Date of death: Wednesday 31 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Michael Morris 21128Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Richard Rowland Griffiths 21080Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Henry Sherard Osborn Ashington East Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Forbes 1135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Rawlings 9232Wiltshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Cooper 13910Wiltshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Bertram Wilkinson 3697Manchester Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hill 37437South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Joseph Garside 201886King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ronald Hugh Pusey 3842British West Indies Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Denning 20343Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Hoath 315Royal Sussex Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wall 202731Gloucestershire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Franklin Dodd 4050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Francis Mccarthy 23/1448New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harry Charles Scutt SS/5986Royal Navy31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Hayward Warke 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Cyril Chambers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Pinchbeck 27911East Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Archie Bedgood 20051The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Shoeing Smith Hill 66987Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Adams 877Cape Coloured Labour Regiment31/01/1917
Private George Henry Bean 14481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bernard 2262Welsh Guards31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Down 71996Machine Gun Corps31/01/1917
Private Ellis 18285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1917
Corporal George William Evans 19199Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Hansford 24693Grenadier Guards31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Colman Kemp 41679Essex Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Middleton 21334Machine Gun Corps31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert Mustoe A/201026King's Royal Rifle Corps31/01/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Allen Powell R/13775King's Royal Rifle Corps31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sandes 20139Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Smith 21124King's Own Scottish Borderers31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Tobin 2248Newfoundland Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wilson 33808Border Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Davis 70750Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moore 6244Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Randall 37611Royal Berkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Dalrymple S/2631Gordon Highlanders31/01/1917
Private Harry Oxford Wagstaff 5757London Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Walker Wheeler 19197Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Leonard Carley 886447Canadian Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kemp 781702Canadian Infantry31/01/1917
Private Joseph Rollit Taylor 540529Canadian Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Watson 39689King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Hill 30317Devonshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Holroyd 261720Royal Canadian Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Steele 489752Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Stear G/20201The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Fisher 35682Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Smith 31288Royal Fusiliers31/01/1917
Lance Corporal King R/2228King's Royal Rifle Corps31/01/1917
Private Griffiths 24158Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Hendry 25778Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Lloyd 11197Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Brake 83261Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Theophilus Finch G/34105Middlesex Regiment31/01/1917
Private Arthur Cushing 36291Royal Berkshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Robinson 6373Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Woodward 1141Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917
Rifleman Boyd 14/16264Royal Irish Rifles31/01/1917
Private Alexander Reid 12384Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Edwin Edmondson Hancocks 160668Royal Flying Corps31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Body 33Machine Gun Corps (Motors)31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cope 438Royal Irish Rifles31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Balfour Davidson 650870Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917
Private Eric Arthur Grace 720657London Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Major William Thomas Heagerty Royal Sussex Regiment31/01/1917
Private Charles Miller 24969Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Butler 9420Royal Irish Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Dalton 5747Connaught Rangers31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rowan 2629Connaught Rangers31/01/1917
Private Ridgwell 42754Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Blacker 46003Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917
Private Boughton 37172South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Edwin Dobson 19741South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Burton Gage 37452South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henshaw 36590South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Lee 3677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917
Private Plant 17905Worcestershire Regiment31/01/1917
Rifleman Sherman 5151West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917
Private Ernest Turner 26078South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Walton 1422West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wilson 7109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Dutton 27675Border Regiment31/01/1917
