Date of death: Friday 18 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal David Thomas 19933Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Parr 15572Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Lewis 24929Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Thomas Owen Davies 15502Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 15377Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Hayden Jones 23041Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Saunders 1775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1916 (aged 50)
Private Clifforde Bonser 15031The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Douglas Tombs Border Regiment18/02/1916
Captain Innes Edward Griffin Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Arthur John Kershaw Peters 59299Royal Engineers18/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Schofield 13064Lancashire Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Smith G/3439The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/02/1916
Corporal George Henry Miller 64170Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oberhoffer 6149Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916
Gunner Trask 19800Royal Field Artillery18/02/1916
Sapper Stokes 982Royal Engineers18/02/1916
Private Stephen Hart 3/3283Essex Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Samuel Lowe T4/083202Army Service Corps18/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Flynn 9310Highland Light Infantry18/02/1916
Sapper Johnson 50368Royal Engineers18/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Gardner 1723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1916
Bombardier Muckell 110929Royal Horse Artillery18/02/1916
Private Norman Lambert Fox 390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Joseph Montague Gardner 1006Australian Light Horse18/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gordon Hugh Gunn 3100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1916
Quartermaster Sergeant Kirton 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1916
Trooper Mallet 1254Australian Light Horse18/02/1916
Trooper Frederick John Robinson 9/614Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/02/1916
Private Newham Smith Australian Infantry Base Depot18/02/1916
Private Daniel John 15142Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private John O'keefe 13116Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Tom Pettit 12663Lincolnshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Rickard 5293Lancashire Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wakefield 23081Border Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wareing 4271Manchester Regiment18/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Butcher Rifle Brigade18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Daffon R/5392King's Royal Rifle Corps18/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Salt R/1750King's Royal Rifle Corps18/02/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Thomas James Lever 81697Royal Engineers18/02/1916 (aged 52)
Private John Cameron 9308Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cumming T/6700Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Arthur Norrie 2252Middlesex Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Grainger 19090South Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1916
Lance Corporal Noakes 6387South Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Mcmurdie S/8264Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/02/1916
Corporal Troakes 18963Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Adams 2537Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Donald Sydney Birch 2931Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Chesterfield Bateman 1147851st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Norton 28663Canadian Engineers18/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Samuel Arthur White 9594Devonshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Frederick Anderson 18513Norfolk Regiment18/02/1916
Private Henry Felstead 16348Norfolk Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur Richard Squires 7263Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Collins G/5979The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/02/1916
Corporal Houghton 2055Gloucestershire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mulrooney 13822The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major Bond S/817Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Coleman 826The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/02/1916
Rifleman John William Mclaren 1995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrews 7842Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916
Corporal George Lewis Cormack 10066Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Parker 12495Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Purvis 28703Durham Light Infantry18/02/1916
Private Shelton 7616Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Hall 23971Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private Hunt 18544Wiltshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Dughan 4027Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1916
Able Seaman John Powrie Clyde Z/5376Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Pelican18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 274th Gurkha Rifles18/02/1916
Trimmer William Brown 31/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Paddle Mine Sweeper Clacton Belle18/02/1916
Private Peter Young R4/068693Army Service Corps18/02/1916
Serjeant Frederick George Twine RMA/9282Royal Marine Artillery18/02/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Joseph Gardner 170049Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private Albert Russell PO/17637Royal Marine Light Infantry18/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private John E. Smith 20662Manchester Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Clare 20032South Lancashire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 50)
Driver Daniel Eastwood T/18755Army Service Corps18/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hugh Gidman 20634Welsh Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Cheek 37165Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Euston Abraham Salaman Royal Field Artillery18/02/1916
Rifleman Jones 4118Monmouthshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Hill 20461Somerset Light Infantry18/02/1916
Private Sturgess 5416Wiltshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Harry Mayle 8930Devonshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Campbell CMT/1952Army Service Corps18/02/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Carruthers 502325Canadian Engineers18/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Todman 5738Royal Sussex Regiment18/02/1916
Private Alfred Henry Collins 15549South Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Collins M2/073317Army Service Corps18/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Culling 12261Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Myers 453088Canadian Infantry18/02/1916
Private Kernick 477492Royal Canadian Regiment18/02/1916
Private Fred Knox 477500Royal Canadian Regiment18/02/1916
