Date of death: Sunday 27 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Sproston 37062Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Serjeant David Ernest Penny 36875Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Lieutenant Edward Leslie Orme Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Kelly 37550Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Arthur Ibberson 56235Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Evans 26421Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Davies 5540Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Edward Davies 54607Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Bamford 241981Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Henry Tennant Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stewart Lindsay Leighton Newlands Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Bertram Meiklejohn 201400Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Noel Grist Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Barr 200704Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Cox 27509Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private George Rickards 43062Durham Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Barlow R/6764King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Jones B/2600Rifle Brigade27/05/1917
Private Charles William Kearl 26416Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur Chard Sibun R/31383King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Chapman 202351Manchester Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mckelvey 303231Manchester Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Basford 11392Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Gunner Walter Fergus Forrest 31817Australian Trench Mortar Battery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marks 45176Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Marsden S/7706Army Ordnance Corps27/05/1917
Private Harry Winks 19021Hampshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Oliver Rowlandson 28626South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Herbert Green 231316London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Martin 59101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Osborne 45635Devonshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Stott Buckley 56842Cheshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Graves 55398Devonshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Peter Clark Taylor 200860Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bodman 23258Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/05/1917
Sapper Albert Rufus Bragg 500105Canadian Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Ford BZ/579Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Habgood 48939Devonshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Lount 657232Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Private William Alfred Jones 41870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Leahey 1668South Irish Horse27/05/1917
Corporal Limpus L/8426The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Leslie Arthur Jefford 302398Canadian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 472633Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Private Arthur Griffiths 202335East Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Philp 301531Canadian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Forrest 240975Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Arnold Sheldon 54927Welsh Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private David John Rose 90349Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles 70555Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1917
Gunner Hickman 145308Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Gunner Hosie 145290Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Private Young 200340Royal Scots Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Peter James Charlton 259240Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Dennis Moriarty 552470Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Norton Baggott 329172Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Barnett 241751South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private Brearley 200998Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Cecil Edmund Brookes 6276Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Burton 56757Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cawthorn 326642Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1917
Rifleman George Cox R/32006King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Dickinson 329165Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Charles Ellis 358523The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Entwistle 201884Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917
Rifleman Fraser 27832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Richard Hornby 203841Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Christopher Woodhouse 328221Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Grayshan Schofield 203763Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Wood 9144Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ashworth 5252Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Driver Murphy 72397Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Private Lawrence Dunne 19975Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Patrick Dunne 25051Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Finnerty 27070Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917
Driver Eric William Payne DM2/097358Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Burdekin Galvin 2561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1917
Private Arthur Mansfield 315Australian Pioneers27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Michael Thomas O'shannessy 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1917
Private Boast 227802Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Percy Allen 43433Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alway 204121Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Serjeant Butler 2100Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private James John Davies 265737Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Emmett F/2848Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Fletcher 8/43098South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gill 240866Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hayden 43142South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hill 252445Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/05/1917
Private Inwood 29753Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Chamney Jones-Nowlan Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Albert Keen 1851Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Milligan 285803Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Joseph Pitts 93563Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Peck 126376Rifle Brigade27/05/1917
Gunner Canham 86927Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Maguire 25/1094Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Harold Edwin Probert 17015Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Anthony O'sullivan Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 55200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917
Private Newby M2/097537Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Walter Fenwick Matthews Australian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Bertie Harding 32224Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stevenson 11879The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Floodgate D/35896th Dragoons (Inniskilling)27/05/1917
Sowar Bhur Singh 315634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse27/05/1917
Sowar Fateh Singh 153527th Indian Light Cavalry27/05/1917
Sowar Nawand Singh 363734th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse27/05/1917
Sapper Fred Medland 59130Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Newman SPTS/1645Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peacock 770023Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy John Ransom 675330Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Duckworth 241650East Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Marshall 488595Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Millard 65315Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Private Mcalpine 331838Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parker 35095Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Phillips 10941Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/05/1917
Corporal Miller 201323London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Dovey 390834London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Hardy Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Rifleman Howell 372557London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Hudson 42108West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917
Rifleman Maskell 374125London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Tweddle 49261Manchester Regiment27/05/1917
