Date of death: Thursday 19 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Henry Gardiner Burridge 107th Indian Pioneers19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Walter William Flanders 2426Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harold Housecroft East Surrey Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Spalding 6243Suffolk Regiment19/11/1914
Lance Corporal Walter Burgess Jones 7530Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Henry Gray 3/8587Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private John George Ilsley 7702Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private George Kendall 7856Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private James Wallace Leigh 11728The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private John Francis Livings 3/6284Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private William Cooper 9527The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/11/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Edmonds 407Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1914
Private Valentine Byrd 5511South Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Harry Grace 9333Coldstream Guards19/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Cowan 7873Scots Guards19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Seaman Peter Watterson 1398/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath19/11/1914 (aged 48)
Private Thorne L/10257The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/11/1914
Private Brown 2718Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Hollings 7439Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1914
Serjeant Dennett 9276Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1914
Lance Corporal Watson 8491Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Connor 9048Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1914
Sepoy Jug Ram 15576th Jat Light Infantry19/11/1914
Sepoy Teja Singh 335958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/11/1914
Lance Corporal Walter Francis Coles 7831Devonshire Regiment19/11/1914
Chief Armourer Goodman 343628(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/11/1914 (aged 33)
Gunner Harold Marsh 36244Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private George Worlock 14198Grenadier Guards19/11/1914
Private Gould 9416Highland Light Infantry19/11/1914
Private John Robertson Singleton 1573King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Stacey 7730Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Sutton 14185North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Edward Benstead S/6378The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/11/1914
Private John Cahill 5694Royal Munster Fusiliers19/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Goodspeed 7841Reserve Cavalry Regiment19/11/1914
Private Colcroft 15/216West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1914
Private Brind 1533Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Louis Letourneau 966Canadian Infantry19/11/1914
Trooper George Neville Forde Hawkes 1601Royal Horse Guards19/11/1914
Private James William Prior 7786Bedfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 31)
Captain John Frederick Strathearn Gordon Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1914 (aged 32)
Corporal Backhouse 22062nd Life Guards19/11/1914
Private Elrick 834Gordon Highlanders19/11/1914
Serjeant Ernest Percy Harvey 2366Rifle Brigade19/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Jules Blondel 9257Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Tom Dix 8514Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hamilton 8299Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Grady 10936Connaught Rangers19/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Lawton 2519Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1914
Lance Corporal Brockie 10588Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lucas 8777Royal Irish Rifles19/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Shearer 9097Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Harry Hickling 9961Manchester Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Cecil Baldry 6296Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private James Arthur Needle 12488Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Charles Thomas Lowe 12008Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Dempster 9623Royal Irish Rifles19/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private William Robinson 8913Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914
Private William Ross 3/6273Gordon Highlanders19/11/1914
Private George Sim 3/6957Gordon Highlanders19/11/1914
Private Joseph Kirkup 8420Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914
Private William George Mckeown 7365Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Corporal Joseph Hennigan 3/6985West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1914
Private John Hughes 9139Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Spencer James 9925Scots Guards19/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Harry Jones 7993Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harrison Fittall 9378Rifle Brigade19/11/1914
Private Wallace William Frederick Gatrell 10678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1914
Private George Hair 8202Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914
Captain Symons King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Adam Meldrum 7060King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Charles Hancock 10759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1914
Private Frederick Woodcock 11009Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private John Frederick Wright 64738th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars19/11/1914
Private Henry West 2746Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Stevenson L/9873Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward William Stringer 8848Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private John Smith 6035Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1914
Serjeant Charles Edmund Moulson 1312811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars19/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private John Charles Nicholson 10347Coldstream Guards19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Ross 9889Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private William Ryan 49559th (Queen's Royal) Lancers19/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private George Allott 9202King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private James Birch 9181Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gilbert 6833Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ali Abdulla Somaliland Camel Corps19/11/1914
Private Dualeh Muhammad Camel Corps19/11/1914
Serjeant Ibrahim Abiyan Camel Corps19/11/1914
Sepoy Pal Singh 493945th Rattray's Sikhs19/11/1914
Sepoy Raja Khan 3173 1/2(half)58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/11/1914
