Date of death: Friday 15 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Varty 64988Suffolk Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Lampe 30442Middlesex Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Ch'i Yu Lung 49857Chinese Labour Corps15/08/1919
Labourer Hsu Hsing Tao 107278Chinese Labour Corps15/08/1919
Lieutenant William Lesingham Rowland Labour Corps15/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Haddy 201307Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1919 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Parker 73403Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1919
Sapper Williams 540701Royal Engineers15/08/1919
Boy Artificer Charles Vine Haly M/33210Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard15/08/1919 (aged 16)
Sapper Barnes WR/275209Royal Engineers15/08/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry George Gabriel 141774Royal Engineers15/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Edward Botley 30304Manchester Regiment15/08/1919
Private Goring SS/21927Royal Army Service Corps15/08/1919
Private Morton 64190Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Coyne 1136Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1919
Trimmer Cook Handy 193/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid15/08/1919
Private Alfred Sydney Taylor 701215London Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Fred Smith 366909Labour Corps15/08/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Norman Officer Goodsir 28130Australian Field Artillery15/08/1919 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Aloysius O'connor 20084Australian Army Medical Corps15/08/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Mohun Burma Sappers and Miners, Indian Army15/08/1919
Gunner John Wesley Beggs 343256Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Douglas S. Scott 132885Canadian Infantry15/08/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Brian Burke 177426Canadian Infantry15/08/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ben Boniface G/39718Middlesex Regiment15/08/1919
Private John Henry Budd 110859Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Robert Ernest Eversden Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.15/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Alfred G. Aggio 130870Royal Fusiliers15/08/1919
Private Willis 44141Essex Regiment15/08/1919
Captain Gray Canadian Infantry15/08/1919
Sapper Dempsey WR/263588Royal Engineers15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private West 3165Royal Fusiliers15/08/1919
Labourer Abdul Jabar C/1069Indian Labour Corps15/08/1919
Rifleman Albert Gordon Hallsey 78691New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Middleton Stevens 37730Samoan Relief Force15/08/1919 (aged 50)
Private Kibblewhite 163123Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Allen Elliott Royal Engineers15/08/1919 (aged 48)
Follower Mahadeo Babaji 1518Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/08/1919
Sepoy Fazl Din 188153rd Punjabis15/08/1919
Sepoy Mian Khan 88389th Punjabis15/08/1919
Sepoy Jai Narain 13733rd Gaur Brahmans15/08/1919
Sowar Asad Ali 235927th Indian Light Cavalry15/08/1919
Gunner Joseph Waller 223462Royal Field Artillery15/08/1919
Private William Henry Davis 164180Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1919 (aged 35)
Sepoy Jhanjira Singh 5473113th Indian Infantry15/08/1919
Rifleman Reginald Crawford Bayley 472292London Regiment (The Rangers)15/08/1919
Private Thomas John Cawell 26857South Wales Borderers15/08/1919 (aged 30)
Private Lawrence Edwin Sorby 28317South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Alagappa 103995Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/08/1919
Gunner Kirpa Singh 49Indian Mountain Artillery15/08/1919
Driver Maung Ba Kin 050106Supply and Transport Corps15/08/1919
Clerk Natarajan Singh 285Supply and Transport Corps15/08/1919
Driver Badri 2778Mule Corps15/08/1919
Gangman Mansukh 78049Indian Railway Department15/08/1919
Private Daniel Taylor Munro 4023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1919
Lance Corporal Frank Hewitt 22778Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private Liddell S/40952Gordon Highlanders15/08/1919
Third Hand Samuel Victor George Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 22)
Private George Vines L/8795Middlesex Regiment15/08/1919 (aged 35)
First Engineer George Turner Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 30)
Skipper Henry Wicks Mercantile Marine15/08/1919
Second Hand Ernest Cook Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 31)
Second Engineer Harold Dowson Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Cook John Dowson Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 48)
Deck Hand William Appleton Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 34)
Deck Hand William Brunning Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 40)
Trimmer George William Burkwood Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 44)
Deck Hand Robert Sparrow Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 52)
Trimmer Joseph Llewellyn Mercantile Marine15/08/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Leslie Spendlove S4/038455Royal Army Service Corps15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Gore William Hemsworth Royal Air Force, 1st Sqdn.15/08/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Li Ming T'ing 101629Chinese Labour Corps15/08/1919
Labourer Kao Fu Ts'ung 103686Chinese Labour Corps15/08/1919
Musketier Bernhard Hecker German Army15/08/1919
Acting Corporal Arthur William Tierney 51976Royal Defence Corps15/08/1919 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq810
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
NEWQUAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOULTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATTERSEA RISE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL WOOD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS EAST PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
SCOTSTOWN (RIVERVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
COOLAMON CEMETERYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DENNY AND DUNIPACE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENILWORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100