheshire Regiment30/11/1915 (aged 30)
Colonel Eccles The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/10/1915
Private Edwards 2256London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1915
Serjeant Ellis 3564Royal Scots13/12/1915
Lieutenant Percy Alfred Ely 1st King Edward's Horse17/11/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Ernest William Erridge 2164London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Evenden G/14380Royal Sussex Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 29)
Trooper Edmond Everett 7/193Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private William George Favell 5582London Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Arthur Fayrer DM2/196457Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fetrol H/135310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Field 17654Royal Berkshire Regiment26/05/1917 (aged 33)
Cadet Field 178852Royal Air Force26/06/1918
Private Herbert Finch PO/13852Royal Marine Light Infantry18/05/1917 (aged 46)
Surgeon Hilton Evans Bear Finlaison Royal Navy02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas Finnerty 26/555New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant George Fisher Canadian Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Frederick Fisher 8289West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/06/1917
Private Fisk M1/05660Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Lance Bombardier Walter Victor Flack 955530Royal Field Artillery21/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Joshua Flatt 36943London Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Ernest George Flavell 2840London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harry Brian Fletcher 2/1345New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant William Ernest Foale Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Fogg 03321Army Ordnance Corps28/05/1915
Private Fraser 240655Gordon Highlanders09/05/1917 (aged 20)
Major Robert Abraham French-Brewster Irish Guards17/02/1917
Corporal Frank Gilbert Fussell M1/08009Army Service Corps15/03/1916
Private Gardner 3/4531Hampshire Regiment01/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gatland 11802Honourable Artillery Company19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Henry Gigner 51705Welch Regiment24/06/1920 (aged 27)
Rifleman Horace John Gillespie S/24440Rifle Brigade15/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Goad 199065Labour Corps06/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Golby 20543Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Golden S/10592Rifle Brigade18/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Edward Goodbourn CMT/353Royal Army Service Corps01/05/1921 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Ernest Goodfellow 8173The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/01/1921 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Howard Goodman TR/13/21635Training Reserve30/05/1917
Gunner Goodson 211Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1915
Corporal Edwin Gordon 38838Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward Beaumont Goss 240East Surrey Regiment10/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Gossel 1504201st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Goy 242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private Ernest Gareth Gray 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/01/1917 (aged 24)
Major Norman Macneill Gray Royal Field Artillery09/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Green 50359Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Grey South Nottinghamshire Hussars03/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Griffin F/1336Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Guite 43888London Regiment30/04/1915
Private Hague 15512Hampshire Regiment02/11/1916
Private Hall 31062Middlesex Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Hall 21037London Regiment11/11/1920 (aged 54)
Second Lieutenant Hallowes Army Service Corps31/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Ernest Hamilton 12/3665Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Warrant Officer Class II Guy Burton Hardy Royal Naval Air Service17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Harper 30715King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Harris 5979Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Ernest Harvey 15948Middlesex Regiment03/06/1916 (aged 41)
Sapper Harvey 556488Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private Edward George Hawes 19421East Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Hawkes 7923Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reggie Hawkins EMT/44059Royal Army Service Corps28/09/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Haydon 3315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1917
Rifleman Hayes S/17448Rifle Brigade01/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Haynes 13104Middlesex Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 34)
Lieutenant James Shirley Heathcote Coldstream Guards28/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Heathers Royal Air Force02/02/1919
Driver Frederick Thomas Henbery 46798Royal Field Artillery08/01/1916
Saddler John Henriksen 3527Royal Field Artillery11/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hepworth 534182Canadian Army Medical Corps30/09/1917
Driver Hewitt 54274Royal Field Artillery27/02/1920 (aged 28)
Private Hickling 3760Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Private Hickman 14042Dorsetshire Regiment11/06/1917
Driver John Hicks R4/067135Army Service Corps16/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Roland Voden Hill 19475Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/01/1916 (aged 16)
Private Herbert Arthur Hiscox 41909Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Hobbs 28512Royal Defence Corps24/04/1917
Private Charles Frederick Hoddinott L/4774Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1915 (aged 41)
Serjeant Major William James Hogg 3/7908Bedfordshire Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 58)
Private Holland 11183Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private David Edward Hollis 6/2666Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Holmes 10617South Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur James Hook 2884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Hopson 10903King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Horney 15407Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Sergeant Francis Gerald Houston 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward How 5163London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Howitt R/4730King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Cuthbert Edmond Arnold Huddart Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Walter James Hudson RMA/15450Royal Marine Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Huggins 7254Middlesex Regiment28/05/1915
Private Humber 9704Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1915
Private Humphreys 30027Suffolk Regiment06/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Philip Hynes 50730Royal Flying Corps25/12/1916 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Imms L/8754Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/08/1916
