Date of death: Sunday 24 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Benjamin Griffiths 40109Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Wilkinson 37174Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wilfred Cyril Williams Hampshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Major Maurice Gordon Soames Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Arthur Purefoy Irwin Samuels Royal Irish Rifles24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Pearce 3787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rickard 5421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916
Private Charles Bruce Laugher 3320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Alexander Giffen 139583Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Alfred Jenman 5097Gloucestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jones 1450ALIAS24/09/1916
Private Maskrey 1450Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private William Alfred Angus 25322Grenadier Guards24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Barber 25090King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Collins 9142Scots Guards24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Leonard Edwards 11117Essex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 15)
Private Thomas Edwards 17585King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Goodfellow 5567Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Frank Arthur Jefferies 4958Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert William Jellyman 5859London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 5217London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private Frederick Lilley 30319Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Millard 10790Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rodgers 14396Coldstream Guards24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Wakeham 12039King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Watson 21798King's Own Scottish Borderers24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Robert Shirley Osmaston Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Fogg 6890The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Purser 9238The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/09/1916
Private Bryce 2629Royal Scots24/09/1916
Private Forester Westley Bullen 31660Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Collins 3401British West Indies Regiment24/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Samuel James Beart Foss 10/338Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hogg S/17431Cameron Highlanders24/09/1916
Sapper Dayton 113994Royal Engineers24/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Edwards 973Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916
Private John Hyland 9619Irish Guards24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Joseph Kent 9232Irish Guards24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Clarence William Lane 27Army Veterinary Corps24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Loundes 9714Irish Guards24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Walsh 10081Irish Guards24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Blackwood 9803Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain James Hogg Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Honour 20375Middlesex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Lonergan 28984Highland Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John William Butcher 27449Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal William Thomas Searle 6473Machine Gun Corps24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mccoll 14114Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/09/1916
Private Mooney 7428Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/09/1916
Sergeant Bailey 83361Canadian Field Artillery24/09/1916
Gunner George Parker Townson 134594Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Wilson Macwilliam Cuddy Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Walter Drinkwater 6711Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Evan Evans 3419London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Heywood R/12778King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Amos Pinfold 50553Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 466247Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Curtis 1101165th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916
Private Hackett A/4100Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Howgate 5599Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916
Private Lush 138758Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Metcalfe 2213Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Webb 18135Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Maccabe 9162The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Baguley 3437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Creasey PO/17822Royal Marine Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Frederick Shelton 4624London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Grace 11974Coldstream Guards24/09/1916
Cape Boy Klaas Meyers 3049South African Native Labour Corps24/09/1916
Pack Leader Mothibi 11932South African Native Labour Corps24/09/1916
Sergeant Peter Carswell Mcbride 552Australian Light Horse24/09/1916
Corporal James Denny 9949King's Own Scottish Borderers24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert Archer Hill 15/1489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Northcote Marchant S/6609Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Crowther 2571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916
Private Clifford Davies 229274Royal Canadian Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin William Goldstone 135709Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Knox 129949Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Sergeant Hugh S. Macdonald 1084131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Oram 50864Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Percival Wright Pomeroy 16474Gloucestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Richard Poynter 9654The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Robertson 4092Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Stanners 12653Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Waddington R/6409King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1916
Private Wade 5226London Regiment24/09/1916
Private Hay 172192Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Corporal William Hooton 80237Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hopkins 79580Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 3888Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pirie 79188Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private James Wilkinson 28095Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bailey 15215East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916
Private William Wilkinson 27090East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Alfred Anderson 26/432New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Parker Best 26/487New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Searle John Blaikie 26/79New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 11108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clarence Walter Hills 26/451New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Mitchell 16/1378New Zealand Pioneer Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barnes 160801Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Alexander Bell 79900Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Haggerty 110988Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Harry Hodge 466239Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Edward George Sims 79607Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Mcfadden 4107Royal Scots24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archie Stewart Bridge 1273242nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Lachlan Fraser 4358192nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Spearing 1365852nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916