Sepoy Jag Ram 34136th Jat Light Infantry19/11/1914
Sepoy Bahram 318258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/11/1914
Rifleman Dadiram Pun 25702nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/11/1914
Rifleman Dhanraj Gurung 19402nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)19/11/1914
Private Edwin Chowler 8706Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private George Shepherd 3/10025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harold Arthur Smith 9357West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Battery Serjeant Major Oliver J. Bull 18592Royal Field Artillery19/11/1914 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Thomas Burfield 1475Royal Horse Guards19/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Richard Charles Burleton 16036Grenadier Guards19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private William Butts 2504Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914
Lance Corporal John Carroll 47059th (Queen's Royal) Lancers19/11/1914
Private George Haslear Catlin 2747Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Charles Clarke 9710Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1914
Private George Edward Ellis 2518Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private William Arthur Foulger 10764East Surrey Regiment19/11/1914
Private John Hawkins 6861Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Henry Norman Hill 9723Coldstream Guards19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Harry Holland 12001King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914
Private Arthur Ives S/9130Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1914
Private Joseph William Johnson 2428Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Peter Mcalevy 7985ALIAS19/11/1914
Private Peter Mcdade 7985King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Mcdonald 6171King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Owen 8264Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Pattin 10079Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Frank Pulley 1911Hertfordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Rawlinson 8716Cheshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private William Tufnell 9553Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/11/1914
Private Thomas Cummings 8763Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Charles Danby 7992Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Mulholland 7616Durham Light Infantry19/11/1914
Private James Alfred Robert Cole 9757The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/11/1914
Senior Reserve Attendant Joseph Slater M/9473Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke19/11/1914 (aged 51)
Private Joseph Newlove 14971King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Laing 2472Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ransom 231140Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/11/1914
Private Finneran 6303East Lancashire Regiment19/11/1914
Corporal Byrne 9773North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1914
Staff Serjeant Major Senior T/11869Army Service Corps19/11/1914
Fisherman William Finch Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 43)
Fisherman John Fisk Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 36)
Fisherman Alexander Grey Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Hearn 18628Grenadier Guards19/11/1914
Lieutenant Frank Harry Reginald Lawson Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Edward Vaughan Winterburn RTS/3039Army Service Corps19/11/1914
Carrier Audu Masajari Sokoto 952Nigeria Carrier Corps19/11/1914
Carrier Maidamissa 1894Nigeria Carrier Corps19/11/1914
Fisherman John W. Temple Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 39)
Mate Albert Utting Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 32)
Fisherman Amos Catchpole Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 43)
Fisherman Fred Aldred Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 35)
Skipper Clifford Bird Mercantile Marine19/11/1914
Fisherman Robert Bond Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 50)
Engineer Doctor Spall Mercantile Marine19/11/1914 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Miles T/18666Army Service Corps19/11/1914
Private Hemmings 840518th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars19/11/1914
Burgher Greyling Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces19/11/1914
Burgher Eaton Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces19/11/1914
Musketier Josef Becker German Army19/11/1914
Unteroffizier Max Feller German Army19/11/1914
Musketier Joseph Obert German Army19/11/1914
Internierter Ludwig Bauer German Civilian19/11/1914
Internierter Christian Bickel German Civilian19/11/1914
Internierter Richard Fuss German Civilian19/11/1914
Internierter Richard Hermann Mathias German Civilian19/11/1914
Internierter Bernhard Warning German Civilian19/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Camiel Alphonse Coussens Belgian Army19/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium38181
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium1550
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance730
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance740
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance400
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance201
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
LEDEGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SLAPTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
WINTERBOURNE DOWN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
POPERINGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
HARGEISA WAR CEMETERYSomalia (including Somaliland)100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANGING HEATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXCELSIOR CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VIRGINIA CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THE QUEBEC MEMORIAL, POINTE CLAIRE FIELD OF HONOURCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine10
Cheshire Regiment8
Hertfordshire Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry7
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
German Civilian5
Dorsetshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Grenadier Guards3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Gordon Highlanders3
Somerset Light Infantry3
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
German Army3
Army Service Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Camel Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Royal Horse Guards2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Somaliland Camel Corps1
2nd Life Guards1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Manchester Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Field Artillery1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
ALIAS1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
South Staffordshire Regiment1