Corporal Sidney Richard Ingram 510355Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Jackson 97702Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Jackson 3871Royal Scots29/04/1915
Serjeant William Maurice Jackson 3462Royal Flying Corps, 9th Reserve Squadron30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Henry Jenkin 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Gideon Jenkins 7100Royal Flying Corps02/09/1915
Private 2nd Class Johnston 125373Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport Repair Depot15/05/1919
Private Percy Stirling Johnston 15182Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Jones 12413Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/02/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman George William Jones B/393Rifle Brigade25/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Percival Douglas Joy SD/2942Royal Sussex Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Bramley Keeler T2/017041Army Service Corps21/05/1915 (aged 49)
Private Arthur James Kent 111804Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Kilburn S/14769Rifle Brigade18/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Thomas Kirby 15830Middlesex Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal William Charles Lamb 11722Dorsetshire Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Lambert 20594London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Landell 2575Army Pay Corps01/10/1916
Rifleman Austin James Langford 200154Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Gunner Lapping 93706Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private Larkin 191139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lascelles Royal Flying Corps11/03/1917
Private Law 110877Army Service Corps14/06/1917
Private Law G/15677Middlesex Regiment07/08/1915
Lieutenant Frank Harry Reginald Lawson Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Lay 130452Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1918
Private William George Lee MS/2699Army Service Corps28/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Leftwich 92094Tank Corps26/04/1918
Private William Legate 47027Worcestershire Regiment16/12/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Legg 4922Essex Regiment29/01/1916
Serjeant Lenighan 90808Royal Field Artillery07/07/1917
Private John Maxwell Leonard 3/6223Gordon Highlanders26/08/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Letts 97827Royal Field Artillery04/03/1917
Private Lewin 10551Royal Fusiliers01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis 77729Canadian Infantry27/10/1916
Private Lincoln 124696th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)01/07/1918 (aged 39)
Sergeant Loucks 79530Canadian Infantry22/01/1917
Colour Serjeant Samuel Lucas 1392Middlesex Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private William Henry Luck 10/3941Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Edward March Lugard Royal Air Force30/07/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Norman Maasdorp Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Mabbs SS/12429Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 52)
Private John Mcclean S/94The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1917
Private Harry Mccutcheon 3/427New Zealand Medical Corps10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 1632712th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers28/11/1917
Private Macgregor 1992London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcintyre 14688Highland Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Norman Mckechnie 70867Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Mackie Maclean 477560Royal Canadian Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcnicol 602070Canadian Infantry21/06/1916
Captain James Grant Malcolmson London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/12/1914 (aged 52)
Gunner Edward Ainslie Norris 11/1646New Zealand Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Claude Northeast 50173The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Alfred Stephen Nurdin 2678Monmouthshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 33)
Major William Soulden Oakeley Army Service Corps11/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robert Oliver Offord M/300510Army Service Corps19/04/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier Edward Samuel Osbon 1007351Royal Field Artillery24/05/1921 (aged 27)
Private Osborne 322Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1915
Rifleman O'shanahan 5450Rifle Brigade19/05/1915
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Outing H/2937519th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars18/03/1916
Trooper George Charles Paget 7/483Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pagnoni 4187London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Parker 2987London Regiment11/10/1915
Gunner Parkin 136075Royal Garrison Artillery27/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles Frederick Parkinson 1416London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Paske 55192Royal Flying Corps22/03/1918
Private William Paxton 10424Royal Fusiliers24/06/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick Shelley Pearce S/19208Rifle Brigade12/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Gordon Pearson 709867Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Arthur William Peddle 10425Welsh Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant James Taylor Greer Pickop Royal Fusiliers21/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pierce 78612th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers05/12/1915
Lance Corporal John William Polson 450Royal Defence Corps28/03/1917
Rifleman Pope S/37325Rifle Brigade24/02/1918
Member Violet Maud Porter 5739Women's Royal Air Force11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Portsmouth 2284Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion02/12/1918
Major Frederick Gill Powell Dorsetshire Regiment14/04/1917
Driver Pratley T3/029694Army Service Corps02/06/1917
Private Prinn G/34668Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Henry Quanbury 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Randall 20090London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/07/1920 (aged 59)
Private Rastall 19572The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/06/1917
Private Redding EMT/56628Royal Army Service Corps20/04/1920
Serjeant Harry Albert Reeder 6841London Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds C/8725The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Richards 8364Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Richards 422675Canadian Infantry02/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Henry Richards G/86006Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richards 21160London Regiment20/04/1916
Serjeant Reuben Henry William Rickwood 49366Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1920 (aged 34)
Private Riddle 7006Northamptonshire Regiment25/11/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas James Ridgwell 26543Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 404595Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/09/1916