Sapper Budd 102510Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private Cryer 14797Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Cummings 13551Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Sapper Weatherhead 136212Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private John Stewart S/26052Cameron Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Jack Bruce Clark 12/3282Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Thomas Huyton 18805Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Company Sergeant Major James Lawrence Brodie 3011Australian Machine Gun Corps31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joshua Christopher Smart 4619Australian Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Barnett 1510Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Ernest Victor C. Clark 20529Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Howard 200075Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Joseph Raybould 2002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John William Wigham 5488Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Noel 10167South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Elton Harold Bradmore 76Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Frederic William Lewis 442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Arthur Hart 12912The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Howell 131784East Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Coleman Abelson 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frithoy Harold Asche Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Private David Owen Cross 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Clarence Dilger 366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Donald 422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Roy Edwards 444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roy Erwin Gilbert 1643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Theophilus Langtree 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Milton Purcell 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Private Edgar Harold Sadler 1505Australian Machine Gun Corps31/01/1917
Private Norman Roy Talbot 1000AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Frederick Grant Tuck 520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Henry Turner 521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Sergeant Arthur William Wallis 422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Raymond Alfred Wright 646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Cameron Crawford 8/1222Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles Henry Bentley 3390West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clifford Cook 4547West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Pascoe 1363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/01/1917
Corporal Whitelock 1459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1917
Private Ernest Sydney Nash 33906The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Baird 5664Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Crosby 6141Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Marshall 27699Somerset Light Infantry31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Wild 22427Somerset Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Heap 28818East Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Lutener Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sawyer 8745Hampshire Regiment31/01/1917
Corporal Woodgate 21804Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Percy Wilkinson 12007Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcleod 3295Seaforth Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Armour Brown 225068Cameron Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Adam Shirving Watson 225960Cameron Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Riley 35085Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1917
Serjeant Patrick Kerr Mcneill 2317Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Arthur Roberts 228909Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private Frank William Sleggs De Burgh 2082South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Shaw SE/18921Army Veterinary Corps31/01/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Hart F/10845Royal Naval Air Service31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Allcock 14785South Wales Borderers31/01/1917
Rifleman Hugh Michael Bradford 23/79New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/01/1917 (aged 38)
Bugler Alfred William Hammond 4337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Grover 30478Royal Defence Corps31/01/1917 (aged 59)
Private Jones M2/205925Army Service Corps31/01/1917
Private Charles Edward William Chester 2536Australian Pioneers31/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Dodd 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Private Peacock 5349Scottish Horse31/01/1917
Private Frank John Cooper SE/24748Army Veterinary Corps31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Munro 129589Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1917
Private Narfu Frafra 7138Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/01/1917
Private Solie Gambia V/213Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/01/1917
Private Simeon Smith 6651York and Lancaster Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Sykes 6/5870Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dalton 7843Cambridgeshire Regiment31/01/1917
Captain Malcolmson Gardiner Donahoo King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Fowler 22295Welsh Regiment31/01/1917
Private Miller 20/438Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Jones 20274Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Gay 5079Leinster Regiment31/01/1917
Private Charles R. Hall 5223Leinster Regiment31/01/1917
Private Brown 19173Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Greenwood 45802Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private Harper 30221Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917
Serjeant Leadbeater 93Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Thomson 8411King's Own Scottish Borderers31/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Philip Wainwright 35252Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mulholland 40238Northumberland Fusiliers31/01/1917
Private Nixon 52906Durham Light Infantry31/01/1917
Private George Bush 24026York and Lancaster Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Riley 27300Border Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Steele 21715York and Lancaster Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Clifford Collins 12232Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Mcavoy 167227Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Caldwell 25609King's Own Scottish Borderers31/01/1917
Private Donaldson S/7600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fletcher 13482Coldstream Guards31/01/1917
Private Hughes 38430Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Powell 17959King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Bell 33501Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Terry 10069Hampshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Leonard Beadle 2923London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Mott 7442London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas Coxon 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Nolan 6130ALIAS31/01/1917
Private Walter Percival Sillence 6130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Ralph William Satchwell Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Russell B/203631Rifle Brigade31/01/1917
Private Carroll 3/1067King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/01/1917
