Date of death: Friday 25 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Gallagher Motor Machine Gun Service25/06/1915
Private Laurence Nealis 1297Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Francis Milvain Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/06/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Walter James Durham Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Watt 10888Gordon Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robinson 26423The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915
Private Walsh 9844The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915
Private Samuel Thomason 2633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Harold Lea Higgins 2868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Mordue 712Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry James Cox 9612Royal Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Percy Wickenden 8691st King Edward's Horse25/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private F. Collier Down 17226Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Henry Harris Z/1969Rifle Brigade25/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Conlan 2023Lancashire Fusiliers25/06/1915
Captain Frank Robertson Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Edwin Frederick Warth Deal/864(S)Royal Marines25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Staff Nurse Louisa Annie Bicknell Australian Army Nursing Service25/06/1915
Private Oliver James Ludlow 6/1439Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mellor 1797Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Trooper Roberts 969Australian Light Horse25/06/1915
Signaller Anderson 859South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps25/06/1915
Corporal Carr 9210King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joe Dixon 9321King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Green 9321ALIAS25/06/1915
Private James Jacobs 2689King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Stead 21497King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hoole 3391York and Lancaster Regiment25/06/1915
Corporal Kent T/19632Army Service Corps25/06/1915
Private Smith 7592Royal Berkshire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Percy Victor Ernest Davies 18335Canadian Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Arthur Alick Frost 1663Royal Engineers25/06/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper William Devon 48724Royal Engineers25/06/1915
Private Charles Ernest Ingram 2068Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kerwood Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Leek 1839Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Richardson 16243Royal Scots25/06/1915
Serjeant Thomas 4880Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1915
Corporal George Clark Deverell 723Essex Yeomanry25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Sutton Irving 8128Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private James O'brien 10118Royal Irish Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick James Selby 1009Army Cyclist Corps25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Tom Burkitt 2594Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Roddis 3071Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Cavanagh 303258Royal Navy, HMS Crescent25/06/1915 (aged 41)
Private Adamthwaite 15337East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1915
Gunner Robert Guy 45564Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Harry Hughes A/1290Army Ordnance Corps25/06/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Mcculloch Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1915
Company Serjeant Major Henry Taylor 6083Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Maries 724Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Thomas Morrison 3G87DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Equinox25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hahn 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Private Robert Tatler 1289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Donovan 4116London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/06/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Hancock 2793Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)25/06/1915
Chief Yeoman of Signals William R. Drew 177313Royal Navy, HMS Ganges25/06/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Wright 24Army Veterinary Corps25/06/1915
Rifleman Perks R/1114King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1915
Private Ingham 1559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1915 (aged 62)
Private Amadu Basari 4690Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/06/1915
Private Butcher 17064Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private Cushion 7271Norfolk Regiment25/06/1915
Private Whiting 2004Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Harold Moffat Williams 3342Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Butler 3/8177Norfolk Regiment25/06/1915
Private Hutchings 3175Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Albert Piggott 3269Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Waring R/8389King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1915
Private Bruce Eager 253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Brazileir 7991South Lancashire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Gleeson 2709South Lancashire Regiment25/06/1915
Serjeant George Henry Heather 87991Royal Field Artillery25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant O'hara 40781Royal Engineers25/06/1915
Private Pearce 11167King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1915
Lance Corporal Fisher 2403The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915
Private Toole 12339Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Alfred Charles Perring 10581Welsh Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Porter 2862Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private White 8135Highland Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alexander David Duncan 1311Gordon Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cossar 10225Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/06/1915
Private Tomlinson 2471King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Kenny 11325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1915
Private Gray 3/9339West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Edward Jerome Burdett 11th Rajputs25/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Henry James Davies 1414Manchester Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Derrick PO/13375Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private Thomas Fay 242Manchester Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 54)
Private Mccutcheon 8180Royal Scots Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private William John Merritt PO/16811Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pearson 1797Lancashire Fusiliers25/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Jabez Sykes East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bailey PLY/16868Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Frederick Bevins PO/17621Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Davis CH/18567Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private George Jackson PLY/6137Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 40)
