Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Private Joseph Thomas Brown M2/100973 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Major John Carlisle Decy Spedding | Army Pay Department | 09/03/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Serjeant Major James Anderson 61465 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Yu Chih Hai 75344 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Lloyd 10735 | South Wales Borderers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Cockle 27417 | East Lancashire Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman John Burchett B/203019 | Rifle Brigade | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Lacey 2527396 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private William John Shotter 59467 | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Sydney Albert Silvester 20344 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Leading Seaman Redman 231081 | Royal Navy, HMS Undine | 09/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Pratt 398807 | Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Major Thomas Henry Fielder Johnson | Dorsetshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Lieutenant George King Sutherland | Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander | Royal Army Medical Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 74) | ||
Private Percy Burgess 53750 | Cheshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Maddocks M2/194783 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Lance Corporal Albert Clarke 18/468 | Durham Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Pioneer Byng 321772 | Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Henry Irvine M2/201294 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Lynch 31417 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 09/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Aircraftman 1st Class Harry Spence 102071 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 | ||
Corporal Walter Lawrence Graves 205265 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Hayward 60128 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sapper William Henry Thompson 17648 | Australian Engineers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private James Brown Kirkup 250720 | Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Sapper Murphy 96199 | Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Percy Ryan Clark 202578 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Seed M2/053502 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Bombardier Murray 296794 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Serjeant Bothwell 9997 | Highland Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 | ||
Fireman Wyness | Mercantile Marine | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Stephen Hunt 29684 | Cameron Highlanders | 09/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Harry Wright M2/181767 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Hallam 75805 | Derbyshire Yeomanry | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Rugha Singh 4403 | 89th Punjabis | 09/03/1919 | ||
Shipwright 1st Class William Edward Snell 104092 | Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable | 09/03/1919 (aged 56) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Artus Brunner 276895 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private William Atkinson 19419 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Lieutenant Alfred Edward Challis | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 09/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Coffey 422072 | London Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Driver James Macmorland 211612 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 | ||
Clerk 3rd Class West 190296 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 48) | ||
Corporal Bryant 16509 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Ernest Stevens 52613 | Manchester Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private Gagnon 439535 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Captain Burton | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private John Williams 19517 | Army Pay Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Michael Hogg 252816 | Manchester Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Lance Corporal John W. Kirkman M/416996 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Robert Jackson TR3/30404 | Training Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Able Seaman Henry Pennington J/35931 | Royal Navy, HMS Sabre | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sergeant Tom Stanworth 439815 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private James Balfour 32057 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Corporal David Francis Holland 100359 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private Thornton 1699 | Manchester Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Driver Buffham T4/040794 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private David Thomas Cross 2927 | Hampshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Rifleman Watts R/5329 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private Chappell 2173 | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 09/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Twiselton M2/188715 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sapper Valentine 1081006 | Canadian Railway Troops | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Henry Quittenden 3/34435 | East Surrey Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Fred Vincent 135 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Frederick William Field 31001 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private Albert George Green 306377 | Tank Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Gunner Richardson 86831 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Arthur Westmacott 119299 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Edward Clarence Core 66196 | Australian Army Medical Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Rifleman Robert Arthur Pattinson 306468 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 09/03/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Marsden 45905 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private William Waddilove Robinson 201148 | Welsh Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Thomas H. Anderson 252255 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Sapper Duncan Mclean 154155 | Canadian Railway Troops | 09/03/1919 (aged 53) | ||
Gunner John Wilkinson 313989 | Canadian Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Lance Bombardier O'brien 3083 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Robert Middlemas 92102 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Gage 21823 | Middlesex Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Anderson 95880 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Driver Smith T4/234386 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Harvey Bower 2021823 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Shoeing Smith Ryan 119821 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Leonard Greathead M2/099909 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Briant 33380 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private George Kenneth Moas M2/147459 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Lance Corporal Pine 25719 | Worcestershire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Staff Serjeant Boswell 88913 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 | ||
Corporal Robert Walker Bruce 4241 | Gordon Highlanders | 09/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Gunner Down 187372 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Baker 300183 | Tank Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Min Chi Hsiao 50108 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Wang Hui Chieh 27695 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Walsh 47777 | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Sepoy Shaik Amir 552 | 110th Mahratta Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Jackson 25/30 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Boy 2nd Class Funnell J/93768 | Royal Navy, HMS Ganges II | 09/03/1919 (aged 15) | ||
Boy Bertram Jack Francis Blake 159637 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 17) | ||
Seaman Charles Moore 2396D | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private Corbett 81345 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Lance Corporal George Wood S/6541 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Angus Mcalpine Mcnicol S/25918 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Deck Hand Millar 3520/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Peter Ross TR/2/5272 | Training Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Trimmer Alexander Young Watt 6088/TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private John Parry PLY/2638(S) | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Battery Serjeant Major Owen Roberts 310001 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/03/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private John Thomas 26444 | Royal Defence Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 50) | ||