Private Henry George Thompson 1075932nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Barnard Faux 455103Royal Canadian Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Bell Austin 425705Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Roger Farrar 95683Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Gaston 46054Royal Engineers24/09/1916
Private Moore 9701Irish Guards24/09/1916
Sapper William Mathieson Phipps 46078Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper John Prendergast 46093Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Smith 131007Royal Engineers24/09/1916
Private Smyth 10069Irish Guards24/09/1916
Rifleman Jones 4466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Allen 12046Worcestershire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Brown 7475East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Walter Helliwell 11108East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hobbs 8865Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Houghton 20252Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Victor Richard Humphreys Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Knight 11565Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Payne 12046ALIAS24/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Joseph Read 157935Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Henry George Trump 9299Worcestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fairclough 12/2047York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916
Rifleman Percy Norman Bartlett 24/2146New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Private Joseph Percy Cross 12915Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Timaru Frank Langrish 24/1105New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jack Thompson 466225Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William James Clark 813886Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916
Private France 4942The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lenox William Mcclure John Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Thomas Judson 28976Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jack Lazarus 16/1418New Zealand Pioneer Battalion24/09/1916
Private Leigh 23197The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Moir 47574Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916
Private Roberts 4635The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Henry Frederick Schall Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Stinson 1441The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Studd 12136Grenadier Guards24/09/1916
Rifleman Vaughan 5509South Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Ernest Archbold 754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916
Corporal Charles Higgs 3314Australian Machine Gun Corps24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Daniels 83379Canadian Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Theodore West Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.24/09/1916
Corporal Henry George Wyer 668North Somerset Yeomanry24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Brown 79242Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Victor Collins 424683Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick James Ransley 544Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Brooks 43555Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Bagdal Pun 678th Gurkha Rifles24/09/1916
Private Sanderson 2261Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)24/09/1916
Corporal Edward Seward 1756Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)24/09/1916
Driver Carroll T2/11154Army Service Corps24/09/1916
Major Wilson Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Talmer 5772Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stanley William Dymond 5714London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/09/1916
Private Albert Wager 23887Grenadier Guards24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Horace Edward Foulser 3242London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Edwin Kemp 3411Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private Walling 20853Devonshire Regiment24/09/1916
Serjeant Humphries F/28553Army Service Corps24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Michael Hubert Francis Thunder Royal Flying Corps24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Isaac Smith 18919Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private John Robert Mccready 15307The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wilfred Redfern C/6514King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Engineman Henry Haines 3842/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon24/09/1916
Serjeant John Tighe 6137Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Percy Laughton 31078York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lugg 2885London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker James Haffenden 114447Royal Navy, (R.F.R./PO/A.2035). HMS Ganges II24/09/1916 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal George Marsden 1677West Somerset Yeomanry24/09/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Janes 3869Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Gunner John Mcdougall 617Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stephen Horsley 16853Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Gilbert Watts 6168Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Campion 18115Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Lickiss Partridge 299605Royal Navy, HMS Lawford24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant James Underwood 1854Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 58)
Private Donald Mcmillan Spicer 1002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Major Benson Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916
Corporal Robert Henry Foers 1040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Carrier Tommy Mendi 3755Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/09/1916
Private William Thomas Broadbent 763127Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Mcleavey 19743Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marsh 8/6636Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Niven S/9507Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/09/1916
Private Edward James Patten 12/900Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Powell 26181South Wales Borderers24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Pringle 73440Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Prior 9723Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Frederick Busby 3179Essex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Lancelot Hamilton Williams 3156Australian Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Donaldson Brown 405537Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert Frederick Holland S/1766Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brewer 316Lancashire Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private William Jones 5209Lancashire Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private William Yole 2220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916
Private George Stuart 6/3485Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wernham 21034Border Regiment24/09/1916
Private Bishop 1110365th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916
Sergeant Chapman 53212Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tickner 427708Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Rifleman Michael Callaghan 23/91New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Stanley Gordon Cox 25/605New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Hamilton 23/160New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Augustus John David Wenck 10/4496Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ballard S/10731Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brady 17551Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1916
