Date of death: Thursday 17 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Price Pedler 2879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/07/1919
Private Miller 115986Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1919 (aged 21)
Aircraftman 1st Class William Oram Simpson 298890Royal Air Force, No.1 Advanced Aircraft Supply Depot17/07/1919
Rifleman Ranbahadur Thapa 35544th Gurkha Rifles17/07/1919
Sapper Oscar R. Croft 20281Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Captain Wright Royal Naval Air Service17/07/1919
Sapper Thomas Robertshaw 442555Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Private Watson 305158Tank Corps17/07/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant William Mcvicar Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1919 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Dames Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Private Frederick Robert Hooper G/20613Middlesex Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Millings 9448King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/07/1919
Pioneer Roberts 118121Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Gunner Michael 50913Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1919
Gunner William Darling 29704Royal Field Artillery17/07/1919 (aged 35)
Member Annie Gertrude Smith 31366Women's Royal Air Force17/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Francis William Evans 7793Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/07/1919 (aged 29)
Private Adams 200648Hampshire Regiment17/07/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Richards 102886Royal Air Force17/07/1919
Gunner Arthur Howard 1941Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1919 (aged 37)
Pioneer Albert James Smith WR/337093Royal Engineers17/07/1919 (aged 44)
Private Slaughter 1727Royal Sussex Regiment17/07/1919
Private Beard 9360Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frederick Carl Karnbach 75962New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private Sly 64254Royal Defence Corps17/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private Alexander J. Christie 133030Canadian Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private Frank Harold Fortune 240699Canadian Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Foster 3058161Canadian Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Frank Gardiner Flowers 2184326Canadian Forestry Corps17/07/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Bell SS/120609Royal Navy, HMS Canada17/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private Blanchard 64877Cheshire Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Tilley 131286Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1919
Private Harry Reidler 557740Labour Corps17/07/1919
Driver Punna Lal 12668Indian Royal Artillery17/07/1919
Gunner Flynn 60954Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1919
Labourer Han He 72291Chinese Labour Corps17/07/1919
Driver Fazl S/4463Mule Corps17/07/1919
Gunner Hercules Spence 43526New Zealand Field Artillery17/07/1919
Private Soloway 3263Royal Fusiliers17/07/1919
Guardsman Proctor 13940Coldstream Guards17/07/1919
Private William Bickerstaff 51063Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/07/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Bhabhu Ram 1188Indian Labour Corps17/07/1919
Porter Mitlal Saran 1315Indian Labour Corps17/07/1919
Labourer Raghu Nath 1966Indian Labour Corps17/07/1919
Follower Umrao JLD/LHR/203Indian Labour Corps17/07/1919
Lance Corporal Adams 65416Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Kunj Ahmad 4022Indian Army Remount Department17/07/1919
Lance Naik Atar Singh 541Supply and Transport Corps17/07/1919
Lance Naik Kala 115Mule Corps17/07/1919
Follower Agni Thapa 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles17/07/1919
Sepoy Chuncha Ram 45955th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/07/1919
Rifleman Hastbir Pun 18294th Gurkha Rifles17/07/1919
Havildar Mohan Lal 292112th Indian Infantry17/07/1919
Sepoy Sheikh Ilahi Bakhsh 19517th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/07/1919
Lance Daffadar Mohar Stngh 115327th Indian Light Cavalry17/07/1919
Rifleman Ranbahadur Thapa 35434th Gurkha Rifles17/07/1919
Driver Teja 45566Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/07/1919
Sapper Bloomer 73501Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Corporal Harry Eccles William Bradshaw 101321Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)17/07/1919 (aged 36)
Sarwan Shawali 281Supply and Transport Corps17/07/1919
Sepoy Maula Singh 435284th Punjabis17/07/1919
Driver Surjit 30339Indian Royal Artillery17/07/1919
Sepoy Bhajan Singh 267287th Punjabis17/07/1919
Sepoy Jalal Din 400513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)17/07/1919
Lance Naik Totasing Rawat 356739th Garhwal Rifles17/07/1919
Follower Bani Ram Sukal 129th Bhopal Infantry17/07/1919
Driver Kartar Singh SO/4486Supply and Transport Corps17/07/1919
Driver Gamyan Maha 5534Mule Corps17/07/1919
Artisan Ramparsad 967Mule Corps17/07/1919
Driver Teki Husain 283Bullock Corps17/07/1919
Follower Budhu Hazarat 96Indian Ordnance Department17/07/1919
Follower Hari Sakhu 70Indian Ordnance Department17/07/1919
Private Stanyon 27704Bedfordshire Regiment17/07/1919
Private Hedley 50001Highland Light Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Guitar 416922Canadian Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 29)
Private Francis 35172Royal Irish Regiment17/07/1919
Sergeant Robert Harold Johnson 424322Canadian Infantry17/07/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ainslie L/12466Middlesex Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 33)
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Bunk German Army17/07/1919
Private Geno I Gaidarski Bulgarian Army17/07/1919
Private Leslie Charles Tyler M2/156669Royal Army Service Corps17/07/1919 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRAMPTON (SS. MARY AND MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LICHFIELD (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARMINSTER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
WESTON (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
WHAREORA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CUCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YAXLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POINTE VERTE CEMETERYCanada110
DITCHINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
MOUNT ABU CEMETERYIndia100