Private Albert Lentiligent Romeo 4602Australian Pioneers04/08/1916
Captain Mark Lemon Ritchie Romer King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ross 3/6192Cameron Highlanders01/06/1915
Major Rowe Suffolk Regiment14/04/1918
Private Albert Edward Ruddock 1342London Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John Rudlin 425888London Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Rumbold PS/1669Middlesex Regiment28/01/1917
Private Russell 9772Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Russell T/2066Army Service Corps05/02/1915
Trumpeter Artillery Hector Francis Sabine 234223Royal Field Artillery04/02/1919 (aged 17)
Private Sadler 20090ALIAS12/07/1920
Private Sanderson M2/180096Army Service Corps08/12/1916
Private Sansome 9340Dorsetshire Regiment08/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sartain K/22600Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/03/1918
Sergeant Scott 4/22562Canadian Infantry30/11/1915
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Scott 238704Royal Navy, H.M.TB.II07/03/1916 (aged 24)
Colonel Edwin Charles Seaman Royal Engineers10/05/1919 (aged 51)
Private George William John Sharp 26173East Surrey Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sharpe 48835Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1915
Private William Isadore Shaw M2/152929Army Service Corps15/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Shoesmith 26233Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Louis Sim Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Simmonds R4/067310Army Service Corps26/12/1915 (aged 41)
Private Simons 6818Army Pay Corps20/07/1917
Private Simons 10119Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Captain Simpson Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1919
Corporal Arthur Walter Skemer L/34708Royal Field Artillery14/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Arthur Skinner 3080Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Sleep 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Lance Corporal William James Sloan 3/225New Zealand Medical Corps06/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Smee 3/3029Essex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Sidney Smith 299Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 43)
Major General Edmund Davidson Smith General Staff08/09/1916
Private Smith 39940Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)05/07/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Jesse Albert David Smith 347018Royal Engineers25/03/1921 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Randolph Rae Smith Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Richard William Smith M2/133643Army Service Corps12/11/1915 (aged 31)
Member Dorothy M. Smitherst 11318Women's Royal Air Force28/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Soper TR/13/22126Training Reserve18/01/1917
Private Edward Southern R/473619th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars15/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Standish 12533Northamptonshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter John Stanford 61462Rifle Brigade10/09/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Alfred George Stevens 26160Royal Garrison Artillery22/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Fenton Stiven 279Army Gymnastics Staff28/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private Stock 2478London Regiment14/10/1916
Worker Stone 2605Australian Munition Worker10/02/1919
Lieutenant Francis Edmund Storrs Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President10/11/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Vincent Norman Strickland Indian Ordnance Department10/05/1917 (aged 35)
Engineer Lieut Commander Marlin Stuart Royal Navy21/06/1916 (aged 54)
Private Summerlin M1/6670Army Service Corps25/01/1917
Sapper Sutton 26144Royal Engineers09/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Nathaniel Sutton Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Edward Talbot 2376London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Robert Tappin 324957London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 12098Welsh Regiment16/08/1915
Serjeant Taylor S/868Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/11/1916
Corporal Thomas 4592Royal Defence Corps22/04/1919
Private William Lange Thomas 6053South African Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Frederick William Thomson J/44418Royal Navy, HMS Bruce21/02/1920 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bertie Frederick Tomkins 21536Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1919 (aged 30)
Private William Tompkins 137London Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Tompkins TR/10/14846Training Reserve25/03/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Alexander Low Towns 19940Army Service Corps06/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Tracey 6661Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Trotter S/4019Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/10/1915
Rifleman Turner R/2212King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Turner Labour Corps28/10/1916
Private Bertie Charles Tysoe 23768East Surrey Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 37)
Major Tytler Gordon Highlanders05/06/1919
Gunner Vane 95389Royal Field Artillery26/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Van Velden Royal Air Force, Repatriation Camp24/02/1919
Private Vine 15889Coldstream Guards15/09/1916
Private George Vines L/8795Middlesex Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Henry Thomas Voysey 682512London Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Waddington T4/107834Army Service Corps02/11/1915
Sapper Wakelin 334273Royal Engineers15/01/1918
Private Waklem 443945Canadian Infantry22/12/1915
Private Walker 20636London Regiment18/02/1916
Lieutenant Miles Walker Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wallace TR/13/21922Training Reserve07/02/1917
Serjeant Walters 2449London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal Redgway Charles Walton S/17447Rifle Brigade03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Harry Ward 161905Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Hayward Warke 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Stanley Warren 3465Army Pay Corps09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Washbourne 17567Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/06/1919
Private William Leslie Watts 3052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/07/1916
Driver George Thomas Webb 39483Royal Field Artillery20/07/1919 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier West 41448Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Lieutenant Charles Douglas White Royal Flying Corps10/05/1916
Private White S/9891Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/03/1916
Lieutenant John Stanley White Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Rupert Whitehead 6509Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Whitmore 15644Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917