Rifleman Burrows R/21776King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1916
Private William Richard Cobby 9067Royal Sussex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cran M2/149711Army Service Corps24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Denyer 18281Hampshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Ernest Dixon 2662Border Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dodd 1858Border Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Eggleston 90900Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916
Rifleman Harold Robert Everest C/7129King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Levi Hall 100798Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Arthur Fredrick Lewis 1592Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Mcshane 21394Grenadier Guards24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Moring 2616London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Neill 8123Irish Guards24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Patrick O'leary 3207King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Petrie 13038Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Charles Shearlock 1969Royal Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Barlow 15571Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Boughtwood 69143Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harry Fox 23632Norfolk Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Lechler Indian Army Reserve of Officers24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Leigh 217552Royal Navy, HMS Alert24/09/1916
Private William Allen 8335Machine Gun Corps24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Blackman 428118Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Harold Gwynne Clarke 150842Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Garton 400146Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Charles Govier 81327Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Hackman 160123Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Jeffs 6112West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lee 427791Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wetherill 2489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willis 447742Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Henry Brain 11366Grenadier Guards24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Francis Butcher 24/1608Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Cameron 81805Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carter 11312King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/09/1916
2nd Corporal James Davidson 1451Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dove 10101Coldstream Guards24/09/1916
Private William Blackburn Easton 43185Norfolk Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Joseph Edmonds 23/1040New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Fowler 316543Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Gwilliam S/515Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Corporal Herbert Hudson 17656Royal Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Ernest Little 2371Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ludlow 5418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Taylor 39266Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Bishop 4/6732Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Walter Edward Bloomfield 6025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Buckley 4/5757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Doyle 6028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Horace Edward Turner 31251Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coton 16638Coldstream Guards24/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Thomas Allen 30129Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Doyle 20001Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Drury 18754Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Horace Finlay 11517Scots Guards24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fuidge 30135Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Griggs 17781East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916
Private Wilfred Sidney Harnett 18729Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Oswald Alexander Herd Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lebourne 18768Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Mockford 30124Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Morrison 14365Scots Guards24/09/1916
Private Pearson 882Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Gunner George Francis Pierson 2/1996New Zealand Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Weeks 18744Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Victor Charles Henry Welch 18742Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert Lewis 24/824New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ramsden 10942Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Rumsey London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/09/1916
Private Biddle 6806London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private Percival Parker Broad 6336London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Farrow L/793Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fox 6777London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private French 40029Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916
Gunner George Glock L/47214Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Gosling L/45286Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Charles Arthur Hyde Somerville 1038Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Westmore 6772Royal Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gurney 81342Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henderson 5519Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tyreman 5522Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Delfosse 45741Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Joyce 53558Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Macleod 315548Cameron Highlanders24/09/1916
Private Scarborough 714Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Alfred De Lisle Sanders 5745London Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Philip Ryland Pinsent Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bell 1356512nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nicholson 45895Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Charles Strange Boston 95974th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Sidney John Bew 2087London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Eric Philip Hallifax 94093Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Creswell Morgan 2360London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Robert Pearce 283522London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elliott 14/709York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916
Private Evans 16218Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Miles 18/1740Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 24779Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Gerald Wright 14739Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Johnson Bollom Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Nimmo Walker Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private George Grimble 437886Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Bernard Morton Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Oldham Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Malloy 8229Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Leading Seaman Bertie Leonard Cremer J/564Royal Navy, HMS Crusader24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Middleton J/42510Royal Navy, HMS Marshal Soult24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Baudet K/26665Royal Navy, HMS Crusader24/09/1916
