Date of death: Thursday 17 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Tennant J/37079Royal Navy, HMS Diana17/04/1919
Driver Sedras HT/2455Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport17/04/1919
Lieutenant Baly South African Infantry17/04/1919
Labourer Chang Ch'eng Hsiang 95955Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Labourer Ch'en Hung Hsin 67835Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Labourer P'ang Yun Shui 51939Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Labourer Wei Ch'ang Yung 97797Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Private Sutherland 35846Highland Light Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Meyrick 123196Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1919 (aged 36)
Bombardier Lemon 50132Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919
Private Rundle 33981Norfolk Regiment17/04/1919
Gunner Humble 93522Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Cooper TR10/159137The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1919
Gunner Hothersill 680281Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919
Rifleman Clements 57433King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Thomas Cunningham RX4/275743Royal Army Service Corps17/04/1919 (aged 30)
Pioneer John George Mcintosh WR/20528Royal Engineers17/04/1919 (aged 49)
Corporal Hand 19746King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1919
Private Samuel John Lewis 11268South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner John Colclough 805637Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Wollage 28620Suffolk Regiment17/04/1919
Engineman George Jackson 2287/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Fearless II17/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Jobson 17632The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1919 (aged 42)
Captain John Fisher Border Regiment17/04/1919
Captain Frank Allan Gould Territorial Force Reserve17/04/1919 (aged 53)
Sapper Axel Hansen 5081Australian Tunnelling Corps17/04/1919
Sapper Howes 10064South African Engineers17/04/1919
Private John Burton Stewart 2800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1919
Private Joseph J. Perrault 856724Canadian Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frank Woodcock 136541Canadian Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frith 244009Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1919
Lascar Mofizudin 103929Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/04/1919
Labourer Ma Chi Ts'ai 34611Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Labourer Yang T'ing Hsi 106264Chinese Labour Corps17/04/1919
Clerk (Accounts) Pannudorai 8079Port Directorate17/04/1919
Lance Corporal Coady 7723Royal Irish Regiment17/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Boyle 4410Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1919
Master 3rd Class Gauhar Hasan 10043Indian Labour Corps17/04/1919
Gunner John Brierley 680852Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Joseph Wright A/348British South Africa Police17/04/1919
Captain Welchman Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/04/1919
Driver Raghu Nath SO/43369Supply and Transport Corps17/04/1919
Sepoy Santa Singh 485736th Sikhs17/04/1919
Labourer Kannan 4921Indian Labour Corps17/04/1919
Clerk Ponudorai PT/8079Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/04/1919
Follower Jahir Supply and Transport Corps17/04/1919
Naik Muhammad Afsar 1350Mule Corps17/04/1919
Pointsman Bhoja 67354Indian Railway Department17/04/1919
Stevedore Eskimuthu 64779Indian Railway Department17/04/1919
Follower Ravi 55336Indian Railway Department17/04/1919
Artisan Virappa Padayachi 68670Indian Railway Department17/04/1919
Private Russell 2493Manchester Regiment17/04/1919
Rifleman Winter 323551London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/04/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer Hodgson 119603Royal Engineers17/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Hunt 4436King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1919
Private Ernest Devine 712880Canadian Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 55131The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Bird 136103Royal Fusiliers17/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Petrus Johannes Van Der Westhuizen 18619South African Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Ernest Bruce Royal Field Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 45)
Major Moore-Lane King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Walter Walker Saywell 127057Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Douglas Unsworth 34828Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1919
Private Robinson 34828ALIAS17/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Warren K/4688Royal Navy, HMS Tiverton17/04/1919
Musketier Franz Zielinski German Army17/04/1919
Colour Sergeant Peter Simpson RMA/1985Royal Marine Artillery17/04/1919 (aged 56)
Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Piercy Cond Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/04/1919
Private William Henry Ryan 3882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1919 (aged 37)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
BARNSTAPLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLD ROMNEY (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DORCHESTER CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAXFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAVERHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AMARA (LEFT BANK) INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PORTLAOIGHISE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.2) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
MALBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TRENTON (ST. GEORGE'S) CEMETERYCanada100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOT 65 ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
LITTLE PLUMSTEAD (SS. GERVASIUS AND PROTASIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRK MALEW (ST. MALEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100