Date of death: Tuesday 24 February 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Tudball 240736Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1920
Rifleman Albert E. Dungey 388263London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private John Haynes 13104Middlesex Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 34)
Private Partridge 6359Suffolk Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 40)
Private Cash 95484Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1920
Chief Warrant Engineer Bond Royal Naval Reserve24/02/1920 (aged 43)
Private Payne 55780The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1920
Sapper Fredrick Robert Hancock 29353Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 26)
Private Hinds 243831Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1920
Sapper Tremain WR/253881Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 29)
Rifleman Henry Felsted 6865Rifle Brigade24/02/1920 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Crowley K/6200Royal Navy24/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private Payne 34352Gloucestershire Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 33)
Private Bishop 331367Labour Corps24/02/1920
Company Serjeant Major Matthew J. Rathborne 101933Royal Fusiliers24/02/1920 (aged 47)
Private Herbert Willis 19L/38845Cheshire Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 26)
Private Ward T/261045Royal Army Service Corps24/02/1920
Driver Gibbs 93053Royal Field Artillery24/02/1920 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Cox 313009Royal Engineers24/02/1920
Private Cook 16380Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1920 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Alexander Mcilwraith 5938Border Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Nichol 16/325Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1920 (aged 22)
Gunner Archer 154299Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1920 (aged 25)
Pioneer Truelove 40228Royal Engineers24/02/1920
Leading Aircraftman Charles Frank Steer 59724Royal Air Force24/02/1920
Private Philippe Anglehart 3283031Canadian Infantry24/02/1920 (aged 28)
Sapper John Fenton 162Canadian Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 37)
Gunner Ray Montgomery 269Canadian Field Artillery24/02/1920 (aged 31)
Rifleman Umrao Singh Pharawan 384739th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Petty Officer Bench 192728Royal Navy24/02/1920
Private Mckenna S/16971Gordon Highlanders24/02/1920
Sapper William Keil 24/490New Zealand Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 31)
Labourer Shibly Shibly Mohammed Egyptian Labour Corps24/02/1920
Private Alexander Stobo 70436Highland Light Infantry24/02/1920 (aged 19)
Labourer Maula Bakhsh Karachi/2083Indian Labour Corps24/02/1920
Rifleman Ajabsing Bora 308339th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Alamsing Bangari 392139th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Bakhtawar Sing Negi 338539th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Butharsing Narwani 249539th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Sepoy Chandan Singh 46752nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/02/1920
Rifleman Dalipsing Takuli 287839th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Daulatsing Negi 334839th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Lance Naik Dewan Singh Bhandari 2928Burma Military Police24/02/1920
Rifleman Govarsing Rana 328539th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Gyansing Rana 305939th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Jagjit Rai 39737th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1920
Sepoy Kumpa 681150th Indian Infantry24/02/1920
Naik Sultan Muhammad 356957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)24/02/1920
Daffadar Indar Singh 304333rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry24/02/1920
Driver Nagappa PB/18375Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army24/02/1920
Sepoy Bagh Khan 867129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis24/02/1920
Assistant Surgeon Whitley Indian Medical Service24/02/1920
Rifleman Ratansing Negi 53339th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Artisan Sadha Shive 10135Indian Military Works Services24/02/1920
Sepoy Sugan Singh 52672nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/02/1920
Sepoy Umda Singh 39892nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/02/1920
Follower Ibraham Khan 107th Indian Pioneers24/02/1920
Gunner Kabul Singh 740Indian Mountain Artillery24/02/1920
Rifleman Kalamsing Pawar 303239th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Rifleman Kundansing Negi 2891Burma Military Police24/02/1920
Driver Lachhman Das 32678Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1920
Sepoy Makhmud Khan 1878107th Indian Pioneers24/02/1920
Rifleman Mangalsing Rawat 244139th Garhwal Rifles24/02/1920
Trumpeter Pem Singh 365032nd Lancers24/02/1920
Follower Varadan 18161st King George's Own Pioneers24/02/1920
Naik Radha Singh 805Burma Military Police24/02/1920
Driver Lala Ram M/6162Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1920
Follower Chhedu MTCD/26666Indian Railway Department24/02/1920
Labourer Sheikh Muhibuddin 66219Indian Railway Department24/02/1920
Follower Vasu Amr/CD/3469Followers Central Depot24/02/1920
Private Lewis 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1920
Private Percy Edward Croft 23038Bedfordshire Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Christopher Thrall L/2038321st (Empress of India's) Lancers24/02/1920 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Lambert 479778Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 39)
Gunner Erl Clifton Anderson 343080Canadian Field Artillery24/02/1920 (aged 21)
Private Fred Dunkley 455477Royal Canadian Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 35)
Sapper Trott 186249Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 38)
Captain Roland Guerrier Marshall Canadian Infantry24/02/1920 (aged 32)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Wilkinson 376063Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1920
Corporal Takov Kailoff Russian Army24/02/1920
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran2100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada220
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. ENODER CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRAYCOTT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEONARD STANLEY (ST. SWITHUN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALEWOOD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HODDLESDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINEHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PETERBOROUGH (LITTLE LAKE) CEMETERYCanada110
HECKMONDWIKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BARFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100