Private John Cooke 8038Manchester Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Reginald Johnson 94725Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Phineas James Baker T1/1451Army Service Corps24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Clarke 14657Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Curbishley 13886Cheshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hamer 3501Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Head 19741East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916
Lieutenant Archibald Thomas Jarvis Essex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Oborne SS/21825Army Service Corps24/09/1916 (aged 48)
Masseuse Olive Smith Scottish Women's Hospital24/09/1916
Private Thomas Brennan 24094East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gunn S/10562Seaforth Highlanders24/09/1916
Private Lindsay S/12218Seaforth Highlanders24/09/1916
Private Wilfrid Smith 26733South Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barker L/9179Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/09/1916
Serjeant Bates 8185Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cole TF/265473Middlesex Regiment24/09/1916
Private Frederick William Davis 1544Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moore 1395Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Norris 70166Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916
Serjeant Edward Richard Richardson 8093Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Rutter L/7704East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916
Private Jack Adams Liddell 23827Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Patrick Long 21398Royal Irish Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Watson 6311/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathlui24/09/1916
Regimental Sergeant Major Walsh 432178Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private French 20705Royal Scots Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private James Dutch Milne 5587Highland Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Walter Lambert 17553Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private John P. Gascoigne 17556East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Edgar Johnstone Gauntlett 4072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Private Thomas George Gibson 1539Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Frederick James Fullard 10926East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Gallagher 25497Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Gannon 23686Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Ernest Alexander Fairweather 310Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Fenner Scots Guards24/09/1916
Private James Duvall 6267The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Private Arthur Eagle 20810East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Victor Duke Evans TF/202203Middlesex Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jeremiah Donovan 4632Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Sidney Dowding 3257London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private Arthur R. Dannatt 2397East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Norman Collingwood 14397Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Arthur Cook 20819East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Cowell 15463Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Edward Collard 15269Grenadier Guards24/09/1916
Private James Buller 20855East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Bushell 1675The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Butler 6529West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Cain 7029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916
Serjeant Brigham 16934Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Boggon 14136Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Corporal Allen Bolton 3/2954Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Bell 4/10316Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Bird 31665Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Bland 3/12826Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John James Barry 31788Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Bates 7035The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Ayre 4096ALIAS24/09/1916
Private Lewis Abrahams 53664Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Percy Adams 25747Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph William Aldridge 31651Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Allchurch TF/4809Middlesex Regiment24/09/1916
Private John Nicholson Allison 16445Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916
Serjeant Percy Alfred Line 3107London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Ernest Green 40034Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Hare 4096The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Corporal Walter Edmund Harrison 12430King's Own Scottish Borderers24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Harrison 63603Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916
Private Alfred Kenneth Harriss 4772London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Hayden 40102Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/09/1916
Private Herbert Harold Heathcote 30258Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Percy Henry Hill 1620East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert James Hitchens 53546Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private James Hobson 31893Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Ernest Hodgson 2604Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Holmes 19607Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Lemuel Iggulden 952Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Arthur Iles 16889Coldstream Guards24/09/1916
Private George Jesty 2473Welsh Guards24/09/1916
Private George Henry Jones 28424East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916
Private George Henry Jugg 325286Cambridgeshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Walter Julian 53580Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Lance Serjeant John Kelly 8355Scots Guards24/09/1916
Private William Kelly 14103Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Kendell 21154York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Key 40050Leicestershire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richard Kirby 5273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evan Llewelyn 13433Grenadier Guards24/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Goater Lloyd 731Welsh Guards24/09/1916
Private Arthur Samuel Lovett 20859East Surrey Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Lupton 38764Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Mcgovern 2470Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Mcnally 4884The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Mcneil 15953Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Arthur Markham 31694Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Smith Mather 23942Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Richard Messenger 11588Border Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael O'connor 6377Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Allan Ord-Mackenzie London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Walter Partington 37038Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William Lawrie Paton 1276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Private William Peat 16757Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Robinson 30608Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private James Richard Sage G/5968The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edmund Douglas Savage 2270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Henry Scarland 2738The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916
Private Frank Smith 19531Bedfordshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John G. Smith 28439Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Sullivan 10285Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Taylor 4876London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Telford 6394Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Horace Thurlby TF/1738Middlesex Regiment24/09/1916