Private Charles Harold Haywood 26160North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lewis Orton 31835North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dennis 34812North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Leslie George Hider South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Stanley Allan 65398Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Alexander Forbes Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Hartley 20153Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Holdsworth 29307Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Edmond Lewis 10273Australian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Samuel A. Olsen 7796Australian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parker 352652London Regiment27/05/1917
Gunner Alexander Stewart 9330Australian Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Lowles 308630Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Lieutenant Robert Ward Shepherd Robertson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bowman 32366Border Regiment27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward George Davis Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lee 9349Honourable Artillery Company27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Felix Thomas Shambrook 53202Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robertshaw 305120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917
Private Eve 22893East Surrey Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Norman John Gibson F/14744Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing. HMS President II27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Mitford F/4290Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing, R.N. Air Station (Mudros). HMS President II27/05/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Leslie Oldman F/24346Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing, HMS President II,27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Trehy 27031Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917
Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 2nd Grade William Hugh Woollhead M/4159Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn., 2nd Wing, HMS President II,27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hearsey D/43696th Dragoons (Inniskilling)27/05/1917
Private Douglas 28178Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Serjeant Walter Everall Ennion M2/048566Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Payne 37093Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Colin Mccully 3511AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roger Bert Chesley 742880Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Llewellyn 33239Welsh Regiment27/05/1917
Yeoman of Signals Charles Arthur Whilsmith 222706Royal Navy, HMS Hinduslan27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Chiappa 27837King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1917
Private Henry Deary Ross 187689Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jagger 12397The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Edward Roberts 36033Royal Defence Corps27/05/1917
Private Herbert Holt 52628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 636728Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Gunner Arthur Hugh Lumley 184646Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cloutte 829219Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Driver Mchatton L/46345Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Driver John William Wooltorton 207386Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Henry Harris 177947Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Webb 33583Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Serjeant Rudge 29884Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Private Matheson 755126Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Gunner Fred Hulance 75263Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper J Mcd. Ayre 238869Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Rifleman Staveley 267084West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Taylor 48535Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Carter 023725Army Ordnance Corps27/05/1917
Driver Joseph Tilson T/293527Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Bombardier Ballinger 771841Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Driver Hugh Crouch Houston L/306Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Banham 327537Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dawes 358743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Dixon 242847The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917
Private John Bangs 47645Welsh Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Brown 3273British West Indies Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Fazackerley 97325Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wilbert Mcdermott 8432British West Indies Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Manning 2915British West Indies Regiment27/05/1917
Bombardier William Paton 137933Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Smith 2924British West Indies Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Summerland 123132Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Auguste James Walker 34739North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Boltwood 8632Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Private Joseph Bannister PW/2458Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Private Clipsham G/18340Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Evers P/3226Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman George William Gage R/21501King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Harvey How G/18744Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Hunt G/9054Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lawson 76521Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1917
Serjeant Lovegrove 9751Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Private Charles Edward Munday 37419The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Scarry 81927Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Private Smith G/10615Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Alfred Smith G/10616Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Charles Threadgold G/18764Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 37)
Driver James Dickie Watt 651195Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Leonard Williams R/32499King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917
Lance Corporal David Cohen 265697Welsh Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Hampson 56531Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Driver Larter 95036Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Gunner Robert Sowerby 129196Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hay 9/1385Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Matthew Staples 23775Wiltshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Stuart 13999Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Ewart Ashmead 34238The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Richmond Beaver 34239The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Coyle 40475Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Private Jones 34771The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917
Lieutenant Colonel William Albert De Courcey King Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner George Stabler 294646Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Thompson 39300Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Serjeant Wilkinson 294806Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Driver Wright 52926Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner David Allan 650278Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Augustine Connolly 13982Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Major George Macnamara Wiltshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcpherson S/2247Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917
Private Stubbins 58364Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Asselstine 8356224th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1917
Private Arthur Carroll 8354754th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Sumner 40001Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Traviss 8387024th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Mcgarva SE/8505Army Veterinary Corps27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Naik Dalbahadur Thapa 22914th Gurkha Rifles27/05/1917
Private George Beresford 291595Cheshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Todd 37859Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Alfred Mazzei 17042South Wales Borderers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Crosland 593453London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Douglas Frears Lord Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mansell 570765London Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Williams 591323London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Carey Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.27/05/1917