Aircraftman 1st Class Reuben Chester Whitton F/6426Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Wormwood Scrubbs)27/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wiggins 233203London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Williams 58144Canadian Infantry26/11/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Augustus George Williams 5523London Regiment28/04/1917
Captain George Augustus Williams Territorial Force Reserve06/02/1919 (aged 63)
Lance Corporal Williams 1118Army Cyclist Corps22/05/1915
Captain Harry Aitken Williams Middlesex Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer James Williams 110928Royal Engineers07/05/1916 (aged 49)
Private John Wilson 2846Royal Scots31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 4643The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/05/1915
Captain Wilson Essex Regiment27/11/1916
Private Wilson 7147Cameron Highlanders31/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Wilton 15283Royal Defence Corps16/07/1917 (aged 56)
Private Wood L/8665The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel John William Massey Wood Army Remount Service09/12/1916 (aged 61)
Driver Wood 197675Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918
Private Wrangham G/50025Middlesex Regiment05/05/1919
Private Wright 4988South African Infantry18/07/1916
Private William Yates 761Royal Fusiliers15/01/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Yates 3325Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1916
Private Yielding M2/021692Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919
Private York 4239London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1915
Private Frederick Francis Zeile G/100136Middlesex Regiment23/12/1918 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Miles Gilpin Cooper Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Arthur William Bennett S/25685Army Service Corps15/06/1920 (aged 34)
Private George Edward Buckman 19937Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/05/1917
Acting Lieutenant Harold Leslie James Carter 100670Royal Air Force27/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Grant 01983ALIAS18/12/1919
Private Edmund Morris 01983Wiltshire Regiment18/12/1919 (aged 19)
Private Norris 39384Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Flying Officer Eustace John Ralli Royal Air Force13/10/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Keith Grant Malcolmson Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1921 (aged 24)
Private Tom Owen Mallyon 6252Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Manning 172235Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Marshall MS/2828Army Service Corps12/08/1915
Major Leonard Matteson Army Service Corps11/04/1918 (aged 33)
Commander Irving Brock Miles Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/01/1917 (aged 47)
Private Miller 71977Canadian Infantry26/12/1916
Private Henry James Miller 27592Essex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Miller 8956Leinster Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Miller 1681London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/11/1915
Private Stanley Montague Moore CMT/256Army Service Corps12/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Moore 745495Royal Field Artillery13/05/1917
Rifleman Morland R/204482King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1919
Sapper Moss 69749Royal Engineers18/06/1918
Rifleman Mould 1487London Regiment (The Rangers)25/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Munroe 12519The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1916
Leading Aircraftman Ernest Walter Napier 96499Royal Air Force31/01/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal George Nash 120094Royal Engineers07/04/1918 (aged 53)
Private Naughton 963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1916
Rifleman Nicholls Y/774King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1915
Private Charles Stephen Gaysford Noad G/18905Middlesex Regiment26/06/1917
Major Sir John Christopher Willoughby Army Service Corps16/04/1918 (aged 59)
Sapper James William Hart Deal/495(S)Royal Marines21/12/1917 (aged 38)
Major Charles Milne Cholmeley Dowling Grenadier Guards21/11/1920
Lieutenant Commander Joseph Armand Shuter Royal Navy16/09/1915 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Francis Massy General Staff09/09/1915 (aged 68)
Sergeant Gordon Joy 77144Canadian Infantry05/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Lionel Henry Logan 128339Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1919
Lieutenant Walter Francis Wilson Royal Navy23/08/1921 (aged 37)
Cadet Cecil Francis Edward Anderson G/37593The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private William James Warring 431147Labour Corps30/11/1918 (aged 28)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps30
Royal Field Artillery29
Middlesex Regiment23
London Regiment20
Canadian Infantry19
Rifle Brigade14
Royal Engineers13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Royal Fusiliers11
Royal Defence Corps10
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Air Force7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Flying Corps6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)5
Essex Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Training Reserve4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Women's Royal Air Force4
Royal Navy4
Labour Corps3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
South African Infantry3
General Staff3
Gordon Highlanders3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Cameron Highlanders3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Army Pay Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Australian Munition Worker2
Honourable Artillery Company2
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Canadian Engineers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Welsh Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
ALIAS2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Territorial Force Reserve1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince George1
Canadian Corps1
Royal Navy, Commanding HM Destroyer P.191
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Bruce1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Cavalry Depot1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Tank Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, 188th Night Training Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Relentless1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Remount Service1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, Repatriation Camp1
Yorkshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Army Gymnastics Staff1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Australian Light Horse1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Reserve Squadron1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President1
Irish Guards1
Leinster Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport Repair Depot1
Royal Air Force, Airship Station (Kingsnorth)1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Indian Ordnance Department1
1st King Edward's Horse1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Wormwood Scrubbs)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Navy, HMS London1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Welch Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Highland Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.TB.II1