Date of death: Thursday 15 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Gillies 454157Canadian Infantry15/05/1919 (aged 49)
Private Percy Moreton 202491North Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Laight 2994Worcestershire Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 57)
Private Leonard Frederick Charles Thompson L/17651Middlesex Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Liu Ch'eng Hai 14539Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Private Victor George Burton Cassell 461517Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 7904British West Indies Regiment15/05/1919
Serjeant Willie Spanton Taylor S/24403Royal Army Service Corps15/05/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Martin Napier WR/313535Royal Engineers15/05/1919 (aged 22)
Driver David Henry Goodman Lipscombe M/335014Royal Army Service Corps15/05/1919 (aged 35)
Commander Tindall Royal Navy, HMS Egmont15/05/1919
Sergeant Ernest Williams Sewell 12156Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Fowler 600Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Patten T/330301Royal Army Service Corps15/05/1919
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 29386th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1919
Rifleman Lanke Chettri 32876th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1919
Sepoy Sadiq Ahmad Khan 47795th Russell's Infantry15/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Alexander John Runcieman 145692Royal Air Force, No. 5 School of Aeronautics15/05/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Cassillis Smith Royal Air Force, 78th Sqdn.15/05/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lawrence Vincent Victor Kemble Bath 58055Royal Field Artillery15/05/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Webley Royal Navy, HMS President15/05/1919 (aged 51)
Cook Charnock 756501Mercantile Marine Reserve15/05/1919
Able Seaman Robert Harman 912591Mercantile Marine Reserve15/05/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Michael Mahoney 997972Mercantile Marine Reserve15/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Gibbs G/26559East Surrey Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Morris 53016Manchester Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Joule 27346Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1919 (aged 41)
Rifleman Ireland 200141Rifle Brigade15/05/1919
Private Ward 321364Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry15/05/1919 (aged 29)
Engineer Lieutenant John Duncan Davidson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Moyra15/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Westman 1263637Canadian Infantry15/05/1919
Second Lieutenant George Edwin Jemmeson Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.15/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bertram Eric Nelson Turner Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.15/05/1919
Captain Muir The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private Hopwood 34988Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/05/1919
Private Walter Edward Leonard 88352Manchester Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Alldred 44865Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/05/1919
Captain Elgie Blyth Barwise Jefferson Royal Air Force15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer George Fredrick Skeet 117608Royal Engineers15/05/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Li Wan K'uei 47857Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Labourer Chang Chi Hsun 29304Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Private Clarkson M2/193451Royal Army Service Corps15/05/1919
Driver Potts 158616Royal Field Artillery15/05/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Piran Ditta 2758124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry15/05/1919
Private Peter Hamilton 18923Australian Army Medical Corps15/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Falconer Morrison Mackay 267535Seaforth Highlanders15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Follower Atu 427Indian Labour Corps15/05/1919
Labourer Mkamakan Nayar 1857Indian Labour Corps15/05/1919
Follower Sayid Suliman Abdel Qadir 6474Camel Transport Corps15/05/1919
Private Gravell 57565Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Frederick Jerrard Dorsetshire Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 28)
Sepoy Aziz Khan 326898th Indian Infantry15/05/1919
Sowar Ghaus Sharif 307928th Indian Light Cavalry15/05/1919
Follower Bakar Khan 780Mule Corps15/05/1919
Sepoy Dara Singh 319034th Sikh Pioneers15/05/1919
Follower Hari Manjri 109th Indian Infantry15/05/1919
Rifleman Jahar Mal 31329th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1919
Bearer Karma 15839Army Bearer Corps15/05/1919
Rifleman Motilal Pun 23536th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1919
Lance Naik Din Muhammad 339Indian Mountain Artillery15/05/1919
Serjeant Abhispatti 2168Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/05/1919
Labourer Rangayya 53959Indian Railway Department15/05/1919
Follower Nagar KRK/342Followers Central Depot15/05/1919
Follower Rajagopal 9723Army Hospital Corps15/05/1919
Private James Gilbert Chalmers 386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1919 (aged 39)
Serjeant Wallace George Albone 37605Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Albert Percy Walker 19104Suffolk Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Sergeant David M. Oram 4408612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Jack Hobday 432460Canadian Infantry15/05/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Sidney John Babbage Royal Navy, HMS President15/05/1919 (aged 53)
Private 2nd Class Johnston 125373Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport Repair Depot15/05/1919
Ordinary Seaman Robert Swindle J/76031Royal Navy, HM Trawler Shincliffe15/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Kneafsey 155105Canadian Pioneers15/05/1919
Labourer Ch'i Tso Ch'eng 29395Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Labourer Li Ch'ang Han 75645Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Labourer Chu Chun He 63359Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1919
Infanterist Johann Mader German Army15/05/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Schmitz German Army15/05/1919
Private Edouard Pineault 417249Canadian Railway Troops15/05/1919
Private Henry John Early 6761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1919
Private Henry John Bennett Watkinson 321Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)15/05/1919
Private David Falconer 11/953Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/05/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance201
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation231
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDDITCH (PLYMOUTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALLIWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
POTTERNE (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
MASTERTON CEMETERYNew Zealand110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STONEHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom120
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica111
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIGGLESWADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
BALDERTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANDO (CRANE CREEK) CEMETERYCanada100
EDMONTON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica101
CREDIT RIVER CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited States of America100
STONE CEMETERY, DARTFORDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Army Service Corps4
6th Gurkha Rifles3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.2
Manchester Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
German Army2
Royal Navy, HMS President2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Engineers2
East Surrey Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Air Force, 78th Sqdn.1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
98th Indian Infantry1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Rifle Brigade1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Moyra1
Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport Repair Depot1
Camel Transport Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 School of Aeronautics1
109th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Shincliffe1
Lancashire Fusiliers1