Private John Thurman 2018Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Turner 4058Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ben Wall 6622West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1916
Private William Watson 3878Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Wear 21623York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916
Private Thomas Webester 18037Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Horace Hargreaves Wilson 9443Lancashire Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Fateh Muhammad 2368Indian Labour Corps24/09/1916
Private William Hazell 8128Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Allen Cowgill 4723Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Pelham Townend London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Tirupathi 391675th Carnatic Infantry24/09/1916
Sepoy Chahat Khan 4685121st Indian Pioneers24/09/1916
Private Hughan 9693The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Wild 2848Lancashire Fusiliers24/09/1916
Major Fitz-Stephen Henry Bridges 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)24/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Palmer 22339Gloucestershire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Scarles 76087th (Queen's Own) Hussars24/09/1916
Private George Addison 8/2830Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain William Alfred Bowring 24/9New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Richard Henry Burnell 24/702New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hugh Dempsey 25/382New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Hanlen 24/453New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Arnold Edward Hayes 24/1070New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Hinkley 24/465New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harold Clarke Houghton 26/809New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Humphrey William Lane 26/1094New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Edward Mcgrath 24/1137New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick George Marshall 25/994New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Putman 24/2275New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clifford Bertram Thomas 26/928New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick Woodfield 25/1030New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant George Edwards Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.24/09/1916
Private James Foster Carr 11297Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Edward Carroll 3/10667Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Cathie 31776Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Frederick William Chapman 3412London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Cherverton 2034Welsh Guards24/09/1916
Private William Morrison 14141Royal Munster Fusiliers24/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Murphy 13399Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal John M. Newton 23738Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private York Briggs Potter 6093London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Private Samuel Powell 19642Grenadier Guards24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Punt 31800Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916
Private Richard Rainford 6058The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Willie Rhodes 19974York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Roberts 1401London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Ernest Standen L/7740The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/09/1916
Private James Stewart 28701Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Wright 19/1638Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick John Young G/4071Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/09/1916
Private James Young 45498Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Wesley Adsett 184241Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Anderson 193253Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Thomas Avery 80125Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Alfred Baldwin 436999Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Benjamin 446589Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charlie Blakey 466498Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant Frederick Bliss 79614Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Percy Boulden 79162Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Brazeau 160359Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Henderson Buist 183511Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Burke 18478Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Frank Burt 46965Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private James Campbell 430085Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant William Ewart Coldwell 79377Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Dalton 172155Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Andrew Davidson 132479Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Dower 434764Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Michael Edward Eustace 466389Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Andrew Crighton Geddes 160065Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Douglas Gillison 79834Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Norton Goode A/4089Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Constantine Gregalaitis 447757Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private John Hawkins 180062Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Ernest Joseph Howarth 171483Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Stanley Hunt 161287Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Arthur Albert Johnson 101528Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Kirkman 79214Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Sands Leeman 80284Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Hugh Lloyd 426537Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Thomas G. Macaldin 79191Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Archibald John Mcalister 100448Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Mcbain 184028Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Mcintyre 406775Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Alfred George Mcmillan 160652Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Corporal Murdock Allan Mcneil 466527Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William March 79946Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Corporal Mark Morris 79104Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Arthur Ormerod 725141Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Parnega 669326Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert William Pavey 79617Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Samuel Stroud Porter 472205Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Julian Edward Poyer 80269Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Merlin Hamilton Rae 101357Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 15)
Corporal John Pinkney Ramsay 426223Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Phillip Ritchie 79703Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Hugh Robinson 126375Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Rowlinson 408192Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Guttorm Rustad 183434Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman Neil Rutherford 184056Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Ernest Shaw 426513Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 141074Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Lorne Spencer 412184Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Leland Stephenson A/568Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Stewart 160283Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stronach 75923Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private White 402430Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Private Willox 183302Canadian Infantry24/09/1916