Captain Lawrence William Mcarthur Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Crick Clarke 43861King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Culf 26193King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1917
Private Lowe 35836King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1917
Private Makinson 21154South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Manning L/8831Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Moore 129881Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Pioneer Henry Paxton Palmer 46356Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Martin Potts 32789York and Lancaster Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Redford G/5173Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Arthur Newman Barnes 2614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joyce 240472Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William John Richards 485024London Regiment (The Rangers)27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Charles Whomack 31508South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jesse Winchester 9475Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Allan Hamlet Brooks 32730North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Serjeant Collyer 282132London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Willie Fisher 306644Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Watkins S/4921Rifle Brigade27/05/1917
Private Sydney Rupert Tildesley 203418South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yeomans 174962Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richardson 859766Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Gunner Fowler 200225Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Private James 27806Hampshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Pearce 22956Hampshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Nugent Windon 15978Hampshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Leeding 41935Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Woodnutt 230415London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Simpson Willocks 350039Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Matthew Dunn 307486The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Binns 245504Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Boston 492460Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Alfred Hebbes Dunstall 165438Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer John Henry Foulkes 165731Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Clarence Sydney William Sivil 78498Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Wade 245596Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Frederick George West 245550Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Elgar G/1994Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hazelden G/795Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Smith G/24649Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Lane 265950Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1917
Private Cecil Wilson Biddles 234640Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Potter 421405London Regiment27/05/1917
Private Simkins 8783Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Kerr 292444Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917
Private George Robb Paul 290332Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 292491Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917
Private George Albert Fereday 23116Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Thompson 202141West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 48625Manchester Regiment27/05/1917
Private Thomas Henry Bell 377678Manchester Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant David Willis Binnie Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Conning Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Tallis 36471Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tibbetts 36084Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Westmore 56228Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Coates Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Haywood 240571North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 18)
Nafar (Private) Mitwalli Ibrahim F/11371Egyptian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Nafar (Private) Mohamed Abdel Genaidi F/10995Egyptian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Nafar (Private) Sayed Mohamed Helmi F/10943Egyptian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Captain Charles Ellicombe Williams South Wales Borderers27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertram Willing 48247Welsh Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mason S4/143428Army Service Corps27/05/1917
Private William Gilchrist 30105Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private John Kentley Gill 30101Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Arthur William Gorman 9749Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Goulder 265187Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Griffith Edmund Griffiths 18380Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Frederick C. Hall 423451London Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Lynch Cobb 3/2544New Zealand Medical Corps27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Owen 266378Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Perry 36124South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Driver Jameson 6048Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Dalrymple 310338Gordon Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Roberts 3747Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Clarence Edwin Ablethorpe 145273Northamptonshire Yeomanry27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Allen G/15534The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Angell 19081South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private David Archibald 351254Royal Scots27/05/1917
Private William Arnott 202150Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Aston 56177Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Henry Robert Austin 204378Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Baker 203693Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private James Barrow 30162Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Barton 56178Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Albert Battye 56257Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Rifleman James John Beattie 392326London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Bloomfield 331622Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917
Rifleman George Joseph Blyth S/20426Rifle Brigade27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Bolton 52214Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Bond 266868Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Bragan 63167Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Scott Brooks 300547Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Burrington 62470Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William F. Button 15250Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Cain 240788Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Rifleman Gordon Carey S/20355Rifle Brigade27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Spencer Chadderton 52440Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Alfred Chamberlain 421397London Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Charles 291522Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Dormer Clark Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Coates 40474Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Morris Cohen 63170Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Frederick Collier 18350Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Vincent Collier 201797Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Jesse Cummins 41077Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alex Cunningham 240158Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Brynmor David 55568Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Jones Davies 44275Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private William Kendrick Davies 200385Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Thomas Cecil Daw 29315Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Samuel Dean 39026Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Lawrence Deegan 352439London Regiment27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Benjamin Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private James Wilson 20034South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private William Wood 352024Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Woodburn 30069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Woodfine 55024Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Walter Woodman 35248Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Ernest