Sapper William Neisham 63396Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant William Edward Pike Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Baillie 40079Royal Scots Fusiliers31/01/1917
Sapper Hawkins 205251Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private Thomas Richards 4/13852South Wales Borderers31/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Chard 11975Wiltshire Regiment31/01/1917
Gunner Gibson 99553Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917
Private Hoyle 16717King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/01/1917
Private Kitchener 12125South Wales Borderers31/01/1917
Private Orchard 5745Wiltshire Regiment31/01/1917
Sapper Arthur Fredrick Roberts 140645Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 11075South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Gates L/12546Royal Fusiliers31/01/1917
Private William Draper Jones 2156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Littler 8167Dorsetshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private William Joseph Mckay 32878New Zealand Training Unit31/01/1917
Trooper John Mcmenamin 9/446Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest John Rockwell 713245Canadian Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Fayer 35343Bedfordshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Andrew Campbell 3438Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Fulton 2549Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcmichael 6070Irish Guards31/01/1917
Private Burns 13994Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/01/1917
Gunner David Arthur Hughes 190416Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Thomas Madigan S/17206Rifle Brigade31/01/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner John Garvey 21220Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1917
Private James Ferrie 29568Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917
Private Richard Frederick Harry Cureton 57174Welsh Regiment31/01/1917
Private John Henry Bentley 27422Grenadier Guards31/01/1917
Private John Bain 16621East Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private George Gribbon 27776Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917
Private Arthur Leeming 10/388East Yorkshire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Thomas Osterberg L/29793Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917
Follower Chhajjan Meerut/129Indian Labour Corps31/01/1917
Labourer Hakim Ali Delhi/994Indian Labour Corps31/01/1917
Labourer Roska Surayan Alipore/1136Indian Labour Corps31/01/1917
Labourer Sukhu Hemran Alipore/1204Indian Labour Corps31/01/1917
Private James Watson 9552The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Shadma Khan 18515Indian Royal Artillery31/01/1917
Private William Mulligan 201351Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/01/1917
Private Frederick Godfrey 24850Grenadier Guards31/01/1917
Sepoy Nar Dhoj 14523rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)31/01/1917
Havildar Sasa Ram 1103rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)31/01/1917
Follower Madurai 78Indian Veterinary Corps31/01/1917
Jemadar Sher Muhammad Military Police and Levies31/01/1917
Sepoy Jitu 42546th Jat Light Infantry31/01/1917
Follower Kandhai 23Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army31/01/1917
Syce Kanhai 23Syce Corps31/01/1917
Follower Badal Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army31/01/1917
Follower Badal Meerut/76Indian Veterinary Corps31/01/1917
Private John Henry Chesman 1916Lincolnshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private William Murphy 4542Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Bibby 19577The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Private James Bradshaw 19470The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917
Tindal Azizur Rahman 8207Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Topass Bihari Rai 5468Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Follower Abdullah 223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)31/01/1917
Sepoy Niamat Khan 3996102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers31/01/1917
Private Santu Pawar 4116103rd Mahratta Light Infantry31/01/1917
Lance Naik Mangla Ram 2686104th Wellesley's Rifles31/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Imam 2431110th Mahratta Light Infantry31/01/1917
Sepoy Shukar Din 268187th Punjabis31/01/1917
Sepoy Ganpati Chauhan 2949117th Mahrattas31/01/1917
Sepoy Lakshman Sawant 2334117th Mahrattas31/01/1917
Sepoy Roshan 4084119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)31/01/1917
Sepoy Shaitan Singh 2014120th Rajputana Infantry31/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 19423rd Sikh Pioneers31/01/1917
Sepoy Bir Singh 446035th Sikhs31/01/1917
Sepoy Budh Singh 490936th Sikhs31/01/1917
Naik Waryam Singh 313836th Sikhs31/01/1917
Naik Waryam Singh 348936th Sikhs31/01/1917
Rifleman Dhanman Rai 13047th Gurkha Rifles31/01/1917
Havildar Hazarman Rai 1887th Gurkha Rifles31/01/1917
Follower Abdul 97th Deccan Infantry31/01/1917
Sepoy Jogendra Ch Mukarji 4249th Bengalis31/01/1917
Driver Abdullah 93Supply and Transport Corps31/01/1917
Follower Alah Din 107Supply and Transport Corps31/01/1917
Follower Sohan Lucknow/3064Supply and Transport Corps31/01/1917
Driver Ram Chand 8822Mule Corps31/01/1917
Driver Santoki Ram 771Mule Corps31/01/1917
Bearer Chote 1403Army Bearer Corps31/01/1917
Follower Moti Lal 689Indian Ordnance Department31/01/1917
Artisan Sadasivan 2165Indian Ordnance Department31/01/1917
Gunner Samuel Murphy 56964Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1917
Driver John Pickles 80757Royal Field Artillery31/01/1917
Sapper John George Pate 1386Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private John George Pow S/16014Cameron Highlanders31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Woolcock 969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Private John Wharton 43253King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcfarlane 22638Royal Scots31/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stuart Jones Canadian Army Medical Corps31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Chandler 6200London Regiment31/01/1917
Private David Henry Davies 4053Honourable Artillery Company31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Symons 4110Honourable Artillery Company31/01/1917
Private Alfred Norton Woolston 3717Honourable Artillery Company31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Boy James Gibson Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 16)
Second Engineer Thomas Gilfoyle Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper George Charles Holt 194132Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Rodgers 2997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Joseph Killeen 10551Connaught Rangers31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Philip Loye 2266Royal Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Obi Owo 5792Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/01/1917