Lieutenant Maurice Leonard Pearce Hampshire Regiment24/09/1916
Corporal Edwin Martyn Venning 9646King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1916
Follower Chhotu 1Indian Royal Artillery24/09/1916
Driver Lutai 1516Indian Royal Artillery24/09/1916
Follower Suba Haji 18Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/09/1916
Sapper Alah Yar Khan 32981st King George's Own Sappers and Miners24/09/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 149266th Punjabis24/09/1916
Sepoy Kunpa Rawat 2413122nd Rajputana Infantry24/09/1916
Follower Gul Khan LHR/644Supply and Transport Corps24/09/1916
Follower Bir Singh 15114Army Hospital Corps24/09/1916
Private Thomas Hallas 1274East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Ferguson Mowbray 13714Border Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold William Renshaw 62079Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alexander Pearson 2297Fife and Forfar Yeomanry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Geoffrey Seldon Arnold-Wallinger 8778Inns of Court Officer Training Corps24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Courtenay Davis 2698Royal Engineers24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Price Teague 31373Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private John Calder 447669Canadian Army Medical Corps24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Corbett 5512London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/09/1916
Serjeant Frederick Day 7159Suffolk Regiment24/09/1916
Butler Vaz 2435Royal Indian Marine24/09/1916
Kanonier Anton Bader German Army24/09/1916
Armierungssoldat Ludwig Burlefinger German Army24/09/1916
Soldat Holste German Army24/09/1916
Unteroffizier Heinrich Schmitz German Army24/09/1916
Infanterist Anton Wagenhaeuser German Army24/09/1916
Landsturmmann Paul Gassan German Army24/09/1916
Maat Adolf Willy Bley German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Albin Ernst Bocksch German Navy24/09/1916
Obermaat Karl Bortscheller German Navy24/09/1916
Oberheizer Wilhelm Otto Brockhaus German Navy24/09/1916
Leutnant zur See Karl Friedrich Oswald Brodrueck German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Paul Dorfmueller German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Richard Hermann Fankhanel German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Georg Hagedorn German Navy24/09/1916
Oberbootsmannsmaat Friedrich Heider German Navy24/09/1916
Telegraphist Robert H Klisch German Navy24/09/1916
Obermaschinist Hermann Franz Oswald Maegdlfrau German Navy24/09/1916
Obersegelmachersgast Bernhard Johannes Mohr German Navy24/09/1916
Matrose August Mueller German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Friedrich Paul Pasche German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Karl Hermann Paust German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Ewald Johann Heinrich Picard German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Walter Pruess German Navy24/09/1916
Obermatrose Paul Rudolf Schiering German Navy24/09/1916
Steuermann Bernhard Johann Schreibmueller German Navy24/09/1916
Maat Karl Johann Peter Volker German Navy24/09/1916
Oberleutnant zur See Werner Gustav Iwan Peterson German Navy24/09/1916
Oberbootsmannsmaat Alfred Robert Johannes Zoepel German Navy24/09/1916
Private Roberts 442772Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Campbell 19/252Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Nicolas Coetzee 518South African Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 24)
Labourer Freddie Charles 8461Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance113353
VIMY MEMORIALFrance58331
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance27130
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom2300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance2150
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1590
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance14120
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1400
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1361
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1260
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1060
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1050
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance940
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq820
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece890
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance750
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance720
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance740
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance610
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance650
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq640
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance430
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance410
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance410
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance450
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece311
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of210
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance220
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance120
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANWICK (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE (ST. AUGUSTINE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONISTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARKET RASEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEUR-DE-LIS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAMER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHISTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BRUNEL TOWNSHIP PINE GROVE CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium102
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GEORGES CHURCHYARDFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
2ND CANADIAN CEMETERY, SUNKEN ROAD, CONTALMAISONFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENNETTSBRIDGE CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium122
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WRITTLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
WEST WALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
LEE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry95
Durham Light Infantry26
New Zealand Rifle Brigade24
German Navy22
Royal Warwickshire Regiment17
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17
Northumberland Fusiliers17
Royal Field Artillery14
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14
Royal Engineers11
East Surrey Regiment9
Grenadier Guards8
Welsh Regiment8
Royal Munster Fusiliers8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Irish Guards7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Rifle Brigade6
German Army6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Army Service Corps5
Border Regiment5
Scots Guards5
Middlesex Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Welsh Guards3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
ALIAS3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)2
Royal Navy, HMS Crusader2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Indian Royal Artillery2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.2
Royal Scots2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Irish Rifles1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./PO/A.2035). HMS Ganges II1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Marshal Soult1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Lawford1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathlui1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Devonshire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps1
Scottish Women's Hospital1
121st Indian Pioneers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1