Private Salomon PLY/16908Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Serjeant Swinyard CH/8599Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Corporal Thompson CH/14226Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private Towersey CH/524(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Corporal Duncan Cooke 1609Lancashire Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Baskerville G/11021Royal Fusiliers25/06/1915
Private Kelly 6302Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bruno Martin Rooney King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Storey 11603Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Turner 12535Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Trooper George Swanson 9/596Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/06/1915
Private Leonard Herbert Weston 1586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Gunner Joseph William Darragh 1035Australian Field Artillery25/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Dasler 8/1447Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/06/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Kenneth Robertson 803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Private Ashton 2212Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Private Cusick 1375Manchester Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Watson 1758Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Private James Ross 15771Highland Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Mitchell 2Gordon Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Williamson 1785Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Second Lieutenant William Strang Maclay Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1915
Private Maurice Barker 1768Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Private Carl Dolla 489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Trooper John Kissick 292Australian Light Horse25/06/1915
Private James Smith 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Private Robert Tosdevin 110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Trooper Arthur Stanley Endean 11/248Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/06/1915
Private Thomas Mcgann 2861Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Wallis William Penn Gaskell London Regiment25/06/1915
Private William Hindley 9511Lancashire Fusiliers25/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Martin 3033London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1915
Private Bertie Guymer 7007Norfolk Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas William Smalley 12064Leicestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private George Morris 7355Leicestershire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Fred Bailey 1225Cheshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Chinaya 340283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry25/06/1915
Sepoy Haweli 14322nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)25/06/1915
Sowar Jassu Khan 550Ganga Risala Bikaner25/06/1915
Sepoy Punjab Singh 457531st Punjabis25/06/1915
Rifleman Wazir Sing Gurung 25192nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)25/06/1915
Rifleman Jangadhoj Rai 5283Burma Military Police25/06/1915
Rifleman Bal Bahadur Gurung 765Burma Military Police25/06/1915
Sepoy Gobind Ram 422031st Punjabis25/06/1915
Rifleman Gudan Sing Rawat 167839th Garhwal Rifles25/06/1915
Gunner Bate 1014Royal Field Artillery25/06/1915
Private Arthur Reynold White 2185The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private George James Charles Roberts 16559Royal Berkshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Smith 1741Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1915
Corporal Samuel Henry Cooper 10617Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward James PO17481Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Major Pratt Special List25/06/1915
Private Patrick Mccorkindale 1246Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1915
Gunner William Edward Smith 23Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Private Robert Bower 140Cheshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 38)
Ship's Cook 1st Class Edward Charles Holmes 40040Royal Canadian Navy25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sudbury 641Essex Yeomanry25/06/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Clarke R/13129King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1915
Private Martins 4373Norfolk Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Alfred Bishop 8385Devonshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Bombardier Catt 50456Royal Horse Artillery25/06/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Hallam S/7475Gordon Highlanders25/06/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Graham Wilson Clyde 2/2051Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Heroic25/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Douglas Coney Ellis CH/18901Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private Henry Robert Turvey CH/18794Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Stammers 16761Essex Regiment25/06/1915
Labourer Andrew Swartz 1958South African Labour Corps25/06/1915
Labourer Jack Conradie South African Labour Corps25/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)800
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)760
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance641
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance610
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium532
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium520
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt411
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance120
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HETTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDBURY CEMETERY, WARLEYUnited Kingdom100
REDDITCH (PLYMOUTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOTTON BASSETT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINSALE (RINGCURRAN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
HALSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FRENCH VILLAGE (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
BROUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, OXFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Marine Light Infantry13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Manchester Regiment9
Worcestershire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Gordon Highlanders4
Norfolk Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Engineers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Field Artillery2
Somerset Light Infantry2
South African Labour Corps2
Essex Yeomanry2
31st Punjabis2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Burma Military Police2
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Equinox1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Heroic1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Marines1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
11th Rajputs1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
1st King Edward's Horse1
ALIAS1
Essex Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Special List1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Ganga Risala Bikaner1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Rifle Brigade1
Army Service Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Motor Machine Gun Service1
Royal Canadian Navy1
East Lancashire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1