Mate Brown Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Sailor Mcgann Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Engine Driver Ben Samuels Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Master John Davies Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Fire Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand James Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Johnnie Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Greaser Johnny Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Johnson Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Fireman Joseph Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Fireman Josiah Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Quartermaster Jumbo Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Engine Driver Labor Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Nana Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Quartermaster Ojumo Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Fireman Omoro Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Sunday Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Fireman Thomas Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Toby Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Quartermaster Tom Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Greaser Tom Peters Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand Will Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Deck Hand William Nigerian Marine31/01/1917
Mate Robert Tinmouth Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 56)
Fireman Thomas Walker Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 47)
Chief Engineer Harry Harrowar Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 39)
Donkeyman George William Carter Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 36)
Engineer Charles Chrystal Duncan Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 30)
Master Lionel Duncan Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Harry Charles Scott Mercantile Marine31/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer Richard John Dodd 119091Royal Navy31/01/1917 (aged 53)
Private Forrester 6382British West Indies Regiment31/01/1917
Private Henry British West Indies Regiment31/01/1917
Private Paterson 6270British West Indies Regiment31/01/1917
Major Drury Canadian Militia31/01/1917 (aged 57)
Fireman and Trimmer Alexander Nicholas Mercantile Marine31/01/1917 (aged 45)
Labourer Lifu Seotsanyana 14931Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Private Percy John Watkin Lewis 100568Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1917
Sergeant Henry Charles Belcher 1780Australian Field Artillery31/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Hobson TR/5/64839Northumberland Fusiliers31/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Peter Kervin 3045Border Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Martin Mgwensu 388South African Field Artillery31/01/1917
Labourer Benjamin Madlavana 12193Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Driver Tom Perry 12500Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Driver Nicholson Pebula 12545Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Driver Twall Smidt 12928Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Leader Jan Booysen 13474Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3812
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria2300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance15130
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance14100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1281
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1131
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq932
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance721
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance430
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance460
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance420
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance340
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium322
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt221
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance230
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance240
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom223
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance120
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
CARRBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHIDDINGFOLD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARFORD ST. MARTIN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODHOUSE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHERBROOKE (ST. PETER'S) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TIMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MATAURA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HADLOW DOWN (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRAIANGLAS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HECKMONDWIKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWSOME (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RATTRAY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
FRIZINGTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTMOUTH (CHRIST CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BLAENAVON (EBENEZER) BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW SOUTHERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25
Nigerian Marine23
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Engineers11
Mercantile Marine10
South Lancashire Regiment9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Durham Light Infantry8
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Cameron Highlanders4
British West Indies Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
36th Sikhs3
London Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Connaught Rangers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Grenadier Guards3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Supply and Transport Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Rifle Brigade2
Indian Veterinary Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Indian Ordnance Department2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Navy2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
117th Mahrattas2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Australian Field Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Bearer Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Military Police and Levies1
Army Service Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Scots1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Australian Pioneers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Canadian Militia1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Scottish Horse1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
49th Bengalis1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Manchester Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South African Field Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
ALIAS1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Syce Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1