Woods 28057Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Bell Walker 31728Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Walker 40415Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Sillars Thomson 26700Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Robert Thomson 43240Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Corporal Oscar Roland Titherley G/14451Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Tomlin 10922Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Trippier 63048Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Francis Tuohy 27451Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Duncan Urquhart 40412Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Harry Morgan 54603Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Morgan 8325Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Albert John Moxon 49374The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Edwin Murray 74255Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Fred Osmond 9586Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Fred Marsh 36496Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Moffat 43161Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Kilvert 201039Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Arthur Gerald King 39646Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Kinnison 20903Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Joseph Knight 41384Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Leese 13372North Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Alfred Edward Legge G/51496Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Owen Lewis Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Higham 28949Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Harry Himsworth 41063Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Hughes 54596Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Hughes 16924Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John E. Hughes 200911Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private William J. Hamilton 332715Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917
Private Alfred Hampson 56242Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Hawkins 12121Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Gunner John Healey 283588Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917
Private Bertie Collett Henderson 351855Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Arogyaswami Cannanore/1373Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Porter Mirauddi Calcutta/945Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Labourer Raska Surayan Alipore/492Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Labourer Roshan Singh Benares/700Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Porter Sasidhar 1059Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Porter Zahir Khan 247/2248Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter James Flaxman Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles Stanley Lawrence Harrington Connaught Rangers27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elgar James Sayers G/44150Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917
Private Hooke 420144London Regiment27/05/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Knapp Nyasaland Field Force27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Litton 11340Devonshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Malcolm Macfarlane 40553Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Sim S/22750Cameron Highlanders27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Charles Tanner 67772Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Belton 571986London Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Driver George Francombe 190773Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Mccurrach Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Alfred David John Rowland WZ/2738Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Taylor Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917
Artisan Munil Mandal 311Indian Railways27/05/1917
Serjeant George Powter Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1917
Rifleman Gangasaran Singh Burma Military Police27/05/1917
Sepoy Kabul Singh 451124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry27/05/1917
Private George Henry Pledge 8836Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/05/1917
Labourer Bhimraj Singh 1024Indian Labour Corps27/05/1917
Sowar Gurmukh Singh 28586th King Edward's Own Cavalry27/05/1917
Private Alfred James Long 201096East Surrey Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Douglas 331371Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917
Private Walter Douglas 43126Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Stanley Draper 202318Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Duff 202260Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Edwards 241109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Evans 291469Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward David Evans 292592Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard Evans 54117Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Evans 200980Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wing William Ewing 330230Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Facer 56232Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private George Farndale 333852Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Fitchett 43081South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Flint 36665Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Adam Dickson Frame 332364Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Crawford Frame 332363Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Augustus Frost 13829South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Allan Edward Garth 41759Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Middleton 823379Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harry Jackson 56247Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Captain John Thomas Johnston Royal Scots27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Sinclair Beatty Johnston The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Emrys Owen Jones 201385Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Roland Jones 27998Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Thomas Jones 55230Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Jones 33094Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Hugh Jones 40337Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rowland Jones 266622Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Jones 56248Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private William Jones 5464Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Captain James Wallace Kennedy Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Richard Owen 55016Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Frank Randolph Owen 29610Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private Richard Breeze Parnell 54101Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Parry 16262Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Serjeant Nathaniel Joseph Parry 10567Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Corporal Richard Parry 55017Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest John Piant 372845London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Herbert J. Pollington 39458Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Porter 40987Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Rifleman John F.g. Bushell 371238London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Prosser 295974Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lawrence Pugh 56222Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur F. Rawnsley 372986London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917
Lance Corporal Tom Rhodes 332444Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Victor Valentine Richardson 371015London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alexander Middleton Robbie 30301Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Roberts 55004Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Court Robertson 41439Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant John Mcivor Ross 200772Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Shearer 24395Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Rifleman Louis Silverstone R/22093King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Charles Frederic Slinger L/24346Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Abdul Aziz 1199Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Follower Anwar Ali ML/41Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Follower Bundali ML/43Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Follower Gondia Ganu Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Follower Nozabal Haq ML/42Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/05/1917
