Date of death: Tuesday 25 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Edward Norkett Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 39)
Nurse Madeleine Spargo Voluntary Aid Detachment25/03/1919
Lieutenant Frank Alexander Duchesnay Canadian Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick Eves 72785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Shoeing Smith Cuthbert H. Bradshaw 680645Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Worker Pattie Hyde 4624Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps25/03/1919
Private Campbell 13841British West Indies Regiment25/03/1919
Private George Edward Cannell M2/183359Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Isaac 241908Welsh Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Harris 6835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/03/1919
Private Cattrall 70705The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/03/1919
Private Searle 41683Northamptonshire Regiment25/03/1919
Corporal Falkner 19952Army Pay Corps25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Emery S/2006South African Service Corps25/03/1919
Private Axon 170221Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1919
Labourer Wen Feng Lin 92760Chinese Labour Corps25/03/1919
Driver William Henry Taylor T/064422Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin 29462Royal Army Veterinary Corps25/03/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Wills 74168Canadian Infantry25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Foxworthy 17236Devonshire Regiment25/03/1919
Serjeant Hartley Clyde Smith 36848Lincolnshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker Mchugh 310/VRoyal Naval Reserve25/03/1919
Serjeant Hyams 5541Royal Fusiliers25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman George Rowell 395617London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Collins R/38185Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919
Chief Stoker Edmund Stevens 299118Royal Navy25/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Edwin Charles Watson 25432Suffolk Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private George William Burt 213961Rifle Brigade25/03/1919 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Wallis 361407Royal Navy25/03/1919
Private Chadwick 36436East Lancashire Regiment25/03/1919
Lance Serjeant Richard Bullock 242048King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Arnold Kay 47749Cheshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Wilde 16187East Lancashire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Alfred William Stafford 424Royal Army Veterinary Corps25/03/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Donald Stuart Cameron Tomlison 19613Royal Engineers25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Heinrich 301045Royal Air Force25/03/1919 (aged 37)
Captain Paterson Scots Guards25/03/1919
Private Wood 19932East Surrey Regiment25/03/1919
Driver Reeks T3/023182Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919
Lieutenant Horace James Hillman Royal Engineers25/03/1919 (aged 28)
Leading Signalman Silcock Wales Z/668Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/03/1919
Private Alfred Llewellin Kendall 19827Royal Defence Corps25/03/1919 (aged 53)
Private John Harrold 30397Royal Berkshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Orme 19755Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Howell SS/49583South Staffordshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest William Shorten T4/058272Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Leslie Ernest Mcneill 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)25/03/1919 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant Stally A/1711Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/03/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Patrick Maher 10301Australian Engineers25/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Grummitt East Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1919
Private Sydney Carlisle 30068Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Jennings 25125Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Waller 110169Durham Light Infantry25/03/1919
Private Frederick N. Strohm 797511Canadian Infantry25/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harold William Watts DM2/228145Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 33)
Captain John Victor Card East Surrey Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Claxton 277109Durham Light Infantry25/03/1919
Private Reginald Bert Best 64594Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Newman 291585Northumberland Fusiliers25/03/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Percy John Cooper 1800South African Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mead 684865London Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Baker 930827Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Edwards 926241Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Samuel James Louis Muirhead 102610Royal Air Force25/03/1919 (aged 39)
Serjeant Samuel Collier Oakford 865377Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Taylor M2/191789Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919
Captain Hubert Burrington Thornhill Devonshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Graham 20711New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion25/03/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Diplock L/43514Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Clark S4/143384Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 43)
Pioneer Mclachlan WR/276432Royal Engineers25/03/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Williams WR/296007Royal Engineers25/03/1919
Driver Jagat Singh SO/3658Mule Corps25/03/1919
Labourer Hassan Fargali Hassan 116207Egyptian Labour Corps25/03/1919
Able Seaman David Roberts J/41628Royal Navy25/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Abigail 50366Essex Regiment25/03/1919
Lance Corporal Cyril Cicero Peter Beattie 75141Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Hinchcliff G/28548Royal Sussex Regiment25/03/1919
Private Marlow 52026Northumberland Fusiliers25/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Hayes Indian Army Reserve of Officers25/03/1919
Private George Knight Deal/9492(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps25/03/1919
Private Joseph Simmons Deal/8820(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps25/03/1919
Follower Ganesh 6121Indian Labour Corps25/03/1919
Private Webb 200701Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/03/1919
Driver Kalu Singh SO/8531Mule Corps25/03/1919
Bearer Badam 777354Army Bearer Corps25/03/1919
Driver Hunt 60579Royal Engineers25/03/1919
Sapper Tukaram Sutar 14043rd Sappers and Miners25/03/1919
Labourer Tushi 8781Indian Labour Corps25/03/1919
Lance Corporal Herbert Newton Munday M2/167443Royal Army Service Corps25/03/1919 (aged 29)
Follower Hari Surrudin 56195Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/03/1919
Sepoy Chote Lal 9099th Bhopal Infantry25/03/1919
Follower Makhu 838Supply and Transport Corps25/03/1919
Gangman Prag 55829Indian Railway Department25/03/1919
Labourer Saktu 47787Indian Railway Department25/03/1919
Follower Mangru LKCD/15251Indian Veterinary Corps25/03/1919
Artisan Laddhu WD/10115Indian Military Works Services25/03/1919
Private Henry Wright Taylor 12/894East Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Chalmers 4446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/03/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner Joseph Wild 901838Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hammond 15526Royal Defence Corps25/03/1919
Private Howarth 15526ALIAS25/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class William George Alexander Adams K/25237Royal Navy25/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private White 2740Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/03/1919
Private John P. Sullivan 1030924Canadian Infantry25/03/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Perris WR/507369Royal Engineers25/03/1919
Private Leo Thibault 437921Canadian Infantry25/03/1919 (aged 21)
Steward Manuel Fernandez Indian Merchant Service25/03/1919
Lance Corporal William Deakin 202335Rifle Brigade25/03/1919 (aged 45)
Labourer Liu Yuan Ch'ang 94263Chinese Labour Corps25/03/1919
Labourer P'an Yu Hsuan 35345Chinese Labour Corps25/03/1919
Kanonier Johann Detka German Army25/03/1919
Kanonier Erich Heidemann German Army25/03/1919
Schuetze Karl Sapper German Army25/03/1919
Sailor Connolly U.S. Merchant Marine25/03/1919
Lance Corporal Harry Day 24122Canadian Infantry25/03/1919
Corporal Henry William O'keefe A/358090Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)25/03/1919 (aged 40)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran420
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance111
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SLAPTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELWYN CEMETERY, HERTFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSNORTH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESCOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BAXENDEN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUNTESTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME (SILVERDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADWELL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SANDERSTEAD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILSONVILLE CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
BOYNE HILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAIMSHILL CEMETERY, KILMARNOCKUnited Kingdom100
LLANRWST (SEION) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KILNAUGHTON OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GELLIGAER (ST. CATTWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
POYNTON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KENTVILLE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
MORINVILLE CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly101
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
PONTNEWYNYDD (EBENEZER) UNITED REFORMED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps10
Royal Engineers6
Royal Field Artillery6
Canadian Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Navy4
Chinese Labour Corps3
German Army3
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Labour Corps2
Mule Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Indian Railway Department2
Durham Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
East Surrey Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Fusiliers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
ALIAS1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Cheshire Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Army Pay Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Indian Merchant Service1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Field Artillery1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
London Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
U.S. Merchant Marine1
Australian Engineers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1