Date of death: Thursday 1 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Burton A. Treen 715137Royal Canadian Regiment01/05/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Arthur Carlile Sturdy Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private George Hewlett 76233Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Patrick Clark WR/267981Royal Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Brown 102261Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919
Driver William Puffadder HT/1112Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport01/05/1919
Private John Dawson 480South African Medical Corps01/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Considine 302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Thomas O'connor 302ALIAS01/05/1919
Staff Sergeant Sydney Bolitho 1104/2167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Alfred Abraham Brown 2243Royal Australian Navy01/05/1919
Sapper Chisholm 239087Royal Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Nicoll 22461Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Dudley Clement Ravenscroft London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/05/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Lakhpat Singh 18591Supply and Transport Corps01/05/1919
Boy Gordon 328787Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training01/05/1919
Private Hillam 110961Royal Fusiliers01/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Linsdale 33066Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/05/1919
Serjeant Frederick Lionel Beacham 656053Royal Field Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Nelson Rupert Sheets 3040653Canadian Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 23)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Dowler M/34574Royal Navy, HMS Victory01/05/1919
Private Bishton R/1231Royal Army Veterinary Corps01/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Salmon Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn.01/05/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Millen 504527Canadian Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Gerald Harwood Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Moore M2/101524Royal Army Service Corps01/05/1919 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Lowe RMA/6383Royal Marine Artillery01/05/1919
Private John Alfred Evans 87503Manchester Regiment01/05/1919
Private Kelly 91536The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Latchford 280829Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Patrick Collopy 19332South Lancashire Regiment01/05/1919 (aged 66)
Private Hurst 27714East Lancashire Regiment01/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Godley PO/2313Royal Marine Light Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 55)
Driver Robert Bell Brown T/278286Royal Army Service Corps01/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Bishop 8325Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/05/1919
Driver Joseph Robert Sewell T4/172196Royal Army Service Corps01/05/1919 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Chivers 39243Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal George Edgar Budgett 25618Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Holden 421393Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Clement B. Merriman 300029Staffordshire Yeomanry01/05/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Trembath 80301New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/05/1919
Gunner Henry Eley 90963Royal Field Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer Hicks WR/268048Royal Engineers01/05/1919
Private George Hearn 6261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Moore 10664Yorkshire Regiment01/05/1919
Serjeant Herbert Eustace Snipe 11264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Alphonse St. Germain 454771Canadian Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private John A. Wheeler 66034Canadian Infantry01/05/1919 (aged 45)
Private Alonzo Goldie 174044Canadian Forestry Corps01/05/1919 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Dixon Royal Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Edward Buckland 18702Australian Army Medical Corps01/05/1919
Labourer Yang Ch'ing Shan 103416Chinese Labour Corps01/05/1919
Clerk Wijesinghe 63727Indian Railway Department01/05/1919
Clerk Yakub Ibn Petrus 549Indian Police Force01/05/1919
Serjeant Wilson 270716The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner William Berriman RMA/10689Royal Marine Artillery01/05/1919
Follower Budha Madras/370Indian Labour Corps01/05/1919
Labourer Maiku 3584Indian Labour Corps01/05/1919
Labourer Buddhu 256Indian Labour Corps01/05/1919
Corporal Frederick Charles Beasley 59822Royal Field Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Watts 200231Rifle Brigade01/05/1919
Gunner Laurence Lamb Mair 1092Machine Gun Corps (Motors)01/05/1919 (aged 33)
Engine Driver Bacha Mir 106998Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/05/1919
Follower Ratan Singh WD/12109Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/05/1919
Driver Daya C/5127Indian Signal Corps01/05/1919
Sepoy Kala Khan 246766th Punjabis01/05/1919
Havildar Dalbahadur Gurung 30753rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/05/1919
Naik Bisesur Mal Tiwari 3775Burma Military Police01/05/1919
Lance Naik Yad Ram 1153Bullock Corps01/05/1919
Follower Maung Mya Followers Central Depot01/05/1919
Private Francis Henry William Lymberry 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Frederick George Green 522752Royal Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant David Thomson Rifle Brigade01/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Charles Walter Savill 469940Labour Corps01/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private George William Francis M/338724Royal Army Service Corps01/05/1919
Boy 2nd Class Ransome J/94107Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable01/05/1919
Lieutenant William Ernest Foale Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hamilton 15830British West Indies Regiment01/05/1919
Private Unadin 8635Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/05/1919
Private Edie Bauchi 3823Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/05/1919
Private Hall 390116Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919
Lieutenant Leslie R. Fox Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Yin Chen Piao 28954Chinese Labour Corps01/05/1919
Gefreiter Georg Devies German Army01/05/1919
Gefreiter Julius Elter German Army01/05/1919
Schuetze Stanislaus Lewicki German Army01/05/1919
Musketier Karl Olfenbuettel German Army01/05/1919
Unteroffizier Willi Schwanz German Army01/05/1919
Gefreiter Friedrich Seng German Army01/05/1919
Musketier Karl Strube German Army01/05/1919
Soldat Karl Rakowski German Army01/05/1919
Private Alfred Prowings Vautier 357077Hampshire Regiment01/05/1919 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France710
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WHITE HILLS CEMETERY, BENDIGOAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
HALTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CHISLEHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DUNTON GREEN (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST STOCKWITH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.2) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
TAUKKYAN MEMORIALMyanmar100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia101
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERFIELD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
EPPING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOWRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MALAGASH CEMETERYCanada111
WATTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLT (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110