Private Harry Spencer 26642Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Private John Steventon 201645Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private William Stewart 202190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Andrew Storrar 351547Royal Scots27/05/1917
Private William Deacon Sturk 22150Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917
Rifleman Ernest Samuel Such 472164London Regiment (The Rangers)27/05/1917
Private Willis Taylor 41064Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Sepoy Ram Lal Tiwari 310590th Punjabis27/05/1917
Lance Naik Sultan Khan 304393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army27/05/1917
Lance Naik Saiyid Ahmad 5207113th Indian Infantry27/05/1917
Rifleman Nainsing Nagarkoti 20446th Gurkha Rifles27/05/1917
Follower Anthony Das Bangalore/8Supply and Transport Corps27/05/1917
Follower Itwari Ambala/223Supply and Transport Corps27/05/1917
Follower Puran Singh MTCD/81Supply and Transport Corps27/05/1917
Follower Jiwa 3511Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Christopher Samuel Harris West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hayes 7079Irish Guards27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Plant 36494Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert Marshall 13498Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert Harrow M2/034270Army Service Corps27/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Alexander Ritchie 6163Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Isaac Levine 60996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Nicholls 15532Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 23)
First Mate William Wright Edmiston Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 54)
Cooks Boy Leonard Fry Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 15)
Rifleman John Charles Poland 2698London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Prinn G/34668Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Thordarson 6056Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Hands Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wadea 5784Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1917
Donkeyman Joseph Wakerley Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Cyril Ernest Watts Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer John Weyell Will Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Gordon Joseph Symons Wyles Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 15)
Second Mate Eric Nord Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Third Mate Ernest Edwin Norris Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 20)
1st Steward Henry Nye Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 56)
Able Seaman William Edward Paine Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Boatswain Henry Pearson Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 49)
Ship's Cook Darius Barnard Pudney Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer William Herbert Head Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Ebenezer Hill Mercantile Marine27/05/1917
Master Reginald Harry Cartwright Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Thomas Chamberlain Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 59)
Second Engineer Charles Edward Double Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas James Barclay Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Thomas George Rogers Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 29)
Third Engineer Arthur Short Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert John Howard S/31985Rifle Brigade27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Third Engineer Henry Martin Lovell Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 33)
Assistant Steward Joseph Jarvis Magub Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 16)
Private Henry Mcallister 3686Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private William Mcdonald 202276Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917
Private Robert Maclachlan 201582Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
First Engineer Harold Frederick Smith Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Hubert Reginald Smith Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tiller 42144The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/05/1917 (aged 26)
Soldat Johann Schrauner German Army27/05/1917
Captain Otto Herman Tholander Belgian Merchant Navy27/05/1917
Rifleman Cecil David John Sambrook C/4519King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Cross PW/3226Middlesex Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 41)
Seaman David Thomas Mercantile Marine27/05/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Piet Mpefu 7422Military Labour Corps27/05/1917
Labourer Geelbooi Masitlale 17762Military Labour Corps27/05/1917
Labourer Jack Sengina 15090Military Labour Corps27/05/1917
Donkey Leader Henry Fanie 15741Military Labour Corps27/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance154639
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance1590
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1510
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1471
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium930
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance830
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium860
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance740
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece630
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium631
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance420
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance440
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium420
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance300
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance300
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance300
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance321
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance210
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance220
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance211
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom120
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT MALVERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE ROW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDEN BRADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WESTBURY CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium122
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance120
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATHNEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KIRKOSWALD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANGRISTIOLUS (ST. CHRISTIOLUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance101
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLYCROSS CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
ANSTRUTHER EASTER CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
BEACHAMWELL (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPANDAU (IN DEN KISSELN) CEMETERYGermany100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers76
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)38
Royal Field Artillery28
Mercantile Marine25
Royal Engineers18
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Canadian Infantry13
Middlesex Regiment13
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
South Staffordshire Regiment10
Highland Light Infantry10
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
Royal Scots8
Worcestershire Regiment8
London Regiment8
Army Service Corps7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Fusiliers7
Gordon Highlanders7
Indian Labour Corps7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Rifle Brigade6
Manchester Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Cambridgeshire Regiment5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Military Labour Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Devonshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
British West Indies Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
South Lancashire Regiment3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Egyptian Labour Corps3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.2
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Hinduslan1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
90th Punjabis1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Connaught Rangers1
Belgian Merchant Navy1
Indian Railways1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Nyasaland Field Force1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing. HMS President II1
Cameron Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Defence Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing, R.N. Air Station (Mudros). HMS President II1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
South Irish Horse1
Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn. 2nd Wing, HMS President II,1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Naval Air Service, F Sqdn., 2nd Wing, HMS President II,1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
German Army1
Border Regiment1