Private William Kenneth Atkinson Kerns 663592 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Labourer Karam Bakhsh C/903 | Indian Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Follower Lana Janu | Indian Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Partab Singh 2049 | Indian Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Porter Taijal Ali 271 | Indian Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Hanna Salim Tadros 14671 | Egyptian Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Carroll 2204486 | Canadian Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Clarance Armitage T/389768 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Johnson 30021 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 | ||
Captain George Weston Keiller | Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Corporal Lee T/18380 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Karnabahadur Chettri 4080 | Assam Rifles | 09/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Gumansing Rana 2045 | Assam Rifles | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sapper William Arthur Jones 1460 | Australian Railway Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Aircraftman 1st Class Stanley Charles Schlamp 125000 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Follower Ghani Miyan 95357 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Dhul Singh 5350 | 42nd Deoli Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Masinga 2551 | 44th Merwara Infantry | 09/03/1919 | ||
Follower Jai Rama MT/18094 | Indian Medical Service | 09/03/1919 | ||
Bearer Lachhman 771183 | Army Bearer Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Bearer Nanhe 6576 | Army Bearer Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Follower Sheikh Husain 2959 | Indian Army Remount Department | 09/03/1919 | ||
Seaman Percy Mclean NZ/1210 | Royal New Zealand Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private George Herbert Jefferson 120075 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 09/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Corporal Fredrick Charles Slater 12799 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Corporal George William Stapleton 17876 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Kelly 4010 | Royal Irish Rifles | 09/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Lance Corporal Marchant 8773 | Scots Guards | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private George Henry Gibbs 53552 | Somerset Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Senior Reserve Attendant Pickles M/15705(PO) | Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve | 09/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Hogan 11611 | Yorkshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Corporal Donald Mcdonald 14286 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 09/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Leading Seaman Cornelius Donovan 5639/A | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Serjeant Pike 10690 | Essex Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Sapper Arthur John Foley 386150 | Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers | 09/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private George William Newstead 240384 | Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private George Mason 28609 | Suffolk Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Charles Edward Alexander PLY/5717 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 09/03/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Leading Seaman Alfred Coates VR/2971 | Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Gunner Simister 73943 | Royal Field Artillery | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Herbert Arthur Hiscox 41909 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Walter Roy Irvine M/31608 | Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies | 09/03/1919 | ||
Private Howe 49104 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Edward Maurice Hebditch 553241 | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 09/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private James Murray 263110 | Border Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Driver Thomas T4/247764 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Barry 359013 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Liu Shun Ch'ing 75039 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Chao Yun Lu 108174 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Sun Kuan Lin 22621 | Chinese Labour Corps | 09/03/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Adolf Dierken | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Musketier Wuebbo Elling | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Schuetze Kurt Liebetreu | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Soldat Marker | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Kanonier Otto Pfuhz | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Michael Radtke | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Mathias Schabert | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Wilhelm Schloesser | German Navy | 09/03/1919 | ||
Musketier Paul Schmidt | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Ersatz-Reservist Gustav Schmitz | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Ersatz-Reservist Georg Schroeder | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Josef Breuer | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Unteroffizier August Josef Schaefer | German Army | 09/03/1919 | ||
Internierter Wilhelm Derenthal | German Civilian | 09/03/1919 | ||
Internierter Joseph Hirschmuller | German Civilian | 09/03/1919 | ||
Internierter Fritz Marsche | German Civilian | 09/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant James Avison Teale 8875 | 14th (King's) Hussars | 09/03/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Flight Serjeant Aubrey Parrott 1882 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Uriah Collitt 2261 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Clifford Reed 59128 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 17) | ||
Lance Corporal William Morton Anderson 7115 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 09/03/1919 (aged 34) |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Edinburgh | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Blackrod | Bolton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fordwich | Canterbury | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Rushden | East Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hampton Lucy | Stratford-on-Avon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Alderley Edge | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Otford | Sevenoaks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Bangor | Gwynedd | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cwm Cadnant | Isle of Anglesey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
South Cerney | Cotswold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Stalham | North Norfolk | 1 | 1 | 1 |
West Crewkerne | South Somerset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ramsgate | Thanet | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Crewe | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Kilbride | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Adamsdown | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Coggeshall | Braintree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paston | North Norfolk | 1 | 1 | 1 |
East Hanney | Vale of White Horse | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Woodford cum Membris | Daventry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Stondon | Central Bedfordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Blyth | Northumberland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kinross | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Westruther | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Abercynon | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Mountfield | Rother | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Gainsborough | West Lindsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Sheriff Hutton | Ryedale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Singleton | Chichester | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kempston Rural | Bedford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Andover | Test Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Old Kilpatrick | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Llanrug | Gwynedd | 1 | 0 | 0 |