Date of death: Tuesday 22 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Staff Sergeant Major Ellis Frederick Reynolds 12455Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/07/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Gale 281945Royal Engineers22/07/1919
Private Randel John Capper 1718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1919 (aged 39)
Bombardier Malkin 24419Australian Field Artillery22/07/1919
Sapper Albert Hockey 4355Australian Tunnelling Corps22/07/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Dines 306682Royal Navy, HMS Vivid22/07/1919
Private Hughes 69521Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1919
Private Walter Rogers 29863West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/07/1919 (aged 37)
2nd Corporal Dennis O/1562Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/07/1919 (aged 25)
Worker Edith Ellen Barford 32716Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps22/07/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Charles Wharton 129316Royal Engineers22/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Hargreaves 50450Devonshire Regiment22/07/1919
Private Burton 124006Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/07/1919 (aged 18)
Private Wilson 52379Middlesex Regiment22/07/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Henry George Bell 27722nd Life Guards22/07/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Pragnell 2681London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/07/1919
Private Cameron 38390Highland Light Infantry22/07/1919
Lance Corporal Thurkettle P/6823Military Police Corps22/07/1919 (aged 25)
Coastguardsman Fred Evans 282409HM Coastguard22/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Arthur Rumming T/41004Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Sidney Baldwin 367531Royal Engineers22/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Whalley 23883Army Pay Corps22/07/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Sinmook 26219Indian Royal Artillery22/07/1919
Private Dean G/20339The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/07/1919
Serjeant Pyne 43222Royal Field Artillery22/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Archibald Finnie Jack M2/187246Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Nicol T4/262199Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private Williams 32892Welsh Regiment22/07/1919
Labourer Abdul Latif 4221Indian Labour Corps22/07/1919
Labourer Dhani Upadhya 523Indian Labour Corps22/07/1919
Lance Corporal Gliddon WR/303577Royal Engineers22/07/1919
Rifleman Agandhar Mal P/28666th Gurkha Rifles22/07/1919
Labourer Gada Baira 105163Indian Labour Corps22/07/1919
Labourer Pandu Tudu 105331Indian Labour Corps22/07/1919
Gangman Satrai Mangi 104952Indian Labour Corps22/07/1919
Sepoy Dalip Singh 3421Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Daya Singh 3413Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Gharib Singh 2568Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Havildar Husain Bakhsh 2040Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Jagta Singh 2979Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Khem Singh 2833Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Lakha Singh 2287Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Naik Nand Singh 1731Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Nathu 2028Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Subadar Prem Singh Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Raja Ram 2974Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Ram Singh 2762Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 1926Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Shiu Ram 2827Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Sohan Lal 3696Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Subadar Thamman Singh Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Uttam Singh 2410Jind Infantry22/07/1919
Sepoy Bhup Singh 122111th Rajputs22/07/1919
Subadar Tula Gurung 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles22/07/1919
Follower Khalil Shah 275Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)22/07/1919
Rifleman Thaman Thapa 15244th Gurkha Rifles22/07/1919
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 48155th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/07/1919
Rifleman Kehrsing Thapa 12175th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/07/1919
Rifleman Matbarsing Gurung 4105th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/07/1919
Rifleman Sobharam Bura 49105th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/07/1919
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 260069th Punjabis22/07/1919
Leading Aircraftman Charles Henry England 249558Royal Air Force, HMS Vindictive22/07/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomson 9th Bhopal Infantry22/07/1919
Follower Tara Singh AM/246Followers Central Depot22/07/1919
Gunner Lachhman 12299Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/07/1919
Serjeant Leonard Hawkins T/200245The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/07/1919 (aged 25)
Sarwan Mam Chand 152Supply and Transport Corps22/07/1919
Clerk Akarpur 106659Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/07/1919
Sepoy Mula Ram 324987th Punjabis22/07/1919
Havildar Rupa 56312th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)22/07/1919
Sepoy Wali Muhammad 394813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)22/07/1919
Gangman Azimuddin Mandal 48124Indian Railway Department22/07/1919
Follower Naubati 436Indian Army Remount Department22/07/1919
Artisan Basakhi WD/15617Indian Military Works Services22/07/1919
Driver Ryan 90812Royal Field Artillery22/07/1919 (aged 47)
Private Charles William Hills 29482Royal Defence Corps22/07/1919 (aged 51)
Private Case M2/176991Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mccreadie 2078Durham Light Infantry22/07/1919
Shipwright 1st Class Frank Dowling 168832Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin22/07/1919 (aged 46)
Private White 67099North Staffordshire Regiment22/07/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Connell 275086Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Johnston Stockman 126204Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Kent 278981Royal Air Force, 59th Training Depot Station22/07/1919
Private Henry Harper 30715King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/07/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Frederick Thomas Fitzgibbons 998936Mercantile Marine Reserve22/07/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Middleton Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1919
Labourer Ma Yun Ling 67072Chinese Labour Corps22/07/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Brandegger German Army22/07/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India3000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
GEELONG WESTERN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FOWEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREISTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETTISTREE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFAIR CLYDOGAU (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
CORSHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SHANKLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHATTON-IN-THE-VALE (ST. JOHN OF BEVERLEY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKFORD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BRIGHSTONEUnited Kingdom100
CASHEL (ROCK OF CASHEL) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Jind Infantry17
Royal Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Field Artillery2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Middlesex Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
69th Punjabis1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Indian Military Works Services1
2nd Life Guards1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 59th Training Depot Station1
Royal Air Force, HMS Vindictive1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
11th Rajputs1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Field Artillery1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
HM Coastguard1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Railway Department1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
German Army1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1