Date of death: Friday 27 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Savage J/44609Royal Navy, HMS Hope27/06/1919
Lieutenant Mcclure Military Labour Corps27/06/1919
Private Greaves TS/3181Royal Army Service Corps27/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Spooner 22608Army Pay Corps27/06/1919
Private Arnold Booth 171668Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Hemson 1399Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Banks 145711Royal Engineers27/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Edward Hayes 9919Lincolnshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Martin Nerney 6303Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/06/1919 (aged 53)
Corporal Claud Victor Pink 240050Middlesex Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Goodwin 281947Lancashire Fusiliers27/06/1919
Driver Richard Gibbs 136817Royal Engineers27/06/1919 (aged 27)
Staff Sergeant Learoyd 310867Canadian Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 29)
Captain Alfred Andrew Fry Royal Air Force, 12th Wing27/06/1919 (aged 49)
Private Charles Henry Broughton 56498Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private William Yule 58767Northumberland Fusiliers27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private Harry Marsden 4845West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/06/1919 (aged 40)
Major Mercer Royal Army Service Corps27/06/1919
Private Alexander E. Lambert 252157Canadian Infantry27/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Ralphred James Tuck 150645Canadian Infantry27/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private Clarence S. Gazley 761190Canadian Infantry27/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Burnham 20119The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/06/1919
Private T. Riley Pugh 97233Northumberland Fusiliers27/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Robinson L/9906Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/06/1919
Lance Corporal Ferries 24699Royal Scots27/06/1919
Private Gough 49181Devonshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Peter John Herbert 17669Devonshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Norman Labrey Hughes Devonshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Laville 123473Royal Air Force, 8th Sqdn.27/06/1919
Private Albert Coppock 57041Northumberland Fusiliers27/06/1919 (aged 30)
Follower Chinonappa 4087Indian Ordnance Department27/06/1919
Lascar Zechariah 4216Indian Ordnance Department27/06/1919
Labourer Philip 493Port Directorate27/06/1919
Havildar Joseph 418073rd Carnatic Infantry27/06/1919
Lieutenant Clements London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/06/1919
Private Mcauley 5159Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1919 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Joseph Duignan 35539Cheshire Regiment27/06/1919
Serjeant Campbell 665070Royal Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Burns 13314Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/06/1919 (aged 32)
Porter Nimar 1020Indian Labour Corps27/06/1919
Private Harold Bolton 12434Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)27/06/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper John Halley WR/315468Royal Engineers27/06/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Keenan 12689King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1919
Gunner Fred Bailey 90313Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Frith 72308The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Faqir 959Indian Labour Corps27/06/1919
Sarwan Painda Khan 661Supply and Transport Corps27/06/1919
Rifleman Chhotesing Thakur 93739th Garhwal Rifles27/06/1919
Sepoy Mastu 189541st Dogras27/06/1919
Sepoy Diwan Singh 94211th Rajputs27/06/1919
Sepoy Gopi Chand 208411th Rajputs27/06/1919
Rifleman Dilu Bura 15924th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1919
Follower Piranditta 4th Gurkha Rifles27/06/1919
Sepoy Diliat 248676th Punjabis27/06/1919
Sepoy Garsi Ram 591112th Indian Infantry27/06/1919
Naik Shiubakhsh 509112th Indian Infantry27/06/1919
Sapper Kalya Singh 495Tehri Imperial Service Sappers27/06/1919
Sepoy Kishan Singh 0288Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)27/06/1919
Sowar Sri Ram 133320th Deccan Horse27/06/1919
Private Game 275424Somerset Light Infantry27/06/1919
Serjeant Ernest William Withers 4890Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.27/06/1919
Private Ernest Samuel Brown 210071Royal Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 45)
Private George Harold Timms Poole SE/28049Royal Army Veterinary Corps27/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Harold Bridgett MZ/200049Royal Army Service Corps27/06/1919 (aged 21)
Follower Ayyamudu 104469Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/06/1919
Artisan Jagendra Chaudhri Das 64290Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/06/1919
Labourer Nath Bihari 105925Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/06/1919
Follower Shadullah 775Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/06/1919
Artisan Yusuf 44435Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/06/1919
Lance Naik Govind Holatkar 41553rd Sappers and Miners27/06/1919
Sepoy Panna Ram 5118113th Indian Infantry27/06/1919
Rifleman Mansing Thapa 47432nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)27/06/1919
Follower Ghulam Ali 900Supply and Transport Corps27/06/1919
Sepoy Ghumani Ram 052618Supply and Transport Corps27/06/1919
Lance Naik Ilam Din 613Supply and Transport Corps27/06/1919
Lineman Krishna Chetti 4472Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/06/1919
Sepoy Sawar Singh A/466Indian Survey Department27/06/1919
Follower Ghantha 65790Indian Railway Department27/06/1919
Follower Imami Lucknow/8846Army Hospital Corps27/06/1919
Follower Abdullah Qayyum Agra/58Indian Army Remount Department27/06/1919
Private James O'regan 2882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edward Bilton N/11087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1919
Private Charles Stephen Smith 6833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1919
Private Francis John Rowson 1292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1919
Private Grindley 91684Durham Light Infantry27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Bombardier George Archibald James 59231Royal Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harry Haigh 25507Yorkshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Charlie Freshney 57644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Macmaster T/392448Royal Army Service Corps27/06/1919
Private James Patrick Hiney 722269Canadian Army Corps of Military Staff Clerks27/06/1919 (aged 63)
Lieutenant Percival Swaby Nash Royal Air Force27/06/1919
Private Frederick Warrilow 811753Canadian Infantry27/06/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant John Brown Royal Scots27/06/1919
Leading Stoker Dudley 296865Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/06/1919
Captain Simpson Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1919
Private Bertie Smithson 3773Norfolk Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 27)
Fireman William Kelly Mercantile Marine27/06/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Stanley Liptrot L/2116Royal Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Oughton 15960British West Indies Regiment27/06/1919
Musketier Martin Abraham German Army27/06/1919
Internierter Wilhelm Hoppe German Civilian27/06/1919
Musketier Ludwig Hinz German Army27/06/1919
Private Sotir S Vodenicharski Bulgarian Army27/06/1919
Internierter Karl Burkert German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Michael Grontzki German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Stephan Jascheke German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Ferdinand Kaeppel German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Henry Rudolf Kohlmorgen German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Friedrich Moeller German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Ante Sprejan German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Mario Steppich German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Marten Trautrims German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Tome Vlakov German Civilian27/06/1919
Internierter Karl Zessel German Civilian27/06/1919
Private Alexander E. Mcdonald 252157ALIAS27/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Faichney 53276Royal Scots27/06/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia1200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1200
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation420
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
BELMONT HILLSIDE CEMETERYCanada200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
NAIROBI (FOREST ROAD) CEMETERYKenya100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
RYTON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
HOLCOMBE (EMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ABBOTSFORD (MUSSELWHITE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
SPA COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTANY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
MIRFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWSOME (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
UP HOLLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAVERTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada120
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Civilian12
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Supply and Transport Corps4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Scots3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
4th Gurkha Rifles2
112th Indian Infantry2
Indian Ordnance Department2
German Army2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Indian Labour Corps2
11th Rajputs2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Durham Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
ALIAS1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Survey Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, 12th Wing1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Air Force, 8th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Hope1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Corps of Military Staff Clerks1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Military Labour Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Port Directorate1
41st Dogras1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
20th Deccan Horse1
Middlesex Regiment1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Army Pay Corps1
Bulgarian Army1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1