Date of death: Tuesday 22 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Kawood 3915ALIAS22/04/1919
Private Thomas 59583Devonshire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Barber 5/124148King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/04/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Cawood 3915The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Yard 44686Dorsetshire Regiment22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Lethebe 504352Royal Engineers22/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Harries K/35797Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Harold Isaac 528560Canadian Army Medical Corps22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Chao Chen Feng 46174Chinese Labour Corps22/04/1919
Private Ross M2/102422Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Conductor Gibson T/7506South African Service Corps22/04/1919
Serjeant Cairncross 3709Royal Fusiliers22/04/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Jai Narain 37429Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/04/1919
Driver Ram Pattan PB/19905Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/04/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Edward L. J. Kelly 786Royal Horse Artillery22/04/1919
Lieutenant Webster Royal Navy22/04/1919
Serjeant Brown 265029Devonshire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Douglas 17729East Yorkshire Regiment22/04/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Sharp F/14252Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President.22/04/1919
Private Brook 204432South Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Peter Mullin 62280South Lancashire Regiment22/04/1919
Driver Harold Heaton 134162Royal Field Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Corke 33669Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/04/1919 (aged 37)
Flight Serjeant Heales 6859Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bombing22/04/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Arthur James Cam 190846Royal Air Force22/04/1919 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Smith 28594Machine Gun Corps22/04/1919
Major Hubert Lee Holmes 122nd Rajputana Infantry22/04/1919 (aged 36)
Worker Davidson 4040Australian Munition Worker22/04/1919
Lieutenant Lyddiard Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1919
Private Gilmore 205Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private William James Deedman 4312The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/04/1919 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel James Howard Adolphus Annesley 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)22/04/1919 (aged 51)
Corporal Edgar George Ward 7375Royal Air Force, No. 2 School, Navigation and Bomb Dropping22/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Reynolds 147260Canadian Infantry22/04/1919 (aged 56)
Private Reginald J. Turle 515526Canadian Army Service Corps22/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Brackstone 53747Cheshire Regiment22/04/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Chang Ying Lin 133755Chinese Labour Corps22/04/1919
Labourer Liu Chun Te 66644Chinese Labour Corps22/04/1919
Labourer Yang Chi Jung 18209Chinese Labour Corps22/04/1919
Lance Corporal Pitt P/11771Military Police Corps22/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Mclaughlin New Zealand Military Forces22/04/1919 (aged 52)
Private Hylands 111967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/04/1919 (aged 57)
Serjeant Cunningham 19240Royal Irish Fusiliers22/04/1919 (aged 41)
Trimmer Swanston 2918/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho22/04/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer Ferguson 307245Royal Engineers22/04/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Garrett 414416Royal Engineers22/04/1919
Labourer Raja Ram 1416Indian Labour Corps22/04/1919
Gunner James Cox 41912Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Lowing 494681London Regiment22/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sowar Zargoon Shah 62937th Lancers (Baluch Horse)22/04/1919
Private Rickard 50474Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1919
Sepoy Nikka Singh 294519th Punjabis22/04/1919
Serang Amir Husain 106793Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/04/1919
Tindal Maqbul Ahmad PT/143Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/04/1919
Driver Ajmiri 5460Indian Signal Corps22/04/1919
Follower Sakia 2820Mule Corps22/04/1919
Driver Waris 831Mule Corps22/04/1919
Gangman Sadhu 81851Indian Railway Department22/04/1919
Artisan Subra Imanyam 68203Indian Railway Department22/04/1919
Follower Rikh Ram MT/1094Followers Central Depot22/04/1919
Artisan Muahmmad Din WD/14915Indian Military Works Services22/04/1919
Serjeant Johnston 302056Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Frank Jones 3336Canadian Army Pay Corps22/04/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Reginald Adkins Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping22/04/1919 (aged 27)
Major Thomas Archibald Batchelor Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping22/04/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Arthur Barlow Whiteside Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Fear 87285Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 48)
Gunner James H. Wallwork 331862Canadian Field Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Jones T4/071496Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919
Corporal Thomas 4592Royal Defence Corps22/04/1919
Private Yielding M2/021692Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919
Private Raymond Brown 59469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Flynn 961312Royal Field Artillery22/04/1919
Corporal Allgood 14979Army Pay Corps22/04/1919 (aged 52)
Sailor Esqmidit Mercantile Marine22/04/1919
Private Johnston 17834Seaforth Highlanders22/04/1919
Private Kennedy 52230Royal Fusiliers22/04/1919
Rifleman Murphy 60168King's Royal Rifle Corps22/04/1919
Musketier Richard Lauenroth German Army22/04/1919
Internierter Franz Barr German Civilian22/04/1919
Private Herbert Powell 5812Army Cyclist Corps22/04/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance500
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
PENTON MEWSEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom330
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada240
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
HAUXTON (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST FARLEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHYTELEAFE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARLEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORSBROUGH DALE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EYEMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada100
LETHBRIDGE (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Field Artillery2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Fusiliers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Mule Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Devonshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Air Force1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bombing1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Signal Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Navy1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 School, Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
German Army1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Australian Munition Worker1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
New Zealand Military Forces1
19th Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire1
Mercantile Marine1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HundletonPembrokeshire101
Govan100
ShobnallEast Staffordshire100
Eyemouth100
WesthamWealden110
AnnesleyAshfield100
Dundee110
WoldinghamTandridge110
BillingleyBarnsley101
Kilsyth110
WarlinghamTandridge100
Cumbernauld110
Chelsham and FarleighTandridge100