Lance Corporal Robinson 13197Dorsetshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Charles Wright 14150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Tamblin 13113Suffolk Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kemp 2544Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1916
Sapper Ernest Wilberforce Auger 58646Royal Engineers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Garner 61352Rifle Brigade18/02/1916
Serjeant George Samuel Hammond S/2667Rifle Brigade18/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willis Jenkinson 9410York and Lancaster Regiment18/02/1916
Private Brown L/5940Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/02/1916
Private William Dewar S/6689Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/02/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Kelly 132760Royal Engineers18/02/1916
Private Thomas Herbert Leach 16726The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tweddall 217142Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Griffin 8677South Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Markwell 16199Suffolk Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Caine 2202Welsh Regiment18/02/1916
Corporal Mason 1649Welsh Regiment18/02/1916
Private Lewis 17143Welsh Regiment18/02/1916
Private Rae 7618Manchester Regiment18/02/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Edward Totton 2117Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barber 16611Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Plant 16446Cheshire Regiment18/02/1916
Private Richard Edward Gates 78370Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Nelson Luther Bryant G/4327Royal Sussex Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Graham S/6843Gordon Highlanders18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Adie 9152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Emery Tyneside Z/2549Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bellerophon18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Brown 21694Royal Irish Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private George Henry Lawrence 14449Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916
Private William Bradley 2936Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1916
Rifleman John Edgar Lammas 2393London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Arthur Holmes 14902Dorsetshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry R. Stock G/1221Middlesex Regiment18/02/1916
Private Jesse Alexander Brown G/4354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Ram Sawant 1353101st Indian Grenadiers18/02/1916
Rifleman Sukandar Pun 41725th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/02/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 102462nd Punjabis18/02/1916
Daffadar Muhammad Burhanuddin 220828th Indian Light Cavalry18/02/1916
Daffadar Khan Muhammad 236817th Indian Cavalry18/02/1916
Sepoy Hiraman Singh 221696th Berar Infantry18/02/1916
Private John Cockerill 11657Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jamieson 1350Gordon Highlanders18/02/1916
Private George Johnson 13164Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mackenzie 3887Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Evlyn Parkin 15153Lincolnshire Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nelson 19299Norfolk Regiment18/02/1916
Lance Naik Ganpat Singh 20833rd Sappers and Miners18/02/1916
Sepoy Balwant Singh 206362nd Punjabis18/02/1916
Sepoy Hayat Muhammad 219167th Punjabis18/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad Fakbruddin 2924105th Mahratta Light Infantry18/02/1916
Sepoy Bara Singh 279392nd Punjabis18/02/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Qasim 2235116th Mahrattas18/02/1916
Sepoy Rajaram Kadam 3059117th Mahrattas18/02/1916
Drummer Fazl Husain Khan 20127th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs18/02/1916
Sepoy Sankata Singh 20597th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs18/02/1916
Sepoy Mawaz Khan 80228th Punjabis18/02/1916
Sepoy Prithi 344597th Deccan Infantry18/02/1916
Private Harry Hammersley 3911Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Tilley 18051Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916
Ordinary Seaman Bailey J/23519(Ch.).Royal Navy, HMS Laburnum18/02/1916
Captain John Thomas Allen Royal Field Artillery18/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Paton 628927Canadian Infantry18/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rolfe L/10334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walker 20636London Regiment18/02/1916
Private Rickard G/10743Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/02/1916
Lamps Jensen Mercantile Marine18/02/1916 (aged 34)
Assistant Steward Octavio Campo Mercantile Marine18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Boatswain Michael John Reid Mercantile Marine18/02/1916 (aged 40)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Jesse William Humphreys 268059Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland18/02/1916 (aged 43)
Trooper Horace Brain 1717Royal Horse Guards18/02/1916 (aged 21)
Internierter Georg L Pohl German Civilian18/02/1916
Private Joseph V. Harmon 400930Canadian Infantry18/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1192
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium831
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt701
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance520
LOOS MEMORIALFrance410
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance423
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium340
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
COUTURELLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHEPSTOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEGROVE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IBERVILLE CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BREDE (BROAD OAK) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EVERSLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
CHICAGO CALVARY CEMETERYUnited States of America100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Royal Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Engineers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Army Service Corps5
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Canadian Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Field Artillery3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Mercantile Marine3
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
62nd Punjabis2
Border Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Gordon Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
96th Berar Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Horse Guards1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
28th Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Pelican1
German Civilian1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Laburnum1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Paddle Mine Sweeper Clacton Belle1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
London Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bellerophon1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Essex Regiment1
116th Mahrattas1
Royal Marine Artillery1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
York and Lancaster Regiment1